CMJ 2015 Preview – Thursday

CMJ

CMJ ’15 hits its stride on Thursday.

 

QRO recommends

 

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Rocker Stalker/Switchbitch Records/Behind the Curtains Media
12:45 PM – Willie & The Giant
1:30 PM – Slim Wray
2:15 PM – Wild Sun
3:00 PM – The Gills
3:45 PM – ZERO HOLDS
4:30 PM – Courtesy Tier
5:15 PM – The Skulx

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (free)
CBP
Courtesy Tier12:00 PM – Vundabar
12:00 PM – Teen Body
12:00 PM – Mansions On the Moon

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
NYCTaper
12:00 PM – WOMPS
12:00 PM – Vomitface
12:00 PM – Dirty Dishes
12:00 PM – Zachary Cale
12:00 PM – Mothers
12:00 PM – Ne-Hi
12:00 PM – Dirty Ghosts
6:15 PM – Car Seat Headrest

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A
2:40 PM – Revel In Dimes
3:20 PM – Winstons
4:00 PM – Walking Shapes
4:40 PM – The Britanys
6:00 PM – Tall Juan

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Harpoon Brewery
1:00 PM – Mail the Horse
1:45 PM – Alice Phoebe Lou
2:30 PM – Ben Abraham
3:15 PM – TBA
4:00 PM – Frankie Cosmos
4:45 PM – Morningsiders
5:30 PM – Holly Miranda

Your favorite ex-Jealous Girlfriend (QRO spotlight on), Holly Miranda (QRO interview) comes back to CM-Hey! (QRO photos at a festival) behind her new self-titled album (QRO review).

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Atypical Beats/Audiofemme
1:00 PM – Yung
1:45 PM – Hockey Dad
2:30 PM – Palehound
3:15 PM – Weaves
4:45 PM – Michael Rault
5:00 PM – TBA
5:45 PM – Methyl Ethel

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Atypical Beats/Audio Femme
12:30 PM – Marlon Williams
1:15 PM – Idgy Dean
2:00 PM – T0W3RS
2:45 PM – Outift
Holly Miranda3:30 PM – Lena Fayre
4:15 PM – Stolen Jars

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/doNYC, ReverbNation/Connect/Relix Mag/SESAC
12:00 PM – Henry Hall
12:45 PM – Ben R. Mackie
1:30 PM – Ogden Payne
2:15 PM – Lena Fayre
3:15 PM – Sammy Brue
4:00 PM – The Grizzled Mighty

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/doNYC, ReverbNation/Connect/Relix Mag/SESAC
12:15 PM – EVVY
1:00 PM – Glass Lux
1:45 PM – Golden Age
2:30 PM – SKY WHITE TIGER
3:15 PM – Young Ejecta
4:00 PM – Thaddeus Anna Greene

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/doNYC, ReverbNation/Connect/Relix Mag/SESAC
1:00 PM – Jill Andrews
2:00 PM – Briana Marela
3:00 PM – Frances Cone
4:00 PM – Søren Juul

Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St. (QRO venue review) (free)
1:00 PM – Hooton Tennis Club
12:00 PM – Shopping
12:00 PM – Georgia
Ezra Furman4:00 PM – Ezra Furman
5:00 PM – John Grant

 

 

Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:15 PM – Timbre
8:15 PM – Sibling
9:00 PM – Neysa Malone
9:45 PM – Loose Buttons
10:30 PM – Bodega Dream

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Not A Planet
7:45 PM – The Hudson Branch
8:30 PM – The Rooks
9:30 PM – Julius

B.B. King’s, 237 W 42nd St.
7:30 PM – Phil Vasser

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Dungen
8:00 PM – Quilt

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (unofficial)
Jukely
11:00 PM – Sofi Tukker
11:00 PM – Leikeli47
11:00 PM – Gilligan Moss
Panda Bear11:00 PM – Blonde (DJ set)

Berlin, 25 Avenue A (official or RSVP)
6:00 PM – S
6:45 PM – Worthless
7:30 PM – Cool Ghouls
8:00 PM – Chocolat
9:00 PM – Heaters
11:00 PM – Mild High Club

The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St.
7:00 PM – Alec Chambers
8:00 PM – Eleventh Ward
9:00 PM – The Poor Man’s Orchestra
10:00 PM – Second Child
11:00 PM – The Grasping Straws

Black Bear Bar, 70 N 6th St.
7:00 PM – JPNSGRLS
9:00 PM – U.S. Royalty
10:00 PM – Broken Hands
11:00 PM – Honduras
12:00 AM – Satellite Stories

Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
9:00 PM – Deakin
9:00 PM – The Present
9:00 PM – Panda Bear

Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
Outlaw Roadshow
7:00 PM – Golden Bloom
7:00 PM – Cask Mouse
7:00 PM – Skunkmello
7:00 PM – Ninet Tayeb
7:00 PM – These Wild Plains
7:00 PM – Buffalo Rodeo
7:00 PM – Zip-Tie Handcuffs

Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
Outlaw Roadshow
7:00 PM – Brick Briscoe
7:00 PM – Alan Semerdjian
The Joy Formidable7:00 PM – Lauren Marsh
7:00 PM – Matt Sucich
7:00 PM – INFJ
7:00 PM – Seth Adam

BRIC House, 647 Fulton St.
7:30 PM – Donny McCaslin Quartet
7:50 PM – Brandee Younger
8:00 PM – Dawn of Midi
8:50 PM – Ben Williams & Sound Effect
9:10 PM – Kris Bowers
9:20 PM – Dessy Di Lauro
10:15 PM – Takuya Kuroda
10:25 PM – Nir Felder
10:45 PM – Kamasi Washington

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
FLOOD Magazine
8:30 PM – OSCAR
9:15 PM – Grace Mitchell
10:30 PM – The Joy Formidable
11:30 PM – ?uestlove (DJ set)

Welsh powerhouse The Joy Formidable (QRO spotlight on) has already taken Europe (QRO photos at a European festival), Canada (QRO photos at a festival in Canada), Australia and even The States (QRO photos) by storm with expertly played opening slots alongside Passion Pit (QRO live review outdoors), Temper Trap (QRO live review) and Editors (QRO album review). The impressive trio (QRO interview) got a killer live show (QRO live review) to go with 2010’s killer The Big Roar (QRO review), and now they’ve got follow-up Wolf’s Law (QRO review) – so be ready for a jolly good time (QRO photos at a festival)! Be sure to catch killer frontwoman Ritzy Bryan as she rocks CMJ (QRO photos at a festival) with bassist Rhydian Dafydd (QRO interview) and exuberant drummer Matt Thomas (QRO live review).

Though he’s only doing a DJ set, ?uestlove of The Roots (QRO album review) is one of the few artists who you’d actually go see do a DJ set, as he brings his ‘Bowl Train’ DJ set for two nights at Brooklyn Bowl.

C’mon Everybody, 325 Franklin Ave.
9:00 PM – Monogem
9:45 PM – surf rock is dead
10:30 PM – Rhythm & Stealth

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – S
8:00 PM – Diet Cig
9:45 PM – Shopping
8:00 PM – Sweet Spirit
8:00 PM – Weaves

Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
Ghostly International
8:00 PM – Miguel Senquiz
9:30 PM – Startchild & The New Romantic
10:30 PM – Beacon
11:00 PM – Lord RAJA
11:30 PM – Shigeto
12:30 AM – Xeno & Oaklander
12:30 AM – Heathered Pearls

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.
Texas Takeover
5:00 PM – Sphynx
6:00 PM – Keeper
7:00 PM – Mobley
8:00 PM – LEV
9:00 PM – Say Girl Say
10:00 PM – Holiday Mountain

The Delancey Upstairs, 168 Delancey St.
Texas Takeover
?uestlove5:15 PM – BUHU
6:15 PM – Kay Weathers
7:15 PM – Gio Chamba
8:15 PM – MOJI
9:15 PM – Night Drive
10:15 PM – Blue Healer

DROM, 85 Avenue A (QRO venue review)
L4 Black Door
9:30 PM – Kendra Morris
10:05 PM – Sandflower
11:00 PM – STRO

EXILEaboveA, 25 Avenue A
7:00 PM – Laura Cheadle
8:00 PM – Jennifer Logue
9:00 PM – Modern Colour
10:00 PM – Mercury Radio Theater
10:00 PM – Ben Arsenal

Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.
8:45 PM – My bubba
9:30 PM – Akaba
10:15 PM – Adée
11:00 PM – The Magnettes
11:45 PM – Matilda Thompson
12:30 AM – Ninsun Poli

The Flat, 308 Hooper St.
Campers’ Rule
7:00 PM – Soft Sirens
7:45 PM – Spirit Plate
8:30 PM – GunFight!
9:15 PM – Holy Tunics
10:00 PM – Gingerlys
10:45 PM – Shana Falana

Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St. (QRO venue review)
Music Export Canada
7:00 PM – Rococode
Arc Iris8:00 PM – The Beaches
9:00 PM – Brave Shores
10:00 PM – The Dirty Nil
11:00 PM – Secret Broadcast

Gansevoort Meatpacking NYC, 18 Ninth Ave.  (RSVP)
BalconyTV
8:30 PM – Alberta Cross
5:30 PM – Night Beds
5:30 PM – Cardiknox
5:30 PM – Monogem

Good Room, 98 Meserole Ave. (official/free)
All My Friends
9:00 PM – EVVY
9:45 PM – HIGHS

Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
7:30 PM – Blaire Alise & The Bombshells
8:15 PM – Scam Avenue
9:00 PM – JPNSGRLS
9:45 PM – The Henry Millers
10:30 PM – Walking Shapes

The Hall at MP, 470 Driggs Ave.
Woodstock Artist Management
8:00 PM – Elijah Wolf
9:00 PM – Connor Kennedy & Minstrel
10:00 PM – Arc Iris

Jocie Adams left The Low Anthem (QRO spotlight on) to head her own project, Arc Iris (QRO photos).

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Sub Pop Records/Hardly Art Records
8:30 PM – Mass Gothic
9:15 PM – S
10:00 PM – Strange Wilds
10:25 PM – The Gotobeds
11:10 PM – Protomartyr

(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St. (QRO venue review)
Bella Union Records
7:00 PM – Holly Macve
8:00 PM – Mammut
9:00 PM – Landshapes
10:00 PM – Ezra Furman & The Boy-Friend
11:00 PM – Mercury Rev

Main man behind Chicago folk-rock outfit Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (QRO photos at a festival), Mr. Furman comes to CMJ solo both solo and with The Boy-Friend.

Left Field, 87 Ludlow St.
Dot Dash
8:20 PM – CLIENT LIAISON
9:20 PM – Sui Zhen
Protomartyr10:20 PM – Methyl Ethel
11:20 PM – Pearls
12:20 AM – Sunbeam Sound Machine

Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St.
TurnStyle
7:00 PM – Rawr Vanity
8:00 PM – Alex MacKinnon
9:00 PM – With the People
10:00 PM – Blacktop Daisy

Littlefield, 622 Degraw St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Julian Fulton
8:40 PM – Deal Casino
9:25 PM – A Deer A Horse
10:20 PM – Mount Sharp
11:15 PM – Vivid Dreams

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave. (unofficial/free with badge)
School Night!/SoundExchange
6:45 PM – Marlon Williams
5:00 PM – Miya Folick
5:00 PM – Methyl Ethel
5:00 PM – Tennis
5:00 PM – Monika
1:00 AM – Sophie Tukker
5:00 PM – SKATERS

The indie-pop of Denver’s Tennis (QRO photos at a festival) is as cute as the husband-and-wife duo, though a little lightweight for CMJ (QRO photos at a festival).

Marlin Room at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St.
New Shapes
5:30 PM – Corbu
7:10 PM – Bird Dog
Tennis8:00 PM – Banners
9:05 PM – Oscar & The Wolf
10:00 PM – Elohim

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Baby Robot Media
8:00 PM – Little Strike
8:40 PM – Sydney Eloise & The Palms
9:20 PM – Houston In The Blind
10:05 PM – ZONERS
10:45 PM – Saint Pé
11:30 PM – Spirits & The Melchizedek Children

Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Seratones
8:00 PM – Mitski
9:00 PM – Fraser A. Gorman
10:00 PM – Yak
11:00 PM – The Maccabees
12:00 AM – The Jungle Giants

South London indie rock comes to CMJ in the form of The Maccabees (QRO spotlight on), touring behind this year’s Marks To Prove It (QRO review).

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:50 PM – Aloud
The Maccabees8:30 PM – THE OTHERMEN
9:10 PM – The Britanys
9:50 PM – Baby Shakes
10:30 PM – Dances
11:10 PM – frog
11:50 PM – Whitewash

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Wet
10:00 PM – Tobias Jesso Jr

Niagara, 112 Avenue A (official/free)
9:00 PM – What Tyrants
9:50 PM – Sleepy Kitty
10:50 PM – Hockey Dad

St. Louis’ Sleepy Kitty (QRO photos at a festival) proves the old adage that girl + guitar + man + drums = good times.

Our Wicked Lady, 153 Morgan Ave. (official/free)
4:30 PM – Fruit&Flowers
5:15 PM – Baby Acid
6:00 PM – Acid Dad
6:45 PM – Sharkmuffin
7:30 PM – Cool Ghouls
8:30 PM – The Wendigo
9:15 PM – Dead Waves
10:00 PM – Parlor Walls
10:45 PM – Vomitface
11:30 PM – LODRO

Palisades, 906 Broadway (free)
KXLU/Burger Records
8:00 PM – Michael Rault
Sleepy Kitty8:00 PM – Cool Ghouls
8:00 PM – Dirty Ghosts
8:00 PM – Slim Twin
8:00 PM – Modern Vices

Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St.
7:00 PM – Graveyard Lovers
8:00 PM – Hunter & The Bear
9:00 PM – Evening Darling
10:00 PM – HAM SANDWICH
11:00 PM – British India
12:00 AM – Northeast Party House

Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St.
The Band Mom

5:00 PM – Dave Farah
6:00 PM – Allies
7:00 PM – Erin & the Wildfire
8:00 PM – Anna Gordon
8:35 PM – Anthonie Tonnon
9:20 PM – Prairie Empire
10:05 PM – Courtesy Tier
10:50 PM – Fred Thomas
11:35 PM – Sara Curtin
12:30 AM – Matt Bauer
1:15 AM – MULTIMAGIC

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
The Catalyst Publicity Group/Tinderbox Festival/William & Park
6:00 PM – Rachel Lynn
6:45 PM – DEMAR
7:30 PM – Erika Lloyd
8:15 PM – Crazy Pills
9:00 PM – ThatOneEyedKid
9:45 PM – Alyson Greenfield
10:30 PM – Glockabelle
11:15 PM – Baby Spiders

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
Faded/Dub Pies
7:15 PM – Religia
8:00 PM – The Prettiots
8:45 PM – ROMANCE
Alyson Greenfield10:15 PM – Mansions on the Moon
11:00 PM – MOTHXR
12:00 AM – French Horn Rebellion
1:00 AM – Avec Sans

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
Ticketweb
7:30 PM – The Harpoons
8:15 PM – Jack and Eliza
9:00 PM – Cosmicide
10:00 PM – Aquilo

Pine Box Rock Shop, 12 Grattan St.
5:00 PM – Hypoluxo
6:00 PM – Bent Denim
7:00 PM – Plains
8:00 PM – Like Herding Cats
9:00 PM – Monograms
10:00 PM – Toy Cities
11:00 PM – Luxley
12:00 AM – Happy Lives

Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Sixpoint
7:15 PM – Terrible Terrible
8:15 PM – Grounders
9:15 PM – Valley Queen
10:15 PM – Robbing Millions
11:15 PM – Mobile Steam Unit

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/United Talent Agency
7:30 PM – The Zolas
8:30 PM – TORA
9:30 PM – Meghann Wright
10:30 PM – Gordi
French Horn Rebellion11:30 PM – Catey Shaw
12:30 AM – MOTHXR

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/United Talent Agency
7:00 PM – Powers
8:00 PM – Connell Cruise
9:00 PM – Kevin Garrett
10:00 PM – Lindi Ortega
11:00 PM – Ewert & The Two Dragons
12:00 AM – Young Empires

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Brooklyn Brewery/Braven Brewing Company/United Talent Agency
7:15 PM – Mothers
8:15 PM – Connell Cruise
8:30 PM – TORA
9:15 PM – Alex Vargas
10:15 PM – HOWQUA
11:15 PM – Pierce Brothers
12:15 AM – Tyler Lyle

Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
BBC Introducing/PRS for Music Foundation
8:50 PM – THE BIG MOON
9:40 PM – Georgia
10:30 PM – Pretty Vicious
11:20 PM – Clean Cut Kid

S.O.B.’s, 204 Varick St.
Hot 97
7:00 PM – Dougie F
7:00 PM – Bosco
7:00 PM – Trial & Era
7:00 PM – Boogie
7:00 PM – Russ
7:00 PM – Jay IDK
10:30 PM – Sultan of the Disco
11:30 PM – HEO
12:30 AM – WYM

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
7:30 PM – Lizard Kisses
8:15 PM – Infinity Girl
Glass Animals9:00 PM – Clique
9:45 PM – Solids
10:30 PM – Wildhoney
11:15 PM – Donovan Wolfington
12:00 AM – Nai Harvest

The Shop, 234 Starr St.
7:00 PM – PAST LIFE
8:00 PM – Three Bones
9:00 PM – Sigh Down One
10:00 PM – Best Behavior
11:00 PM – North by North

Sofar Sounds
8:30 PM – Briana Marela
9:15 PM – Marlon Williams

The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
New Shapes
5:40 PM – Lewis Del Mar
6:30 PM – Beach Baby
7:20 PM – Photocomfort
8:10 PM – Johanan
9:00 PM – Vaults
10:30 PM – CLIENT LIAISON

Terminal 5, 610 W 56th St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Glass Animals
8:00 PM – Empress Of

The Unicorn, 105 Henry St.
Staff Infection
7:40 PM – Stuckey & Murray
7:52 PM – Ben Lerman
8:06 PM – Girls with Brown Hair
8:20 PM – Jessica Delfino
8:48 PM – Todd Chappelle
9:00 PM – Tim Ellis
9:12 PM – Rob Paravonian
9:24 PM – Small Batch Mafia

Union Hall, 702 Union St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Small Houses
8:00 PM – Hezekiah Jones
8:00 PM – Santah

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Distiller Promo
6:00 PM – URSULA 1000
7:00 PM – Valley Maker
Smallpools7:30 PM – Great American Canyon Band
8:15 PM – Laura Gibson
9:00 PM – Palehound
9:45 PM – Gospel Machine
10:30 PM – Worriers
11:15 PM – Death By Unga Bunga
12:00 AM – Line & Circle

Velvet Lounge, 174 Broadway  (invite-only)
Enternity Flux Ent
8:00 PM – Sin Siddy

Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
New Shapes
6:05 PM – Partybaby
6:55 PM – Machineheart
7:45 PM – Tigertown
8:35 PM – Phoebe Ryan
9:30 PM – Smallpools

Smallpools (QRO photos at a festival) only started in 2013 at Brooklyn Bowl (QRO venue review), and yet have already signed to RCA and made it to Webster Hall.

 

 

Here’s QRO’s handy map of all of the participating venues:

 

 

For festival website, go here: https://www.cmj.com/marathon/index.php

Categories
Features