NYC Show Preview 2019

Things might just be looking up in 2019 (fingers crossed) - so go out and pre-celebrate at these NYC shows....

NYC Show Preview 2018

Things might just be looking up in 2019 (fingers crossed) – so go out and pre-celebrate at these NYC shows:

 

Shows of the Week/Special Events:

Tuesday, 9/24/19: Tegan & Sara @ Murmrr Theatre
Thursday, 9/26/19: Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Hammerstein Ballroom

Sunday, 9/1/19: The Who @ Madison Square Garden
Friday, 9/6/19: Vampire Weekend @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 9/7/19: Chest High Fires @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 9/10/19 & Wednesday, 9/11/19: Deerhunter, Dirty Projectors @ Webster Hall
Friday, 9/13/19: Peter Frampton @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 9/19/19 & Friday, 9/20/19: Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 9/20/19: Bloc Party @ SummerStage in Central Park

SummerStage, 6/1/19 to 9/24/19
‘Live From Here’ tapings @ Town Hall, 9/7/19 to 9/28/19
The Spirit of DIY @ Superchief Gallery, 9/25/19
Global Citizen Festival @ Central Park Great Lawn, 9/28/19

 

September ’19

Sunday, 9/1/19 & The Who @ Madison Square Garden – Show of the Week
Sunday, 9/15/19 The Who @ Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
‘Movin’ On!’ tour
Tuesday, 9/3/19 to Hot Chip, Holy Fuck @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 9/5/19  ‘A Bath Full of Ecstasy’ tour
Wednesday, 9/4/19 Tash Sultana @ Central Park SummerStage
Thursday, 9/5/19 Dehd, Deeper & more @ Baby’s All Right
Fire Talk 10 year anniversary
Of Monsters and Men, Lower Dens @ Radio City Music Hall
‘Fever Dream’ tour
Phantogram @ Kings Theatre
Thursday, 9/5/19, CRX @ Ludlow House
Friday, 9/6/19 & CRX @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 9/7/19 CRX @ The Gallery at The Hole
‘Help Us Stranger’ tour
Thursday, 9/5/19, The Raconteurs @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Friday, 9/6/19 & The Raconteurs @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday, 9/7/19 The Raconteurs @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 9/6/19 Vampire Weekend @ Madison Square Garden
‘Father of the Bride’ tourShow of the Week
Balun @ Noguchi Museum*
SG Lewis @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 9/7/19 Morrissey, Interpol @ Forest Hills Stadium
‘California Son’ tour
Chest High Fires @ Baby’s All Right – Show of the Week
Saturday, 9/7/19 & Mitski, Lucy Dacus @ Central Park SummerStage*
Sunday, 9/8/19
Saturday, 9/7/19, Banks, Kevin Garrett @ Brooklyn Steel
Sunday, 9/8/19 &
Tuesday, 9/10/19
Saturday, 9/7/19, Chris Thile, Ezra Koenig, Holly Laurent @ Town Hall
Saturday, 9/14/19 & Chris Thile, The Lumineers, Raphael Saadiq @ Town Hall
Saturday, 9/28/19 Chris Thile, Jamila Woods, Tom Papa @ Town Hall
‘Live From Here’ tapings
Monday, 9/9/19 Wilder Woods @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Tuesday, 9/10/19 Counterfeit @ Knitting Factory
Tuesday, 9/10/19 & Deerhunter, Dirty Projectors @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 9/11/19 Show of the Week
Wednesday, 9/11/19 Iggy Pop, Jim Jarmusch @ 92Y
Willie Nelson & Family @ Forest Hill Stadium
Sunflower Bean @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Jen Kirkman @ Bell House
Wednesday, 9/11/19 & Kristeen Young @ Berlin
Wednesday, 9/18/19
Thursday, 9/12/19 Tyler, the Creator @ Madison Square Garden
Friday, 9/13/19 Two Door Cinema Club @ Hammerstein Ballroom
‘False Alarm’ tour
The Lumineers @ iHeartRadio Theatre*
‘III’ release party
Fastball @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Peter Frampton @ Madison Square Garden
farewell tour by Hullabalooza headlinerShow of the Week
Saturday, 9/14/19 The Growlers, The Lemonheads, The Nude Party @ Central Park SummerStage
Brandi Carlile, Mavis Staples @ Madison Square Garden
Low @ Murmrr Theatre
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Capitol Theatre
Sunday, 9/15/19 BABYMETAL @ Terminal 5
Monday, 9/16/19 Marina @ SummerStage in Central Park
Astrid S @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Angels and Airwaves, The New Regime @ PlayStation Theater
Tuesday, 9/17/19, Madonna @ Brooklyn Academy of Music
Wednesday, 9/18/19,
Thursday, 9/19/19,
Saturday, 9/21/19, many, many nights of Mags
Sunday, 9/22/19,
Tuesday, 9/24/19, continues in October!
Wednesday, 9/25/19,
Thursday, 9/26/19 &
Saturday, 9/28/19
Wednesday, 9/18/19 PVRIS @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Nitzer Ebb @ Warsaw
Wednesday, 9/18/19 & Landlady @ Nublu 151
Wednesday, 9/25/19
Wednesday, 9/18/19 & Pop Will Eat Itself, Chemlab @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Thursday, 9/19/19 Test Dept., Severed Heads @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Patrick Codenys @ Saint Vitus
Cold Waves Festival
Thursday, 9/19/19 Adam Ant @ Beacon Theatre
Tove Lo @ Bowery Ballroom
Mac DeMarco @ Brooklyn Steel
Tycho @ Central Park SummerStage
Thursday, 9/19/19 & Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 9/20/19 last tour with JoelShow of the Week
Friday, 9/20/19 Blink-182, Lil Wayne @ Barclays Center
performing ‘Enema of the State’
Ellen Allien @ Basement
Bloc Party @ Central Park SummerStage
performing ‘Silent Alarm’Show of the Week
Judah & The Lion @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 9/21/19 Ride @ Brooklyn Steel
Lana Del Rey @ Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater
‘Norman Fucking Rockwell’ tour
Saturday, 9/21/19 & Nick Cave @ Lincoln Center Rose Theater
Monday, 9/23/19 an evening of talk and music
Sunday, 9/22/19 Shonen Knife @ Knitting Factory
Cat Power @ Webster Hall
Tuesday, 9/24/19 The B-52s, OMD @ Central Park SummerStage
Friendly Fires @ Elsewhere
Tegan & Sara @ Murmrr Theatre
‘Hey, I’m Just Like You’ tourShow of the Week
Oh Land @ Bell House
B∆stille @ The Theater at Madison Square Garden
Jade Bird @ Webster Hall
Brittany Howard @ Beacon Theatre
Wednesday, 9/25/19 Janelle Monae @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
George Thorogood & The Destroyers @ Town Hall
L.O.T.I.O.N, Blu Anxxiety, Pinocchio & more @ Superchief Gallery*
Vans’ ‘The Spirit of DIY’
Thursday, 9/26/19 Brian Wilson, The Zombies @ Beacon Theatre
Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Hammerstein Ballroom – Show of the Week
Thursday, 9/26/19 & Massive Attack @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 9/27/19
Friday, 9/27/19 & Stereolab @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 9/28/19
Saturday, 9/28/19 Global Citizen Festival*
Queen with Adam Lambert, Pharrell Williams, Alicia Keys & more @ Central Park Great Lawn
Sunday, 9/29/19 J Balvin @ Madison Square Garden
Monday, 9/30/19 Built To Spill @ Webster Hall
performing ‘Keep It Like a Secret’

*Free

 

 


Previous Months:

January ’19

Saturday, 1/5/19: Ozomatli @ Sony Hall
Saturday, 1/12/19: Matt & Kim @ Avant Gardner
Sunday, 1/20/19: Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Sony Hall
Friday, 1/25/19: Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 1/31/19: Chris Stein & Debbie Harry @ School of Visual Arts Theatre

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/7/19 to 3/21/19
Southern Poverty Law Center Benefit @ Baby’s All Right, 1/9/19
The IPA. The Party. @ Avant Gardner, 1/12/19
Yams Day @ Barclays Center, 1/17/19
Shine a Light benefit @ Junction, 1/25/19
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 1/30/19 to 3/4/19

 

Saturday, 1/5/19 Ozomatli @ Sony Hall – Show of the Week
Monday, 1/7/19 Zola Jesus, Wild Up @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Ashlee Simpson & Evan Ross @ Bowery Ballroom
Wednesday, 1/9/19 Leverage Models, Jennifer Vanilla @ Baby’s All Right
Southern Poverty Law Center Benefit
Thursday, 1/10/19 The Juan MacLean @ Elsewhere*
6-hour DJ set
Saturday, 1/12/19 Matt & Kim @ Avant Gardner*
The IPA. The Party.Show of the Week
Computer Magic @ Knitting Factory
Tuesday, 1/15/19 Wives, Oceanator @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 1/16/19 TEEN, CLAVVS @ Baby’s All Right*
Wednesday, 1/16/19 & Third Eye Blind @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 1/17/19 Third Eye Blind @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 1/17/19 A$AP Rocky, A$AP Ferg & more @ Barclays Center
Yams Day
PAT Party @ Union Pool*
Friday, 1/18/19 Big Ups @ Bowery Ballroom
final show
Saturday, 1/19/19 MØ @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Azure Ray @ Bell House
Sunday, 1/20/19 Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Sony Hall – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/22/19 Spree Wilson, Spencer Ludwig @ Rockwood Music Hall Stage #2*
BMI Un-Acoustic Lounge
Friday, 1/25/19 Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Les Savy Fav @ Junction
Shine a Light Benefit
Saturday, 1/26/19 Smooth Tings, Amanda Lynn @ Baby’s All Right*
Rubblebucket, Diet Cig @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 1/26/19 & Wu-Tang Clan @ Terminal 5
Sunday, 1/27/19
Monday, 1/28/19 KEUNING @ Rough Trade NYC*
Wednesday, 1/30/19
Tony Yazbeck @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 1/31/19 Rostam @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 1/31/19 Justin Timberlake @ Madison Square Garden
Chris Stein & Debbie Harry @ School of Visual Arts Theatre
Blondie bandmates discuss Stein’s photo bookPOINT OF VIEW: Me, New York City, and the Punk Scene’
Chest High Fires @ Niagara

 

 

February ’19

Saturday, 2/2/19: Racheal & Vilray @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/7/19: Ambulance LTD, Heaven @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 2/9/19: Sharon Van Etten @ Beacon Theatre
Monday, 2/11/19: Caveman @ Guadalupe Inn
Thursday, 2/14/19: St. Vincent @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Monday, 2/18/19: Metric @ Kings Theatre
Thursday, 2/21/19: Bob Mould, Titus Andronicus @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 2/27/19: Wild Moccasins @ Knitting Factory

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/7/19 to 3/21/19
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 1/30/19 to 3/4/19
ISSUE Winter Benefit @ Issue Project Room, 2/6/19
Tibet House US Benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 2/7/19
P.S. 154 Benefit @ Littlefield, 2/13/19

 

Friday, 2/1/19 & Jose Llana @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/2/19 Rachael & Vilray @ Lincoln Center Appel Room – Show of the Week
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Monday, 2/4/19 The Roots @ Highline Ballroom
final show of Highline Ballroom
Wednesday, 2/6/19 Robert Wilson, Jim Jarmusch, Lucie Vitková @ Issue Project Room
ISSUE Winter Benefit
Thursday, 2/7/19 Philip Glass, Stephen Colbert, Jason Isbell & more @ Carnegie Hall
Tibet House US Benefit
Thursday, 2/7/19 & Ambulance LTD, Heaven @ Mercury Lounge – Show of the Week
Friday, 2/8/19 Ambulance LTD @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 2/8/19 Erika Spring, Stranger Cat @ The Park Church Co-Op
Saturday, 2/9/19 Sharon Van Etten @ Beacon Theatre
‘Remind Me Tomorrow’ tourShow of the Week
Jacques Renault @ Baby’s All Right*
Adir L.C. @ Haybaby Cat Farm*
Sunday, 2/10/19 Ra Ra Riot @ Chelsea Music Hall
Nomiki Konst for NYC Public Advocate fundraiser
Monday, 2/11/19 Caveman @ Guadalupe Inn
Wild Honey Pie Dinner PartyShow of the Week
Gin Blossoms @ Bowery Ballroom
‘New Miserable Experience’ live
Tuesday, 2/12/19 Slow Pulp, Field Medic @ Baby’s All Right*
PC Worship, Deradoorian @ Union Pool*
Wednesday, 2/13/19 David Cross, Janeane Garofalo, Jon Glaser @ Littlefield
P.S. 154 Benefit
Wednesday, 2/13/19, Nancy and Beth @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/14/19, St. Vincent @ Lincoln Center Appel Room – Show of the Week
Friday, 2/15/19 & Jenifer Lewis @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/16/19 Desmond Child @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 2/14/19 Peter Murphy @ Terminal 5
40 Years of Bauhaus
Friday, 2/15/19 Joe Jackson @ Town Hall
Jazzboy, Agua Viva @ H0L0*
Saturday, 2/16/19 Deerhoof, TIGUE @ Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Interpol, Car Seat Headrest, Snail Mail @ Madison Square Garden
Sunday, 2/17/19 Red Velvet @ NJPAC
Monday, 2/18/19 Metric @ Kings Theatre – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 2/20/19 & Christine Ebersole @ Lincoln Center Alice Tully Hall
Thursday, 2/21/19 Vuyo Sotashe @ David Rubenstein Atrium
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 2/21/19 Bob Mould Band, Titus Andronicus @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Sunshine Rock’ tourShow of the Week
Rena Anakwe @ Issue Project Room*
Friday, 2/22/19 Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, Tayla Parx @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Sunday, 2/24/19 Chest High Fires, Sam Kogon @ Baby’s All Right
‘Chest High Fires’ release party
Monday, 2/25/19 Gang of Four @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Tuesday, 2/26/19 to John Mellencamp @ Beacon Theatre
Thursday, 2/28/19
Wednesday, 2/27/19 Deerhunter @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Why Hasn’t Everything Already Disappeared’ tour
Wild Moccasins @ Knitting Factory – Show of the Week
Martin Rev, Lydia Lunch, Jesse Malin & more @ Bowery Electric
‘Suicide Sally’ celebration of Suicide
Liz Cooper @ The Stampede @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 2/27/19 & Gaby Moreno @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/28/19 Son Lux @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 2/28/19 Irreversible Entanglements @ Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
The Kooks, Barns Courtney @ Terminal 5
Luke Combs @ Hammerstein Ballroom

 

March ’19

Friday, 3/1/19: Mike Doughty @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 3/5/19: A Bowie Celebration @ Irving Plaza
Thursday, 3/7/19: Aurora, Talos @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 3/12/19: Weezer, Pixies, TV On the Radio @ Madison Square Garden
Friday, 3/15/19: Anna @ Kings Hall Avant Gardner
Thursday, 3/21/19: Van Morrison Tribute @ Carnegie Hall
Friday, 3/22/19: Sara Bareilles @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday & Saturday, 3/29/19 & 3/30/19: Better Oblivion Community Center @ Bowery Ballroom/Music Hall of Williamsburg

Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/7/19 to 3/21/19
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook @ Lincoln Center Appel Room, 1/30/19 to 3/4/19
MoMA Armory Party @ MoMA, 3/6/19
God’s Love We Deliver Benefit @ Beacon Theatre, 3/7/19

 

Friday, 3/1/19 Mike Doughty @ Bowery Ballroom
performing Soul Coughing’s ‘Ruby Vroom’Show of the Week
Friday, 3/1/19 & Oscar Isaac @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 3/2/19 Martha Plimpton @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Saturday, 3/2/19 & Travis Scott @ Madison Square Garden
Sunday, 3/3/19 Travis Scott @ Barclays Center
Sunday, 3/3/19 Patton Oswalt @ Beacon Theatre
Harville, Goodbye Picasso @ Coney Island Baby*
Hozier @ Rough Trade NYC*
Landlady @ Rough Trade NYC
Monday, 3/4/19 Cold Cave, Psychic TV, Adult. @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 3/5/19 A Bowie Celebration @ Irving Plaza – Show of the Week
Twin Temple @ St. Vitus
Tuesday, 3/5/19, Elton John @ Madison Square Garden
Wednesday, 3/6/19, &
Friday, 3/8/19 Elton John @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 3/9/19 Farewell Tour
Wednesday, 3/6/19 Bang On a Can @ Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Anna of the North @ MoMA
MoMA Armory Party
Thursday, 3/7/19 Robert Plant, Sheryl Crow, Larkin Poe & more @ Beacon Theatre
God’s Love We Deliver Benefit
Aurora, Talos @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Nothing @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Thursday, 3/7/19 & A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie @ Terminal 5
Friday, 3/8/19
Friday, 3/8/19 Robyn, Royksopp @ Madison Square Garden
Alice Phoebe Lou @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 3/9/19 Charmaine Lee @ Issue Project Room*
Saturday, 3/9/19 & Reignwolf @ Mercury Lounge
Sunday, 3/10/19 Reignwolf @ Baby’s All Right
Sunday, 3/10/19 Amanda Palmer @ Rough Trade NYC*
Kukangendai @ Pioneer Works*
Monday, 3/11/19 & Fleetwood Mac @ Madison Square Garden
Monday, 3/18/19
Tuesday, 3/12/19 Weezer, Pixies, TV On the Radio @ Madison Square Garden
‘Weezer (Black Album)’ tourShow of the Week
Tokyo Police Club @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 3/12/19 & Teenage Fanclub, The Love Language @ Bowery Ballroom
Thursday, 3/14/19 Teenage Fanclub, The Love Language @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Thursday, 3/14/19 Pleasure Jams, Tesha @ Elsewhere*
Cro-Mags @ Sunnyvale
Friday, 3/15/19 Anna @ Kings Hall Avant Gardner – Show of the Week
Lukas Graham @ Hammerstein Ballroom
Saturday, 3/16/19 Guster, Nada Surf @ Beacon Theatre
Sunday, 3/17/19 Ethel, Face the Music @ Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Tuesday, 3/19/19 CHAI @ Market Hotel
Thursday, 3/21/19 Anderson East, Brian Fallon, Glen Hansard & more @ Carnegie Hall
Van Morisson TributeShow of the Week
Owen Pallett, Wye Oak @ Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Joel Harrison, Brandon Seabrook & more @ (le) poisson Rouge
Alt Guitar Summit: The Music of Woodstock
Oberhofer @ Mercury Lounge
Friday, 3/22/19 Sara Bareilles @ Bowery Ballroom – Show of the Week
Saturday, 3/23/19 & Jawbreaker @ Brooklyn Steel
Sunday, 3/24/19
Tuesday, 3/26/19 Spiral Stairs @ Mercury Lounge
Wednesday, 3/27/19 KISS @ Madison Square Garden
Farewell Tour
Billy Idol & Steve Stevens @ Town Hall
Dawn, Das Body @ Baby’s All Right*
Thursday, 3/28/19 PAT Party, JD Samson @ Union Pool*
Friday, 3/29/19 Maggie Rogers @ Hammerstein Ballrom
Friday, 3/29/19 & Nils Fraham @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 3/30/19
Friday, 3/29/19, Better Oblivion Community Center @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 3/30/19 Better Oblivion Community Center @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 4/1/19 Better Oblivion Community Center @ Brooklyn Steel
new team-up of Phoebe Bridgers & Conor OberstShow of the Week
Saturday, 3/30/19 Perfume @ Hammerstein Ballrom

 

 

April ’19

Monday, 4/1/19: Better Oblivion Community Center @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday & Friday, 4/4/19 & 4/5/19: Let’s Eat Grandma @ Elsewhere
Monday & Tuesday, 4/8/19 & 4/9/19: Jeff Tweedy @ Town Hall
Thursday, 4/11/19: Aphex Twin @ Avant Gardner
Monday, 4/15/19: Ministry, Cold Cave @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 4/17/19: Yeasayer @ Rough Trade NYC
Monday, 4/22/19: The National @ Beacon Theatre
Thursday, 4/25/19: Oh Land @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 4/29/19: Hot Chip @ Elsewhere

Garden of Laughs @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, 4/2/19
BLACK @ Avant Gardner, 4/4/19
Underwater Sunshine Festival @ Bowery Electric, 4/5/19
Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity, 4/5/19 to 4/7/19
Record Store Day, 4/13/19
‘The Story of Wax Trax! Records’ screening by Vans @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, 4/15/19
Wild Honey Pie dinner party @ Le Fanfare, 4/17/19

 

Tuesday, 4/2/19 Jerry Seinfeld, John Mulaney, Jon Stewart & more @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden
‘Garden of Laughs’
Jess Glynne @ Terminal 5
Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 4/4/19 Guy Gerber, Mano Le Tough & more @ Avant Gardner
BLACK
Thursday, 4/4/19 & Let’s Eat Grandma @ Elsewhere
Friday, 4/5/19 Show of the Week – cancelled
Friday, 4/5/19 Hollis Brown, Wild Pink & more @ The Bowery Electric*
Underwater Sunshine Festival
Friday, 4/5/19 to
Brooklyn Folk Festival @ St. Ann & The Holy Trinity
Sunday, 4/7/19
Saturday, 4/6/19 Turkuaz @ Brooklyn Steel
A Place To Bury Strangers @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Monday, 4/8/19 Muse, Walk the Moon @ Madison Square Garden
Monday, 4/8/19 & Jeff Tweedy @ Town Hall
Tuesday, 4/9/19 ‘Warm’ tourShow of the Week
Monday, 4/8/19 & Andrew Bird @ National Sawdust
Tuesday, 4/9/19 ‘My Finest Work Yet’ tour
Monday, 4/8/19 to Ad Rock & Mike @ Kings Theatre
Wednesday, 4/10/19 ‘Beastie Boys Story Told by Ad Rock & Mike D, Directed by Spike Jonze’
Tuesday, 4/9/19 Charlotte Gainsbourg @ Brooklyn Steel
Emily King & more @ The Shed
Wednesday, 4/10/19 Arc Iris, Adam Schatz @ C’mon Everybody
The Telescopes, The Cult of Lip, Dinowalrus @ Knitting Factory
Thursday, 4/11/19 Aphex Twin @ Avant Gardner
First Apex Twin NYC show in over a decade!Show of the Week
Savoir Adore @ Elsewhere
Friday, 4/12/19 Of Montreal @ Elsewhere
Friday, 4/12/19 & John Prine @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 4/13/19 John Prine @ Kings Theatre
Friday, 4/12/19 &
Trey Anastasio @ United Palace Theatre
Saturday, 4/13/19
Friday, 4/12/19 to
Foals, Preoccupations @ Brooklyn Steel
Sunday, 4/14/19
Saturday, 4/13/19 Nick Lowe, Los Straightjackets @ Bowery Ballroom
The Flaming Lips @ Rough Trade NYC*
‘The King’s Mouth: An Immersive Installation’
Saturday, 4/13/19 & Chris Thile @ Town Hall
Saturday, 4/20 ‘Live From Here’ taping
Sunday, 4/14/19 Less Than Jake @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
Monday, 4/15/19 Ministry, Cold Cave @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
‘The Story of Wax Trax! Records’ screening by VansShow of the Week
Cage the Elephant @ Rough Trade NYC
‘Social Cues’ release party
Tuesday, 4/16/19 Wild Belle @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Everybody One of a Kind’ tour
The Claypool Lennon Delirium @ Brooklyn Steel
‘South of Reality’ tour
The Church @ White Eagle Hall
performing ‘Starfish’
Wednesday, 4/17/19 Spiritualized @ Brooklyn Steel
Yeasayer @ Rough Trade NYC
Yeasayer returns, with an intimate show previewing upcoming ‘Erotic Reruns’Show of the Week
Daisy the Great @ Le Fanfare
Wild Honey Pie dinner party
Capriccio, Alex From Queens @ Elsewhere*
Thursday, 4/18/19 Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers @ Bowery Ballroom
Saturday, 4/20/19 Nina Kraviz, James Murphy @ Knockdown Center
Sunday, 4/21/19 Death @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 4/22/19 The National @ Beacon Theatre – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 4/24/19 Lebanon Hanover @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Friday, 4/26/19 Jay-Z @ Webster Hall
Grand reopening of Webster Hall with b-side set from Beyoncé’s husband
Thursday, 4/25/19 Oh Land @ (le) Poisson Rouge
in the roundQRO Show of the Week
Sunday, 4/28/19 Kaleidoscope, Murderer & more @ Tompkins Square Park*
Monday, 4/29/19 Hot Chip @ Elsewhere – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 4/30/19 The Rapture @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
The return of The Rapture!
World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Mercury Lounge
Snow Patrol, We Are Scientists @ Terminal 5

 

 

Red Bull Music Academy New York

Tuesday, 4/29/19 & Rosalía: El Mal Querer @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 4/30/19
Friday, 5/3/19 Onyx Collective’s NYXO: Defying Gravity @ East River Park Amphitheater*
Wednesday, 5/8/19 JPEGMAFIA: A Tribute to Buttermilk JEsus, Abdu Ali @ Elsewhere
Thursday, 5/9/19 Moor Mother: Red Summer @ BRIC
Friday, 5/10/19 Tierra Whack @ Rainbow Room
Saturday, 5/11/19 & FKA Twigs @ Park Avenue Armory
Sunday, 5/12/19
Wednesday, 5/15/19 Teyana Taylor: House of Petunia @ Grand Ballroom
Thursday, 5/16/19 Holly Herndon: PROTO @ Pioneer Works
Saturday, 5/18/19 Nyege Nyege Night w/ DJ Kampire, Duke feat. MCZO & BEARCAT @ Black Flamingo

 

 

 

May ’19

Thursday, 5/2/19: White Lies @ Irving Plaza
Saturday, 5/4/19: The Lemonheads, Tommy Stinson @ Brooklyn Bowl
Wednesday, 5/8/19: Halsey @ Webster Hall
Friday, 5/10/19: Nitzer Ebb @ Elsewhere
Tuesday, 5/14/19, & Wednesday, 5/15/19: Judas Priest @ The Paramount
Thursday, 5/16/19, to Saturday, 5/17/19: Broken Social Scene @ Webster Hall
Friday, 5/24/19: Filthy Friends @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Saturday, 5/25/19: Greta Van Fleet @ Forest Hills Stadium
Wednesday, 5/29/19: The Distillers, Starcrawler @ Brooklyn Steel

Red Bull Music Festival New York, 4/29/19 to 5/18/19
NYU Strawberry Festival, 5/3/19
37d03d @ Pioneer Works, 5/3/19 & 5/4/19
Grist Comedy Extravaganza @ Bell House, 5/8/19
Sound Mind: A Mental Health Benefit Concert @ Rough Trade NYC, 5/13/19
Comedy vs. Cancer @ Lincoln Center – Rose Theater, 5/14/19
David Lynch’s Festival of Disruption @ Brooklyn Steel, 5/17/19 & 5/18/19
Governors Ball @ Randall’s Island, 5/31/19 to 6/2/19

 

Wednesday, 5/1/19 Eels, Robert Ellis @ Irving Plaza
Sam Himself, Babies Babies @ Baby’s All Right
Wednesday, 5/1/19 & Johnny Marr @ Wellmont Theater
Monday, 5/6/19 Johnny Marr @ The Paramount
Thursday, 5/2/19 Cher, Chic @ Barclays Center
White Lies @ Irving Plaza
‘Five’ tour Show of the Week
Bright Light Social Hour @ Bowery Ballroom
Stephen Malkmus @ The Kitchen
‘Groove Denied’ tour
86 Supreme @ BRIC House*
Thursday, 5/2/19 & TR/ST @ Elsewhere
Friday, 5/3/19 ‘The Destroyer – 1’ tour
Thursday, 5/2/19 to Morrissey @ Lunt Fontanne Theatre
Saturday, 5/4/19,
Tuesday, 5/7/19,
Wednesday, 5/8/19, Moz comes to Broadway
Friday, 5/10/19 &
Saturday, 5/11/19
Friday, 5/3/19 Kali Uchis, Jorja Smith @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden
The Hacker @ Elsewhere
Triathalon, Inner Wave, Slow Pulp @ NYU Strawberry Festival*
Friday, 5/3/19 & Big Red Machine, Boys Noize, Sinkane & more @ Pioneer Works
Saturday, 5/4/19 37d03d curated by Bon Iver & Aaron Dessner
Saturday, 5/4/19 The Lemonheads, Tommy Stinson @ Brooklyn Bowl
‘Varshons 2’ tourShow of the Week
Son Volt @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Union’ tour
North by North, Onesie, Dinowalrus @ Our Wicked Lady
Sharon Van Etten @ Webster Hall
‘Remind Me Tomorrow’ tour
Sunday, 5/5/19 Vampire Weekend @ Webster Hall
Monday, 5/6/19 Blush @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Monday, 5/6/19, Bjork @ The Shed
Thursday, 5/9/19,
Sunday, 5/12/19,
Thursday, 5/16/19,
Wednesday, 5/22/19, The new ultra-highbrow, ultra-artsy Shed has Bjork’s ‘Cornucopia’
Saturday, 5/25/19,
Sunday, 5/26/19 &
Saturday, 6/1/19
Tuesday, 5/7/19 & Imogen Heap @ Town Hall
Wednesday, 5/8/19
Wednesday, 5/8/19 The Dandy Warhols @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Why You So Crazy’ tour
Halsey @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
Eugene Mirman, Negin Farsad @ Bell House
Grist Comedy Extravaganza
Wednesday, 5/8/19 & Meat Puppets @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 5/9/19 Meat Puppets @ Brooklyn Bowl
‘Dusty Notes’ tour with original line-up
Thursday, 5/9/19 Mavis Staples @ Apollo Theatre
Lissie @ City Winery
‘Piano Retrospective’ tour
Strand of Oaks, Wild Pink @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Eraserland’ tour
Miami Horror @ The Arc
Friday, 5/10/19 IDLES, Fontaines D.C. @ Brooklyn Steel
Nitzer Ebb @ Elsewhere – Show of the Week
The Felice Brothers, Johnathan Rice @ Bell House
‘Undress’ tour
Saturday, 5/11/19 Lee Fields & The Expressions, !!! @ Brooklyn Steel
The Twilight Sad @ Elsewhere
World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
The Natvral @ The Safari Room at El Cortez
Saturday, 5/11/19 & IAMX @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Sunday, 5/12/19 IAMX @ Elsewhere
Sunday, 5/12/19 Xiu Xiu @ (le) Poisson Rouge
‘Girl with Basket of Fruit’ tour
Sunday, 5/12/19,
Lizzo @ Brooklyn Steel
Monday, 5/13/19 &
Lizzo @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 5/23/19 Lizzo @ Terminal 5
Monday, 5/13/19 The Who @ Madison Square Garden
Langhorne Slim, Torres @ Rough Trade NYC
Sound Mind: A Mental Health Benefit Concert
Tuesday, 5/14/19 Tina Fey, Nick Kroll, Seth Meyers, John Mulaney @ Lincoln Center – Rose Theater
Comedy vs. Cancer
Mark Lanegan Band @ Warsaw
Tuesday, 5/14/19 & Judas Priest @ The Paramount
Wednesday, 5/15/19 Show of the Week
Wednesday, 5/15/19 Black Pistol Fire @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 5/15/19 & Killing Joke @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 5/16/19 Killing Joke @ Saint Vitus
Thursday, 5/16/19
Perturbator @ Irving Plaza
Charly Bliss @ Rough Trade NYC*
PAT Party, JD Samson @ Union Pool*
Thursday, 5/16/19 to Broken Social Scene @ Webster Hall
Saturday, 5/18/19 ‘Let’s Try The After – Vol. 2 EP’ tourShow of the Week
Friday, 5/17/19 The National @ iHeartRadio Theater*
‘I Am Easy To Find’ release party
The Head and The Heart @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Living Mirage’ release party
Friday, 5/17/19 & Garbage, Wye Oak & more @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 5/18/19 David Lynch’s Festival of Disruption
Saturday, 5/18/19 Omer Liebovitz @ Rockwood Music Hall
Saturday, 5/18/19 & Rodrigo y Gabriela, Hudson Taylor @ Beacon Theatre
Tuesday, 5/21/19 Rodrigo y Gabriela, Hudson Taylor @ The Paramount
Sunday, 5/19/19 & Passion Pit, The Beaches @ Pier 17
Tuesday, 5/21/19
Monday, 5/20/19 Chromeo @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 5/22/19 MONO @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 5/22/19 to MGMT, Warpaint @ Webster Hall
Friday, 5/24/19
Friday, 5/24/19 Filthy Friends @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Emerald Valley’ tour by new supergroup with Peter Buck & Corin Tucker Show of the Week
Friday, 5/24/19 & American Football, Pure Bathing Culture @ Warsaw
Saturday, 5/25/19 ‘American Football (LP3)’ tour
Saturday, 5/25/19 Greta Van Fleet @ Forest Hills Stadium – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 5/28/19 Yann Tiersen @ Beacon Theatre
Wednesday, 5/29/19 Rufus Wainwright @ City Winery
The Distillers, Starcrawler @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
Thursday, 5/30/19 Anderson .Paak, Earl Sweatshirt, Thundercat @ Madison Square Garden

 

June ’19

Saturday, 6/1/19: Emily King, Durand Jones & The Indications @ SummerStage at Central Park
Monday, 6/3/19: Bear Hands @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 6/6/19 & Friday, 6/7/19: Wild Moccasins @ Rockwood Music Hall
Wednesday, 6/12/19, & Thursday, 6/13/19: The National, Courtney Barnett @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Saturday, 6/15/19: Death Cab for Cutie, Jenny Lewis @ Forest Hills Stadium
Friday, 6/16/19, & Thursday, 6/13/19: Iron & Wine and Calexico, Adia Victoria @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Saturday, 6/22/19: Aussie BBQ @ SummerStage at Central Park
Monday, 6/24/19: Japanese Breakfast @ SummerStage at Central Park
Wednesday, 6/26/19: Alvvays, Courtneys @ SummerStage at Central Park

Governors Ball @ Randall’s Island, 5/31/19 to 6/2/19
New York Guitar Festival @ Brookfield Place Plaza, 6/1/19
SummerStage, 6/1/19 to 9/24/19
HOT97 Summer Jam @ MetLife Stadium, 6/2/19
MoMA Party In the Garden @ Museum of Modern Art, 6/4/19
Comedy vs. Cancer @ Lincoln Center – Rose Theater, 5/14/19
BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4/19 to 8/10/19
New York Public Radio Live benefit @ Brooklyn Bowl, 6/13/19
Vinho Verde Wine Experience @ Second, 6/15/19
Coney Island Comedy & Music Festival @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk, 6/15/19
Punk Island @ Randall’s Island, 6/22/19
ACLU benefit @ Trans-Pecos, 6/22/19
ALT93 Summer Open @ Forest Hills Stadium, 6/22/19 & 6/23/19
LadyLand @ Brooklyn Mirage, 6/28/19 & 6/29/19

 

Friday, 5/31/19 to Governors Ball
Sunday, 6/2/19 Tyler the Creator, Florence & The Machine, The Strokes & more @ Randall’s Island
Saturday, 6/1/19 DJ Spooky, Nicole Atkins, Rafiq Bhatia & more @ Brookfield Place Plaza*
New York Guitar Festival
Glen Hansard @ Beacon Theatre
‘This Wild Willing’ tour
Madame Gandhi, Amber Valentine @ Brooklyn Museum*
Rick Ross, Statik Selektah @ Bushwick Collective Block Party*
Emily King, Durand Jones & The Indications @ SummerStage at Central Park*
SummerStage Opening GalaShow of the Week
Jon Glaser @ Littlefield
Sunflower Bean @ Mercury Lounge
Craig Wedren @ Zula Wines*
‘My 90s’ photo exhibit & performance
Sunday, 6/2/19 HOT 97 Summer Jam
Cardi B, Migos, Meek Mill & more @ MetLife Stadium
Soul Summit @ House of Yes*
YES Block Party
Hank Wood & The Hammerheads @ Our Wicked Lady*
Rho & The Nomans @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
U.S. Girls @ Union Pool
Monday, 6/3/19 Suzi Wu @ Baby’s All Right
Monday, 6/3/19
Bear Hands @ Mercury Lounge
& ‘Fake Tunes’ tour Show of the Week
Tuesday, 6/4/19 Twenty One Pilots, Bear Hands @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 6/4/19 George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic @ SummerStage at Central Park
Final tour ever by the prime minister of funk
Maggie Rogers, The Knocks @ Museum of Modern Art
MoMA Party In the Garden
Dej Loaf @ Music Hall of Williamsburg*
Patti LaBelle @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Celebrate Brooklyn! opening night
Thursday, 6/6/19 Local Natives, Middle Kids @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Violet Street’ tour
Nona Hendryx, Vernon Reid @ MetroTech Commons*
Thursday, 6/6/19 & Wild Moccasins @ Rockwood Music Hall
Friday, 6/7/19 Show of the Week
Thursday, 6/6/19 & Empire of the Sun @ Webster Hall
Friday, 6/7/19
Friday, 6/7/19, Perry Farrell @ City Winery
Saturday, 6/8/19,
Friday, 6/14/19 & ‘Kind Heaven’ tour by Jane’s Addiction singer/Lollapalooza founder
Saturday, 6/15/19
Saturday, 6/8/19 Parquet Courts @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Ibeyi, Sudan Archives @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Sunday, 6/9/19 Tower, Tough Shits @ Our Wicked Lady*
Screamin’ Rebel Angels @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Brooklyn Raga Massive, Soul Science Lab & more @ Symphony Space*
Wall To Wall John Coltrane
Eye of the Destroyer, False Gods @ Tompkins Square Park*
L’Rain, Slauson Malone @ Union Pool*
Sunday, 6/9/19 & Beach House @ Brooklyn Steel
Monday, 6/10/19
Monday, 6/10/19 & Ying Fang, Ben Bliss @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Wednesday, 6/12/19 Ying Fang, Ben Bliss @ Brooklyn Bridge Park*
Tuesday, 6/11/19 Kes the Band, Shenseea @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk*
Glen Matlock @ Joe’s Pub
Wednesday, 6/12/19 The New York Cantors @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Wednesday, 6/12/19 & The National, Courtney Barnett @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Thursday, 6/13/19 ‘I Am Easy To Find’ tourShow of the Week
Thursday, 6/13/19 Real Estate, Yo La Tengo @ Brooklyn Bowl
New York Public Radio Live benefit
Howard Jones @ PlayStation Theatre
Big Freedia @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Bbymutha, Bearcat @ Market Hotel*
Ghost-Note @ MetroTech Commons*
Nkumu Katalay @ The Archway*
Thursday, 6/13/19, Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg @ Jackie Robinson Park*
Saturday, 6/15/19, Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg @ Williamsbridge Oval*
Monday, 6/17/19 & Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg @ Socrates Sculpture Park*
Wednesday, 6/19/19 Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg @ Clove Lakes Park*
Friday, 6/14/19 The Specials @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Encore’ tour
Blonde Redhead @ Industry City
Baroness @ Rough Trade*
Real Estate @ Webster Hall
Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Friday, 6/14/19, Ariana Grande @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 6/15/19, Ariana Grande @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 6/18/19 &
Ariana Grande @ Madison Square Garden
Wednesday, 6/19/19 Ariana Grande @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 6/15/19 Death Cab for Cutie, Jenny Lewis @ Forest Hills Stadium – Show of the Week
Vinho Verde Wine Expierence @ Second
George Wallace, Big Daddy Kane & more @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
Coney Island Comedy & Music Festival
Rich Medina @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Daddy Long Legs @ Rough Trade NYC*
Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg @ Williamsbridge Oval*
Sunday, 6/16/19 Wu-Tang Clan @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
James Chance & The Contortions @ Our Wicked Lady*
Wine With Sue @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Sun Ra Arkestra @ Union Pool*
Monday, 6/17/19 Salt Cathedral @ Guadalupe Inn
Wild Honey Pie Dinner Party
Tuesday, 6/18/19 & Billie Eilish @ Pier 17
Wednesday, 6/19/19 Billie Eilish @ Radio City Music Hall
‘When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?’ tour
Wednesday, 6/19/19 Father John Misty, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Dido @ Terminal 5
‘Still On My Mind’ tour
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Thursday, 6/20/19 Khruangbin, Connan Mockasin @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Pharoahe Monch @ Herbert Von King Park*
Roy Ayers @ MetroTech Commons*
Tank & The Bangas @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
X Ambassadors @ Webster Hall
Friday, 6/21/19 Iron and Wine & Calexico, Adia Victoria @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Titus Andronicus @ Rough Trade NYC
‘An Obelisk’ release party
Ronald K. Brown @ Herbert Von King Park*
Friday, 6/21/19, The Raconteurs @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 6/22/19, The Raconteurs @ Baby’s All Right
Sunday, 6/23/19 & The Raconteurs @ Coney Island Baby
Monday, 6/24/19 The Raconteurs @ iHeartRadio Theatre*
‘Help Us Stranger’ release parties at very intimate places for Jack White
Saturday, 6/22/19 A.B. Original, Hermitude & more @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Aussie BBQShow of the Week
Everyday People @ Herbert Von King Park*
Brian Fallon @ Irving Plaza
Tortoise, Emily Wells @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
playing ‘TNT’
Diana Ross @ Radio City Music Hall
75th birthday party
various @ Randall’s Island*
Punk Island
Reggay Lords @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Bethlehem Steel @ Rippers*
Ryley Walker, Rosali & more @ Trans-Pecos
ACLU Benefit
Saturday, 6/22/19 & The Lumineers, The Revivalists, Sharon Van Etten, Catfish & The Bottlemen @ Forest Hills Stadium
Sunday, 6/23/19 The Head and The Heart, Young the Giant, Fitz & The Aantrums, Cris Carrabba @ Forest Hills Stadium
ALT92.3 Summer Open
Sunday, 6/23/19 Zdar, Les Negresses Vertes @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Sheila E., Musiq Soulchild @ Flushing Meadows-Corona Park*
Dead & Company @ Citi Field
Jesse Royal, Max Glazer @ Herbert Von King Park*
YASSS, Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady
Jon Glaser @ Bell House
Circuits Des Yeux @ Union Pool*
Monday, 6/24/19 Japanese Breakfast @ SummerStage at Central Park* – Show of the Week
Tuesday, 6/25/19 Miss June @ Berlin*
Kiefer Sutherland @ Irving Plaza
‘Reckless & Me’ tour by Jack Bauer
Wednesday, 6/26/19 DeVotchKa @ Brooklyn Bowl
Alvvays, The Courtneys @ SummerStage at Central Park* – Show of the Week
Cate Le Bon @ Elsewhere
Chucho Vales & Jaza Bata @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Thursday, 6/27/19 Black Moon, Smif-n-Wessun @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground*
Quicksand, Candy @ St. Vitus*
Juliana Hatfield @ Mercury Lounge
Protoje, Jah9 @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Minus 5 @ White Eagle Hall
Friday, 6/28/19 Bell Brass, Alison Shearer & more @ Hudson River Park – Pier 45*
Charmaine Lee @ Issue Project Room*
Celso Pina, Dos Santos @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Young M.A., Funk Flex @ Betsy Head Park*
Friday, 6/28/19 &
LadyLand
Saturday, 6/29/19 Honey Dijon, Pussy Riot, Gossip & more @ Brooklyn Mirage
Saturday, 6/29/19 Jonathan McReynolds @ Betsy Head Memorial Playground
Liz Phair, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Sunday, 6/30/19 Buika, A-Wa, Blick Bassy @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Princess Nokia, Melanie C @ 4th Avenue*
PrideFest
New Kids On the Block @ Nassau Coliseum
The Advertisers @ Our Wicked Lady*
The Supertones @ Riis Park Beach Bazaar*
Wreckless Eric @ Union Pool*

 

July ’19

Friday, 7/5/19: The Felice Brothers @ Capitol Theatre
Sunday, 7/7/19: Anberlin, I the Mighty @ Irving Plaza
Tuesday, 7/9/19: Los Campesinos! @ Brooklyn Bowl
Friday, 7/12/19: James, The Psychedelic Furs, Dear Boy @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
Thursday, 7/18/19: Electric Six @ Rocks Off Concert Cruise
Saturday, 7/20/19: Weird Al Yankovic @ Forest Hills Stadium
Thursday, 7/25/19: Broken Social Scene @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Friday, 7/26/19: Jeff Tweedy @ Damrosch Park Bandshell
Monday & Tuesday, 7/29/19 & 7/30/19: The Faint @ Bowery Ballroom

SummerStage, 6/1/19 to 9/24/19
BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4/19 to 8/10/19
RAICES benefit @ Arlene’s Grocery, 7/9/19
Greatest Day Ever @ Coney Island, 7/13/19 & 7/14/19
Pinknic @ Randall’s Island, 7/19/19 & 7/20/19
Coney Island Music Festival @ Coney Island, 7/20/19
OZY Fest @ Great Lawn at Central Park, 7/20/19 & 7/21/19
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/24/19 to 8/11/19

 

Monday, 7/1/19 Robert Gordon, ElectraJets, The Trash Bags @ Irving Plaza
Irving Plaza Appreciation Night
Friday, 7/5/19 Mick Jenkins, Leikeli47 @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Felice Brothers @ Capitol Theatre
Mighty Sparrow @ Springfield Park*
Saturday, 7/6/19 World/Inferno Friendship Society @ Brooklyn Bazaar
Oddisee, 47SOUL, Narcy @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Ralph McDaniels @ Friends @ Springfield Park*
Sunday, 7/7/19 Efya, Blinky Bill @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Anberlin, I the Mighty @ Irving Plaza – Show of the Week
Tabou Combo @ Springfield Park*
Baby Shakes @ Our Wicked Lady*
Joe Bataan @ Union Pool*
Monday, 7/8/19 Gringo Star @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 7/9/19 Stuyedeyed, Native Sun @ Arlene’s Grocery
RAICES Benefit
Los Campesinos!, Nervous Eater @ Brooklyn Bowl – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 7/10/19 Belle & Sebastian @ Brooklyn Steel
Ximena Sarinana @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Thursday, 7/11/19 Third Eye Blind, Jimmy Eat World, Ra Ra Riot @ Jones Beach Theater
Operators @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Radiant Dawn’ tour
Rahsaan Patterson @ MetroTech Commons*
Savoir Adore @ Pete’s Candy Store*
Son Little @ Wagner Park*
Aterciopelados @ Queensbridge Park*
Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed @ The Archway*
Thursday, 7/11/19 CHVRCHES, Charly Bliss @ Radio City Music Hall
Friday, 7/12/19 CHVRCHES @ Pioneer Works*
Friday, 7/12/19 James, The Psychedelic Furs, Dear Boy @ The Rooftop at Pier 17 – Show of the Week
Nick Murphy @ Brooklyn Steel
ESS SEE @ NuBlu
Gaby Moreno, Flor de Toloache @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
A Palo Seco @ Queensbridge Park*
Saturday, 7/13/19 Yeasayer @ Webster Hall
‘Erotic Reruns’ tour
Salif Keita @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Leon Gievo @ Queensbridge Park*
Saturday, 7/13/19 & Greatest Day Ever
Sunday, 7/14/19 Carnage, Zeds Dead & more @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk
Sunday, 7/14/19 Railroad Earth @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Public Practice @ Our Wicked Lady*
Avery*Sunshine @ Queensbridge Park*
Bill Orcut, Chri Corsano @ Union Pool*
Monday, 7/15/19 CHAI, Bodega @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*repeat repeat @ Rough Trade NYC
Tuesday, 7/16/19 Mayday Parade, Just Friends & more @ The Rootfop at Pier 17
Sad Summer Festival
Wednesday, 7/17/19 Okkervil River @ City Winery
Wednesday, 7/17/19 & Lionel Richie @ Radio City Music Hall
Thursday, 7/18/19
Thursday, 7/18/19 Lisa Lisa @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Fantastic Negrito @ MetroTech Commons*
I’m With Her, Darlingside @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Electric Six @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises – Show of the Week
Low Cut Connie @ Wagner Park*
Friday, 7/19/19 Robyn @ Barclays Center
Jody Watley @ Corporal Thompson Park*
Burna Boy, Sampa The Great @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Friday, 7/19/19 & Pinknic
Saturday, 7/20/19 Mark Ronson, Chromeo @ Randall’s Island – UPDATE: Saturday cancelled due to heatwave
Saturday, 7/20/19 Coney Island Music Festival*
The Feelies, Bane’s World & more on Coney Island UPDATE: Cancelled due to heatwave
Ana Tijoux @ Corporal Thompson Park* – UPDATE: Cancelled due to heatwave
Weird Al Yankovic @ Forest Hills Stadium – Show of the Week
Alloy Orchestra @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Alexander Orange Drink @ Rippers*
Saturday, 7/20/19 & OZY Fest
Sunday, 7/21/19 John Legend, Miguel & more @ Central Park Great LawnUPDATE: Cancelled due to heatwave
Sunday, 7/21/19 Dirty Fences, Foster Care @ Our Wicked Lady*
Force MDs @ Corporal Thompson Park*UPDATE: Cancelled due to heatwave
Love and Rockers @ Union Pool*
Conor Oberst @ White Eagle Hall
Wednesday, 7/24/19 Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Blondie @ Forest Hills Stadium
John Silas, kfeelz @ Good Room*
Lalah Hathaway @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Thursday, 7/25/19 Broken Social Scene, Nilüfer Yanya @ Prospect Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Kurt Vile, Dinosaur Jr., Cate Le Bon @ SummerStage at Central Park
King Princess @ Apple Works Williamsburg*
La Santa Cecilia @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Cha Wa @ MetroTech Commons*
The War & Treaty @ Wagner Park*
Grand Wizzard Theodore @ Soundview Park*
Thursday, 7/25/19 & The Get Up Kids @ Bowery Ballroom
Friday, 7/26/19 The Get Up Kids @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Friday, 7/26/19 311, Dirty Heads @ Jones Beach Theater
Paul Oakenfold @ Schimanski
Fela! @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island*
Sebadoh @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Act Surprised’ tour
Jidenna @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Jeff Tweedy @ Damrosch Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Lalo Rodriguez @ Soundview Park*
Friday, 7/26/19 & Iron Maiden @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 7/27/19
Saturday, 7/27/19 Lee Fields & The Expressions @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
The Struts @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
Alceu Valenca @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Slick Rick @ Soundview Park*
Sunday, 7/28/19 Sheryl Crow @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
Magic System @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Tedsmouth Oldschool Jam @ Soundview Park*
ESCAPE-ISM, The Othermen @ Our Wicked Lady*
Ela Minus @ Union Pool*
Monday, 7/29/19 & The Faint @ Bowery Ballroom
Tuesday, 7/30/19 ‘Egowerk’ tour
Tuesday, 7/30/19 The Flaming Lips, The Claypool Lennon Delirium @ Capitol Theatre
Wednesday, 7/31/19 Rhiannon Giddens @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Fela! @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Ray de la Paz @ Crotona Park*
Slash @ Capitol Theatre

 

 

August ’19

Thursday, 8/1/19: The Chemical Brothers @ Forest Hills Stadium
Saturday, 8/3/19: Tiawanese Night @ SummerStage at Central Park
Tuesday, 8/6/19: Korn, Alice In Chains @ Jones Beach Theater
Friday, 8/9/19: H.E.R. @ Damrosch Park Bandshell
Saturday, 8/17/19: Beck, Cage the Elephant, Spoon @ Forest Hills Stadium
Sunday, 8/18/19: Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band @ Rooftop at Pier 17
Wednesday, 8/23/19: The Mighty Mighty Bosstones @ Webster Hall
Friday, 8/25/19: Alex Lahey @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 8/28/19: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard @ SummerStage at Central Park
Thursday, 8/29/19: Bush, LIVE @ Jones Beach Theater

SummerStage, 6/1/19 to 9/24/19
BRIC Celebrate Brooklyn! @ Prospect Park Bandshell, 6/4/19 to 8/10/19
Lincoln Center Out of Doors @ Damrosch Park Bandshell, 7/24/19 to 8/11/19
Benefit for National Network of Abortion Funds @ C’mon Everybody, 8/4/19
Fools Gold Day Off @ Knockdown Center, 8/10/19
Benefit for the ACLU to fight abortion bans @ Bowery Electric, 8/15/19
FADER Issue Release Party @ The Sultan, 8/15/19
Selena for Sanctuary benefit @ SummerStage at Central Park, 8/18/19
Afropunk @ Commodore Barry Park, 8/24/19 & 8/25/19
Electric Zoo @ Randall’s Island, 8/30/19 to 9/1/19

 

Thursday, 8/1/19 The Chemical Brothers @ Forest Hills Stadium
Herbie Hancock, Thundercat @ Beacon Theatre
Blood Orange, Kelsey Lu @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Ben Folds, Violent Femmes @ Rooftop at Pier 17
Amythyst Kiah @ Wagner Park*
Laraaji @ Wave Hill*
Samani, Efya @ Crotona Park*
Thursday, 8/1/19 & The Rolling Stones, The Wombats @ MetLife Stadium
Monday, 8/5/19 yes, The Rolling Stones are still touring
Friday, 8/2/19 Resistance Revival Chorus @ Hudson River Park*
Nosaj Thing (DJ set), Kimbra @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Noise Cans, Tygapaw @ Brooklyn Museum*
Friday, 8/2/19, Peter Murphy (Should the World Fall Apart) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Saturday, 8/3/19, Peter Murphy (Love Hysteria) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 8/5/19, Peter Murphy (Deep) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 8/8/19, Peter Murphy (Holy Smoke) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 8/9/19, Peter Murphy (Cascade) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Saturday, 8/10/19, Peter Murphy (Dust) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 8/12/19, Peter Murphy (Ninth) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 8/13/19, Peter Murphy (Lion) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 8/15/19, Peter Murphy (greatest hits) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Saturday, 8/16/19, Peter Murphy (Mr. Moonlight) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Sunday, 8/18/19 & Peter Murphy (Tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Monday, 8/19/19 Peter Murphy (Tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Icon Peter Murphy does residency at (le) Poisson Rouge, doing full albums from throughout his career & more – UPDATE: remaining shows cancelled after Murphy suffered a heart attack on 8/13 (currently recovering)
Saturday, 8/3/18 One Fang, Tizzy Bac @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Taiwanese NightShow of the Week
EPMD, Funk Flex @ Crotona Park*
Roy Wood Jr. @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Disassociate @ Tompkins Square Park*
The Stylistics @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk*
Sunday, 8/4/19 Corinne Bailey Rae @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Fashion Brigade @ C’mon Everybody
Benefit for National Network of Abortion Funds
G. Sidhu, Rianjali @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady*
The Voluptous Horror of Karen Black @ Tompkins Square Park*
75 Dollar Bill, Condo Fucks @ Union Pool*
Monday, 8/5/19 No Swoon, Day & Dream, The Natvral @ Baby’s All Right
Tuesday, 8/6/19 Keane @ Bowery Ballroom
Korn, Alice In Chains @ Jones Beach Theater – Show of the Week
Mac DeMarco @ Prospect Park Bandshell
Wednesday, 8/7/19 Star Eyes, Mortgage @ Good Room*
Jesus Camrona, Arooj Aftab @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Wednesday, 8/7/19 & Bryan Ferry @ Capitol Theatre
Friday, 8/9/19 Bryan Ferry @ United Palace Theatre
Thursday, 8/8/19 Guster, Rubblebucket @ SummerStage at Central Park
Adekunie Gold @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Third World @ MetroTech Commons*
Crumb, Phony PPL @ East River Park*
Friday, 8/9/19 Smashing Pumpkins, Noel Gallagher @ Jones Beach Theater
H.E.R. @ Damrosch Park Bandshell* – Show of the Week
Drab Majesty @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Felicia Collins, Toshi Reagon @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
The Regrettes @ Rough Trade NYC
The Natvral @ Arlene’s Grocery
Friday, 8/9/19 & My Morning Jacket @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 8/10/19 My Morning Jacket, Warpaint @ Forest Hills Stadium
Saturday, 8/10/19 Elephant Man, Junior Reid @ SummerStage at Central Park*
The Mountain Goats @ East River Park Amphitheater*
Fool’s Gold Day Off
YBN Nahmir, A-Trak, Black Thought @ Knockdown Center
Patty Griffin, Yola @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Bomba Estereo @ Prospect Park Bandshell*
Beach Fossils @ Sole East*
Thievery Corporation @ Capitol Theatre
Sunday, 8/11/19 Lila Downs, Lido Pimienta @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Eddie Palmieri, Baby Power @ East River Park Amphitheater*
David Crosby, Anais Mitchell @ Damrosch Park Bandshell*
Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady*
Laraaji @ The Noguchi Museum*
B Boys @ Union Pool*
St. Lucia @ Williamsburg Hotel*
Sunday, 8/11/19 & Purple Mountains @ White Eagle Hall
Saturday, 8/31/19 Purple Mountains @ Murmrr Theatre
‘Purple Mountains’ tour by David Berman of Silver JewsCancelled due to David Bermnan’s tragic death
Tuesday, 8/13/19 Dinowalrus @ Elsewhere
Wednesday, 8/14/19 Omar, Nakhane @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Thursday, 8/15/19 Van Hunt @ MetroTech Commons*
Padma Lakshimi, Roy Wood Jr. & more @ Bell Houe
Padma Puts On Another Comedy Show
Cait O’Riordan, Karyn Kuhi & more @ Bowery Electric
Benefit for the ACLU to fight abortion bans
(Sandy) Alex G @ The Sultan*
FADER Issue Release Party
Saturday, 8/17/19 Beck, Cage the Elephant, Spoon, Sunflower Bean @ Forest Hill Stadium – Show of the Week
Igmar Thomas, Talib Kweli @ Marcus Garvey Park
Wicked Kind @ Rippers*
Steve Gunn @ Sole East*
Sunday, 8/18/19 Kali Uchis, Cuco, Helado Negro @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Selena for Sanctuary benefit
The Wailers @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady&
Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band @ Rooftop at Pier 17 – Show of the Week
Sam Evian, Hannah Cohen @ Union Pool*
La Sonora Poncena @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk*
Tuesday, 8/20/19 KISS @ Barclays Center
Jonas Brothers @ Webster Hall*
Pandora/SiriusXM show
Tuesday, 8/20/19 & Mark Knopfler @ Beacon Theatre
Wednesday, 8/21/19
Wednesday, 8/21/19 The Mighty Mighty Bosstones @ Webster Hall – Show of the Week
Michael Marcus @ 6BC Botanical Garden
Wednesday, 8/21/19 & Tame Impala @ Madison Square Garden
Thursday, 8/22/19
Thursday, 8/22/19 Say She She, Rashad Ringo Smith @ The Archway*
Thursday, 8/22/19 & Ten Years After @ My Father’s Place at The Roslyn Hotel
Sunday, 8/25/19 Ten Years After @ The Iridium
Friday, 8/23/19 Alex Lahey @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Best of Luck Club’ tourShow of the Week
Mwenso & The Shakes, Brianna Thomas @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Rene McLean @ Harlem Rose Garden
Saturday, 8/24/19 Jonathan Toubin @ Sole East*
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Ravi Coltrane @ Marcus Garvey Park*
Saturday, 8/24/19 & Afropunk
Sunday, 8/25/19 Jill Scott, FKA Twigs & more @ Commodore Barry Park
Sunday, 8/25/19 La India, Cimafunk @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Tall Juan, Jonathan Toubin @ Our Wicked Lady*
Social Distortion, Flogging Molly @ The Rooftop at Pier 17
PAT Party, JD Samson @ Union Pool*
George Coleman Trio, Fred Hersch @ Tompkins Square Park*
Tuesday, 8/27/19 The Originals @ SummerStage at Central Park*
Wednesday, 8/28/19 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard @ SummerStage at Central Park – Show of the Week
Thursday, 8/29/19 MC50 @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Bush, LIVE @ Jones Beach Theater – Show of the Week
Friday, 8/30/19 to Electric Zoo
Sunday, 9/1/19 Diplo, Zedd, Dog Blood & more @ Randall’s Island

 

Categories
FeaturesSidebar Features