CMJ 2015 Preview – Friday

CMJ

Thank god it’s Friday at CMJ.

 

QRO recommends

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16th Daytime

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review) (RSVP)
Never Better
2:00 PM – The Jungle Giants
3:00 PM – Bayonne
4:00 PM – Grounders
5:00 PM – Strange Wilds

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (free)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:15 PM – Long Beard
1:00 PM – The Album Leaf
2:00 PM – Ezra Furman
2:45 PM – Car Seat Headrest
3:30 PM – Yung
4:15 PM – Superheaven
5:15 PM – Makthaverskan
6:00 PM – Porches

Berlin, 25 Avenue A
Rosquatch
2:10 PM – Paperhaus
3:10 PM – Grandchildren
4:10 PM – Mothers
5:10 PM – AMFMS
6:10 PM – What Moon Things

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (official/free)
Rocker Stalker/Baby Robot Media/Switchbitch Records/Behind the Curtain Media
1:15 PM – PEOPLE’S BLUES OF RICHMOND
2:00 PM – Injecting Strangers
2:45 PM – The Tye Trybe
Sean Nicholas Savage3:30 PM – Cosmonaut
4:15 PM – Pom Poms
5:00 PM – Saint Pé

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
Terrorbird PR
12:20 PM – Makhaverskan
1:00 PM – PWR BTTM
2:00 PM – Nai Harvest
2:50 PM – Stealing Sheep
3:40 PM – Deradoorian
4:40 PM – The Album Leaf
5:20 PM – Avan Lava

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St. (official or RSVP)
Atypical Beats
12:30 PM – Of Clocks and Clouds
1:15 PM – Lazyeyes
2:15 PM – NEW MYTHS
3:15 PM – Flint Eastwood
4:15 PM – Teen Commandments

The Delancey (Rooftop), 168 Delancey St. (official or RSVP)
Atypical Beats
1:00 PM – Kat Quinn
1:45 PM – Caitlin Harnett
2:30 PM – Anthonie Tonnon
3:15 PM – Avi Jacob
4:00 PM – Gold Child
5:00 PM – Frances Cone

The Delancey Upstairs, 168 Delancey St. (official or RSVP)
Atypical Beats
1:00 PM – surf rock is dead
Jessica Lea Mayfield1:45 PM – Wolkoff
2:45 PM – Lazer Cake
3:45 PM – Caveboy
4:45 PM – Lena Fayre
5:45 PM – T0W3RS

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (free)
Graceland
12:00 PM – Joy Again
12:00 PM – Sean Nicholas Savage
2:20 PM – Jimmy Whispers
3:00 PM – Mild High Club
12:00 PM – Whitney
12:00 PM – Kirin J Callinan

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
ATO Records
3:00 PM – Margaret Glaspy
4:00 PM – Caitlin Rose
5:00 PM – Joseph
6:00 PM – Jessica Lea Mayfield
7:00 PM – Thunderbitch

Jessica Lea Mayfield (QRO photos at a festival) grew up performing in her family’s bluegrass band in Ohio. Today her style holds onto some of that twang while adding rock ‘n’ roll sound and catchy lyrics. She has been produced by and played with The Black Keys’ (QRO live review) Dan Auerbach (QRO solo album review).

Thunderbitch is the other band of Brittany Howard, the frontwoman of Alabama Shakes (QRO photos at a festival), and they play a rare and intimate show.

Palisades, 906 Broadway
Exploding In Sound Records
1:45 PM – Palehound
2:30 PM – Kal Marks
3:15 PM – Swings
4:00 PM – Dirty Dishes
4:45 PM – Leapling
5:30 PM – Flagland
6:15 PM – LVL UP

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Planetary
12:50 PM – The Dirty Nil
1:30 PM – British India
2:10 PM – K’s Choice
2:50 PM – Step-Panther
3:30 PM – Crooked Colours
4:10 PM – Tuka
4:50 PM – Selahphonic
5:30 PM – Pierce Brothers

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Planetary
12:30 PM – OWEN RABBIT
1:10 PM – The Babe Rainbow
1:50 PM – Lena Fayre
3:50 PM – Fufanu
4:30 PM – HIGHS
5:10 PM – Le Galaxie

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery/Pancakes & Whiskey
12:00 PM – NEW MYTHS
12:45 PM – High Waisted
2:45 PM – Whiskey Bitches
3:45 PM – J & the 9’s

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery/Pancakes & Whiskey
12:00 PM – Karla Rose & The Thorns
1:00 PM – Kingswood
2:00 PM – Rococode
3:00 PM – Pompeya
4:00 PM – Slum Sociable

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery/Rockethub
12:00 PM – Rorie Kelly
12:40 PM – Richard McGraw
1:15 PM – Andy Stack
2:00 PM – Andrew DeJonge
2:40 PM – Lauren Elder
3:15 PM – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
3:55 PM – FEMALE FREQUENCY

Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St. (QRO venue review) (free)
Bella Union Records/Iceland Airwaves
2:00 PM – Fufano
3:00 PM – Landshapes
The Men4:00 PM – DOOMSQUAR
5:00 PM – Mammut

 

 

Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:00 PM – Matt Romagna
7:45 PM – Push Phonic
8:30 PM – Contre
9:15 PM – Department
10:00 PM – iamchelseaiam

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
M For Montreal
8:00 PM – Elliot Maginot
9:00 PM – Look Vibrant
10:00 PM – Nancy Pants
11:00 PM – Muscadettes
12:00 AM – Chocolat
1:00 AM – Solids

B.B. King’s, 237 W 42nd St.
7:30 PM – Leslie West

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
Panache Booking
8:00 PM – The Men
8:00 PM – Michael Rault
8:00 PM – Beach Baby
8:00 PM – Dirty Ghosts
8:00 PM – Destruction Unit
8:00 PM – Celestial Shore

Harder-hitting pop-rock outfit The Men (QRO photos at a festival) cross boundaries from pop to metal to experimental (QRO photos at a festival).

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (unofficial)
Heavenly Recordings
12:15 AM – Hooton Tennis Club
1:00 AM – Stealing Sheep
1:45 AM – DRINKS
12:00 AM – Palehound

Berlin, 25 Avenue A
Rosquatch
Ringo Deathstarr7:10 PM – TBA
8:10 PM – Monika
9:10 PM – Young Empires
10:10 PM – Rose Quartz
11:10 PM – Holiday Mountain

The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St.
7:00 PM – Kelley Swindall
8:00 PM – Forget Malone
9:00 PM – The Harmonica Lewinskies
10:00 PM – Anna Haas + The Effect
11:00 PM – Animal Reporters
12:00 AM – Ferrari Truck
1:00 AM – Cousin Earth

Black Bear Bar, 70 N 6th St.
6:00 PM – Good Morning
6:45 PM – Soft Cough
7:00 PM – JPNSGRLS
7:30 PM – Boosegumps
8:15 PM – Pinact
9:00 PM – Mumblr
9:00 PM – U.S. Royalty
9:45 PM – Oso Oso
10:00 PM – Broken Hands
10:30 PM – Ringo Deathstarr

Though they hail from Texas, Ringo Deathstarr (QRO spotlight on) have found more success in the U.K. (QRO live review in England), to the point of signing to a British label and even adding the ‘u’ to the title of their debut, Colour Trip (QRO review).

Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Tigertown
7:00 PM – Frankie
7:00 PM – CLIENT LIAISON
7:00 PM – JAHKOY
12:00 AM – Goldroom

Electronic musician Josh Legg, a.k.a. Goldroom (QRO photos), comes to NYC behind this year’s It’s Like You Never Went Away.

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
Outlaw Roadshow
7:00 PM – Ryan Hamilton
7:00 PM – The Rationales
7:00 PM – Jill Andrews
7:00 PM – Mobley
7:00 PM – Diana DeMuth
7:00 PM – K Phillips

Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
Outlaw Roadshow
7:00 PM – Daniel T Phipps
7:00 PM – Town Meeting
7:00 PM – Aloud
Goldroom7:00 PM – Daniel Blue
7:00 PM – Avi Jacob

BRIC House, 647 Fulton St.
7:30 PM – Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom
7:50 PM – Michael Blake
8:00 PM – James Carter Organ Trio
8:50 PM – Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life
9:10 PM – Thumbscrew
9:20 PM – Nicholas Payton Trio
10:15 PM – Nate Smith + KINFOLK
10:25 PM – Deva Mahal
10:45 PM – Dr. Lonnie Smith’s Evolution

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
Windish Agency
7:30 PM – Cardiknox
8:15 PM – Beach Baby
9:45 PM – Lewis Del Mar
11:45 PM – Aquilo

C’mon Everybody, 325 Franklin Ave.
9:00 PM – Shelley Nicole’s blaKbüshe

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
Inland Empire Touring
7:30 PM – Spray Paint
8:15 PM – Tweens
9:00 PM – Turn To Crime
9:45 PM – Eaters
10:30 PM – The Gotobeds
11:15 PM – J Fernandez

Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St. (QRO venue review) (official or RSVP)
Cymbal/Terrible Records
5:20 PM – Stolen Jars
6:30 PM – Jimmy Whispers
8:30 PM – Deradoorian
10:30 PM – Kirin J. Callinan
11:30 PM – Empress Of
12:30 AM – LE1F

Khalif Diouf, a.k.a. LE1F (QRO live review), is known for his unorthodox production styles and being the rare openly gay rapper.

Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St.
8:45 PM – Covey
LE1F11:00 PM – Honeysuckle
11:45 PM – Oh Malô
12:30 AM – Eternals

Converse Rubber Tracks, 130 Hope St. (RSVP)
The FADER
7:15 PM – Aquilo
8:00 PM – Martin Courtney
8:45 PM – Modern Baseball
9:30 PM – Conner Youngblood
9:55 PM – Whitney
10:15 PM – Boogie
11:00 PM – Kehlani
11:45 PM – special guest

The FADER brings Fader Fort for two nights at Converse Rubber Tracks.

Cutting Room, 44 E 32nd St.
7:00 PM – Matt Nakoa
7:40 PM – Rachael Sage & The Sequins
8:30 PM – A Fragile Tomorrow
9:20 PM – K’s Choice

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.
Big Personality Inc.
7:00 PM – Band Without Hands
8:30 PM – Ruby Rose Fox
9:15 PM – Jocelyn & Chris Arndt
10:00 PM – Old Jack
11:00 PM – The Kickback

DROM, 85 Avenue A (QRO venue review)
L4 Black Door
6:00 PM – Lisa Bianco
The Kickback6:45 PM – Avi Wisnia
7:30 PM – The Parkers
8:15 PM – Rory K
9:00 PM – Cato
9:45 PM – D-Rich
10:30 PM – War & Blues
11:00 PM – Christopher Watson
11:30 PM – Parrot Dream
1:05 AM – Martin $ky
1:40 AM – Na$im Williams
2:15 AM – Roy French

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (unofficial/free with badge)
Secretly Group
6:00 PM – Ben Abraham
6:45 PM – Briana Marela
7:30 PM – Steven A. Clark
8:15 PM – Marlon Williams
9:00 PM – Night Beds

Colorado Springs-by-way-of-Nashville Night Beds (QRO photos) bring out the best in alt-country from both the West & the South.

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (unofficial)
Kitsuné Records
11:00 PM – Tora
11:00 PM – Sorcha Richardson
12:00 AM – Sofi Tukker
11:00 PM – Gilligan Moss
11:00 PM – Beau

EXILEaboveA, 25 Avenue A
8:00 PM – Lantrns
9:00 PM – Mind Over Time
10:00 PM – Broke Dog

Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.
8:00 PM – Pascal Gamboni
8:45 PM – Death by Chocolate
9:30 PM – HATHORS
10:15 PM – The Chikitas
Night Beds11:45 PM – GARDEN OF ELKS
12:30 AM – KINGSWOOD

The Flat, 308 Hooper St.
6:00 PM – Slum Sociable
7:30 PM – Avaberee
8:15 PM – friendships
9:00 PM – Tuka

Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St. (QRO venue review)
CEG
8:00 PM – Color Tongue
9:00 PM – Mr. Sampson
10:00 PM – Mammal Dap
11:00 PM – Gang of Thieves
12:00 AM – Loose Buttons

Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
7:00 PM – The Membranes

The Hall at MP, 470 Driggs Ave.
10:30 PM – Flow Tribe

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Most Definitely
10:15 PM – TORA
11:00 PM – SAFIA
11:55 PM – Spirit Animal
1:35 AM – Northeast Party House

(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St. (QRO venue review)
Winter Jazzfest
6:30 PM – Lakecia Benjamin & Soul Squad
7:30 PM – Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music
8:30 PM – Kamasi Washington

Left Field, 87 Ludlow St.
8:00 PM – BALANCER
8:45 PM – Hin Du
9:30 PM – Harts
10:15 PM – The Harpoons
11:00 PM – Hot Panda
11:45 PM – Madaila
12:30 AM – Level & Tyson

Left Field gets one out of left field in Edmonton’s Hot Panda (QRO photos at a festival), who come to CMJ behind 2012 Go Outside (QRO review), their follow-up to 2010’s odd-but-interesting indie-rock How Come I’m Dead? (QRO review).

Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St.
7:00 PM – OKO TYGRA
7:45 PM – The Frail
8:30 PM – Spaces of Disappearance
9:15 PM – Cardiknox
10:00 PM – Not A Planet
Hot Panda10:45 PM – The Delay In The Universal Loop
11:30 PM – Lara Snow

Littlefield, 622 Degraw St.
8:00 PM – DJ Hanzi
10:30 PM – The Band Called Fuse

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave. (official/free)
Windish Agency
4:45 PM – Alice Phoebe Lou
5:30 PM – Lucy & La Merfeat. WASH
6:15 PM – Cole Quest & The City Pickers
7:00 PM – Christian Lopez
7:45 PM – JD Eicher
8:30 PM – Norman Vladmir
9:45 PM – David Ellis Group
10:30 PM – Raccoon Fighter
11:15 PM – Hector Bizerk
12:00 AM – Outfit
12:45 AM – Landshapes
1:30 AM – Cosmo Sheldrake

Marlin Room at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St.
6:30 PM – Have Mercy
6:30 PM – Transit
6:30 PM – Somos
6:30 PM – Microwave

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Supercrush Studios/Greenpointers
8:15 PM – Winstons
9:45 PM – Holy Tunics
10:30 PM – Tall Juan

Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St. (QRO venue review)
6:30 PM – The Big Moon
6:30 PM – Zachary Cale
6:30 PM – Chrome Pony
6:30 PM – Ruen Brothers
6:30 PM – Susto

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:00 PM – Sigh Down One
8:00 PM – Fangclub
9:00 PM – Automagik
10:00 PM – Modern Vices
11:00 PM – Hethers

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – PMS & The Moodswings
9:15 PM – Shopping
10:10 PM – Sheer Mag
Courtesy Tier11:15 PM – Shannon & The Clams

Niagara, 112 Avenue A (official/free)
4:00 PM – Plains
4:50 PM – Evans the Death
5:50 PM – The Bennies
9:00 PM – Sui Zhen
9:50 PM – ohnomoon
10:50 PM – Stealing Sheep

Our Wicked Lady, 153 Morgan Ave. (official/free)
Indie Shuffle
7:30 PM – Good Morning
8:25 PM – The Yetis
9:20 PM – Psychiatric Metaphors
10:15 PM – Saint Pé
11:10 PM – The Mystery Lights

Output, 74 Wythe Ave. (RSVP)
THUMP
7:00 PM – O B Ignitt
7:00 PM – Actress
7:00 PM – Omar S
7:00 PM – Free Magic
7:00 PM – Faso
7:00 PM – Friends

Palisades, 906 Broadway
Exploding In Sound Records
7:00 PM – Stove
7:45 PM – Big Ups
8:30 PM – Greys
9:15 PM – Washer
10:00 PM – Palm
10:45 PM – The Spirit of the Beehive

Palisades, 906 Broadway (free)
11:45 PM – DD Elle
11:45 PM – Lontalius
11:45 PM – Ryan Hemsworth & Lucas

Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St.
7:00 PM – Natalie York
8:00 PM – Stabwounds
9:00 PM – Battle Ave.
11:00 PM – Raveen
12:00 AM – Bear Success
1:00 AM – Laney Lynx

Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St.
7:30 PM – Willie & The Giant
8:10 PM – Swanky Tiger
8:50 PM – Ionia
9:30 PM – Courtesy Tier
10:10 PM – Manic Pixi
11:30 PM – The Skulx

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
5:00 PM – Anna Gordon
5:45 PM – Calan Mai
Protomartyr6:15 PM – Christian Lee Hutson
7:00 PM – Dan Bettridge
8:00 PM – Stephen Chopek
9:00 PM – Oh Pep!
10:00 PM – Onward, Etc.
11:00 PM – Edison

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
The Deli Mag
7:00 PM – Vundabar
7:45 PM – The Fluids
8:30 PM – Controller
9:15 PM – Stolen Jars
10:00 PM – Diet Cig
10:45 PM – Eternal Summers
11:30 PM – Beverly
12:20 AM – Weaves
1:15 AM – Mild High Club
2:00 AM – ohnomoon

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
The Deli Mag
7:00 PM – Paperwhite
7:50 PM – Yes Alexander
8:40 PM – MY BODY
9:30 PM – Solvey
10:20 PM – The Golden Pony

Pine Box Rock Shop, 12 Grattan St.
5:00 PM – Workman Song
6:00 PM – Belle Mare
7:00 PM – Luray
8:00 PM – Summer Underground
9:00 PM – Johnny Lewis
Frankmusik10:00 PM – Field Division
11:00 PM – Emily Einhorn

Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review)
Green Room Music Source
7:30 PM – Patrick McGrath
8:15 PM – Kiernan McMullan
9:00 PM – Maudlin
9:45 PM – The Future Laureates
10:30 PM – The Millenium
11:30 PM – Marina City

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery
5:00 PM – Jane Decker
6:00 PM – Deal Casino
7:00 PM – Hunter & The Bear
8:00 PM – Elliot & The Ghost
9:00 PM – Panic Is Perfect
10:00 PM – Goodbye Picasso
11:00 PM – Alex Vargas
12:00 AM – Future Thieves
1:00 AM – Playing To Vapors
2:00 AM – The Amigos

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery
5:00 PM – Balthazar
6:00 PM – Lawrence
7:00 PM – SAFIA
8:00 PM – The Jungle Giants
9:00 PM – Emilie Nicolas
11:00 PM – Hundred Hounds
2:15 AM – The Ivorys

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint Brewery
5:00 PM – Valley Queen
6:00 PM – Oxford & Co.
Ex Hex7:00 PM – Elisa Coia
8:00 PM – Mark Wilkinson
9:00 PM – My bubba
10:00 PM – Sonya Kitchell
11:00 PM – Jay Stolar
12:00 AM – Elliot Maginot

Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St. (QRO venue review)
Aquarium Drunkard
7:30 PM – DRINKS
7:30 PM – Modern Vices
8:15 PM – Car Seat Headrest
7:30 PM – Mothers
7:30 PM – Yoko & The Oh Nos
7:30 PM – Omni
7:30 PM – Lemon Twigs
12:30 AM – Protomartyr

The Shop, 234 Starr St.
8:00 PM – Pool Boy
9:00 PM – Heavy Heart
10:00 PM – Sunbeam Sound Machine
11:00 PM – Methyl Ethel
12:00 AM – Them Bruins

Sofar Sounds
8:00 PM – secret show

The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Frankmusik
7:00 PM – Monogem

Union Hall, 702 Union St. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Shannon Manning
7:30 PM – Fred Thomas
7:30 PM – Meg Griffiths Anderson

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
R.I.P. SVT
8:00 PM – Lushes
9:00 PM – Strange Wilds
10:00 PM – PC Worship
11:00 PM – Spray Paint

Verboten, 54 N 11th St.
11:00 PM – Lane 8

Warsaw, 261 Driggs Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Spider Bags
8:30 PM – Ex Hex
10:15 PM – Titus Andronicus

Indie-punk outfit Ex Hex comes to CMJ after last year’s debut release, Rips.

Straight outta Jersey comes Garden State pridesters (QRO live review in New Jersey) Titus Andronicus (QRO photos at a festival), who were hitting all fifty hard (QRO photos out-of-state) even before (QRO photos at a festival) the release of their Civil War-inspired The Monitor (QRO review) – though 2012 Local Business (QRO review) was a big of a retread. But they’re not afraid of playing in New York (QRO live review in New York). They come to CMJ behind this year’s 28-track opus The Most Lamentable Tragedy.

Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – The Word

The Wick, 260 Meserole St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Wild Honey Pie
6:15 PM – Piers
Titus Andronicus7:00 PM – Sam Cohen
7:45 PM – Fraser A. Gorman
8:30 PM – Dent May (solo set)
9:30 PM – Frankie Cosmos
10:30 PM – Lazyeyes
11:30 PM – Phony Ppl
12:30 AM – Stone Cold Fox
1:15 AM – The Britanys
2:00 AM – Acid Dad
2:45 AM – Buffalo Rodeo

 

 

Here’s QRO’s handy map of all of the participating venues:

 

 

For festival website, go here: https://www.cmj.com/marathon/index.php

Categories
Features

Album of the Week