CMJ 2015 Preview – Saturday

CMJ

It’s a final, big day at CMJ ’15.

 

QRO recommends

 

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
Pond Mag
2:30 PM – Psymon Spine
3:15 PM – surf rock is dead
4:00 PM – RFA
4:45 PM – The Britanys
5:30 PM – Vundabar

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (free)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:15 PM – Petal
1:00 PM – Martin Courtney of Real Estate
1:45 PM – Methyl Ethel
2:30 PM – The Gotobeds
3:15 PM – Shopping
4:00 PM – Dilly Dally
4:45 PM – Stealing Sheep
5:30 PM – The So So Glos
6:15 PM – Wildhoney

Berlin, 25 Avenue A (free)
Mixed MGMT
10:30 AM – Partybaby

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
Holy Underground/CBP
12:15 PM – OWEN RABBIT
12:45 PM – Infinity Girl
1:15 PM – AMFMS
Weekender1:45 PM – What Moon Things
2:30 PM – Nuns
4:00 PM – TBA
4:45 PM – Total Slacker

Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery
12:15 PM – Fat Heaven
1:45 PM – Malandros
2:30 PM – Surfbort
3:15 PM – The Britanys
4:00 PM – Haybaby
4:45 PM – Heaven’s Gate

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
1:30 PM – Garden of Elks
2:20 PM – Expert Alterations
3:00 PM – Chomp
3:40 PM – Gemma
4:30 PM – Solids
5:20 PM – Eternal Summers
6:10 PM – Chocolat

Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
Rocker Stalker/Madhouse Management
1:15 PM – Buffalo Rodeo
2:45 PM – The Tye Trybe
2:45 PM – Yabadum
3:30 PM – Whiskey Bitches
4:15 PM – Chrome Pony
The Teen Age5:00 PM – Pussywolf
5:45 PM – The Wans

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
Aussie BBQ
2:00 PM – Tigertown
2:40 PM – Oh Pep!
3:20 PM – Selahphonic
4:00 PM – Avaberee
4:40 PM – Northeast Party House
5:20 PM – Slum Sociable
6:00 PM – The Babe Rainbow
6:40 PM – Methyl Ethel

The Delancey Upstairs, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
Aussie BBQ
2:15 PM – HOWQUA
2:55 PM – Hockey Dad
3:35 PM – Gordi
4:15 PM – NGAIIRE
4:55 PM – Sunbeam Sound Machine
5:35 PM – Good Morning
6:15 PM – Netsuke
6:55 PM – OWEN RABBIT

Put another shrimp on the Barbie for the Aussie BBQ.

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (official/free)
PaperCup Music
12:30 PM – Weekender
1:15 PM – The Teen Age
2:00 PM – Suburban Living
2:45 PM – Little Racer
3:30 PM – Raccoon Fighter
4:15 PM – Muscadettes

Fulton Stall Market, 207A Front St. (free)
Seaport Music Festival/Paper Garden Records
2:00 PM – Mothers
ARMS2:00 PM – Celestial Shore
2:45 PM – Michael Rault
3:00 PM – The Album Leaf
3:30 PM – Haley Bonar
4:15 PM – Dirty Ghosts
5:00 PM – S
5:45 PM – The Teen Age
6:30 PM – ARMS
7:15 PM – EMEFE
8:00 PM – Lazyeyes
8:45 PM – Spritzer
9:15 PM – Tiny Hazard

Two QRO favorites, Paper Garden Records and South Street Seaport’s (QRO venue review) Seaport Music Festival, team up for this free showcase at Fulton Stall Market, which includes the likes of ARMS (QRO album review), The Teen Age (QRO photos at a festival), and The Album Leaf (QRO album review).

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
1:45 PM – The Weaks
2:30 PM – Thin Lips
3:15 PM – Pinegrove
4:00 PM – The Dirty Nil
4:45 PM – Superheaven
5:30 PM – Pity Sex

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave. (free)
RocketHub
12:00 PM – Marlon Chaplin
12:45 PM – Shannon Soderlund
1:30 PM – Allison Veltz
2:20 PM – Steev Richter
3:10 PM – ORPHAN JANE
4:30 PM – JP Cooper
5:15 PM – TBA
6:00 PM – Smoke Season

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
11:00 AM – Sojii
11:30 AM – Figure Eight
12:00 PM – Mykil Love
12:30 PM – OLD ENGLISH SYSTEM
1:00 PM – The Misters
1:30 PM – gobbinjr
2:00 PM – Human People
2:30 PM – The Nories
3:00 PM – Understudy
3:40 PM – Vinegar Mother
4:20 PM – field trip
5:00 PM – The Walters

Palisades, 906 Broadway
Moniker Records/Wharf Cat Records
1:00 PM – Gel Set
1:45 PM – WALL
2:30 PM – Lazy
3:15 PM – Psychic Blood
4:00 PM – ONO
4:45 PM – Snakehole
5:30 PM – Jimmy Whispers

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
Bowery Presents
Superheaven1:00 PM – Hooton Tennis Club
2:00 PM – Fraser A. Gorman
3:00 PM – Mild High Club
4:00 PM – Nico Yaryan
5:00 PM – Methyl Ethel
6:00 PM – The Lemon Twigs

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
Bowery Presents
12:30 PM – Car Seat Headrest
1:30 PM – Zachary Cale
2:30 PM – Ben Abraham
3:30 PM – Aquilo
4:30 PM – Bayonne
5:30 PM – Whitney

Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review)
Other Half Brewing/Hallelujah Blackout
2:35 PM – Loose Buttons
3:20 PM – The Sin Veldt
4:00 PM – MULTIMAGIC
4:40 PM – TIM WICKED
5:20 PM – Ransom Pier
6:00 PM – The Silver Mirrors
6:45 PM – Lost Kingdoms

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Illegal Mezcal/Peak Organic Brewery/Music From Ireland/Irish Arts Center
1:15 PM – Fangclub
2:00 PM – Sleep Thieves
2:45 PM – HAM SANDWICH
3:30 PM – Le Galaxie

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Illegal Mezcal/Peak Organic Brewery/EiPR
12:00 PM – Nalani & Sarina
12:45 PM – Angela Perley & The Howlin’ Moons
1:30 PM – MICHELLE XEN
2:15 PM – Cordelia & The Buffalo
3:00 PM – Animal Years

The Shop, 234 Starr St. (free)
Stereocure/Drunken Piano’s
12:00 PM – Crystal Ghost
Potty Mouth12:45 PM – Bollywood Life
1:30 PM – Novelty Daughter
2:15 PM – My Body
3:00 PM – A Sol Mechanic
3:45 PM – Moon Bounce
4:30 PM – Sui Zhen
5:15 PM – Flamingosis
6:00 PM – TBA

Space 98, 98 N 6th St. (free)
Urban Outfitters
12:00 PM – The Lemon Twigs
3:00 PM – Car Seat Headrest
12:00 PM – Søren Juul
12:00 PM – Martin Courtney

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review) (unofficial)
Unblinking Ear
3:00 PM – Snowmans of Love
3:00 PM – Big Quiet
3:00 PM – The Gotobeds

Williamsburg Hand Wash & Detail Center, 646 Lorimer St. (unofficial)
Ad Hoc
1:00 PM – Destruction Unit
1:00 PM – Perfect Pussy
1:00 PM – Porches
1:00 PM – LVL UP
1:00 PM – Downtown Boys
1:00 PM – Pity Sex
1:00 PM – Potty Mouth
1:45 PM – Protomartyr
1:00 PM – Sheer Mag
1:00 PM – Whitney

 

Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:00 PM – Johnny Stanec
8:00 PM – Pekky
9:00 PM – Starlight Factory

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
Big Picture Media
7:00 PM – Jocelyn & Chris Arndt
7:45 PM – A Love Like Pi
Kate Nash8:30 PM – Malia Grace
9:15 PM – The Gills
10:00 PM – HIGHS
10:45 PM – Lost In Society
11:30 PM – Los Angelics

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (free)
Brooklyn Vegan
7:00 PM – Frankie Cosmos
7:45 PM – Jessica Lea Mayfield
8:30 PM – Meat Wave
9:15 PM – The Lemon Twigs
10:00 PM – Mothers
10:45 PM – Lilys

Berlin, 25 Avenue A (unofficial)
Mixed MGMT
8:30 PM – Harriet
9:15 PM – PartyBaby
10:00 PM – Potty Mouth

The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St.
7:00 PM – RAD
8:00 PM – Stephen Mucciolo
9:00 PM – The New Tarot
10:00 PM – NY lights
11:00 PM – Craig Greenberg Band
12:00 AM – Mr. Blue Sky

Black Bear Bar, 70 N 6th St.
3:00 PM – The Aviary
4:00 PM – Brother Valiant
5:00 PM – Raccoon Fighter
6:00 PM – Samantha
6:45 PM – Janna Pelle
8:00 PM – The Britanys
9:00 PM – The Falling Birds
10:00 PM – Cross Culture

Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Potty Mouth
8:30 PM – Balthazar
9:30 PM – Pom Poms
10:30 PM – Rachel Trachtenburg
11:30 PM – Kate Nash

CMJ recruits That Grrl, west London’s Kate Nash (QRO spotlight on). The singer/songwriter (QRO interview) plays an indie-pop (QRO live review) that’s more than just charming, charting in both the U.S. and the U.K. with her first two records, debut Made of Bricks (QRO review) and follow-up My Best Friend Is You (QRO review), and singles such as “Foundations” and “Pumpkin Soup” (QRO video). Last year saw Nash (QRO photos) channel her inner Riot Grrl with Girl Talk (QRO review) and a correspondingly louder live show (QRO live review). New York may not be “Paris” (QRO video), but the artist is sure to shine (QRO photos).

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
Outlaw Roadshow
7:00 PM – Butch Parnell
7:00 PM – Sean Barna
7:00 PM – Tyler Stenson
7:00 PM – Julie Rhodes
7:00 PM – Allysen Callery
7:00 PM – Kirby Brown

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – POWERS
11:59 PM – Jonathan Toubin’s Soul Clap & Dance Party

C’mon Everybody, 325 Franklin Ave.
7:00 PM – Blonde Maze
8:00 PM – Luna Aura
9:00 PM – baeb rxxth
10:00 PM – Legs
11:00 PM – JKriv & The Disco Machine

Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Atypical Beasts/Audiofemme
6:30 PM – Alex Winston
6:50 PM – T0W3RS
Alex Winston7:30 PM – von sell
8:10 PM – The Prettiots
8:50 PM – Lena Fayre
9:50 PM – Beverly
10:40 PM – Monika

Converse Rubber Tracks, 130 Hope St. (RSVP)
The FADER
6:30 PM – Bosco
7:15 PM – Oscar
8:00 PM – Allan Kingdom
8:45 PM – Porches.
9:30 PM – Dilly Dally
10:15 PM – Kranium
11:00 PM – special guest
11:45 PM – YG
12:45 AM – Baauer

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
Aussie BBQ
7:20 PM – Fraser A. Gorman
8:00 PM – Step-Panther
8:40 PM – British India
9:20 PM – The Jungle Giants
10:00 PM – KINGSWOOD
10:40 PM – The Bennies
11:20 PM – Them Bruins
12:00 AM – The Harpoons
12:40 AM – Pearls
1:20 AM – MICHELLE XEN
2:00 AM – SAFIA
2:40 AM – Crooked Colours
3:20 AM – friendships

The Delancey Upstairs, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
Aussie BBQ
7:35 PM – Harts
8:15 PM – Pierce Brothers
8:55 PM – Tuka
10:15 PM – Ben Abraham
10:55 PM – Sui Zhen
11:35 PM – CLIENT LIAISON
12:00 AM – DJs

DROM, 85 Avenue A (QRO venue review)
L4 Black Door
4:00 PM – Sir Micah Blacklight
6:00 PM – NAKAYA
chk chk chk6:45 PM – Kayla C.
7:30 PM – Jake Tavill
8:15 PM – Julienne Dweck
9:00 PM – NGAIIRE
9:45 PM – Mercury & The Architects
10:30 PM – Brienna DeVlugt
11:00 PM – Good Vibes & Rapture

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (free)
!!!
12:00 AM – Teddy Stuart
12:00 AM – Justin Strauss
12:00 AM – Van Rivers

Sacramento dance-punk act !!! (QRO photos) – pronounced “chk chk chk” – were seriously blowing people away a handful of years ago (QRO live review) with Myth Takes (QRO review), then seemingly disappeared, only to come back (QRO live review) in 2010 with the somewhat derivative Strange Weather, Isn’t It (QRO review). But the now-New York outfit (QRO live review in New York) came back in force with 2013’s great TH!!!ER (QRO review), and the band still knows how to liven it up live & outdoors (QRO live review outdoors), even at festivals (QRO photos at a festival), or even overseas (QRO photos at an overseas festival). They play a DJ set at a party for the release of their new As If.

Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.
8:00 PM – DF3
8:45 PM – Peoples Palace
9:30 PM – Sam Kogon
10:15 PM – Digisaurus
MiniBoone11:00 PM – UNCLE FRANK

The Flat, 308 Hooper St.
6:00 PM – Pearls
6:45 PM – Heavy Heart
7:30 PM – Chrome Pony
8:15 PM – The Bennies
9:00 PM – Honduras

Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
Ernest Jenning Record Co.
7:00 PM – Joel Michael Howard
8:00 PM – Sunshine & the Rain
9:00 PM – Grandchildren
10:00 PM – MiniBoone

A QRO favorite from all the way back (QRO photos at Grand Victory), MiniBoone always deliver (QRO live review).

House of Vans, 25 Franklin St. (QRO venue review) (RSVP)
PacSun
8:00 PM – Allan Kingdom
8:00 PM – Prince Paul
8:00 PM – PRhyme

King’s County Saloon, 1 Knickerbocker Ave.
8:00 PM – Like Herding Cats
9:00 PM – Needs
10:00 PM – Broken Hands

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Flowerbooking
Villagers8:00 PM – Lyla Foy
9:00 PM – S
10:00 PM – Stealing Sheep
11:00 PM – The Album Leaf
12:00 AM – Eternal Summers
1:00 AM – Diet Cig

Electronic artist Jimmy LaVelle has been putting together haunting music for over a decade now as The Album Leaf (QRO photos), most recently with 2010’s A Chorus of Storytellers (QRO review).

(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Villagers
8:30 PM – John Grant

Conor O’Brien (not Conan…) began Villagers (QRO live review) after the break-up of his previous, overrated the Immediate (QRO album review), and found success in his native Ireland (QRO photos at a British festival), but has since translated nicely to America (QRO live review in America) with 2013’s {Awayland} (QRO review) and this year’s Darling Arithmetic.

Former lead singer of Denver’s The Czars, John Grant (QRO photos) comes to CMJ.

Left Field, 87 Ludlow St.
8:00 PM – Gordi
8:45 PM – The Backhomes
9:30 PM – Slow Down Molasses
10:15 PM – Robbing Millions
11:00 PM – Moon Bounce
11:45 PM – Fourth and Folsom
12:30 AM – ELLE Zulu

Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St.
7:15 PM – Injecting Strangers
John Grant8:00 PM – The Landing
8:45 PM – Satellite Stories
9:30 PM – Darkwing
10:15 PM – Cristina Valentina
11:00 PM – No Stories

Littlefield, 622 Degraw St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – DJ Hanzi
10:30 PM – The Band Called Fuse

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave.
7:15 PM – Elisa Coia
8:00 PM – Bodies Be Rivers
9:30 PM – Zuli
10:20 PM – BALANCER
11:10 PM – The City and Horses
12:45 AM – FEATHERS+EYES

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review) (free)
7:00 PM – Lorena Vargas
7:20 PM – Cassandra Sun
8:15 PM – Letters to Nepal
9:15 PM – OLYA
11:15 PM – Carbon Mirage

Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
9:00 PM – Teen Commandments
10:00 PM – Young Empires
11:00 PM – Sphynx
12:00 AM – Pompeya
2:00 AM – LEV

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:00 PM – THICK
8:00 PM – PROGRAMM
9:00 PM – Crown the Invisible
10:00 PM – BeThisBell
11:00 PM – JPNSGRLS

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Avaberee
9:45 PM – Avid Dancer
10:30 PM – BØRNS

Actually from Michigan, not Scandinavia, is singer Garrett Borns, a.k.a. BØRNS (QRO photos at a festival).

Niagara, 112 Avenue A (official/free)
4:00 PM – Wet Leather
4:50 PM – Ancient Cities
5:50 PM – Death By Unga Bunga
9:00 PM – Vundabar
9:50 PM – The Dirty Nil
10:50 PM – ARROWS OF LOVE

Our Wicked Lady, 153 Morgan Ave. (official/free)
TJO
7:00 PM – Dreams Of June
7:45 PM – Out of System Transfer
BØRNS8:15 PM – Bree & The Whatevers
9:00 PM – Brook Pridemore
9:45 PM – Slim Wray
11:15 PM – Tall Juan
12:00 AM – The Bushwick Hotel

Palisades, 906 Broadway (RSVP)
7:00 PM – Pity Sex
7:00 PM – Makthaverskan
7:00 PM – Crying
7:00 PM – Teen Suicide
7:00 PM – LVL UP
7:00 PM – Petal
7:00 PM – Spencer Radcliffe
7:00 PM – Pinegrove

Penthouse at The Standard, East Village, 25 Cooper Sq. (official or RSVP)
7:00 PM – The Sharp Things
7:00 PM – Gracie and Rachel
7:00 PM – Julietta

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Riot Act Media
4:45 PM – Light Music
5:30 PM – Hethers
6:15 PM – Diet Cig
7:00 PM – baeb rxxth
7:45 PM – Nai Harvest
9:00 PM – My bubba
10:00 PM – Adée
11:00 PM – Vita & The Woolf

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
Bird Dog Promo
7:00 PM – Mothers
7:45 PM – Gramma’s Boyfriend
8:30 PM – What Moon Things
9:15 PM – Wildhoney
10:00 PM – Dirty Ghosts
10:45 PM – Michael Rault
11:30 PM – Palehound
12:15 AM – TBA

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Pancakes & Whiskey
6:30 PM – Narc Twain
7:20 PM – Weaves
8:10 PM – Outfit
The Album Leaf9:00 PM – Vulkano
9:50 PM – Smoke Season
10:30 PM – CULTFEVER

Pine Box Rock Shop, 12 Grattan St.
8:00 PM – Modern Vices
8:45 PM – Maxo
9:30 PM – Whitewash
10:15 PM – RIIOS
11:00 PM – NEW MYTHS
11:45 PM – Negative Gemini
12:30 AM – WOMPS

Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review)
Other Half Brewing/Hallelujah Blackout
8:15 PM – Native Harrow
9:00 PM – Ultra Major
9:45 PM – Evening Darling
10:30 PM – The Morning Sea
11:15 PM – Fixtures
12:00 AM – Brett Saxon

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Illegal Mezcal/Peak Organic Brewery
5:00 PM – Marcus King Band
6:00 PM – Joe Marson
7:00 PM – Landshapes
10:00 PM – The Boobies
11:00 PM – TBA
12:00 AM – Lazyeyes
1:00 AM – Home Body
2:00 AM – Deqn Sue

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Illegal Mezcal/Peak Organic Brewery
Motion City Soundtrack5:00 PM – Kid Runner
6:00 PM – Michael Blume
7:00 PM – Nat Osborn Band
8:00 PM – Motopony
9:00 PM – Rocket & The Ghost
10:00 PM – DANIEL FEELS
12:00 AM – Madaila
1:00 AM – ‘Nuf Said
2:15 AM – Paperhaus

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Illegal Mezcal/Peak Organic Brewery
5:00 PM – Dan Bettridge
6:00 PM – Janita
7:00 PM – Jeff Campbell
8:00 PM – Amos Rose
9:00 PM – Frankmusik
10:00 PM – Sophie Auster
11:00 PM – Grey McMurray
12:00 AM – Onward, Etc.

Santos Party House (Basement), 96 Lafayette St. (QRO venue review)
Quintessaire Media
5:30 PM – Wild Sun
6:15 PM – The Fontaines
7:00 PM – Buffalo Rodeo
7:45 PM – Joni Fatora
8:30 PM – Street Joy
9:15 PM – Valise

The Shop, 234 Starr St.
7:00 PM – Dirty Frigs
8:00 PM – GARDEN OF ELKS
9:00 PM – Vomitface
10:00 PM – The Ghost Ease
11:00 PM – THE BIG MOON
12:00 AM – Buffalo Rodeo

Sofar Sounds
8:00 PM – secret show

The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
Unimpressed
6:00 PM – Whitney
6:45 PM – Alaska
7:30 PM – Us and Us Only
The Wonder Years8:15 PM – Donovan Wolfington
9:00 PM – Solids
9:45 PM – Furnsss
10:30 PM – Nai Harvest

Union Hall, 702 Union St. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – Holy White Hounds
7:30 PM – Dan Tedesco
7:30 PM – Field Division
7:30 PM – Brett Harris
7:30 PM – Benjamin Cartel
7:30 PM – Loose Buttons

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
Team Clermont
7:30 PM – Tuff Sunshine
8:30 PM – J Fernandez
9:30 PM – Christian Lee Hutson
10:30 PM – Shana Falana
11:30 PM – Stolen Jars

Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – You Blew It!
7:00 PM – State Champs
7:00 PM – Motion City Soundtrack
7:00 PM – The Wonder Years

Catch the synth-led emo-punk of Motion City Soundtrack (QRO live review).

The Wonder Years (QRO photos at a festival) mix pop-punk with melodic hardcore, and are no strangers to festivals (QRO photos at a festival).

 

 

Here’s QRO’s handy map of all of the participating venues:

 

 

For festival website, go here: https://www.cmj.com/marathon/index.php

Categories
Features

Album of the Week