NYC Show Preview 2017

Trump's president. You gotta find a way to keep going, like checking out these NYC shows....
NYC Show Preview 2017

Trump’s president.  You gotta find a way to keep going, like checking out these NYC shows:

 

Shows of the Week/Special Events:

Wednesday, 10/18/17: Little Kids Rock @ PlayStation Theater
Thursday, 10/19/17: Brand New @ Kings Theatre

Wednesday, 10/4/17: Broken Social Scene @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 10/6/17: The National @ Forest Hills Stadium
Wednesday, 10/11/17, Thursday, 10/12/15 & Sunday, 10/16/16: Guns N’ Roses @ Madison Square Garden
Friday-Saturday, 10/13/17-10/14/17: Modest Mouse @ Capitol Theatre

Benefit for Planned Parenthood NYC Votes @ Littlefield, 10/4/17
Mondo NYC, 10/4/17-10/8/17
Puerto Rico benefit @ San Diamano Mission, 10/6/17

New Sounds Live @ Brookfield Place, 10/11/17-10/13/17
Rocker Stalker Fest, 10/12/17-10/15/17
‘F**K Cancer!’ A breast cancer benefit @ Saint Vitus Bar, 10/13/17
Baeble Music’s ‘Bands + Brews’ @ Industry City, 10/14/17
Hurricane Relief Benefit @ Barclays Center, 10/17/17
Little Kids Rock benefit @ PlayStation Theater, 10/18/17

 

October ’17

Sunday, 10/1/17 & Foy Vance @ Roulette
Monday, 10/2/17
Sunday, 10/1/17, Paul Weller @ The Paramount
Monday, 10/2/17 & Paul Weller @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 10/3/17 Paul Weller @ Irving Plaza
Monday, 10/2/17 Fastball @ City Winery
Monday, 10/2/17 & Dinosaur Jr @ Brooklyn Bowl
Tuesday, 10/3/17
Monday, 10/2/17 & Solange, Earl Sweatshirt, Sun Ra Arkestra @ Radio City Music Hall
Tuesday, 10/3/17
Tuesday, 10/3/17 White Lung @ Sunnyvale
Wednesday, 10/4/17
Broken Social Scene, The Belle Game @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Hug of Thunder’ tour Show of the Week
Janeane Garofalo, Jo Firestone & more @ Littlefield
benefit for Planned Parenthood NYC Votes
Paramore, Best Coast @ Radio City Music Hall
Wednesday, 10/4/17 to MONDO NYC
Sunday, 10/8/17 huge amount of artists across the city
Thursday, 10/5/17 Alvvays @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Antisocialites’ tour
Friday, 10/6/17 The National, Daughter @ Forest Hills Stadium
‘Sleep Well Beast’ tour Show of the Week
Julie Hanse, Denny Love @ Chelsea Market*
Mr. Twin Sister, Caroline Polacheck & more @ San Damiano Mission
Puerto Rico benefit
Friday, 10/6/17, The Juan MacLean @ Peroni Pop-Up Shop*
Saturday, 10/7/17 & special guest @ Peroni Pop-Up Shop*
Sunday, 10/8/17 Tim of Cut Copy (DJ set) @ Peroni Pop-Up Shop*
Saturday, 10/7/17 KMFDM @ Irving Plaza
‘Hell Yeah’ tour
Hundred Waters @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Communicating’ tour
Daniel Johnston @ Town Hall
‘Hi, How Are You’ final tour
Radiator King @ Pianos*
Saturday, 10/7/17, Psychedelic Furs, Bash & Pop @ Wellmont Theater
Saturday, 10/21/17 & Psychedelic Furs, Bash & Pop  @ The Paramount
Sunday, 10/22/17 Psychedelic Furs, Bash & Pop  @ Warsaw
Sunday, 10/8/17 The Bronx, Plague Vendor, ’68 @ Brooklyn Bazaar
‘V’ tour
RAC @ Brooklyn Steel
Best Coast @ Rough Trade NYC
Eric Slick @ Union Pool*
Monday, 10/9/17 Tricky, In the Valley Below @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Monday, 10/9/17 & Kesha @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Tuesday, 10/10/17 Kesha @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 10/11/17
Ben Neill, Carol Szymanski @ Brookfield Place*
Thursday, 10/12/17 & Darmstadt Ensemble, Ben Neill @ Brookfield Place*
Friday, 10/13/17 Colin Stetson @ Brookfield Place*
New Sounds Live
Wednesday, 10/11/17, Guns N’ Roses @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 10/12/17, Show of the Week
Sunday, 10/15/17 & that’s Axel + Slash!
Monday, 10/16/17
Thursday, 10/12/17 Mike Doughty @ City Winery
Thursday, 10/12/17, Swanky Tiger, Falling Birds, Wake the Sun, Bushwick Hotel, Courtesy Tier & more @ Bowery Electric
Friday, 10/13/17, Dark Moon Apache, Ovtlier, Lowlight & more @ Muchmores
Saturday, 10/14/17 & Bodega Satellite, Newborn, Crashing Atlas & more @ Bar Matchless
Sunday, 10/15/17 Soraia, Dos Camaros, Onesie & more @ Pianos*
Rocker Stalker Fest
Friday, 10/13/17 Halsey, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Charli XCX @ Barclays Center
Baby Birds Don’t Drink Milk, Cloak, Bled @ Ceremony*
Thunderpussy @ Saint Vitus Bar
‘F**K Cancer!’ A breast cancer benefit
Friday, 10/13/17 & Modest Mouse @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 10/14/17 Show of the Week
Friday, 10/13/17 to LANY @ Irving Plaza
Sunday, 10/15/17
Saturday, 10/14/17 Against Me!, Bleached @ Brooklyn Steel
SHAED, Morgan Saint @ Industry City*
Baeble Music’s ‘Bands + Brews’
Saturday, 10/14/17 & Billy Corgan @ Murmrr Theatre
Sunday, 10/15/17
Sunday, 10/15/17 Rachel Platten, The Wild Feathers @ Brooklyn Steel*
Clara Kennedy, Zachary Cale, William Tyler @ Union Pool*
Monday, 10/16/17 & Ministry, Death Grips @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 10/17/17 Ministry, Death Grips @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 10/17/17 Jay-Z, Stevie Wonder, Cardi B, DJ Khaled & more @ Barclays Center
Hurricane Relief Benefit
Billie Eilish, Thutmose @ Public Arts*
Tuesday, 10/17/17 to Nicolas Jaar @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 10/20/17
Wednesday, 10/18/17 Elvis Costello, Bonnie Raitt & more @ PlayStation Theater
Little Kids Rock benefit honoring Elvis Costello & Bonnie Raitt – Show of the Week
//AMISTAD// @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday. 10/19/17 Brand New, Nada Surf @ Kings Theatre
‘Science Fiction’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday. 10/19/17, Nathan For You @ Bell House
Friday, 10/20/17 & early & late shows
Saturday, 10/21/17 screening and Q&A
Friday, 10/20/17 Elvis Perkins @ Rough Trade NYC
playing ‘Ash Wednesday’ in full
Friday, 10/20/17 &
BØRNS @ Baby’s All Right
Saturday, 10/21/17 BØRNS @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 10/21/17 Wolf Parade @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Cry Cry Cry’ tour
Monday, 10/23/17 Imagine Dragons, Grouplove, K.Flay @ Barclays Center
Monday, 10/23/17 & Lana Del Rey @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 10/24/17 ‘Lust for Life’ tour
Tuesday, 10/24/17 Queens of the Stone Age, Royal Blood @ Madison Square Garden
‘Villains’ tour
Portugal. The Man @ Capitol Theatre
Day6 @ Town Hall
Aminé @ Irving Plaza
Wednesday, 10/25/17 Death From Above @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Outrage Is Now!’ tour
Thursday, 10/26/17 Japandroids, Cloud Nothings @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 10/28/17 Beach Fossils @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 10/28/17 & New Found Glory @ Warsaw
Sunday 10/29/17
Sunday 10/29/17 & Primus @ Capitol Theatre
Tuesday, 10/31/17 Primus @ Brooklyn Steel
Monday, 10/39/17 Jessie Ware @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 10/31/17 GWAR @ Irving Plaza

*Free

 

 

Previous Months:

January ’17

Sunday, 1/8/17: Blonde Redhead @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 1/12/17: We Are Scientists @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 1/15/17: Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ B.B. King’s
Friday, 1/20/17: Twenty One Pilots @ Barclays Center
Friday, 1/21/17: Tokyo Police Club @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 1/25/17: Chaka Khan, Diana Krall, Wynton Marsalis @ Lincoln Center
Sunday, 1/27/17: Mogwai @ Town Hall
Tuesday, 1/31/17: Courtesy Tier @ Baby’s All Right

Doctors Without Borders benefit @ Saint Vitus Bar, 1/3/17
Oh My Rockness’ Hardest Working Bands of 2016! @ Baby’s All Right, 1/6/17
Thelonious Monk 100th Anniversary Improv Show @ Littlefield, 1/8/17
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall, 1/9/17-5/13/17
Celebrating David Bowie @ Terminal 5, 1/10/17
Benefit for SPLC @ C’mon Everybody, 1/14/17
Planned Parenthood/ACLU benefit @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 1/18/17
Planned Parenthood/ACLU benefit @ Rough Trade NYC, 1/19/17
Brooklyn Freedom Concert @ Unit J, 1/19/17
Planned Parenthood benefit @ Mercury Lounge, 1/22/17
Celebrating Leonard Cohen @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 1/24/17

 

Tuesday, 1/3/17 Runny, Mighty High, The Star Spangles @ Saint Vitus Bar
Doctors Without Borders benefit
Wednesday, 1/4/17 Joe Mande @ Highline Ballroom*
Thursday, 1/5/17 Whitney, Julie Byrne @ Rough Trade NYC
Friday, 1/6/17 Thick, Stuyedeyed, Surfport @ Baby’s All Right
Oh My Rockness’ Hardest Working Bands of 2016!
Caged Animals, Jesse & Forever, Django Voris @ Chelsea Market*
Lost Valley, Austin Brookner, Simpler Times @ Legion Bar*
Sunday, 1/8/17 Blonde Redhead @ (le) Poisson Rouge – Show of the Week
Marc Ribot, Erik Friedlander & more @ Littlefield
Thelonious Monk 100th Anniversary Improv Show
Monday, 1/9/17 Bang On a Can All-Stars @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Tuesday, 1/10/17 Mike Garson, Earl Slick, Adrian Belew & many more @ Terminal 5
Celebrating David Bowie with Bowie band members & more
RJD2, Baile @ Brooklyn Bowl
Emanuel & The Fear @ Knitting Factory – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Wednesday, 1/12/17 We Are Scientists, Beverly, The Palms @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – Show of the Week
Geometers, Falling, Good Doom @ Saint Vitus Bar*
Perturbator, Computer Magic @ (le) Poisson Rouge – TICKET GIVEAWAY
BIG UPS @ Shea Stadium
Friday, 1/13/17 Against the Current @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 1/14/17 Sad13, Patio, Painted Zeros @ C’mon Everybody
Benefit for SPLC
Resolution, Static Link vs. Dritto – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Shark? @ Shea Stadium
Saturday, 1/14/17 & Holy Ghost!, Classixx @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 1/15/17
Sunday, 1/15/17 One OK Rock @ Terminal 5
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ B.B. King’s – Show of the Week
Grooms @ ALPHAVILLE
Monday, 1/16/17 OWO @ Soho House*
Tuesday, 1/17/17 CRX @ Knitting Factory – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Downtown Boys @ Union Pool*
Wednesday, 1/18/17 Sharon Van Etton, Beirut, Daniel Rossen @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Planned Parenthood/ACLU Benefit
Bash & Pop @ Mercury Lounge
Return of Tommy Stinson’s post-Replacements band
Thursday, 1/19/17 Helado Negro, Beirut, Daniel Rossen @ Rough Trade NYC
Planned Parenthood/ACLU Benefit
Craig David @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Jeremy Bass, Elijah Bridges, Christine Cherry & more @ Unit J
Brooklyn Freedom Concert
Psychic Twin @ Good Room – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Friday, 1/20/17 Twenty One Pilots, Jon Bellion @ Barclays Center – Show of the Week
Kings of Leon, Deerhunter @ Madison Square Garden
‘WALLS’ tour
BuscaBulla @ Trans Pecos – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Friday, 1/20/17 & Tokyo Police Club, Charly Bliss @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 1/21/17 Tokyo Police Club, Charly Bliss @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘A Lesson In Crime’ 10th anniversary tour – Show of the Week
Sunday, 1/22/17 Noble Kids, Snack Cat @ Mercury Lounge
Planned Parenthood Benefit
Tuesday, 1/24/17 Lee Ranaldo, Will Sheff, Josh Ritter & more @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Celebrating Leonard Cohen
The Allah-Las @ Webster Hall – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Japanese Breakfast, Big Eyes @ Union Pool*
Wednesday, 1/25/17 San Fermin @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Chaka Khan, Diana Krall, Wynton Marsalis @ Lincoln Center
Jazz at Lincoln Center – Show of the Week
Landlady @ House of Yes
‘The World Is a Loud Place’ release party
Thursday, 1/26/17 Austra @ Warsaw
‘Future Politics’ tour
Friday, 1/27/17 Gamblers, Orphan Jane, Courtesy Tier @ Mercury Lounge
Sunday, 1/29/17 Mogwai @ Town Hall
‘Atomic’ tour – Show of the Week
Monday, 1/30/17 Blonder, Mondo Cosmo, Ex Reyes @ Baby’s All Right*
Tuesday, 1/31/17 Courtesy Tier, Emperor of Ice Cream, Yankee Longstraw @ Baby’s All Right
‘Everyone’s OK’ vinyl release party – Show of the Week
Vanity, Honey, Nastie Band @ Union Pool*

 

February ’17

Thursday, 2/2/17: White Lies, Vowws @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 2/9/17: Sampha @ Terminal 5
Friday, 2/10/17: Bob Mould @ City Winery
Wednesday & Thursday, 2/15/17 & 2/16/17: Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 2/18/17: Borgore @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 2/22/17: Tove Lo, Phoebe Ryan @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Thursday, 2/23/17: Japandroids, Craig Finn @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 2/28/17: John Doe @ City Winery

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall, 1/9/17-5/13/17
Lincoln Center American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 2/1/17-5/13/17
Don Giovanni showcase @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 2/2/17-2/3/17
ACLU benefit @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar, 2/4/17
Planned Parenthood of NYC fundraiser @ Silent Barn, 2/4/17
Planned Parenthood benefit @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 2/14/17

 

Wednesday, 2/1/17 Cloud Nothings, LVL UP @ Webster Hall
‘Life Without Sound’ tour
Lip Talk, Dinowalrus, Raia Was @ (le) Poisson Rouge
On the Rise
Thursday, 2/2/17 White Lies, Vowws @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Friends’ tour – Show of the Week
Rubblebucket @ Warsaw
Thursday, 2/2/17 & Aye Nako, Sammus & more @ Knitting Factory
Friday, 2/3/17 Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, Shellshag & more @ Knitting Factory
Don Giovanni showcase
Thursday, 2/2/17 & The Lumineers, Andrew Bird @ Madison Square Garden
Friday, 2/3/17
Thursday, 2/2/17, John Ondrasik @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 2/3/17 & Okkervil River @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/4/17 Heather Headley @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center American Songbook
Friday, 2/3/17 AFI, Nothing @ Terminal 5
‘AFI (The Blood Album)’ tour
The Chain Gang of 1974 @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 2/4/17 Wyclef Jean @ Terminal 5
‘J’ouvert EP’ release party
Wet, Alex Cameron & more @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
ACLU benefit
Emily Reo, Algebra II, Rhea @ Silent Barn
Planned Parenthood of NYC fundraiser
Purr, Cut Worms, The Shacks @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 2/6/17 Ne-Hi, Daisy Glaze @ Baby’s All Right*
A Deer A Horse, Sister Munch @ Saint Vitus*
Thursday, 2/9/17 Sampha @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Sleigh Bells @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Thursday, 2/9/17 & Bob Mould @ City Winery
Friday, 2/10/17 Show of the Week
Friday, 2/10/17 +/-, Jason Lowenstein @ Union Pool
Saturday, 2/11/17 Drive-By Truckers @ Webster Hall – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Tuesday, 2/14/17 Reigning Sound, Kid Congo, Eleanor Friedberger & more @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Planned Parenthood benefit
Future Islands @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/15/17
Lady Antebellum @ ?*
Artist’s Den Secret Show
Wednesday, 2/15/17,
Red Hot Chili Peppers @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 2/16/17 & Show of the Week
Saturday, 2/18/17,
Thursday, 2/16/17 The Orwells @ Rough Trade NYC*
Margaret Glaspy @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 2/16/17 &
Laura Mvula @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 2/17/17 Jamie Lidell @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center American Songbook
Friday, 2/17/17 Rick Astley @ Webster Hall – TICKET GIVEAWAY
Don’t let this be a rick roll…
Less Than Jake, Pepper @ PlayStation Theater
Saturday, 2/18/17 Borgore @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
Ambrose Akinmusire, Kool A.D. @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Courtesy Tier, The Heavy Howl, Yankee Longstraw @ Mercury Lounge
Antibalas @ El Museuo del Barrio
Tuesday, 2/21/17 The Lemon Twigs, Cut Worms, Savoy Motel @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/22/17 Tove Lo, Phoebe Ryan @ Hammerstein Ballroom – Show of the Week
Adam Ant @ Webster Hall
‘Kings of the Wild Frontier’ tour
Little Big Town @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Wednesday, 2/22/17, India.Arie @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/23/17 & Buffy Saint-Marie @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 2/24/17 William Bell, John Levanthal @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center American Songbook
Thursday, 2/23/17 Japandroids, Craig Finn @ Terminal 5
‘Near To the Wild Heart of Life’ tour – Show of the Week
Bell X1 @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Arms’ tour
Thursday, 2/23/17, Hamilton Leithauser, Lucy Dacus @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 2/24/17 & Hamilton Leithauser, Lucy Dacus @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 2/25/17 Hamilton Leithauser, Lucy Dacus @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 2/24/17 Mek Dot, Spintelect, Where’s Nasty @ Knitting Factory*
Saturday, 2/25/17 The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Sad13 & more @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Indie Pop Prom
Lauryn Hill @ Radio City Music Hall*
Tidal X: MLH
The Dig @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Bloodshot Tokyo’ release party
Saturday, 2/25/17, Run the Jewels, Gaslamp Killer @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 2/26/17,
Monday, 2/27/17 & Four nights on ‘RTJ3’ tour
Wednesday, 3/1/17
Monday, 2/27/17 Paper Route, K. Flay, Daye Jack @ Bowery Ballroom
Active Bird Community, Mannequin Pussy, QTY, In India @ Baby’s All Right*
Gang of Youths, Dinowalrus @ Rough Trade NYC
ExSage, Annie Hart @ Berlin
Tuesday, 2/28/17 John Doe @ City Winery – Show of the Week
HINDS @ Space Ninety 8*
La Mecanica Popular @ BRIC House*
Tuesday, 2/28/17 & Robyn Hitchcock, Yo La Tengo @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 3/1/17 Robyn Hitchcock, Yo La Tengo @ Bowery Ballroom
Performing ‘Black Snack Diamond Role’

 

March ’17

Wednesday, 3/1/17: The Joy Formidable @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Saturday, 3/4/17: Electric Guest @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 3/7/17: The Band Perry @ Irving Plaza
Friday, 3/10/17: Los Campesinos! @ Warsaw
Wednesday, 3/15/17: Green Day, Against Me! @ Barclays Center
Thursday, 3/16/17: Tibet House benefit @ Carnegie Hall
Saturday, Sunday, Tuesday & Wednesday, 3/18/17, 3/19/17, 3/21/17 & 3/22/17: Wilco @ Beacon Theater
Thursday, 3/30/17: B∆stille @ Barclays Center

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall, 1/9/17-5/13/17
Lincoln Center American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 2/1/17-5/13/17
Museum of Modern Art benefit @ The Armoury, 3/1/17
‘Stand Up Against Rape’ benefit @ Littlefield, 3/3/17
New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off 10th anniversary, 3/3/17-3/4/17
Benefit for the International Rescue Committee @ (le) Poisson Rouge, 3/6/17
Tibet House Benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 3/16/17

 

Wednesday, 3/1/17 Luke Bryan @ Madison Square Garden
The Joy Formidable @ (le) Poisson Rouge
special acoustic show – Show of the Week
San Fermin @ The Armoury
Museum of Modern Art high-class benefit
Thursday, 3/2/17 Panic! At the Disco, MisterWives, Saint Motel @ Madison Square Garden
Nikki Lane @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 3/3/17 HyunA @ Town Hall
Lane Moore, Janelle James & more @ Littlefield
‘Stand Up Against Rape’ benefit to recall Judge Aaron Persky
JDH & Dave P @ Le Bain*
FIXED
A Place To Bury Strangers @ Villain
Friday, 3/3/17 & Irma Thomas, Joe Bataan, David Johansen & more @ Warsaw
Saturday, 3/4/17 Nick Waterhouse, King Khan & more Baby’s All Right
New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off 10th anniversary
Friday, 3/3/17 & Mike Doughty @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 3/4/17 Mike Doughty @ Bowery Ballroom
‘The Heart Watches While the Brain Burns’ tour
Saturday, 3/4/17 Cam’Ron, A$AP Ferg @ Apollo Theatre*
Jimmy Jazz’s ‘A Night In Harlem’
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ (le) Poisson Rouge
‘The Tourist’ tour
Saturday, 3/4/17 &
Thums Up, Vijay Iver, HEEMS @ Merkin Center Kaufman Hall
Tuesday, 3/7/17 Kronos Quartet, Face the Music @ Merkin Center Kaufman Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Sunday, 3/5/17 Electric Guest @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Monday, 3/6/17 Antibalas, Todd Rundgren, Glen Hansard & more @ Carnegie Hall
Aretha Franklin Tribute
Lion Babe, CE @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Benefit for the International Rescue Committee
Tuesday, 3/7/17 Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience @ Madison Square Garden
The Band Perry @ Irving Plaza
‘Welcome To My Bad Imagination’ pop-up show – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 3/7/17, Buke & Gase, Qasim Naqvi @ Union Pool
Tuesday, 3/14/17, Buke & Gase, Adam Schatz @ Union Pool
Tuesday, 3/21/17 & Buke & Gase, Trevor Dunn @ Union Pool
Tuesday, 3/28/17 Buke & Gase, Ava Mendoza @ Union Pool
Wednesday, 3/8/17 Joseph Arthur @ City Vineyard
Landlady @ Silent Barn
Holly Macve @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 3/9/17 The Flaming Lips, clipping @ Terminal 5
‘Oczy Mlody’ tour
Rag ‘n’ Bone Man @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 3/9/17 & Tanya Tagaq @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 3/10/17 Jose Gonzalez @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Friday, 3/10/17 Los Campesinos!, Crying @ Warsaw
‘Sick Scenes’ tourTICKET GIVEAWAY – Show of the Week
Lantrns, Phone Home, Council @ The Delancey
Saturday, 3/11/17 Passenger @ Beacon Theater
Regina Spektor @ Radio City Music Hall
Agnes Obel @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Sunday, 3/12/17 Roomful of Teeth, Nick Zammuto @ Merkin Center Concert Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Slaves (UK) @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 3/15/17 Green Day, Against Me! @ Barclays Center
‘Revolution Radio’ tour – Show of the Week
Thursday, 3/16/17 Iggy Pop, Patti Smith, Laurie Anderson & more @ Carnegie Hall
Tibet House Benefit – Show of the Week
Against Me! @ The Paramount
Wordspit the Illest @ BRIC House*
Friday, 3/17/17 Jessi @ Stage 48
Saturday, 3/18/17, Wilco @ Beacon Theater
Sunday, 3/19/17, Wilco @ Beacon Theater
Tuesday, 3/21/17 & Wilco @ Beacon Theater
Wednesday, 3/22/17 Wilco @ Beacon Theater
Four nights of Wilco! – Show of the Week
Monday, 3/20/17 Japanese Breakfast @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 3/20/17 &
Bring Me the Horizon, Underoath, Beartooth @ Terminal 5
Tuesday, 3/21/17
Wednesday, 3/22/17 At the Drive-In @ Terminal 5
Nouvelle Vague @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 3/22/17, Joan Shelley @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Thursday, 3/23/17, Julian & Leon Fleisher @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Friday, 3/24/17, Olga Bell @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Monday, 3/27/17, Matt Gould & Griffin Matthews @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Tuesday, 3/28/17 & The Cactus Blossoms @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Wednesday, 3/29/17 Ruby Amanfu @ Lincoln Center Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 3/23/17 Yo La Tengo @ Town Hall
Patrick Watson @ BRIC House
Friday, 3/24/17 Foxygen, Sunflower Bean @ Terminal 5
‘Hang’ tour
Monday, 3/27/17 Richard Ashcroft @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 3/29/17 Thao Nguyen @ Bell House
Michael Deforge, Sadie Dupuis @ Rough Trade NYC*
Thursday, 3/30/17 B∆stille @ Barclays Center – Show of the Week
Vince Staples @ Terminal 5
Friday, 3/31/17 Hippo Campus @ Irving Plaza

 

April ’17

Thursday-Saturday, Monday-Tuesday, 4/6/17-4/8/17 & 4/10/17-4/11/17: LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 4/19/17: Sheryl Crow @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 4/22/17: Ra Ra Riot @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Monday, 4/24/17: Rise Against @ House of Vans
Thursday, 4/27/17: Goldfrapp @ Brooklyn Steel

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall, 1/9/17-5/13/17
Lincoln Center American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 2/1/17-5/13/17
Planned Parenthood benefit @ 31 Perry Street, 4/6/17
NYC Podcast Festival @ Bell House, 4/8/17
Kitchen Spring Gala benefit @ Hammerstein Ballroom, 4/17/17
New York’s Loudest @ Paperbox, 4/19/17
Skate the Loft @ Webster Hall, 4/20/17
Get Down For Refugees benefit @ Mercury Lounge, 4/20/17
Red Bull Music Academy, 4/29/17-5/21/17

 

Tuesday, 4/4/17 & Operators, Charly Bliss @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 4/5/17 Operators, Charly Bliss @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 4/5/17 John Mayer, The Record Company @ Madison Square Garden
Nicole Atkins @ Brooklyn Bowl
Thursday, 4/6/17 Savoir Adore @ 31 Perry Street
Planned Parenthood benefit
Joey Bada$$ @ Milk Studios
‘All Amerikkkan Bada$$’ release party
Little Simz, Kitty Cash @ House of Vans*
Urban Outfitters event
Thursday, 4/6/17 to LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 4/8/17, Because of course new big NYC venue would open with five nights of LCD Soundsystem
Monday, 4/10/17 & But what time does Daft Punk go on?
Tuesday, 4/11/17 Show of the Week
Friday, 4/7/17 Michelle Branch @ Webster Hall Marlin Room – WIN TICKETS
DeVotchKa @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 4/8/17 Caveman, Alex Cameron & more @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Tail Play
Kevin McDonald, We Are Scientists, Mike Myers @ Bell House
NYC Podcast Festival
Monday, 4/10/17 Ice Balloons, Diet Choke, Chorizo @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 4/12/17 Nikhil P. Yerawadekar & Low Mentality @ C’mon Everybody
Maggie Koerner, Chris Kasper, Courtesy Tier @ Knitting Factory
Thursday, 4/13/17 New Order @ Radio City Music Hall
Regina Spektor, Amanda Palmer & more @ Webster Hall Marlin Room
Dear America
Biffy Clyro @ Irving Plaza
Monday, 4/17/17 Joan As Policewoman, Jonathan Richman, Bryce Dessner & more @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Kitchen Spring Gala benefit
Monday, 4/17/17 to The Decemberists, Julien Baker @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 4/19/17
Tuesday, 4/18/17 Kosha Dillz @ Knitting Factory
Wednesday, 4/19/17 Sheryl Crow @ Bowery Ballroom
rare intimate pop-up show by huge star – Show of the Week
Divine Council, Austin Millz & more @ Paperbox*
Fool’s Gold celebrates 10th anniversary with ‘New York’s Loudest’
Slang King, The Rizzos, Sic Tic @ Berlin NYC
Matuto @ BRIC House*
Thursday, 4/20/17 PJ Harvey @ Brooklyn Steel
Danny Brown, Dave East @ Webster Hall*
Skate the Loft
Bassel & The Supernaturals @ Mercury Lounge
‘Get Down For Refugees’ benefit
Thursday, 4/20/17 &
The Coathangers @ Sunnyvale
Friday, 4/21/17 The Coathangers @ Baby’s All Right
Friday, 4/21/17 Clean Bandit @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 4/22/17 Sunflower Bean, Sneaks, and more @ Rough Trade NYC*
Record Store Day
Ra Ra Riot @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
10th anniversary of debut self-titled EP, to be played in full – Show of the Week
Sebadoh, Tobin Sprout @ Bell House
Monday, 4/24/17 PVRIS @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Steve Madden Music presents
Rise Against @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 4/25/17 Gorillaz @ Rough Trade NYC*
With purchase of new album ‘Humanz’
Wednesday, 4/26/17 The New Pornographers, Waxahatchee @ Terminal 5
‘Whiteout Conditions’ tour
Split Single @ Baby’s All Right
Bob Mould/Superchunk bassist touring behind his ‘Metal Frames’
Wednesday, 4/26/17 & Juliana Hatfield @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 4/27/17 ‘Pussycat’ tour
Thursday, 4/27/17 Goldfrapp @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Of Montreal @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 4/27/17 & Bonobo, Romare @ Terminal 5
Friday, 4/28/17
Friday, 4/28/17 HO99O9 @ House of Vans*
‘Worst of the Worst’ Todd Francis art retrospective & concert
Saturday, 4/29/17 Shonen Knife @ Sunnyvale
Saturday, 4/29/17 & MC Bin Laden, MC Carol & more @ TBA
Sunday, 4/30/17 Laraaji, Malcolm Cecil, Juliana Barwick & more @ Bogart House
Red Bull Music Academy

 

May ’17

Tuesday, 5/2/17: The Black Angels, A Place To Bury Strangers @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 5/6/17: Old 97’s, Nicole Atkins @ Irving Plaza
Thursday, 5/11/17: Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday-Sunday, 5/13-14/17: Midnight Oil @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 5/18/17: Digable Planets @ House of Vans
Saturday-Sunday, 5/20-21/17: The Make-Up @ Bell House
Tuesday, 5/23/17: The Afghan Whigs @ Apollo Theatre
Wednesday, 5/24/17: Alabama Shakes aboard The Intrepid
Tuesday, 5/30/17: Frightened Rabbit @ Brooklyn Steel

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center’s Merkin Hall, 1/9/17-5/13/17
Lincoln Center American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 2/1/17-5/13/17
Red Bull Music Academy, 4/29/17-5/21/17
Strawberry Festival @ NYU, 5/5/17
Tokyo x Brooklyn @ Brooklyn Expo Center, 5/13/17-5/14/17
Jams For Clams Planned Parenthood benefit @ Hot Wood Arts, 5/13/17
House of Vans, 5/18/17-8/3/17
Vulture Fest, 5/20/17-5/21/17
Fleet Week show @ U.S.S. Intrepid, 5/24/17

 

Monday, 5/1/17 Two Door Cinema Club, Blossoms @ Brooklyn Steel
Alvin Lucier @ Red Bull Arts New York
Red Bull Music Academy
KAMAU, Nick Grant, Kitty Cash @ Baby’s All Right*
Dad, A Deer A Horse @ Saint Vitus Bar*
Tuesday, 5/2/17 The Black Angels, A Place To Bury Strangers @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Death Song’ tour – Show of the Week
Bob Saget @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
two free shows for taping
Jojo @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 5/2/17 & Ryan Adams @ Beacon Theater
Wednesday, 5/3/17 ‘The Prisoner’ tour
Wednesday, 5/3/17 Rory Albanese @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
two free shows for taping
Jon Glaser, Chris Gethard & more @ Bell House
Thursday, 5/4/17 Todd Barry @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
two free shows for taping
Ryan Adams @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Friday, 5/5/17 Wet, Phony PPL @ NYU*
Strawberry Festival
Nao @ Brooklyn Steel
Just Blaze, DJ Kid Capri @ Louie & Chain
Teddy Riley @ Red Bull Arts New York
Red Bull Music Academy
Friday, 5/5/17 &
Coheed & Cambria, The Dear Hunter @ Terminal 5
Monday, 5/22/17 Coheed & Cambria @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 5/6/17 Moodymann @ 637 West 50th St.
Red Bull Music Academy
Saturday, 5/6/17 Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Brooklyn Steel
Old 97’s, Nicole Atkins @ Irving Plaza – Show of the Week
Sunday, 5/7/17 Juliana Huxtable, Tygapaw @ Sugarhill Disco
Red Bull Music Academy
Eugene Mirman, David Cross & more @ Bell House
Monday, 5/8/17 & Slowdive, Japanese Breakfast @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 5/9/17 ‘Slowdive’ tour & reunion
Tuesday, 5/9/17 Werner Herzog @ MoMA
Red Bull Music Academy
Biffy Clyro @ Warsaw
Frank Carter @ Studio at Webster Hall
Wednesday, 5/10/17 Meat Puppets, Mike Watt, Grant Hart @ Brooklyn Bowl
SST veterans eighties punk tour
Wednesday, 5/10/17 to Father John Misty @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 5/12/17 ‘Pure Comedy’ tour
Thursday, 5/11/17 Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, Russian Circles @ Hammerstein Ballroom
‘Emperor of Sand’ tour – Show of the Week
State Champs @ Irving Plaza
The Music of Patrick Adams @ Alhambra Ballroom
Red Bull Music Academy
Friday, 5/12/17 DJ Lag, Rudeboyz, DJ Twitty @ Tender Trap
Red Bull Music Academy
Saturday, 5/13/17 Honey Soundsystem, Wrecked & more @ 592 Johnson Ave.
Red Bull Music Academy
Rhiannon Giddens @ Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
San Fermin, Low Roar @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Belong’ tour
Alarm Will Sound @ Merkin Concert Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
79.5, Saylavees @ Hot Wood Arts
‘Jams For Clams’ Planned Parenthood benefit
Saturday, 5/13/17 & Midnight Oil @ Webster Hall
Sunday, 5/14/17 reunion of Aussie eighties greats – Show of the Week
Saturday, 5/13/17 & Miyavi, Blonde Redhead, Antibalas & more @ Brooklyn Expo Center
Sunday, 5/14/17 Tokyo x Brooklyn
Sunday, 5/14/17 The Jesus & Mary Chain @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Damage and Joy’ tour
Sunday, 5/14/17 &
Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold, Volbeat @ MetLife Stadium
Wednesday, 5/17/17 Metallica, Volbeat @ NYCB LIVE
Monday, 5/15/17 Zac Brown Band @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Tuesday, 5/16/17 Gucci Mane, Zaytoven @ TBA
Red Bull Music Academy
Perfume Genius @ Brooklyn Steel
‘No Shape’
Wednesday, 5/17/17 Gov’t Mule, The Chris Robinson Brotherhood @ Central Park SummerStage
Good Charlotte, Less Than Jake @ The Paramount
Wednesday, 5/17/17 to Ty Segall @ Warsaw
Friday, 5/19/17 ‘Ty Segall’ tour
Thursday, 5/18/17 ‘Solange: An Ode To’ @ Guggenheim Museum
Red Bull Music Academy
Digable Planets, Joey Purp @ House of Vans*
Kick off to House of Vans summer season – Show of the Week
Temples, Lo Moon @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Volcano’ tour
Thursday, 5/18/17 &
Sylvan Esso @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 5/19/17 ‘What Now’ tour
Friday, 5/19/17 Elza Soares @ Town Hall
Red Bull Music Academy
The Love Triangle @ Studio at Webster Hall
Joey Ramone Birthday Bash
Friday, 5/19/17 & The xx, Sampha @ Forest Hills Stadium
Saturday, 5/20/17 ‘I See You’ tour
Saturday, 5/20/17 Jenny Hval, Zola Jesus & more @ Greenpoint Terminal Warehouse
Red Bull Music Academy
Jean-Michel Jarre @ Radio City Music Hall
Zoe Lister-Jones & Adam Pally @ House of Vans*
‘Band Aid’ screening, Q&A, and performance
Whores @ Saint Vitus*
Saturday, 5/20/17 &
Stephen Colbert, Aziz Ansari, Vince Vaughn & more @ Milk Studios
Sunday, 5/21/17 Comedy Bang! Bang! Live! @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Vulture Fest
Saturday, 5/20/17 & The Make-Up @ Bell House
Sunday, 5/21/17 reunion of that gospel yah-yah sound – Show of the Week
Sunday, 5/21/17 The Sai Anantam Singers, Ravi Coltrane @ Knockdown Center
Red Bull Music Academy
Juiceboxxx @ Baby’s All Right*
Monday, 5/22/17 Marian Hill @ Brooklyn Steel
HINDS @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Steve Madden presents
Tuesday, 5/23/17 The Afghan Whigs, The Budos Band @ Apollo Theater
‘In Spades’ tour – Show of the Week
Animal Collective @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 5/24/17 Alabama Shakes @ U.S.S. Intrepid*
special show for Navy servicemen for Fleet Week – Show of the Week
Whitney, Natalie Prass @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 5/24/17, Pixies, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Webster Hall
Thursday, 5/25/17 & Pixies, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 5/26/17 Pixies, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 5/25/17 Kiefer Sutherland @ Bowery Ballroom
Jack Bauer goes on tour behind ‘Down In a Hole’
Friday, 5/26/17 & Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ Kings Theatre
Saturday, 5/27/17
Saturday, 5/27/17 Psychic Ills, Blazer Sound System @ Union Pool*
Tuesday, 5/30/17 Frightened Rabbit @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 5/31/17 Kevin Barnes @ Union Pool

 

June ’17

Thursday, 6/1/17: Beach Fossils, Saba, Nyck @ House of Vans
Wednesday, 6/7/17: Lake Street Dive @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Saturday, 6/10/17: !!! @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 6/14/17: Land of Talk @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 6/16/17: Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers @ Prudential Center
Tuesday, 6/20/17: Battles, Protomartyr @ House of Vans
Thursday, 6/22/17: Yeasayer, Poliça, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday & Thursday, 6/28/17 & 6/29/17: U2, The Lumineers @ MetLife Stadium

House of Vans, 5/18/17-8/3/17
Governors Ball @ Randall’s Island, 6/2/17-6/4/17

France Rocks SummerFest, 6/2/17-7/13/17
SummerStage, 6/3/17-9/13/17
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/7/17-8/12/17
Northside Festival, 6/7/17-6/11/17
A2IM Libera Awards @ Playstation Theater, 6/8/17
WhiskyX Festival @ Brooklyn Cruise Terminal, 6/8/17
R&B at Metrotech @ MetroTech Commons, 6/8/17-8/10/17

Hot 97 Summer Jam @ MetLife Stadium, 6/11/17
River to River Festival, 6/14/17-6/25/17
Punk Island @ Randall’s Island, 6/18/17
Village Voice Pride Awards @ Capitale, 6/21/17
Pride Week @ Pier 26, 6/24/17

 

Thursday, 6/1/17 Tove Lo, Tkay Maidza @ Irving Plaza
Beach Fossils, Saba, Nyck @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Bleachers @ iHeartRadio Theater*
Latasha Alcindor @ BRIC House*
Friday, 6/2/17 Endless Boogie @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Feel the Music’ book release Q&A with host Stephen Malkmus
Charli XCX @ House of Vans*
NYLON Music Issue release party
Friday, 6/2/17 & Raul Midon @ The Iridium Jazz Club
Saturday, 6/3/17
Friday, 6/2/17 to Governors Ball
Sunday, 6/4/17 Chance the Rapper, Phoenix, Tool & many more @ Randall’s Island
Saturday, 6/3/17 Busta Rhymes, Foxy Brown & more @ Bushwick Collective Block Party*
Mavis Staples, Toshi Reagon @ Central Park SummerStage*
SummerStage ’17 season kick-off
Warpaint @ Irving Plaza
Tamar-Kali, Sassy Black @ Brooklyn Museum*
Thunderpussy, A Deer A Horse & more @ Pickthorn Studio*
Color Me Bushwick
Hank Wood & The Hammerheads, Horoscope @ Union Pool*
Trio SR9 @ St Peter’s Church*
Monday, 6/5/17 James Blake @ MoMA
Party In the Garden
Franz Ferdinand @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 6/6/17 Everclear, Vertical Horizon, Fastball @ Irving Plaza
can’t get more nineties than this…
Wednesday, 6/7/17 Lake Street Dive @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Celebrate Brooklyn! kick-off – Show of the Week
The Drums, Princess Nokia @ House of Vans*
Yotoco, Caleb Hawley @ Wilougby Plaza*
Wednesday, 6/7/17 to Northside Festival
Sunday, 6/11/17 Dirty Projectors, Miguel, Kamasi Washington & more
Thursday, 6/8/17 Ani DiFranco, Nick Lowe & more @ PlayStation Theater
A2IM Libera Awards
Dan Auerbach @ Brooklyn Cruise Terminal
WhiskyX Festival
Fishbach @ Lincoln Center*
Laetitia Sadier, Emel Mathlouthi, Un Blonde @ National Sawdust
Ramsey Lewis @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 6/9/17 The Dig, Pavo Pavo @ The Well*
Saturday, 6/10/17 !!! @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Shake the Shudder’ tour – Show of the Week
Alice Smith, Bilal, Kris Bowers @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Sun Ra Arkestra @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 6/10/17 to Feist @ Town Hall
Monday, 6/12/17 ‘Pleasure’ tour
Sunday, 6/11/17
Hot 97 Summer Jam
Chris Brown, Fat Joe, Migos & more @ MetLife Stadium
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park*
Monday, 6/12/17 Fleet Foxes @ TBA
‘Live from the Artists Den’ taping
Tuesday, 6/13/17 Letting Up Despite Great Faults @ Sunnyvale*
Tuesday, 6/13/17 & Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ Beacon Theatre
Wednesday, 6/14/17
Wednesday, 6/14/17 Land of Talk @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Life After Youth’ tour – Show of the Week
Yiddish Soul @ Central Park SummerStage*
Benoit Delbecq @ Jazz Standard
The City & Horses, Emanuel & The Fear @ Wilougby Plaza*
Zuzuka Poderosa @ Pier A Harbor House*
Thursday, 6/15/17 Elvis Costello & The Imposters @ Central Park SummerStage
The Shins, Tennis @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Raul Midon @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 6/16/17 Hall and Oates, Tears for Fears @ Forest Hills Stadium
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Joe Walsh @ Prudential Center – Show of the Week
Buke and Gase @ Baby’s All Right
Amir Elsaffar @ 28 Liberty Plaza*
Friday, 6/16/17, LCD Soundsystem @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 6/17/17,
Monday, 6/19/17,
Tuesday, 6/20/17, Dance-punk legends return to Brooklyn Steel for six nights
Wednesday, 6/21/17,
Friday, 6/23/17 &
Saturday, 6/24/17
Saturday, 6/17/17 Sigur Rós @ Forest Hills Stadium
Steve Miller Band, Peter Frampton @ Norwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
Laura Mvula, Taylor McFerrin, Marcus Gilmore @ Central Park SummerStage*
Lisa Loeb, The Knights @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
High Waisted @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Urochromes @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 6/17/17 & David Barbe @ Studio at Webster Hall
Monday, 6/19/17 David Barbe @ Knitting Factory
’10th of Seas’ tour by Sugar bassist
Sunday, 6/18/17 tons of punk bands @ Randall’s Island
Punk Island
Glockabelle, Stephane Wrembel @ Barbes
Monday, 6/19/17 The Birthday Massacre @ Webster Hall Marlin Room
Ala.ni @ Rockwood Music Hall, Stage #2
Tuesday, 6/20/17 Battles, Protomartyr @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 6/21/17 Tegan & Sara @ Capitale
Village Voice Pride Awards
Digable Planets @ Coffey Park*
Wax Tailor @ Central Park SummerStage*
Fête de la Musique
New Myths, People’s Champs @ Wilougby Plaza*
Fakear @ Baby’s All Right
Adira Amram & The Experience @ Pier A Harbor House*
The Britanys, Shadow Band @ Union Pool*
Thursday, 6/22/17 Yeasayer, Poliça, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Margaret Glaspy, Alexander F @ Coffey Park*
The Suffers @ MetroTech Commons*
Thursday, 6/22/17 to
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Beacon Theatre
Saturday, 6/24/17
Friday, 6/23/17 Just Blaze @ Coffey Park&
Songs: Molina @ Littlefield
Memorial to Magnolia Electric Co.
Pharoah Sanders @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Friday, 6/23/17 &
Spiral Stairs @ Bell House
Saturday, 6/24/17 Spiral Stairs @ Mercury Lounge
‘Doris & The Daggers’ tour
Saturday, 6/24/17 Tegan & Sara, Years and Years, Dimitri From Paris & more @ Pier 26
Pride Week
Denzel Curry @ Coffey Park*
The Soul Rebels Sound System @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Evan Dando, Jason Lowenstein @ Bowery Ballroom
The Gift, Dead Combo, Sofia Riberio @ Central Park SummerStage*
Feral Ohms, Sunwatchers @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/25/17 Robert Glasper, Phony PPL @ Central Park SummerStage*
Rammstein @ Norwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
KRS-One @ Coffey Park*
Monday, 6/26/17 Year of the Ox, SsingSsin, Coreyah @ Central Park SummerStage*
Wednesday, 6/27/17 Imelda May @ Webster Hall
Backtrack, Denny Love @ Wilougby Plaza*
Wednesday, 6/28/17 Rare Essence, DJ Kool @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground*
Wednesday, 6/28/17 & U2, The Lumineers @ MetLife Stadium
Thursday, 6/29/17 ‘The Joshua Tree’ anniversary – Show of the Week
Thursday, 6/29/17 Young Thug @ Terminal t
‘Beautiful Thugger Girls’ Live
Lila Downs, Orkestra Mendoza @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Vivian Green, Music with a Message @ Betsy Head Park
Chocolate Genius @ Lincoln Center*
John Hammond @ MetroTech Commons*
Friday, 6/30/17 Ginuwine, Boogie Blind @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground*
Garth Fagan Dance @ Prospect Park Bandshell*

 

July ’17

Saturday, 7/1/17: Great Lake Swimmers, Mobina Galore @ The Well
Saturday, 7/8/17: Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ PlayStation Theater
Wednesday, 7/12/17: Royal Headache, Sheer Mag, Downtown Boys @ House of Vans
Saturday, 7/15/17: My Morning Jacket, Gary Clark Jr. @ Forest Hills Stadium
Monday, 7/17/17: Yo La Tengo @ Central Park SummerStage
Friday, 7/21/17: The Kills @ Brooklyn Steel
Monday, 7/24/17: Muse, Thirty Seconds To Mars, PVRIS @ Central Park SummerStage
Tuesday, 7/25/17: The Mighty Mighty Bosstones @ Webster Hall
Monday, 7/31/17: Nine Inch Nails @ Webster Hall

House of Vans, 5/18/17-8/3/17
France Rocks SummerFest, 6/2/17-7/13/17
SummerStage, 6/3/17-9/13/17
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/7/17-8/12/17
R&B at Metrotech @ MetroTech Commons, 6/8/17-8/10/17
Blue Note Jazz Festival @ South Street Seaport, 7/4/17
Full Moon Festival @ Governors Island, 7/8/17
Vans Warped Tour @ Jones Beach, 7/8/17
South Street Seaport Garden Bar Summer Series @ Garden Bar, 7/13/17-8/31/17
Benefit for Planned Parenthood @ Bowery Electric, 7/15/17
Out In the Streets Festival @ The Well, 7/15/17-7/16/17
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival @ Brookefield Place Plaza, 7/18/17-7/19/17
Sounds Like You @ Brooklyn Steel, 7/19/17
Benefit for Syria @ Mercury Lounge, 7/21/17
Burger Records Beach Bash @ Coney Art Walls, 7/22/17
Benefit for Shea Stadium @ Pine Box Rock Shop, 7/22/17
Benefit for Coalition For the Homeless @ Central Park SummerStage, 7/24/17
Panorama Fest @ Randall’s Island, 7/28/17-7/30/17
Classic East Fest @ CitiField, 7/29/17-7/30/17
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/26/17-8/13/17

 

Saturday, 7/1/17 Great Lake Swimmers, Mobina Galore @ The Well*
‘Canada D’eh’ celebration – Show of the Week
Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks @ Central Park SummerStage*
Tuesday, 7/4/17 Tiesto, KSMR, Cheat Codes @ Governors Island
David Sanborn, The Hypnotic Brass Ensemble @ South Street Seaport*
Blue Note Jazz Festival
Wednesday, 7/5/17 Tony Allen @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 7/6/17 Dispatch, Guster @ Forest Hills Stadium
Sinkane @ MetroTech Commons*
Pilobolus @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Tom Browne @ Springfield Park*
Thursday, 7/6/17 & Caravan Palace @ Warsaw
Friday, 7/7/17 Caravan Palace @ Irving Plaza
Friday, 7/7/17 Musiq Soulchild, People’s Champs @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Umphrey’s McGree @ Central Park SummerStage
Slick Rick, GrandWizzard Theodore @ Springfield Park*
Saturday, 7/8/17 Full Moon Fest
Vic Mensa, Larry Heard, Kelela & more @ Governors Island
Vans Warped Tour
GWAR, Anti-Flag, Memphis May Fire & more @ Jones Beach
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ PlayStation Theater
2 back-to-back performances by revived cult classic show from the not too distant future – Show of the Week
Body Language, French Horn Rebellion @ Damrosch Park Bandshell
Toto la Momposina @ Central Park SummerStage*
Chronixx @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Jimmy Heath Big Band @ Springfield Park*
Sam Kogon, Adeline Hotel @ Baby’s All Right*
Boogarins, Outside World @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 7/8/17 & Electric Six @ WFMU Monty Hall
Sunday, 7/9/17 Electric Six @ Rocks Off Concert Cruise
Sunday, 7/9/17 Buffy Sainte-Marie, A Tribe Called Red @ Central Park SummerStage*
Ohio Players, Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue @ Springfield Park*
Monday, 7/10/17 UCB All Stars @ Central Park SummerStage*
Tuesday, 7/11/17 Cam’Ron @ Knitting Factory*
Heineken Green Room
ARMS @ Saint Vitus Bar
Tuesday, 7/11/17 & 311, New Politics @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Wednesday, 7/12/17 311 @ iHeartRadio Theatre*
Wednesday, 7/12/17 Mon Laferte, Princess Nokia @ Central Park SummerStage
Echo & The Bunnymen, Violent Femmes @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
Royal Headache, Sheer Mag, Downtown Boys @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Thursday, 7/13/17 Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Nicole Atkins @ West Elm*
Blick Bassy @ David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center*
Salt Cathedral @ South Street Seaport Garden Bar*
Thursday, 7/13/17 & Tank & The Bangas @ MetroTech Commons*
Thursday, 7/20/17 Tank & The Bangas @ Brooklyn Bowl
Friday, 7/14/17 Jimmy Eat World, Incubus @ PNC Bank Arts Center
Quantic, Tei Shi @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Mr. Cheeks, Large Professor @ Queensbridge Park*
Friday, 7/14/17 to Tim & Eric Awesome Show, Good Job! @ Town Hall
Sunday, 7/16/17 10th anniversary tour
Saturday, 7/15/17 My Morning Jacket, Gary Clark Jr. @ Forest Hills Stadium – Show of the Week
Los Pericos, Chicano Batman @ Central Park SummerStage*
Jacques Greene, Mike!, Sophie @ MoMA PS1
Ben L’Oncle Soul, Sweet Crude @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Legendary Ladies of SKYY @ Queensbridge Park*
Gillian, London Plane @ Bowery Electric
benefit for Planned Parenthood
Drawing Boards @ South Street Seaport Garden Bar*
Japanese Breakfast @ Union Pool*
 Saturday, 7/15/17 &
Out In the Streets
 Sunday, 7/16/17 Caveman, A Place To Bury Strangers & more @ The Well
Sunday, 7/16/17 Annie Hart @ Baby’s All Right
‘Impossible Accomplice’ tour by Au Revoir Simone member
Fela Tribute, Roy Ayers @ Central Park SummerStage*
Corey Feldman @ Highline Ballroom
yes, that Corey Feldman (not some band ironically named it)
Monday, 7/17/17 Yo La Tengo @ Central Park SummerStage* – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 7/18/17 Rod Stewart, Cyndi Lauper @ Jones Beach
Warpaint, New Myths @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Planetarium, Joan As Policewoman @ Prospect Park Bandshell
new project including Sufjan Stevens & Bryce Dessner
Tuesday, 7/18/17 & Common @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Wednesday, 7/19/17 OK Go @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival
Wednesday, 7/19/17 PJ Harvey @ Central Park SummerStage
Nas, Young M.A. @ Brooklyn Steel*
‘Sounds Like You’
Jimmy Eat World, Incubus @ Jones Beach
Thursday, 7/20/17 Guns n’ Roses @ Apollo Theater*
SiriusXM sweepstakes
Cheap Trick @ Jones Beach
‘We’re All Right!’ tour
Conor Oberst, Hop Along, Big Thief @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Transviolet, Overcoats @ Industry City*
Baeble Music’s ‘Bands + Brews’
Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ MetroTech Commons*
Buscabulla @ MoMA*
Ural Thomas & The Pain @ South Street Seaport Garden Bar*
Lisette Melendez @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Friday, 7/21/17 Bassel & The Supernaturals @ Mercury Lounge
Benefit for Syria
The Kills @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Yazan @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Amadou & Mariam @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Joe Bataan @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Friday, 7/21/17 & Iron Maiden, Ghost @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 7/22/17
Saturday, 7/22/17 Burger Records Beach Bash
The Zeros, Nobunny, Habibi & more @ Coney Art Walls
The Budos Band @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Sontag Shogun @ Knockdown Center*
Mashrou’ Leila, Dawn of Midi @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Mattiel @ South Street Seaport Garden Bar*
Evelyn King @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Tallulah Ruff @ Pine Box Rock Shop
Benefit for Shea Stadium
Saturday, 7/22/17 Muse, Thirty Seconds To Mars, PVRIS @ Jones Beach
Monday, 7/24/17 Muse, Thirty Seconds To Mars, PVRIS @ Central Park SummerStage
Manhattan show a benefit for Coalition For the Homeless – Show of the Week
Sunday, 7/23/17 GZA @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Sunday, 7/23/17 & Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Mephiskales @ The Paramount
Tuesday, 7/25/17 Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Mephiskales @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
playing ‘Let’s Face It’ in full
Wednesday, 7/26/17 Vernon Reid @ BRIC House*
Lauren Ritter, Maria Chavez @ House of Yes*
Rickie Lee Jones, Ronnie Spector @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Sylvan Esso, Middle Kids @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Soul Asylum, Cracker @ Capitol Theatre
Wednesday, 7/26/17 Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers @ Forest Hills Stadium
Thursday, 7/27/17
Thursday, 7/27/17 Regina Spektor @ Central Park SummerStage
Arcade Fire @ Grand Prospect Hall*
‘Everything Now’ new album party that you can’t bring your cellphone to, aren’t dressed right for, and wouldn’t be able to get into anyway
Okkveril River @ Joe’s Pub
Las Cafeteras, Hurray For the Riff Raff @ Damrosch Park Badnshell*
Septeto Santiaguero @ MetroTech Commons
Maciste All’inferno, Sexmob @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Ben Gibbard @ Town Hall
Late Night Episode @ South Street Seaport Garden Bar*
Friday, 7/28/17 Andrew Bird, Esperanza Spalding @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
International Contemporary Ensemble @ Hearst Plaza*
La India @ St. Mary’s Park*
Friday, 7/28/17 & Liam Gallagher @ secret location
Sunday, 7/30/17 Liam Gallagher @ Rough Trade NYC*
‘As You Were’ tour
Friday, 7/28/17 to Panorama Fest
Sunday, 7/30/17 Frank Ocean, Tame Impala, Nine Inch Nails & more @ Randall’s Island
Saturday, 7/29/17 Rumer, Dionne Warwick @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Admiral T, Tabou Combo @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Fire Ex @ Central Park SummerStage*
Frankie Negrón @ St. Mary’s Park*
The Rubinoos, Baby Shakes @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 7/29/17 & Classic East Fest
Sunday, 7/30/17 Eagles, Doobie Brothers, Journey & more @ Citi Field
Sunday, 7/30/17 MC Lyte @ Central Park SummerStage*
Rock Steady Crew 40th Anniversary
Dynamic Diplomats of Double Dutch @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Lisa Lisa, Marlon B @ St. Mary’s Park*
Monday, 7/31/17 Nine Inch Nails @ Webster Hall
Special announced-day-of intimate show by industrial legends after their Panorama headline slot – Show of the Week
All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks @ Central Park SummerStage

 

August ’17

Tuesday-Wednesday, 8/1/17-8/2/17: Fleet Foxes, (Sandy) Alex G @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 8/3/17: Descendents @ House of Vans
Thursday, 8/10/17: Dave Chappelle @ House of Vans
Friday, 8/11/17: Whitney @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday, 8/16/17: Courtesy Tier @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 8/17/17: Maggie Rogers @ Brooklyn Steel
Monday, 8/21/17: Midnight Oil @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 8/26/17: Alice Cooper @ Norwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
Tuesday-Thursday, 8/29-31/17: Little Dragon @ Terminal 5/Brooklyn Steel/Apollo Theatre

House of Vans, 5/18/17-8/3/17
SummerStage, 6/3/17-9/13/17
Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/7/17-8/12/17
R&B at Metrotech @ MetroTech Commons, 6/8/17-8/10/17
South Street Seaport Garden Bar Summer Series @ Garden Bar, 7/13/17-8/31/17
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/26/17-8/13/17
Elements NYC @ secret location, 8/12/17-8/13/17
Fool’s Gold Day Off @ Coney Art Walls, 8/19/17
Blues BBQ Festival @ Pier 97, 8/19/17
Afropunk @ Commodore Barry Park, 8/26/17-8/27/17

 

Tuesday, 8/1/17 King of Leon, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats at Norwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
Blondie, Garbage @ Beacon Theatre
London Grammar @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 8/1/17 &
Fleet Foxes, (Sandy) Alex G @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday, 8/2/17 ‘Crack Up’ tour – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 8/1/17,
Dave Chappelle, The Roots, Lil Wayne @ Radio City Music Hall
Wednesday, 8/2/17,
Dave Chappelle, The Roots, Ice Cube, Common @ Radio City Music Hall
Thursday, 8/3/17,
Dave Chappelle, The Roots, Big Boi, Usher @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 8/4/17,
Dave Chappelle, The Roots @ Radio City Music Hall
Saturday, 8/5/17,
Dave Chappelle, Chris Rock, Jeff Ross @ Radio City Music Hall
Sunday, 8/6/17,
Dave Chappelle, Chris Rock, Arsenio Hall @ Radio City Music Hall
Wednesday, 8/9/17,
Dave Chappelle, Erykah Badu @ Radio City Music Hall
Saturday, 8/12/17,
Dave Chappelle, Leslie Jones, Micheal Che, Colin Jost @ Radio City Music Hall
Tuesday, 8/15/17,
Dave Chappelle, special guest @ Radio City Music Hall
Thursday, 8/17/17,
Dave Chappelle, Chance the Rapper @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 8/18/17,
Dave Chappelle, Trevor Noah @ Radio City Music Hall
Saturday, 8/19/17,
Dave Chappelle, Childish Gambino @ Radio City Music Hall
Sunday, 8/20/17,
Dave Chappelle, Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Radio City Music Hall
Tuesday, 8/22/17,
Dave Chappelle, Solange @ Radio City Music Hall
Wednesday, 8/23/17 &
Dave Chappelle, yaslin bey, Talib Kweli @ Radio City Music Hall
Thursday, 8/24/17
Dave Chappelle, Ali Wong, John Mayer, Lil Jon @ Radio City Music Hall
Sixteen nights by Dave Chappelle!
Wednesday, 8/2/17 Angelique Kidjo, Ibibio Sound Machine @ Damrosch Park Bandshell
Thursday, 8/3/17 Dashboard Confessional, The All-American Rejects, The Maine @ Central Park SummerStage
Descendents @ House of Vans* – Show of the Week
Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, Nellie McKay @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Robert DeLong, Baio @ South Street Seaport*
Harst @ Garden Bar*
Cory Henry @ MetroTech Commons*
Thursday, 8/3/17 & Mew, MONAKR @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 8/4/17 Mew, MONAKR @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘And the Glass-Handed Kites’ tour
Friday, 8/4/17 Miguel Atwood-Ferguson @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Stevie B, Ted Smooth @ Crotona Park*
Deem Spencer, Slums, Foursix @ Muchmore’s*
Saturday, 8/5/17 Skrillex @ Webster Hall
Final club night before Webster Hall closes for renovations
Nick Lowe, Los Straightjackets @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Poptone @ Irving Plaza
Nels Cline, Sam Amidon @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Julie Byrne @ Union Pool*
Waker @ Garden Bar*
Kid Capri’s Block Party Live @ Crotona Park*
Elza Soares @ Central Park SummerStage*
Sunday, 8/6/17 Apache Indian, Panjabi MC @ Central Park SummerStage*
Jadakiss @ Crotona Park*
Rancid, Dropkick Murphys, Bouncing Souls @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
Monday, 8/7/17 Craig Wedren @ Ops
Sabbath Sessions
Anthony Brown, Eric & Tina Campbell and more @ Wingate Park*
Wednesday, 8/9/17 Charlotte Cardin @ Public Arts*
Thursday, 8/10/17 Action Bronson @ Webster Hall
‘The End of an Era’ final Webster Hall show before closing for renovations
Stretch Armstrong, D-Nice @ House of Vans*
Dave Chappelle hosted after-party for his Radio City Music Hall shows – Show of the Week
The Revivalists, White Denim @ Central Park SummerStage
Holly Miranda @ Union Pool
Liv Warfield @ MetroTech Commons*
Breanna Barbara @ Garden Bar*
Thursday, 8/10/17, Overcoats @ Dr. Martens Herald Square*
Thursday, 8/17/17 &
Torres @ Dr. Martens Union Square*
Thursday, 8/24/17 Caveman @ Dr. Martens SoHo*
Dr. Martens Tour
Friday, 8/11/17 Natalie LaFourcade, Vagabon @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Whitney, Weyes Blood, Moses Sumney @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Andy Montañez @ East River Park*
Saturday, 8/12/17 They Mighty Be Giants @ Central Park SummerStage*
Khalid @ East River Park Amphitheater*
Youssou N’Dour, Yacouba Sissoko @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Gold Dime, Brandon Lopez & more @ Secret Project Robot
Music Against Mass Incarceration
Pill, Running, Gold Dime @ Union Pool*
Saturday, 8/12/17 The Jayhawks, Vernon Reid, Low Cut Connie @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
& Traveller, Amanda Shires @ Hearst Plaza*
Sunday, 8/13/17 Bonnie Raitt, Don Bryant @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Americanafest NYC
Saturday, 8/12/17 & GRiZ, The Knocks & more @ secret location
Sunday, 8/13/17 Zeds Dead, Flying Lotus & more @ secret location
Elements NYC
Sunday, 8/13/17 Taj Mo @ Central Park SummerStage*
Monday, 8/14/17 Big Daddy Kane, C+C Music Factory and more @ Wingate Park*
Wednesday, 8/16/17 Courtesy Tier @ Rough Trade NYC – Show of the Week
Bilal @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Wednesday, 8/16/17 & Maria Bamford @ Bell House
Thursday, 8/17/17 Early & late shows for ‘Lady Dynamite’
Wednesday, 8/16/17 &
Maggie Rogers @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 8/17/17 Show of the Week
Thursday, 8/17/17 Southern Avenue @ Garden Bar*
Banda Magda @ MoMA*
Friday, 8/18/17 79.5, Luke Elliot, Mail the Horse, Landlady @ Bryant Park*
Gurus, The Forms @ Cape House
Saturday, 8/19/17 Jay Electronica, Flosstradamus, A-Trak & more @ Coney Art Walls
Fool’s Gold Day Off
Breanna Barbara, Cassandra Jenkins @ Bryant Park*
Jim Jones @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Dumpstapunk & more @ Pier 97*
Blues BBQ Festival
Miami Horror, Small Black @ The Well
Gun Outfit, Amps for Christ @ Union Pool*
Mulatu Astake @ Central Park SummerStage*
Behold the Brave @ Garden Bar*
Monday, 8/21/17 Midnight Oil @ Terminal 5
‘The Great Circle 2017’ tour by reunited Aussie greats – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 8/2/17 Denroy Morgan, Rayvon and more @ Wingate Park*
Wednesday, 8/23/17 Grizzly Bear @ Public Arts
Thursday, 8/24/17 Annie Hart @ Garden Bar*
Madame Gandhi @ MoMA
Saturday, 8/26/17 Alice Cooper @ Norwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
‘Paranormal’ tour – Show of the Week
Lee Konitz Quartet @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Tyvek @ Union Pool*
Showtime Goma @ Garden Bar*
Saturday, 8/26/17 & Afropunk
Sunday, 8/27/17 Sampha, Gary Clark Jr. & more @ Commodore Barry Park
Sunday, 8/27/17 Daddy Long Legs @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Valerie June @ Central Park SummerStage*
Joshua Redman Quartet @ Tompkins Square Park*
Tuesday, 8/29/17 Washed Out @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 8/29/17, Little Dragon @ Terminal 5
Wednesday, 8/30/17 & Little Dragon @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 8/31/17 Little Dragon @ Apollo Theater
‘Season High’ tour – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 8/30/17 Phil Lesh & The Terrapin Family Band @ Central Park SummerStage
Thursday, 8/31/17 Calvin Love @ Garden Bar*
Helado Negro @ MoMA

 

 

September ’17

Friday, 9/1/17: Yung Lean @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 9/5/17: Stereophonics @ Irving Plaza
Saturday & Monday, 9/9/17 & 9/11/17: Depeche Mode @ Madison Square Garden
Wednesday, 9/13/17: Young the Giant, Cold War Kids @ Central Park SummerStage
Tuesday, 9/19/17: Land of Talk @ Baby’s All Right
Saturday, 9/23/17: Interpol, Deerhunter, Battles @ Forest Hills Stadium
Monday, 9/25/17: Matt Pond PA, Wild Pink, Annie Hart @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
Friday, 9/29/17: Manchester Orchestra @ Terminal 5

SummerStage, 6/3/17-9/13/17
Electric Zoo @ Randall’s Island, 9/1/17-9/3/17
Seaport Music Festival @ South Street Seaport, 9/7/17-9/10/17
Octfest @ Brooklyn Hangar, 9/9/17
Benefit for Kanpe Foundation @ Soho Grand Hotel, 9/10/17
Benefit for Blank Forms @ Ukrainian National Home, 9/12/17
Meadow Festival @ Randall’s Island, 9/15/17-9/17/17
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival, 9/15/17-9/19/17
Global Citizens Festival @ Central Park, 9/23/17
Modern Sky Festival @ Central Park SummerStage, 9/30/17

 

Friday, 9/1/17 Yung Lean @ Warsaw – Show of the Week
Celestial Shore @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Denny Love, Adron, The Blue Dahlia @ Chelsea Market*
Friday, 9/1/17 to Electric Zoo
Sunday, 9/3/17 DJ Snake, Above & Beyond, deamau5 & more @ Randall’s Island
Saturday, 9/2/17 Weeping Icon, Giggly Boys @ Rippers*
Sunday, 9/3/17 The Forms, Celestial Shore, Russian Baths @ Epstein’s Beach
Tuesday, 9/5/17 Stereophonics @ Irving Plaza – Show of the Week
Thomas Bartlett, Norah Jones, Joan As Policewoman @ (le) Poisson Rouge
The Burgundy Stain Sessions
Wednesday, 9/6/17 Queens of the Stone Age, Royal Blood @ Capitol Theatre
‘Villains’ tour
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Small Black @ South Street Seaport*
Lincoln Sessions at Seaport District NYC
Filthy Friends, Versus @ Bell House
members of R.E.M., Sleater-Kinney, The Minus 5
Wednesday, 9/6/17 & The National @ Apple Store Williamsburg*
Friday, 9/8/17 The National @ Bowery Ballroom*
special ‘Sleep Well Beast’ preview, acoustic at Apple Store, and intimate for SiriusXM subscriber contest winners
Thursday, 9/7/17 to Seaport Music Festival*
Sunday, 9/10/17 Ted Leo, The Make-Up, Martin Rev & more @ South Street Seaport – for free!
Friday, 9/8/17 of Montreal @ Bell House
Marsha Ambrosius, Ro James @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island*
Saturday, 9/9/17 Octfest
Guided by Voices, Built To Spill, Okkervil River & more @ Brooklyn Hangar
GBH, The Casualties @ Gramercy Theatre
Nicole Atkins @ Mercury Lounge
Annie Hart @ Union Pool
Freddie Jackson, Angie Stone @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island*
Saturday, 9/9/17 &
Oh Sees @ Warsaw
Sunday, 9/10/17 ‘Orc’ tour
Saturday, 9/9/17 & Depeche Mode, Warpaint @ Madison Square Garden
Monday, 9/11/17 Show of the Week
Sunday, 9/10/17 Win Butler @ Régine Chassagne, Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ The Club Room, Soho Grand Hotel
Arcade Fire’s leading couple play $500 “cocktail soiree” benefit for Haiti’s Kanpe Foundation
Monday, 9/11/17 Brockhampton @ Highline Ballroom
Tuesday, 9/12/17 Arcade Fire, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Grandmaster Flash @ Madison Square Garden
‘Everything Now’ tour
Roger Waters @ Barclays Center
Sun Ra Arkestra, Yo La Tengo @ Ukrainian National Home
Benefit for Blank Forms
Wednesday, 9/13/17 Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, Joywave @ Central Park SummerStage – Show of the Week
James Blake @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
two solo piano performances
Thursday, 9/14/17 Kasabian, Slaves @ Terminal 5
Father John Misty, Phosphorescent @ Capitol Theatre
Lee Ranaldo @ Rough Trade NYC*
Friday, 9/15/17 Shirley Caesar, Damien Sneed @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island*
Joseph @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 9/15/17 & The Afghan Whigs @ Bowery Ballroom
playing ‘In Spades’ in full
Saturday, 9/16/17 The Afghan Whigs, Har Mar Superstar @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 9/15/17 to Meadows Festival
Sunday, 9/17/17 Jay-Z, Gorillaz, Red Hot Chili Peppers & more @ Citi Field
Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival
Friday, 9/15/17, Jordan Carlos, Eugene Mirman & more @ Bell House
Reggie Watts, Eugene Mirman & more @ Bell House
Bennett Ferris, Harris Mayersohn & more @ Union Hall
Kyle Ayers, Emmy Blotnick & more @ Union Hall
Saturday, 9/16/17, Maeve Higgins, Mona Chalabi & more @ Bell House
Kyle Ayers, Scott Adsit & more @ Bell House
Janeane Garofalo, Bobcat Goldthwait & more @ Bell House
Claudia Cogan, Joel Kim Booster & more @ Union Hall
Reggie Watts, Ian Fidance & more @ Union Hall
Sunday, 9/17/17, Chris Duffy, Roy Wood Jr. & more @ Bell House
Ira Glass, Michael Showalter & more @ Bell House
Wyatt Cenac, Sarah Vowell & more @ Bell House
Seth Herzog, Michelle Wolf & more @ Union Hall
Monday, 9/18/17 & StarTalk Live! with Neil deGrasse Tyson & more @ Kings Theatre
Tuesday, 9/19/17 Jon Glaser, Mike Birbiglia & more @ Bell House
Sunday, 9/17/17 Nico Muhly @ Guggenheim
Brandi Carlile @ Capitol Theatre
Wild Belle @ (le) Poisson Rouge
EPMD, Slick Rick the Ruler, Black Moon, Smif N Wessun @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island*
Monday, 9/18/17 Suzanne Vega @ City Winery
performing ‘Solitude Standing’ & ‘99.9F’
Tuesday, 9/19/17 &
Landlady @ Our Wicked Lady
Wednesday, 9/20/17 on the roof
Tuesday, 9/19/17 The War On Drugs, Craig Finn @ Terminal 5
& Land of Talk @ Baby’s All Right – Show of the Week
Friday, 9/22/17 The War On Drugs, Land of Talk @ Central Park SummerStage
Wednesday, 9/20/17 MUTEMATH, Colony House @ Brooklyn Steel
K.A.R.D @ PlayStation Theater
Wednesday, 9/20/17 & Tallest Man On Earth @ Pioneer Works
Thursday, 9/21/17
Wednesday, 9/20/17, Joe Bonamassa @ Beacon Theatre
Thursday, 9/21/17 &
Saturday, 9/23/17
Thursday, 9/21/17 The Head and The Heart, The Lone Bellow @ Central Park SummerStage
X, Skating Polly @ Stage 48
40th anniversary tour
The Cribs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
’24/7 Rock Star Shit’ tour
Thursday, 9/21/17 & Jen Kirkman @ Highline Ballroom
Friday, 9/22/17 Jen Kirkman @ Bell House
‘All New Material Girl’ tour
Friday, 9/22/17 Mac DeMarco @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 9/22/17 & Interpol @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 9/23/17 Interpol, Deerhunter, Battles @ Forest Hills Stadium
performing ‘Turn On the Bright Lights’ Show of the Week
Saturday, 9/23/17 Global Citizens Fest*
Stevie Monder, Green Day, The Killers & more @ Central Park
Brian Wilson @ Radio City Music Hall
performing ‘Pet Sounds’
Sunday, 9/24/17 Pixies, Sunflower Bean @ Capitol Theatre
Monday, 9/25/17 Matt Pond PA, Wild Pink, Annie Hart @ Brooklyn Night Bazaar
‘Still Summer’ tour Show of the Week
Tuesday, 9/26/17 & Chance the Rapper, Francis & The Lights @ Forest Hills Stadium
Wednesday, 9/27/17
Tuesday, 9/26/17 & Oh Wonder, Sigrid @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 9/27/17
Wednesday, 9/27/17 Electric Six @ American Beauty NYC
Wednesday, 9/27/17 & The Church, The Helio Sequence @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 9/28/17 The Church, The Helio Sequence @ Bell House
Thursday, 9/28/17 Harry Styles @ Radio City Music Hall
DNCE, B.O.B., ?uestlove @ Central Park SummerStage
Friday, 9/29/17 Crystal Castles @ Brooklyn Steel
Blonde Redhead @ Pioneer Works
Manchester Orchestra @ Terminal 5 – Show of the Week
TOPS @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 9/29/17 to Ed Sheeran, James Blunt @ Barclays Center
Sunday, 10/1/17 ‘÷’ tour
Friday, 9/29/17 to Yelle @ Rough Trade NYC
Sunday, 10/1/17
Saturday, 9/30/17 Modern Sky Festival
Edison Chen, Re-Tros, Calvin Love & more @ Central Park SummerStage
Marilyn Manson, Alice Glass @ Hammerstein Ballroom
together PANGEA @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Rubblebucket, Delicate Steve & more @ Knockdown Center
‘Rubblebucket Picnic’
Saturday, 9/30/17 & Thundercat @ Brooklyn Steel
Sunday, 10/1/17

 

 

Categories
FeaturesSidebar FeaturesSlider