NYC Show Preview 2014

NYC Show Preview 2014

See what’s up in NYC, post-Bloomberg:

 

January ’14

Friday, 1/3/14: Ugly Ugly Words, Courtesy Tier @ Bar Matchless
Tuesday, 1/7/14: Nicole Atkins @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 1/10/14: Jake Bugg, Albert Hammond Jr., The Skins @ Terminal 5
Friday, 1/17/14: Maquina Supervium @ Radio Bushwick
Sunday, 1/19/14: Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Highline Ballroom
Wednesday, 1/22/14: Los Campesinos!, Speedy Ortiz @ Irving Plaza
Friday, 1/24/14: Brendan Canning @ Mercury Lounge
Monday, 1/27/14: Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, The Fray @ Liberty State Park

Philippines benefit @ Shea Stadium, 1/11/14
American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Allen Room, 1/22 – 4/5/14
Gowanus Canal Conservancy Winter Fundraiser @ Ray Smith Studio, 1/25/14
Citi ‘Evening With Legends’, 1/29-31/14
Bud Light Hotel, 1/30 – 2/2/14
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center & more, 1/31 – 3/29/14

 

Wednesday, 1/1/14 Joseph Arthur, Bobby Bare Jr. @ City Winery
Wednesday, 1/1/14 to Thurston Moore @ The Stone
Sunday, 1/5/14 Multi-night run of Sonic Youth’s Thurston Moore
Wednesday, 1/1/14, Setting Sun @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Wednesday, 1/8/14, Setting Sun @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Wednesday, 1/15/14, Setting Sun @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Wednesday, 1/22/14 & Setting Sun @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Wednesday, 1/29/14 Setting Sun @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Friday, 1/3/14 Swearin’, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Low Fat Getting High @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 1/3/14 & Ugly Ugly Words, Courtesy Tier, Old Best Friend, The Next Great American Novel @ Bar Matchless
Rocker Stalker Presents – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/7/14 Courtesy Tier, Authors @ Cameo
Saturday, 1/4/14 Magic Man, The Novel Ideas, Photocomfort @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 1/5/14 Andrew Ripp, Seasick Mama @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 1/6/14, Neil Young @ Carnegie Hall – Isaac Stern Auditorium
Tuesday, 1/7/14,
Thursday, 1/9/14 &
Friday, 1/10/14
Tuesday, 1/7/14 Nicole Atkins @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/7/14 & Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Generation Records*
Thursday, 1/9/14 Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Other Music*
Win a party with Stephen Malkmus!
Tuesday, 1/7/14, Marc Cohn & Jackson Browne @ City Winery
Tuesday, 1/14/14 &
Marc Cohn @ City Winery
Tuesday, 1/21/14 Marc Cohn @ City Winery
Tuesday, 1/7/14, The Kickdrums, Mainland @ Pianos
Tuesday, 1/14/14, Little Racer, Mainland @ Pianos
Tuesday, 1/21/14 & Mainland, The Teen Age @ Pianos
Tuesday, 1/28/14 Mainland, FOLEY @ Pianos
Wednesday, 1/8/14, Junior Prom, Canon Logic @ Pianos
Wednesday, 1/15/14 & Junior Prom, Kins, Tropic of Pisces @ Pianos
Wednesday, 1/22/14 Junior Prom, Lips @ Pianos
Wednesday, 1/8/14, Endless Boogie @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 1/15/14, Endless Boogie @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 1/22/14 & Endless Boogie @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 1/29/14 Endless Boogie @ Union Pool
Thursday, 1/9/14, The Rooks @ Pianos
Thursday, 1/16/14, Big Tusk, The Rooks @ Pianos
Thursday, 1/23/14 &
The Rooks, Nicky Egan @ Pianos
Thursday, 1/30/14 The Shadowboxers, The Rooks @ Pianos
Thursday, 1/9/14 Against Me! @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 1/10/14 Jake Bugg, Albert Hammond Jr., The Skins @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Mac DeMarco, Delicate Steve, Hunters @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 1/10/14 & Action Bronson @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 1/11/14
Friday, 1/10/14, St. Lucia @ Westway
Thursday, 1/16/14, St. Lucia @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 1/17/14, St. Lucia @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 1/18/14 & St. Lucia @ Bowery Ballroom
Sunday, 1/19/14 St. Lucia @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 1/11/14 Versus, pow wow!, Crazy Pills, Quiet Loudly & more @ Shea Stadium
Philippines benefit
Imperial Teen @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 1/11/14, The Echo Friendly @ Coco 66
Saturday, 1/18/14 & The Echo Friendly @ Coco 66
Saturday, 1/25/14 The Echo Friendly @ Coco 66
Sunday, 1/12/14 Cloud Control, ARMS @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Sunday, 1/12/14 & Jay-Z @ Barclays Center
Monday, 1/13/14 Jay-Z returns to the Barclays Center
Friday, 1/17/14 Dan Deacon @ 285 Kent
Maquina Supervium @ Radio Bushwick
New band debut – Show of the Week
Eve, MNDR, The Mast @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Bridges and Powerlines, EULA @ Union Hall
Friday, 1/17/14 to Disclosure @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 1/19/14
Saturday, 1/18/14 DatsiK, GZA @ Best Buy Theatre
Warpaint @ Union Pool*
Sinkane @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 1/19/14 Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Highline Ballroom
Annual January Cracker/Camper tour – Show of the Week
Pixies, Asphalt Orchestra @ Capitol Theatre
‘EP2’ tour
Fucked Up, DIIV, White Lung & more @ 285 Kent
Final show of 285 Kent
Wednesday, 1/22/14 Los Campesinos!, Speedy Ortiz @ Irving Plaza
‘No Blues’ tour – Show of the Week
There Is No Mountain @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Atrium*
Wednesday, 1/22/14 & The Rural Alberta Advantage @ Glasslands
Thursday, 1/23/14 The Rural Alberta Advantage @ Mercury Lounge
Two shows at Mercury, early & late
Wednesday, 1/22/14, Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power @ Capitol Theatre
Thursday, 1/23/14, Neutral Milk Hotel @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Friday, 1/24/14, Neutral Milk Hotel @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Saturday, 1/25/14, Neutral Milk Hotel @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Monday, 1/27/14 & Neutral Milk Hotel @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 1/28/14 Neutral Milk Hotel @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 1/23/14 & Pizza Underground @ MOSCOT Gallery*
Friday, 1/24/14 French Horn Rebellion, Heavenly Beat, Pizza Underground @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
MacCauley Culkin’s pizza-themed Velvet Underground cover band
Friday, 1/24/14 Brendan Canning @ Mercury Lounge
rescheduled ‘You Gots 2 Chill’ tour – Show of the Week
Saturday, 1/25/14 Dr. Dog @ Terminal 5
Gramatik @ Best Buy Theatre
Trixie Whitley, Aabaraki @ Ray Smith Studio
Gowanus Canal Conservancy Winter Fundraiser
Isle of Rhodes, manicanparty @ Spike Hill*
Saturday, 1/25/14 & Har Mar Superstar, Computer Magic, Not Blood, Paint, The Static Jacks @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 1/31/14 Har Mar Superstar @ Knitting Factory*
Monday, 1/27/14 Daughtry, The Fray, Goo Goo Dolls @ Liberty State Park*
Super Bowl Kickoff Spectacular – including fireworks – Show of the Week
Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden
First of nine monthly ‘residency’ shows at MSG
Monday, 1/27/14 & FIDLAR, Amanda X @ Baby’s All Right*
Tuesday, 1/28/14 Marnie Stern, Torres @ Baby’s All Right*
doNYC one-year anniversary
Monday, 1/27/14, J. Cole @ Queens College, Queens
Tuesday, 1/28/14, Janelle Monae @ Lehman College, The Bronx
Wednesday, 1/29/14, Fall Out Boy @ Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn
Thursday, 1/30/14, TLC @ Beacon Theatre, Manhattan
Friday, 1/31/14 & Goo Goo Dolls @ St. George Theater, Staten Island
Saturday, 2/1/14 Gavin DeGraw @ Wellmont Theatre, New Jersey
VH1 Super Bowl Blitz, with concerts in all five boroughs – and New Jersey
Tuesday, 1/28/14, James Naughton @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Wednesday, 1/29/14, Lawrence Brownlee @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Thursday, 1/30/14, Jason Isbell @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Friday, 1/31/14 & Patina Miller @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Saturday, 2/1/14 Michael John LaChiua @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Week one of ‘American Songbook’ at Lincoln Center Allen Room
Wednesday, 1/29/14 Walk Off the Earth @ Best Buy Theater
Ghost of a Sabertooth Tiger @ Rough Trade NYC
P.S. I Love You @ Piano’s
Wednesday, 1/29/14, John Legend @ McKittrick Hotel
Thursday, 1/30/14 &
Band of Horses @ McKittrick Hotel
Friday, 1/31/14 The Black Keys @ Roseland Ballroom
Citi ‘Evening with Legends’ leading up to the Super Bowl
Thursday, 1/30/14 & Kings of Leon @ Time Warner Cable Studios*
Saturday, 2/1/14 J. Cole @ Time Warner Cable Studios*
Thursday, 1/30/14, The Roots @ Bud Light Hotel*
Friday, 1/31/14, Imagine Dragons, Walk the Moon, Aloe Blacc @ Bud Light Hotel*
Saturday, 2/1/14 & Foo Fighters, Zac Brown Band @ Bud Light Hotel*
Sunday, 2/2/14 Jake Owen, Fall Out Boy @ Bud Light Hotel*
Bud Light throws some outdoor shows for Super Bowl week
Friday, 1/31/14 Kendrick Lamar, Robin Thicke @ Pier 26
Broken Bells @ Baby’s All Right*
tumblr/’After the Disco’ release party
Hospitality, Face the Music @ The Green Space
Kick off to Ecstatic Music Festival
Mahogany, Lazyeyes @ Glasslands

 

February ’14

Saturday, 2/1/14: Man Man @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 2/5/14: Amnesty International ‘Bring Human Rights Home’ Concert @ Barclays Center
Thursday, 2/6/14: Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings @ Beacon Theatre
Tuesday, 2/11/14: The Autumn Defense, T. Hardy Morris @ Highline Ballroom
Thursday, 2/13/14: Nicole Atkins @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/19/14: Kaiser Chiefs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 2/20/14: DIIV, Guards @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 2/25/14: White Lies @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 2/26/14: Bear Hands, Miniature Tigers, Total Slacker @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Allen Room, 1/22 – 4/5/14
Bud Light Hotel, 1/30 – 2/2/14

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center & more, 1/31 – 3/29/14
Amnesty International ‘Bring Human Rights Home’ Concert @ Barclays Center, 2/5/14
I Respect Music rally @ (le) Poisson Rouge, 2/25/14

Saturday, 2/1/14 Red Hot Chili Peppers, New Politics, MS MR @ Barclays Center
Man Man @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Dawn of Midi, Bright Wave @ Merkin Concert Hall
Streets of Laredo, Lily & The Parlour Tricks @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
MiniBoone, Weekender @ Glasslands
Saturday, 2/1/14 & manicanparty, Isle of Rhodes @ Spike Hill*
Saturday, 2/8/14 manicanparty, Isle of Rhodes @ Spike Hill*
Tuesday, 2/4/14 Panic! At the Disco @ Roseland Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/5/14 The Flaming Lips, Cold War Kids, CAKE, Pussy Riot, Lauryn Hill, Tegan & Sara & more @ Barclays Center
Amnesty International ‘Bring Human Rights Home’ concert – Show of the Week
Thursday, 2/6/14 Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings @ Beacon Theater
‘Give The People What They Want’ release party – Show of the Week
Blood Orange @ Webster Hall
There Is No Mountain @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Atrium
Friday, 2/7/14 & Speedy Ortiz @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Monday, 2/10/14 Speedy Ortiz @ Other Music*
Saturday, 2/8/14 Arctic Monkeys, Deerhunter @ Madison Square Garden
Crystal Stilts, Weekend @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Caveman, The Pizza Underground @ NYU Skirball Center
‘Kidrockers’
Wayne Coyne @ Other Music*
Wayne Coyne @ Rough Trade NYC*
Frontman of The Flaming Lips’ ‘Record Store Tour’
Monday, 2/10/14, Skrillex @ Brooklyn Bowl
Tuesday, 2/11/14, Skrillex @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 2/12/14, Skrillex @ SRB Brooklyn
Thursday, 2/13/14 & Skrillex @ Output
Friday, 2/14/14 Skrillex @ tba
‘Skrillex Brooklyn Takeover’
Tuesday, 2/11/14 The Autumn Defense, T. Hardy Morris @ Highline Ballroom
‘Fifth’ tour – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 2/12/14, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Thursday, 2/13/14, ‘The Songs of Henry Krieger’ @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Friday, 2/14/14 & Beth Orton @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Saturday, 2/15/14 Jonathan Groff @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Lincoln Center American Songbook, week two
Thursday, 2/13/14 Nicole Atkins @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Slow Phaser’ release party – Show of the Week
KLANGKARUSSELL, Thomas Azier @ Irving Plaza
‘Painted Black’
Challenger, Phone Home @ Cake Shop
Friday, 2/14/14 Kings of Leon, Gary Clark Jr. @ Madison Square Garden
Emancipator, Odesza @ Best Buy Theater
Cibo Matto @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Team Spirit @ Brooklyn Bazaar*
Saturday, 2/15/14 Yuck, Alvvays @ Bowery Ballroom
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Low Fat Getting High @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 2/16/14 Silent Fangs, Dan Abraham @ Friends & Lovers
Monday, 2/17/14 & MV & EE @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 2/24/14
Tuesday, 2/18/14 The Black Angels, Roky Erickson, The Denzels @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Converse Rubber Tracks presents
The Lost Patrol @ Arlene’s Grocery
Tuesday, 2/18/14 & Schoolboy Q @ Beats by Dre Store*
Schoolboy Q @ (le) Poisson Rouge*
Wednesday, 2/19/14 Kaiser Chiefs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Lesley Flanigan, People Get Ready @ Merkin Concert Hall
Radkey, Netherlands, EULA, Shark? @ Death By Audio
Christopher Paul Stelling @ The Bowery Electric
Wednesday, 2/19/14 & Justin Timberlake, The Weeknd @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 2/20/14
Wednesday, 2/19/14, Marty Stuart, Connie Smith @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Thursday, 2/20/14 Jessica Molaskey @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Friday, 2/21/14 Aoife O’Donovan @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Saturday, 2/22/14 Ann Harada @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Lincoln Center American Songbook, week three
Thursday, 2/20/14 DIIV, Guards @ Irving Plaza
‘Painted Black II’ – Show of the Week
Thursday, 2/20/14 & Earl Sweatshirt @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 2/22/14 Earl Sweatshirt @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 2/21/14 Widowspeak, Jessica Pratt @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Julia Weldon @ Knitting Factory*
Saturday, 2/22/14 The Big Sleep, Nightmare Air @ Death By Audio
Goodnight Records showcase
Glenn Kotche, Victoire @ Carnegie Hall
Savoir Adore, Tropic of Pisces @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 2/23/14 Mt. Royal, Brazos, Incan Abraham @ Brooklyn Bowl*
XNY @ Cake Shop*
Monday, 2/24/14 Bad Rabbits, World’s Fair @ Converse Rubber Tracks*
Monday, 2/24/14 & Sebadoh @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 2/25/14 Sebadoh @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 2/25/14 White Lies, Frankie Rose @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
David Byrne, Mike Mills & more @ (le) Poisson Rouge*
‘I Respect Music’ rally & concert
Wednesday, 2/26/14 St. Vincent @ Terminal 5
‘St. Vincent’ tour
Dawn Landes @ Joe’s Pub
‘Bluebird’ tour
Bear Hands, Miniature Tigers, Total Slacker @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Distraction’ release party – Show of the Week
Saul Williams, Mivos Quartet @ Merkin Concert Hall
Wednesday, 2/26/14 & Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 2/27/14 Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Wig Out at Jagbags’ tour
Thursday, 2/27/14 Flogging Molly @ Roseland Ballroom
Mayer Hawthorne @ Webster Hall
‘The Beatles vs. The Rolling Stones’ @ New York Public Library*
WNYC ‘Soundcheck’ taping
Friday, 2/28/14 Band of Horses @ Town Hall
Har Mar Superstar @ Knitting Factory*
Body Language @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*

 

March ’14

Saturday, 3/1/14: Mike Doughty @ City Winery
Wednesday, 3/5/14: The Lawrence Arms @ Gramercy Theater
Friday-Saturday, 3/7-8/14: Bob Mould @ City Winery
Monday-Wednesday, 3/10-12/14: Lorde, Lo-Fang @ Roseland Ballroom
Wednesday-Thursday, 3/12-13/14: Ellie Goulding @ Theater at MSG
Tuesday-Wednesday-Saturday, 3/19-29/14: The xx @ Park Avenue Armory
Friday, 3/21/14: Warpaint @ Webster Hall
Wednesday-Thursday, 3/26-27/14: Grouplove, MS MR @ Terminal 5

American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Allen Room, 1/22 – 4/5/14
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center & more, 1/31 – 3/29/14
Pinoy Relief Benefit Concert @ Madison Square Garden, 3/11/14

Saturday, 3/1/14 Mike Doughty @ City Winery
Question Jar Show – Show of the Week
Mirah, Susie Ibarra @ Kaufman Center
Caspian, Junius, A Storm of Light, Advaeta @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 3/1/14 & Vivian GIrls, Waxhatchee @ Death by Audio
Sunday, 3/2/14 Vivian Girls, Potty Mouth @ Baby’s All Right
Final Vivian Girls shows ever
Saturday, 3/1/14 & Public Service Broadcasting @ Mercury Lounge
Sunday, 3/2/14 Public Service Broadcasting @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 3/3/14 Landlady, Friend Roulette @ Glasslands
Tuesday, 3/4/14 Ringo Deathstarr @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 3/4/14 & Paul Simon, Sting @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 3/6/14
Wednesday, 3/5/14 The Lawrence Arms @ Gramercy Theatre
‘Metropole’ tour – Show of the Week
Ravens & Chimes @ Mercury Lounge
CTZNSHIP, Adult Dude @ Spike Hill*
Wednesday, 3/5/14, Taylor Mac @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Thursday, 3/6/14, Deer Tick @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Friday, 3/7/14 & Jim Caruso @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
Saturday, 3/8/14 Norm Lewis @ Lincoln Center Allen Room
American Songbook at Lincoln Center Allen Room
Thursday, 3/6/14 Cults @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Cerebral Ballzy @ Villain
Friday, 3/7/14 Broken Bells, Au Revoir Simone @ Webster Hall
‘After the Disco’ tour
Friday, 3/7/14 & Bob Mould, Chris Brokaw @ City Winery
Saturday, 3/8/14 25 Years of ‘Workbook’ – Show of the Week
Saturday, 3/8/14 Imagine Dragons, The Naked and Famous @ Izod Center
Not Blood Paint, Monogold, MiniBoone @ Radio Bushwick
Sunday, 3/9/14 CYMBALS, Seoul @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 3/10/14 to Lorde, Lo-Fang @ Roseland Ballroom
Wednesday, 3/12/14 Three nights of the overnight sensation – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 3/11/14 Jennifer Hudson, Pentatonix, Plain White T’s & more @ Madison Square Garden
Pinoy Relief Benefit Concert for victims of Typhoon Haiyan
Wednesday, 3/12/14 & Ellie Goulding @ Theater at Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 3/13/14 Show of the Week
Thursday, 3/13/14 Bang On a Can People’s Commission Fund @ Kaufman Center
Saturday, 3/15/14 Young Galaxy, American Royalty @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 3/16/14 Owl Eyes, Mighty Oaks @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 3/17/14 Foster the People @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 3/19/14 Allman Brothers @ Beacon Theatre
Tim Andres, Gabriel Kahane @ Kaufman Center
Wednesday, 3/19/14, Mark Mulcahy @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
Thursday, 3/20/14 & Melissa Hughes @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
Friday, 3/21/14 Matt Albert @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
American Songbook moves into the Penthouse at Lincoln Center Allen Room
Wednesday, 3/19/14 to The xx @ Park Avenue Armory
Saturday, 3/29/14 Two shows a night for eleven nights – for forty people max each – Show of the Week
Friday, 3/21/14 Warpaint, Cate Le Bon @ Webster Hall
‘Warpaint’ tour – Show of the Week
Anamaguchi @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 3/21/14 & Cut Copy @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 3/22/14
Saturday, 3/22/14 Kid Cudi, King Chip @ Barclays Center
Gary Numan @ Webster Hall
Colin Stetson, Brooklyn Youth Chorus @ Kaufman Center
Talib Kweli @ Rough Trade*
Sunday, 3/23/14 Tinariwen, The Melodic @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 3/24/14 TOPS @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 3/25/14 & Dum Dum Girls @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 3/26/14 Dum Dum Girls @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Too True’ tour
Wednesday, 3/26/14 So Percussion, Buke & Gase @ Kaufman Center
Wednesday, 3/26/14 & Grouplove, MS MR, Alex Winston @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 3/27/14 Show of the Week
Thursday, 3/27/14 Allah-Las, Spires, The Black Holies @ Rough Trade NYC*
White Prism @ BAM Cafe*
Friday, 3/28/14 The Pains of Being Pure at Heart @ Rough Trade NYC
Har Mar Superstar @ Knitting Factory*
Friday, 3/28/14, Lady Gaga @ Roseland Ballrom
Sunday, 3/30/14 to Lady Gaga plays seven nights to close out Roseland Ballroom for good
Monday, 3/31/14,
Wednesday, 4/2/14,
Friday, 4/4/14,
Saturday, 4/6/14 &
Monday, 4/7/14
Saturday, 3/29/14 Childish Gambino @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Man Forever, William Basinski @ Kaufman Center
Monday, 3/31/14 Black Sabbath, Reignwolf @ Barclays Center

 

April ’14

Wednesday-Thursday, 4/2-4/3/14: Rocket From the Crypt @ Bowery Ballroom/Bell House
Saturday, 4/5/14: Dean Wareham @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 4/8/14: Danny Brown @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 4/9/14: Langhorne Slim & The Law, The Felice Brothers, The Districts @ Rough Trade
Thursday, 4/17/14: Dan Abraham, Jess Robertson, Shadow Monster @ 29Salon
Friday, 4/18/14: We Are Scientists, PAWS @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 4/24/14: Carla Bruni @ Town Hall
Friday, 4/25/14: Caveman, Total Slacker @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Tuesday, 4/29/14: The Horrors, Spires @ House of Vans
Wednesday, 4/30/14: The Knife @ Terminal 5

American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Allen Room, 1/22 – 4/5/14

Tuesday, 4/1/14 & Kraftwerk @ United Palace Theatre
Wednesday, 4/2/14 3-D concert
Wednesday, 4/2/14 & Rocket From the Crypt @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 4/3/14 Rocket From the Crypt @ Bell House
Reunion tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 4/3/14 ARMS, Unicycle Loves You @ Shea Stadium
Thursday, 4/3/14, Boytoy @ Niagara
Thursday, 4/10/14, Boytoy @ Niagara
Thursday, 4/17/14 & Boytoy @ Niagara
Thursday, 4/24/14 Boytoy @ Niagara
Friday, 4/4/14 DIIV, Nothing, Lofts @ Glasslands*
Bronze Radio Return, Gem Club, The Suzan @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
The Everymen @ Cake Shop
Saturday, 4/6/14 Dean Wareham @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Dean Wareham’ tour – Show of the Week
Ash @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 4/6/14 & Danny Brown @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 4/8/14 Danny Brown @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Saturday, 4/6/14, Melaena Cadiz @ Ace Hotel
Saturday, 4/13/14 & Melaena Cadiz @ Ace Hotel
Saturday, 4/27/14 Melaena Cadiz @ Ace Hotel
Monday, 4/7/14 & The Sounds @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 4/10/14 The Sounds, Blondfire @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 4/8/14 & Mac DeMarco, Homeshake @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 4/9/14 Mac DeMarco, Amen Dunes, Juan Wauters @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 4/8/14, Landlady @ Shea Stadium
Tuesday, 4/15/14 & Landlady @ Shea Stadium
Tuesday, 4/22/14 Landlady @ Shea Stadium
Wednesday, 4/9/14 Langhorne Slim & The Law, The Felice Brothers, The Districts @ Rough Trade – Show of the Week
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Parquet Courts @ Greene Space
Thursday, 4/10/14 Conor Oberst, James Vincent McMorrow @ Greene Space
The Love Language @ Baby’s All Right
Friday, 4/11/14 Kevin Barnes @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Murphy’s Law @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Cities Aviv @ Knitting Factory*
Saturday, 4/12/14 PUP, Hunters, Big Ups @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 4/13/14 Small Black @ Bowery Ballroom
Horse Thief @ Rough Trade*
Caught a Ghost, Israel Nash @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Sunday, 4/13/14 & Cloud Nothings @ Music Hall of Williamburg
Monday, 4/14/14 Cloud Nothings @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 4/15/14 Langhorne Slim @ City Winery
Tuesday, 4/15/14 & Hamilton Leithauser @ Joe’s Pub
Wednesday, 4/16/14
The Walkmen frontman goes solo
Wednesday, 4/16/14 S. Carey @ (le) Poisson Rouge
The Pretty Reckless @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
The Mowgli’s @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 4/16/14,
Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Rockwood Music Hall, Stage #2*
Thursday, 4/24/14 & Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Rockwood Music Hall, Stage #2*
Thursday, 5/1/14 Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Rockwood Music Hall, Stage #2*
Thursday, 4/17/14 Dan Abraham, Jess Robertson, Shadow Monster @ 29Salon* – Show of the Week
Friday, 4/18/14 Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden
Show-a-month residency at MSG
We Are Scientists, PAWS @ Bowery Ballroom
‘TV en Français’ tour – Show of the Week
Tycho, Gardens and Villa @ Webster Hall
Fear of Men @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 4/19/14 No Joy, Eternal Summers @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Hospitality, Perfect Pussy, The Rails, Nothing, Fear of Men, Amen Dunes, Milagres & more @ Rough Trade*
Pour the Pirate Sherry, The Golden Grass, Daddy Long Legs @ Generation Records*
Lonnie Holley @ Other Music*
Chaos Chaos, Call of the Wild, Balancer @ In Living Stereo
Record Store Day
Sunday, 4/20/14 Holly Golightly @ Rough Trade*
Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band, Eastern Hollows, Lions @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 4/21/14 Eternal Summers, Beverly @ Cake Shop*
Tuesday, 4/22/14 Neon Trees @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Boy George @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 4/22/14 & Fanfarlo @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 4/23/14 Fanfarlo @ Rough Trade
Wednesday, 4/23/14 Fear of Men @ Baby’s All Right
Thursday, 4/24/14 Carla Bruni @ Town Hall
But will Sarkozy be there?… – Show of the Week
Jill Sobule, Dawn Landes @ City Winery
Ben Moon @ Webster Hall*
Flatbush Zombies @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
The Lost Patrol @ Arlene’s Grocery
Friday, 4/25/14 Caveman, Total Slacker @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*– Show of the Week
Saturday, 4/26/14 Pet Shop Boys @ Terminal 5
Oberhofer, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Tasseomancy, Canon Logic, Mt. Royal @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 4/27/14 Arum Rae, Germans @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 4/28/14 Kevin Drew @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Darlings’ tour by Broken Social Scene frontmanrescheduled from 4/3
Rodrigo y Gabriela @ tba
‘Live from the Artists Den’ taping
Monday, 4/28/14 Say Hi @ Rough Trade
Tuesday, 4/29/14 Say Hi @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 4/29/14 Nickel Creek @ Beacon Theater
The Horrors, Spires @ House of Vans*
IAMSOUND Records presents – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 4/29/14, Jolie Holland @ Union Pool
Tuesday, 5/6/14 & Jolie Holland @ Union Pool
Tuesday, 5/13/14 Jolie Holland @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 4/30/14 & The Knife @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 5/1/14 Show of the Week

 

May ’14

Thursday, 5/8/14: Capital Cities @ Statue of Liberty
Friday, 5/9/14: Liars @ The Wick
hursday, 5/15/14: Tokyo Police Club @ Webster Hall
Friday, 5/16/14: Elbow @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 5/20/14: The Neighbourhood @ Central Park SummerStage
Thursday, 5/22/14: The So So Glos, The Bowery Riots, Late Cambrian @ The Westway
Wednesday, 5/28/14: Dinosaur Jr. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 5/29/14: ASTR @ Converse Rubber Tracks

Red Bull Music Academy, 5/1 – 5/31/14
Jack Daniel’s ‘Live at the Landmark’ @ Statue of Liberty, 5/8/14
NYU Strawberry Festival, 5/9/14
Vulture Festival, 5/10-5/11/14
Subscene Style launch party @ The Westway, 5/22/14
Electric Daisy Carnival @ MetLife Stadium, 5/24-5/25/14
NYC PopFest, 5/29-6/1/14

 

Red Bull Music Academy

Thursday, 5/1/14 ‘Bounce Ballroom’ @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Bobby Konders, DJ MikeQ and MC Kevin, and more
Friday, 5/2/14 & ‘Atomic Bomb! – The Music of William Onyeabor’ @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Saturday, 5/3/14 David Byrne, Pat Mahoney, Money Mark, and more
Friday, 5/9/14 ‘Four Corners of The Clash’ @ Baby’s All Right
Just Blaze, Trouble & Bass, Que Bajo, and Federation Sound
Saturday, 5/10/14 Robert Henke, The Haxan Cloak @ Brooklyn Masonic Temple
Robert Henke’s ‘Lumiére’
Brooklyn Flea Record Fair @ Smorgasburg*
Sunday, 5/11/14 Larry Legan’s Street Party @ King Street*
David Depino, François K, and more
Wednesday, 5/14/14 ‘A Night of Improvised Round Robin Duets’ @ Town Hall
musicians improvise in round robin format, including Allen Toussaint, Daedelus, Jamie Lidell, Kaki King, and more
Friday, 5/16/14 ‘Hardcore Activity In Progress’ @ Knockdown Center
Tim Hecker, Dapalm Death, and more
Saturday, 5/17/14 Gerd Janson @ TBA
Sunday, 5/18/14 Panda Bear, Dâm-Funk, Torn Hawk @ Warsaw
Wednesday, 5/21/14 D’Angelo, Nelson George @ Brooklyn Museum
‘A Conversation with D’Angelo’
Saturday, 5/24/14 ‘Mister Saturday Night’s House Party’ @ TBA
Eamon Harkin, Justin Carter, and more
Wednesday, 5/28/14 Hudson Mohawke & friends @ Webster Hall
Friday, 5/30/14 ‘Lit City Trax’ @ The Westway
DJ Deeon, DJ Manny, and more
Saturday, 5/31/14 ‘A Class of It’s Own’ @ Abrons Art Center
Red Bull Music Academy Festival New York closing night with Studio Barnhus, Pilooski, and more

 

Thursday, 5/1/14 &
Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Beacon Theater
Friday, 5/2/14 ‘9 Dead Alive’ tour
Friday, 5/2/14 Courtesy Tier @ Union Hall
Friday, 5/2/14 to CHVRCHES @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 5/4/14
Saturday, 5/3/14 Against Me!, Tony Molina @ Webster Hall
Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger @ Rough Trade NYC*
Sonic Avenue, Steve Adamyk Band @ Cake Shop*
Jean Grae, JD Samson @ Brooklyn Museum*
LODRO, Pictureplane @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 5/4/14 Iggy Azalea @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
& ‘Steve Madden Presents’
Monday, 5/5/14 Iggy Azalea @ Irving Plaza
‘Monster Energy Outbreak Tour’
Sunday, 5/4/14, Slint @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 5/5/14 & Slint @ The Wick
Tuesday, 5/6/14 Slint @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Monday, 5/5/14 Coldplay @ Beacon Theatre
early & late show at intimate-for-them location
Hooray For Earth @ Glasslands
New Young Club, Elizabeth Rose @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 5/6/14 Johnny Hallyday @ Beacon Theatre
Hunter Hayes @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Tuesday, 5/6/14 & Foals, Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Walston & The Business @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 5/7/14
Wednesday, 5/7/14 Wye Oak, Braids @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 5/8/14 Capital Cities @ Statue of Liberty*
Jack Daniel’s ‘Live at the Landmark’ – Show of the Week
The Felice Brothers @ Mercury Lounge
Balkan Beat Box @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
Mystic Braves @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday, 5/8/14 &
Liars @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 5/9/14 Liars @ The Wick – Show of the Week
‘Mess’ tour
Friday, 5/9/14
M.I.A. @ Knockdown Center
Thursday show cancelled, and the place doesn’t have a liquor license…
Friday, 5/9/14 Mogwai, Majeure @ Terminal 5
SOHN @ Bowery Ballroom
Titus Andronicus, The World Is a Beautiful Place & I’m No Longer Afraid To Die @ NYU Strawberry Festival*
Cretin Stompers, Habibi, Heaven’s Gate @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/10/14 M.I.A., Solange @ Webster Hall
Vulture Festival
Ava Luna, Heliotropes @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/10/14 &
HAIM, Shy Girls @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 5/11/14 HAIM, Tennis @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 5/11/14 of Montreal @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Mr. Little Jeans, Flagship @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 5/13/14 Lady Gaga @ Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, 5/13/14 &
Owen Pallett @ Glasslands
Wednesday, 5/14/14 Owen Pallett @ Bowery Ballroom
‘In Conflict’ tour
Wednesday, 5/14/14, The Faint @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 5/17/14 & The Faint @ Webster Hall
Monday, 5/19/14 The Faint @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Doom Abuse’ tour
Thursday, 5/15/14 Lykke Li @ Apollo Theater
‘I Never Learn’ tour
The Afghan Whigs @ Brooklyn Bowl
‘Do the Beast’ tour
Lily Allen @ Highline Ballroom
special ‘Sheezus’ show
Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak @ Terminal 5
Tokyo Police Club @ Webster Hall
‘Forcefield’ tour – Show of the Week
A Place To Bury Strangers, Spires @ The Wick
Cibo Matto, Javelin, JD Samson @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
Friday, 5/16/14 Elbow, John Grant @ Webster Hall
‘Takeoff and Landing of Everything’ tour – Show of the Week
Screaming Females, Bleeding Rainbow @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Pillow Theory @ BAMCafé*
Friday, 5/16/14 & Chromeo @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 5/17/14 ‘White Women’ tour
Saturday, 5/17/14 Talib Kweli @ Rough Trade NYC*
Swearin’, Radiator Hospital @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 5/18/14 Grizfolk, High Highs @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Sunday, 5/18/14 & Swans @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 5/19/14 Swans @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘To Be Kind’ tour
Tuesday, 5/20/14 The Neighbourhood @ Central Park SummerStage – Show of the Week
Future @ Weylin B Seymour’s*
Bacardi’s ‘Loud & Untameable’
Walter Schreifels @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 5/21/14 Macklemore & Ryan Lewis @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Thursday, 5/22/14 Death Cab for Cutie @ Capitol Theatre
The So So Glos, The Bowery Riots & more @ The Westway
‘Subscene Style’ launch party Show of the Week
Manchester Orchestra @ Terminal 5
‘Cope’ tour
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Days of Abandon’ tour
Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
Friday, 5/23/14 Maxïmo Park, Eternal Summers @ Gramercy Theatre
‘Too Much Information’ tour
Moving Units @ Knitting Factory*
Saturday, 5/24/14 Dan Abraham, Pussywolf & more @ Bar Matchless
‘RockerStalker Presents’
Grant Hart, Grooms @ Bowery Electric
Little Racer, Stargazy @ Cameo
Saturday, 5/24/14 & Electric Daisy Carnival
Sunday, 5/25/14 Tïesto, Calvin Harris, Bassnectar & more @ MetLife Stadium
Sunday, 5/25/14 The Suzan, Cultfever @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Wednesday, 5/28/14 Dinosaur Jr. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Converse Rubber Tracks Live – Show of the Week
Ratking @ The Gilded Lily*
FADER issue release party
Thursday, 5/29/14 LE1F @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
ASTR @ Converse Rubber Tracks* – Show of the Week
NYC Pop Fest
Thursday, 5/29/14 Dressy Bessy, The Besties & more @ Cake Shop
Friday, 5/30/14 The Flatmates, My Favorite & more @ Knitting Factory
Saturday, 5/31/14 The Zebras, Gingerlys & more @ Spike Hill*
Rocketship, Spearmint & more @ Cameo
Sunday, 6/1/14 The Popguns, The Spook School & more @ Littelfield
Friday, 5/30/14 Heartsrevolution, Ninjasonik, Alyson Greenfield @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/31/14 The Strokes @ Capitol Theatre
Yellow Ostrich, Fort Lean @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Javelin, Slavic Soul Party @ Ten Eyck Park*
Blazer Sound System, Permanent Love @ Union Pool*
Ursa Minor @ BAMCafé*

 

June ’14

Monday, 6/2/14: Soundgarden @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 6/4/14: Janelle Monae @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 6/12/14: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker @ House of Vans
Friday, 6/13/14: Ed Sheeran @ Ellis Island
Wednesday, 6/18/14: Nicole Atkins @ Madison Square Park
Friday, 6/20/14: Kaiser Chiefs, Streets of Laredo @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 6/24/14: Tegan & Sara, The Courteneys @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Thursday, 6/26/14: Warpaint, Yellowbirds @ Prospect Park Bandshell

NYC PopFest, 5/29-6/1/14
Hot 97 Summer Jam @ MetLife Stadium, 6/1/14
‘American Songbook’ @ Lincoln Center Alln Room Penthouse, 6/3-6/5/14
SummerStage @ Central Park SummerStage & elsewhere, 6/3-8/5/14
Hudson Square Music & Wine @ City Winery, 6/3-8/26/14
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4-8/9/14
Governors Ball @ Randall’s Island, 6/6-6/8/14
New Music Seminar, 6/8-6/10/14
Northside, 6/12-6/19/14
Vans House Parties @ House of Vans, 6/12-8/14/14
River to River Festival, 6/19-6/29/14
LGBTQ benefit @ (le) Poisson Rouge, 6/25/14

 

Sunday, 6/1/14 Hot 97 Summer Jam
Nas, 50 Cent, Nicki Minaj & more @ MetLife Stadium
Eels, Chelsea Wolfe @ Apollo Theatre
‘The Cautionary Tales of Mark Oliver Everett’ tour
Chrissie Hynde @ Rough Trade NYC
‘Stockholm’ in-store
Living Colour @ City Winery
Naam, Fletcher C. Johnson & more @ Bushwick Collective Block Party*
Electric Wire Hustle, Tristen @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 6/2/14 Soundgarden @ Webster Hall
Playing ‘Superunknown’ in its entirety for Citi Presents – party like it’s $19.94! – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 6/3/14 Ty Dolla $ign @ Red Hook Park*
Wicked Bones @ City Winery*
Tuesday, 6/3/14, Hurray For the Riff Raff @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
Wednesday, 6/4/14 & Rebecca Naomi Jones @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
Thursday, 6/5/14 ‘Unsung Carolyn Leigh’ @ Lincoln Center Allen Room Penthouse
Lincoln Center’s ‘American Songbook’
Wednesday, 6/4/14 Janelle Monae @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
‘Celebrate Brooklyn!’ opening night – Show of the Week
Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve @ Red Hook Park*
Wednesday, 6/4/14 &
Rich Robinson @ City Winery
Thursday, 6/5/14 Jackie Greene, Rich Robinson @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 6/4/14, Little Racer, BLUFFING, The Teen Age @ Pianos
Wednesday, 6/11/14, Little Racer, Locksley @ Pianos
Wednesday, 6/18/14 &
Little Racer, Kins @ Pianos
Wednesday, 6/25/14 Little Racer, Weekender @ Pianos
Thursday, 6/5/14 Pro Era @ Red Hook Park*
Wormburner @ Santos Party House
Thursday, 6/5/14 & Patty Griffin @ Town Hall
Friday, 6/6/14 Patty Griffin @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 6/6/14 Washed Out @ Brooklyn Bowl
Hamilton Leithauser @ Manhattan Inn*
Friday, 6/6/14 to Governors Ball
Sunday, 6/8/14 Outkast, Jack White, Vampire Weekend & many more @ Randalls Island – QRO preview
Saturday, 6/7/14 Andrew Bird @ Rough Trade NYC
Two shows, early & late
The Chain Gang of 1974 @ Knitting Factory
The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary, Lost Bayou Ramblers @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Angel Haze, The Death Set, Bad Rabbits @ House of Vans*
Avan Lava, The Shondes @ Brooklyn Museum*
Pissed Jeans @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/8/14 Damon Albarn @ Irving Plaza
‘Everyday Robots’ tour by Blur/Gorillaz frontman
Sunday, 6/8/14 & Peter Murphy @ Rough Trade NYC
Monday, 6/9/14 Peter Murphy, Ringo Deathstarr @ Irving Plaza
Monday, 6/9/14 IAMSU @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Meg Myers, My Midnight Heart @ Brooklyn Bowl*
The Orwells, Shark? @ Shea Stadium
Tuesday, 6/10/14 Jack Johnson, Bahamas @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Die Antwoord @ Irving Plaza
Commander Cody @ City Winery*
Ringo Deathstarr @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 6/11/14 Sam Smith @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Dawn Landes @ The Standard, East Village*
Thursday, 6/12/14 Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker @ House of Vans*
Kick-off to House of Vans ’14 – Show of the Week
‘Celebrate Ornett’ @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Thursday, 6/12/14 to Northside Festival
Sunday, 6/15/14 CHVRCHES, Beirut, Albert Hammond Jr. & many more at venues across the city – QRO preview
Friday, 6/13/14 Ed Sheeran @ Ellis Island
CBS Radio presents – Show of the Week
Saturday, 6/14/14 50 Cent @ CitiField
Just don’t let him throw out the first pitch again…
Cody ChesnuTT @ Apollo Theater
Ozomalti @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
‘Ozokidz’
Mister Wives, Body Language @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Joe Bataan @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/15/14 Andrew Jackson Jihad @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 6/16/14 Phantogram @ Terminal 5
Lust For Youth @ Rough Trade NYC*
Tuesday, 6/17/14 Trash Talk, Earl Sweatshirt @ Palisades*
Paul Rodgers @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Tuesday, 6/17/14 Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog @ Irving Plaza
Sunday, 6/22/14 Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog @ The Paramount
Summerland tour
Tuesday, 6/17/14 to The National @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 6/19/14 Three nights of Brooklyn boys done good – and big
Wednesday, 6/18/14 Nicole Atkins @ Madison Square Park* – Show of the Week
Thursday, 6/19/14 STRFKR, Poolside, Chrome Sparks @ House of Vans*
Friday, 6/20/14 Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Kaiser Chiefs, Streets of Laredo @ Webster Hall
‘Education, Education, Education and War’ tour – Show of the Week
Friday, 6/20/14 & Little Dragon, Lawrence Rothman @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 6/21/14 ‘Nabuma Rubberband’ tour
Friday, 6/20/14 to Slackfest
Sunday, 6/22/14 ONWE, Turnip King, The Adventures of the Silver Spaceman & more @ 94 Evergreen Ave.
Saturday, 6/21/14 Morrissey, Cliff Richard, Kristeen Young @ Barclays Center
Morrissey cancels?!? How surprising…
-M-, Emilie Simon @ Central Park SummerStage*
Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Reagan Youth, Cop Problem & more @ Coast Guard Plaza*
Liquor Store, Call of the Wild @ Union Pool*
‘Make Music New York’
Sunday, 6/22/14 Bang On a Can Marathon @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Jherek Bischoff, So Percussion, Dawn of Midi & more for ‘only’ eight straight hours of music
Buika, Marques Toliver @ Central Park SummerStage*
Monday, 6/23/14 The Courtneys @ Rough Trade NYC*
Tuesday, 6/24/14 Tegan & Sara, The Courtneys @ Hammerstein Ballroom – Show of the Week
Primus @ The Capitol Theatre
John Doe @ City Winery*
Ethel, Kaki King @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Stagnant Pools @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 6/25/14 Mates of State, Broad City, Jillette Johnson, Wakey! Wakey! & more @ (le) Poisson Rouge
LGBTQ benefit
Ester Rada, Maya Azecuna @ Madison Square Park*
Eastern Sea, Wild Moccasins @ Mercury Lounge
Little Racer @ Pianos
Thursday, 6/26/14 Warpaint, Yellowbirds @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Friday, 6/27/14 Shovels and Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Pinata Protest, Helado Negro @ South Street Seaport*
A$AP Ferg, Flatbush Zombies, and more @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Saturday, 6/28/14 Sam Sparro, Norma Jean Wright @ Central Park SummerStage*
Luciano, Sandra St. Victor, Oya’s Daughter @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Sunday, 6/29/14 Jon Batiste & Stay Human, The Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ Central Park SummerStage*
Monday, 6/30/14 Beat Connection, Zella Day @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 6/30/14 & Beck @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Tuesday, 7/1/14 Beck @ Central Park SummerStage

 

July ’14

Wednesday, 7/2/14: Au Revoir Simone @ Brooklyn Bowl
Thursday, 7/3/14: The Black Lips, Night Beats, Night Birds @ House of Vans
Wednesday, 7/9/14: The Felice Brothers @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 7/10/14: Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit @ Pier 84
Tuesday-Wednesday, 7/15-16/14: Camera Obscura @ (le) Poisson Rouge/Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 7/18/14: Calvin Love @ South Street Seaport
Thursday, 7/24/14: Teenage Fanclub @ Pier 84
Saturday, 7/26/14: The Antlers @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 7/30/14: Jagwar Ma @ Webster Hall

SummerStage @ Central Park SummerStage & elsewhere, 6/3-8/5/14
Hudson Square Music & Wine @ City Winery, 6/3-8/26/14
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4-8/9/14
Vans House Parties @ House of Vans, 6/12-8/14/14
MoMA Nights @ Museum of Modern Art, 7/3-8/28/14
Brooklyn Hip-Hop Festival, 7/9-7/12/14
RiverRocks @ Pier 84, 7/9-8/7/14
Seaport Music Festival @ South Street Seaport, 7/11-8/29/14
4Knots Festival @ South Street Seaport, 7/12/14
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/20-8/10/14
Out In the Streets Festival @ Onderdonk House, 7/26-7/27/14

 

Tuesday, 7/1/14 Landlady @ Rough Trade NYC*
Wednesday, 7/2/14 Luke Temple @ Manhattan Inn*
Spires, Ludwig Persik @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 7/2/14 & Au Revoir Simone @ Brooklyn Bowl – Show of the Week
Thursday, 7/3/14 Au Revoir Simone @ MoMA
Thursday, 7/3/14 The Black Lips, Night Beats, Night Birds @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Walter Martin @ Madison Square Park*
Friday, 7/4/14 Spirit Family Reunion, GunFight! @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 7/5/14 The Robert Glasper Experiment, Talbi Kweli, Glenn Kotche @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Widowspeak, Zachary Cole @ Union Pool*
Zongo Junction @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Nina Sky, Blitz the Ambassador @ Brooklyn Museum*
Monday, 7/7/14 Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare & The Cat @ Central Park SummerStage
Leisure Cruise, The Flavr Blue, Pegasus Warning @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 7/8/14 Andrew Bird & The Hands of Glory, Luke Temple @ Central Park SummerStage*
Jesse Boykins III @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 7/9/14 The Felice Brothers, Robert Ellis @ Webster Hall
‘Favorite Waitress’ tour – Show of the Week
The Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux @ Central Park SummerStage*
St. Lucia @ (le) Poisson Rouge*
Wednesday, 7/9/14 to Brooklyn Hip-Hop Festival
Saturday, 7/12/14 Raekwon, Jay Electronica & more
Thursday, 7/10/14 Aerosmith @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Justin Timberlake @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Gorilla Biscuits, Bouncing Souls @ House of Vans*
Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit @ Pier 84*
Kick-off to 2014 season of RiverRocks @ Pier 84 – Show of the Week
Streets of Laredo @ Rough Trade NYC
Computer Magic @ MoMA*
Frederick Brown @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 7/11/14 Titus Andronicus @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
!!! @ Glasslands
Protomartyr, Alvvays @ South Street Seaport*
Kick-off to slight moved & majorly expanded season of Seaport Music Festival
Saturday, 7/12/14 4Knots Festival*
Dinosaur Jr., Those Darlins & more @ South Street Seaport – for free!
Jay-z & Beyoncé @ MetLife Stadium
Romeo Santos @ Yankee Stadium
Delta Spirit @ The Wick
Juana Molina @ Central Park SummerStage*
ARMS, The City and Horses, Pree @ Baby’s All Right
post-wedding Paper Garden Records showcase – congratulations, Bryan & Heidi!
David Wax Museum, River City Extension @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Courtesy Tier @ Rock Shop
The Men @ Union Pool*
Ab-Soul, Jarren Benton, YC the Cynic @ Webster Hall
4Knots after-party
Sunday, 7/13/14 Bonobo, Cibo Matto @ Central Park SummerStage*
TECLA @ Glasslands
Sunday, 7/13/14 & Buzz Osbourne @ Santos
Monday, 7/14/14 Buzz Osbourne @ The Wick
‘This Machine Kills Artists’ tour by Melvins frontman
Tuesday, 7/15/14 Landlady, Celestial Shores @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 7/15/14 & Camera Obscura @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Wednesday, 7/16/14 Camera Obscura @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Scots come back to NYC – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 7/16/14 & Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Lake Street Dive, No BS! Brass Band @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Thursday, 7/17/14 John Hiatt & The Combo, The Robert Cray Band, James Carter Organ Trio @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival
Thursday, 7/17/14 The Ugly Club, Wolvves, Little Racer, MiniBoone @ Knitting Factory
Ex Hex @ MoMA*
Mobb Deep @ Queensbridger Park*
Catey Shaw @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday, 7/17/14, Vensaire, BOYTOY & more @ Radio Bushwick
Friday, 7/18/14 & Frankie Cosmos, CHAPPO, Field Mouse, Shark?, GunFight! & more @ Radio Bushwick
Saturday, 7/19/14 Tonstartssbandht, Ski Lodge, Heliotropes, Little Racer & more @ Radio Bushwick
1.21 Gigawatts Festival
Friday, 7/18/14 Cracker (duo), Camper Van Beethoven (duo) @ B.B. King’s Club
Jason Mraz @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Ceremony, Iron Lung, Nothing @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Calvin Love, Las Rosas @ South Street Seaport* – Show of the Week
Saturday, 7/19/14 Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Sara Bareilles @ Theater at Madison Square Garden
Gogol Bordello, Man Man @ Capitol Theatre
Trap Them, Coliseum @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Obits @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 7/20/14 Judy Collins, Peter Yarrow & more @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Tribute to Pete Seeger & kick-off to ‘Lincoln Center Out of Doors’
Monday, 7/21/14 Anti-Flag, The Chapin Sisters, Steve Earle & more @ Central Park SummerStage*
‘An Evening Honoring Pete Seeger’
Common @ Gramercy Theatre*
Samsaya, Vinyl Thief @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 7/22/14 Electric Six @ Rocks Off Concert Cruise
Tuesday, 7/22/14 & Neutral Milk Hotel, Circulatory System @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday, 7/23/14
Wednesday, 7/23/14 Old Crow Medicine Show @ Central Park SummerStage
Phosphorescent, Strand of Oaks @ Tammany Hall*
Urban Outfitters/JanSport exclusive collection launch party
Thursday, 7/24/14 Nickel Creek, Secret Sisters @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Band of Horses, Midlake @ Capitol Theatre
Teenage Fanclub, Honeyblood, Saint Rich @ Pier 84* – Show of the Week
Alabama Shakes @ TBA*
Only way to get your Shakes is by test-driving a new Mercedes-Benz
Thao @ MoMA*
Bobby Rush @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 7/25/14 Torres @ South Street Seaport*
The Everymen @ Pianos
Saturday, 7/26/14 The Antlers @ Webster Hall
‘Familiars’ tour – Show of the Week
Roberta Flack, Davell Crawfor @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Heat @ Rough Trade NYC*
Jonathan Toubin @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 7/26/14 & Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Devendra Banhart, Nicole Atkins @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Sunday, 7/27/14 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday, 7/26/14 & Out In the Streets Festival
Sunday, 7/27/14 A Place To Bury Strangers, Cities Aviv & more @ Onderdonk House
Sunday, 7/27/14 BaianaSystem, Red Baraat, Emeline Michel @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Monday, 7/28/14 Thao & The Get Down Stay Down @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Alvvays @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 7/28/14 & The Kooks, Streets of Laredo @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 7/29/14 The Kooks @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 7/29/14 Conor Oberst, Dawes @ Central Park SummerStage
Imelda May @ Bowery Ballroom
Janet Krupin @ Iron Bar
Wednesday, 7/30/14 Ingrid Michaelson @ Central Park SummerStage
Jagwar Ma @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
The Temper Trap @ Bowery Ballroom
Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Scars On 45 @ Mercury Lounge
Forro In the Dark, Debo Band @ Madison Square Park*
Thursday, 7/31/14 Jose Gonzalez, yMusic @ Damrosch Bandshell*
La Luz @ MoMA*
Snarky Puppy @ MetroTech Commons*
Public Access TV @ Mercury Lounge*

 

August ’14

Saturday, 8/2/14: The Baseball Project, The Minus 5 @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 8/5/14: Panic! At the Disco, Walk the Moon, Magic Man @ Theater at Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 8/9/14: St. Vincent, San Fermin @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 8/14/14: Holy Ghost!, Kim Ann Foxman @ House of Vans
Friday, 8/15/14: Thievery Corporation @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Friday-Sunday, 8/22-8/24/14: Arcade Fire, Unicorns, Dan Deacon @ Barclays Center
Friday, 8/29/14: Joanna Gruesome, Big Ups @ South Street Seaport

SummerStage @ Central Park SummerStage & elsewhere, 6/3-8/5/14
Hudson Square Music & Wine @ City Winery, 6/3-8/26/14
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4-8/9/14
Vans House Parties @ House of Vans, 6/12-8/14/14
MoMA Nights @ Museum of Modern Art, 7/3-8/28/14
RiverRocks @ Pier 84, 7/9-8/7/14
Seaport Music Festival @ South Street Seaport, 7/11-8/29/14
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/20-8/10/14
Full Moon Festival @ Governors Island, 8/8/14
Afro-Punk Festival @ Commodore Berry Park, 8/23-24/14

 

Friday, 8/1/14 Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Supersuckers @ Gramercy Theatre
Drowners, Spires, Mainland, Little Racer @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Snowmine, Casket Girls @ South Street Seaport*
Saturday, 8/2/14 Jurassic 5, Dilated Peoples @ Best Buy Theater
Dr. John & The Night Trippers, Hurray For the Riff Raff @ Central Park SummerStage*
Kes the Band, KIT @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Baseball Project, The Minus 5 @ Rough Trade NYC
‘3rd’ tour – Show of the Week
Diane Birch @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Jessica Pratt @ Union Pool*
Sunday. 8/3/14 &
Allen Toussaint @ Joe’s Pub
Sunday, 8/10/14
Monday, 8/4/14 Bear In Heaven @ Rough Trade*
Little Racer @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 8/4/14 & The Offspring, Bad Religion, Pennywise, The Vandals @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 8/5/14
Tuesday, 8/5/14 HAIM, Sleigh Bells @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
Levi’s Presents – but remember to wear your denim!
Panic! At the Disco, Walk the Moon, Magic Man @ Theater at Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week
Landlady @ Death by Audio
Tuesday, 8/5/14 &
Modest Mouse, Mimicking Birds @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 8/9/14 Modest Mouse, Brand New @ Forest Hills Stadium
Wednesday, 8/6/14 Capital Cities @ JBL Live at Pier 97*
Sponsored by… Depends? For ‘Underawareness’?…
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell @ Damrosch Bandshell*
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds @ Madison Square Park*
Thursday, 8/7/14 The Gaslight Anthem @ John Varvatos Bowery*
Temples, Here We Go Magic, Spires @ Pier 84*
Future Islands, Omar Souleyman, Mas Ysa @ House of Vans*
Tift Merritt @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center*
Mykki Blanco @ East River Amphitheater*
Bad Rabbits, Kent Odessa @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 8/8/14 Full Moon Festival
Delorean, The Knocks and more @ Governors Island
Asian Dub Foundation, Taylor McFerrin @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Rosebuds @ Rough Trade NYC
Cassandra Wilson @ Damrosch Bandshell*
Black Bananas, Shockwave Riderz @ South Street Seaport*
Saturday, 8/9/14 St. Vincent, San Fermin @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Roseanne Cash, The Lone Bellow @ Damrosch Bandshell*
The Devil Makes Three @ Hearst Plaza*
Ghost Beach, DOM @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Har Mar Superstar @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 8/10/14 Liam Bailey, Passenger @ Central Park SummerStage*
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & The Broken Bones @ Damrosch Bandshell*
Monday, 8/11/14 HAERTS, Mikky Eko @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 8/12/14 & Tori Amos @ Beacon Theater
Wednesday, 8/13/14
Thursday, 8/14/14 Holy Ghost!, Kim Ann Foxman @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Dee Dee Ramone of Dum Dum Girls @ Housing Works*
‘Pitchfork Review’ Issue #3 release party
Friday, 8/15/14 Thievery Corporation @ JBL Live at Pier 97 – Show of the Week
High On Fire, Blackest @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
ARMS, Conveyor @ Mercury Lounge
The Men, Purling Hiss @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Boogarins, Jacco Gardner @ South Street Seaport*
Saturday, 8/16/14 Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage @ Central Park SummerStage*
Saturday, 8/16/14 & Echo & The Bunnymen @ Irving Plaza
Sunday, 8/17/14 ‘Meteorites’ tour
Monday, 8/18/14 Liam Bailey, Tropic of Pisces @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 8/19/14 Chromeo (DJ set), Cherub @ Hammerstein Ballroom*
‘Budweiser Made In America’ NY kick-off
Jeremih, Run the Jewels @ Stage 37*
‘vitamin water #uncapped’
Wednesday, 8/20/14 Robyn, Royksopp @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Thursday, 8/21/14 Bishop Allen @ Glasslands
‘Lights Out’ release party
Thursday, 8/21/14,
X @ City Winery
Friday, 8/22/14, performing ‘Los Angeles’
Saturday, 8/23/14 & performing ‘Under the Big Black Sun’
Sunday, 8/24/14 performing ‘More Fun in the New World’
Friday, 8/22/14 Dead Gaze @ South Street Seaport*
Friday, 8/22/14 to Arcade Fire, The Unicorns, Dan Deacon @ Barclays Center
Sunday, 8/24/14 Massive tour with massive dates for massive ‘Replektor’ by massive band – Show of the Week
Saturday, 8/23/14 The Wallace Rooney Orchestra @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Lyle Lovett & His Large Band @ Beacon Theatre
Hooray For Earth, Porches, Grooms @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Racy’ release party
The Strypes @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Donald Cumming @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Frog Eyes, P.S. I Love You, MiniBoone @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 8/23/14 & Afropunk Festival
Sunday, 8/24/14 D’Angelo, Lianne La Havas, Body Count & more @ Commodore Berry Park*
Sunday, 8/24/14 The Everymen @ Glasslands
Tuesday, 8/26/14 The Polyphonic Spree @ Brooklyn Bowl
Tuesday, 8/26/14 & Rubblebucket @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 8/27/14 Rubblebucket @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 8/27/14 Chevelle @ Terminal 5
Friday, 8/29/14 Joanna Gruesome, Big Ups @ South Street Seaport* – Show of the Week
Single Mothers, Dope Body @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 8/30/14 Guerilla Toss, Flagland @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Heavy Blanket @ Union Pool*

 

September ’14

Tuesday, 9/2/14: Jeff Bridges @ City Winery
Wednesday, 9/10/14: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers @ Madison Square Garden
Sunday, 9/14/14: Lorde, Majical Cloudz @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Tuesday, 9/16/14: Grouplove, Portugal. The Man @ Central Park SummerStage
Friday, 9/19/14: The Replacements @ Forest Hills Stadium
Tuesday/Wednesday, 9/23-24/14: Paolo Nutini @ Terminal 5/Apollo Theater
Friday, 9/26/14: Kevin Drew @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Fool’s Gold Day Off @ 5o Kent, 9/1/14
Fashion Rocks @ Barclays Center, 9/9/14
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival @ Bell House & Union Hall, 9/18-9/22/14
Global Citizen Festival @ Central Park, 9/27/14

 

Monday, 9/1/14 Fool’s Gold Day Off
Danny Brown, French Montana, AraabMUZIK & more @ 50 Kent
Smoke Fairies @ Rough Trade NYC*
Tuesday, 9/2/14 Blonde Redhead @ Rough Trade NYC
Jeff Bridges @ City Winery
Two shows, early & late, by the star of ‘The Giver’ (and much more) – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 9/2/14 & Interpol @ Metropolitan Museum of Art
Thursday, 9/4/14 Interpol @ Bowery Balloom
Special ‘El Pintor’ release parties
Thursday, 9/4/14 Motion City Soundtrack @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
alt-J @ Rough Trade NYC
Bleachers @ Webster Hall
Friday, 9/5/14 Social Distortion @ The Paramount
Modern Baseball, Beach Slang @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Corrupt Autopilot, Slang King, Libel @ Bar Matchless
Saturday, 9/6/14 Hollis Brown, Jonny Fritz @ The Lot in Long Island City*
Saturday, 9/16/14, Fucked Up, Speedy Ortiz, Give @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 9/13/14, Pinback, Tera Melos @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 9/23/14 & Panda Bear, Blues Control @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 9/30/14 The Black Lips, King Khan & The BBQ Show, Habibi @ Irving Plaza
Oh My Rockness Turns 10 Fest
Monday, 9/8/14 Death From Above 1979 @ Rough Trade NYC
‘A Physical World’ release party by revived dance-punk icons
Gary Clark Jr. @ Central Park SummerStage
Fort Lean @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Monday, 9/8/14 & Die Antwoord @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 9/9/14 Die Antwoord @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 9/9/14 Fashion Rocks
Jennifer Lopez, Usher, Kiss & more @ Barclays Center
The Features, Born Cages @ Knitting Factory
Tuesday, 9/9/14, Karen O @ McKittrick Hotel
Wednesday, 9/10/14, Karen O @ McKittrick Hotel
Thursday, 9/11/14 & Karen O @ McKittrick Hotel
Friday, 9/12/14 Karen O @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Wednesday, 9/10/14 Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers @ Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week
Spoon, III, Operators @ Central Park SummerStage
‘They Want My Soul’ tour
Banks @ Irving Plaza*
Wednesday, 9/10/14,
Bob Mould, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 9/11/14 & Bob Mould, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 9/13/14 Bob Mould, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Beauty & Ruin’ tour
Friday, 9/12/14 Chromeo @ Central Park SummerStage
Trampled by Turtles @ Terminal 5
Shonen Knife @ The Wick
Saturday, 9/13/14 Phantogram, Action Bronson @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Gemma Ray @ Rough Trade NYC*
Widowspeak @ The Lot In Long Island City*
The Rotaries, Color Collage, Cheap Blue Yonder, Holden Jaffe @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Paper Garden Records’ ‘Afternoon Delight’
Saturday, 9/13/14 &
Eagles @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 9/18/14
Sunday, 9/14/14, Lorde, Majical Cloudz @ JBL Live at Pier 97 – Show of the Week
Monday, 9/15/14 & Lorde, Majical Cloudz @ United Palace Theatre
Tuesday, 9/16/14 Lorde, Majical Cloudz @ United Palace Theatre
Monday, 9/15/14 Little Hurricane @ Brooklyn Bowl8
Tuesday, 9/16/14 Grouplove, Portugal. The Man @ Central Park SummerStage – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 9/16/14 & Bear In Heaven @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 9/17/14 Bear In Heaven @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Time Is Over One Day Old’ tour
Wednesday, 9/17/14, Jason Mraz @ Brooklyn Center for Performing Arts at Brooklyn College
Thursday, 9/18/14, Jason Mraz @ Lehman Center for The Performing Arts
Friday, 9/19/14, Jason Mraz @ Colden Audiotorium at Kupferberg Center for the Arts
Saturday, 9/20/14, Jason Mraz @ St. George Theatre
Monday, 9/22/14 & Jason Mraz @ Radio City Music Hall
Tuesday, 9/23/14 Jason Mraz @ Radio City Music Hall
Playing all five boroughs
Thursday, 9/18/14 OK Go @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 9/19/14 OK Go @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 9/18/14 Metronomy @ Irving Plaza
Friday, 9/19/14 Metronomy @ Warsaw
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival
Thursday, 9/18/14, ‘Gowanus Idol’ @ Bell House
Friday, 9/19/14, Derrick Brown’s Comedy & Poetry Extravagazo @ Bell House
Michael Che, Nick Thune, Jon Glaser & more @ Bell House
Mehran Khaghani, Michelle Wolf & more @ Union Hall
Saturday, 9/20/14 Eugene Mirman, Nick Thune, Robyn Hitchcock & more @ Bell House
H. Jon Benjamin & more @ Bell House
Emily Maya Mills, Maeve Higgins @ Union Hall
Sunday, 9/21/14 Bill Nye, Eugene Mirman & more @ Bell House
Chris Duffy & more @ Union Hall
Monday, 9/22/14 Neil deGrasse Tyson, Eugene Mirman & more @ Bell House
Friday, 9/19/14 The Replacements @ Forest Hills Stadium
The reunion finally hits NYC! – Show of the Week
The Weeknd, ScHoolboy Q @ Barclays Center
Friday, 9/19/14 & Jonny Greenwood @ United Palace Theatre
Saturday, 9/20/14 Radiohead guitarist playing his score to ‘There Will Be Blood’
Friday, 9/19/14 & Stromae @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 9/20/14 Stromae @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 9/20/14 Wu-Tang Clan @ Barclays Center
‘A Better Tomorrow’ tour
The Sugarman 3, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens @ The Lot In Long Island City*
Those Darlins, Landlady @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Avi Buffalo @ Rough Trade NYC*
Saturday, 9/20/14,
YACHT @ Mercury Lounge
Monday, 9/22/14 & YACHT @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 9/23/14 YACHT @ Mercury Lounge
Monday, 9/22/14 & Paolo Nutini @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 9/23/14 & Paolo Nutini @ Apollo Theater
‘Caustic Love’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 9/23/14 Julian Casablancas + The Voidz @ The Bedford*
‘Tyranny’ release party
Tuesday, 9/23/14 & Lily Allen @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 9/24/14 ‘Sheezus’ tour
Tuesday, 9/23/14 & The Black Keys, Cage the Elephant @ Barclays Center
Wednesday, 9/24/14 ‘Turn Blue’ tour
Thursday, 9/25/14 twenty one pilots, MisterWives @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 9/25/14,
Robert Plant & The Strange Sensational Space Shifters @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 9/27/14 &
Robert Plant & The Strange Sensational Space Shifters @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Sunday, 9/28/14 Robert Plant & The Strange Sensational Space Shifters @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Friday, 9/26/14 Broken Bells, Hamilton Leithauser @ Central Park SummerStage
Kevin Drew, Eleanor Friedberger @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Charles Bradley & The Extraordinaires, Ratking @ The Garage*
Iggy Azalea @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Wormburner @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 9/26/14 & Rise Against, Touche Amore, Radkey @ Best Buy Theater
Tuesday, 9/30/14 Rise Against, Touche Amore, Radkey @ Wellmont Theatre
Saturday, 9/27/14 Global Citizen Festival*
Jay Z, No Doubt, Carrie Underwood & more @ Central Park
NEEDTOBREATHE @ Best Buy Theater
Kasabian, Bo Ningen @ Terminal 5
The Giraffes @ The Wick

 

October ’14

Wednesday, 10/1/14: Bryan Ferry @ Beacon Theater
Saturday, 10/4/14: Lykke Li, Mapei @ Radio City Music Hall
Tuesday, 10/7/14: Charli XCX, Femme @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 10/9/14: Judas Priest @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 10/14/14: Warpaint, Liam Finn @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 10/16/14: Def Jam 30th Anniversary @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 10/21/14: James @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 10/25/14: Foster the People @ United Palace Theatre
Tuesday, 10/21/14: James @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 10/25/14: Foster the People @ United Palace Theatre

Sonos Studios @ NeueHouse, 10/1-10/4/14
Downtown Music Festival, 10/2-10/4/14
CBGB Festival, 10/8-10/12/14
Escape Music Festival @ Governors Island, 10/11-10/12/14
Def Jam 30th Annivesary @ Barclays Center, 10/16/14
CMJ Music Marathon, 10/21-10/25/14
Little Kids Rock @ Hammerstein Ballroom, 10/23/14

 

Wednesday, 10/1/14 Bryan Ferry @ Beacon Theater – Show of the Week
Blake Mills @ (le) Poisson Rouge
The Black Lips, King Khan & The BBQ Show @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
X Ambassadors @ Rough Trade NYC
Mikky Ekko @ NeueHouse*
Thursday, 10/2/14 Danny Brown @ NeueHouse*
& Danny Brown @ Webster Hall
Friday, 10/3/14 Danny Brown @ House of Vans*
Thursday, 10/2/14, Jungle @ Irving Plaza
Friday, 10/3/14 & Kiesza, Autre Ne Veut, Zebra Katz, Saint Pepsi @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 10/4/14 Atlas Sound, Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Tobacco, Mas Ysa @ Webster Hall
Vacationer, Computer Magic @ Webster Hall
Downtown Music Festival – NYC
Friday, 10/3/14 Eliot Lipp @ Gramercy
Dough Rollers, Stone Cold Fox @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Peaking Lights @ Other Music*
Richard Reed Parry @ NeueHouse*
Saturday, 10/4/14 Bassnectar @ Madison Square Garden
Lykke Li, Mapei @ Radio City Music Hall – Show of the Week
Gabriel Kahane @ NeueHouse*
Talib Kweli @ NeueHouse*
Modern Sky Festival
Sunday, 10/5/14 Cat Power, The Music of William Onyeabor, Stars & more @ Central Park SummerStage
Saturday, 10/4/14 & The Afghan Whigs @ Beacon Theater
Sunday, 10/5/14 The Afghan Whigs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 10/5/14 The Blood Brothers @ Warsaw
Des Roar @ Baby’s All Right*
Small Black @ 50 Kent*
Monday, 10/6/14 Limp Bizkit @ The Paramount
Bear Hands, Ski Lodge, CHAPPO @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 10/7/14 Charli XCX, Femme @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 10/8/14 quad @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 10/8/14 to CGBG Festival
Sunday, 10/12/14 Jane’s Addiction, We Are Scientists, DEVO & more @ Times Square & more
Thursday, 10/9/14 Judas Priest @ Barclays Center – Show of the Week
Jessie J @ Gramercy Theatre
Thursday, 10/9/14 & B∆stille @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 10/10/14
Friday, 10/10/14 Yelle @ Irving Plaza
Buke and Gase @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Crime In Stereo @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 10/11/14 X Japan @ Madison Square Garden
American Beatboxing Championships @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 10/11/14 & Escape Music Festival
Sunday, 10/12/14 Girl Talk, Placebo, Moby & more @ Governors Island
Sunday, 10/12/14 Jukebox the Ghost @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 10/13/14 Lazer Cake @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 10/14/14 Warpaint, Liam Finn @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
King Diamond @ Best Buy Theater
Merchandise @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 10/15/14 The Orwells, SKATERS @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 10/15/14 &
Flying Lotus @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 10/16/14 Flying Lotus @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 10/16/14 Rick Ross, 2Chains, DMX & more @ Barclays Center
Def Jam 30th anniversary – Show of the Week
Ingrid Michaelson, Neon Trees, Bleachers & more @ Beacon Theater
Fresh 10.7’s Fall Fest
The Twilight Sad @ Rough Trade NYC
Royal Blood @ Webster Hall
Friday, 10/17/14 Dwight Yoakam @ Madison Square Garden
STS9 @ Best Buy Theater
Damien Rice @ Warsaw
New Myth, ARMS @ Cameo
Saturday, 10/18/14 Fat White Family @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 10/20/14 & Gerard Way @ Irving Plaza
Thursday, 10/23/14 Gerard Way @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 10/21/14 James @ Webster Hall
‘La Petit Mort’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 10/21/14 to CMJ Music Marathon
Saturday, 10/25/14 A million artists all around the cityQRO preview
Thursday, 10/23/14 Little Kids Rock
Alice Cooper, Billy Joe Armstrong, Glen Hansard & more @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Friday, 10/24/14 First Aid Kit, Samantha Crain @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday, 10/25/14 Foster the People @ United Palace Theatre – Show of the Week
Sunday, 10/26/14 SBTRKT @ Terminal 5
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Juan Wauters @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 10/27/14 Weezer @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Everything Will Be Alright In the End’ tour – Show of the Week
Temples @ Irving Plaza
Monday, 10/27/14, Sinéad O’Connor @ City Winery
Tuesday, 10/28/14 & Sinéad O’Connor @ City Winery
Thursday, 10/30/14 Sinéad O’Connor @ City Winery
‘I’m Not Bossy, I’m the Boss’ tour
Tuesday, 10/28/1 Motley Crüe @ Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, 10/28/14 to Wilco @ Capitol Theatre
Thursday, 10/30/14
Wednesday, 10/29/14 The Felice Brothers @ Brooklyn Bowl
Lights @ Irving Plaza
Ben Howard @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 10/31/14 Primus @ Beacon Theater – Show of the Week
World/Inferno Friendship Society @ The Wick
The Presets, Antwon @ Warsaw
Check Yo Ponytail Tour

 

November ’14

Saturday, 11/8/14: FKA Twigs @ Terminal 5
Sunday-Monday, 11/9-10/14: Tame Impala @ Beacon Theatre
Saturday, 11/15/14: Johnny Marr @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Monday, 11/17/14: The New Pornographers, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Tuesday, 11/18/14: Neil DeGrasse Tyson, Eugene Mirman @ Beacon Theatre
Monday-Wednesday, 11/24-26/14: Interpol @ Terminal 5
Friday, 11/28/14: Death From Above 1979 @ Terminal 5

Guggenheim benefit @ The Guggenheim, 11/5/14
‘Stand Up For Heroes’ benefit @ Madison Square Garden, 11/5/14
‘Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Film’ @ Brooklyn Academy of Music, 11/6-11/8/14
Benefit for West Africa Relief @ Irving Plaza, 11/19/14

 

Saturday, 11/1/14 Foxy Shazam @ Webster Hall
Sunday, 11/2/14 & Walk the Moon @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 11/3/14 Walk the Moon @ Brooklyn Bowl
Monday, 11/3/14 & Kimbra, Empress Of @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Thursday, 11/6/14 Kimbra, Empress Of @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 11/4/14 Mac DeMarco, Connan Mockasin, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard @ Terminal 5
Stone Cold Fox, Cultfever, Modern Rivals @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Dave Attell @ The Village Underground
Wednesday, 11/5/14 The xx @ Guggenheim Museum
Guggenheim benefit
Bruce Springsteen, Louis C.K., John Oliver @ Madison Square Garden
‘Stand Up For Heroes’ benefit
Jenny Lewis, Girlpool @ Terminal 5
‘The Voyager’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 11/6/14 to Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Eleanor Friedberger & more @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Saturday, 11/8/14 ‘Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Film’
Thursday, 11/6/14 & Benjamin Booker @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 11/7/14 Benjamin Booker @ Baby’s All Right
Friday, 11/7/14 Peter Hook & The Light @ Irving Plaza
American Authors @ Best Buy Theater
The Menzingers @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 11/8/14 Alvvays @ Rough Trade NYC
Iron Chic, Beach Slang @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 11/8/14 &
FKA Twigs @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Monday, 11/10/14 FKA Twigs @ Warsaw
Sunday, 11/9/14 Gruff Rhys @ Rough Trade NYC*
Sunday, 11/9/14 & Tame Impala @ Beacon Theater
Monday, 11/10/14 Show of the Week
Monday, 11/10/14 Daniel Lanois, The Antlers @ Brooklyn Masonic Temple
Antithesis
Wednesday, 11/12/14 Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Brooklyn Bowl
Wednesday, 11/12/14 &
Johnny Marr @ Gramercy Theatre
Saturday, 11/15/14 Johnny Marr @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Playland’ tour – Show of the Week
Friday, 11/14/14 Caribou, Jessy Lanza @ Webster Hall
Say Hi @ Mercury Lounge
Javelin, Tiny Victories @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 11/15/14 Damien Rice @ Apollo Theater
Mainland @ Gramercy Theatre
Walking Shapes, The Big Sleep @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Aaron Behrens @ Rough Trade NYC*
Saturday, 11/15/14 & Lake Street Dive @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 11/16/14
Sunday, 11/16/14 alt-J @ Beacon Theater
Monday, 11/17/14 The New Pornographers, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart @ Hammerstein Ballroom
‘Brill Bruisers’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 11/18/14 Neil De Grasse-Tyson, Eugene Mirman @ Beacon Theater
StarTalk Live! – Show of the Week
Wiz Khalifa @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 11/18/14, TV On the Radio @ Apollo Theater
Wednesday, 11/19/14, TV On the Radio @ Rough Trade NYC*
Friday, 11/21/14 & TV On the Radio @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 11/22/14 TV On the Radio @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Seeds’ release shows
Wednesday, 11/19/14 Fred Armisen, Jim Gaffigan & more @ Irving Plaza
Benefit for West Africa Relief
Deafheaven @ Music Hall of Williamburg*
Thursday, 11/20/14 We Are Scientists @ Brooklyn Bowl
Friday, 11/21/14 M.A.K.U. Soundsystem @ BAM Café*
X Ambassadors, Cultfever @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 11/22/14 We Were Promised Jetpacks, The Twilight Sad @ Webster Hall
Obits @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Monday, 11/24/14 to Interpol @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 11/26/14 ‘El Pintor’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 11/25/14 & Blonde Redhead @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 11/26/14
Friday, 11/28/14 Death From Above 1979 @ Terminal 5
‘The Physical World’ tour – Show of the Week
Saturday, 11/29/14 Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies @ Wellmont Theatre
Sleaford Mods @ The Wick
Sunday, 11/30/14 GWAR, American Sharks @ Irving Plaza

 

December ’14

Wednesday, 12/3/14: Jhene Aiko, SZA @ Best Buy Theater
Saturday, 12/6/14: The Neighbourhood, Kiesza, Rudimental @ Grand Ballroom
Thursday, 12/11/14: Parquet Courts @ Webster Hall
Friday, 12/12/14: Bear Hands @ Glasslands
Friday, 12/19/14: Mates of State @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 12/20/14: Matisyahu @ Best Buy Theater
Saturday, 12/27/14: A Sunny Day In Glasgow @ Rough Trade NYC
Friday-to-Wednesday, 12/26-12/31/14: Deer Tick @ Brooklyn Bowl
Wednesday, 12/31/14: Diplo & Skrillex @ Madison Square Garden

Reebok Classic Event @ Openhouse, 12/3/14
Pandora Discovery Den Holiday @ Grand Ballroom, 12/6/14
‘Cyndi Lauper & Friends: Home for the Holidays’ @ Beacon Theater, 12/6/14
Brooklyn Rock Lottery @ Baby’s All Right, 12/6/14
‘Legacy of Hope’ concert @ Barclays Center, 12/14/14
Glamour Kills Holiday Fest @ Webster Hall, 12/14/14
‘Champagne Jam’ @ Webster Hall, 12/21/14

 

Monday, 12/1/14 Kanye West, U2, Bruce Springsteen, Chris Martin, Carrie Underwood @ Times Square*
World AIDS Day
Mirel Wagner @ Rough Trade NYC*
Tuesday, 12/2/14 The Head and The Heart @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Say Anything, Saves the Day, Reggie & The Full Effect @ Irving Plaza
Blonde Redhead @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Barragán’ tour
Wednesday, 12/3/14 Jhene Aiko, SZA @ Best Buy Theater – Show of the Week
Kiesza @ Openhouse*
Reebok Classic Event
Wednesday, 12/3/14 & Yo La Tengo @ Town Hall
Thursday, 12/4/14
Thursday, 12/4/14 Dum Dum Girls, Ice Choir @ Converse SOHO*
Thursday, 12/4/14 to Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Antibalas, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Naomi Shelton & Gospel Queens @ Apollo Theater
Saturday, 12/6/14 Dap-Tone Revue
Friday, 12/5/14 The Blow, Zambri @ Glasslands
Sabila Sabila, Frances Cone, Teletextile @ Chelsea Market*
Alberta Cross @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Potty Mouth @ Barnard College*
The Ugly Club, The Due Diligence @ Knitting Factory*
Saturday, 12/6/14 Cyndi Lauper, 50 Cent, Sujfan Stevens, Emily Haines & more @ Beacon Theater
‘Cyndi Lauper & Friends: Home for the Holidays’
The Neighbourhood, Kiesza, Rudimental @ Grand Ballroom*
Pandora Discovery Den Holiday – Show of the Week
Annie Hart, Brian Chase & more @ Baby’s All Right
Brooklyn Rock Lottery
Transit, Northern Faces @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 12/6/14, Angel Olsen @ Roulette
Monday, 12/8/14 & Angel Olsen @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 12/9/14 Angel Olsen @ Bowery Ballroom
Sunday, 12/7/14 Kendra Morris, Quiet Life @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Max Cooper @ Verboten*
Monday, 12/8/14 Conor Oberst, Natalie Merchant, The Felice Brothers & more @ Beacon Theater
Smashing Pumpkins @ Webster Hall
‘Monuments to an Elegy’ launch party
Landlady @ Mercury Lounge
Yellow Ostrich @ Glasslands
final show ever by Yellow Ostrich at about-to-close Glasslands
Tuesday, 12/9/14 Manchester Orchestra @ Bell House
‘Hope’ acoustic tour
Wednesday, 12/10/14 Trombone Shorty, Soul Rebels @ Terminal 5
Public Access TV @ Baby’s All Right*
Natasha Diggs, Op @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Olivia Jean, Dough Rollers @ Rough Trade NYC*
Thursday, 12/11/14 Parquet Courts @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
Thurston Moore @ Marlin Room at Webster Hall*
Robert DeLong, Panama Wedding @ Baeblemusic HQ*
Elephant Micah @ Rough Trade NYC
Great Good Fine OK @ The Westway*
Friday, 12/12/14 Bear Hands @ Glasslands – Show of the Week
Swans @ Warsaw
Saturday, 12/13/14 ‘Legacy of Hope’ concert @ Barclays Center
Aimee Mann, Ted Leo, Fred Armisen @ Town Hall
The Naturalists, Water, Hypoluxo @ Bowery Electric*
Miwa Gemini @ Living Room Brooklyn*
Sunday, 12/14/14 Justin Timberlake @ Barclays Center
John Waters @ City Winery
‘A John Waters Christmas’
The Wonder Years, Transit & more @ Webster Hall
Glamour Kills Holiday Fest
Fort Lean, Cookies, Son Little @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Wednesday, 12/17/14 Johnnyswim @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 12/18/14 Useless Family All Stars, MiniBoone, Old Monk @ Cake Shop
Friday, 12/19/14 Bob Seger @ Madison Square Garden
Ratking @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
The Dig @ Rough Trade NYC
Mates of State @ Mercury Lounge – Show of the Week
Saturday, 12/20/14 Matisyahu @ Best Buy Theater
Annual ‘Festival of Lights’ Hannukah tour – Show of the Week
Lemuria, Slothrust @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 12/21/14 The Front Bottoms, Kevin Devine, Craig Finn, The So So Glos & more @ Webster Hall
‘Champagne Jam’
Tyler, the Creator @ Terminal 5
Friday, 12/26/14 & Psychic TV @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 12/27/14
Friday, 12/26/14 to Deer Tick @ Brooklyn Bowl
Wednesday, 12/31/14 Six nights of Deer Tick at Brooklyn Bowl to close out 2014 – Show of the Week
Saturday, 12/27/14 A Sunny Day In Glasgow @ Rough Trade NYC – Show of the Week
Monday, 12/29/14 Steel Panther @ Gramercy Theatre
Tuesday, 12/30/14 & The Hold Steady, The So So Glos @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 12/31/14
Tuesday, 12/30/14 & Erasure @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 12/31/14
Wednesday, 12/31/14 Diplo & Skrillex @ Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week
!!! @ Knitting Factory

* Free

 

Categories
Features