Music on Late Night TV 2010

Tweet Monday, 12/27/10: Ra Ra Riot (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Temper Trap (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Pegi Young (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon,...
Indie On Late Night TV

Monday, 12/27/10: Ra Ra Riot (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Temper Trap (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Pegi Young (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Japandroids (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Soundgarden (R) (Conan, TBS)

Tuesday, 12/28/10: Florence & The Machine (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Annie Lennox (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Menonmena (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 12/29/10: John Mellancamp (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Robyn (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Crystal Castles (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Paul McCartney (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), City and Colour (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 12/30/10: Los Campesinos! (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Kid Rock (R) (Conan, TBS), KT Tunstall (R) (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Friday, 12/31/10: Nas and Damian Marley (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)


 

Monday, 12/20/10: Jimmy Eat World (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Beach House (Conan, TBS)

Tuesday, 12/21/10: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Social Distortion (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Alberta Cross (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Los Lobos (Conan, TBS)

Wednesday, 12/22/10: Grace Potter & The Nocturnals (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Brad (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Walkmen (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Filter (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Thursday, 12/23/10: Aimee Mann (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Kate Nash (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 12/24/10: Darker My Love (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC)

Saturday, 12/25/10: Kings of Leon (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 12/13/10: Darker My Love (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Two Door Cinema Club (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Jimmy Eat World (Conan, TBS), Patti Smith(Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Tuesday, 12/14/10: Joanna Newsom (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Pegi Young (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), A Perfect Circle (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Broken Bells (Conan, TBS)

Wednesday, 12/15/10: Ronnie Spector (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Temper Trap (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Annie Lennox (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Interpol (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Roger Waters, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Conan, TBS)

Thursday, 12/16/10: Florence & The Machine (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), School of Seven Bells (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Jenny and Johnny (Conan, TBS)

Friday, 12/17/10: Robert Plant (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fitz & The Tantrums (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 12/18/10: Eminem (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 12/6/10: John Mellancamp (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Social Distortion (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Mark Ronson, Fanfarlo (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 12/7/10: Ra Ra Riot (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Brad (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Matt & Kim (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 12/8/10: Florence & The Machine (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 12/9/10: Phosphorescent (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Crystal Castles (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Robert Plant (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Two Door Cinema Club (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), She & Him (Conan, TBS), La Roux (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Friday, 12/10/10: Nellie McKay (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Delta Spirit (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 12/11/10: Paul McCartney (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 11/29/10: Michael Franti (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Elvis Costello (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Kate Nash (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), 3OH!3 (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Tuesday, 11/30/10: Kid Cudi with Cage & St. Vincent (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Serj Tankian, Ben Weasel, Broken Bells (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 12/1/10: Nellie McKay (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Bruce Springsteen (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Ra Ra Riot (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 12/2/10: Norah Jones (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Kings of Leon (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Judah Friedlander, School of Seven Bells (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 12/3/10: GWAR (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Built to Spill (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The National, The Flaming Lips, The Black Keys, The Smashing Pumpkins, Spiritualized (SPIN 25th Anniversary Concert Series, FUSE)


 

Monday, 11/22/10: Train (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Very Best (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Villagers (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 11/23/10: Kanye West (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Regina Spektor (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), OFF! (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 11/24/10: Robyn (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Metric (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), N.E.R.D. (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Neon Trees (Conan, TBS), City and Colour (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 11/25/10: Lissie (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 11/26/10: Black Dub, She & Him (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 11/27/10: Kanye West (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 11/15/10: Annie Lennox (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Grinderman (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Kate Nash (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Conan, TBS), Sheryl Crow (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Tuesday, 11/16/10: Jay-Z (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Bruce Springsteen (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Japandroids (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Reggie Watts (Conan, TBS)

Wednesday, 11/17/10: Broken Bells (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 11/18/10: Jewel (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), My Chemical Romance (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Frames (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Menomena (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Decemberists (Conan, TBS)

Friday, 11/19/20: Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Sufjan Stevens (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fitz & The Tantrums (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 11/20/10: Florence & The Machine (Saturday Night Live, NBC), John Legend & The Roots (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Premiere of Conan on TBS

Monday, 11/8/10: Cee-Lo Green (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), N.E.R.D. (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Tift Merritt, Matt & Kim (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Jack White (Conan, TBS)

Tuesday, 11/9/10: The Walkmen (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Soundgarden (Conan, TBS), Cee-Lo Green (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Wednesday, 11/10/10: Snoop Dogg (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Jonsi (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Alberta Cross (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Fistful of Mercy (Conan, TBS)

Thursday, 11/11/10: Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Robyn (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Jimmy Eat World (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 11/12/10: Kings of Leon (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), A Perfect Circle (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 11/13/10: Arcade Fire (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 11/1/10: Elvis Costello (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), N.E.R.D. (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Jonathan Richman (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Judah Friedlander, School of Seven Bells (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 11/3/10: Far East Movement (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Dr. Dog (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Kid Cudi (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Built To Spill (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 11/4/10: Paul Weller (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Duffy (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fanfarlo, Mark Ronson (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Elvis Costello (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Friday, 11/5/10: Lewis Black, Elvis Costello (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Two Door Cinema Club (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 11/6/10: Sarah Jarosz (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 10/25/10: Kings of Leon (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), K’naan (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Norah Jones (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Jimmy Eat World (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 10/26/10: Underworld (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), She & Him (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 10/27/10: Michael Franti & Spearhead (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Kylie Minogue (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), A Perfect Circle (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), School of Seven Bells (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Interpol (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 10/28/10: Slash, Kid Cudi (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Corinne Bailey Rae (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), GWAR (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Villagers (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 10/29/10: Jimmy Eat World (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Ra Ra Riot (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 10/30/10: The Roots, John Legend, Yusuf Islam, Ozzy Osbourne, The O-Jays, Mavis Staples & Jeff Tweedy, Kid Rock, Sheryl Crow, Tony Bennett (The Rally to Restore Sanity and/or Fear, COMEDY CENTRAL)


 

Monday, 10/18/10: Weezer (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), MGMT (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Belle & Sebastian (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Nas & Damian Marley (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 10/19/10: Gorillaz (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), David Gray (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Mumford & Sons (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Robert Plant (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Menomena (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 10/20/10: OK Go (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Die Antwoord (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Big Freedia, The Morning Benders (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 10/21/10: N.E.R.D. (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Japandroids (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 10/22/10: Teenage Fanclub (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Los Campesinsos! (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 10/23/10: Kings of Leon (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Alejandro Escovedo (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 10/11/10: Mark Ronson, with Q-Tip & MNDR (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), DJ Paulu D, Travis McCoy (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), The xx (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Walkmen (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 10/12/10: My Morning Jacket (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Everest (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Serj Tankian, Ben Weasel, Broken Bells (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 10/13/10: M.I.A. (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Tim Heidecker & Eric Wareheim, Mark Ronson (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), My Morning Jacket (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Lissie (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 10/14/10: Diddy (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Pete Yorn (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Nas & Damian Marley (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Ben Folds (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), City and Colour (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 10/16/10:Katy Perry (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC),Patty Griffin (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 10/4/10: Rosanne Cash (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), GAYNGS (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Janelle Monáe (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 10/5/10: The Henry Clay People (Parenthood, NBC), Mavis Stapes & Jeff Tweedy (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), KT Tunstall (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Phoenix (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Jimmy Eat World (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Mavis Staples & Jeff Tweedy (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Wednesday, 10/6/10: Antony & The Johnsons (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Band of Horses (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Fistful of Mercy (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Weezer (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 10/7/10: Gorillaz (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Meat Loaf (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Primus (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Pete Yorn(Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Tift Merritt (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 10/8/10: Antony & The Johnsons (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)

Saturday, 10/9/10: Spoon (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 9/27/10: Runner Runner (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Vanilla Ice (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), The Temper Trap (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Nevershoutnever (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 9/28/10: N.E.R.D. (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Train (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Teenage Fanclub (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Menomena (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 9/29/10: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Belle & Sebastian (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Big Freedia, The Morning Benders (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 9/30/10: Tired Pony (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Rodrigo y Gabriela (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), The Avett Brothers (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Vaselines (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Tift Merritt, Japandroids (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 10/1/10: Drake (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Los Campesinos! (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 10/2/10: Kanye West (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Jimmy Cliff (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 9/20/10: Chromeo (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), OK Go (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Phoenix (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Superchunk (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Walkmen (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Pavement (The Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Tuesday, 9/21/10: Sheryl Crow (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Band of Horses (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Sara Bareilles (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Nas & Damian Marley (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 9/22/10: Jay Electronica, Alberta Cross (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 9/23/10: Pavement(Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Janelle Monáe (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 9/24/10: Jimmy Eat World (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Primus (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Willie Nelson (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), La Roux (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 9/25/10: Kate Perry (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Sunday, 9/26/10: Flight of the Conchords (The Simpsons, FOX), Kanye West (The Cleveland Show, FOX)


 

Monday, 9/13/10: Brandon Flowers (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Green Day (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Robert Plant (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Janelle Monae (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 9/14/10: Katy Perry (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Brandon Flowers (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Black Lips (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 9/15/10: Nas & Damian Marley (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Surfer Blood (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 9/16/10: Never Shout Never (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 9/17/10: La Roux (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 9/18/10: Jay-Z (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 9/6/10: She & Him, V.V. Brown (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 9/8/10: Scissor Sisters (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Morning Benders (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 9/8/10: The Black Angels (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Ray Lamontagne (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Interpol (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), OK Go (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 9/9/10: David Gray (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Ray Lamontagne (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), City and Colour (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 9/10/10: N.E.R.D. (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)


 

Monday, 8/30/10: The Swell Season (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Chief (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Phoenix (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 8/31/10: Norah Jones (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Snoop Dogg, Black Mountain (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Surfer Blood (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 9/1/10: Ozzy Osbourne (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Yo Gabba Gabba! (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Kate Nash (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 9/2/10: Heart (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Friday, 9/3/10: Sara Bareilles (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Never Shout Never (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Never Shout Never (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)


 

Monday, 8/23/10: Big Boi (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Willie Nelson (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Big Boi (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Tuesday, 8/24/10: Katy Perry (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Wilco (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), David Gray (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 8/25/10: Mike Posner (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fanfarlo (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 8/26/10: The Specials (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Titus Andronicus (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 8/27/10: Tracy Bonham (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Black Crowes (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Snoop Dogg (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)


 

Monday, 8/16/10: Sheryl Crow (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Ozzy Osbourne (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Gossip (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 8/17/10: Interpol (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Sheryl Crow (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), She & Him (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 8/18/10: Steel Train (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), KISS (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Macy Gray (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The xx (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 8/19/10: Alejandro Escovedo (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), K’naan (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), of Montreal (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Citizen Cope (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 8/20/10: 3OH!3 (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Mumford & Sons (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Green Day (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), David Guetta, RJD2 (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 8/21/10: Vampire Weekend (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 8/9/10: Mike Posner (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Vampire Weekend (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Menonmena (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Mishka (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 8/10/10: Slayer (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Surfer Blood (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 8/11/10: Jay-Z & Eminem (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Joanna Newsom (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Living Sisters (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 8/12/10: The Dead Weather (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Whigs (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Kids In the Hall, The Walkmen (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Arcade Fire (The Daily Show, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Friday, 8/13/10: Alejandro Escovedo (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), La Roux (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 8/14/10: MGMT (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 8/2/10: Saving Abel (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Jimmy Cliff (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Tuesday, 8/3/10: Black Crowes (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Spoon (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Black Lips (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Devil Makes Three (R) (Dinner With the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 8/4/10: The Dead Weather (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), K’naan (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Black Crowes (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Mike Posner (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Keane (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 8/5/10: VV Brown (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Titus Andronicus (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Doves (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 8/6/10: Los Campesinos! (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Temper Trap (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 8/7/10: Muse (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 7/26/10: Grace Potter & The Nocturnals (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), She & Him (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Paolo Nutini (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 7/27/10: Black Keys (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Metric (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Rufus Wainwright (R) (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 7/28/10: Wild Light (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 7/29/10: Stone Temple Pilots (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), of Montreal (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), 311 (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 7/30/10: Bad Religion, Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Mika, Bloc Party, La Roux (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)


 

Monday, 7/19/10: Robyn (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), KISS (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), N.E.R.D. (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Widespread Panic (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Janelle Monae (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 7/20/10: Sheryl Crow (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Black Keys (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Runner Runner (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Jemaine Clement, Crowded House (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Arctic Monkeys (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Andrew W.K. (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 7/21/10: Alejandro Escovedo (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Metric (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Weezer (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 7/22/10: Keane (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Sheryl Crow (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Lisa Hannigan (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 7/23/10: Paul McCartnety (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Gaslight Anthem (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), MGMT (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Lily Allen (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Killers, Florence & The Machine (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 7/24/10: Allen Toussaint (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 7/12/10: Steel Train (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Tracy Bonham (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Big Boi (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Angels & Airwaves (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 7/13/10: M.I.A. (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Kelis (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Morning Benders (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Lightspeed Champion (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 7/14/10: M.I.A. (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), OK Go (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 7/15/10: Marina & The Diamonds (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Grace Potter (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), City and Colour (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 7/16/10: Swell Season (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Nas & Damian Marley (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Antony & The Johnsons (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 7/17/10: Dave Matthews Band (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Aimee Mann, Iron and Wine (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 7/5/10: The National (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Phish (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Surfer Blood (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 7/6/10: Kate Nash (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Au Revoir Simone (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 7/7/10: Black Keys (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Big Boi (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), The Hold Steady (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Stars (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Thursday, 7/8/10: Willie Nelson (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Blitzen Trapper (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Never Shout Never (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 7/9/10: Chris Isaak (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), V.V. Brown, She & Him (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Gossip, Mars Volta, Friendly Fires (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 7/10/10: M. Ward, Okkervil River (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 6/28/10: Tokyo Police Club (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), OK Go (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Fanfarlo (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 6/29/10: Dolly Parton (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Macy Gray (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), The Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Theophilus London (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 6/30/10: The New Pornographers (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Travis McCoy (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), 3OH!3 (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Mumford & Sons (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Snoop Dogg (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 7/1/10: Kings of Convenience (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Los Campesinos! (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 7/2/10: Ozzy Osbourne (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Dr. Dog (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Phoenix (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Noisettes, Doves (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 7/3/10: Regina Spektor (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Gnarls Barkley, Thievery Corporation (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 6/21/10: Travis McCoy (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Citizen Cope (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 6/22/10: David Guetta, RJD2 (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), My Brightest Diamond (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 6/23/10: Betty LaVette (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Drake (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Macy Gray (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Sia, Holly Golightly (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 6/24/10: Sharon Jones (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Drake (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), MGMT (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Chiddy Bang (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 6/25/10: Sublime with Rome (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), David Gray (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Yousef Islam, The Fray, White Lies (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)


 

Monday, 6/14/10: Shelby Lynne (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Never Shout Never (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 6/15/10: DEVO (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Travis McCoy (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Ozzy Osbourne (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Broken Social Scene (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), La Roux (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Vega (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 6/16/10: Deer Tick (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Matisyahu (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Gaslight Anthem (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Gossip (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), DEVO (Colbert Report, Comedy Central, COMEDY)

Thursday, 6/17/10: Broken Bells (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Blitzen Trapper (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), She & Him (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Counting Crows, Hockey (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Friday, 6/18/10: Yim Yames (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The xx (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 6/19/10: Jay-Z (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Nick Lowe (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 6/7/10: Hole (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Kings of Convenience (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Mishka (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 6/8/10: Circa Survive (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Surfer Blood (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Murder City Devils (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 6/9/10: Massive Attack (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Phish (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Living Sisters (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 6/10/10: Damian Marley & Nas (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Angels & Airwaves (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 6/11/10: Miike Snow (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Circa Survive (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Green Day, Bat For Lashes (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 6/12/10: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Arcade Fire (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 5/31/10: Slayer (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Corinne Bailey Rae (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Bad Religion, The Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 6/1/10: Band of Horses (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Natalie Merchant (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Stone Temple Pilots (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Willie Nelson (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Lupe Fiasco, The Airborne Toxic Event (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Mountain Goats (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 6/2/10: Sheryl Crow (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Black Lips (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 6/3/10: Snoop Dogg (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Miike Snow (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Phish (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Snoop Dogg, Keane (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 6/4/10: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Nas & Damian Marley (R) (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Doves (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Fleet Foxes, PJ Harvey & John Parish (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 6/5/10: Femi Kuti (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 5/24/10: Nas & Damian Marley (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Mishka (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), The Hold Steady (R) (The Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Tuesday, 5/25/10: Black Keys (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Frightened Rabbit (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), OK Go (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 5/26/10: John Prine & Yim Yames (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Hanson (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Stone Temple Pilots (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Black Keys (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), City and Coiour (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 5/27/10: OK Go (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Stone Temple Pilots (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Band of Horses (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Nas & Damian Marley (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Janelle Monae (Lopez Tonight, TBS)

Friday, 5/28/10: The National (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Stars (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Janelle Monae (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 5/29/10: Foo Fighters (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 5/17/10: Public Image Ltd (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), 311 (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 5/18/10: Janelle Monáe (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Jakob Dylan (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), YACHT (R) (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 5/19/10: Stone Temple Pilots (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Nas & Damian Marley (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Hold Steady (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Mumford & Sons(Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Thursday, 5/20/10: Band of Horses (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Slayer (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Vampire Weekend (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), VV Brown, She & Him (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 5/21/10: Massive Attack (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Seal, Counting Crows, Sugarland (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 5/22/10: Dave Matthews Band (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 5/10/10: Wilco (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Green Day (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Wild Light (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 5/11/10: MGMT (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Jonsi (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (R) (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 5/12/10: Macy Gray (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Sheryl Crow (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Thursday, 5/13/10: The National (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Jakob Dylan (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Phish (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Friday, 5/14/10: Dr. Dog (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Hold Steady (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL), The Temper Trap (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 5/15/10: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Pearl Jam (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 5/4/10: Two Door Cinema Club (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Corinne Bailey Rae (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Metric (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 5/4/10: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), OK Go (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), David Gray (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Devil Makes Three (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 5/5/10: Willie Nelson (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The New Pornographers (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fanfarlo (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 5/6/10: Angels & Airwaves (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Local Natives (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Raveonettes (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 5/7/10: Snoop Dogg (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Mika, Bloc Party, La Roux (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 5/8/10: Jay-Z (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Monday, 4/26/10: Gogol Bordello (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Paolo Nutini (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (The Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Tuesday, 4/27/10: Hole (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Whigs (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Citizen Cope (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Rufus Wainwright (P) (Dinner with the Band, IFC)

Wednesday, 4/28/10: OK Go (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Aqualung (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Dr. Dog (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), RJD2 (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 4/29/10: Hole (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Paramore (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), OK Go (The Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Friday, 4/30/10: The Hold Steady (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Killers, Florence & The Machine (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 5/1/10: Vampire Weekend (R) (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Drive-By Truckers (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)

Sunday, 5/2/10: Kanye West (Cleveland Show, FOX)


 

Monday, 4/19/10: Phoenix (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Cypress Hill & Tom Morello (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Weezer (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 4/20/10: Justin Nozuka (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Smashing Pumpkins (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), DEVO (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), New Kids On the Block (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Circa Survive (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 4/21/10: Jakob Dylan (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Natalie Merchant (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Corinne Bailey Rae (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Silversun Pickups (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Lisa Hannigan (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 4/22/10: Broken Social Scene (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Script (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), David Gray (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Gorillaz (Colbert Report, COMEDY CENTRAL)

Friday, 4/23/10: Lily Allen (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Enemy, Anthony & The Johnsons (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 4/24/10: MGMT (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Willie Nelson (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 4/12/10: Spoon (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Them Crooked Vultures (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Grizzly Bear (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 4/13/10: Them Crooked Vultures (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Specials (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), La Roux (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 4/14/10: Corinne Bailey Rae (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Dawes (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Green Day, Kaki King (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Gossip (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 4/15/10: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Spoon (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), She & Him (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 4/16/10: Sarah McLachlan & EmmyLou Harris (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Willie Nelson (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), The Flaming Lips (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The xx (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), The Gossip, Mars Volta, Friendly Fires (R) (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 4/17/10: My Morning Jacket (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)

Sunday, 4/18/10: Judas Priest (Judas Priest Live: 30th Anniversary Special, HDNET)


 

Monday, 4/5/10: She & Him (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Peter Wolf & Shelby Lynne (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Arctic Monkeys (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 4/6/10: Slash (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Dr. Dog (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The Living Sisters (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 4/7/10: Corinne Bailey Rae (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), PiL (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Suzanne Vega (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Angels & Airwaves (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 4/8/10: Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Circa Survive (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 4/9/10: The All-American Rejects (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), NeverShoutNever (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Doves, Noisettes (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 4/10/10: Kings of Leon, Roky Erickson (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 3/29/10: Julian Casablancas (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fanfarlo (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 3/30/10: Snoop Dogg, Keane (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 3/31/10: The Whigs (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Matisyahu (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Drive-By Truckers (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Doves (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 4/1/10: The Whigs (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), OK Go (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Mishka (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 4/2/10: She & Him (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Yousuf Islam, The Fray, White Lies (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 4/3/10: Wilco (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 3/22/10: The All-American Rejects (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Rogue Wave (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Grizzly Bear (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 3/23/10: Rodrigo y Gabriela (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Neon Trees (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Besnard Lakes (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Ladyhawke (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 3/24/10: Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Mishka (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Liam Gallagher, The Clientele (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Raveonettes (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 3/25/10: V.V. Brown (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Airborne Toxic Event (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 3/26/10: Black Lips (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Counting Crows, Hockey (Live From Abbey Road, SUNDANCE)

Saturday, 3/27/10: Ben Harper and Relentless7 (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Tuesday, 3/16/10: The Script (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Paolo Nutini (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 3/17/10: Free Energy (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Switchfoot (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), The xx (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Metric (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 3/18/10: Wild Light (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 3/19/10: Barenaked Ladies (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), OK Go (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Air (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), 311 (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 3/20/10: The Ting Tings (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Norah Jones (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 3/8/10: Ben Harper (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Corinne Bailey Rae (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Ted Leo (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Tuesday, 3/9/10: Broken Bells (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), David Gray (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Weezer (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 3/10/10: Alkaline Trio (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Manchester Orchestra (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), The Temper Trap (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Lisa Hannigan (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 3/11/10: Colbie Caillat (Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC), Broken Bells (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), David Gray (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 3/12/10: Vampire Weekend (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Lily Allen (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Lily Allen (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 3/13/10: Pearl Jam (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Return of Tonight Show with Jay Leno, 3/1/10

Tuesday, 3/2/10: Ludacris (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Phoenix (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 3/3/10: Jet (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Grizzly Bear (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 3/4/10: Spoon (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Allen Toussaint (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Silversun Pickups (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Fanfarlo (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 3/5/10: Corinne Bailey Rae (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Regina Spektor (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Joanna Newsom (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Arctic Monkeys (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 3/6/10: Vampire Weekend (Saturday Night Live, NBC)


 

Winter Olympics on NBC, 2/12/10 – 2/28/10

Monday, 2/22/10: Ben Harper & Relentless7 (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)

Thursday, 2/25/10: V.V. Brown (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC)

Friday, 2/26/10: Blind Boys of Alabama with Lou Reed (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)


 

Winter Olympics on NBC, 2/12/10 – 2/28/10

Monday, 2/15/10: Fanfarlo (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)

Wednesday, 2/17/10: Mumford & Sons (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)

Saturday, 2/20/10: R.E.M. (R) (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Final week of The Jay Leno Show, Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien (R)

Winter Olympics on NBC start, 2/12/10

Monday, 2/8/10: The Bravery (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC)

Tuesday, 2/9/10: Regina Spektor (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Wednesday, 2/10/10: Editors (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Yeasayer (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Thursday, 2/11/10: Neon Indian (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)

Friday, 2/12/10: The Soft Pack (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Dashboard Confessional (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC)

Saturday, 2/13/10: Them Crooked Vultures (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 2/1/10: Wakey! Wakey! (One Tree Hill, CW), John Mayer (R) (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), They Might Be Giants (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Doves (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, CBS)

Tuesday, 2/2/10: Neko Case (R) (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), Ben Harper & Relentless7 (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Switchfoot (R) (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Crocodiles (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, CBS)

Wednesday, 2/3/10: Incubus (R) (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), Nneka (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Metric (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, CBS)

Thursday, 2/4/10: The Bravery (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Hot Chip (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, CBS)

Friday, 2/5/10: Diane Birch (R) (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), Lisa Hannigan (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, CBS)

Saturday, 2/6/10: Them Crooked Vultures (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Madeleine Peyroux (Austin City Limits, PBS)

Sunday, 2/7/10: The Who (Superbowl XLIV, CBS)


 

Monday, 1/25/10: Schwayze (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Franz Ferdinand (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 1/26/10: The Low Anthem (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Silversun Pickups (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Snoop Dogg (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 1/27/10: Findlay Brown (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Mayer Hawthorne (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Cold War Kids (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 1/28/10: The HotRats (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Wilco (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Ringo Starr (R) (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Lily Allen (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Friday, 1/29/10: Julian Casablancas (R) (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), John Mayer (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Phoenix (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 1/30/10: Sharon Jones (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Steve Earle, Kris Kristofferson (Austin City Limits, PBS)

Sunday, 1/31/10: Lady Gaga, Green Day, Black Eyed Peas, Slash, Jeff Beck, Imelda May (Grammy Awards, CBS)


 

Final original week of Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien

Monday, 1/18/10: Charlotte Gainsbourg (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Cribs (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Weezer (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 1/19/10: Spoon (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), The Swell Season (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), The Mountain Goats (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), The xx (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 1/20/10: James Taylor & Carole King (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Switchfoot (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Anya Marina (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Thursday, 1/21/10: Blind Boys of Alabama & Lou Reed (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)

Friday, 1/22/10: The Heavy (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Heartless Bastards (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Hot Rats (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Beach House (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), David Guetta, Gossip (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 1/23/10: The Avett Brothers, Heartless Bastards (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 1/11/10: Vampire Weekend (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), The Mighty Mighty Bosstones (R) (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC), Nellie McKay (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), David Gray (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 1/12/10: Roseanne Cash (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), Findlay Brown (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Ringo Starr (Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Raveonettes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 1/13/10: The HotRats (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Lisa Hannigan (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Ringo Starr & Ben Harper (Daily Show with John Stewart, COMEDY CENTRAL), Ray LaMontagne, Lyle Lovett, John Prine (Spectacle: Elvis Costello With…, IFC)

Thursday, 1/14/10: The Low Anthem (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Vampire Weekend (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS)

Friday, 1/15/10: HotRats (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Paolo Nutini (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Death Cab for Cutie (Critic’s Choice Movie Awards, VH1)

Saturday, 1/16/10: The Ting Tings (Saturday Night Live, NBC), Mos Def, K’naan (Austin City Limits, PBS)


 

Monday, 1/4/10: David Gray (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Switchfoot (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Japandroids (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), OK Go (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Tuesday, 1/5/10: Vampire Weekend (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Shwayze (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Black Lips (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Wednesday, 1/6/10: Clipse (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC), Nellie McKay (Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS), Bat For Lashes (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC), Elvis Costello (Spectacle: Elvis Costello With…, IFC)

Friday, 1/8/10: OK Go (Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, NBC), The Dodos (Late Show with David Letterman, CBS), Metric (R) (Last Call with Carson Daly, NBC)

Saturday, 1/9/10: Allen Toussaint (Austin City Limits, PBS)

Categories
Features