Click venue name for event listing in the QRO Concert Calendar. Venues with * denote within Bowery. Venues with ^ denote within Williamsburg.
WARNING: MTA is working on the uptown F & V lines in the Bowery area this week. After midnight, there are no uptown F or V trains, and F trains going uptown from Brooklyn switch the A line at Jay Street in Brooklyn.
Tuesday, October 21, 2008
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 PM – Brownwater
12:45 PM – Hot Lava
1:30 PM – Secret Life of Sofia
2:15 PM – The Antlers
3:00 PM – Bridges & Powerlines
3:45 PM – Dan Friel (of Parts & Labor) (photos)
4:30 PM – Women
5:15 PM – Oxford Collapse
QRO review
Cake Shop (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
2:00 PM – Matt Wilson
3:00 PM – Kilgore Trout Is Dead
4:00 PM – Princeton (album review)
5:00 PM – The Lisps
Charleston^ (unofficial, RSVP)
2:00 PM – jacksonknife
2:00 PM – The Photo Atlas
2:00 PM – Army Navy
4:00 PM – LoveLikeFire (live review, photos, video, video)
KEXP @ Gibson Showroom (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 AM – Hercules & Love Affair
12:00 PM – Eugene Francis Jr. & The Juniors
2:00 PM – Lykke Li (album review, album review)
4:00 PM – The Voom Blooms
The KEXP in-studio radio sessions return to Gibson Showroom – actually a day early, on Monday, 10/20, with Black Nite Crash, Vivian Girls (album review), Deerhoof (photos), & Takka Takka (album review) (QRO event listing) – and runs through Friday.
Piano's* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:30 PM – A Brief Smile
1:30 PM – Rumspringa
2:30 PM – Au
3:15 PM – Pattern Is Movement
4:00 PM – Bryan Scary & The Shredding Tears
5:00 PM – Chairlift (photos)
QRO review
Piano's (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:30 PM – The Shackletons
1:30 PM – Emmy the Great
2:30 PM – Said the Whale
3:30 PM – Lissy Trullie
4:30 PM – Pwrfl Power
QRO review
Rehab* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 PM – Jill Leighton
1:00 PM – Erica Quitzow
2:00 PM – Chris Battan & The Woods
3:00 PM – Salt & Samovar
4:00 PM – Setting Sun
The Annex*
8:00 PM – Apache Beat
9:00 PM – Chairlift (photos)
10:00 PM – Violens (photos, photos)
11:00 PM – Amazing Baby
QRO review
Arlene's Grocery* – venue review
7:00 PM – The Canon Logic
8:00 PM – Second Dan (album review, photos)
9:00 PM – Semi Precious Weapons
10:00 PM – Tunnels to Holland
11:00 PM – Black Taxi
12:00 AM – Peephole
QRO review
Ben Sherman Store*
8:00 PM – Walter Meego (album review, photos)
QRO review
Blender Theater at Gramercy – venue review
8:00 PM – The Carps
9:00 PM – Skillz
10:00 PM – Free Sol
11:00 PM – Cool Kids (photos)
QRO review
Bowery Ballroom* – venue review
8:00 PM – Micachu
9:00 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
10:00 PM – Friendly Fires (album review)
11:00 PM – Lykke Li (album review, album review)
Last year, Bowery Ballroom was pretty much the only place to be on the first night of CMJ – but this year it's got some stiffer competition.
Crash Mansion*
8:00 PM – The Johns
8:45 PM – Michael Zapruder
9:30 PM – 1090 Club
10:15 PM – Middle Distance Runner (interview, live review)
11:15 PM – Via Audio
12:15 AM – Murder Mystery
QRO review
Crash Mansion (upstairs)*
8:30 PM – The Arms
9:30 PM – Goes Cube
10:30 PM – Team Robespierre (live review, photos)
11:45 PM – HR (Bad Brains)
1:00 AM – Die!Die!Die!
QRO review
Death by Audio
8:00 PM – Rahim (album review, photos, photos, video)
8:00 PM – Parts & Labor (album review, photos, photos)
9:00 PM – Pwrfl Power
QRO review
The Delancey*
7:00 PM – The Naked And Famous
7:45 PM – Bang Bang Eche
8:30 PM – Cut Off Your Hands
9:15 PM – The Ruby Suns (album review, photos)
10:00 PM – The Ettes
10:45 PM – Freshkills (album review)
11:30 PM – Gringo Star
12:15 AM – The High Wire
1:00 AM – Radio Luxembourg
Hiro Ballroom
8:00 PM – Sub Rosa
8:50 PM – The Cringe
9:40 PM – The Silent Years (album review)
10:30 PM – The Age of Rockets
11:20 PM – Chairlift (photos)
12:10 AM – Princeton (album review)
Kenny's Castaways*
7:00 PM – Joel Plaskett Emergency
8:00 PM – Comic Book Heroes
9:00 PM – Stepanian
10:00 PM – Gillen & Turk
11:00 PM – Two Hours Traffic
12:00 AM – The Mood
QRO review
Knitting Factory Main Space – venue review
7:00 PM – The King Left
7:35 PM – Sister Suvi
8:10 PM – Paramount Styles (feat Scott McCloud and Paul Cantelon)
8:50 PM – Cloud Cult (acoustic) (album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
QRO review
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ – venue review
7:00 PM – Emmy the Great
7:45 PM – The Sammies
8:30 PM – Shearwater (album review)
9:25 PM – Ponytail
10:20 PM – Passion Pit
11:00 PM – Singing DJ Jens Lekman (album review)
12:00 AM – The Phenomenal Handclap Band
Music Hall certainly looks to challenge twin sister Bowery Ballroom on the first night of CMJ – thanks to the unusual 'Singing DJ Jens Lekman'.
National Underground*
7:00 PM – Duquette Johnston
8:00 PM – Through the Sparks' Jody Nelson
9:00 PM – Barton Carroll
10:00 PM – 13ghosts
11:00 PM – Vulture Whale
QRO review
Piano's (upstairs) * (unofficial, free) – venue review
8:00 PM – Hospital Bombers
8:45 PM – Dinosaur Feathers
Puma in-store (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – The Morning Benders (acoustic) (photos)
Red Bull Space
8:00 PM – Gringo Star
9:00 PM – Wild Light (photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
10:00 PM – Cheeseburger
11:00 PM – Vivian Girls (album review, photos)
QRO review
Rehab* – venue review
7:00 PM – Middle Distance Runner (interview, live review)
8:00 PM – Trevor Giuliani
9:00 PM – Tim Williams
10:00 PM – Mason Proper (album review)
11:00 PM – Wild Sweet Orange (live review, album review, photos, video, video)
12:00 AM – More Amor
QRO review
Santos' Party House
7:30 PM – Delta Fiasco
8:30 PM – Jonezetta
9:30 PM – Shiny Toy Guns
11:30 PM – The London Souls (photos)
12:00 AM – Rong Music & DFA
12:30 AM – The So So Glos
1:30 AM – Radioclit
QRO review
Southpaw – venue review
8:30 PM – Life and Times
9:30 PM – Julie Ocean
10:30 PM – Springhouse
11:30 PM – Magnetic Morning
QRO review
Studio @ Webster Hall
8:45 PM – Awesome New Republic
9:30 PM – Reggie Watts
10:00 PM – Tigercity (photos, photos, video)
Studio @ Webster Hall
12:00 AM – Crystal Stilts (photos, photos, photos, video)
12:00 AM – Ponytail
12:00 AM – Marnie Stern
Webster Hall (venue review) opens up its new room/venue, Studio @ Webster Hall, with – surprise, surprise – dance music – though indie-rock does come through at midnight.
Terminal 5 – venue review
7:00 PM – The Click Clack Boom
8:00 PM – Young Lords
9:00 PM – Louis XIV (album review)
Playing the role of 'indie band made big who hipsters have turned on and is now trying to reconnect/reestablish their cred' at this year's CMJ is Louis XIV, who play Terminal 5 before it gets taken over by Coheed & Cambria for the rest of CMJ (see below).
Tribeca Grand (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – Lykke Li (album review, album review)
8:00 PM – Hayes Peebles
8:00 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
8:00 PM – Lissy Trullie
Union Pool^ – venue review
9:00 PM – Phil and the Osophers (interview, photos)
10:00 PM – Army Navy
11:00 PM – The Poison Control Center
Wednesday, October 22, 2008
Bell House (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – Emmy the Great
3:45 PM – Gabriel Kahane
4:30 PM – Bell (photos)
5:15 PM – Nat Baldwin
6:00 PM – Physics of Meaning
6:45 PM – Pattern Is Movement
7:30 PM – Extra Life
Gothamist House this CMJ is in Brooklyn at Bell House, and includes Bell – next step must be: Foreign Born (album review) playing "Union Hall" at the Park Slope sister-venue…
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:10 PM – Frontier Ruckus
12:45 PM – Rainbow Arabia
1:25 PM – Starfucker
2:05 PM – Shugo Tokomaru
2:40 PM – Faunts
3:15 PM – Tobacco
3:50 PM – Takka Takka (album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
4:30 PM – Women
5:00 PM – Marnie Stern
5:40 PM – School of Seven Bells
Fader Fort* (unofficial, RSVP)
3:00 PM – Hollywood Holt
3:45 PM – The Naked and Famous
4:30 PM – Chairlift (photos)
5:15 PM – The Muslims
6:45 PM – Crystal Stilts (photos, photos, photos, video)
7:35 PM – He Say, She Say
8:20 PM – Sebastian Grainger (album review)
FADER Magazine reprises their RSVP-only daytime parties, Wednesday-Saturday – with the schedule only announced the day it starts, after RSVP is closed…
Lil' Frankies* (unofficial, free)
4:00 PM – The Delays (acoustic)
4:00 PM – Emmy the Great (acoustic)
4:00 PM – Scouting for Girls (acoustic)
KEXP @ Gibson Showroom (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 AM – Jessica Lee Mayfield
12:00 PM – Cotton Jones Basket Ride
2:00 PM – The Dears
4:00 PM – Bang Bang Eche
Piano's* (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:10 PM – Howlies
2:00 PM – Sister Suvi
2:50 PM – Drink Up Buttercup
3:40 PM – Project Jenny, Project Jan
4:30 PM – Sam Champion (spotlight on, interview, live review, live review, live review, live review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
5:20 PM – Takka Takka (album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
Rehab* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 PM – Gentlemen Auction House
1:00 PM – Poison Control Center
2:00 PM – One For the Team
3:00 PM – So Many Dynamos
4:00 PM – The Ettes
QRO review
205 Chrystie*
7:00 PM – An Horse
10:30 PM – Collin Monroe
11:15 PM – The Carps
12:00 AM – Ebony Bones (photos)
1:00 AM – Hollywood Holt
QRO review
The Annex*
8:00 PM – Virgin Passages
8:45 PM – Radio Luxembourg
9:30 PM – Dirty Fuzz
10:15 PM – Friendly Fires (album review)
11:00 PM – Scouting for Girls
12:30 AM – Devlin and Darkos
Bell House – venue review
8:00 PM – Mia Riddle
9:00 PM – Frances
10:00 PM – The Loom
11:00 PM – La Strada
QRO review
Ben Sherman Store*
8:00 PM – The Teenagers
QRO review
Bowery Ballroom* – venue review
7:00 PM – Cory Chisel & the Wandering Souls
8:00 PM – Shugo Tokumaru
9:00 PM – Audrye Sessions (photos)
10:00 PM – Love As Laughter
11:00 PM – Wild Sweet Orange (live review, album review, photos, video, video)
12:00 AM – Margot and the Nuclear So-and-So's (photos)
QRO review
Cake Shop* – venue review
8:00 PM – Hospital Bombers
8:15 PM – Bonne Aparte
9:10 PM – The Moi Non Plus
10:10 PM – Adept
11:15 PM – Women
QRO review
Canal Room – venue review
8:30 PM – Kate Tucker and the Sons of Sweden
9:15 PM – Other Lives
10:00 PM – Sarah Solovay
10:45 PM – 2AM Club
11:30 PM – The Howlies
12:15 AM – As Tall As Lions (album review)
QRO review
Crash Mansion*
7:30 PM – Nelo
8:15 PM – /Passenger.
9:00 PM – Ponderosa
9:45 PM – Watt White
10:30 PM – Outernational
11:15 PM – Blonde Acid Clut
12:00 AM – Hypernova
QRO review
Fat Baby*
7:00 PM – Ghost Front
8:00 PM – mr. Gnome
9:00 PM – The Blooms
10:00 PM – Tigers and Monkeys
11:00 PM – Zambri (photos, video)
QRO review
Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza – venue review
8:00 PM – Flying
9:00 PM – Experimental Dental School
10:00 PM – Deerhoof (photos)
QRO review
Highline Ballroom – venue review
8:00 PM – Tara Jane O'Neil
9:00 PM – No Kids
10:00 PM – Mirah
Knitting Factory Main Space – venue review
6:00 PM – Anthony Green
6:00 PM – Envy On the Coast
6:00 PM – 3OH!3
6:00 PM – Recover
6:00 PM – The Friday Night Boys
6:00 PM – Fighting with Fire
QRO review
Knitting Factory Old Office – venue review
8:00 PM – The Lisps
9:00 PM – Inlets
10:00 PM – Motel Motel
11:00 PM – Alina Simone
12:00 AM – Muggabears (photos)
QRO review
Knitting Factory Tap Bar – venue review
8:00 PM – Best Friends Forever
9:00 PM – The Depreciation Guild
10:00 PM – A Sunny Day in Glasgow (album review)
11:00 PM – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
12:00 AM – Ringo Deathstarr
(le) Poisson Rouge – venue review
7:00 PM – Wzt Hearts
7:30 PM – Rings
8:00 PM – Ecstatic Sunshine
8:45 PM – Tickley Feather (photos)
9:30 PM – Excepter
10:15 PM – Adventure
11:00 PM – Dent May
11:45 PM – Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez
12:30 AM – Beach House (album review, photos, photos)
1:15 AM – Kria Brekkan (album review)
The artistic (le) Poisson Rouge plays host to artistic collection of acts.
Le Royale (unofficial, RSVP)
8:00 PM – Takka Takka (album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
9:00 PM – Lissy Trullie
10:00 PM – Young Lords
Living Room* – venue review
7:00 PM – Lionel Neykov
8:00 PM – Tobias Froberg
9:00 PM – Theresa Andersson (interview, live review, album review, photos)
10:00 PM – Ane Brun
11:00 PM – Real Ones
QRO review
Maxwell's – venue review
9:00 PM – Eulogies
10:00 PM – The Dears
QRO review
Mercury Lounge* – venue review
7:00 PM – Whomadewho
8:00 PM – Tobacco
9:00 PM – Fujiya & Miyagi
10:00 PM – Walter Meego (album review, photos)
11:00 PM – Sebastian Grainger (album review)
12:00 AM – Bear Hands (interview, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
1:00 AM – Tigercity (photos, photos, video)
QRO review
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ – venue review
8:00 PM – As Tall As Lions (album review)
9:00 PM – Nickel Eye
10:00 PM – Ki: Theory
11:00 PM – The Whip
QRO review
OS Art House* (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – James Jackson Toth
8:00 PM – Hey Willpower (photos)
Piano's* – venue review
7:00 PM – The Pragmatic
8:00 PM – BM Linx
9:00 PM – Bumblebeez
10:00 PM – The King Left
11:00 PM – Chairlift (photos)
QRO review
Piano's* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 AM – Ninjasonik (photos)
12:00 AM – Team Robespierre (live review, photos)
Party late night at Piano's – among what's sure to be a wild crowd, thanks to the wild Ninjasonik & Team Robespierre (in the small Piano's).
Public Assembly^
8:00 PM – Caitlin Rose
9:00 PM – Luke Temple
10:00 PM – Right On Dynamite
11:00 PM – Drink Up Buttercup
12:00 AM – The Bloodsugars
1:00 AM – Middle Distance Runner (interview, live review)
Red Bull Space
8:00 PM – The Rumble Strips
9:00 PM – Women
10:00 PM – Takka Takka (album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
11:00 PM – Dexter Romweber Duo
QRO review
Santos' Party House (unofficial, RSVP)
9:00 PM – The Juan Maclean
9:00 PM – Free Blood
Studio @ Webster Hall
8:00 PM – Micachu & the Shapes
8:50 PM – Home Video
9:40 PM – Jealous Girlfriends (interview, live review, live review, live review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos)
10:30 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
11:20 PM – Death Vessel
12:00 AM – Krallice
12:40 AM – Vreid
On Day 2, Studio @ Webster Hall flips up the script – indie-rock in the PM, the first night of three AM dance shows thanks to VICE Records.
Terminal 5 – venue review
8:00 PM – Coheed & Cambria
Massiv hit prog-rockers Coheed & Cambria bring their massive 'Neverender' event to four sold-out nights at the massive Terminal 5. Wednesday-Saturday, the band will play all four of their concept albums in their entirety.
Village Underground*
7:00 PM – Me Talk Pretty
8:00 PM – jacksonknife
9:00 PM – The Whitsundays
10:00 PM – Mahogany
11:00 PM – Faunts
12:00 AM – Elk City
1:00 AM – The Roman Empire
Thursday. October 23, 2008
Apple Store* (unofficial, free)
3:00 PM – Dungen
Bell House (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – Cotton Jones
3:45 PM – Donovan Quinn
4:30 PM – Reggie Watts
5:15 PM – Fatula
6:00 PM – Marnie Stern
6:45 PM – Bad Veins
7:30 PM – Twi the Humble Feather
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – Best Friends Forever
4:00 PM – Bridges & Powerlines
5:00 PM – Bloodsugars
6:00 PM – Bearsuit
Cake Shop (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:30 PM – Naked Hearts
4:30 PM – The Loom
5:30 PM – Sharon van Etten
Crash Mansion* (unofficial, RSVP)
12:30 PM – Low Anthem
1:20 PM – The Silent Years (album review)
2:10 PM – Chester French
3:00 PM – Princeton (album review)
3:50 PM – Deastro
4:40 PM – Wakey! Wakey!
5:30 PM – All the Saints
6:20 PM – Motel Motel
7:10 PM – Scissors for Lefty
QRO review
Fader Fort* (unofficial, RSVP)
3:00 PM – Mikey Powell & The Villains Trust
3:45 PM – Tanlines
4:30 PM – Passion Pit
5:15 PM – Johnny Foreigner (photos)
6:00 PM – Tobacco
6:45 PM – Friendly Fires (album review)
7:35 PM – Death Vessel
KEXP @ Gibson Showroom (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 AM – Johnny Foreigner (photos)
12:00 PM – Friendly Fires (album review)
2:00 PM – Fujiya & Miyagi
4:00 PM – All the Saints
Knitting Factory Old Office – venue review
12:00 PM – The Pharmacy (photos)
12:00 PM – Brass Bed
12:00 PM – Team Genius
Piano's* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 PM – Pretty & Nice
12:45 PM – Eagle Seagull
1:30 PM – The Muslims
2:15 PM – Japanese Motors
3:00 PM – Friendly Fires (album review)
3:45 PM – Crystal Antlers
4:30 PM – Sebastien Grainger (album review)
QRO review
70 Greenpoint Avenue^ (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – Hooray for Earth (live review, album review, photos, video, video, video)
8:00 PM – Paul Holmes & The Patients (photos)
8:00 PM – Pacific Theater
8:00 PM – Zambri (photos, video)
Dopamine records returns to New York City, this time in Greenpoint, as friends Hooray for Earth, Paul Holmes (now with The Patients), and Zambri – along with new friends Pacific Theater – throw down. But this time, make sure H4E plays "Cellphone" & "Ellie Mae"!
92YTribeca – venue review
8:30 PM – The Tall Pines
9:20 PM – Justin Townes Earle
10:10 PM – Oakley Hall (album review, photos)
11:05 PM – Charlie Louvin
QRO review
The Annex*
6:30 PM – Chief
7:30 PM – Johnny Foreigner (photos)
8:30 PM – Kuroma
9:30 PM – Little Boots
10:30 PM – Passion Pit
11:30 PM – HeartsRevolution
12:30 AM – The Whip
QRO review
Bell House – venue review
8:15 PM – The Silent League
9:15 PM – Mancino
10:15 PM – The Jealous Girlfriends (interview, live review, live review, live review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos)
11:15 PM – Sam Champion (spotlight on, interview, live review, live review, live review, live review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
The new Bell House in Brooklyn plays host to two of our 'old' favorites from Brooklyn, Sam Champion & The Jealous Girlfriends, back together again…
Ben Sherman Store*
8:00 PM – White Lies (photos)
The U.K. shoe store hosts acts for three night, Tuesday-Thursday, culminating in the next wave in British New Wave, White Lies.
Cake Shop* – venue review
8:00 PM – Skeletonbreath
8:45 PM – Chris Mills
9:30 PM – Charles Burst
10:15 PM – Pegasuses-XL
11:00 PM – The Albertans
11:45 PM – The Black Hollies
QRO review
Charleston^
9:00 PM – Check Out the Tits on Tituba
10:00 PM – Ribs
11:00 PM – Mad Staring Eyes
12:00 AM – My Teenage Stride
Death By Audio^ (unofficial, RSVP)
8:00 PM – Ovum
9:00 PM – Artanker Convot
10:00 PM – The End of the World
11:00 PM – Dirty On Purpose (photos)
12:00 AM – Coin Under Tongue
12:30 AM – Violent Bullshit
1:00 AM – Cheeseburger
Death By Audio (Stage Two)^ (unofficial, RSVP)
7:30 PM – French Miami
8:00 PM – Purse Snatchers
9:00 PM – Neckbeard Telecaster
10:00 PM – The Ettes
11:00 PM – Howlies
Don Pedro's (unofficial, RSVP)
8:00 PM – The Muslims
8:00 PM – Women
8:00 PM – LiveFastDie
10:00 PM – Vivian Girls (album review, photos)
Eisner & Lubin Auditorium
9:15 PM – Totally Michael
10:10 PM – Best Fwends
11:30 PM – High Places (photos)
Fontana's*
7:00 PM – Holler Wild Rose
7:50 PM – Arms (album review, photos)
8:40 PM – The Lovely Sparrows
9:30 PM – Pepi Ginsberg
10:20 PM – The Forms (spotlight on, interview, live review, live review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
12:00 AM – The Grand March
Rebel Group – home of Cloud Cult (album review) & Eric Elbogen's (interview) Say Hi (spotlight on), birthplace of Ra Ra Riot (spotlight on) and Elizabeth Powell's (interview) Land Of Talk (spotlight on) showcases some of their newer talent, including favorite The Forms and Arms, the solo side-project by Todd Goldstein of Harlem Shakes (spotlight on).
Hiro Ballroom
7:30 PM – Eulogies
8:30 PM – The Dears
QRO review
Housing Works Used Book Café* – venue review
7:30 PM – Juliana Hatfield
90's icon Juliana Hatfield plays the all-donation Housing Works Used Book Café, where everything is donated for AIDS charity except the liquor – so drink up: you're not an alcoholic, you're a philanthropist…
Knitting Factory Main Space – venue review
8:00 PM – Unicycle Loves You
9:00 PM – My Teenage Stride
10:00 PM – Bad Veins
12:00 AM – Crystal Antlers
12:00 AM – Starfucker
12:00 AM – Juvelen
12:00 AM – Heloise and the Savoir Faire
Maxwell's – venue review
9:00 PM – The Jacks
10:00 PM – Cola Freaks
11:00 PM – Jay Reatard
QRO review
Mercury Lounge* – venue review
7:00 PM – The Vettes
8:00 PM – The Jones Street Boys (photos)
9:00 PM – Blind Pilot
10:00 PM – The Muslims
11:00 PM – Frances
12:00 AM – Pela (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, album review, photos, photos, video, video, video, video, video, video)
1:00 AM – Jukebox The Ghost
QRO review
Pete's Candy Store^
8:00 PM – Shelley Green
9:00 PM – My Imaginary Friends
10:00 PM – Cory Chisel
11:00 PM – The Shivers
QRO review
Piano's* – venue review
8:00 PM – Faunts
9:00 PM – Bell (photos)
10:00 PM – Au
11:00 PM – caUSE co-MOTION (photos)
12:00 AM – Crystal Stilts (photos, photos, photos, video)
1:00 AM – Tobacco
Piano's (upstairs)* – venue review
8:30 PM – The Physics of Meaning
9:30 PM – Donovan Quinn & the 13th Month
10:30 PM – Fight Bite
11:30 PM – Pwrfl Power
12:30 AM – Pity Party
1:30 AM – Stars Like Fleas
Public Assembly^
8:30 PM – Stars of Track & Field
9:30 PM – The Blue Van
10:30 PM – The Little Death NYC
The venue formerly known as Galapagos has its first CMJ under the Public Assembly moniker with Moby's Little Death NYC.
Red Bull Space
8:00 PM – Ponderosa
9:00 PM – Cotton Jones
10:00 PM – Oxford Collapse
11:00 PM – The Broken West (live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos)
QRO review
Rehab* – venue review
7:00 PM – A BIG YES and a small no
8:00 PM – Matt Keating (album review, photos, video, video)
9:00 PM – KaiserCartel
10:00 PM – Lucinda Black Bear
11:00 PM – Sky Cries Mary
1:00 AM – Teedo
QRO review
Santos' Party House
7:00 PM – Meta and The Cornerstones
7:40 PM – The Cool and Deadly
8:20 PM – Fear Nuttin Band
9:00 PM – 77 Klash
9:40 PM – Ari Up and the True Warriors
11:00 PM – DJ Ruckus
11:30 PM – U G-D
12:30 AM – The Noisettes (album review, photos)
1:30 AM – Dallas Austin
QRO review
Studio @ Webster Hall
8:00 PM – The Hosts
8:45 PM – Eugene Franicis Jr. and The Juniors
9:30 PM – /Passenger.
10:15 PM – Lucky Soul
11:00 PM – Unkle Bob
12:30 AM – Classixx
1:30 AM – Wallpaper
2:15 AM – Shout Out Out Out Out
3:15 AM – The Carps
QRO review
Terminal 5 – venue review
8:00 PM – Coheed & Cambria
QRO review
Webster Hall – venue review
7:00 PM – Lymbic System
7:45 PM – Whomadewho
8:30 PM – Fujiya & Miyagi
9:45 PM – Crystal Castles
11:00 PM – Flosstradamus (photos, photos)
Don't forget about Webster Hall itself, and its own big electronic dance party.
Friday, October 24, 2008
@Seaport (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:45 PM – Arms & Legs
2:30 PM – tba
3:15 PM – Weird Owl
4:00 PM – Bearsuit
4:45 PM – The Real Ones
5:30 PM – Casio Kids
6:15 PM – All the Saints
South Street Seaport's (venue review) new 'On-the-Side' venue gets its first CMJ exposure.
Apple Store* (unofficial, free)
3:00 PM – Delta Spirit
Arlene's Grocery* (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – The Broken West (live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos)
3:00 PM – Miniature Tigers
3:00 PM – Pattern is Movement
Bell House (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – The Albertans
3:45 PM – Sky Larkin
4:30 PM – Wild Sweet Orange (live review, album review, photos, video, video)
5:15 PM – Travels
6:00 PM – Jukebox the Ghost
6:45 PM – Fight Bite
7:30 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
2:30 PM – Donavan Quinn
3:30 PM – Viking Moses
4:30 PM – Endless Boogie
5:30 PM – Castanets
6:30 PM – Phosphorescent
Cake Shop (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – Virgin Forest
4:00 PM – Julianna Barwick
5:00 PM – King Darves
6:00 PM – City Center
QRO review
Fader Fort* (unofficial, RSVP)
3:00 PM – Blonde Acid Cult
3:45 PM – All the Saints
4:30 PM – Ponytail
5:15 PM – Crystal Antlers
6:00 PM – Kuroma
6:45 PM – The Seabellies
7:35 PM – School of Seven Bells
8:20 PM – The Phenomenal Handclap Band
KEXP @ Gibson Showroom (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 AM – The Physics of Meaning
12:00 PM – A Place To Bury Strangers (album review, photos)
2:00 PM – Broken Social Scene (interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, video)
4:00 PM – Freshkills (album review)
Knitting Factory Main Space – venue review
12:00 PM – Tara Jane O'Neil
12:40 PM – Riddenpaa
1:30 PM – Nudge
2:20 PM – Au
3:10 PM – Blind Pilot
4:00 PM – Starfucker
4:40 PM – Rob Walmart
5:00 PM – White Rainbow
6:00 PM – Helio Sequence (album review, photos, photos, video)
Rehab* (unofficial, free) – venue review
12:00 PM – Pretty and Nice
1:00 PM – Princeton (album review)
2:00 PM – Jukebox the Ghost
3:00 PM – The Noisettes (album review, photos)
4:00 PM – Tally Hall (photos, video)
92YTribeca – venue review
9:00 PM – The Seabellies
10:00 PM – Cale Parks
11:00 PM – Radio 4
12:00 AM – Ravens & Chimes
Australia's 'Artist of the Year' & 'Best Alternative Act' (according to their own ABC network) Seabellies lead off an interesting collection of artists at the 92nd Street Y's new Tribeca location (note: nowhere near 92nd Street – and that's YW-MHA: Young Women & Men's Hebrew Association…).
Ace of Clubs
12:00 PM – Scissors for Lefty
7:00 PM – Poor Bailey
7:20 PM – Dave Smallen
8:00 PM – Michael Zapruder
9:00 PM – Elephone
10:00 PM – LoveLikeFire (live review, photos, video, video)
11:00 PM – Loquat
QRO review
Antics Warehouse^ (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 PM – Black Lips (photos, photos, video, video)
10:00 PM – Japanese Motors
Toyota – for some reason – brings two nights to the Antics Warehouse, including the antics of the wild Black Lips.
Bell House – venue review
9:30 PM – Crystal Stilts (photos, photos, photos, video)
10:30 PM – The Ladybug Transistor
11:30 PM – The Rosebuds (spotlight on, interview, interview, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
QRO review
Bowery Ballroom* – venue review
8:00 PM – Sweet Water
9:00 PM – Japanese Motors
10:00 PM – Violens (photos, photos)
11:00 PM – White Lies (photos)
12:00 AM – Longwave
1:00 AM – Jay Reatard
QRO review
Brooklyn Masonic Temple – venue review
8:30 PM – Land Of Talk (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video, video, video)
9:15 PM – Broken Social Scene (interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, video)
Come early – very early – if you want to make it into the sold-out show by this CMJ's biggest indie act, Broken Social Scene. But you would have come early – very early – anyway, for Land of Talk's Elizabeth Powell…
Cake Shop* – venue review
7:00 PM – Picture Picture
8:00 PM – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
9:00 PM – Cut Off Your Hands
10:00 PM – Takka Takka (album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
11:00 PM – Woods (photos)
12:00 AM – Vivian Girls (album review, photos)
QRO review
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:00 AM – Team Robespierre (live review, photos)
1:00 AM – Fiasco
Cake Shop is throwing its own free late-night parties – and there's Team Robespierre again, ready to tear up another poor little Bowery venue.
Crash Mansion*
8:00 PM – Auntkeke
8:30 PM – Jihae (album review)
9:30 PM – Tenderhead
10:30 PM – MuthaWit
QRO review
Fat Baby*
7:00 PM – Hot Panda
7:45 PM – The Awkward Stage (album review)
8:30 PM – Vancougar
9:15 PM – Novillero (album review)
10:00 PM – The Pack A.D.
Vancouver, BC comes to NYC with Mint Records' showcase.
Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza – venue review
8:00 PM – Late Of The Pier
9:00 PM – Rob Da Bank
10:00 PM – The Whip
10:30 PM – Rob Da Bank
11:00 PM – Luciano
12:00 AM – Scars On Broadway
1:30 AM – Soulwax
2:30 AM – Pete Tong
3:30 AM – 2manydjs
Between the dance fans of Soulwax & (It's All Gone) Pete Tong, and indie fans interested in the new post-Strokes act, Late Of The Pier, Fillmore should get a far younger crowd than it usually does…
Fontana's*
6:00 PM – Professor Pez
7:00 PM – Don Juan Dracula
8:00 PM – Johnny Foreigner (photos)
9:00 PM – Jeans Team
10:00 PM – The Wet Secrets
11:00 PM – People Noise
11:10 PM – Bottle Up & Go
12:00 AM – Metal Marathon
QRO review
Highline Ballroom – venue review
6:30 PM – Moneen
7:15 PM – Kevin Devine and Goddamed Band
8:15 PM – Saves the Day
Saves the Day once again brings the emo to CMJ – but they should still throw down with non-Jersey boys Princeton (album review) for using their hometown's name…
Ivy Brown Gallery
7:00 PM – Stook!
7:30 PM – Sam Keenan
8:00 PM – Bill Mike Band
8:30 PM – Aviette
9:00 PM – The Glad Version
9:30 PM – Kid Dakota (album review)
QRO review
Kenny's Castaways*
7:00 PM – Ben Burgess Band
8:00 PM – Robin Horlock
9:00 PM – IY
10:00 PM – Company of Thieves
11:00 PM – Jesse Dee
12:00 AM – Rachael Sage & The Sequins
1:00 AM – Mohawk Lodge (album review)
QRO review
Knitting Factory Main Space – venue review
9:00 PM – Best Fwends
10:00 PM – Akimbo
11:00 PM – An Albatross
12:00 AM – Cadence
1:00 AM – Monotonix (live review, photos)
QRO review
Knitting Factory Old Office – venue review
8:30 PM – Screens
9:30 PM – Fiasco
10:30 PM – Yip Yip
11:30 PM – Sole and Skyrider Band
12:30 AM – Aa (photos)
QRO review
Mercury Lounge* – venue review
7:00 PM – Other Lives
8:00 PM – Mother Mother
9:00 PM – Wild Light (photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
11:00 PM – The Delta Spirit
12:00 AM – Eagle Seagull
1:00 AM – The Virgins (photos)
QRO review
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ – venue review
9:00 PM – TK Webb & The Visions (photos)
10:00 PM – Marissa Nadler
11:00 PM – The Muslims
12:00 AM – Dungen
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ (unofficial, free)- venue review
12:45 AM – Children
1:30 AM – Cheeseburger
To celebrate the release of Cheeseburger's new song – the theme to Adult Swim's Superjail – Adult Swim is giving away free cheeseburgers to all the drunk & hungry CMJers in late night Williamsburg.
OS Art House* (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
8:00 PM – Setting Sun
8:00 PM – Quitzow
Piano's* – venue review
8:00 PM – Pretty and Nice
8:30 PM – Cotton Jones
8:45 PM – The Coathangers
9:15 PM – Death Vessel
10:00 PM – The Dutchess & The Duke
10:45 PM – sBACH
11:30 PM – Oxford Collapse
12:15 AM – The Ruby Suns (album review, photos)
Public Assembly^
7:30 PM – Status Green
8:15 PM – Semi Precious Weapons
9:15 PM – Action Painters
10:00 PM – The Gay Blades
10:45 PM – The Orion Experience
11:30 PM – I Love You Airlines
12:15 AM – Seasick
1:00 AM – The Postelles (photos)
1:45 AM – Boyskout
Red Bull Space
8:00 PM – The Boat People
9:00 PM – Portastatic
10:00 PM – The Subjects (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
11:00 PM – Crystal Antlers
CMJ is putting it's official Artist Lounge at the Red Bull Space, 12:00 noon to 6:00 PM, where you can meet the artists, win prizes, take a break, and drink free PBR. But at night, the space features some interesting acts, like post-Superchunk (live review) Portastatic and Brooklyn's own Subjects.
Santos' Party House
9:30 PM – Mike Bones
10:15 PM – Sian Alice Group
11:00 PM – Psychic llls
11:45 PM – Growing
12:00 AM – James Fucking Friedman
12:30 AM – Gang Gang Dance (photos)
QRO review
Sound Fix Records^ (unofficial, free)
8:00 PM – Lia Ices (album review)
Stanton Public* (unofficial, RSVP)
11:00 PM – Times New Viking (photos)
11:00 PM – The Teenagers
Studio @ Webster Hall
8:00 PM – Dri
8:45 PM – Young Lords
9:30 PM – Lissy Trullie
10:15 PM – Chester French
11:00 PM – Young Love
QRO review
Studio @ Webster Hall
12:00 AM – Night Horse
12:00 AM – Monotonix (live review, photos)
Terminal 5 – venue review
8:00 PM – Coheed & Cambria
QRO review
Union Pool^ – venue review
7:00 PM – Ape School
8:00 PM – The Carribean
9:00 PM – Stars Like Fleas
10:00 PM – Bear In Heaven (album review, photos)
11:00 PM – Pattern is Movement
QRO review
Village Underground*
6:00 PM – Tina G
7:00 PM – I'm Not Jim
8:00 PM – Cherry S/T
9:00 PM – The Cringe
Check out Brooklyn's best young writer, Jonathan Lethem, and his side-project/collaboration with The Silos, I'm Not Jim.
Saturday, October 25, 2008
Bell House (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:00 PM – Hayes Peebles
3:45 PM – The Muggabears (photos)
4:30 PM – tba
5:15 PM – Pwrfl Power
6:00 PM – The Forms (spotlight on, interview, live review, live review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
6:45 PM – tba
7:30 PM – tba
Cake Shop* (unofficial, free) – venue review
2:00 PM – Slang Chickens
3:00 PM – Bad Dream
4:00 PM – It Lives
5:00 PM – Weird Owl
6:00 PM – Night Horse
Cake Shop (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
3:30 PM – That Ghost
4:30 PM – Kirsten Ketsjer The Rock Band
QRO review
The Delancey* (unofficial, free)
12:00 PM – Pattern Is Movement
12:00 PM – Jukebox the Ghost
12:00 PM – Emmy the Great
12:00 PM – XYZ Affair (photos)
Fader Fort* (unofficial, RSVP)
3:45 PM – Ricky Blaze
4:30 PM – TNT Badda Badda Girls
5:15 PM – Wild Yaks
6:00 PM – Little Boots
6:45 PM – Charles Hamilton
8:20 PM – Dungen
Mason Dixon* (unofficial, free)
2:00 PM – Army Navy
2:00 PM – Royal Bangs
2:00 PM – Princeton (album review)
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ (unofficial, RSVP) – venue review
12:00 PM – A Place to Bury Strangers (album review, photos)
12:00 PM – Annuals (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
12:00 PM – Crystal Antlers
12:00 PM – The Ruby Suns (album review, photos)
12:00 PM – The Uglysuit
Saturday afternoon belongs to Music Hall and this AAA-rated event.
NY Art Book Fair (unofficial, free)
6:00 PM – Muggabears (photos)
Piano's* (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:00 PM – Women
2:00 PM – Walter Meego (album review, photos)
3:00 PM – Wild Sweet Orange (live review, album review, photos, video, video)
4:00 PM – Chief
5:00 PM – Black Joe Lewis
Piano's (upstairs)* (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:30 PM – Ribbons
2:30 PM – The Dutchess & The Duke
3:30 PM – The End of the World
4:30 PM – Emmy the Great
Rehab* – venue review
12:00 PM – Moscow
1:00 PM – Beatards
2:00 PM – Sickabod Sane
3:00 PM – Bottle Up & Go
4:00 PM – The Postelles (photos)
5:00 PM – Murder Mystery
6:00 PM – Ford & Fitzroy
Studio @ Webster Hall (unofficial, free)
2:00 PM – BM Linx
2:00 PM – Project Jenny, Project Jan
2:00 PM – Hollerado
2:00 PM – Bryan Scary & Shredding Tears
2:00 PM – Via Audio
2:00 PM – Subjects (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
Union Pool^ (unofficial, free) – venue review
1:00 PM – Dexter Romweber Duo
1:50 PM – I'm Not Jim
2:40 PM – Ben Weaver
3:30 PM – Ha Ha Tonka
4:20 PM – Cordero
5:10 PM – Charlie Pickett
6:00 PM – Justin Townes Earle
The Yard (unofficial, free)
12:00 PM – Fight Bite
1:00 PM – High Places (photos)
2:00 PM – The Homosexuals
3:00 PM – Women
4:00 PM – Bearsuit
5:00 PM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (live review, photos, photos, photos, video)
6:00 PM – Passion Pit
7:00 PM – The Ruby Suns (album review, photos)
8:00 PM – Crystal Stilts (photos, photos, photos, video)
Celebrate the end of another CMJ with the twenty-or-so bloggers who come together to make After The Jump with a free concert & BBQ in The Yard.
92YTribeca – venue review
8:00 PM – The Box Social
9:00 PM – The Teenage Prayers
10:00 PM – Great Lakes
11:00 PM – The Hard Lessons
QRO review
The Annex*
6:45 PM – Doug Paisley
7:30 PM – Thank You
8:15 PM – pit-er-pat
9:00 PM – High Places (photos)
9:45 PM – Pontiak
10:30 PM – Arbouretum
11:15 PM – The Psychic Paramount
Antics Warehouse^ (unofficial, RSVP)
10:00 PM – The Teenagers
Arlene's Grocery* – venue review
8:00 PM – The Parties
8:45 PM – The Broadfield Marchers
9:30 PM – The Telepathic Butterflies
10:30 PM – The Grip Weeds
11:30 PM – The Contrast
12:15 AM – The Capstan Shafts
Bell House – venue review
9:00 PM – Seabellies
10:00 PM – Hello Saferide
11:00 PM – Blackstrap
Blender Theater at Gramercy – venue review
8:00 PM – Elizabeth Willis
8:45 PM – The Happy Hollows
9:30 PM – Monotonix (live review, photos)
10:25 PM – Die! Die! Die!
11:20 PM – Octopus Project (photos, photos, photos)
12:15 AM – Yo Majesty
QRO review
Bowery Ballroom* – venue review
7:00 PM – Lord T and Eloise
7:45 PM – Little Jackie
QRO review
Bowery Ballroom* – venue review
10:00 PM – All The Saints
11:00 PM – Marnie Stern
12:00 AM – Vivian Girls (album review, photos)
1:00 AM – Crystal Antlers
2:00 AM – A Place to Bury Strangers (album review, photos)
Cake Shop* – venue review
8:00 PM – Ingrid Olava
9:00 PM – The Uglysuit
10:00 PM – Casiokids
11:00 PM – Royal Bangs
12:00 AM – Lukestar
1:00 AM – The XYZ Affair (photos)
QRO review
Crash Mansion*
6:45 PM – Patent Pending
7:30 PM – Made Out Of Babies
8:15 PM – Wetnurse
9:00 PM – TK Webb & The Visions (photos)
9:45 PM – The Answer
10:30 PM – Charm City Devils
QRO review
The Delancey*
6:00 PM – Reminbi
7:00 PM – El Jezel
8:00 PM – The Art of Shooting
9:00 PM – Mancino
10:00 PM – The Secret Life of Sofia
11:00 PM – The Silent Years (album review)
12:00 AM – Gold Streets
1:00 AM – Abigail Warchild
QRO review
Fillmore New York at Irving Plaza – venue review
9:00 PM – The Duke Spirit (live review, album review, photos)
10:00 PM – Scars on Broadwy
QRO review
Glasslands Gallery^
9:00 PM – Jay Reatard
9:00 PM – Crystal Antlers
9:00 PM – Amazing Baby
9:00 PM – Women
Lit Lounge
8:00 PM – Japandroids
8:45 PM – Bridges and Powerlines
9:30 PM – The End Of The World
10:15 PM – Rahim (album review, photos, photos, video)
11:00 PM – The Subjects (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
QRO review
Love
6:00 PM – Slang Chickens
7:00 PM – Princeton (album review)
8:00 PM – Francis & The Lights
9:00 PM – Savoir Adore
10:00 PM – Rumspringa
11:00 PM – Violens (photos, photos)
QRO review
Mercury Lounge* – venue review
8:00 PM – The Music Tapes
9:00 PM – Wye Oak (album review)
10:00 PM – Portastic
11:00 PM – The Broken West (live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos)
12:00 AM – The Rosebuds (spotlight on, interview, interview, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
1:00 AM – Oakley Hall (album review, photos)
After Merge Records' absolutely blistering 2007 (Arcade Fire's Neon Bible – album review – and Spoon's Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga – album review), the Raleigh, North Carolina has focused 2008 on developing newer acts like Wye Oak & The Broken West, and local legends like The Rosebuds & Portastatic. And now Merge comes to Mercury with their showcase.
Music Hall of Williamsburg^ – venue review
8:00 PM – Lauren Flax
9:00 PM – Juiceboxxx
9:45 PM – Shout Out Out Out Out
10:30 PM – Franki Chan
11:00 PM – Team Robespierre (live review, photos)
11:45 PM – HeartsRevolution
12:15 AM – Designer Drugs
1:00 AM – Totally Michael
1:45 AM – Ninjasonik (photos)
2:30 AM – The Toxic Avenger
Matt Johnson (interview) of Matt & Kim (spotlight on) hosts a party thrown by their former label, IHeartComix.
Pete's Candy Store^
8:00 PM – Matt Bauer
9:00 PM – Lail Arad
10:00 PM – Lewis and Clarke
11:00 PM – The Chapin Sisters
QRO review
Red Bull Space
8:00 PM – DRI
9:00 PM – Luke Temple
10:00 PM – Justin Townes Earle
11:00 PM – The Delta Spirit
QRO review
Rehab* – venue review
7:00 PM – Article A
8:00 PM – The Physics of Meaning
9:00 PM – Squaaks
10:00 PM – Grammer Debate
10:00 PM – Le Concorde
11:00 PM – Grammar Debate
12:00 AM – The Coast (spotlight on, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
1:00 AM – One For The Team
"Canada's best-kept secret" (MTV) The Coast is back in Rehab (seriously, Club Midway chose that as it's new name? Didn't they see what happened to Amy Winehouse?…) – but come early for The Physics of Meaning, which features Daniel Hart, violinist for Annie Clark (interview) as St. Vincent (spotlight on).
Santos' Party House
9:00 PM – Lord T and Eloise
9:55 PM – Sundelles
10:00 PM – Team Facelift
10:30 PM – VAZ
11:00 PM – The Hood Internet (photos)
11:00 PM – The Muslims
11:45 PM – Iran
12:30 AM – Restavrant (album review)
1:30 AM – Lee 'Scratch' Perry
Electronica, dance, reggae, blues, & more come to Andrew W.K.'s new Santos' Party House – but you must get there early for the gold-plated aristocratic hip-hop of Lord T and Eloise.
Southpaw – venue review
9:00 PM – Dexter Romweber Duo
10:00 PM – Laika and the Cosmonauts
11:00 PM – Los Straightjackets
QRO review
Studio @ Webster Hall
9:00 PM – Freshkills (album review)
9:50 PM – Dragons of Zynth (album review, photos)
10:40 PM – Apache Beat
11:30 PM – Preacher and the Knife
QRO review
Terminal 5 – venue review
8:00 PM – Coheed & Cambria
QRO review
Union Hall – venue review
8:30 PM – Palomar
9:30 PM – Motel Motel
10:30 PM – Favourite Sons
11:30 PM – The Mugs
QRO review
Webster Hall – venue review
7:00 PM – Sylvie
7:45 PM – Annuals (spotlight on, interview, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
9:00 PM – Minus the Bear
Like Broken Social Scene/Land of Talk, another great headliner/opener combo makes CMJ weekend part of its tour when Minus the Bear & Annuals hit Webster Hall on the final night.