CMJ 2015 Preview – Wednesday

CMJ

It’s CM-hump day.

 

QRO recommends

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14th Daytime

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
EiPR
12:30 PM – Kenneth Callier
1:15 PM – Brooklynn
2:00 PM – Sunny Gang
2:45 PM – BLXPLTN
3:30 PM – STELLA
4:15 PM – Fame School
5:00 PM – Phony Ppl

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (free)
Burger Records
12:00 PM – The Gooch Palms
12:00 PM – Warbly Jets
12:00 PM – Step-Panther
12:00 PM – Michael Rault
12:00 PM – Cotillon

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review) (RSVP)
S’well
6:00 PM – Vaults

Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery (free)
Tainted Booking
1:00 PM – Papa Reese
Cheatahs1:00 PM – Kiirsten Marilyn
1:00 PM – Robert Ragosta
1:00 PM – Derrick Karg-Zam
1:00 PM – Ed Bersano

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (free)
BreakThru Radio
12:30 PM – Morgan Erina
1:30 PM – Gramma’s Boyfriend
2:15 PM – Beverly
3:00 PM – Sweet Spirit
3:45 PM – Palehound
4:30 PM – The Ghost Ease
5:15 PM – Diet Cig
6:00 PM – Worriers

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A (free)
Tell All Your Friends PR
12:30 PM – Jaye Bartell
1:15 PM – Sunbeam Sound Machine
2:00 PM – Good Morning
2:45 PM – AARON TAOS
3:30 PM – SOFTSPOT
4:15 PM – WOMPS
5:00 PM – Cool Ghouls

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave. (free)
5:30 PM – Vita & The Wolf
6:30 PM – Joe Marson
7:15 PM – Matt Romanga

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Culture Collide/Dr. Martens
1:00 PM – Yung
1:45 PM – Car Seat Headrest
2:30 PM – Pinact
4:30 PM – Expert Alterations
5:15 PM – Weaves
6:00 PM – Beverly

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Culture Collide/Dr. Martens
1:00 PM – Mercury Girls
1:45 PM – Mothers
2:30 PM – Wildhoney
3:30 PM – Hin Du
5:15 PM – Eternal Summers
6:00 PM – Shopping

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
SweetWater Brewing Company/Baby Robot Media/Dangerbird Records
12:00 PM – Ben Trickey
12:40 PM – THE LAST TYCOON
1:20 PM – rrest
2:00 PM – Sye Elaine Spence
2:40 PM – Zach Vinson
3:20 PM – Chris Porter
4:00 PM – Holly Miranda

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
SweetWater Brewing Company/Epic Proportions Tour/Fata Booking/80/20 Records/SESAC
12:00 PM – Kevin Burke
12:45 PM – All The Locals
Holly Miranda1:30 PM – SYKES
2:15 PM – Luna Aura
3:00 PM – CONTACT
3:45 PM – Gabe Kubanda

 

 

Acheron, 57 Waterbury St.
Iron Pier
8:45 PM – PILL
9:30 PM – Weed Hounds
10:15 PM – Expert Alterations
11:00 PM – Wildhoney

Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
24West
8:00 PM – Syvia
9:00 PM – OWEL
10:00 PM – Controller
11:00 PM – Young Empires

The Altman Building, 135 W 18th St. (RSVP)
Pandora Music
7:00 PM – RaeLynn
7:00 PM – Martina McBride
7:00 PM – Cassadee Pope

Pandora Music puts on a classy country event at The Altman Building, cocktail attire required.

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
Brooklyn Vegan/Collect Records
7:00 PM – Creepoid
7:00 PM – Foxes in Fiction
7:00 PM – Nothing
7:00 PM – Wax Idols
7:00 PM – No Devotion

Brooklyn Vegan teams up with Collect Records, the new emo label that had to drop its big money patron when it turned out he was the guy gouging AIDS patients on a medicine.  But the show is now a benefit for Callen Lorde, a health center that “provides sensitive, quality health care and related services targeted to New York’s lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender communities — in all their diversity — regardless of ability to pay.”

Babycastles, 137 W 14th St. (unofficial)
In Real Life
8:10 PM – The KissiiAH
8:50 PM – Glassio (DJ set)
9:30 PM – GRUMBY (DJ set)
10:10 PM – Moon Bounce
11:00 PM – Maxo

Berlin, 25 Avenue A
6:00 PM – Slow Caves
6:45 PM – NEW MYTHS
7:30 PM – MULTIMAGIC
8:15 PM – Red Fox Run
Blonde Redhead9:00 PM – High Waisted
9:45 PM – Outift
10:30 PM – Beach Baby
11:15 PM – The Jungle Giants

The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker St.
L Rock Entertainment
6:00 PM – io
7:00 PM – Snack Cat
8:00 PM – Slow Sugar
9:00 PM – Beecher’s Fault
10:00 PM – Reserved For Rondee
11:00 PM – Cecilia Celeste

Black Bear Bar, 70 N 6th St.
8:00 PM – dj. flugvél og geimskip
9:00 PM – Fufanu
10:00 PM – Mammut
11:00 PM – Level & Tyson
12:00 AM – friendships

Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Deakin
9:00 PM – Panda Bear
9:00 PM – Image Man

Bowery Electric (Map Room), 327 Bowery (unofficial/free with CMJ badge)
7:00 PM – Birch
7:00 PM – Matthew Anderson
7:00 PM – Del Water Gap
7:00 PM – Henry Gall
7:00 PM – Tim Pourbaix
7:00 PM – Valley Queen

BRIC House, 647 Fulton St. (official/free)
7:00 PM – Battle Trance

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
FLOOD Magazine
8:30 PM – Whitney
9:15 PM – Blonde Redhead
10:30 PM – Failure
12:00 AM – ?uestlove (DJ set)

New York’s no wave scene brought together Japan’s Kazu Makino (QRO interview) with Milan/Montreal twins Amedeo & Simone Pace as Blonde Redhead (QRO spotlight on). While the trio (QRO live review) began in distortion, they evolved to beauty with 2007’s 23 (QRO review) 2010’s Penny Sparkle (QRO review), and last year’s Barragán (QRO review). While they wilt sometimes under the hot sun (QRO photos outdoors during the day), the evening is their magic hour (QRO live review at night).

Lots of nineties acts were classified as ‘alternative’ – Failure (QRO photos at a festival) may have been under that label, but their sound was far more textured (and expensive). The Los Angeles group only reunited earlier this year, but already put out My Heart Is a Monster, their first record in eighteen years.

C’mon Everybody, 325 Franklin Ave.
8:00 PM – Big Figment
8:45 PM – Madam West

Cake Shop, 152 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
SESAC
7:30 PM – Expert Alterations
8:20 PM – Reigning Days
9:10 PM – Kim Logan
10:00 PM – Slum Sociable
10:50 PM – Hockey Dad
11:40 PM – Hooton Tennis Club

Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
Treefort/Duck Club Touring
6:00 PM – Bollywood Life
7:00 PM – Crystal Ghost
Failure8:00 PM – Foul Weather
9:00 PM – Sun Blood Stories
11:00 PM – Street Fever
12:00 AM – Magic Sword

Carroll Place, 157 Bleecker St.
8:00 PM – Johnny Lewis
9:00 PM – Three Bones
10:00 PM – Nikki Hill
11:00 PM – Ngaiire

The Delancey, 168 Delancey St. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Fangclub
9:00 PM – Buffalo Sunn
10:00 PM – Cloud Castle Lake
11:00 PM – Sleep Thieves
12:00 AM – HAM SANDWICH
1:00 AM – Le Galaxie

The Delancey Upstairs, 168 Delancey St. (free)
8:45 PM – Aaron Taos
9:30 PM – Shannon Allen
10:15 PM – Lost Romance

DROM, 85 Avenue A (QRO venue review)
L4 Black Door
8:15 PM – Mackenzie Shivers
9:00 PM – Lance Breakfast
9:45 PM – Kenyon Phillips & The Ladies in Waiting

Elvis Guesthouse, 85 Avenue A
Exploding In Sound/Seagreen Records/Spectacles Sessions
6:00 PM – Big Ups
6:00 PM – Soft Fangs
6:00 PM – Japanese Breakfast
6:00 PM – Terrible Roars
6:00 PM – Strange Kids
6:00 PM – Mattress Financial
6:00 PM – Operator
6:00 PM – Vundabar

Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.
8:00 PM – Snir Yamin
8:45 PM – LFNT
9:30 PM – Ninet
10:15 PM – Tetish
11:00 PM – Noa Bentor
Juan Wauters11:45 PM – Lara Snow
12:30 AM – TESHA

The Flat, 308 Hooper St.
6:45 PM – Cloud Castle Lake
7:30 PM – Glass Gang
8:15 PM – Miya Folick
9:00 PM – Avec Sans

Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge St. (QRO venue review)
CEG/Africa
8:00 PM – Miza
8:45 PM – Madhouse Connexion
9:30 PM – Dr Bone
10:15 PM – Moonchild Sanelly

Good Room, 98 Meserole Ave. (official or RSVP)
Hilly Dilly
8:00 PM – Aquilo
8:45 PM – TORA
10:00 PM – Kevin Garrett
11:00 PM – Crooked Colours
11:45 PM – SAFIA
12:30 AM – POWERS

Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
7:00 PM – Menace

The Hall at MP, 470 Driggs Ave. (RSVP)
7:00 PM – Heyrocco
8:00 PM – Mail the Horse
9:00 PM – Søren Juul
10:00 PM – Catey Shaw
11:00 PM – Alexander F

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
Panache Booking
8:00 PM – Gramma’s Boyfriend
8:45 PM – The Babe Rainbow
9:30 PM – Sheer Agony
10:15 PM – Slim Twig
11:00 PM – DRINKS
11:45 PM – Juan Wauters
12:30 AM – Ezra Furman & The Boy-Friend

The singer of Queens’ garage-folk The Beets (QRO photos at a festival), Juan Wauters (QRO photos at a festival) comes to CMJ behind last year’s solo debut, N.A.P. North American Poetry.

(le) Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker St. (QRO venue review) (free)
NPR Music
8:00 PM – Prince Language
8:00 PM – Monika
8:00 PM – Georgia
8:00 PM – Palehound
8:00 PM – Son Little

Catch the angular blues of Son Little.

Left Field, 87 Ludlow St.
7:00 PM – Fire Department Club
7:45 PM – WEATHER
8:30 PM – Toy Cities
9:15 PM – The Ivorys
10:00 PM – Sleepers’ Reign
10:45 PM – Deqn Sue

Left Field (Downstairs), 87 Ludlow St.
8:00 PM – Foxtrax
Son Little8:45 PM – Turbo Goth
9:30 PM – StarBenders
10:15 PM – Your Favorite Enemies
11:00 PM – The New Tarot
11:45 PM – Andy Clockwise

LIC Bar, 48-58 Vernon Blvd. (official/free)
We Heart Astoria
7:00 PM – Marlon Chaplin
8:00 PM – David D’Alessio
9:00 PM – Ransom Pier
10:00 PM – Jeneen Terrana
11:00 PM – Lesley Barth

Lit Lounge, 93 2nd Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:55 PM – The Midwestern Charm
8:35 PM – Vetter Kids
9:15 PM – Ice Hockey
9:55 PM – Wild Pink
10:55 PM – We Leave At Midnight
11:35 PM – Lonely Horse

Littlefield, 622 Degraw St. (QRO venue review)
HONK NYC
8:00 PM – New Creations Brass Band
8:00 PM – Spanglish Fly
8:00 PM – Frank London’s Klezmer Brass Allstars

Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Ave. (unofficial/free with badge)
Harvest Records
8:15 PM – The Greeting Committee
9:15 PM – Harriet
10:30 PM – Aquilo
11:30 PM – Home Body
12:15 AM – Janelle Krollhold

Marlin Room at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St.
Black Panda PR
6:15 PM – herMajesty
7:00 PM – Tribe Society
7:45 PM – Secret Weapons
8:20 PM – Atarah Valentine
9:05 PM – The Mosers
9:50 PM – Olivver the Kid
10:35 PM – East Love
11:20 PM – Anna Rose

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Rockerstalker
7:30 PM – Willie & The Giant
8:05 PM – ZERO HOLDS
8:40 PM – The Grape & The Grain
9:15 PM – The Wans
9:50 PM – Courtesy Tier
10:25 PM – The Gills
11:00 PM – Newborn
11:35 PM – The Skulx

It’s not CMJ without QRO favorite Courtesy Tier (QRO album review), who come to the festival in the run-up to next month’s release of their new Little Rock.

Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Frankie
7:00 PM – Marlon Williams
7:00 PM – Bird Dog
7:00 PM – Oberhofer

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:00 PM – Grand Courriers
8:00 PM – Slight
9:00 PM – Sweet Bronco
10:00 PM – VIOLENT MAE
11:00 PM – Warehouse Eyes

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 N 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Wet
10:00 PM – Tobias Jesso Jr

Niagara, 112 Avenue A (official/free)
9:00 PM – Look Vibrant
Courtesy Tier9:50 PM – surf rock is dead
10:50 PM – BUHU

Palisades, 906 Broadway
Bella Union Records/Hand Drawn Dracula
9:00 PM – Beliefs
10:00 PM – Landshapes
11:00 PM – DOOMSQUAD
1:00 AM – Vallens

Paper Box, 17 Meadow St. (official/free)
Green Room Music Source/CBC
6:00 PM – Controller
7:00 PM – Down North
8:00 PM – Cold Blood Club
8:45 PM – Color Tongue
9:00 PM – BLANK PAPER
9:15 PM – The Dream Logic
9:45 PM – the banddroidz
10:00 PM – Warehouse Eyes
10:15 PM – Sly Fox & The Hustlers
10:45 PM – The Narrowbacks

Parkside Lounge, 317 E Houston St.
7:00 PM – Caitlin Harnett
8:00 PM – OWEN RABBIT
9:00 PM – The Moog
10:00 PM – Pom Poms
11:00 PM – CONTACT
12:00 AM – Carb on Carb

Passenger Bar, 229 Roebling St.
Tell All Your Friends PR/Hot Girls Eating Pizza
7:00 PM – Warbly Jets
8:00 PM – NEW MYTHS
9:00 PM – Outfit
10:00 PM – Robbing Millions
11:00 PM – Dirty Ghosts
12:00 AM – Honduras

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
10:00 PM – Molly Sweeney
11:00 PM – Ships Have Sailed

Pianos, 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review)
The Teen AgeCrack In the Road/Disco Naivete
8:00 PM – Balthazar
8:45 PM – Cosmo Sheldrake
9:30 PM – Elohim
10:15 PM – TBA
11:00 PM – Bird Dog
11:45 PM – Bayonne
12:30 AM – The Harpoons
1:15 AM – Le Galaxie

Pianos (Upstairs), 158 Ludlow St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
Old Flame Records
7:00 PM – Jane Decker
7:45 PM – The Teen Age
8:30 PM – Automagik
9:15 PM – The Glazzies
10:00 PM – Left & Right
10:45 PM – Pompeya

Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave. (QRO venue review)
International Rescue Artist Development
8:00 PM – Bird Courage
8:50 PM – Pinact
9:45 PM – SAVAK
10:40 PM – Chomp
11:35 PM – Eternal Summers

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 1, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
SweetWater Brewing Company/The Deli Mag
5:00 PM – Sam Rivers
6:00 PM – The Wild Reeds
7:00 PM – Matt Sucich
8:00 PM – Julia Weldon
9:00 PM – Jaime Woods
10:00 PM – Alpenglow
11:00 PM – Domino Kirke
12:00 AM – Chaos Chaos
1:00 AM – The Bright Smoke

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 2, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
SweetWater Brewing Company/The Deli Mag
5:15 PM – Jonathan Hoard
6:15 PM – Side Saddle
7:15 PM – Fairytales For The Fatherless
8:15 PM – Shayna Steele
9:15 PM – Morningsiders
10:15 PM – The Rooks
11:15 PM – Monogem

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage # 3, 196 Allen St. (QRO venue review) (official/free)
SweetWater Brewing Company/The Deli Mag
5:30 PM – Tica Douglas
Tokyo Police Club6:30 PM – Cassandra Jenkins
7:30 PM – Civil Brother
8:30 PM – Gracie and Rachel
9:30 PM – Ember Isles
10:30 PM – Buck Meek
11:30 PM – Sorcha Richardson

Rough Trade NYC, 64 N 9th St. (QRO venue review) (RSVP)
Feed the Beat/Pandora Music
8:00 PM – The Kickback
8:00 PM – Tokyo Police Club

When Tokyo Police Club (QRO live review) exploded onto the scene with such songs as “Cheer It On” (QRO video) and “Your English Is Good” (QRO video), the young (Toronto) band delivered – but could they age well (QRO photos)? Well, Dave Monks (QRO photos), Greg Alsop (QRO interview), Graham Wright (QRO interview), and Josh Hook (QRO photos) have, with 2008’s Elephant Shell (QRO review) & 2010’s Champ (QRO review) finding that sweet spot between growing up and staying young with new greats like “Tessellate” (QRO video), “Frankenstein” (QRO video), and “Favourite Food” (QRO video) – and staying a definite QRO favourite (QRO spotlight on). They come to CMJ (QRO photos at a festival) behind last year’s Forcefield (QRO review).

S.O.B.’s, 204 Varick St.
7:00 PM – Woop
7:00 PM – Kodak Black
7:00 PM – Snubnose Frankenstein
7:00 PM – Jose Guapo
7:00 PM – Saba
7:00 PM – Lousy Human Bastards
7:00 PM – Uno the Activist
7:00 PM – Divine Council
7:00 PM – Jimi Tents
7:00 PM – Earthgang
7:00 PM – Dougie P
10:00 PM – Lyricks
10:00 PM – Clement Marfo
10:00 PM – Trial & Era
10:00 PM – Majk Spirit

Santos Party House, 96 Lafayette St. (QRO venue review)
NME
8:15 PM – Hooton Tennis Club
9:15 PM – Seratones
10:15 PM – Yung
11:15 PM – Protomartyr
12:15 AM – Perfect Pussy

Catch the frenetic noise-punk of Perfect Pussy (QRO photos) – if you dare!

Santos Party House (Basement), 96 Lafayette St. (QRO venue review)
NME
8:00 PM – Yak
9:00 PM – Car Seat Headrest
10:00 PM – Nico Yaryan
Perfect Pussy11:00 PM – Shopping
12:00 AM – Downtown Boys
1:00 AM – Dilly Dally

The Shop, 234 Starr St.
7:00 PM – Taylor Knox
8:00 PM – Valley Queen
9:00 PM – Jack Berry
10:00 PM – Lonely Horse
11:00 PM – Archie Powell & The Exports

Sofar Sounds
8:00 PM – secret show

The Studio @ Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
ASCAP
8:15 PM – Kevin Garrett
Catfish & The Bottlemen9:45 PM – Howard
11:15 PM – Cardiknox
12:00 AM – Heyrocco

Tender Trap, 66 Greenpoint Ave.
8:00 PM – Parlor Walls
9:00 PM – Magic Shoppe
10:00 PM – Dead Leaf Echo
11:00 PM – Veda Rays
12:00 AM – Autodrone

Terminal 5, 610 W 56th St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Jamie N Commons
8:00 PM – Catfish & The Bottlemen

North Wales’ young Catfish & The Bottlemen (QRO photos) played seemingly a million festivals last summer, and now come to play one of the biggest shows at CMJ ‘15.

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
Kiam Records
6:30 PM – Jesse Hale Moore
8:00 PM – Clint Michigan
8:45 PM – Amy Bezunartea
Neon Indian10:15 PM – Jennifer O’Connor
11:00 PM – Tim Foljahn
11:45 PM – Taxidermists

Unit J, 338 Moffat St. (RSVP) video
Songwriters and Storytellers
9:00 PM – Jessica Carvo
9:30 PM – Chanese Elifé
10:00 PM – Eli Bridges
10:30 PM – James McCormick
11:00 PM – Dru Cuter & The Heart & Hand Band

Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Neon Indian

Alan Palomo worked solo as VEGA (QRO photos at a festival) and recruited a live band as Neon Indian (QRO photos at the same festival), where he’s far stronger (QRO photos with his band), especially outdoors (QRO photos outdoors with band) & at a festival (QRO photos at a festival with band). He comes to CMJ (QRO photos) right before the release of VEGA INTL. Night School, his latest since 2011’s Era Extraña, and after touring colleges (QRO live review), museums (QRO photos), Down Under (QRO live review), and more (QRO photos).

 

 

Here’s QRO’s handy map of all of the participating venues:

 

 

For festival website, go here: https://www.cmj.com/marathon/index.php

Categories
Features