Another year, another CMJ. New York’s multi-venue music industry festival has had its ups and downs, but in 2014 seems to be on an upswing, with a slew of big shows to go with the millions of struggling bands at tiny places, Tuesday-to-Saturday, October 21st to 25th:
QRO recommended
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Madhouse
12:00 PM – Tetherball
12:45 PM – Ugly Kids Club
1:30 PM – Fort Lean
2:20 PM – Tesla Rossa
3:15 PM – Turf War
4:00 PM – Concord America
4:50 PM – The Wans
The cacophonic four-piece Turf War, hailing all the way from southern Georgia, have been known to for their raucous performances and gritty rock songs. The nearly nameless band has already garnered much publicity along the east coast (QRO photos at a festival). They have a lot of potential as the band makes gritty southern rock ‘n’ roll music that has the fervor of a nostalgic ‘70s band.
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway, Brooklyn (free) (QRO venue review)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:00 PM – Residual Kid
12:45 PM – Bully
1:30 PM – tba
2:15 PM – Girlpool
3:00 PM – Bo Ningen
3:45 PM – Beverly
4:30 PM – White Fence
5:15 PM – tba
6:15 PM – Titus Andronicus
Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery, Manhattan (free)
Earthy Babes
The Ivorys
Stag
Christina La Rocca
Brooklyn Night Bazaar, 165 Banker St., Brooklyn (official/free)
The Wild Honey Pie
12:00 PM – Twin Wave
1:00 PM – HIGHS
1:40 PM – Turf War
2:20 PM – Neighbors
3:00 PM – The Echo Friendly
3:45 PM – Fort Lean
4:30 PM – Yellerkin
5:30 PM – BØRNS
6:15 PM – Salt Cathedral
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Flavorpill/Panache Booking
12:30 PM – Gal Pals
1:30 PM – Dinner
1:50 PM – Ultimate Painting
2:30 PM – Happyness
3:10 PM – The Mystery Lights
3:50 PM – Dune Rats
4:30 PM – Tonstartssbandht
5:10 PM – OBN III’s
6:15 PM – Protomartyr
Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Ticketfly
2:00 PM – Mega Bog
3:00 PM – Laser Background
4:00 PM – Conveyor
5:00 PM – Norwegian Arms
6:00 PM – Jamaican Queens
Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St., Manhattan
12:45 PM – Overlake
1:30 PM – The Marquee
3:00 PM – Baby Guru
4:30 PM – MY FICTION
5:15 PM – We Were Lovers
The Delancey, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Aussie BBQ
2:00 PM – Saskwatch
2:40 PM – Nova and the Experience
3:20 PM – The Ocean Party
4:00 PM – Ernest Ellis
4:40 PM – Sophie Hanlon
5:20 PM – THE CAIROS
6:00 PM – Calling All Cars
6:40 PM – SPOOKYLAND
Put another shrimp on the barbie for the Aussie BBQ.
The Delancey Upstairs, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Aussie BBQ
2:15 PM – The Kite Sting Tangle
3:35 PM – Totara Jack
4:15 PM – Kate Miller-Heidke
4:55 PM – Tales in Space
5:35 PM – Ernest Ellis
6:15 PM – Oxford & Co.
6:55 PM – Tom West
DROM, 85 Avenue A, Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Turnstyle Music Group
3:00 PM – Torpid May
4:00 PM – 88balaz
5:00 PM – Battle Maiden
6:00 PM – Distoria
Gibson Showroom, 421 W 54th St., Manhattan
3:30 PM – Timothy Bloom
4:15 PM – Secret Weapons
5:00 PM – Lachi
5:45 PM – Jon Christopher Allen
6:30 PM – Emily Danger
Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn (free) (QRO venue review)
12:30 PM – Wonderbitch
1:15 PM – Sylvana Joyce & The Moment
2:00 PM – TEAM*
2:45 PM – Whiskey Bitches
3:30 PM – Jeremy & The Harlequins
4:15 PM – The Nuclears
5:00 PM – The Bottom Dollars
5:45 PM – Rathborne
Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St., Brooklyn
12:30 PM – Great Caesar
1:00 PM – Cantina
3:00 PM – Cassandra Jenkins
5:00 PM – Free Time
Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
EPM
2:00 PM – Multimagic
3:00 PM – Modern Diet
4:00 PM – Kissem
5:00 PM – Kritty
Other Music, 15 East 4th St., Manhattan (free) (QRO venue review)
Gigawatts
2:45 PM – Journalism
3:30 PM – Parlor Walls
4:15 PM – BRUISE B00B
5:00 PM – BEIJU
5:45 PM – O-Face
6:30 PM – Haybaby
Palisades, 906 Broadway, Brooklyn
3:00 PM – Liv Carrow
3:45 PM – Turner Cody
4:30 PM – Prewar Yardsale
5:15 PM – Toby Goodshank
6:00 PM – Ish Marquez
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Greenroom
3:00 PM – Party Boat
3:50 PM – Alannah McCready
4:40 PM – Brett Harris
5:30 PM – Patrick McGrath
6:25 PM – Loose Buttons
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Bowery Presents
1:00 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
2:00 PM – Amason
3:00 PM – Public Access T.V.
4:00 PM – DMA’s
5:00 PM – Circa Waves
6:00 PM – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
More recently on the scene is Austin’s own Bright Light Social Hour, who swept the Austin Music Awards in 2011 at SXSW (QRO recap) and have just kept on going since (QRO live review in Austin).
Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Bowery Presents
12:30 PM – Ryley Walker
1:30 PM – Little May
2:30 PM – SPOOKYLAND
3:30 PM – The Wytches
4:30 PM – Springtime Carnivore
5:30 PM – Water Liars
6:30 PM – STRNGRS
Catch the surf-psych of Kristian Bell’s The Wytches (QRO photos at a festival).
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
1:00 PM – Dusty Fingerz
2:00 PM – Charles Ellsworth
2:30 PM – Bree And The Whatevers
4:45 PM – End Of Love
5:30 PM – André Obin
6:15 PM – Netherlands
Rockwood Stage 1, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
EIPR
12:00 PM – Mount Sharp
12:45 PM – The Henry Millers
1:30 PM – The Modern Electric
2:15 PM – Stereo Off
3:00 PM – Late Guest at the Party
4:00 PM – Shanaz Dorsett
5:00 PM – Beliefs
6:00 PM – yOya
Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
12:00 PM – Ranjit and the Ambassadors
1:00 PM – Go Back To The Zoo
2:00 PM – The Delta Riggs
3:00 PM – goodbyemotel
4:00 PM – Fictionist
5:00 PM – ZERBIN
6:00 PM – Penicillin Baby
Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St., Brooklyn (free) (QRO venue review)
Trouble In Mind
Negative Scanner
Estrogen Highs
Doug Tuttle
4:30 PM – Ultimate Painting
The Paperhead
The Shop, 234 Starr St., Brooklyn
1:00 PM – Gal Pals
1:45 PM – Needle Points
2:30 PM – The Muscadettes
3:15 PM – Weekender
4:00 PM – The Teen Age
4:45 PM – Tennis System
5:30 PM – BOYTOY
6:15 PM – Raccoon Fighter
The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
1:00 PM – altopalo
2:00 PM – Charly Bliss
3:00 PM – EPISODE
4:00 PM – Del Water Gap
5:00 PM – Topaz Jones
Trans-Pecos, 915 Wyckoff Ave., Queens (free)
Northern Spy Records/Clandestine Media
Creature Automatic
Brandon Seabrook
Zula
Yonatan Gat
Shilpa Ray
Split Red
Wythe Hotel, 80 Wythe Ave., Brooklyn (free)
Cascine/Arbuts
TOPS
3:40 PM – Blue Hawaii
Erika Spring
Lil Internet
No Excuses
Wildarms
Catch Erika Spring (QRO album review), a.k.a. Erika Forster (QRO interview) of QRO favorite Au Revoir Simone (QRO spotlight on).
Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C, Manhattan
7:00 PM – Secret Colours
8:00 PM – Pine Fever
9:00 PM – Tony Brown
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Darling Din
7:45 PM – The Britanys
8:30 PM – Young Buffalo
9:15 PM – The Peach Kings
10:00 PM – HIGHS
10:45 PM – Wannabe Jalva
11:30 PM – Simian Ghost
12:15 AM – Shark Week
1:00 AM – Teen Mom
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway, Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Brooklyn Vegan
8:00 PM – Sport
8:45 PM – Cayetana
9:30 PM – Beach Slang
10:15 PM – Pity Sex
11:10 PM – The Jazz June
The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St., Manhattan
9:00 PM – At the Moment
10:00 PM – Ukulelien
12:00 AM – Red Oblivion
Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Knox Hamilton
9:00 PM – Dilly Dally
10:00 PM – Springtime Carnivores
11:00 PM – Water Liars
12:00 AM – Sam Roberts Band
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery, Manhattan (official/free)
8:00 PM – A-bones
8:00 PM – DADDY LONG LEGS
Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Windish Agency
7:00 PM – Casual Sex
7:45 PM – Aurora
8:30 PM – Adult Jazz
9:15 PM – Team Spirit
10:15 PM – Blue Hawaii
11:15 PM – DJ Dodger Stadium
12:00 AM – Jonathan Toubin
Brooklyn Night Bazaar, 165 Banker St., Brooklyn (official/free)
The Wild Honey Pie
7:00 PM – Jack + Eliza
9:00 PM – Sun Club
10:00 PM – Modern Rivals
11:00 PM – Zella Day
12:00 AM – little daylight
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
7:45 PM – Heliotropes
9:15 PM – Dead Stars
10:00 PM – Girlpool
10:45 PM – Girl Tears
11:30 PM – Cold Fur
12:15 AM – Potty Mouth
Heliotropes (QRO photos at a festival) evolved from a Craigslist ad to a full-fledged act with last year’s A Constant Sea.
Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St., Brooklyn (official or RSVP) (QRO venue review)
Car2go/doNYC/Free Williamsburg
7:10 PM – Buscabulla
8:00 PM – Lydia Ainsworth
9:50 PM – Dave Harrington Group
10:50 PM – Porcelain Raft
Laptop-pop artist Mauro Remiddi (QRO live review) plays all of his own instruments, even live as Porcelain Raft (QRO photos at a festival).
Coco 66, 66 Greenpoint Ave., Brooklyn
5:00 PM – Hôtel Morphée
6:00 PM – My Body
7:00 PM – Idgy Dean
8:00 PM – Solander
10:00 PM – Andrea Balency
11:00 PM – Sisters
Converse Rubber Tracks, 130 Hope St., Brooklyn (RSVP)
FADER Fort
7:15 PM – Steven A. Clark
8:00 PM – Weyes Blood
8:45 PM – Jordan Bratton
9:30 PM – Foxes In Fiction
10:15 PM – Ryn Weaver
11:00 PM – ilovemakonnen
11:45 PM – special guest
Cutting Room, 44 E 32nd St., Manhattan
9:00 PM – AM Aesthetic
9:45 PM – Fifth of Bourbon
10:30 PM – The Stone Foxes
11:15 PM – Fenech-Soler
12:00 AM – Jon And The Jones
The Delancey, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Aussie BBQ
7:20 PM – Dune Rats
8:00 PM – BAD//DREEMS
8:40 PM – DMA’s
9:20 PM – Without Parachutes
10:40 PM – THE LAZYS
11:20 PM – MY FICTION
12:15 AM – Little May
12:55 AM – The Delta Riggs
1:35 AM – Enola Fall
2:15 AM – goodbyemotel
The Delancey Upstairs, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Aussie BBQ
7:35 PM – Phebe Starr
8:55 PM – Okenyo
9:35 PM – Tkay Maidza
11:00 PM – Fishing
12:00 AM – Sampology ft Tom Thum
DROM, 85 Avenue A, Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Turnstyle Music Group
8:00 PM – Wandering Downhome
9:00 PM – Nic Hanson
10:00 PM – La La Lush
12:00 AM – king holiday
1:00 AM – Thee Idea Men
Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St., Manhattan
8:00 PM – Tom West
8:45 PM – Duquette Johnston
10:15 PM – Pageantry
11:00 PM – Burning Palms
11:45 PM – The Grizzled Mighty
12:30 AM – The Muscadettes
Fontana’s, 105 Eldrige St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Big Harp
10:00 PM – Jane Lee Hooker
11:00 PM – People’s Blues of Richmond
12:00 AM – The Head
Friends and Lovers, 641 Classon Ave., Brooklyn
7:00 PM – aMBe
8:00 PM – FLWRS + Maralisa
9:00 PM – Miami Drive
10:00 PM – Clementine and the Galaxy
Check out the space-dance of Clementine & The Galaxy (QRO photos at a festival).
Gibson Showroom, 421 W 54th St., Manhattan
7:15 PM – Blessing Offor
8:00 PM – John Hanifin Band
8:45 PM – Ten Ton Mojo
9:30 PM – The Blackfires
Glasslands, 289 Kent Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Popgun Booking
8:15 PM – VÉRITÈ
9:00 PM – The Kite Sting Tangle
10:00 PM – Kate Boy
Gramercy Theater, 127, E 23rd St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
6:30 PM – Cas Haley
7:30 PM – Trevor Hall
10:30 PM – Jason Ellis
Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Flowerbooking
8:00 PM – Amanda X
9:00 PM – Orenda Fink
10:00 PM – Flashlights
11:00 PM – PAWS
12:00 AM – Zerbin
1:00 AM – StaG
2:00 AM – Commonwealth Choir
(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Red Baraat
Left Field, 87 Ludlow St., Manhattan
8:00 PM – Emma Russack
9:00 PM – Totara Jack
10:00 PM – Calling All Cars
11:00 PM – Ernest Ellis
12:00 AM – Eden Mulholland
Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St., Manhattan
5:00 PM – The Meaning of Life
6:00 PM – pow wow!
7:00 PM – Crazy Pills
8:00 PM – The Teen Age
9:00 PM – Honduras
10:00 PM – EULA
11:00 PM – Dead Stars
Somewhere between irresistible dance beats and unforgettable no wave guitar lies EULA (QRO album review).
Legion, 790 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn
9:00 PM – Silverteeth
10:00 PM – Clam
11:00 PM – Psychic Twin
12:00 AM – Oy Vey
Lit Lounge, 93 2nd Ave., Manhattan (official/RSVP) (QRO venue review)
Noisy Ghost PR/Graveface Records
7:45 PM – Ugly Kids Club
8:30 PM – CANCERS
9:15 PM – The Marshmallow Ghosts
10:00 PM – Iggy Dean
10:45 PM – Dott
11:30 PM – Creepoid
Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn
7:45 PM – Peg Simone
8:30 PM – Fireships
9:15 PM – Sam Bisbee
10:00 PM – Elle King
10:45 PM – Rathborne
Marlin Room at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St., Manhattan
Future Classic
6:30 PM – Rainy Milo
7:15 PM – Corbu
9:00 PM – Touch Sensitive
9:45 PM – Nadus
10:15 PM – George Maple
Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
TJO
7:30 PM – Decktonic
8:00 PM – The Tins
8:45 PM – Alexis
9:30 PM – WOLVVEs
10:15 PM – Aeon Rings
11:00 PM – André Obin
11:45 PM – Basic Shapes
Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
MezzoForte Productions
6:00 PM – No Way Josie
7:00 PM – NEW MYTHS
8:00 PM – Pree
9:00 PM – Saskwatch
10:00 PM – walker lukens & The Side Arms
11:00 PM – Wild Adriatic
12:00 AM – The Ocean Blue
1:00 AM – Sphynx
2:00 AM – Teen Commandments
Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St., Brooklyn
7:30 PM – Out of System Transfer
8:00 PM – Brook Pridemore
8:45 PM – Manic Pixi
9:30 PM – The Fancy Balloons
10:15 PM – The Shackeltons
11:00 PM – Grundle Thunder
11:45 PM – Cosmonaut
12:30 AM – Great Caesar
Other Music, 15 E 14th St., Manhattan (free) (QRO venue review)
Hot 97.4/Gigawatts
7:15 PM – Cosmonaut
8:00 PM – Pile (acoustic)
8:45 PM – Dances
9:30 PM – Retail
10:15 PM – Palehound
11:00 PM – BAMBARA
11:45 PM – Honduras
12:30 AM – Happy Lives
Paper Box, 17 Meadow St., Brooklyn
Bread and Circuses
8:00 PM – Whiskey Bitches
8:40 PM – Old Monk
9:20 PM – Bliss Blood & Al Street
10:00 PM – Me Chinese
10:40 PM – Easy Peasy
11:20 PM – Room Full of Strangers
12:00 AM – Bikini Carwash
12:40 AM – The Living Kills
Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St., Manhattan
7:30 PM – The Field Effect
8:30 PM – With The People
9:30 PM – Friendly People
10:30 PM – Kiss Me Deadly
11:30 PM – Alana Amram
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Gabe Kubanda
9:00 PM – Golden Alphabet
10:00 PM – Belle Mare
11:00 PM – Fictionist
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Birddog Promo
7:45 PM – Orchestra of Spheres
8:30 PM – Little Racer
9:15 PM – Native America
10:00 PM – Future Punx
10:45 PM – Beverly
11:30 PM – Splashh
12:15 AM – The Love Supreme
Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Pancakes & Whiskey/Buzzchips
7:20 PM – Blue & Gold
8:10 PM – Taymir
9:00 PM – CYMBALS
9:50 PM – Great Caesar
10:30 PM – Le Galaxie
Pine Box Rock Shop, 12 Grattan St., Brooklyn
6:45 PM – The Sleepy Zzz
7:30 PM – Sideasideb
8:15 PM – Wildcat Apollo
9:00 PM – Happy Lives
9:45 PM – Milezo
10:30 PM – granny
11:00 PM – SURFBORT
11:45 PM – Sharkmuffin
12:30 AM – Bugs in the Dark
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
8:15 PM – Concreatures
9:00 PM – Vita and the Woolf
9:45 PM – Native Harrow
10:30 PM – Nallo
11:15 PM – Fixtures
12:00 AM – Brett Saxon
12:45 AM – The Hunting Party
Rockwood Stage 1, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Fife & Drom
8:00 PM – HOWARD
9:00 PM – King Washington
10:00 PM – Nicky Egan
11:00 PM – Douglas And The Goodharts
1:00 AM – And The Kids
2:00 AM – The Kwame Binea Shakedown
Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Tall Heights
8:00 PM – City of the Sun
9:00 PM – Aabaraki
10:00 PM – Locksley
11:00 PM – Mosco Rosco
12:00 AM – EMEFE
Get funky with Aabaraki (QRO photos).
Self-described ‘doo wop punk’ Locksley (QRO photos) may hail from Madison, Wisconsin, but combine early British Invasion & early American punk, and have opened for the likes of The Hives, Rooney, and even British invader Ray Davies.
Rockwood Stage 3, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
5:00 PM – Canon Logic
7:00 PM – Henry Jamison
8:00 PM – Jacob Jeffries
9:00 PM – Adam Day
10:00 PM – House of Waters
11:00 PM – Bird Courage
12:00 AM – Julia Weldon
Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Austin Psych Fest/Alisa Loog
6:00 PM – The Paperhead
7:30 PM – Spires
8:15 PM – Bo Ningen
10:30 PM – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
12:00 AM – Moon Duo
12:45 AM – White Fence
1:30 AM – A Place to Bury Strangers
Catch the Japanese-born (QRO photos at an Asian festival), London-based (QRO photos at a festival) acid-punk of four-piece Bo Ningen.
The more psychedelic-pop White Fence (QRO photos at a festival) teamed up in 2012 with Ty Segall (QRO album review) for Hair, and now he comes to CMJ.
Brooklyn’s own A Place To Bury Strangers (QRO spotlight on) challenge Spinal Tap for claim of ‘loudest band ever’, but AP2BS (QRO live review) are also skilled musicians, from their self-titled debut full-length (QRO review), 2009’s Exploding Head (QRO review), and last year’s Onward To the Wall EP (QRO review) & Worship (QRO review) full-length. They even run their own pedal company, Death By Audio (which is also a venue – QRO review). But at DIY Brooklyn (QRO photos), expect their loud sound to boom all the way across the borough.
Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
8:45 PM – Made Violent
9:30 PM – Bully
10:15 PM – Public Access T.V.
11:00 PM – Charly Bliss
The Shop, 234 Starr St., Brooklyn
7:00 PM – Rocket & The Ghost
7:45 PM – The Yin Yangs
9:15 PM – Sam Kogon
10:00 PM – ONWE
11:00 PM – Sunflower Bean
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
6:45 PM – Fly Moon Royalty
7:15 PM – Hani Zahra
8:00 PM – DREAMERS
8:50 PM – Cantina
9:40 PM – Fancy Colors
10:30 PM – Flashlights
11:20 PM – Walking Shapes
12:10 AM – Catey Shaw
1:00 AM – The Prettiots
Terminal 5, 610 West 56th St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Slowdive
8:00 PM – Low
Shoegaze was always at its biggest in Britain in acts like My Bloody Valentine and Slowdive (QRO photos at a festival), whose members spun off into various other projects in the nineties (including Mojave 3 – QRO photos), but this year announced a reunion and select festival dates, including CMJ.
The ‘Slowcore’ (a term the band actually despises) outfit Low (QRO photos) have had a slow building since their start in Duluth. They got a larger audience when signing to Sub Pop for 2007’s Drums and Guns (QRO review), but didn’t quite achieve all they could on 2011’s C’mon (QRO review). However, last year’s The Invisible Way (QRO review) was a return to form.
Trash Bar, 256 Grand St., Brooklyn
8:00 PM – Americans UK
8:45 PM – Fly Moon Royalty
9:30 PM – Personal Space
11:00 PM – RAGLANS
11:45 PM – Happy fangs
12:30 AM – Black Black Black
Union Hall, 702 Union St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Green Room Music Source/Jetpack Promotions
7:30 PM – Kristoffer And The Harbour Heads
8:20 PM – Benjamin Cartel
9:10 PM – The Grownup Noise
10:00 PM – Brett Harris
10:50 PM – The High Dials
11:45 PM – Juston Stens & The Get Real Gang
Union Pool, 484 Union Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Team Clermont
7:30 PM – Leverage Models
8:30 PM – Yonatan Gat
9:30 PM – Stranger Cat
10:30 PM – She Keeps Bees
11:30 PM – Celestial Shore
Verboten, 54 N 11th St., Brooklyn
11:00 PM – Matthew Dear
11:00 PM – Daniel Avery
11:00 PM – Roman Fluegel
Matthew Dear (QRO photos) has already made his name as a DJ, but has recently taken the step up to full-fledged band with his Big Hands (QRO photos at a festival), out last year with Beams.
Catch Factory Floor collaborator, DJ Daniel Avery (QRO photos at a festival).
Wicked Willy’s, 149 Bleecker St., Manhattan
6:30 PM – M. Lockwood Porter
7:30 PM – Blake Brown & The American Dust Choir
8:30 PM – Buggaboo
9:30 PM – The Continuums
10:30 PM – 2/3 Goat
Here’s a map of the participating venues: