Another year, another CMJ. New York’s multi-venue music industry festival has had its ups and downs, but in 2014 seems to be on an upswing, with a slew of big shows to go with the millions of struggling bands at tiny places, Tuesday-to-Saturday, October 21st to 25th:
QRO recommended
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
2:00 PM – Walking Sticks
3:00 PM – Loose Buttons
4:00 PM – Fictionist
5:00 PM – King Holiday
6:00 PM – Heavy Lights
7:00 PM – La La Lush
8:00 PM – Great Caesar
9:00 PM – The Rooks
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway, Brooklyn (free) (QRO venue review)
Captured Tracks/Omnian Music Group
1:05 PM – Girl Tears
1:45 PM – Juan Wauters
2:20 PM – Homeshake
2:40 PM – Alex Calder
3:35 PM – Mega Bog
4:30 PM – Dinner
6:20 PM – Widowspeak
Brooklyn’s dream-pop Widowspeak (QRO photos at a festival) come to CMJ behind 2012’s sophomore release, Almanac (QRO review).
The singer of Queens’ garage-folk The Beets (QRO photos at a festival), Juan Wauters (QRO photos at a festival) comes to CMJ behind his solo debut, N.A.P. North American Poetry.
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery, Manhattan (official/free)
Mother West/Static Invasion
1:00 PM – Teen Body
1:40 PM – NAPOLEON
2:20 PM – Mirror Kisses
3:00 PM – Veda Rays
3:40 PM – Sunflower Bean
4:20 PM – ONWE
5:00 PM – Honduras
Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery, Manhattan (official/free)
Chris Burden
12:30 PM – Quasi Fae
1:10 PM – Bodega Bay
2:00 PM – HEAVY BIRDS
2:40 PM – Malatese
3:20 PM – Sam Kogon
4:00 PM – Life Size Maps
4:40 PM – Haybaby
5:20 PM – Hamish Kilgour
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
NYC Taper
1:00 PM – Beach Day
1:40 PM – Whiskey Bitches
2:15 PM – The Prettiots
2:50 PM – The Kickback
3:30 PM – Rivergazer
4:10 PM – Amanda X
4:50 PM – Palehound
5:30 PM – Mainland
6:15 PM – Purling Hiss
The Delancey Upstairs, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Texas Takeover
3:25 PM – Girl Pilot
4:10 PM – Sphynx
4:55 PM – Dj ipodammo
5:40 PM – -Us.
Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn (RSVP) (QRO venue review)
Dr. Martens/Culture Collide
12:00 PM – Go Back To the Zoo
1:00 PM – Port Juvee
2:00 PM – September Girls
3:00 PM – Flowers
4:00 PM – Gringo Star
5:00 PM – Hunters
Watch out for the multi-talented seventies party that is Gringo Star (QRO photos). Hailing from Atlanta, Gringo (QRO interview) made a strong impression in 2008 with debut All Y’all (QRO review) and songs like the title track (QRO video) & “Holding On To Hate” (QRO video). An even stronger impression was made live (QRO live review) and at festivals (QRO photos at a festival), where seemingly everyone in the four-piece plays everything (QRO photos at a festival). However, since then the band (QRO spotlight on) has kind of declined into more generic garage-rock with 2011’s Count Yer Lucky Stars (QRO review) and last year’s Floating Out To See.
Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn (RSVP)
Paste Magazine
4:30 PM – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
4:30 PM – Wampire
4:30 PM – The Parlour Tricks
NYU Kimmel Ctr. 10th Fl. – Rosenthal Pavilion, 60 Washington Sq. S, Manhattan
9:30 AM – The Delta Riggs
9:45 AM – Banoffee
12:50 PM – Little May
1:05 PM – Fishing
1:20 PM – BAD//DREEMS
1:35 PM – Emma Russack
1:50 PM – Sampology ft Tom Thum
3:30 PM – DMA’s
3:45 PM – Tkay Maidza
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Windish Agency
1:00 PM – Fractures
1:45 PM – Sun Club
2:30 PM – Børns
3:15 PM – Line & Circle
4:00 PM – Cruisr
4:45 PM – Max Jury
5:30 PM – Ages and Ages
Portland’s Ages and Ages (QRO photos at a festival) are kind of a hipster big tent revival band for the twenty-first century.
Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Blackbell Records
1:00 PM – Painted Zeros
1:45 PM – Slonk Donkerson
4:00 PM – Dances
3:15 PM – The Due Diligence
4:00 PM – Team Spirit
4:45 PM – Honduras
5:30 PM – Total Slacker
Rockwood Stage 1, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Flux Studios
12:00 PM – Andréa Wood
12:45 PM – The Liza Colby Sound
1:30 PM – Bridge City Hustle
2:15 PM – Jay Stolar
3:00 PM – Wakey!Wakey!
3:45 PM – Banda Magda
5:00 PM – Smoke Season
Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
1:00 PM – Nai Harvest
2:00 PM – Spring King
3:00 PM – The Wytches
4:00 PM – Happyness
5:00 PM – Twin Peaks
Catch the surf-psych of Kristian Bell’s The Wytches (QRO photos at a festival).
Of course there’s a band named Twin Peaks (QRO photos in New York) – even before the recent announcement of new episodes!
Starbucks, 13-25 Astor Pl., Manhattan (official/free)
2:00 PM – Echo Bloom
2:35 PM – Sarah McGowan
3:10 PM – Meghann Wright
3:45 PM – HOWARD
4:20 PM – Selena Garcia
4:55 PM – Buffalo Stack
5:30 PM – Rachel Potter
6:05 PM – Marco With Love
6:40 PM – The Walking Sticks
Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C, Manhattan
7:00 PM – The Demos
7:45 PM – Leverage Models
8:30 PM – Marathon
9:15 PM – HEAVEN
10:00 PM – Fly Moon Royalty
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – La La Lush
8:00 PM – Great Caesar
9:00 PM – The Rooks
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway, Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Gorilla vs. Bear
7:15 PM – Potty Mouth
8:00 PM – Tweens
8:50 PM – Bo Ningen
9:40 PM – Sunflower Bean
10:15 PM – The Wytches
11:30 PM – TOPS
12:15 AM – Tei Shi
1:00 AM – Lydia Ainsworth
1:45 AM – Ellie Herring
2:30 AM – Saint Pepsi
Catch the Japanese-born (QRO photos at an Asian festival), London-based (QRO photos at a festival) acid-punk of four-piece Bo Ningen.
Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Slothrust
9:00 PM – Nuns
10:00 PM – Moon Duo
11:00 PM – The Kills
12:00 AM – Spires
Before garage-rock blew up in the States a few years ago, Britain was at the center of a neo-garage/blues boom all its own – and one of the best was duo The Kills (QRO photos) and Midnight Boom. Rock frontlady extraordinaire Allison ‘VV’ Mosshart took some time off from partner Jamie ‘Hotel’ Hince (QRO photo exhibit review) after Midnight to pair up with that guy from that other male-female neo-garage/blues ‘The’ duo, Jack White, as The Dead Weather (QRO album review). But The Kills returned in 2011 (QRO photos at a festival) with Blood Pressures (QRO review) & songs like “You Don’t Own the Road” (QRO video), and still have the killer live show (QRO live review), whether outdoors (QRO live review outdoors) or indoors, like at this special intimate show.
Bowery Hotel, 335 Bowery, Manhattan (official or RSVP)
Sound Exchange/School Night!
James Davis
Amason
Ryn Weaver
11:30 PM – Caveman
Big Data
Caveman (QRO photos at a festival) emerged out of one-half of the tricky to pigeonhole Subjects (QRO spotlight on) with last year’s similarly tough to categorize CoCo Beware (QRO review), but have settled down into an interesting haunt with last year’s self-titled follow-up (QRO review).
Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave., Brooklyn (official or RSVP) (QRO venue review)
FLOOD Magazine NY
7:00 PM – Fiancé
8:15 PM – Colony House
9:00 PM – Small Black
10:00 PM – Beach Fossils
11:00 PM – DJ ?uestlove
Brooklyn’s more impressive chillwave act Small Black (QRO photos in Brooklyn) come to CMJ (QRO photos at a festival) behind last year’s exquisite Limits of Desire (QRO review).
Relax for the relaxed indie-rock of New York’s Beach Fossils (QRO photos outdoors), even if their garage-rock (QRO photos) on last year’s Clash the Truth (QRO review) wasn’t that impressive.
Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Trouble In Mind
8:00 PM – Negative Scanner
9:00 PM – Estrogen Highs
10:00 PM – Ultimate Painting
11:00 PM – Doug Tuttle
12:00 AM – The Paperhead
Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Holy Underground
6:30 PM – StaG
7:30 PM – Taymir
8:30 PM – Brothertiger
9:30 PM – She Keeps Bees
10:30 PM – Splashh
11:30 PM – CYMBALS
12:30 AM – The Kite Sting Tangle
Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St., Manhattan
6:00 PM – Snir Yamin
6:45 PM – First You Get The Sugar
7:30 PM – The Devyl Nellys
8:15 PM – RAGLANS
9:00 PM – the ivorys
9:45 PM – The Rare Occasions
10:30 PM – Death On Two Wheels
11:15 PM – the Soil & the Sun
Chez Andre, 25 Cooper Sq., Manhattan (free)
Standard Sounds
Sisters
Seoul
Beau
Coco 66, 66 Greenpoint Ave., Brooklyn
7:00 PM – LUMPS
8:00 PM – Carroll
9:00 PM – The Mystery Lights
10:00 PM – Weird Womb
11:00 PM – Dinner
Converse Rubber Tracks, 130 Hope St., Brooklyn (RSVP)
FADER Fort
7:15 PM – Cathedrals
8:00 PM – DMA’s
8:45 PM – Borns
9:30 PM – Rae Sremmurd
10:15 PM – Awful Records
11:00 PM – Jillionaire feat. Bunji Garlin
11:45 PM – Kindness
The comfortable new dance of Adam Bainbridge – a.k.a. Kindness (QRO photos at a festival) – comes to FADER Fort.
David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, 61 W 62nd St., Manhattan
7:30 PM – Wayna
7:30 PM – AKUA NARU
Death by Audio, 49 S 2nd St., Brooklyn (free) (QRO venue review)
KXLU/Burger Records
LA Witch
John Wesley Coleman
Las Rosas
Girlpool
Meatbodies
11:15 PM –White Reaper
The Delancey, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Texas Takeover
3:00 PM – Pageantry
3:45 PM – K Phillips
4:30 PM – Somebody’s Darling
5:15 PM – BLSHS
6:00 PM – Catch Fever
6:45 PM – Pompeii
7:30 PM – Flavor Raid
8:15 PM – East Cameron Folkcore
9:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
9:45 PM – Emily Wolfe
10:30 PM – The Suffers
The Delancey Upstairs, 169 Delancey St., Manhattan
Texas Takeover
7:10 PM – Ravin’ Symone
7:30 PM – Flavor Raid
8:05 PM – Wrestlers
8:15 PM – East Cameron Folkcore
8:50 PM – Featherface
9:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
9:35 PM – The Please Please Me
9:45 PM – Walker Lukens & The Side Arms
10:20 PM – Emily Wolfe
10:30 PM – The Suffers
DROM, 85 Avenue A, Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Bond Music
6:00 PM – Hamish Anderson
6:45 PM – Gulp
7:30 PM – The Ocean Party
8:15 PM – BAD//DREEMS
9:30 PM – The Prettiots
10:30 PM – DREAMERS
11:30 PM – Wax Witches
12:30 AM – Mainland
1:30 AM – Total Slacker
The Flat, 308 Hooper St., Brooklyn
8:15 PM – Me Chinese
9:00 PM – Haybaby
9:45 PM – The Yin Yangs
10:30 PM – Veda Rays
11:15 PM – Room Full of Strangers
Fontana’s, 105 Eldrige St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
Frenchkiss Records
7:00 PM – Dahl Haus
8:00 PM – Shark Week
9:00 PM – The Suits
10:00 PM – Strange Names
11:00 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
12:00 AM – French Style Furs
More recently on the scene is Austin’s own Bright Light Social Hour, who swept the Austin Music Awards in 2011 at SXSW (QRO recap) and have just kept on going since (QRO live review in Austin).
Friends and Lovers, 641 Classon Ave., Brooklyn
8:00 PM – Brett Gleason
9:00 PM – Clinical Trials
10:00 PM – Glitterlust
11:00 PM – bottoms
Gibson Showroom, 421 W 54th St., Manhattan
4:45 PM – Hollis Brown
5:30 PM – Dialogue from a Silent Film
6:15 PM – Catey Shaw
7:00 PM – Lawrence Cooley
7:45 PM – Mariko
8:30 PM – Late Guest at the Party
Glasslands, 289 Kent Ave., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Communion
8:40 PM – Lia Ices
10:00 PM – Gossling
9:00 PM – Colony House
8:45 PM – Marian Hill
9:00 PM – Odessa
10:00 PM – Blue Hawaii
1:00 AM – Twin Peaks
Gramercy Theater, 127, E 23rd St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – US Royalty
8:10 PM – The Maine
Grand Victory, 245 Grand St., Brooklyn
Ernest Jenning Record Co.
8:00 PM – Sunshine & the Rain
8:30 PM – Grandchildren
9:30 PM – MiniBoone
10:30 PM – Dinosaur Feathers
11:30 PM – The Everymen
A QRO favorite from all the way back when we hosted a showcase (QRO recap), MiniBoone always deliver (QRO live review).
The Gutter, 200 N 14th St., Brooklyn (RSVP)
Goodnight Records
7:30 PM – Haybaby
8:10 PM – Heliotropes
8:50 PM – Cantina
9:30 PM – KNTRLR
10:10PM – Friend Roulette
10:50 PM – Sun Club
11:30 PM – The Big Sleep
12:10 AM – Heaven
Heliotropes (QRO photos at a festival) evolved from a Craigslist ad to a full-fledged act with last year’s A Constant Sea.
When The Big Sleep (QRO photos) first appeared earlier this century/millennium, their shoegaze seemed like something from a decade ago amidst the garage-rock and indietronica of their native Brooklyn (QRO photos in Brooklyn). So the group (QRO photos) disappeared, but shoegaze is back, and so are The Big Sleep (QRO photos at a festival).
This show was cancelled because the night before The Gutter was visited by a doctor who later tested positive for Ebola…
Hank’s Saloon, 46 3rd Ave., Brooklyn (free)
Hearts Bleed Radio
American Darlings
Big Quiet
10:30 PM – The #1s
Hi-Fi, 169 Avenue A, Manhattan
6:30 PM – J Fernandez
7:30 PM – Mac McCaughan
Mac McCaughan, frontman for Superchunk (QRO live review) & Portastatic, plus founder of acclaimed indie imprint Merge Records (Arcade Fire, M. Ward), plays a solo set at CMJ.
Highline Ballroom, 431 W 16th St., Manhattan (RSVP) (QRO venue review)
DP
Raz Fresco
SD
Vince Staples
Cozz
Smoke DZA
Pro Era
Joey Bada$$
Hotel Chantelle, 92 Ludlow St., Manhattan
Canadian Blast
7:00 PM – Astral Swans
8:00 PM – Take Me To The Pilot
9:00 PM – We Were Lovers
10:00 PM – Wildlife
11:00 PM – JPNSGRLS
Irving Plaza, 17 Irving Pl., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Francisco Yates
8:00 PM – SOMO
8:00 PM – Dave Jack
Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Sub Pop Records/Hardly Art Records
8:00 PM – Luluc
8:50 PM – S
9:40 PM – Gem Club
10:30 PM – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
11:35 PM – Obits
12:40 AM – Protomartyr
The overrated Obits were anything but inspiring on records Standard and Poor and I Blame You (QRO review).
(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Bella Union Records
10:00 PM – Ballet School
11:00 PM – MONEY
12:00 AM – Marissa Nadler
1:00 AM – PINS
Dealing in love, not lucre, MONEY (QRO live review) come to CMJ with a hot live show (QRO live review).
Manchester’s PINS (QRO photos) channel the Manchester of thirty years ago.
Left Field, 87 Ludlow St., Manhattan
Shockwave Records
8:00 PM – Like Swimming
9:00 PM – Lay Low
10:00 PM – Astral Swans
11:00 PM – Doprah
12:00 AM – Coldair
Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St., Manhattan
Shockwave Records
6:00 PM – Life Size Maps
7:00 PM – Samuel Cooper
8:00 PM – Little Anchor
9:00 PM – AK
10:00 PM – Boy Girl Party
Legion, 790 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn
7:00 PM – INKY
7:45 PM – White Like Fire
8:30 PM – Wildcat Apollo
9:15 PM – OxenFree
10:00 PM – Ula Ruth
10:45 PM – Turtle Giant
11:30 PM – The Kickstand Band
12:15 AM – Artisan Loyalist
Lit Lounge, 93 2nd Ave., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – BOOGEYMEN
9:00 PM – Teen Men
10:00 PM – Breakfast in Fur
11:00 PM – Drgn King
12:00 AM – Flavor Raid
Littlefield, 622 Degraw St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Songs Born and Reborn
8:30 PM – Brian Marsella’s Imaginarium
9:30 PM – Schizophonia
10:30 PM – Golem
Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave., Brooklyn
New West Records
8:00 PM – Semicircle
8:45 PM – Ruby the RabbitFoot
9:30 PM – White Violet
10:15 PM – Floating Action
11:00 PM – Dega
11:45 PM – Anthony D’Amato
Lutheran Church of the Messiah, 129 Russell St., Brooklyn (free)
7:30 PM – Nicholas Nicholas
8:15 PM – 3:33
9:00 PM – Saint Pepsi
10:00 PM – Heathered Pearls
11:00 PM – R.L. Kelly
12:00 AM – Yohuna
Marlin Room at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St., Manhattan
7:00 PM – The Cerny Brothers
7:45 PM – Jared & the Mill
8:45 PM – Alexz Johnson
9:45 PM – Buffalo Sunn
Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Light Minutes Away
7:00 PM – Letters to Nepal
8:00 PM – SWAMPA_ZZ
9:00 PM – OLYA
10:00 PM – Satorii
11:00 PM – Carbon Mirage
Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
High Road Touring
7:00 PM – Bee Caves
7:45 PM – Bully
8:30 PM – Tor Miller
9:00 PM – Cheerleader
10:00 PM – Trixie Whitley
11:00 PM – Avid Dancer
12:00 AM – Heat
1:00 AM – Big Sleep
Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St., Brooklyn
8:00 PM – Dead Painters
8:30 PM – J. Boxer
9:00 PM – The Hawks
9:30 PM – The Everymen
10:00 PM – No Ice
10:30 PM – Native America
11:00 PM – No One & The Somebodies
11:30 PM – OxenFree
Niagara, 112 Avenue A, Manhattan (official/free)
9:00 PM – The Johnny’s
10:00 PM – Twin Guns
11:00 PM – Paul Collins Beat
Palisades, 906 Broadway, Brooklyn (official/free)
The Lucas Brothers
Greer Barnes
Chris Gethard
Yung Gutted
Malportado Kids
Louis Logic
Princess Nokia
HEEMS
Open Eagle Mike
12:30 AM – Bor
1:00 AM – richie quake
1:30 AM – AceMo
2:00 AM – Photay
2:30 AM – Yung Gutted
3:00 AM – Miwok
Paper Box, 17 Meadow St., Brooklyn
8:00 PM – Shaprece
8:00 PM – Marcus Alan Ward
8:00 PM – SAFIA
9:40 PM – Tkay Maidza
11:40 PM – Okenyo
Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St., Manhattan
8:00 PM – Empire Beats
Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St., Brooklyn
6:00 PM – The Hunting Party
6:45 PM – Poor Remy
7:30 PM – Big Harp
8:15 PM – Nova and the Experience
9:00 PM – Opus Orange
9:45 PM – Wannabe Jalva
10:30 PM – Soldier’s Heart
11:15 PM – goodbyemotel
12:00 AM – Wildlife
12:45 AM – Pompeii
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Tinderbox Festival
9:00 PM – The Looking
9:30 PM – Janna Pelle
10:00 PM – Alyson Greenfield
10:30 PM – Fiona Silver
11:00 PM – Sylvana Joyce + The Moment
11:30 PM – Shayna Leigh
Alyson Greenfield (QRO photos at CMJ) and her female-friendly Tinderbox Festival (QRO recap) comes to CMJ with the likes of Sylvana Joyce (QRO photos).
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Southern Exposure
8:00 PM – Saskwatch
8:50 PM – Okenyo
9:40 PM – Fractures
10:30 PM – The Delta Riggs
11:20 PM – Tkay Maidza
12:10 AM – Fishing
1:00 AM – BAD//DREEMS
1:50 AM – THE CAIROS
Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
Siren Sounds PR/Pancakes and Whiskey
6:15 PM – Henry Hall
7:00 PM – Fort Lean
7:45 PM – SPOOKYLAND
8:30 PM – NEW MYTHS
9:15 PM – Ages and Ages
10:00 PM – Bully
10:45 PM – Fishing
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave., Brooklyn (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:45 PM – The Lovehowl
8:30 PM – Fictionist
9:15 PM – Not Blood Paint
10:00 PM – Roll The Tanks
10:45 PM – Somebody’s Darling
11:30 PM – Pageantry
Rockwood Stage 1, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Emily Wolfe
8:00 PM – Son Little
9:00 PM – Handsome Ghost
10:00 PM – Rocket & The Ghost
11:00 PM – Plastic Cannons
12:00 AM – Honey Wild
1:00 AM – Go Wolf
Catch the angular blues of Son Little.
Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
6:00 PM – Nabiha
7:00 PM – Mighty Oaks
8:00 PM – Elle King
9:00 PM – Mother Feather
10:00 PM – king holiday
11:00 PM – ELAPHANT
12:00 AM – Urban Sun
1:00 AM – SugarBad
Rockwood Stage 3, 196 Allen St., Manhattan (official/free) (QRO venue review)
6:00 PM – Kate Davis
7:00 PM – Daniella Mason
8:00 PM – Avid Dancer
9:00 PM – Fairytales For The Fatherless
10:00 PM – Simian Ghost
11:00 PM – Max Jury
12:00 AM – Ryan Shaw
Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – George Maple
9:00 PM – J Fernandez
10:00 PM – Adult Jazz
11:00 PM – Moses Sumney
S.O.B.s, 204 Varick St., Manhattan
9:00 PM – partynextdoor
11:00 PM – Keyi
11:00 PM – Father + Awful Records
11:00 PM – Audio Push
11:00 PM – D.R.A.M.
11:00 PM – Kap G
11:00 PM – Raz Simone
11:00 PM – Black Kray
11:00 PM – Team Sesh
11:00 PM – Supreme
11:00 PM – OG Maco
11:00 PM – Shy Glizzy
11:00 PM – Carimi
Santos Party House, 96 Lafayette St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
New Shapes
7:00 PM – Aurora
8:00 PM – Circa Waves
9:00 PM – VÉRITÈ
10:00 PM – Cathedrals
12:00 AM – KATE BOY
1:00 AM – Fenech-Soler
Santos Party House (Basement), 96 Lafayette St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
New Shapes
6:30 PM – Nothing But Thieves
7:30 PM – Zella Day
8:30 PM – Twin Peaks
9:30 PM – Hoodlem
10:30 PM – Thief
11:30 PM – George Maple
12:30 AM – Made In Heights
1:30 AM – Tkay Maidza
Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
7:45 PM – Muuy Biien
8:30 PM – The Beverleys
9:15 PM – Mexican Slang
10:00 PM – Vulture Shit
10:45 PM – HSY
11:30 PM – Weaves
The Shop, 234 Starr St., Brooklyn
9:00 PM – Tomboy
10:00 PM – Photay
10:30 PM – Pinegrove
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
The Deli Mag
6:40 PM – NoPop
7:30 PM – Bailiff
8:20 PM – The New Tarot
9:10 PM – The Teen Age
10:00 PM – Charly Bliss
10:50 PM – Low Fat Getting High
11:40 PM – Le Rug
12:30 AM – Le Rug
1:00 AM – The Teen Age
The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
6:30 PM – Torrential Downpour
7:10 PM – Black Crown Initiate
8:45 PM – Ikillya
9:30 PM – Thy Will Be Done
10:15 PM – Byzantine
SubCulture, 46 Bleecker St., Manhattan
8:00 PM – The Rua
SweetSounds Studio, 594 Broadway Ste. 908, Manhattan
6:30 PM – The Castle Walls
7:00 PM – Curzøn
8:00 PM – SIMONA
Terminal 5, 610 West 56th St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – SPEAK
9:00 PM – The Knocks
10:00 PM – RAC
Electronic duo Ben ‘B-Roc’ Ruttner and James ‘JPatt’ Patterson form The Knocks (QRO photos at a festival).
Trash Bar, 256 Grand St., Brooklyn
8:00 PM – Residual Kid
8:45 PM – MERY FIORE
9:30 PM – THE LAZYS
10:15 PM – Ceramics
11:00 PM – JoyCut
11:45 PM – Prom Body
12:30 AM – Oracles
Union Hall, 702 Union St., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – ELIOT GLAZER
Union Pool, 484 Union Ave., Brooklyn (QRO venue review)
Other Music Recordings
8:00 PM – Tall Tales and the Silver Lining
9:00 PM – 75 Dollar Bill
10:00 PM – Invisible Familiars
11:00 PM – Xylouris White
Warsaw, 261 Driggs Ave., Brooklyn (RSVP) (QRO venue review)
Red Bull Sound Select
The Suffers
10:00 PM – Marian Hill
Denitia and Sene
Liam Bailey
Wild Cub
Burned out on life in the hustle & bustle of Brooklyn, Keegan DeWitt turned down a promotion and moved to Nashville, where he teamed up with multi-instrumentalist Jeremy Bullock, and put out debut full-length Youth in January as Wild Cub. They come to CMJ (QRO photos at a festival) to play a special ‘Red Bull Sound Select’ show.
Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Eeries
9:00 PM – Gerard Way
My Chemical Romance (QRO photos) frontman Gerard Way comes to CMJ behind his solo debut, Hesitant Alien.
Westway, 75 Clarkson St., Manhattan (QRO venue review)
6:30 PM – DREAMERS
7:30 PM – The Ugly Club
7:50 PM – XNY
9:10 PM – EVVY
9:50 PM – The Midnight Hollow
10:30 PM – Coastgaard
11:10 PM – Reptar
12:00 AM – Ayer
Here’s a map of the participating venues: