NYC Show Preview 2015

NYC Show Preview 2015

2015 may not have given New York flying cars, but here are some shows on land:

 

Shows of the Week/Special Events:

Wednesday, 12/30/15 – Saturday, 1/2/16: Phish @ Madison Square Garden

Wednesday, 12/2/15: Superchunk, Kurt Vile, Waxahatchee & more @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 12/3/15 – Wednesday, 12/9/15: Dinosaur Jr. @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 12/12/15 – Wednesday, 12/16/15: Sleater-Kinney @ various venues
Tuesday, 12/15/15: The Academy Is… @ PlayStation Theater

Ground Control Touring 15th Anniversary @ Knitting Factory, 12/2/15
Holiday Cheer for WFUV @ Beacon Theater, 12/4/15

Imagine: John Lennon 75th Birthday Concert @ Madison Square Garden, 12/5/15
Pandora Holiday Discovery Den @ Pier 36, 12/10/15
Z100’s Jingle Ball @ Madison Square Garden, 12/11/15
Dave Harrington & Friends Holiday Spectacular @ (le) Poisson Rouge, 12/13/15
Brooklyn’s Rock Lottery @ Knitting Factory, 12/13/15

 

December ’15

Wednesday, 12/2/15 Superchunk, Kurt Vile, Waxahatchee & more @ Webster Hall
Ground Control Touring 15th Anniversary – Show of the Week
Thursday, 12/3/15 Superchunk @ Baby’s All Right
TIGUE, Alpenglow @ Manhattan Inn*
No Shields, Pants Exploder @ Niagara*
Thursday, 12/3/15 to Dinosaur Jr. @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 12/9/15 performing Dinosaur in full – Show of the Week
Friday, 12/4/15 Brandi Carlile, Dawes, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings @ Beacon Theater
Holiday Cheer for WFUV
Neko Case @ Apollo Theatre
The 1975, Swim Deep @ Terminal 5
Kleenex Girl Wonder, Thunder & Lightning @ Fat Baby
Giggly Boys, Water, Redfoot @ The Gateway*
Saturday, 12/5/15 Willie Nelson, Sheryl Crow, Spoon & more @ Madison Square Garden
‘Imagine: John Lennon 75th Birthday Concert’
We Were Promised Jetpacks @ Warsaw
Power Mystery, Oh Golly! @ The Gateway*
Monday, 12/7/15 &
Joanna Newsom @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 12/11/15 Joanna Newsom @ Apollo Theatre
Monday, 12/7/15, Deerhunter, Atlas Sound @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 12/8/15 & Deerhunter, Atlas Sound @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 12/9/15 Deerhunter, Atlas Sound @ Warsaw
‘Fading Frontier’ tour
Tuesday, 12/8/15 Evan Dando @ Knitting Factory
Wednesday, 12/9/15 The Arcs @ Terminal 5
New band from Dan Auerbach of The Black Keys
Wednesday, 12/9/15 & The Get Up Kids @ Irving Plaza
Thursday, 12/10/15 The Get Up Kids @ Bell House
Thursday, 12/10/15 Fall Out Boy, Panic! At the Disco, G-Eazy @ Pier 36*
Pandora Holiday Discovery Den
Freind, Operator @ Niagara*
Thursday, 12/10/15 & Aimee Man, Ted Leo, Jonathan Coulton @ Town Hall
Saturday, 12/12/15 Aimee Man, Ted Leo, Jonathan Coulton, Liz Phair @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 12/10/15 & Blood Orange @ Baby’s All Right
Saturday, 12/12/15 Blood Orange & friends @ Apollo Theatre
two benefit shows, matinee & late
Friday, 12/11/15 The Weeknd, Calvin Harris, Selena Gomez & more @ Madison Square Garden
Z100’s Jingle Ball
Patrick Watson @ Irving Plaza
Parquet Courts, Pill @ Warsaw
Saturday, 12/12/15 Mirah @ Ace Hotel*
Saturday, 12/12/15, Sleater-Kinney, Torres @ Kings Theatre
Sunday, 12/13/15, Sleater-Kinney, Waxahatchee @ Terminal 5
Monday, 12/14/15, Sleater-Kinney, Perfect Pussy @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 12/15/15 & Sleater-Kinney, Charly Bliss @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 12/16/15 Sleater-Kinney, Lee Ranaldo @ Market Hotel
More Sleater-Kinney than you can handle, at venues big & small – Show of the Week
Sunday, 12/13/15 Peter Silberman, Dave Monks, Holly Miranda & more @ (le) Poisson Rouge
‘Dave Harrington & Friends Holiday Spectacular’
Doug Gillard, Dave Monks, Tab Kubler & more @ Knitting Factory
‘Brooklyn’s Rock Lottery’
Kosha Dillz @ Mercury Lounge
Monday, 12/14/15 Steve Earle, Jackson Browne, Justin Townes Earle @ Town Hall
Circa Waves @ Knitting Factory
Tuesday, 12/15/15 The Academy Is…, Party Baby @ PlayStation Theater
reunion tour – Show of the Week
India.Arie @ Gramercy Theatre
The Jaguar Club, Dead Leaf Echo, Dinowalrus @ Knitting Factory
Thursday, 12/17/15 Keith Ape @ Marlin Room at Webster Hall
Squeeze @ PlayStation Theater
San Fermin @ Bowery Ballroom
Miniboone, GunFight!, Howth @ Cake Shop
Friday, 12/18/15 Foals, Circa Waves @ Terminal 5
The Veevees, Butcher Knives, Courtesy Tier @ Knitting Factory
Saturday, 12/19/15 Salt Cathedral, The Due Diligence, The City and Horses & more @ Chelsea Market*
‘Paper Garden Holiday Spectacular’
Sunday, 12/20/15 Baroness @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 12/21/15 Los Lobos @ City Winery
Wednesday, 12/30/15 & Gogol Bordello @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 12/31/15 playing ‘Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike’ in full on New Year’s Eve
Wednesday, 12/30/15 & Deer Tick @ Brooklyn Bowl
Thursday, 12/31/15
Wednesday, 12/30/15 to Phish @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 1/2/16 Show of the Week

* Free

 

 

Previous Months

January ’15

Friday & Saturday, 1/2-1/3/15: Gogol Bordello, Man Man @ Terminal 5
Wednesday to Saturday, 1/7-1/10/15: !!! @ Union Pool
Tuesday-Wednesday, 1/13-1/14/15: Bright Light Bright Light @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 1/17/15: The Stationary Set @ Rough Trade NYC
Monday-Tuesday, 1/19-1/20/15: The Wombats @ Rough Trade NYC/Mercury Lounge
Friday, 1/23/15: Sylvan Esso, Mr. Twin Sister @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 1/29/15: Marilyn Manson @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 1/27/15: London Grammar, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ Terminal 5

GlobalFest @ Webster Hall, 1/11/15
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Merkin Concert Hall & Brookfield Place, 1/15-4/16/15
American Songbook @ Lincoln Center, 1/21-3/28/15

 

Friday, 1/2/15 Ben Thornewill, Howard, Color Collage @ Chelsea Market*
Restorations, Creepoid @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 1/2/15 & Gogol Bordello, Man Man @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 1/3/15 Show of the Week
Saturday, 1/3/15 Rubblebucket @ Brooklyn Bowl
Jonathan Toubin, Juan Wauters @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Wednesday, 1/7/15 to !!! @ Union Pool
Saturday, 1/10/15 special intimate shows previewing new material – Show of the Week
Thursday, 1/8/15 Hollie Cook, The Barr Brothers, Taylor McFerrin @ Highline Ballroom
SummerStage 2015 Preview Party
The Devil Makes Three @ Irving Plaza
Strange Names @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday, 1/8/15 & Future Islands, Operators @ Terminal 5
Friday, 1/9/15
Friday, 1/9/15 to Dr. Dog @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Monday, 1/12/15
Saturday, 1/10/15 The Parlor Mob @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 1/11/15 GlobalFest @ Webster Hall
Steve Gunn, Alex Calder @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 1/12/15, Savages @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 1/14/15, Savages @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 1/17/15, Savages @ Saint Vitus
Monday, 1/19/15, Savages @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 1/21/15, Savages @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 1/24/15, Savages @ Saint Vitus
Wednesday, 1/28/15, Savages @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 1/29/15 & Savages @ Baby’s All Right – UPDATE: Moved from Monday due to blizzard
Saturday, 1/31/15 Savages @ Saint Vitus
That’s a whole lotta Savages…
Tuesday, 1/13/15 & Bright Light Bright Light @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 1/14/15 Show of the Week
Thursday, 1/15/15 Sam Smith, George Ezra @ Madison Square Garden
Joyce Manor, The Weaks @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Converse Rubber Tracks Live
Thursday, 1/15/15 & Ian Williams & Mantra Percussion @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place*
Friday, 1/16/15 Wet Ink Ensemble @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place*
Kick off to 2015 Ecstatic Music Festival
Friday, 1/16/15 The Vaselines, Amanda X @ Bell House
Roadkill Ghost Choir @ Knitting Factory*
Unlocking the Truth @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Stephen Brodky, King Collider @ Sugarcube*
Saturday, 1/17/15 The Stationary Set @ Rough Trade NYC – Show of the Week
Ikebe Shakedown @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 1/18/15 Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ B.B. King’s
Monday, 1/19/15 & The Wombats @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 1/20/15 The Wombats @ Mercury Lounge
I never knew I was a Wombats fan… – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/20/15 The Ting Tings, Kaneholler @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 1/21/15 Grace McLean @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Atrium
Kick off to 2015 American Songbook
Landlady @ Union Pool
Thursday, 1/22/15 Fleetwood Mac @ Madison Square Garden
Friday, 1/23/15 Sylvan Esso, Mr. Twin Sister @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Foxing, Everyone Everywhere @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Amanda Jo Williams, Batfrog @ Sugarcube*
Saturday, 1/24/15 Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog, Loren Connors’ Haunted House @ Sugarcube*
Rachel Lynn @ Rockwood Music Hall Stage #1*
Sunday, 1/25/15 Courtesy Tier, Isle of Rhodes @ Knitting Factory
Monday, 1/26/15 & Marilyn Manson @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/27/15 Marilyn Manson @ The Paramount
UPDATE: Canceled/moved due to blizzard
Tuesday, 1/27/15 Seinabo Sey @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Wednesday, 1/28/15 & Mike Doughty @ Greene Space
Thursday, 1/29/15 Bible-inspired ‘Revelations’ rock opera – UPDATE: Tuesday show moved to Thursday due to blizzard
Wednesday, 1/28/15 London Grammar, Until the Ribbon Breaks @ Terminal 5
UPDATE: Moved from Tuesday due to blizzard – Show of the Week
Death Cab for Cutie, Say Hi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Special intimate show by big-name alt-stars
Wednesday, 1/28/15, Billy Porter @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 1/29/15, Norm Lewis @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 1/30/15 & John Reilly & Friends @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 1/31/15 Reich & Sondheim @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Weekend One of American Songbook at Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 1/29/15 Marilyn Manson @ Terminal 5
UPDATE: Moved from Monday – Show of the Week
Drenge, EULA @ Shea Stadium
Friday, 1/30/15 Jack White @ Madison Square Garden
Ben Howard @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Torres, Mainland, Ancient Ocean @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Tony Castles, Strange Kids @ Sugarcube*
Saturday, 1/31/15 The B-52s @ Capitol Theatre
Ravens & Chimes @ Mercury Lounge
Crocodiles, The Teen Age @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sun Ra Arkestra @ Sugarcube*

 

February ’15

Wednesday, 2/4/15: Genevieve @ Rockwood Music Hall
Saturday, 2/7/15: Jason Isbell @ Terminal 5
Friday, 2/13/15: Titus Andronicus, Hard Nips @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Sunday, 2/15/15: Kongos, Sir Sly @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 2/17/15: A Place To Bury Strangers, Grooms @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, Saturday & Sunday: Helmet @ Bowery Ballroom/St. Vitus
Tuesday, 2/24/15: Twilight Sad @ Baby’s All Right
Thursday & Friday, 2/25-26/15: Sleater-Kinney, Lizzo @ Terminal 5

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Merkin Concert Hall & Brookfield Place, 1/15-4/16/15
American Songbook @ Lincoln Center, 1/21-3/28/15
Planned Parenthood Benefit @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 2/14/15

 

Monday, 2/2/15 Chadwick Stokes @ Rough Trade NYC*
Tuesday, 2/3/15 American Aquarium @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 2/4/15 Genevieve @ Rockwood Music Hall – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 2/4/15, Judy Kuhn @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/5/15, Lea DeLaria @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 2/6/15 & Megan Hilty @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/7/15 Danny Rivera & Nelson González @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
The American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/5/15 Anti-Flag @ Gramercy Theatre
Friday, 2/6/15 Too Many Zooz, Osekre & The Lucky Bastards @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Salt Cathedral, Stranger Cat, Little Strike @ Chelsea Market*
Saturday, 2/7/15 Jason Isbell @ Beacon Theatre – Show of the Week
The Felice Brothers, Strand of Oaks @ Cannon’s Blackthorn
Sunday, 2/8/15 Field Trip, Xtra Colours @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 2/9/15 Grizfolk, COIN @ Knitting Factory
Murphy’s Law, The Bowery Boys @ The Bowery Electric*
Carrie Ashley Hill @ Baby’s All Right*
The Lone Bellow @ Barnes & Noble Union Square*
Monday, 2/9/15 & Parquet Courts @ Palisades
Tuesday, 2/10/15
Tuesday, 2/10/15 Smashing Satellites @ Pianos*
Wednesday, 2/11/15 Wardell @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 2/11/15, Meshell Ndegeocello @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/12/15, San Fermin, Metropolis Ensemble @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 2/13/15 & Talib Kweli @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/14/15 Dawn Landes @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
The American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/12/15, John Zorn @ Merkin Concert Hall
Wednesday, 2/18/15, Helado Negro @ Merkin Concert Hall
Wednesday, 2/25/15 & Julia Holter, Alex Temple @ Merkin Concert Hall
Thursday, 2/26/15 Bang On a Can @ Merkin Concert Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Friday, 2/13/15 Brooke Fraser, Dark Waves @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Titus Andronicus, Hard Nips @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar* – Show of the Week
Father John Misty @ Urban Outfitters at Space Ninety 8*
Saturday, 2/14/15 Paul McCartney @ Irving Plaza
Super-intimate show by Sir Paul on Valentine’s Day – with tickets that were gone long before you heard about this show (and a VIP section of super-celebs who didn’t lift a finger)
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Jonathan Toubin & more @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Planned Parenthood Benefit
Young the Giant @ Wellmont Theatre
UPDATE: Rescheduled for October
Futurebirds, Steve Gunn @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Katie Rush, Limited, Leisure @ Baby’s All Right*
Sunday, 2/15/15 Kongos, Sir Sly @ Irving Plaza – Show of the Week
Monday, 2/16/15 Ludwig Persik, Casper Television @ Cake Shop*
Monday, 2/16/15 &
Emmy the Great @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 2/17/15 Emmy the Great @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 2/17/15 A Place To Bury Strangers, Grooms @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Transfixiation’ release party – Show of the Week
Sleepings With Sirens, Pierce the Veil @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/18/15 Mikky Ekko @ Rockwood Music Hall
Wednesday, 2/18/15 & Sharon Van Etten, Leon Bridges @ Warsaw
Thursday, 2/19/15
Wednesday, 2/18/15, Helmet @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 2/21/15 & Helmet @ Bowery Ballroom
Sunday, 2/22/15 Helmet @ Saint Vitus
Playing ‘Betty’ in its entirety – Show of the Week
Friday, 2/20/15 Chris Robinson Brotherhood @ Gramercy Theatre
JD Samson @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 2/20/15, Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Highline Ballroom
Monday, 2/23/15 & Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Highline Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/25/15 Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Blue Note
Includes early & late show at Blue Note
Tuesday, 2/24/15 The Twilight Sad @ Baby’s All Right – Show of the Week
Landlady @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 2/26/15 Shovels and Rope @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
The American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/26/15 & Sleater-Kinney, Lizzo @ Terminal 5
Friday, 2/27/15 The return of Sleater-Kinney – Show of the Week
Thursday, 2/26/15 & The Gaslight Anthem @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 2/28/15 The Gaslight Anthem @ Terminal 5
Friday, 2/27/15 The Dodos @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
2:54, Honeyblood @ Rough Trade NYC
Have Mercy, Republic of Wolves @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*

 

March ’15

Sunday, 3/1/15: The Juliana Hatfield Three @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 3/9/15: Sting, Feist & more @ Webster Hall
Wednesday 3/11/15: of Montreal @ Webster Hall
Monday, 3/16/15: James Bay, Lucie Silvas @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 3/20/15: Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss @ Terminal 5
Monday, 3/23/15: Laura Marling @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 3/24/15: Big Data, On An On @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 3/30/15: alt-J, Phantogram @ Madison Square Garden

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Merkin Concert Hall & Brookfield Place, 1/15-4/16/15
American Songbook @ Lincoln Center, 1/21-3/28/15
Tibetan US House Benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 3/5/15
Carpark Records Sweet Sixteen @ Baby’s All Right, 3/6/15
Cherrytree Records 10th Anniversary @ Webster Hall, 3/9/15
‘The Music of David Byrne’ @ Carnegie Hall, 3/23/15

 

Sunday, 3/1/15 The Juliana Hatfield Three, Potty Mouth @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Become What You Are’ 21st anniversary/’Whatever, My Love’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 3/3/15 Torres @ The Greene Space*
Wednesday, 3/4/15 Kitten @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday, 3/5/15 Philip Glass, The Flaming Lips, Patti Smith & more @ Carnegie Hall
Tibetan US House benefit
Maroon 5 @ Madison Square Garden
EULA, No Bra @ Palisades
‘Wool Sucking’ release party
Nude Beach, Bodega Bay, Dances @ Bowery Electric*
Thursday, 3/5/15 & Will Butler @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 3/7/15 Will Butler @ Baby’s All Right
The other Butler from Arcade Fire tours his solo release, ‘Policy’ – Show of the Week
Friday, 3/6/15 Lexie Mountain Boys, Greg Davis & more @ Baby’s All Right
Carpark Records Sweet Sixteen
Brother Joscephus @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Death Vessel, Matt Sucich, Summer Underground @ Chelsea Market*
Friday, 3/6/15 &
Hozier @ Beacon Theatre
Friday, 3/22/15 Hozier @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday, 3/7/15 Cobalt Cranes, Savants & more @ Baby’s All Right
Baby’s Wake & Bake Fest
Gang of Four @ Irving Plaza
‘What Happens Next’ tour
World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Brooklyn Night Bazar*
Melo-X, Princess Nokia @ Brooklyn Museum*
Saturday, 3/7/15 & Female @ Union Hall
Tuesday, 3/17/15 Female @ Piano’s
Saturday, 3/7/15, Björk @ Carnegie Hall
Saturday, 3/14/15, Björk @ Carnegie Hall
Wednesday, 3/18/15, Björk @ Kings Theatre
Sunday, 3/22/15, Björk @ Kings Theatre
Wednesday, 3/25/15, Björk @ City Center
Saturday, 3/28/15 & Björk @ City Center
Wednesday, 4/1/15 Björk @ City Center
That’s a whole lot of your favorite Icelander…
Sunday, 3/8/15 to
Dropkick Murphys @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 3/10/15 Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day early & often
Monday, 3/9/15 Sting, Feist & more @ Webster Hall
Cherrytree Records 10th Anniversary – Show of the Week
Anna Drezen, Mike Abrusci @ Cameo*
Camera @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 3/9/15 & Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 3/10/15 Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Knitting Factory
‘The Balcony’ tour
Tuesday, 3/10/15 Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts @ Gramercy Theatre
Tuesday, 3/10/15 Alabama Shakes @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Wednesday, 3/11/15 & Alabama Shakes @ Beacon Theatre
Thursday, 3/12/15
Wednesday, 3/11/15 D’Angelo @ Best Buy Theater
Brandi Carlile @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
of Montreal @ Webster Hall
‘Aureate Gloom’ tour – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 3/11/15, ‘In the Need of Music: The Songs of Ben Toth’ @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Thursday, 3/12/15 & Jose Lana @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Friday, 3/13/15 The Villalobos Brothers @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 3/12/15 Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield @ Town Hall
Doing the music of Elliott Smith
Thursday, 3/12/15 &
Milo Greene, Wardell @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 3/13/15 Milo Greene, Wardell @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Control’ tour
Friday, 3/13/15 The Cribs @ Baby’s All Right
‘For All My Sisters’ tour
Ex Cops, My Midnight Heart @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 3/13/15 &
The Church @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 3/14/15 The Church @ Rough Trade NYC
‘Further/Deeper’ tour
Saturday, 3/14/15 Kindness @ Bowery ballroom
Nasimiyu @ BAMCafé*
Craft Spells, Foxes In Fiction @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 3/14/15 & Magic Man, Panama Wedding @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 3/15/15 Magic Man, Panama Wedding @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 3/16/15 James Bay @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Palma Violets @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 3/17/15 Sebadoh @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 3/18/15
Pentatonix @ Theater at MSG
Wednesday, 3/18/15 &
Taking Back Sunday, The Menzingers @ Best Buy Theater
Thursday, 3/19/15, ‘Happiness Is: The Complete Recordings’ tour
Tuesday, 3/24/15
Taking Back Sunday, The Menzingers @ The Paramount
Wednesday, 3/18/15
Gyan Riley, Emily Wells, Marco Benevento & more @ Markin Concert Hall
& Terry Riley 80th Birthday concert
Saturday, 3/21/15 Ethel, Kaki King, John King @ Merkin Concert Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Thursday, 3/19/15 Melanie Charles @ BRIC House*
Friday, 3/20/15 Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
MiniBoone @ Cake Shop
Blitz the Ambassador @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 3/20/15 & Ariana Grande, Cashmere Cat @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 3/21/15
Saturday, 3/21/15 Grant Hart @ Cake Shop
Denitia & Sene, The Funk Art @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sasha Dobson @ BAMCafé*
Monday, 3/23/15 The Roots, Rufus Wainwright, Beth Orton & more @ Carnegie Hall
The Music of David Byrne
Laura Marling @ Warsaw
‘Short Movie’ tour – Show of the Week
Broods @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Tuesday, 3/24/15 Big Data, On An On, CHAPPO @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 3/25/15, Shaina Taub @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Thursday, 3/26/15, Magos & Limón @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Friday, 3/27/15 & Allison Williams @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Saturday, 3/28/15 Allison Williams @ Lincoln Center Appel Room Penthouse
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Friday, 3/27/15 Teen Suicide, Amanda X @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Hallelujah the Hills, Adam Schatz @ Bell House
Saturday, 3/28/15 Honeyblood, Cassie Ramone @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Monday, 3/30/15 alt-J, Phantogram @ Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week

 

 

April ’15

Thursday, 4/2/15: Alvvays @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday/Friday, 4/8 & 4/10/15: José Gonzaléz @ Music Hall of Williamsburg/Webster Hall
Saturday, 4/11/15: OK Go, White Arrows @ Terminal 5
Tuesday/Wednesday, 4/14-4/15/15: Walk the Moon, The Griswolds @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 4/19/15: River City Extension @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 4/23/15: MiniBoone @ Alphaville
Saturday, 4/25/15: Kodaline @ Terminal 5
Monday, 4/27/15: The Wombats @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 4/29/15: Janelle Monae @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Merkin Concert Hall & Brookfield Place, 1/15-4/16/15
‘Love Saves the East Village’ benefit @ La Palapa Cocina Mexicana, 4/18/15
WBAR-B-Q @ Lehman Lawn, 4/25/15
Hudson River Park’s ‘Spring Fling’ @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place, 4/29/15

 

Wednesday, 4/1/15 Jessie Ware @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 4/2/15 Alvvays @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Friday, 4/3/15 Reptar, Sun Club @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Teengirl Fantasy @ Lot 45*
Saturday, 4/4/15 Damien Rice @ Beacon Theater
Lion Babe, James Francies Trio @ Brooklyn Museum*
Tragedy, Dangles @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 4/4/15, Chet Faker, XXYXX @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 4/7/15 &
Wednesday, 4/8/15
Sunday, 4/5/15 White Prism @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 4/12/15 White Prism @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 4/19/15 White Prism @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 4/26/15 White Prism @ Ace Hotel*
Monday, 4/6/15 The Decemberists, Alvvays @ Beacon Theater
Shilpa Ray @ Manhattan Inn*
GABI @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 4/6/15 & The Ting Tings, Kane Holler @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 4/8/15 The Ting Tings, Kane Holler @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 4/7/15 All Time Low @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 4/8/15 Weird Womb @ Good Room*
Wednesday, 4/8/15 &
José Gonzaléz @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 4/10/15 José Gonzaléz @ Webster Hall
‘Vestiges & Claws’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 4/9/15 Bleachers, Joywave, Night Terrors of 1927 @ Terminal 5
Superhuman Happiness @ BRIC House*
Friday, 4/10/15 Bright Light Social Hour, The TonTons @ Baby’s All Right
Phil Selway @ (le) Poisson Rouge
The Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 4/11/15 Sufjan Stevens @ Beacon Theater
OK Go, White Arrows @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Hank and Cupcakes, The Love Supreme @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 4/12/15 Stevie Wonder @ Barclays Center
The Griswolds @ MOSCOT Gallery*
Monday, 4/13/15 Elizabeth & The Catapult @ Manhattan Inn*
Tuesday, 4/14/15 Delta Rae @ Webster Hall
The Temperance Movement @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 4/14/15 & Walk the Moon, The Griswolds @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 4/15/15 ‘Talking Is Hard’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 4/16/15 Annie Gosfield, Roger Kleier @ Merkin Concert Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
The Mowgli’s, Night Riots @ Bowery Ballroom
The Tony Castles @ Alphaville*
Star Rover @ BRIC House*
Friday, 4/17/15 Pity Sex, Foxes In Fiction @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Dead Waves, EULA @ Shea Stadium
Saturday, 4/18/15 In This Moment @ Wellmont Theatre
The Album Leaf @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Steve Shiffman, Jeffrey Lewis, Carrie Ashley Hill & more @ La Palapa Cocina Mexicana
‘Love Saves the East Village’ benefit for Second Avenue & Seventh Street fire & collapse
Sunday, 4/19/15 River City Extension @ Rough Trade NYC – Show of the Week
Monday, 4/20/15 Zoe Brecher, Alyse Lamb @ Manhattan Inn*
Thursday, 4/23/15 MiniBoone @ Alphaville
‘Bad Sports’ release party – Show of the Week
Friday, 4/24/15 Moss Icon, Guerilla Toss, Beach Creeps @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 4/25/15 Kodaline @ Terminal 5
‘Coming Up For Air’ tour – Show of the Week
Perfect Pussy, Big Ups & more @ Lehman Lawn*
WBAR-B-Q
Fireships @ Rough Trade NYC*
Into It. Over It, Tiny Moving Parts @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Monday, 4/27/15 The Wombats @ Webster Hall
‘Glitterbug’ tour – Show of the Week
Stone Temple Pilots featuring Chester Bennington, Dreamers @ Irving Plaza
Lucius @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Indigo Street, Jen Goma @ Manhattan Inn*
Monday, 4/27/15, Ben Folds @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 4/28/15 &
Ben Folds @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 4/30/15 Ben Folds @ Town Hall
Tuesday, 4/28/15 AlunaGeorge @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 4/29/15 Janelle Monae @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place
Friends of Hudson Park’s ‘Spring Fling’ – Show of the Week
Jessie J @ Webster Hall
Bob DiPiero @ Joe’s Pub
Thursday, 4/30/15 Lord Huron, Hamilton Leithauser @ Terminal 5
Coasts @ Bowery Ballroom
Big Ups, EULA @ Silent Barn
Owel @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center*

 

 

May ’15

Friday-Saturday, 5/1-2/15: Sufjan Stevens @ Kings Theatre
Tuesday, 5/5/15: Florence & The Machine, Empress Of @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday-Saturday, 5/8-9/15: Muse @ Webster Hall/iHeartRadio Theatre
Wednesday-Thursday, 5/13-14/15: Faith No More @ Webster Hall
Thursday-Friday, 5/14-15/15: Matt & Kim, WATERS @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 5/19/15: Mastodon, Clutch, Graveyard @ Central Park SummerStage
Saturday, 5/23/15: Parquet Courts @ House of Vans
Tuesday-Thursday, 5/26-28/15: Pixies, John Grant @ Beacon Theatre/Kings Theatre
Thursday-Friday & Sunday, 5/28-29 & 5/30/15: Ed Sheeran @ Forest Hills Stadium/Barclays Center

Red Bull Music Academy, 5/1-5/31/15
SESAC 2015 Pop Awards @ New York Public Library, 5/4/15
NYU Strawberry Festival, 5/8/15
‘Almost Summer’ @ House of Vans, 5/9-6/13/15
Benefit for Thomas Fekete @ Bowery Ballroom, 5/12/15
You Are Here Festival @ SELECT Art Fair, 5/13-5/17/15
‘British Airways Listen Up’ @ Villain, 5/14/15
‘Everest Awakening’ benefit @ City Winery, 5/17/15
SummerStage @ Central Park & more, 5/18-9/24/15
Electric Daisy Carnival @ MetLife Stadium, 5/23-24/15
NYC Popfest, 5/28-31/15
Vulture Festival @ Webster Hall, 5/30-31/15
Nepal earthquake benefit @ Union Pool, 5/31/15

 

Friday, 5/1/15 Blur, Honduras @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Kings of Brit-pop return with new album, ‘The Magic Whip’, and free Converse Rubber Tracks show
Toro y Moi @ Terminal 5
HEEMS @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Friday, 5/1/15 & Sufjan Stevens @ Kings Theatre
Saturday, 5/2/15 ‘Carrie & Lowell’ tour – Show of the Week
Friday, 5/1/15 & …And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 5/2/15 …And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 5/1/15 & Eric Clapton @ Madison Square Garden
Sunday, 5/3/15 70th birthday celebration
Saturday, 5/2/15 Spandau Ballet @ Beacon Theater
The Skints @ Rough Trade NYC*
Sunday, 5/3/15 Adam Schatz @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 5/4/15 SESAC 2015 Pop Awards @ New York Public Library
Mika @ Webster Hall
Natalie Prass, Wilder Mind @ Bowery Ballroom – cancelled due to illlness
Tuesday, 5/5/15 Florence & The Machine, Empress Of @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
special intimate preview of ‘How Big How Blue How Beautiful’ – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 5/6/15 Paramore @ Beacon Theatre
Pokey LaFarge @ Bowery Ballroom
Ministry @ Irving Plaza
Nick Mulvey @ Rough Trade NYC
Spirit Animal, Coastgaard @ Marlin Room at Webster Hall*
Thursday, 5/7/15 Of Monsters and Men @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Slash @ Terminal 5
Noel Gallagher’s High-Flying Birds @ Webster Hall
Those Darlins @ Rough Trade NYC
Delicate Steve @ MOSCOT Gallery*
Friday, 5/8/15 Cloud Nothings, LVL UP @ LaGuardia Place*
NYU Strawberry Festival
Mumford & Sons @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Friday, 5/8/15 & Muse @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 5/9/15 Muse @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Special ‘Drones’ preview shows – Show of the Week
HolyChild, Monogold, Little Racer @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/9/15 The Julie Ruin, Bleached @ House of Vans*
‘Almost Summer’
CHAPPO @ Rough Trade NYC
Har Mar Superstar @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Sunday, 5/10/15 Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 5/11/15 Passion Pit @ Kings Theatre
‘Kindred’ tour
Tuesday, 5/12/15 Surfer Blood, Cults, We Are Scientists & more @ Bowery Ballroom
Benefit for Thomas Fekete medical treatment
Wednesday, 5/13/15 Kaiser Chiefs, Priory @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 5/13/15 & Faith No More @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 5/14/15 ‘Sol Invictus’ preview shows – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 5/13/15, Jane’s Addiction, A Place To Bury Strangers @ Brooklyn Bowl
Monday, 5/18/15 & Jane’s Addiction, A Place To Bury Strangers @ The Paramount
Tuesday, 5/19/15 Jane’s Addiction, A Place To Bury Strangers @ Capitol Theatre
You Are Here Festival
Wednesday, 5/13/15, Lee Ranaldo, Blondes & more @ SELECT Art Fair
Thursday, 5/14/15, Jungle Pussy, Bunny Michael & more @ SELECT Art Fair
Friday, 5/15/15, James Chance & more @ SELECT Art Fair
Saturday, 5/16/15 & Sick Feeling, PC Worship & more @ SELECT Art Fair
Sunday, 5/17/15 Mito Hari, Zulu P & more @ SELECT Art Fair
Thursday, 5/14/15 Santigold @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
SKATERS, Team Spirit @ Brooklyn Bazaar*
Bear’s Den, Catfish & The Bottlemen, Leon Bridges & The Staves @ Villain*
‘British Airways Listen Up’
Thursday, 5/14/15 & Matt & Kim @ Terminal 5
Friday, 5/15/15 ‘New Glow’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 5/14/15 & Hayden @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 5/15/15 Hayden @ Three’s Brewing
Friday, 5/15/15 Psychedelic Furs @ The Paramount
Saturday, 5/16/15 A Place To Bury Strangers @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Wild Nothing @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Madam West, Looms @ Baby’s All Right*
Saturday, 5/16/15 & Jay-Z @ Terminal 5*
Sunday, 5/17/15 Tidal contest giveaway
Sunday, 5/17/15 Kishi Bashi @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Patti Smith, Kaki King, Nicole Atkins & more @ City Winery
‘Everest Awakening’ benefit
Monday, 5/18/15 Tedeschi Trucks Band @ Central Park SummerStage
Monday, 5/18/15 & Palma Violets, Public Access TV @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 5/20/15 ‘Danger In the Club’ tour
Tuesday, 5/19/15 Mastodon, Clutch, Graveyard @ Central Park SummerStage – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 5/19/15 to Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 5/21/15 Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit‘ tour
Wednesday, 5/20/15 & TV On the Radio, Bo Ningen @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 5/21/15
Wednesday, 5/20/15 & Primal Scream @ Irving Plaza
Thursday, 5/21/15 Primal Scream @ Warsaw
Wednesday, 5/20/15, The Who, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Nassau Coliseum
Tuesday, 5/26/15 & The Who, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 5/30/15 The Who, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Forest Hills Stadium
Thursday, 5/21/15 Jamie Lidell, JDH & Dave P @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
The B-52s @ Irving Plaza
Strange Names @ Baby’s All Right*
Friday, 5/22/15 Priests, Greys @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/23/15 Quiet Company @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn
Parquet Courts @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Perfect Pussy, Big Ups @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
MOTHXR, Avan Lava @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Saturday, 5/23/15 & Electric Daisy Carnival
Sunday, 5/24/15 Afrojack, Armin Van Buuren, Bassnectar & more @ MetLife Stadium
Sunday, 5/24/15 Computer Magic, Heavenly Beat @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 5/25/15 Laura Jane Grace @ City Winery
French Horn Rebellion, Mainland @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Tuesday, 5/26/15 The Who, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 5/26/15, Pixies, John Grant @ Beacon Theatre
Wednesday, 5/27/15 & Pixies, John Grant @ Beacon Theatre
Thursday, 5/28/15 Pixies, John Grant @ Kings Theatre
The theatrical Pixies – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 5/27/15 Seinabo Sey @ Webster Hall
Screaming Females @ Apple Store*
The Catenary Wires @ Rough Trade NYC*
Thursday, 5/28/15 Neil DeGrasse Tyson @ Eugene Mirman @ Apollo Theater
‘StarTalk’ live
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion @ Bowery Ballroom
Patrick Watson, The Low Anthem @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Love Songs For Robots’ tour
Jack Garratt @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Screaming Females, Hiccup @ Rough Trade NYC*
‘The Chris Gethard Show’ Fusion premiere party
OSHUN @ BRIC House*
Thursday, 5/28/15, Ed Sheeran @ Forest Hills Stadium
Friday, 5/29/15 & Ed Sheeran @ Forest Hills Stadium
Sunday, 5/31/15 Ed Sheeran @ Barclays Center
Australian hit – Show of the Week
Friday, 5/29/15 Billy Idol @ Pier 97
Phantogram @ The Paramount
Saturday, 5/30/15 Jeff Rosenstock @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar*
Iron Chic, Soda Bomb @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Hector’s Pets, Metalleg, Slam Section @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 5/30/15 & Vulture Festival
Sunday, 5/31/15 Jerry Seinfeld, Banks, Amy Poehler & more @ Webster Hall
Sunday, 5/31/15 A$AP Rocky, Cultfever & more @ Union Pool
Nepal earthquake benefit
Laura Stevenson, Slingshot Dakota @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*

 

Red Bull Music Academy

Saturday, 5/1/15 ‘Electronic Africa’ @ Villain
Sunday, 5/2/15 GHE20G0TH1K @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Monday, 5/3/15 ‘100 Disciplines’ @ Brooklyn Museum
Thursday, 5/6/15 La Monte Young @ Red Bull Studios
Friday, 5/7/15 A$AP Rocky @ Madiba Harlem at My Image Studios
Saturday, 5/8/15 PC Music, SOPHIE @ BRIC House
Sunday, 5/9/15 ‘Que Bajo?!: Barrioteca Tropical’ @ Verboten
Monday, 5/10/15 ‘Yardcore: Brooklyn Bashment’ @ TBA
Wednesday, 5/12/15 George Clinton @ Brooklyn Museum
Thursday, 5/13/15 ‘Nothing Changes: Raw Sound Transgression’ @ Output
Friday, 5/14/15 ‘Studio Talk: Beatmaker Roundtable’ @ Red Bull Studios
Saturday, 5/15/15 ‘Tri Angle Records 5th Anniverary’ @ 23 Wall Street
Sunday, 5/16/15 ‘Brooklyn Flea Record’ @ Smorgasborg
Storm Rave @ ?
Monday, 5/17/15 to FKA Twigs @ Brooklyn Hangar
Wednesday, 5/19/15
Thursday, 5/27/15 ‘Studio Talk: Revolutions On Air, New York City Radio 1980-1984’ @ Red Bull Studios
Saturday, 5/29/15 & ‘Master Mix: Red Hot + Arthur Russell!’ @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Sunday, 5/30/15 with Dev Hynes, Cults, Thao Nguyen, Richard Reed Parry, Sam Amidon, Rubblebucket & more
Sunday, 5/30/15 ‘Sleeping Bag Records: Go Bang’ @ Good Room

 

NYC Popfest

Thursday, 5/28/15 Beverly, Young Romance, Wildhoney @ Cake Shop
Friday, 5/29/15 The Loft, The Catenary Wires @ Cameo
My Secret World: The Story of Sarah Records screening @ Knitting Factory
Saturday, 5/30/15 Pete Astor, The Just Joans @ Baby’s All Right*
The Darling Buds, The Spook School, Veronica Lake @ Knitting Factory
Sunday, 5/31/15 Club 8, Eternal Summers @ Littlefield

 

 

June ’15

Monday & Thursday, 6/1 & 6/4/15: Ride @ Music Hall of Williamsburg/Terminal 5
Tuesday-Wednesday, 6/2-3/15: Mumford & Sons, The Maccabees @ Forest Hills Stadium
Tuesday, 6/9/15: The Maccabees @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 6/12/15: Esperanza Spalding @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Tuesday/Wednesday, 6/16-17/15: Spoon @ Kings Theatre/The Wick
Thursday, 6/19/15: Penguin Prison @ MOSCOT Gallery
Wednesday, 6/24/15: The Kooks, Atlas Genius, Joywave @ Central Park SummerStage
Friday-Saturday, 6/26-27/15: AWOLNATION, Family of the Year @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 6/30/15: Imagine Dragons, Metric @ Barclays Center

‘Almost Summer’ @ House of Vans, 5/9-6/13/15
SummerStage @ Central Park & more, 5/18-9/24/15
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival @ City Winery, 6/2-8/25/15
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshel1, 6/3-8/12/15
R&B Festival @ MetroTech Commons, 6/4-8/6/15

Governors Ball @ Randall’s Island, 6/5-7/15
Blue Note Jazz Festival @ Central Park SummerStage, 6/6/15
Hot 97 Summer Jam @ MetLife Stadium, 6/7/15
Northside Festival, 6/8-14/15
Summer Sessions @ Waterfront Plaza at Brookfield Place, 6/9-30/15
Duck Down Music’s 20th Anniversary @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground, 6/11/15
River to River Festival, 6/18-28/15
Louis Armstrong’s Wonderful World @ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, 6/20/15

 

Monday, 6/1/15 & Ride @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 6/4/15 Ride, Ash @ Terminal 5
Shoegaze veterans reunite – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 6/2/15 Scarface @ Red Hook Park*
Pete Molinari @ City Winery*
AYER @ Pianos*
Tuesday, 6/2/15 & Purity Ring @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 6/3/15
Tuesday, 6/2/15 &
Mumford & Sons, The Maccabees @ MCU Park
Wednesday, 6/3/15
Mumford & Sons, The Maccabees @ MCU Park
‘Wilder Mind’ tour – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 6/3/15 Chaka Khan @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Celebrate Brooklyn! kick-off
Florence & The Machine @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Waltz, Pelican Movement @ Baby’s All Right*
Troy Ave, Phony PPL @ Red Hook Park*
Wednesday, 6/3/15 & Refused @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 6/4/15 Refused @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 6/4/15 Chromeo @ Apollo Theatre
Benjamin Booker, PC Worship @ Irving Plaza
ODESZA @ Rough Trade NYC
Governors Ball After Dark
The Felice Brothers, The Barr Brothers @ Red Hook Park*
Weird Womb @ Hank’s Saloon*
Bobby Rush @ MetroTech Commons*
Frog @ BRIC House*
Thursday, 6/4/15 to Tyondai Braxton @ The Kitchen
Saturday, 6/6/15 performing ‘HIVE’
Friday, 6/5/15 Little Dragon @ Brooklyn Bowl
Atmosphere, Bishop Nehru @ Irving Plaza
White Lung @ Knitting Factory
People Under the Stairs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Marina & The Diamonds @ Webster Hall
Governors Ball After Dark
The Nuclears, The Gradients & more @ Color Me Bushwick*
Dreamers, Gringo Star @ Knitting Factory
MPHO, Remnants @ Human Head Records*
Galcher Lustwerk, Young Male @ Lot 45*
The Brooklyn What, The Finks @ Pine Box Rock Shop
Lemon Anderson @ Red Hook Park*
Friday, 6/5/15 to Governors Ball
Sunday, 6/7/15 Drake, Ryan Adams, The Black Keys & many more @ Randall’s Island – QRO preview
Saturday, 6/6/15 J. Roddy Walston & The Business @ Brooklyn Bowl
Chronixx @ Irving Plaza
DMA’s @ Knitting Factory
Conor Oberst @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
deadmau5 @ Verboten
Clean Bandit @ Webster Hall
Governors Ball After Dark
Fat Joe, Black Tusk & more @ Bushwick Collective Block Party*
Honduras, Whiskey Bitches & more @ Color Me Bushwick*
Meshell Ndegeocello, Roy Hargrove @ Central Park SummerStage*
Blue Note Jazz Festival
Dead Stars @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Innove Gnawa Band @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/7/15 Hot 97 Summer Jam
Kendrick Lamar, Chris Brown, Big Sean & more @ MetLife Stadium
Big Gigantic @ Brooklyn Bowl
Flying Lotus (DJ set) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Governors Ball After Dark
Sunflower Bean, Such Hounds & more @ Color Me Bushwick*
Emmanuel Jal, Rich Medina @ Central Park SummerStage*
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Hollis Brown @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park*
Emanuel & The Fear @ Joe’s Pub
Unlocking the Truth @ Red Hook Park*
Cheap Girls, Young Statues @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 6/8/15 Mini Mansons, Spires @ Rough Trade NYC
Pavo Pavo, Cassandra Jenkins @ Manhattan Inn*
Tuesday, 6/9/15 The Black Keys @ iHeartRadio Theatre*
The Vaccines, Drowners @ Warsaw
‘English Graffiti’ tour
The Maccabees @ (le) Poison Rouge – Show of the Week
Della Mae @ City Winery*
Margaret Giaspy @ Waterfront Plaza at Brookfield Place*
Large Professor @ Rough Trade NYC*
Wednesday, 6/10/15 Belle & Sebastian, Real Estate @ Radio City Music Hall
Until the Ribbon Breaks @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 6/11/15 Boot Camp Clik, Kirk Knight @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground*
Duck Down Music’s 20th Anniversary
AlunaGeorge @ Output*
Andre Day, Kate Davis @ MetroTech Commons*
Pree, Field Guides, Lindsay Mills @ Chelsea Market*
Thursday, 6/11/15 to Northside Festival
Sunday, 6/14/15 Luna, Neko Case, Run the Jewels & more across Williamsburg & Greenpoint – QRO preview
Thursday, 6/11/15, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms @ The Bowery Electric*
Thursday, 6/18/15, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms @ The Bowery Electric*
Thursday, 6/25/15 & Walker Lukens & The Side Arms @ The Bowery Electric*
Thursday, 7/2/15 Walker Lukens & The Side Arms @ The Bowery Electric*
Friday, 6/12/15 Esperanze Spalding, Jose James @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Friday, 6/12/15 & Paul Weller @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 6/20/15 Paul Weller @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Saturns Pattern’ tour
Saturday, 6/13/15 Lettuce, The Soul Rebels @ Central Park SummerStage*
Lucius, Luke Temple, Pavo Pavo @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Yin Tangs, Junk Boys @ Kings County Saloon*
Blues Control, Hex Message @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/14/15 Martha Redbone, The Ebony Hillbillies @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground*
Zola Jesus @ Warsaw
The Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Jackson Scott @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 6/15/15 Tove Lo @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Nate Ruess @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Tuesday, 6/16/15 Damien Rice @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Catfish & The Bottlemen, Highly Suspect @ Webster Hall
David Monks @ Mercury Lounge
Tokyo Police Club frontman tours solo
Bhi Bhiman @ City Winery*
Banda Magda @ Waterfront Plaza at Brookfield Place*
Tuesday, 6/16/15 &
Spoon, The Antlers @ Kings Theatre
Wednesday, 6/17/15 Spoon, The Antlers @ The Wick
As The Tick would say, “Spoon!…” – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 6/17/15 Lindsey Stirling @ Central Park SummerStage
Ghostface Killah @ Heineken Green Room*
Nate Ruess @ Webster Hall
fun. frontman goes solo – worked for guitarist Jack Antonoff…
Biz Markie @ Herbert Von King Park*
Thursday, 6/18/15 Eighth Blackbird, Will Oldham, Bill Frisell, Sam Amidon @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Penguin Prison @ MOSCOT Gallery* – Show of the Week
Erica Campbell @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 6/19/15 & Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga @ Radio City Music Hall
Saturday, 6/20/15
Saturday, 6/20/15 Ms. Lauryn Hill, Antibalas & more @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park*
Louis Armstrong’s Wonderful World Festival
DanceBrazil, Forro In the Dark @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
JUNGLE, Ibeyi @ Central Park SummerStage*
Sadaf @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Saturday, 6/20/15 & Soul Asylum, Meat Puppets @ Brooklyn Bowl
Monday, 6/22/15 Soul Asylum, Meat Puppets @ Brooklyn Bowl
Sunday, 6/21/15 D’Angelo & The Vanguard, Gary Clark Jr. @ Forest Hills Stadium
Big Gigantis, T-Pain & MisterWives @ Governors Island
‘Budweiser Governors Island’
Bang On a Can Marathon @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place*
River to River Festival twelve-hour kick-off
The Bullitts @ Herbert Von King Arts Center*
A Village Raid, Whatever 21 @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 6/22/15 Shonen Knife, CJ Ramone @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 6/22/15 &
Miami Horror @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 6/23/15 ‘All Possible Futures’ tour
Tuesday, 6/23/15 Blonde Redhead @ Webster Hall
alt-J @ Hammerstein Ballroom*
Mercedes-Benz Evolution Tour
The Ballroom Thieves, Driftwood @ City Winery*
Julia Easterlin @ Waterfront Plaza at Brookfield Place*
Olga Bell @ South Street Seaport*
Wednesday, 6/24/15 The Kooks, Atlas Genius, Joywave @ Central Park SummerStage – Show of the Week
Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Thursday, 6/25/15 Lucinda Williams @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Al B. Sure @ MetroTech Commons*
The Lox @ Crotona Park*
Friday, 6/26/15 Purple, Courtesy Tier @ The Studio at Webster Hall
Friday, 6/26/15 &
AWOLNATION, Family of the Year @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 6/27/15 Intimate shows – Show of the Week
Saturday, 6/27/15 Morrissey, Blondie @ Madison Square Garden
Jenny Owen Youngs, Mal Blum @ Bluestockings Bookstore*
Max Priest, Egyptian Lover @ Central Park SummerStage*
Old Gray, Milo @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Destruction Unit, Pampers @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 6/27/15 &
David Byrne, Nelly Furtado, St. Vincent & more @ Barclays Center
Sunday, 6/28/15 ‘Contemporary Color’ presented by BAM
Sunday, 6/28/15 Oques Grasses, La iaia @ Central Park SummerStage*
Red City Radio, Banquets @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Porches, Frankie Cosmos @ Storm King Art Center*
Monday, 6/29/15 Rush @ Madison Square Garden
Vince Staples @ Apple Store SoHo*
Gracie & Rachel @ Mercury Lounge
Norman Westber, Pink Aoki @ Passenger Bar*
Tuesday, 6/30/15 Imagine Dragons, Metric @ Barclays Center – Show of the Week
Brian Wilson, Rodriguez @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Miguel @ (le) Poisson Rouge*
BETTY, The Liza Colby Sound, Gracie & Rachel @ City Winery*
Superhuman Happiness @ Waterfront Plaza at Brookfield Place*

 

 

July ’15

Wednesday, 7/1/15: Will Butler, July Talk, Walrus @ The Well
Thursday, 7/9/15: Waxahatchee, Speedy Ortiz @ Pier 84
Saturday, 7/11/15: The New Pornographers, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Tuesday, 7/14/15: Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Wednesday-Thursday, 7/15-16/15: George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic @ Queensbridge Park/MetroTech Commons
Wednesday, 7/22/15: Modest Mouse @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 7/23/15: Jason Isbell, Dawn Landes @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday & Friday, 7/29 & 31/15: The Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson @ PNC Bank Arts Center/Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Friday, 7/30/15: Primus, Dinosaur Jr. @ JBL Live at Pier 97

SummerStage @ Central Park & more, 5/18-9/24/15
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival @ City Winery, 6/2-8/25/15
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshel1, 6/3-8/12/15
R&B Festival @ MetroTech Commons, 6/4-8/6/15

Canada D’eh @ The Well, 7/1/15
MoMA Nights @ MoMA, 7/3-8/27/15
4Knots Festival @ Pier 84, 7/11/15
Brooklyn Hip-Hop Festival @ 50 Kent, 7/11/15
Vans Warped Tour @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater, 7/11/15
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival @ Broofield Place, 7/14-15/15
Sound Affects benefit @ Casa Mezcal, 7/21/15
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell & Hearst Plaza, 7/22-8/9/15
Gigawatts Festival @ The Wick, 7/24-26/15

 

Wednesday, 7/1/15 Basement Jaxx @ Central Park SummerStage
Will Butler, July Talk, Walrus @ The Well*
Canada D’eh event – Show of the Week
Kat Edmonson @ Madison Square Park*
Thursday, 7/2/15 King Sunny Ade @ MetroTech Commons*
Elena Ayodele Pinderhughes @ MoMA*
Friday, 7/3/15 Prince Rama, Salt Cathedral @ Fulton Stall Market*
The Nuclears, Jackal Onassis @ Knitting Factory*
Uriel Winfree the 3rd, Grumby @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Friday, 7/3/15 &
Jill Scott @ Kings Theatre
Wednesday, 7/22/15
Saturday, 7/4/15 Joe Bataan @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 7/5/15 Honeychrome @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Tuesday, 7/7/15 & Anthony D’Amato @ City Winery*
Tuesday, 7/7/15 & Death Grips @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 7/8/15 Death Grips @ Brooklyn Masonic Temple
the band that always cancels books more shows…
Wednesday, 7/8/15 Systema Solar, Compass, Helado Negro @ Central Park SummerStage*
Electric Six @ Rocks Off Concert Cruise
The Stepkids @ Madison Square Park*
Caveman, Sweekuh @ Gouverneur Lane*
Salt Cathedral, Stranger Cat @ Willoughby Plaza*
Thursday, 7/9/15 Waxahatchee, Speedy Ortiz, Weyes Blood @ Pier 84* – Show of the Week
Punch Brothers, Sarah Jarosz @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Bassekou Kouyaté, Ngoni Ba @ MetroTech Commons*
Samora Abayomi Pinderhughes @ MoMA*
Friday, 7/10/15 Dispatch, Dr. Dog @ Madison Square Garden
Mates of State @ Bowery Ballroom
‘You’re Going To Make It’ EP tour
Bajofondo, Astro, Los Auténticos Decadentes @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Friday, 7/10/15 & Taylor Swift, HAIM @ MetLife Stadium
Saturday, 7/11/15 ‘1989’ tour
4Knots Festival
Saturday, 7/11/15 Super Furry Animals, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Pier 84 – QRO preview
Brooklyn Hip-Hop Festival
Saturday, 7/11/15 Common, Mobb Deep & more @ 50 Kent
Vans Warped Tour
Saturday, 7/11/15 Matchbook Romance, August Burns Red, We Came As Romans & more @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Saturday, 7/11/15 The New Pornographers, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Dale Watson @ Bowery Ballroom
Vicentico, Ximena Sarinana, No Te Va Gustar @ Central Park SummerStage*
Beverly, Weeknight @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
PAT, Bottoms @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 7/12/15 Caveman, Surf Rock Is Dead @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 7/13/15 Nicole Atkins, Invisible Familiars @ Manhattan Inn*
‘Manhattan Vampires Club’ tribute to the Hollywood Vampires
Tuesday, 7/14/15 Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri @ JBL Live at Pier 97 – Show of the Week
SOAK @ (le) Poisson Rouge
In the Valley Below @ Baby’s All Right*
Joe Pug @ City Winery*
Arc Iris @ BSP*
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival
Tuesday, 7/14/15 &
O.A.R., Ryan Bingham @ Brookfield Place*
Wednesday, 7/15/15 The Word, Wood Brothers @ Brookfield Place*
Wednesday, 7/15/15 Zongo Junction, The Love Supreme @ Willoughby Plaza*
Wednesday, 7/15/15 &
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ Queensbridge Park*
Wednesday, 7/16/15 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ MetroTech Commons*
Make my funk the P-Funk / I want my funk done good – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 7/15/15 & Foo Fighters, Royal Blood @ Citi Field
Thursday, 7/16/15 Foo Fighters, Royal Blood @ Citi Field
Thursday, 7/16/15 The Revivalists @ Bowery Ballroom
Vieux Farka Toure, Tamikrest @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Tamar-Kali @ MoMA*
Publicist, Shredder @ Elvis Guesthouse*
Large Professor, Marley Marl @ Queensbrige Park*
Little Tybee, ARMS, Belle Mare @ Rough Trade NYC
Friday, 7/17/15 Reptar @ Rough Trade NYC
Weeknight @ Fulton Stall Market*
Saturday, 7/18/15 Rhiannon Giddens, Joe Henry @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Chronic Future, Jangula @ Bowery Ballroom
Wolf Eyes, Blazer Sound System @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 7/18/15, U2 @ Madison Square Garden
Sunday, 7/19/15,
Wednesday, 7/22/15, Seven nights of U2 at MSG
Thursday, 7/23/15,
Sunday, 7/26/15, ‘Songs of Innocence’ tour
Thursday, 7/30/15 &
Friday, 7/31/15
Monday, 7/20/15 Ashley Moore @ Greene Space*
Tuesday, 7/21/15 Neil Young, Puss ‘N Boots @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Interpol @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Todd Terje & The Olsens @ Terminal 5
The Gaslight Anthem @ The Paramount
Jason Damico, Danielle Lyndsay @ Casa Mezcal*
Benefit for Sound Affects
Elephant Revival @ City Winery*
Wednesday, 7/22/15 Modest Mouse @ Prospect Park Bandshell
‘Strangers To Ourselves’ tour – Show of the Week
Future @ Highline Ballroom*
Courtney Barnett, Speedy Ortiz, Torres @ Terminal 5
Milky Chance, X Ambassadors @ Central Park SummerStage
Jimmy Page @ iHeartRadio Theatre*
The Muscle Shoals All-Stars @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Soul Khan, Deuce Ellis, Amani Fela @ Willoughby Plaza*
Thursday, 7/23/15 James Bay @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Warren Haynes @ Town Hall
alt-J @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Tommy Stinson @ Bowery Electric
Bostich + Fussible @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Jon Batiste & Stay Human @ MoMA*
New bandleader for ‘Late Show with Stephen Colbert’
Vince Staples @ El Cortez*
FADER issue release party
Dee Dee Ramone @ MOSCOT Gallery*
Wolfgang Flür @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center*
Thursday, 7/23/15 & We Were Promised Jetpacks, Krill @ Pier 84*
Thursday, 7/30/15 We Were Promised Jetpacks, Krill @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 7/24/15 Jason Isbell, Dawn Landes @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
‘Dorrence Dance’ @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Gaby Moreno @ Hearst Plaza*
Friday, 7/24/15 to Gigawatts Festival
Sunday, 7/26/15 The Black Lips, Anamanaguchi, Braid & more @ The Wick
Saturday, 7/25/15 Randy Newman @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Sylvan Esso, Porches @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Gay Blades, The Courtesy Tier @ Knitting Factory
Sea of Bees @ Rough Trade NYC*
Bombino, Young Fathers, Fantastic Negrito @ Central Park SummerStage*
Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Birds, K-Holes @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 7/26/15 Whodini, Big Daddy Kane & more @ Central Park SummerStage*
Rock Steady Crew 38th Anniversary
Slayer & more @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Judy Collins @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Monday, 7/27/15 Dawes, First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf @ Central Park SummerStage
Emily King @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 7/27/15 & Culture Club @ Beacon Theater
Tuesday, 7/28/15
Tuesday, 7/28/15 Rise Against, Killswitch Engage @ Central Park SummerStage
Django Django, Beat Connection @ Webster Hall
‘Born Under Saturn’ tour
David Wax Museum @ City Winery*
Wednesday, 7/29/15 Peter Frampton, Cheap Trick @ The Paramount
New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off with Jonathan Toubin @ Madison Square Park*
X Ambassadors @ Rough Trade NYC*
Ryn Weaver, Sam Drew @ Bowery Ballroom
The Mavericks @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
ARMS, Emanuel & The Fear @ Willoughby Plaza*
Wednesday, 7/29/15 & Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson @ PNC Bank Arts Center
Friday, 7/31/15 Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
The End Times tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 7/30/15 Primus, Dinosaur Jr., Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger @ Pier 97 – Show of the Week
The Vamps @ Best Buy Theater
Shenel Johns Quintet @ MoMA*
Theo Croker @ MetroTech Commons*
Letieres Leite & Orkestra, Forro In the Dark @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
R. Ring @ BSP*
Friday, 7/31/15 Chargaux @ Hearst Plaza*
Lion Babe, The Skins, Vintage Trouble @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Big K.R.I.T., Angel Haze @ Prospect Park Bandshell*

 

 

August ’15

Saturday, 8/1/14: Dr. John & The Night Trippers, Amy Helm @ Central Park SummerStage
Tuesday & Wednesday, 8/4-5/15: Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979 @ PNC Bank Arts Center/Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Saturday, 8/8/15: tUnE-yArDs @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Monday, 8/10/15: NEEDTOBREATHE @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 8/13/15: Julian Casablancas + The Voidz @ House of Vans
Monday, 8/17/15: Stevie Wonder @ Central Park
Tuesday-Thursday, 8/18-20/15: KT Tunstall @ City Winery
Wednesday, 8/26/15: AC/DC @ MetLife Stadium
Thursday, 8/27/15: Tei Shi @ MoMA

SummerStage @ Central Park & more, 5/18-9/24/15
Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival @ City Winery, 6/2-8/25/15
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshel1, 6/3-8/12/15
R&B Festival @ MetroTech Commons, 6/4-8/6/15

MoMA Nights @ MoMA, 7/3-8/27/15
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell & Hearst Plaza, 7/22-8/9/15
Full Moon @ Governors Island, 8/1/15
Out In the Streets @ The Vander Ende-Onderdonk House, 8/1-2/15
Mad Decent Block Party @ MCU Park, 8/7/15
Billboard Hot 100 Music Festival @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater, 8/22-23/15
Afropunk @ Commodore Bary Park, 8/22-23/15

 

Saturday, 8/1/15 Full Moon
Yelle, Tensnake, Rüfüs Du Sol & more @ Governors Island
Saturday, 8/1/15 Dr. John & The Night Trippers, Amy Helm @ Central Park SummerStage* – Show of the Week
Slipknot, Lamb of God @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Taylor Mac, Brooklyn United Marching Band @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Weird Al Yankovic @ The Paramount
Steady Sun @ Baby’s All Right*
Saturday, 8/1/15 & Out In the Streets
Sunday, 8/2/15 Mr. Twin Sister, The Love Supreme, Total Slacker & more @ The Vander Ende-Onderdonk House
Sunday, 8/2/15 Alex G @ 50 Kent*
Brooklyn Flea Market
Corina Corina @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 8/2/15 & Sublime with Rome, Rebelution, Pepper @ PNC Bank Arts Center
Wednesday, 8/5/15 Sublime with Rome, Rebelution, Pepper @ JBL Live at Pier 97
Monday, 8/3/15 Laura Marling @ Town Hall
Tuesday, 8/4/15 Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Saint Motel @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 8/4/15 & Hot Chip @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 8/5/15 ‘Why Make Sense?’ tour
Tuesday, 8/4/15 & Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979 @ PNC Bank Arts Center
Wednesday, 8/5/15 Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979 @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
big name, hard-hitting tour – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 8/5/15 One Direction, Icona Pop @ MetLife Stadium
Faith No More, Refused @ Theater at MSG
Dither, Lee Renaldo, Yo La Tengo @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Living the Dream @ Output*
Ratking, Bishop Nehru @ East River Amphitheater*
Miniboone, I’m Turning Into @ Shea Stadium
Thursday, 8/6/15 Yuck, U.S. Girls @ Pier 84*
St. Lenox, Spritzer, Oracle Room @ Chelsea Market*
Jon Cleary @ MetroTech Commons*
Galcher Lustwerk @ MoMA*
Caribou, Sinkane @ East River Amphitheater*
Friday, 8/7/15 Delta Spirit @ Warsaw
Cashmere Cat, Die Antwoord, Major Lazer & more @ MCU Park
Mad Decent Block Party
Young Rising Sons, CRUISR @ Highline Ballroom
Denitia & Sene @ Hearst Plaza*
Rubblebucket @ Baby’s All Right
Saturday, 8/8/15 The Watkins Family Hour, Fiona Apple, Justin Townes Earle @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Bob Dylan’s ‘Highway 51 Revisited’
tUnE-yArDs, Shabazz Palaces @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Quantic, Gilles Peterson, Afrika Bambaataa @ Central Park SummerStage*
Sam Outlaw, Kasey Chambers @ Hearst Plaza*
Fulaso @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 8/9/15 Caveman @ 50 Kent*
Brooklyn Flea Market
Lyle Lovett @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Glass Animals @ Central Park SummerStage*
Maku Soundsystem @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Lee Ranaldo, Kevin Morby @ Storm King Art Center*
Monday, 8/10/15 NEEDTOBREATHE, Switchfoot @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 8/11/15 Rakim @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Wednesday, 8/12/15 Willie Nelson, Old Crow Medicine Show @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Roy Ayers @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Thursday, 8/13/15 Lower Dens @ MoMA*
Julian Casablancas + The Voidz @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Thursday, 8/13/15 &
Van Halen @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Saturday, 8/15/15
Saturday, 8/15/15 Ricky Eat Acid, Foxes In Fiction @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 8/16/15 Stretch Armstrong, Bobbito Garcia @ Central Park SummerStage*
Daisy Berkowitz @ Otto’s Shrunken Head
You Blew It! @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 8/17/15 Stevie Wonder @ Central Park*
First in a series of free shows by Wonder in various cities – Show of the Week
Monday, 8/17/15, Mac DeMarco @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 8/18/15, Mac DeMarco @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 8/19/15 & Mac DeMarco @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 8/20/15 Mac DeMarco @ Warsaw
‘Another One’ tour
Tuesday, 8/18/15 to
KT Tunstall @ City Winery
Thursday, 8/20/15 Show of the Week
Thursday, 8/20/15 Regal Degal @ MoMA*
Saturday, 8/22/15 Mykki Blanco @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Complete @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 8/22/15 & Billboard Hot 100 Music Festival
Sunday, 8/23/15 Justin Bieber, The Weeknd, Skrillex & more @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Saturday, 8/22/15 & Afropunk
Sunday, 8/23/15 Lenny Kravitz, Grace Jones, Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Commodore Barry Park
Wednesday, 8/26/15 AC/DC @ MetLife Stadium – Show of the Week
Thursday, 8/27/15 Tei Shi @ MoMA* – Show of the Week
Saturday, 8/29/15 Nas, Isaiah Rashad, Jordan Bratton @ The Corner*
Free FADER event – 18-21 year-olds only
Steve Gunn @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 8/30/15 Love As Laughter, New Modern Nails @ Baby’s All Right*
Mas Ysa, Young Ejecta @ 50 Kent*
eskimeaux, Told Slant @ Riis Beach Bazaar*

 

 

September ’15

Tuesday, 9/1/15: The Vaccines @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 9/3/15: Ghostface Killah, GZA, Joey Bada$$ @ House of Vans
Tuesday, 9/8/15: Nick Jonas, Kiesza @ Best Buy Theater
Saturday, 9/12/15: Death Cab for Cutie @ Madison Square Garden
Tuesday & Wednesday, 9/15-16/15: Twenty One Pilots, Echosmith @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Thursday & Friday, 9/17-18/15: Holly Miranda @ Mercury Lounge
Monday & Tuesday, 9/21-22/15: Ride @ Irving Plaza
Thursday & Friday, 9/24-25/15: The Jesus & Mary Chain @ Terminal 5
Monday, 9/30/15: Ben Howard @ Radio City Music Hall

SummerStage @ Central Park & more, 5/18-9/24/15
Electric Zoo @ Randalls Island, 9/4-6/15
Fool’s Gold Day Off @ 50 Kent, 9/7/15
Island Life All-Stars @ Best Buy Theater, 9/8/15

Game On Block Party @ Gouvenour Lane, 9/9/15
NPR First Liven Live @ Bell House, 9/10/15

’90s Fest @ 50 Kent, 9/12/15
JanSport Bonfire Sessions @ Lakeside Prospect Park, 9/12/15
Neil Fest @ Bowery Ballroom, 9/13-14/15
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival, 9/18-21/15
Spirit Family Harvest Festival @ Union Pool, 9/24/15
Global Citizen Festival @ Central Park Great Lawn, 9/26/15
FADER 5th Anniversary of #uncapped, 9/29 – 10/3/15

 

Tuesday, 9/1/15 Delta Rae @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
The Vaccines @ Rough Trade NYC
early & late shows – Show of the Week
Wednesday. 9/2/15 Lake Street Dive, Kitty, Daisy & Lewis @ Central Park SummerStage*
HACK, Heavy Negatives @ Don Pedro*
Thursday, 9/3/15 Ghostface Killah, GZA, Joey Bada$$ @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Jessie J, Jhene Aiko @ JBL Live at Pier 97*
Penguin Prison (DJ set) @ Output*
Friday, 9/4/15 to Electric Zoo
Sunday, 9/6/15 The Chemical Brothers, Above & Beyond, Alesso & more @ Randall’s Island
Saturday, 9/5/15 Mija, REZZ @ Output*
Sunday, 9/6/15, Sea of Bees @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 9/13/15, Sea of Bees @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 9/20/15 &
Sea of Bees @ Ace Hotel*
Sunday, 9/27/15 Sea of Bees @ Ace Hotel*
Monday, 9/7/15 Meek Mill, A-Track, Flatbush Zombies & more @ 50 Kent
Fool’s Gold Day Off
The Shipwrecks, Sharkmuffin @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Tuesday, 9/8/15 Nick Jonas, Kiesza, American Authors & more @ Best Buy Theater
Island Life All-Stars – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 9/9/15 Born Cages @ Gouverneur Lane*
Game On Block Party
Thursday, 9/10/15 Beirut @ Bell House*
playing ‘No No No’ in full for NPR First Listen Live
Randy Houser @ Best Buy Theatre
Friday, 9/11/15 Kathryn Calder @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 9/12/15 ’90s Fest
Blind Mellon, Coolio, Lisa Loeb & more @ 50 Kent
Death Cab For Cutie, Explosions In the Sky @ Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week
The London Souls, Kilo Kish, The Lawsuits @ Lakeside Prospect Park*
JanSport Bonfire Sessions
Screaming Females, Downtown Boys @ Elmer B Boyd Park*
The Forms, Tomboy @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 9/13/15 Antarctigo Vespucci @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 9/13/15 & Neil Fest
Monday, 9/14/15 Ryan Adams, Norah Jones, Patrick Carney & more celebrate the music of Neil Young @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 9/14/15 Duran Duran @ Terminal 5
Heartless Bastards, Alberta Cross @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Rita Ora @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 9/15/15 Jamey Johnson @ Irving Plaza
Langhorne Slim & The Law @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Tuesday, 9/15/15 &
Twenty One Pilots, Echosmith @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Wednesday, 9/16/15 Show of the Week
Wednesday, 9/16/15 Motörhead @ Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
Phil Lesh & Friends @ Central Park SummerStage
Years and Years, Tei Shi @ Termina 5
Until the Ribbon Breaks @ Studio at Webster Hall
BØRNS @ Mercury Lounge
Odessa @ Rockwood Music Hall, Stage #2
Thursday, 9/17/15 GWAR @ The Paramount
Glen Hanard @ Housing Works Used Book Cafe
‘Didn’t He Ramble’ special preview show/Housing Works benefit
Thursday, 9/17/15 & Holly Miranda, Ambrosia Paisley @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 9/18/15 Holly Miranda, Gracie and Rachel @ Mercury Lounge
Show of the Week
Friday, 9/18/15 of Montreal @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Robert Plant @ Hammerstein Ballroom
The Fratellis @ Webster Hall
How To Dress Well @ Baby’s All Right
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival
Friday, 9/18/15 Eugene Mirman, John Hodgman, Janeane Garofalo & more @ Bell House
Maege Higins, Aparna Nancheria & more @ Union Hall
Saturday, 9/19/15 Eugene Mirman, Jon Glaser & more @ Bell House
Chris Duffy & more @ Bell House
Jo Firestone & more @ Union Hall
Sunday, 9/20/15 Elna Baker, Kevin Townley & more @ Bell House
Monday, 9/21/15 Neil deGrasse Tyson, Eugene Mirman & more @ Beacon Theatre
StarTalk Live!
Saturday, 9/19/15 Josh Groban @ Kings Theatre
Sturgill Simpson @ Beacon Theatre
Flat Duo Jets, Screamin’ Rebel Angels @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Caspian @ Rough Trade NYC
Sunday, 9/20/15 Glasser @ 50 Kent*
Eli Young Band @ Terminal 5
Tei Shi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Simon & The Bar Sinisters @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Monday, 9/21/15 & Ride @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 9/22/15 Show of the Week
Monday, 9/21/15 & Albert Hammond Jr. @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 9/22/15
Tuesday, 9/22/15 A$AP Rocky, Tyler, the Creator, Danny Brown, Vince Staples @ Theater at MSG
‘Rocky & Tyler’ tour
The Cribs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sun Club @ Baby’s All Right*
Tuesday, 9/22/15,
Of Monsters and Men @ Beacon Theater
Wednesday, 9/23/15 & Of Monsters and Men @ Beacon Theater
Thursday, 9/24/15 Of Monsters and Men @ Kings Theatre
Thursday, 9/24/15 Walk the Moon @ Central Park SummerStage
Wormburner @ Mercury Lounge
Spirit Family Reunion & more @ Union Pool
Spirit Family Reunion Harvest Festival
Thursday, 9/24/15 & The Jesus & Mary Chain @ Terminal 5
Friday, 9/25/15 ‘Psychocandy’ 30th anniversary – Show of the Week
Thursday, 9/24/15 & The Decemberists @ Capitol Theatre
Friday, 9/25/15 The Decemberists @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 9/25/15 &
Bob Mould, Jason Narducy @ City Winery
Saturday, 9/26/15
Saturday, 9/26/15 Pearl Jam, Beyoncé, Coldplay, Ed Sheeran @ Central Park Great Lawn*
Global Citizen Festival
Lianne La Havas @ Terminal 5
FIDLAR, Dune Rates @ Webster Hall
Perfect Pussy, Guerilla Toss @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sunday, 9/27/15 Porches. @ 50 Kent*
The So So Glos, Mannequin Pussy @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
The Cambodian Space Project @ Rough Trade NYC*
Monday, 9/28/15 Ben Howard @ Radio City Music Hall – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 9/29/15 CHVRCHES @ Central Park SummerStage
Hozier @ Radio City Music Hall
ARMS, Salt Cathedral, Spritzer @ BRIC House*
Tuesday, 9/29/15 & Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans On Toast @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 9/30/15
Tuesday, 9/29/15 & Rudimental @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 9/30/15 Rudimental @ Warsaw

 

FADER 5th Anniversary of #uncapped

Tuesday, 9/29/15 Matt & Kim, Seven Streeter @ Pop14
Wednesday, 9/30/15 Alessia Cara, Austin Millz @ Pop14
Thursday, 10/1/15
Fetty Wap, JoJo @ Pop14
Friday, 10/2/15 Kehlani, Thundercat, Austin Millz @ Pop14
Saturday, 10/3/15
Chance the Rapper, Willow Smith, Towkio @ Pop14

 

 

October ’15

Friday, 10/2/15: Wolf Alice, Drenge @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 10/6/15: FFS @ Terminal 5
Thursday, 10/8/15: Television @ House of Vans
CMJ Week – QRO Preview
Tuesday, 10/20/15: Steve Miller, Paul Schaffer, Graham Nash & more @ Grand Ballroom
Friday, 10/23/15: Blur, Courtney Barnett @ Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, 10/27/15: HINDS, Public Access T.V. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 10/30/15: Eugene Mirman @ Bell House

FADER 5th Anniversary of #uncapped @ Pop14, 9/29 – 10/3/15
Modern Sky Festival @ Central Park SummerStage, 10/4/15
CMJ Music Marathon, 10/13-10/17/15
Little Kids Rock benefit @ Grand Ballroom, 10/20/15
Tidal X @ Barclays Center, 10/20/15

 

Thursday, 10/1/15 Twin Shadow, Wild Belle @ Terminal 5
Friday, 10/2/15 Wolf Alice, Drenge @ Warsaw – Show of the Week
White Prism @ BAMCafé*
Sinkane @ Good Room*
Friday, 10/2/15 &
Wavves, Twin Peaks, Steep Leans @ Saint Vitus
Tuesday, 10/6/15 Wavves, Twin Peaks, Steep Leans @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 10/3/15 Grace Potter, Trampled by Turtles @ Radio City Music Hall
Jon Batiste & Stay Human @ Webster Hall
Autechre @ Brooklyn Masonic Temple
Landlady @ Union Pool
Sunday, 10/4/15 Modern Sky Festival
Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band, Gang of Four, Mark Sultan & more @ Central Park SummerStage
Destroyer @ Webster Hall
‘Poison Season’ tour
Monday, 10/5/15 Korn @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 10/6/15 FFS @ Terminal 5
Franz Ferdinand + Sparks – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 10/6/15 & Kurt Vile & The Violators @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 10/7/15
Wednesday, 10/7/15 &
The War On Drugs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Thursday. 10/8/15 The War On Drugs @ Radio City Music Hall
Wednesday, 10/7/15, Luna @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 10/8/15 & Luna @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 10/9/15 Luna @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Nineties alt-beauty reunited
Thursday, 10/8/15 The Roots @ Central Park SummerStage*
Free for Capitol One Bank customers
Television, Lower Dens @ House of Vans*
Free for all – Show of the Week
Monika @ Baby’s All Right*
Friday, 10/9/15 Brandi Carlile @ Radio City Music Hall
Christopher Paul Stelling @ The Shop
Raye @ BAMCafé*
Friday, 10/9/15 &
A Place To Bury Strangers, Grooms @ Saint Vitus
Saturday, 10/10/15
A Place To Bury Strangers @ Saint Vitus
Saturday, 10/10/15
Yo La Tengo, Nick Lowe @ Kings Theatre
‘Stuff Like That There’ tour
Mew, The Dodos @ Webster Hall
‘+-‘ tour
Mac DeMarco @ Capitol Theatre
Electric Six @ Studio at Webster Hall
‘Mimicry and Memories’ tour
Mew @ Rough Trade NYC*
Gringo Star @ Cameo
Eleanor Friedberger @ BAMCafé*
Sunday, 10/11/15
Michal Menert @ Gramery Theatre
Tuesday, 10/13/15 to CMJ Music Marathon
Saturday, 10/17/15 Tons of artists all around the city QRO Preview
Sunday, 10/18/15 Man Man @ Brooklyn Bowl
Ember Schrag, Bob Bannister @ Union Pool*
Tuesday, 10/20/15 Beyoncé, Jay-Z, Prince, and more @ Barclays Center
Tidal X: 1020 benefit for New World Foundation
Steve Miller, Paul Schaffer, Graham Nash & more @ Grand Ballroom
Little Kids Rock benefit – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 10/20/15 & Leon Bridges @ Apollo Theater
Wednesday, 10/21/15 Leon Bridges @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 10/21/15 Tove Lo, Erik Hassle @ Terminal 5
Telekinesis, Say Hi @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 10/22/15 Dave Gahan @ Town Hall
Friday, 10/23/15 Blur, Courtney Barnett @ Madison Square Garden
‘The Magic Whip’ tour by reunited kings of Brit-Pop – Show of the Week
Saturday, 10/24/15 Garbage, Torres @ Kings Theatre
‘Garbage’ 20th anniversary tour
Cold War Kids @ Terminal 5
Young the Giant @ Wellmont Theatre
Sunday, 10/25/15 Chance the Rapper @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 10/25/15 & The Who @ Prudential Center
Tuesday, 10/27/15 The Who @ Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, 10/27/15 HINDS, Public Access T.V. @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 10/28/15 Gary Clark Jr. @ Terminal 5
Friday, 10/30/15 Eugene Mirman @ Bell House
‘I’m Sorry (You’re Welcome)’ release party – Show of the Week
IAMX @ Webster Hall
Expert Alterations @ Rough Trade NYC*
Saturday, 10/31/15 Ringo Star & His All Starr Band @ Kings Theatre
World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Warsaw
We Are Scientists @ Rough Trade NYC
Flipper with David Yow @ House of Vans*

 

 

November ’15

Tuesday, 11/3/15: Ra Ra Riot @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 11/4/15: Katy Perry, Sting, Jerry Seinfeld & more @ Carnegie Hall
Tuesday, 11/10/15: The Charlatans @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 11/11/15: Ellie Goulding @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Tuesday/Wednesday, 11/17-18/15: !!! @ Music Hall of Williamsburg/Bowery Ballroom
Thursday/Friday, 11/19-20/15: Ryn Weaver @ Webster Hall/Warsaw
Tuesday, 11/24/15: The Wombats @ Terminal 5
Monday, 11/30/15: Glen Hansard @ Kings Theatre

Change Begins Within benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 11/4/15
Brooklyn Electronic Music Festival, 11/5-9/15

NY Comedy Festival, 11/12-15/15

 

Sunday, 11/1/15 Ben Folds, yMusic @ The Paramount
A Silent Film @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 11/2/15 St. Marks Zeroes @ Cooper Union*
‘St. Marks Is Dead’ Book Party
Kendrick Lamar @ Terminal 5
Pell @ Baby’s All Right*
Tuesday, 11/3/15
Ra Ra Riot @ Baby’s All Right
intimate preview show of new material – Show of the Week
Matt & Kim @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Courtesy Tier @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 11/4/15 Change Begins Within
Katy Perry, Sting, Jerry Seinfeld & more @ Carnegie Hall – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 11/4/15, Grimes @ Guggenheim
Monday, 11/16/15 &
Grimes @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 11/18/15 Grimes @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Thursday, 11/5/15 YACHT @ Rough Trade NYC
Deafheaven @ Webster Hal
Keep Shelly In Athens @ Rough Trade NYC*
Thursday, 11/5/15 & Judas Priest, Mastodon @ The Paramount
Friday, 11/6/15 so metal…
Friday, 11/6/15 MisterWives @ Terminal 5
New Myths, EMEFE, Mail the Horses @ Chelsea Market*
Saturday, 11/7/15 Elysian Fields @ (le) Poisson Rouge
20th anniversary concert
Monday, 11/9/15 &
Marina & The Diamonds, Christine & The Queens @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 11/10/15
Tuesday, 11/10/15 Patti Smith & Her Band @ Beacon Theater
‘Horses’ 40th anniversary
The Charlatans @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
Toadies @ City Winery
Natalie Prass @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 11/11/15 Ellie Goulding @ Hammerstein Ballroom
AMEX Unstaged – Show of the Week
Shakey Graves, Those Darlins @ Terminal 5
Christine & The Queens @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 11/12/15 ODESZA @ Terminal 5
Friday, 11/13/15 Lee Ranaldo @ Trans-Pecos
The Lone Bellow @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 11/14/15 Allen Stone @ Apollo Theatre
EL VY @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
new band from Matt Berninger of The National and Brent Knopf of Menomena
Chandra @ Rough Trade NYC*
Sunday, 11/15/15 GWAR @ Webster Hall
Monday, 11/16/15, The Weekend, Banks, Travi$ Scott @ Madison Square Garden
Wednesday, 11/18/15 & The Weekend, Travi$ Scott @ Barclays Center
Thursday, 11/19/15 The Weekend, Travi$ Scott @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 11/17/15 Adele @ Radio City Music Hall
Billy Gibbons @ Town Ball
Charles Bradley @ Brooklyn Bowl*
Tuesday, 11/17/15 & !!! @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 11/18/15 !!! @ Bowery Ballroom
‘As If’ release parties – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 11/18/15 Andrew McMahon In the Wilderness, New Politics, The Griswolds @ Terminal 5
Hamilton Leithauser, Paul Maroon @ Rough Trade NYC*
Thursday, 11/19/15 Azealia Banks @ Terminal 5
SKATERS @ Knitting Factory
Thursday, 11/19/15 & Ryn Weaver @ Webster Hall
Friday, 11/20/15 Ryn Weaver @ Warsaw
Show of the Week
Friday, 11/20/15 The Juan Maclean @ Cameo*
The Knocks @ Webster Hall
Friday, 11/20/15 & Small Black @ Baby’s All Right
Saturday, 11/21/15 ‘Best Blues’ release parties
Saturday, 11/21/15 Caveman @ Cameo
Closing of Cameo Gallery
Dogs on Acid @ Rough Trade NYC*
Saturday, 11/21/15 to
Okkervil River @ Bowery Ballroom
Monday, 11/23/15 playing ‘Black Sheep Boy’
Tuesday, 11/24/15 The Wombats @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 11/24/15 to
My Morning Jacket @ Beacon Theater
Saturday, 11/28/15
Friday, 11/27/15 Paul van Dyk @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 11/28/15 KSHMR @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 11/28/15 Miley Cyrus & Her Dead Petz, Dan Deacon @ Terminal 5
that’s Miley + The Flaming Lips
Monday, 11/30/15 & Glen Hansard @ Kings Theatre – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 12/1/15 Glen Hansard @ Beacon Theater

 

 

Categories
Features

Album of the Week