The government may be shut down and the U.S. about to go into default, but the band plays on, even on The Titanic. So head to New York, Tuesday-to-Saturday, October 15th to 19th, for CMJ. QRO’s got your schedule for you, including both official & unofficial shows, free, RSVP, etc.
QRO Recommendation
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
No Pulp
1:00pm – The Speedbumps
1:45pm – Lyle Divinsky
2:30pm – Alice & The Glass Lake
3:15pm – Anthony Hall
4:00pm – The Bottom Dollars
4:45pm – The Score
5:30pm – Charlotte Sometimes
6:15pm – Satellite
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (free)
Brooklyn Vegan/Panache Booking
12:00pm – Spires
12:45pm – Pity Sex
1:30pm – Courtney Barnett
2:15pm – Yuck
3:00pm – King Dude
4:00pm – Nothing
5:00pm – special guest
6:00pm – Torres
7:00pm – Hop Along
8:00pm – Mac McCaughan (of Superchunk)
9:00pm – Ex Hex
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
Outlaw Road Show
12:00pm – Mobley
1:00pm – Eddie Japan
2:00pm – Notar
3:00pm – Black Books
4:00pm – Foreign Fields
5:00pm – Sacco
6:00pm – The Field Effect
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (free) (QRO venue review)
Panache Booking
Crosss
Fat Tony
Roomrunner
Ex-Cult
Hunters
Cameo, 93 North 6th St. (official or RSVP) (QRO venue review)
Wild Honey Pie – The Beehive
1:20pm – Deidre & The Dark
2:00pm – How Sad
2:50pm – Highs
3:40pm – Wilsen
4:30pm – Belle Mare
5:20pm – TV Girl
6:10pm – Little Daylight
7:00pm – Hockey
7:50pm – Empress Of
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
Aussie BBQ
2:00pm – tba
2:15pm – Cub Sport
2:40pm – Geoffrey O’Connor
2:55pm – Tigertown
3:20pm – The Falls
3:35pm – Sheppard
4:00pm – Ginger And The Ghost
4:15pm – The Griswolds
4:40pm – Bored Nothing
4:55pm – Enola Fall
5:20pm – Gossling
5:35pm – City Riots
6:00pm – Courtney Barnett
6:15pm – Stillwater Giants
6:40pm – Elizabeth Rose
6:55pm – Emperors
FADER Fort, 851 6th Ave. (RSVP)
1:30pm – Empress Of
2:15pm – SISU
3:00pm – Wara from The Neighbourhood
3:45pm – Drowners
4:30pm – ASTR
5:15pm – Saul Williams & Dragons of Zynth
6:00pm – Calvin Love
6:40pm – SZA
7:20pm – Travis Scott
Saul Williams mixes alternative hip-hop and poetry for a captivating presence both on 2011’s Volcano Sunlight (QRO review) and live (QRO live review). At CMJ he teams up with the new face of Afro-punk, The Dragons of Zynth (QRO album review).
Living Room, 154 Ludlow St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
3:00pm – Freedy Johnston
3:40pm – Blue-Eyed Son
4:30pm – Reina del Cid & The Cidizens
5:20pm – When Particles Collide
6:15pm – Benjamin Cartel
7:15pm – Marques Tolliver
Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave.
Monarch Artists
2:00pm – Desert Stars
2:50pm – Bugs In The Dark
3:40pm – VOWS
4:30pm – Bird Call
5:20pm – AV
Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St. (RSVP)
MySocialist
1:00pm – Flashlights
1:25pm – HSY
Hunters
3:20pm – Odonis Odonis
5:00pm – Weekend
Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St. (free)
City Bird Publicity/The Vinyl District
2:00pm – Elephant 12
2:45pm – Indyns
3:30pm – Bedfellows
4:15pm – Sharkmuffin
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
4:00pm – Bear Grass
5:00pm – Hello Phones
6:00pm – Clarence
Piano’s, 158 Ludlow St. (free) (QRO venue review)
Brooklyn Vegan
1:00pm – Kan Wakan
2:00pm – Kodaline
3:00pm – Spires
4:00pm – Eagulls
5:00pm – Caveman
6:00pm – Drowners
Piano’s (upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (free) (QRO venue review)
1:30pm – Jacco Gardner
2:30pm – Most Thievers
3:30pm – Bear Mountain
4:30pm – Landshapes
5:30pm – Clear Plastic Masks
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (free) (QRO venue review)
Three Thousand Crowns
Riverwild
Sophie Auster
Room Full of Strangers
3:30pm – Joanna Gruesome
Fan Modine
Great Lakes
Rockwood Music Hall (stage 1), 196 Allen St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Deli
12:00pm – goodbyemotel
2:00pm – Masha
3:00pm – Shaun Barker
4:00pm – Northern Faces
5:00pm – Sol Cat
6:00pm – Fort Frances
Rockwood Music Hall (stage 2), 196 Allen St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Madison House/EventBrite
11:30am – Real Magic
12:15pm – Easter Island
1:00pm – Grandchildren
1:50pm – TV Girl
2:50pm – Ski Lodge
3:45pm – Black Taxi
4:45pm – Hockey
Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Ave. (free)
Shelby Earl
John Murry
Defibulators
Kingsley Flood
2:15pm – Jay Arner
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave. (free) (QRO venue review)
12:00pm – Black Books
1:05pm – United Ghosts
2:10pm – André Obin
3:00pm – Dead Leaf Echo
4:05pm – Heliotropes
The Studio at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (unofficial) (QRO venue review)
2:30pm – Born Cages
3:30pm – Twin Berlin
4:15pm – The Dead Tricks
Tammany Hall, 152 Orchard St.
1:00pm – Panic Years
2:00pm – Sylvana Joyce & The Moment
3:00pm – Eric Dash
4:00pm – Marlowe Grey
5:00pm – Every Flavor Weather Machine
6:00pm – Stone Cold Fox
285 Kent Ave. (unofficial)
Pitchfork
Kelela
9:15pm – Huerco S.
Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:00pm – Toy Soldiers
8:00pm – Parks
9:00pm – Mike Gannon
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
No Pulp
8:00pm – Gone by Daylight
9:00pm – Catey Shaw
10:00pm – Teammate
11:00pm – Gossling
12:00am – Soul Khan
1:00am – Los Encantados
2:00am – Fore
BAMcafe, 30 Lafayette St. (free) (QRO venue review)
9:30pm – Numinous
Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St.
7:00pm – Peter Chance and Chapter 3
8:00pm – Loren Benjiman
9:00pm – Midnight Spin
10:00pm – Mike Scala
11:00pm – Animal Years
1:00am – Shake the Baron
2:00am – BELT
Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St. (QRO venue review)
Paradigm Booking
8:00pm – Flagship
9:00pm – Gospels
10:00pm – MisterWives
11:00pm – HAERTS
12:00am – Half Moon Run
Montreal’s young trio Half Moon Run (QRO photos) come to CMJ after the American release of their debut Dark Eyes (QRO review), and touring cross-country with Metric (QRO live review with Half Moon Run).
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
West Rocks
9:20pm – Halfbludd
10:00pm – Lazyeyes
10:50pm – The Midnight Hollow
Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
11:30pm – Soul Clap & Dance-Off With DJ Jonathan Toubin
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
Fire Records/Zuus Media/Inflated Records/Cape Shok
10:00pm – Ghost Wave
Cameo, 93 North 6th St. (QRO venue review)
Wild Honey Pie – The Beehive
8:50pm – French Horn Rebellion
9:50pm – Caveman
11:10pm – Joywave
12:15am – Betty Black
1:00am – Dream Koala
2:00am – Telepopmusik
Caveman (QRO photos at a festival) emerged out of one-half of the tricky to pigeonhole Subjects (QRO spotlight on) with last year’s similarly tough to categorize CoCo Beware (QRO review), but have settled down into an interesting haunt with this year’s self-titled follow-up (QRO review), and come to CMJ after touring with Ra Ra Riot (QRO spotlight on).
City Winery, 155 Varick St. (QRO venue review)
Diane Birch
Converse Rubber Tracks, 130 Hope St. (RSVP)
FADER Magazine
Nick Catchdubs (DJ set)
Death by Audio, 49 S 2nd St. (unofficial) (QRO venue review)
Alisa Loog
8:30pm – Spires
9:15pm – Joanna Gruesome
10.00pm – Ex-Cult
10:45pm – Kirin J Callinan
11:30pm – Hookworms
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.
Aussie BBQ
7:20pm – Hermitude
7:35pm – Royston Vasie
8:15pm – Oh Mercy
8:55pm – Kingswood
9:35pm – The Delta Riggs
10:15pm – The Preatures
10:55pm – Ball Park Music
11:35pm – Them Swoops
Ella, 9 Avenue A
Melody Noel
Melody Noel
Alt DZNY
Jenny Ray
The Bailen Brothers
Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.
SonicBids
8:00pm – Boxerin Club
9:00pm – Island Boy
10:00pm – Cultfever
11:00pm – Rah Rah
12:00am – Big Tree
The Flat, 308 Hooper St.
8:00pm – Zula
8:45pm – Friend Roulette
9:30pm – Adam Aslan Pony
10:15pm – backwords
11:00pm – Fine Times
Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St. (unofficial) (QRO venue review)
Shot!
Hunters
12:00am – Bleeding Rainbow
Lost Boy?
Dirty Fences
Las Rosas
Unstoppable Death Machines
8:00pm – Roomrunner
Ken South Rock
Baby Acid
Lazyeyes
8:45pm – Flashlights
Glasslands, 289 Kent Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:15pm – The Building
9:00pm – Pattern is Movement
10:00pm – Hospitality
11:30pm – E-603
12:30am – Chrissy Murderbot
1:30am – The Hood Internet
3:00am – E-603
A favorite in Brooklyn, Amber Papini’s Hospitality (QRO photos at a festival in Brooklyn) are quickly getting known further afield (QRO photos at a festival), thanks to last year’s charming Hospitality (QRO review).
The Hood Internet (QRO photos) is one of the alt-world’s favorite DJ duos.
Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
BreakThru Radio
7:00pm – The Meaning Of Life
7:40pm – EULA
8:20pm – Bleeding Rainbow
9:00pm – Heliotropes
10:00pm – Eternal Summers
Somewhere between irresistible dance beats and unforgettable no wave guitar lies EULA (QRO album review).
Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Flowerbooking/Dead Bolt Wine
6:45pm – Strange Talk
9:00pm – The History of Apple Pie
10:00pm – Obits
11:00pm – Prides
12:00am – Kid Karate
1:00am – Flashlights
The overrated Obits were anything but inspiring on records Standard and Poor and I Blame You (QRO review).
Left Field, 87 Ludlow St.
8:00pm – Jonny Gowanus
9:00pm – Marcelo Fruet
10:00pm – Ariana & The Rose
11:00pm – Fallulah
Left Field (downstairs), 87 Ludlow St.
8:00pm – Little Anchor
8:45pm – Little insects
9:30pm – Little Foot
10:15pm – Bel Argosy
11:00pm – Happy Fangs
Lit Lounge, 93 2nd Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00pm – Human Human
8:45pm – Gang of Youths
9:30pm – Slow Down Molasses
10:15pm – Tango in the Attic
11:00pm – Poor Young Things
Living Room, 154 Ludlow St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Guilford Sound
8:00pm – Peachpit
8:45pm – Will Stratton
9:30pm – North Highlands
10:15pm – Julia Easterlin
11:00pm – Ezra Furman
11:45pm – Raccoon Fever
12:30am – Chris Mills
Living Room (upstairs), 154 Ludlow St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:30pm – Ukelelian
8:30pm – Little Brave
9:30pm – Josh Elkes
10:30pm – DePeña
12:30am – Adrienne Mack-Davis
Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave.
Heart Bleeds Radio
7:30pm – Duke Evers
8:30pm – The Brooklyn What
9:30pm – Slothrust
10:30pm – Radical Dads
11:30pm – The Planes
Mercury Lounge, 217 East Houston St. (QRO venue review)
Brixton Agency/MezzoForte Productions
7:00pm – Attic Ends
8:00pm – Marmalakes
9:00pm – Gemini Club
9:00pm – Josh Berwanger
10:00pm – Wild Adriatic
11:00pm – Black Taxi
12:00am – Hockey
1:00am – Misun
2:00am – No Way Josie
Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
8:00pm – Swaai Boys
8:00pm – Harmonica Lewinskies
8:00pm – Ghost Pal
8:00pm – Gingerlys
8:00pm – Jean Jackets
8:00pm – No Shoes
Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 North 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00pm – Kate Berlant
10:00pm – Father John Misty
While a member of overrated folk outfit Fleet Foxes (QRO album review), guitarist Joshua Tillman found time to do his own solo stuff (QRO album review), but last year he moved to solo full-time as Father John Misty (QRO photos) with Fear Fun.
Pacha, 618 West 46th St.
AM Only
10:00pm – Umek
Parkside Lounge, 317 East Houston St.
Holy Underground Records
10:00pm – Shady Elders
11:00pm – Easter Island
12:00am – FLASH/LIGHTS
1:00am – Brothertiger
Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St. (free)
Impose Magazine/Art Fag/Zoo Music
Crocodiles
Dream Boys
9:45pm – Bleeding Rainbow
Punks On Mars
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
8:00pm – Project Film
9:00pm – Ginger & The Ghost
10:00pm – Luray
11:00pm – SJ
Piano’s, 158 Ludlow St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00pm – Eternal Summers
7:45pm – Dream Shake
8:30pm – Oscar Key Sung
9:15pm – The Suzan
10:00pm – Weird Womb
10:45pm – The Shackeltons
11:30pm – Ghost Wave
Piano’s (upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
EKG Booking
6:45pm – Ludwig Persik
7:30pm – Lia Ices
8:15pm – Ice Choir
9:00pm – Deer Tracks
9:45pm – TV Ghost
10:30pm – WALTZ
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review)
Galuminum Foil/Feeling Anxious PR
Crazy Pills
Rocks Off Concert Cruises – The Jewel, boards 23rd St. & FDR Dr. (QRO venue review)
Fat Wreck Chords
7:00pm – Night Birds
8:00pm – Western Addiction
9:00pm – Good Riddance
Rockwood Music Hall (stage 1), 196 Allen St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Deli
7:00pm – Vadoinmessico
8:00pm – Emily Bell
9:00pm – Satellite
10:00pm – Silent Rider
11:00pm – Nicky Egan
12:00am – July Talk
Rockwood Music Hall (stage 2), 196 Allen St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
6:00pm – Paulie Z
7:00pm – Jay Stolar
8:00pm – Darlingside
9:00pm – Emily King
10:00pm – The Black Cadillacs
11:00pm – Mamarazzi
12:00am – King Holiday
Rockwood Music Hall (stage 3), 196 Allen St. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00pm – Kevin Johnston
8:00pm – Caleb Hawley
9:00pm – Aki Bermiss
10:00pm – House of Waters
Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (unofficial) (QRO venue review)
Arbutus Records/JMC Aggregate
Lydia Ainsworth
TOPS
Agatha Dimm
Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Ave. (unofficial)
Gimme Tinnitus/Exploding In Sound
3:00pm – Fat History Month
3:00pm – Krill
3:00pm – Palehound
10:00pm – Roomrunner
3:00pm – Grass Is Green
3:00pm – Two Inch Astronaut
3:00pm – Kal Marks
3:00pm – Porches
3:00pm – Ovlov
3:00pm – Pile
3:00pm – Speedy Ortiz
Slake, 251 W 30th St. (RSVP)
Utalic Noise
8:00pm – Alex English
8:45pm – Night Drive
9:35pm – Elizabeth Rose
10:20pm – Gemini Club
11:05pm – Betty Who
11:35pm – special guest
12:05am – CLAIRE
12:35am – Sweater Beats
1:20am – BASECAMP
1:50am – Viceroy
2:50am – special guest
As co-creator of the Friday night ‘Girls & Boys’ party at NYC’s Webster Hall (QRO venue review), Alex English has shared the stage with all the big names in electro-dance.
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave. (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Baeble Music
7:00pm – Bad Suns
8:00pm – Royal Bangs
9:00pm – Luke Temple
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – Strange Talk
12:00am – Until the Ribbon Breaks
SPiN, 48 East 23rd St.
7:00pm – Raccoon Fighter
7:45pm – Courtesy Tier
8:30pm – Isle of Rhodes
9:15pm – The Epilogues
10:00pm – The Phuss
10:45pm – The Hsu-Nami
11:30pm – The Black Clouds
It’s not CMJ without QRO favorite Courtesy Tier (QRO album review).
The Standard East Village (Chez Andre), 25 Cooper Square
Amazing Radio
8:00pm – Honduras
8:45pm – The Mystery Lights
9:30pm – The Dead Exs
10:30pm – STRNGRS
The Studio at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
7:15pm – Most Thieves
8:00pm – Sol Cat
8:45pm – Austin Brown
9:30pm – Hot Peach
10:15pm – The Cliks
SubCulture, 45 Bleecker St.
Gorilla Productions
8:00pm – Lyndi Ortega
Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St.
CEG
8:00pm – Soho Kings
9:40pm – DJ Lion Rock
9:40pm – Kwame Darko
Tammany Hall, 152 Orchard St.
8:00pm – Rocket & The Ghost
9:00pm – TECLA
10:00pm – Body Language
11:00pm – Psychobuildings
12:00am – Fishdoctor
1:00am – DJ Allison Kinney
2:00am – ODMARK
3:00am – DJ Good Goose
Tobacco Road, 355 West 41st St. (unofficial)
9:30pm – Static Jacks
Trash Bar, 256 Grand St.
7:00pm – Happy Fangs
8:00pm – The Last Kiss AKA Fuka Lata
9:00pm – The Novocaines
10:00pm – Highly Suspect
11:00pm – Bad Cop
12:00am – The Demos
Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
Inland Empire
8:00pm – Zig Zags
8:45pm – Weeknight
9:30pm – SISU
10:25pm – Dreadlords
11:00pm – King Dude
Wicked Willy’s, 149 Bleecker St.
6:00pm – Tess Druckenmiller
7:00pm – Born Again Virgins
8:00pm – Rob DeCoup
9:00pm – Watermelon
10:00pm – Smokey Robotic
11:00pm – Casey Desmond
And here’s a handy map of all the participating venues:
View QRO Magazine CMJ Preview in a larger map
For festival website, go here: http://www.cmj.com/