It’s that time of year again (actually, it’s a little early this year): South-by-Southwest! A million-and-one musical acts (and more) head to Austin, from the tiny newbees hoping for their big break to the massive headliners looking for indie-cred (and totally overshadowing all of those tiny newbees). It’s the time of badges and wristbands, free drinks and free schwag, numerable can’t-miss showcases and can’t-miss acts (which all overlap), of trying to stay upright and alive for the whole thing. So head to the Live Music Capital of the World, Tuesday-to-Saturday, March 11th-to-15th.
And QRO has again created our own massive schedule of everything & everything – official & unofficial showcases, free & badges-only, RSVP & private, with set times, sponsors, locations, and much, much more:
QRO Recommended
2208 East 18th St. (free)
CQ Records
12:00 PM – Silkies
12:35 PM – Jungle Bodies
1:10 PM – Shocked Minds
1:45 PM – Lola-Cola
2:20 PM – The French Inhales
2:55 PM – Foster Care
3:30 PM – Nightmare Boyzzz
4:05 PM – The Zoltars
4:40 PM – BRONCHO
5:15 PM – War Party
5:50 PM – OBNOX
Amped – Downstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – Megan Slankard
1:00 PM – ODDSLANE
2:00 PM – Hey Monea!
3:00 PM – Lyrikill
4:00 PM – City Rain
5:00 PM – Vic & Gab
6:00 PM – Sandbox
Antone’s Records, 2928 Guadalupe St. (fre)
Freddie Steady
1:00 PM – The Go Wows
1:30 PM – Emily Grace Berry
2:00 PM – Eve & The Exiles
2:30 PM – The Mercy Brothers
3:00 PM – Freddie Steady Review
3:30 PM – Al Staehely
4:00 PM – The Ugly Beats
4:30 PM – Will Callery
5:00 PM – Daddy Long Legs
5:30 PM – Umbrella Man
6:00 PM – Crying Nut
6:30 PM – Fine Lion
Austin American Statesman, 305 South Congress Ave. (free)
Wally West & Them Lostbound Souls
Lincoln Durham
Alpha Rev
James McMurtry
Vallejo
Del Castillo
Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 West Oltorf (unofficial)
Real Ale
12:20 PM – Giant of the Mountain
1:20 PM – Canyon of the Skull
2:20 PM – Widower
3:20 PM – Vulgaari
4:20 PM – Lions of Tsavo
5:20 PM – Krigsgrav
7:00 PM – DD Dagger
Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez
ANTI- Records/Flatstock
1:00 PM – Arc Iris
1:40 PM – Lost In the Trees
2:20 PM – Saint Seneca
3:00 PM – The Melodic
4:00 PM – S U R V I V E
4:45 PM – Bronze Whale
5:30 PM – Mother Falcon
Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (badges/artists only)
Dickies
2:00 PM – Basic Vacation
3:00 PM – Timothy Bloom
4:00 PM – Nabiha
Barcelona, 209 East 6th St. (free)
ESTA
Mr. Carmack
LAKIM
Starro
Joe Kay
Andre Power
The Whooligan
Abjo
Jo Def
Sasha Marie
Kronika
J Louis
Beerland, 711 Red River St. (free)
WFMU
1:15 PM – Protomartyr
2:00 PM – Obnox
2:45 PM – Spray Paint
3:30 PM – Pampers
4:15 PM – Buck Biloxi & the Fucks
5:00 PM – Guerilla Toss
6:00 PM – Massageinist
The Blind Pig, 317 East 6th St. (free)
Copycats Media
1:00 PM – Sol
2:00 PM – The Saint Johns
3:00 PM – Astronautalis
4:00 PM – The Flavr Blue
5:00 PM – Grieves
6:00 PM – Sean Anonymous
Botticelli’s, 1321 South Congress Ave. (free)
1:00 PM – Espantapajaros
2:00 PM – The Rising Sun
3:00 PM – Hunt Sales Memorial
4:00 PM – Jamey Simms Band
5:00 PM – Chicon
6:00 PM – Abram Shooks
7:00 PM – The Parish Festival
8:00 PM – Lost Pines
9:00 PM – Kelly Mickwee
Bourbon Girl (Alex and Ani Stage), 212 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – David & Olivia
1:00 PM – Kawehi
2:00 PM – Pilot Rouge
3:00 PM – All About a Bubble
4:00 PM – Grant Harrison
5:00 PM – Surviving Allison
6:00 PM – Brett Saxon
Brass House, 115 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
Hand Drawn Records
2:00 PM – Bird Meets Winter
3:00 PM – Lindby
4:00 PM – Son of Swan
5:00 PM – Black Books
6:00 PM – Machine Don’t lie
Brass House (Annex Stage), 115 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
Hand Drawn Records
2:20 PM – John Earle Mainord
3:20 PM – Gollay
4:20 PM – Mills & Co.
5:20 PM – Andrew Tinker
6:20 PM – Jonathan Jeter
The Brew Exchange, 706 West 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzz
12:00 PM – Option 4
1:00 PM – Gavin Turek
1:30 PM – Thief
2:00 PM – Night Drive
2:30 PM – Owl Eyes
3:00 PM – RÜFÜS DU SOL
3:30 PM – Saekee
4:00 PM – Basecamp
4:30 PM – Breton
5:00 PM – Miami Horror
5:30 PM – Chela
Broken Spoke (main stage), 3201 South Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Twangfest/KDHX
12:00 PM – The Carper Family
1:00 PM – Laura Cantrell
2:00 PM – The Black Lillies
3:00 PM – Sturgill Simpson
4:00 PM – Hayes Carll
Broken Spoke (lobby stage), 3201 South Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Twangfest/KDHX
12:30 PM – The Melodic
1:30 PM – The Cactus Blossoms
2:30 PM – John Fullbright
3:30 PM – Humming House
4:30 PM – Paul Burch
Butler Park Stage Lady Bird Lake, 1000 Barton Springs Rd.
Take Me To The River
1:30 PM – DJ Jester the Filipino Fist
2:45 PM – Hi-Rhythm w/ Ben Cauley & the Royal Horns of Memphis and special guests Booker T, Otis Clay, Syl Johnson, North Mississippi Allstars, Charlie Musselwhite, Al Kapone, Bobby Rush, William Bell, Fayser Boy (Three 6 Mafia), P-nut, Big Baby, Jerry Harrison, Snoop Dogg and Al Bell (MC)
5:55 PM – Lion Babe
6:30 PM – The Cool Kids
8:00 PM – Childish Gambino
While Troy Barnes sailing around the world on ‘The Childish Tycoon’, Childish Gambino (QRO photos) returns to SXSW.
Carousel Lounge, 1110 East 52nd St. (free)
Sonic Vault Austin
1:00 PM – Mary Ocher
1:40 PM – Cairn String Quartet
2:30 PM – TROKER OFICIAL
3:10 PM – HYENAZ
3:50 PM – Bee vs. Moth
4:30 PM – Kayo Dot
5:10 PM – Muppletone
6:00 PM – tba
Cedar Door, 201 Brazos St. (free)
The Naked Grape
1:00 PM – Parade of Lights
Emily King
ASTR
Panama Wedding
Cedar Street Courtyard, 205 West 4th St. (RSVP)
Oya Festival/Filter Magazine
11:00 AM – Atlanter
11:40 AM – Highasakite
12:20 PM – Mayavik
1:00 PM – Mike Mains & The Branches
1:45 PM – James Supercave
2:30 PM – Kan Wakan
3:15 PM – Asgeir
4:00 PM – Gardens & Villa
5:00 PM – Royal Blood
Central Market, 4001 North Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00 PM – Jitterbug Vipers
12:45 PM – Wendy Colonna
1:30 PM – Jamie Lou
2:15 PM – Ty Dietz and Stephen Rushlow
3:00 PM – Patrice Pike
3:45 PM – Ginger Leigh Band
4:30 PM – Buggaboo
5:15 PM – La Tuna
6:00 PM – carolyn wonderland
6:45 PM – Hedda Layne
7:30 PM – Gina Chavez
8:15 PM – The Belle Sounds
Chain Drive, 504 Willow St. (free)
The Bumping Uglies
2:00 PM – Bipolar Gentlemen
2:45 PM – MC Terroristic
3:30 PM – Kosha Dillz
4:15 PM – MC Sweet Tea
4:45 PM – The Pizza Underground
5:30 PM – Something and the Whatevers
6:15 PM – The Able Sea
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Wild Honey Pie/Pretty Much Amazing
12:00 PM – High Waisted
1:00 PM – The Eastern Sea
3:00 PM – Boy & Bear
4:00 PM – Oberhofer
5:00 PM – Pure Bathing Culture
6:00 PM – Miniature Tigers
Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Wild Honey Pie/Pretty Much Amazing
12:30 PM – Yellerkin
1:30 PM – High Highs
2:30 PM – How Sad
3:30 PM – Gossling
4:30 PM – Small Black
5:30 PM – The Wytches
6:30 PM – Kishi Bashi
Cheers, 416 East 6th St. (unofficial)
1:00 PM – Idiotape
2:00 PM – Okapi Sun
3:00 PM – Double Whiskey Straits
4:00 PM – The Brothers Viny
5:00 PM – Estelline
6:00 PM – Glofficial
Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 East 38th 1/2 St. (free)
11:00 AM – The Rise of the Broken
12:30 PM – Ali Holder & Daniel Thomas Phipps
2:30 PM – Ease Them Pistols
4:30 PM – The Depth and the Whisper
6:30 PM – Corey R-J & Kara Lia
8:30 PM – Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray
Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – MONOKINO
1:00 PM – Against Grace
2:00 PM – The Gantry
3:00 PM – Daniel Wade
4:00 PM – Hillary Hand & The Roseliers
5:00 PM – Hungry Ghost
6:00 PM – Crunchy Kids
Clayworks Studio/Gallery, 1209 East 6th St. (free)
Hallelujah Blackout/Boring Enormous
Brett Saxon
Devin Tuel
Nick Urb
Ben Ballinger
Club 1808, 1808 East 12th St. (free)
Escapes
12:30 PM – Little Wild
1:00 PM – Dylan III
1:30 PM – ZIEMBA
2:00 PM – Veda Moon
2:30 PM – SNS
3:00 PM – TOPS
3:30 PM – Dry Heeves
3:45 PM – Big Muff Radio
4:00 PM – Bataille Soliel
4:30 PM – Neighbors
5:00 PM – Party Plants
5:30 PM – Tiombe Lockhart
Continental Club, 1315 South Congress Ave. (free)
Mojo Nixon
10:00 AM – Allen Oldies Band
10:50 AM – Laura Cantrell
11:40 AM – Pee Wee Moore & the Awful Dreadful Snakes
12:30 PM – Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
1:20 PM – J.D. Wilkes & The Dirt Daubers
2:10 PM – Shoulders
2:20 PM – Jon Dee Graham
3:15 PM – James McMurtry
4:10 PM – Whiskey Sisters
5:10 PM – Mojo-ke
Continental Club Gallery, 1315 South Congress Ave. (free)
Ben Livingston
1:00 PM – The Souls with Allen Kirsh
2:00 PM – Ben Livingston & “That’s What She Said” Band
3:00 PM – Hayden Karchmer
4:00 PM – Eden
5:00 PM – The Loose Wheels
Dirty Dog Bar, 505 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Reverb
11:15 AM – Ark Life
12:00 PM – StaG
12:45 PM – Inner Oceans
1:30 PM – Wild Party
2:15 PM – Breton
3:00 PM – Avi Buffalo
3:45 PM – In the Valley Below
4:30 PM – The Griswolds
5:15 PM – Kishi Bashi
The Dizzy Rooster, 306 East 6th St. (free)
Orange Amps
12:00 PM – Color
1:00 PM – Bellusira
2:00 PM – I WOKE UP EARLY FOR MY FUNERAL
3:00 PM – Mutts
4:00 PM – Nat Osborn Band
5:00 PM – Dean Johanesen
6:00 PM – Go To Stereo
The Dogwood, 715 West 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
12:00 PM – Blastphamus
1:00 PM – Flyjack
2:15 PM – Matt Hubbard Trio
3:30 PM – Papa Mali & Friends
5:00 PM – Jimmie Dreams
6:00 PM – Este Vato
Easy Tiger, 709 East 6th St. (free)
1:00 PM – Hollis Brown
2:00 PM – Twin Peaks
3:00 PM – Little Hurricane
4:00 PM – The Gents
5:00 PM – You Me & Apollo
6:00 PM – Cheers Elephant
7:00 PM – The Growl
El Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00 PM – Like Swimming
1:00 PM – Thumpers
2:00 PM – She Sir
3:00 PM – Glitches
4:00 PM – Sweet Baboo
5:00 PM – Gulp
6:00 PM – Slow Down Molasses
Empire Control Room, 604 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Check Yo Ponytail
12:15 PM – Lizzo
12:45 PM – Sage The Gemini
1:30 PM – Lil Debbie
2:15 PM – Dum Dum Girls
3:00 PM – Touche Amore
3:45 PM – Trash Talk
4:30 PM – Ratking
5:15 PM – gLAdiator & LOUDPVCK B2B
Empire Garage, 604 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Check Yo Ponytail
12:15 PM – Sisu
1:00 PM – GRMLN
1:45 PM – Tony Molina
2:30 PM – DZ Deathrays
3:15 PM – Cymbals
4:00 PM – Chela
4:45 PM – Youth Code
5:30 PM – TRUST
End of an Ear Records, 2209 South 1st St. (free)
2:00 PM – Rebecca Gates
FADER Fort, 1101 East 5th St. (RSVP)
Converse/FADER
1:30 PM – Destruction Unit
2:15 PM – Young & Sick
3:00 PM – Wet
3:45 PM – Jojo
4:30 PM – Nothing
5:15 PM – Migos
6:00 PM – SZA
6:45 PM – Travi$ Scott
7:30 PM – Julian Casablancas + The Voidz
8:20 PM – Rick Ross
Firehouse Lounge, 605 Brazos (RSVP)
Music Saves Lives
4:00 PM – Deleted Scenes
5:00 PM – Todd Zero
6:00 PM – 20 Eyes
7:00 PM – Fable Cry
Flamingo Cantina, 515 East 6th St. (RSVP)
POW-TV.net
K. Camp
Que
Snootie Wild
Qc The Label
Frenchie Bsm
Bo Deal
Shy Glizzy
Erk Tha Jerk
Bizzy Crook
Young Houston
Sabi
Ryan Mcdermott
Phoenix
Audra The Rapper
Zooly Gang
Zone 4
Four Season, 98 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
KUTX/WXPN
7:00 AM – Asgeir
8:00 AM – Black Pistol Fire
9:00 AM – Shinyribs
10:00 AM – Tinariwen
Freedman’s, 2402 San Gabriel St. (free)
Good Land Records
2:00 PM – Tyne Darling
2:30 PM – Brett Newski
3:00 PM – Midnight Reruns
4:00 PM – Archie Powell & the Exports
5:00 PM – Josh Berwanger
6:00 PM – Two Cow Garage
G & S Lounge (main bar), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
11:30 AM – Dean Johansen
12:00 PM – Hank & Shaidri Alrich
1:30 PM – Lyle Brewer
2:30 PM – Mando Saenz
3:30 PM – DB Rielly
4:30 PM – Paul Burch
5:30 PM – Rod Picott
6:30 PM – John Fullbright
G & S Lounge (music room), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
12:00 PM – Roy Heinrich & the Pickups
1:00 PM – Jim Stringer & the AM Band
2:00 PM – Karen Collins & the Backroads Band
3:00 PM – tba
4:00 PM – Ruthie & the Wranglers
5:00 PM – Arty Hill
6:00 PM – Bill Kirchen
The Gatsby, 708 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Pandora Radio
3:00 PM – Kishi Bashi
5:00 PM – Black Lips
Giddy Ups, 12000 Manchaca Rd. (unofficial)
12:00 PM – Girls, Guns & Glory
1:00 PM – Brad Kopp & Lorrie Singer
2:00 PM – Granville Automatic
3:00 PM – Ted Russell Kamp
4:00 PM – Hailey Anna
5:00 PM – Tex Smith
6:00 PM – Massy Ferguson
Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (unofficial)
1:00 PM – Jonah Tolchin
1:45 PM – American Aquarium
2:30 PM – Jonny Two Bags
3:15 PM – Ian McLagan
4:00 PM – Minus 5
4:45 PM – Baseball Project
5:30 PM – Mandolin Orange
6:15 PM – John Doe
The Grackle, 1700 East 6th St. (free)
DKC Incite/The Needle Drop/TerrorEyes TV/Impose Magazine
12:00 PM – Bully
12:30 PM – Tony Molina
1:10 PM – La Luz
1:50 PM – Weekend
2:35 PM – Pains of Being Pure at Heart
3:20 PM – YC the Cunic
4:00 PM – Hellfyre Club
4:45 PM – People Under the Stairs
5:30 PM – The Range
6:15 PM – araabMUSIK
Guero’s, 1412 South Congress Ave. (free)
Livemusicrecords.com
12:00 PM – Mystery Loves Company
1:00 PM – Clif Confident
2:00 PM – Ordinary Elephant
3:00 PM – Aaron Kaufman
4:00 PM – Sarah Golden
5:00 PM – Tricia Fox
6:00 PM – Ken Gaines
7:00 PM – Petesimple
8:00 PM – Massey Ferguson
Gypsy Lounge, 1504 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Sailor Jerry
12:30 PM – Groms
1:15 PM – Amanda X
2:00 PM – Creepoid
2:45 PM – White Mystery
3:30 PM – Cheetah Chrome
4:15 PM – Crazy Chief
5:00 PM – Dum Dum Girls
6:00 PM – Cosmonauts
6:45 PM – Residuels
HandleBar, 121 East 5th St. (free)
Epic Proportions
12:00 PM – Corrin Campbell
12:40 PM – Gabe Kubanda
1:10 PM – Feather and Dot
2:00 PM – James Gilmore
3:00 PM – Jeff Campbell
4:00 PM – Communist Daughter
5:00 PM – The War Poets
6:00 PM – Skittish
Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
12:00 PM – Mike Therieau
12:20 PM – Outer Minds
1:00 PM – Kelly Stoltz
1:45 PM – O’Connor Brothers
2:15 PM – Dusty Stray
3:00 PM – Beaver Nelson
3:45 PM – Steve & Mel Tagliere
4:15 PM – Jennifer Jackson/Hilary York & the Saddle
5:00 PM – Rich Mattson and the Northstars
5:30 PM – Ian Moore and the Lossy Coils
6:30 PM – Go By Ocean
6:50 PM – My Jerusalem
Holy Mountain, 617 East 7th St. (free)
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
12:10 PM – Kirin J Callinan
1:50 PM – Mutual Benefit
2:20 PM – Bo Ningen
2:30 PM – SOHN
2:50 PM – The Range
3:15 PM – Fat White Family
3:30 PM – Forest Swords
4:20 PM – Eagulls
5:15 PM – Perfect Pussy
D.D Dumbo
Glass Animals
The Creases
Tourist
Home Slice Pizza, 1415 South Congress Ave. (free)
12:10 PM – Avi Buffalo
1:00 PM – Lawrence Rothman
1:50 PM – T. Hardy Morris
2:40 PM – The Pack A.D.
3:30 PM – Saint Rich
4:20 PM – Sonny Knight & The Lakers
5:10 PM – Roadkill Ghost Choir
6:00 PM – AgesandAges
6:50 PM – The Octopus Project
Hostelling International, 2200 South Lakeshore Blvd. (RSVP)
Sweet Spirit
Burgess Meredith
Low Cut Connie
West Texas Hell
Hotel San Jose, 1316 South Congress Ave. (free)
WFUV
10:00 AM – Thumpers
Tinariwen
The Fresh & Onlys
Avid Dancer
Cody Chesnutt
4:00 PM – San Fermin
PAPA
Syd Arthur
1:00 PM – The Districts
Tina and The B-sides
Hotel Vegas (inside), 1500 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
2:00 PM – Sweet Talk
2:45 PM – Holy Wave
3:30 PM – traumahelikopter
4:15 PM – Summer Twins
5:00 PM – John Wesley Coleman
5:45 PM – The Abigails
6:30 PM – DINOS BOYS
Hotel Vegas (outside patio stage 1), 1500 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
2:00 PM – Pizza Time
3:00 PM – Pharaohs
4:00 PM – Audacity
5:00 PM – Ditch Witch
6:00 PM – Nightmare Boyzzz
Hotel Vegas (outside patio stage 2), 1500 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
2:30 PM – Loteria
3:30 PM – Boo garians
4:30 PM – Glitz
5:30 PM – AJ Davila
6:30 PM – Guantanamo Baywatch
Hotel Vegas @ Volstead Lounge, 1500 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
2:00 PM – Dumb
2:45 PM – Church Shoes
3:30 PM – Big Tits
4:15 PM – Vaadat Charigim
5:00 PM – Vision
5:45 PM – Burnt Ones
6:30 PM – The Coathangers
Hyde Park Bar & Grill South, 4521 West Gate Blvd. (free)
MyFreeConcert
2:00 PM – Bellechord
2:50 PM – Blondfire
3:40 PM – Yellow Red Sparks
4:30 PM – Decorator
5:25 PM – Twenty7
6:20 PM – Gripin
7:15 PM – Kiven
8:10 PM – The Ivorys
9:10 PM – PUBLIC
10:15 PM – Sirsy
Hype Hotel, 301 Brazos St. (RSVP)
ISO50/Hype Machine
12:00 PM – The Range
1:00 PM – Thomas Barfod w/ Nina K (DJ set)
2:00 PM – Jessy Lanza
3:00 PM – Cashmere
4:00 PM – Jacques Greene
5:00 PM – Machinedrum
Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St. (free)
12:00 PM – Los Colognes
1:30 PM – Nelo
3:00 PM – The Roosevelts
International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez St.
11:00 AM – WatchOut!
12:00 PM – Sivu
1:00 PM – Dudu Tassa
Jackalope, 404 East 6th St. (RSVP)
New Amsterdam Vodka
12:00 PM – Urge Overkill
12:00 PM – Jesse Malin
12:00 PM – Ume
12:00 PM – Riverboat Gamblers
12:00 PM – Okapi Sun
12:00 PM – The Dogs
12:00 PM – Moving Units
12:00 PM – John Velghe
12:00 PM – Dry River Yacht Club
12:00 PM – Esprit de Corps
Karma Lounge, 105 East 5th St. (unofficial)
John Dough
Bennie Dub
L G
Shostoppa
Jay Kell
Dustin Prestige
James Jackson
Dee-I
Swelo
Cody Brandell
Sir Splexxx
Trav Walls
Incomparable Shakespeare
Yung Butta
King Khendricks
Lacedfam
Kenny Dorham’s Backyard, 1106 East 11th St. (RSVP)
Gigit/Wreckroom Records
12:00 PM – Grace London
12:45 PM – Victory
1:30 PM – What Made Milwaukee Famous
2:15 PM – Von Grey
3:15 PM – Bronze Radio Return
4:15 PM – Desert Noises
5:15 PM – Little Hurricane
6:15 PM – Holiday Mountain
Latitude 30, 512 San Jacino Blvd. (badges/artists or RSVP)
British Music Embassy
1:20 PM – Sweet Baboo
2:10 PM – Meursault
3:00 PM – Glass Animals
3:50 PM – The Crookes
4:40 PM – Kins
5:30 PM – Melt Yourself Down
The Liberty, 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (free)
Breakthru Radio
12:30 PM – Clouder
1:15 PM – The So So Glos
2:00 PM – Gringo Star
2:45 PM – Diane Coffee
3:30 PM – Milagres
4:15 PM – Zorch
5:00 PM – Marijuana Deathsquads
Breakthru thanks to the likes of Gringo Star (QRO spotlight on) and The So So Glos (QRO album review).
Little Woodrow’s, 9500 South IH-35 (free)
LiveVibe
11:00 AM – The Rocketboys
12:00 PM – Lincoln Durham
1:00 PM – Spirit Animal
2:00 PM – Desert Noises
3:00 PM – Sons of Fathers
4:00 PM – Katie Herzig
5:00 PM – Parade of Lights
6:00 PM – Longfellow
7:00 PM – The Roosevelts
Loft 718, 718 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
HiDrive/CrowdNoize
5:00 PM – Giraffage
Vaski
Wave Racer
Trippy Turtle
whysowhite
The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (free)
12:00 PM – Manic Sheep
12:40 PM – Bugs of Phonon
1:20 PM – Chocolate Tiger
2:00 PM – Go Chic
2:30 PM – Wonfu
3:10 PM – Dudebabes
4:00 PM – Hanburguesa
4:50 PM – Eat the Taco
5:40 PM – Corinne Rose
6:30 PM – Dad Jim
Lot 323, Congress Ave. & West 4th St. (RSVP)
12:00 PM – The Standards
12:45 PM – The Foreign Resort
1:30 PM – CharlieRED
2:15 PM – The Bourgeois
3:00 PM – Marina City
3:45 PM – Gogo Morrow
4:30 PM – John Flanagan
5:15 PM – Darnaa
6:00 PM – tba
Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00 PM – Aaron Lee Tasjan
1:00 PM – Steve Wynn & the Miracle Three
2:00 PM – Ramsay Midwood
3:00 PM – Randy Weeks
4:00 PM – Li’l Cap’n Travis
5:00 PM – Jimmie Dale & Colin Gilmore
Lustre Pearl, 97 Rainey. (unofficial)
Filter Magazine
2:00 PM – Painted Palms
Maggie Mae’s, 512 Trinity St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
The Aussie BBQ
12:00 PM – Bellusira Ben Lee
12:00 PM – D.a. Calf
12:00 PM – Gang of Youths
3:35 PM – Glass Towers
12:55 PM – Gossling
12:00 PM – High Tension
12:00 PM – The Jungle Giants
12:00 PM – Kid Mac
12:15 PM – Lime Cordiale
12:00 PM – Money For Rope
12:00 PM – OXBLVD
12:00 PM – Sun Rai
12:00 PM – The Creases
12:00 PM – The Griswolds
12:00 PM – Thief
12:00 PM – Vancouver Sleep Clinic
4:15 PM – High Highs
Put another shrimp on the barbie for the Aussie BBQ.
Mega Big Mansion, 1179 Graham St. (free)
2:00 PM – The Chelsea Kills
2:30 PM – Vivre Sa Vie
3:15 PM – Big Bill
4:00 PM – Basketball Shorts
4:45 PM – Treasure Mammal
5:30 PM – Daniel Francis Doyle
6:15 PM – For Want Of
7:00 PM – Mega Big
7:45 PM – The Blind Pets
8:30 PM – Sweet Spirit
Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St. (official/free)
Vibe/Vans
4:45 PM – Sage the Gemini
Smoke DZA
Marcus Moody
Skeme
Nitty Scott
World’s Fair
Bas
Black Dave
Ty Dollar $
Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St. (official/free)
Vibe/Vans
Slaughterhouse
Jim Jones
Yo Gotti
YG
Problem
Monkeywrench Books, 110 North Loop Blvd. (free)
12:15 PM – The Swoons
1:15 PM – Kurly Something
2:15 PM – Sonoita
3:15 PM – The Startographers
4:15 PM – Swami Thump
5:15 PM – Jungle Bodies
The Museum of Human Achievement, Springdale Rd & Lyons Rd (free)
Third Man Records
1:00 PM – JPS
2:00 PM – Bough Rollers
2:45 PM – Growing Pains
3:30 PM – PUJOL
4:15 PM – The Young
5:00 PM – Natural Child
5:45 PM – Blind Shake
7:00 PM – Kelley Stoltz
The North Door, 502 Brushy St. (RSVP)
Supreme Street/Redbull/Saundratv
Shiny Green (host)
August Alsina
Alex Wiley
Big Freedia
Rocky Diamonds
Ti$A
Suzi Analogue
Accomplice & WordLife
Ryan Collins
Bless Ya’ Soul
Devin Miles
Da Kid Chizz
Tre Pierre
Boxx A Million
Nino Purp
Jonezen
James Jackson
Moe Money
Thomas Gilyard
Lil Paul
DJ Cool Hand
The Owl, 1522 East 12th St. (unofficial)
Castle Face
Amplified Heat
Tacocat
Male Gaze
The Abigails
Digital Leather
Burnt Ones
Useless Eaters
6:00 PM – POW!
Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St. (RSVP)
Do512
12:00 PM – Spires
12:30 PM – Strange Talk
1:00 PM – Oberhofer
1:30 PM – Eagulls
2:10 PM – July Talk
2:40 PM – The Black Lips
3:20 PM – Moon Taxi
4:00 PM – Gary Numan
The Parlor, 4301B Guadalupe (free)
Saustex
1:00 PM – Pat Todd & The Rank Outsiders
2:00 PM – The Grannies
3:00 PM – Pocket FishRmen
4:00 PM – Billy Joe Winghead
5:00 PM – Poor Dumb Bastards
Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez St.
12:10 PM – League of Extraordinary Gz
12:45 PM – Doughbeezy
1:30 PM – Mobb Deep
Red 7, 611 East 7th St. (RSVP)
BrooklynVegan
12:00 PM – Saintseneca
12:45 PM – Fat White Family
1:30 PM – Quilt
2:15 PM – Connan Mockasin
3:00 PM – Hundred Waters
3:45 PM – Bob Nanna (of Braid)
4:30 PM – Protomartyr
5:00 PM – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Red 7 Patio, 611 East 7th St. (RSVP)
BrooklynVegan
12:00 PM – Palehoud
12:45 PM – Tweens
1:30 PM – Potty Mouth
2:15 PM – Ex Hex
3:05 PM – Speedy Ortiz
4:00 PM – Wye Oak
5:00 PM – The Hold Steady
Rockin’ Tomato, 3003 South Lamar Blvd. (free)
The Dog and Pony Show
1:00 PM – Carrie Ann Carrol
1:45 PM – Kay Miracle Burke
3:15 PM – Kem Watts
4:00 PM – Brigitte London & Penny Jo Pullus
5:00 PM – Clyde
6:00 PM – Dead Right
7:00 PM – Nocona
Rusty’s, 405 East 7th St. (free)
Effective Immediately PR
12:15 PM – The Bushwick Hotel
1:00 PM – Fierce Bad Rabbit
1:45 PM – Ula Ruth
2:30 PM – Sharkmuffin
3:15 PM – Von Shakes
4:00 PM – Graveyard Lovers
4:45 PM – Animal Years
5:30 PM – The Dough Rollers
Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
12:00 PM – Los Federales
1:00 PM – Copper Gamins
2:00 PM – Outernational
3:00 PM – Chicano Batman
4:00 PM – AJ Davila (of Davila 666)
Scoot Inn (indoor), 1308 East 4th St. (free)
Converse Sneakers/Thrasher Magazine
12:30 PM – Meat Market
1:30 PM – Natural Child
2:30 PM – Vic Mensa
3:30 PM – Meatbodies
4:30 PM – The Fresh & Onlys
5:30 PM – Overdoz
Scoot Inn (outdoor), 1308 East 4th St. (free)
Converse Sneakers/Thrasher Magazine
12:00 PM – Los Rakas
12:45 PM – Upset
1:30 PM – Diarrhea Planet
2:15 PM – Perfect Pussy
3:00 PM – HBK Gang
4:00 PM – A$AP Nast, 12VY & Ant
5:00 PM – Lil B
Shangri-La, 1016 East 6th St. (RSVP)
MidCoast Takeover
12:00 PM – Sleepy Kitty
12:45 PM – The Great American Canyon Band
1:30 PM – La Guerre
2:15 PM – Dots Not Feathers
3:00 PM – Palace
3:45 PM – Chris Meck & The Guilty Birds
4:30 PM – Jorge Arana Trio
5:15 PM – Middle Twin
6:00 PM – In the Pines
6:45 PM – She’s a Keeper
Shiner’s Saloon, 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
Eye in the Sky
12:00 PM – The Migrant
1:00 PM – Walker Lukens Music
2:00 PM – Residual Kid
3:00 PM – The Tontons
4:00 PM – SPEAK
5:00 PM – Megafauna
6:00 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
Snack Bar, 1224 South Congress Ave. (free)
12:00 PM – The Fun Part
1:00 PM – Decade Show
2:00 PM – Excited States
3:00 PM – San Saba County
4:00 PM – Mire Kay
5:00 PM – Solander
6:00 PM – Shivery Shakes
Soho Lounge, 217 East 6th St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
MPress Records
1:30 PM – Mia Dyson
12:00 PM – The Parlotones
12:00 PM – Rachel Sage & the Sequins
12:00 PM – JP Hoe
12:00 PM – Seth Glier
12:00 PM – A Fragile Tomorrow
12:00 PM – Danielle Howle + Firework Show
South Austin Brewing Company, 415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D (free)
12:00 PM – Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement
1:00 PM – Shinyribs
2:00 PM – Alex Arndt (of Alex Arndt & The Sonic Universe) and Christy Turpin
3:00 PM – the dirty heat
4:00 PM – Estelline
Spiderhouse Ballroom, 10 West 29th St. (free)
Burritos/Hip-Hop
1:00 PM – Coala Domus
1:25 PM – Mainstreem
1:45 PM – Jerome Joyce
2:10 PM – Kosha Dillz
2:35 PM – Jae Jax
3:00 PM – Taylor Zaro
3:25 PM – Feral the Earthworm
3:50 PM – Kapali Long
4:15 PM – Tone
4:40 PM – PAWZ ONE
5:05 PM – Multi-Tracker
5:30 PM – IV
5:55 PM – Adrienne Mack-Davis
6:20 PM – SPACE CAMP DEATH SQUAD
6:45 PM – Impossible Visions
St. Vincent de Paul, 1327 South Congress Ave. (RSVP)
12:30 PM – Middle Class Murder
1:15 PM – Rodney “The Pie Man” Henry
2:00 PM – Big Gun Show
2:45 PM – Nocona
3:30 PM – WIFEE and the HUZz Band
4:15 PM – Roxy Roca
5:00 PM – Sarah Borges
5:45 PM – Drivin’ N Cryin’
6:30 PM – Shurman
7:15 PM – Whiskey Sisters
Starr Building, 503 Colorado St. (RSVP)
Guitar Center/Direct TV
1:00 PM – Johnny Stimson
1:45 PM – Bad Things
2:30 PM – Painted Palms
3:15 PM – The Ghost of a Sabertooth Tiger
Stubb’s, 801 Red River (RSVP)
Rachel Ray’s Feedback
Jamestown Revival
Spanish Gold
The Last Internationale
10:00 AM – Bob Schneider
Cody ChestnuTT
12:30 PM – Bad Suns
The Cringe
1:30 PM – The Wild Feathers
Har Mar Superstar
Allen Stone
Yelawolf
Foxboro Hot Tubs
Blondie
Cee-Lo Green
3:15 PM – Printz Board
Television’s Rachael Ray brings a big spread of food and music, from The Voice‘s Cee-Lo Green (QRO album review) to ‘Foxboro Hot Tubs‘ (i.e., Green Day – QRO album review).
Summit, 120 West 5th St. (RSVP)
Jesse Rose
Oliver $
Tom Trago
Doorly
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (RSVP)
Lone Star
12:00 PM – Turboweekend
1:00 PM – Wild Ones
2:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
3:00 PM – Waylayers
4:00 PM – Gripin
Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St. (RSVP)
Lone Star
12:00 PM – Holy Esque
1:00 PM – Gardens & Villa
2:00 PM – Strange Talk
3:00 PM – New Madrid
4:00 PM – Calliope Musicals
Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 1), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
12:00 PM – The Gold and the Green
12:50 PM – Oklahomos
1:40 PM – Britny Lobas & Red Coral
2:30 PM – Jake Andrews
3:20 PM – Gnarly Charlies
4:10 PM – Resisting Vegas
5:00 PM – Homeless and the Van Gobots
6:00 PM – Randall Shreve & The Sideshow
Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 2), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
12:25 PM – Burn Ban
1:15 PM – Daydream Empire
2:05 PM – The Kings
2:55 PM – Black Feratu
3:45 PM – Pulse Rate Zero
4:35 PM – Eliquate
5:30 PM – Jesus Wears Armani
6:30 PM – Uprising
Thirsty Nickel, 325 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – Maudlin
1:00 PM – Last Chance Casanova
2:00 PM – Carbon Tigers
3:00 PM – Bristol to Memory
4:00 PM – The Pinz
5:00 PM – Hotel War
6:00 PM – The Future Laureates
Threadgill’s (indoor stage), 301 West Riverside Dr. (unofficial)
Folk Alliance
12:00 PM – Wild Ponies
12:30 PM – Actual Wolf
1:00 PM – JP Hoe
1:30 PM – Amy Black
2:00 PM – Aaron Lee Tasjan
2:30 PM – Anthony Da Costa
3:00 PM – Steve Poltz
3:30 PM – Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys
4:00 PM – Ali Holder
4:30 PM – Susan Herndon
5:00 PM – The Spring Standards
5:30 PM – Farewell Drifters
Threadgill’s (outdoor stage), 301 West Riverside Dr. (unofficial)
Folk Alliance
12:00 PM – Raina Rose
12:30 PM – Robby Hecht
1:00 PM – Ellis Paul
1:30 PM – The Mastersons
2:00 PM – Betse Ellis & Friends
2:30 PM – Tim Easton
3:00 PM – Mandolin Orange
4:00 PM – The Black Lillies
5:00 PM – John Fullbright
6:00 PM – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings
Tillery Park, 801 Tillery St. (free)
Graveface Records
12:00 PM – My Education
12:45 PM – Stargazer Lilies
1:30 PM – Creepoid
2:15 PM – Dott
3:00 PM – Gramma’s Boyfriend
3:45 PM – Hospital Ships
4:30 PM – Dosh
5:15 PM – Casket Girls
6:00 PM – New Fumes
Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 West 5th St. (RSVP)
3:15 PM – Air Traffic Controller
4:00 PM – Yuma
4:45 PM – Brothertiger
5:30 PM – Love X Stereo
6:15 PM – The Modern Electric
7:00 PM – Mighty Mongo
7:45 PM – Glass Battles
8:45 PM – KP and the Boom Boom
9:45 PM – El Tule
Triple Crown Tattoo Parlor, 1157 Chicon St. (free)
Music Is Life/Open Source
11:00 AM – Crimson Devils
11:00 AM – DiNOLA
11:00 AM – Octagrape
11:00 AM – Oddlot
11:00 AM – The Chloes
11:00 AM – Modfathers
11:00 AM – Donde Wolf
Trophy Club, 310 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Honky Tonk Hootenanny
3:00 PM – Leopold and His Fiction
4:00 PM – Sour Bridges
5:00 PM – Songs of Water
6:00 PM – Marmalakes
Vortex, 2307 Manor Rd. (RSVP)
Altercation Records
12:00 PM – Walk the Plank
12:30 PM – Grizzly
1:00 PM – Avenue Rockers
1:30 PM – The Obvious
2:00 PM – The Beaumonts
2:30 PM – American Pinup
3:00 PM – The Sharp Lads
3:30 PM – New Red Scare
4:00 PM – Svetlanas
4:30 PM – Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step
5:15 PM – Lost in Society
6:00 PM – Riverboat Gamblers
W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St. (free)
KGSR
8:00 AM – tba
9:00 AM – Wild Cub
9:30 AM – Jetta
10:00 AM – Vance Joy
10:30 AM – The Wild Feathers
11:00 AM – Suzanne Vega
11:30 AM – tba
Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth St. (free)
1:30 PM – Flashlights
2:00 PM – Butter the Children
2:30 PM – Eros and the Eschaton
3:00 PM – Meursalt
3:45 PM – Miniature Tigers
4:30 PM – September Girls
5:15 PM – Richard Barone
Waterloo Records, 600A North Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00 PM – The 1975
1:00 PM – SKATERS
2:00 PM – Radkey
3:00 PM – Mobb Deep
4:00 PM – Talib Kweli with Res
5:00 PM – tba
6:00 PM – Jake Bugg
Whip In (indoor stage), 1950 South IH-35 (free)
KC Turner
12:00 PM – Bobby Jo Valentine
12:40 PM – Reed Turner
1:20 PM – Danny Schmidt & Carrie Elkin
2:00 PM – Goodnight, Texas
2:40 PM – Devon Sproule
3:20 PM – John Craigie
4:00 PM – Louise Goffin
4:40 PM – Tim Easton
5:20 PM – Matt The Electrician
Whip In (outdoor stage), 1950 South IH-35 (free)
KC Turner
12:00 PM – Colin Gilmore
12:45 PM – Bonnie Whitmore
1:30 PM – Emily Elbert
2:15 PM – Jeff Campbell
3:00 PM – Tom Freund
3:45 PM – Megan Slankard
4:30 PM – Patrice Pike
5:15 PM – Steve Poltz
White Swan, 1906 East 12th St. (free)
1:15 PM – New Mystery Girl
2:00 PM – The Ugly Beats
2:45 PM – Death By Unga Bunga
3:30 PM – The Woggles
4:15 PM – The Go Wows
Whole Foods, 525 North Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
10:25 AM – Deluka
11:00 AM – Blacklist Royals
11:35 AM – The Growl
12:10 PM – Eric Hutchinson
12:45 PM – Boy & Bear
1:25 PM – Andrew Belle
2:00 PM – Wakey!Wakey!
2:40 PM – Mary Lambert
3:30 PM – Suzanne Vega
4:20 PM – Dirty Vegas
5:10 PM – We Were Promised Jetpacks
6:00 PM – Leopold and His Fiction
7:00 PM – Keaton Simons & Deantoni Parks’ Best Revenge
7:40 PM – The Flavr Blue
8:25 PM – BLEAUX
Yard Dog Gallery, 1510 South Congress Ave. (unofficial)
Indegoot Entertainment
Jon Langford & Skull Orchard
Garland Jeffreys
3:00 PM – Nightmare and the Cat
Highly Suspect
Dog Trumpet
Zax Restaurant & Bar, 312 Baron Springs Rd. (unofficial)
Red House Records
12:20 PM – Tim Easton
12:55 PM – Hal Ketchum
1:30 PM – Bill Kirchen
2:05 PM – Kevin Welch
2:40 PM – Sam Baker
3:15 PM – Carrie Elkin
3:50 PM – Jimmy LaFave
4:25 PM – Eliza Gilkyson
5:00 PM – Danny Schmidt
5:35 PM – Garrett LeBeau
1100 Warehouse, 1100 East 5th St.
AllHipHop.com Hosts
7:30 PM – DJ A-Tron
8:05 PM – JONI BROVO
8:20 PM – Dominic Seredip & ILLA BLK
8:35 PM – Foci
8:50 PM – Welcome to the D.O.P.E. Game
9:05 PM – FrontStreet
9:20 PM – Produkt
9:35 PM – Clemm Rishad
9:50 PM – Jamel Castro
10:05 PM – V.I.P
10:20 PM – sonnie carson
10:35 PM – Biggg Slim
11:15 PM – Young Scooter
11:35 PM – Rocko
12:00 AM – Rich Homie Quan
12:30 AM – Mobb Deep
1:00 AM – A$AP MOB
1102 East Cesar Chavez St. (RSVP)
Rachael Ray
7:00 PM – Sam Roberts Band
8:00 PM – Cheerleader
9:00 PM – Streets of Laredo
10:00 PM – Diarrhea Planet
1105 1/2 Tillery St. (free)
Lux Museum
7:30 PM – Fat History Month
8:00 PM – Teenagers
8:45 PM – Grass is Green
9:45 PM – Sw/mm/ng
10:30 PM – Each Other
11:15 PM – Palehound
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 12400 N-IH 35
8:00 PM – The Lonesome Heroes
9:00 PM – David Ramirez
10:00 PM – von Grey
11:00 PM – Wildflowers
12:00 AM – PigPen Theatre Co.
1:00 AM – NINA NESBITT
21st Street Co-Op, 707 East 21st St. (free)
Count Your Lucky Stars
6:05 PM – American Thunder Band
6:45 PM – Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers
7:25 PM – Mountains for Clouds
8:05 PM – Annabel
8:45 PM – Prawn
9:25 PM – Bob Nanna
11:10 PM – innards
10:45 PM – Two Knights
11:25 PM – Zookeeper
12:05 AM – Foxing
12:45 AM – football, etc.
1:25 AM – empire! empire!
219 West, 612 West 6th St. (free)
Hearo.fm
Hot Breakfast
Michele Karmin
Alyse Black
Dylan Andre
512, 408 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – DoDJKnowledge & The Trendsetters
8:30 PM – Vagabonds
9:10 PM – e-dubble
9:30 PM – Dex Kwasi
9:50 PM – Billionaire B
10:30 PM – Joyner Lucas
10:50 PM – clipping.
11:10 PM – Kosha Dillz
11:30 PM – Michael Christmas
11:50 PM – Aaron Cohen
12:15 AM – ShowYouSuck
12:40 AM – CJ FLY
1:05 AM – Alex Wiley
1:30 AM – Grieves
512 Rooftop, 408 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Optimo Ram
8:05 PM – DJ Red
8:10 PM – A-N-T
8:25 PM – Rob Gullatte
8:40 PM – Undergravity
8:55 PM – Dante Higgins
9:15 PM – SubKulture Patriots
9:35 PM – Lowkey
9:55 PM – SERTIFIED
10:15 PM – Poppy (of the G.R.i.T. Boys)
10:30 PM – Scooyunda
10:50 PM – Big Gerb
11:00 PM – DJ Buddha
11:05 PM – Dat Boi T a.k.a. Screwed Up Essay
11:25 PM – Roosh Williams
11:45 PM – Worldwide
12:05 AM – OG Point Blank
12:30 AM – KB Da Kidnappa
12:55 AM – K-Rino and the south park coalition
1:30 AM – E.S.G.
ACL Live at the Moody Theater, 310 West Willie Nelson Blvd.
iTunes Festival
8:00 PM – Mickey Guyton
8:45 PM – Willie Nelson
10:00 PM – Keith Urban
ACL Live at the Moody Theater’s iTunes Festival final day includes The Red-Headed Stranger/namesake of the street, Willie Nelson (QRO photos at ACL Live at the Moody Theater) (and Keith Urban…).
AirBnB Park, 1501 East 6th St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
7:15 PM – Allen Stone
8:00 PM – Jonathan Toubin
Amped – Downstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – Melanie Devaney
8:00 PM – Bella & Lilly
9:00 PM – Traum Diggs
10:00 PM – Deuce DuCartier
11:00 PM – Brian Scartocci
12:00 AM – Ray Boudreaux
Amped – Upstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
6:00 PM – Villa Rosa
7:00 PM – Vestibule
8:00 PM – The Waymires
9:00 PM – The Wild Waiting
10:00 PM – Pink Frost
11:00 PM – Graveyard Lovers
Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 West Oltorf (unofficial)
Saustex Records
8:00 PM – Hickoids
9:00 PM – Apache ’65
10:00 PM – Sam Villela
11:00 PM – Los #2 Dinners
12:00 AM – Mitch Webb & the Swindle
Austin Music Hall, 208 Nueces St.
Perez Hilton
Aaron LaCrate (DJ)
6:45 PM – Kensington Kross
8:15 PM – Mary Lambert
8:50 PM – Betty Who
10:40 PM – A Great Big World
11:30 PM – Ingrid Michaelson
Perez Hilton’s ‘One Night in Austin’ returns to SXSW.
Avenue on Congress, 408 Congress Ave.
OfficiallyIce & LowKey (hosts)
8:05 PM – DJ DJ
8:40 PM – DJ Iceberg
9:20 PM – DJ Dimepiece
10:00 PM – Meka
10:40 PM – DJ Wally Sparks
11:20 PM – Dre Sinatra
12:00 AM – Speakerfoxxx
12:40 AM – DJ Hella Yella
1:20 AM – DJ Steph Floss
Avenue on Congress Rooftop, 408 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Kat Daddy Slim
8:15 PM – Cole Boyz
8:35 PM – DROJO
8:55 PM – Miloh Smith
9:15 PM – DJ Dirrty
9:15 PM – Fat Tony
9:50 PM – ForteBowie
10:10 PM – Sean Falyon
10:50 PM – Wara (from The NBHD)
11:10 PM – SL Jones
11:30 PM – Scotty ATL
12:20 AM – Reese
12:40 AM – Jackie Chain
1:05 AM – Grip Plyaz
1:30 AM – G-Side
Banger’s, 79 Rainey St.
Dickies
8:30 PM – The Dolls
9:20 PM – Claire
10:20 PM – Until the Ribbon Breaks
Bar 96, 96 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – Underbaby
9:00 PM – Psychic Teens
10:00 PM – The Bots
11:00 PM – Eminence
12:00 AM – DZ Deathrays
1:00 AM – Cerebral Ballzy
Barcelona, 209 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – The Large
8:45 PM – Wheez-ie
9:30 PM – Dre Skull
11:00 PM – The Heatwave
12:30 AM – Plastician
1:15 AM – Star Eyes
Bat Bar, 218 East 6th St. (free)
6:00 PM – Dragon Deer
7:00 PM – Casey Berry
8:00 PM – Tiebraker
9:00 PM – The Continuums
10:00 PM – Wild Adriatic
11:00 PM – Cody Jasper
BD Riley’s, 204 East 6th St.
7:00 PM – The Harlequins
8:00 PM – Vinyl Thief
9:00 PM – White Mystery
10:00 PM – Swamp Cabbage
11:00 PM – Heymoonshaker
12:00 AM – Lost Tapes
1:00 AM – Baby In Vain
The Belmont, 305 West 6th St. (RSVP)
Red Bull Sound Select
Kydd Jones
A.DD+
Lucki Ecks
Danny Brown
Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – Go DJ JB
8:10 PM – KYLE
8:30 PM – Peter Wesley
9:15 PM – LNS Crew
9:35 PM – G4SHI
9:55 PM – ANTHM
10:15 PM – GILBERE FORTE
10:35 PM – Black Cobain
11:00 PM – The Pharcyde
11:50 PM – Asher Roth
1:35 AM – Casey Veggies
The Blind Pig, 317 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – The Aaron Williams Band
8:00 PM – Sun God Seven
9:00 PM – The Lately
10:00 PM – Katie Armiger
11:00 PM – Goodbye June
Blue Moon, 422 East 6th St. (free)
Texas Rockfest
5:00 PM – The Gasoline Lollipops
6:00 PM – New Disturbance
7:00 PM – Vagenda
8:00 PM – The Holstered
9:00 PM – Signal 99
10:00 PM – Lost In Los Angeles
11:00 PM – Aphelium
12:00 AM – B-Ners
1:00 AM – One World Revolution
Bourbon Girl (Alex and Ani Stage), 212 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – Decoy
8:00 PM – Tyne Darling
9:00 PM – Dean Johanesen
10:00 PM – Lara Johnston
11:00 PM – Bean
12:00 AM – Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun
1:00 AM – Dahebegebees
Brass House, 115 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
Hand Drawn Records
7:00 PM – Swindle Boys
8:00 PM – Un Chien
9:00 PM – Exit 380
10:00 PM – Omarr Awake
11:00 PM – Brandon Callies Band
12:00 AM – Ephrata
1:00 AM – Birds of the Night
Brass House (Annex Stage), 115 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
Hand Drawn Records
7:20 PM – Paco Estrada
8:20 PM – Buggaboo
9:20 PM – Graham Wilkinson
10:20 PM – Kalu James
11:20 PM – Bad Mountain
12:20 AM – Chase Ryan and The Grave
1:20 AM – The Demigs
Brazos Hall, 204 East 4th St.
BeerandTacos/Street Execs/Yahoo!
8:00 PM – Fort Knox
8:30 PM – MONEY MAKIN’ NIQUE
8:45 PM – Pierre Bless
9:00 PM – Runway Richy
9:15 PM – Kap G
10:40 PM – Rich Homie Quan
11:35 PM – K Camp
11:55 PM – Young Thug
12:20 AM – Trae Tha Truth
12:50 AM – B.o.B
1:30 AM – 2chainz
Buffalo Billiards, 201 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Night Riots
9:00 PM – The Pizza Underground
10:00 PM – TYSSON
11:00 PM – Jillette Johnson
12:00 AM – Spanish Gold
1:00 AM – Elle King
Macauley Culkin’s pizza-themed Velvet Underground cover band, The Pizza Underground, has lasted long enough to SXSW.
Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
Okayplayer
8:00 PM – Sam James
8:05 PM – Christian Tiger School
8:10 PM – Liam Bailey
8:35 PM – DEEP COTTON
9:05 PM – Cody ChesnuTT
9:35 PM – SZA
10:05 PM – Daley
10:35 PM – Young Fathers
11:05 PM – Petite Noir
12:15 AM – THEESatisfaction
12:55 AM – DJ Low Down Loretta Brown a.k.a. Erykah Badu featuring Thunder Cat
Carousel Lounge, 1110 East 52nd St. (free)
Sonic Vault Austin
7:00 PM – Jorge Arana Trio
8:00 PM – Sheer Khan and the Space Case
9:00 PM – Opposite Day
10:00 PM – David Hasselhoff On Acid
11:30 PM – Seven Circles
Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater, 92 Rainey St.
Warriors Call Productions
6:15 PM – Chris Cobbins
6:30 PM – J-Nice the Kingdom Builder
6:45 PM – No Malice
7:00 PM – The Washington Projects
7:15 PM – Eric Moore & Resonate
7:30 PM – Canon
7:45 PM – Christon Gray
8:15 PM – HeeSun Lee
8:30 PM – Allen Swoope
8:45 PM – Deraj
9:00 PM – MikeREAL
9:15 PM – Kadence
9:30 PM – “big AL” Cherry
10:00 PM – 5ive
10:15 PM – DJ Pdog
10:45 PM – Abandon
11:00 PM – HillaryJane
Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 West 4th St. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Daley
9:00 PM – Printz Board
10:00 PM – Travis Garland
11:00 PM – DOJA CAT
12:00 AM – Angelina Lucero
1:00 AM – Snow Ghosts
Central Presbyterian Church, 200 East 8th St.
7:30 PM – BettySoo
8:30 PM – Mia Dyson
9:30 PM – Ramesh
10:30 PM – Suzanne Vega
11:40 PM – Nakia
12:45 AM – Juan Perro
Chain Drive, 504 Willow St. (free)
Bumping Uglies
7:00 PM – Dudebabes
7:45 PM – Toby Goodshank
8:15 PM – Mega Ran
8:45 PM – Hamell On Trial
9:30 PM – Bumping Uglies
10:15 PM – Slugbug
11:00 PM – B. Knox
11:30 PM – Impossible Map
12:00 AM – FLCON FCKER
12:45 AM – Total Unicorn
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
8:00 PM – Gretchen’s Disco Plague (It’s Infectious!)
8:45 PM – Wild Moccasins
9:30 PM – Crooked Bangs
10:15 PM – Ex Hex
11:00 PM – Magic Mouth
11:45 PM – Tacocat
12:30 AM – Sharon Needles
1:15 AM – CHRISTEENE
Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
8:15 PM – Hyenaz
9:00 PM – Mom Jeans
9:45 PM – BLSPLTN
11:15 PM – Vockah Redu
12:00 AM – Lemz
1:15 AM – Collin Bass
Cheers, 416 East 6th St. (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes
8:00 PM – Jackson Breit
9:00 PM – Marrow
10:00 PM – Flavr Blue
11:00 PM – Robby Hunter Band
12:00 AM – Gifted 6
Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 East 6th St. (free)
Last Triumph
7:00 PM – Curse of the Blessed Film Release Extravaganza
8:00 PM – Curse of the Blessed Film Release Extravaganza
9:00 PM – The War Poet
10:00 PM – Night Phoenix
10:00 PM – John Dungey
10:00 PM – Whale/S
10:00 PM – NIMO The Houligan & DJ Elsewhere
Clive Bar, 609 Davis.
Converse Rubber Tracks
9:00 PM – Whalers
10:00 PM – Surly Gates
11:00 PM – White Denim
12:30 AM – The Black Angels
Continental Club, 1315 South Congress Ave.
Little Brother Music
8:00 PM – Rod Melancon
9:00 PM – American Aquarium
10:00 PM – Shurman
11:00 PM – Jon Dee Graham
12:00 AM – Mike Stinson
1:00 AM – Ian Moore
Continental Club Gallery, 1315 South Congress Ave. (unofficial)
10:00 PM – Hayes Carll
Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn, 12400 North IH-35
8:00 PM – Heffron Drive
9:00 PM – Shoulders
10:00 PM – Hudson
11:00 PM – Foxtails Brigade
12:00 AM – Fabrizio Cammarata
1:00 AM – Phil Beaudreau w/Dawaun Parker
Dirty Dog Bar, 505 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Featherface
9:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
10:00 PM – Ishi
11:00 PM – The Suffers
12:00 AM – The Tontons
1:00 AM – Wild Child
The Dizzy Rooster, 306 East 6th St. (free)
Orange Amps
7:00 PM – Get Busy Living
8:00 PM – Acarya
9:00 PM – Klassik
10:00 PM – Ben Cina
11:00 PM – Sad Robot
Doritos #BoldStage, 500 Red River St.
8:00 PM – Lil Dicky
9:00 PM – Young Fathers
10:00 PM – Kid Ink
11:00 PM – ScHoolboy Q
The Dogwood, 715 West 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
7:00 PM – Hector Ward & The Big Time
9:00 PM – Shinyribs & the TJTW Horns
11:00 PM – The Nightowls
Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Bett Butler & Joël Dilley
9:05 PM – Chris Mitchell
10:10 PM – Something Went Awry
11:15 PM – Graham Reynolds / Golden Arm Trio
12:30 AM – Stanley Jordan
Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Moog/Switched On
7:30 PM – Silk Rodeo
8:30 PM – Empress Of
9:30 PM – TRUST
10:30 PM – Feathers
11:30 PM – EMA
12:30 AM – Gary Numan
Embassy Suites, 300 South Congress Ave.
6:00 PM – The Magic Numbers
7:00 PM – Neulore
Emo’s, 205 East Riverside
Ray-Ban/Boiler Room
12:00 AM – Four Tet
Future
Julio Bashmore
Just Blaze b2b The Gaslamp Killer
Empire Control Room, 606 East 7th St. (official or RSVP)
IHEARTCOMIX
8:00 PM – Franki Chan
8:40 PM – Holychild
9:15 PM – Le Youth
10:15 PM – Anamanaguchi
11:00 PM – RÜFÜS DU SOL
12:00 AM – CLASSIXX
1:00 AM – Giraffage
Empire Garage, 606 East 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Neon Gold
8:00 PM – Great Good Fine OK
8:45 PM – Tove Lo
9:30 PM – Wet
10:25 PM – HAERTS
11:20 PM – Magic Man
12:15 AM – MØ
1:15 AM – Miami Horror
The horror… the Miami Horror (QRO spotlight on)…
Esther’s Follies, 525 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Emily Bell
9:00 PM – Battle Lines
10:00 PM – Grace London
11:00 PM – Lily & The Parlour Tricks
12:00 AM – Ivan and the Parazol
1:00 AM – Ron Pope
Firehouse Lounge, 605 Brazos (RSVP)
Music Saves Lives
9:00 PM – Kris Bradley
10:00 PM – Loyal Sally
11:00 PM – Rare Monk
12:00 AM – The So So Glos
1:00 AM – Oh Be Clever
Flamingo Cantina, 515 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Cinco Doce
9:00 PM – Irene Diaz
10:00 PM – Alika & Nueva Alianza
11:00 PM – ALUVION
12:00 AM – Regra 4
1:00 AM – Alguacil
Friends, 208 East 6th St.
Halifax Pop Explosion
8:00 PM – Tim Chaisson
9:00 PM – Paper Lions
10:00 PM – Ain’t No Love
11:00 PM – Gloryhound
12:00 AM – In-Flight Safety
1:00 AM – Rich Aucoin
G & S Lounge (main bar), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
7:30 PM – Jon Byrd
8:30 PM – Grant Peeples
9:30 PM – Dayna Kurtz
10:30 PM – Michael Fracasso
11:30 PM – Wild Ponies
G & S Lounge (music room), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
7:00 PM – The Far West
8:00 PM – Mitch Webb & the Swindles
9:00 PM – Zoe Muth
10:00 PM – Girls Guns & Glory
11:00 PM – Sarah Borges
The Gatsby, 708 East 6th St. (official or RSVP)
Pandora Radio
8:00 PM – Marie Miller
9:00 PM – Moon Taxi
10:00 PM – Little Daylight
11:00 PM – Albert Hammond, Jr.
12:00 AM – BLEACHERS
Giddy Ups, 12000 Manchaca Rd. (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Brennan Leigh & Noel McKay
8:00 PM – Dead Random
9:00 PM – Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers
10:00 PM – Roy Heinrich & The Pickups
11:00 PM – Don Gallardo
12:00 AM – Arty Hill
Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (unofficial)
7:15 PM – Parson Red Heads
8:00 PM – Girls Guns and Glory
9:00 PM – So Long, Problems
10:00 PM – Enemy Planes
11:00 PM – Hank Sinatra
12:10 AM – Come See My Dead Person
The Grackle, 1700 East 6th St. (free)
ACGR/Shifting Sounds
7:20 PM – Nation States
8:05 PM – Startographers
8:40 PM – White Powder
9:30 PM – Bipolar Gentlemen
10:20 PM – Lightscreamer
11:20 PM – Skycrawler
The Grand, 4631 Airport Blvd. (free)
Dirt Cult Records
7:30 PM – Distressers
8:10 PM – Muhammadali
8:50 PM – Fur Coats
9:30 PM – Unwelcome Guests
10:10 PM – Sundowners
10:50 PM – Daylight Robbery
11:30 PM – Canadian Rifle
12:10 AM – Brain Attack
Gypsy Lounge, 1504 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Sailor Jerry
Radar Eyes
Digital Leather
King Dude
Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – Foot Patrol
9:00 PM – PapaNegro
10:00 PM – La Orquesta Vulgar
11:00 PM – ROXY ROCA
12:00 AM – DEEP COTTON
1:00 AM – Hot 8 Brass Band
HandleBar, 121 East 5th St. (free)
7:00 PM – Save the Radio
8:00 PM – Feedback Revival
9:00 PM – Radio Birds
10:00 PM – Music With Substance
11:00 PM – Andy Frasco & The U.N.
Haven, 409 Colorado
8:00 PM – Dillon Cooper
8:15 PM – Black Dave
8:35 PM – DEE GOODZ
8:55 PM – DeLorean
9:15 PM – Chynna
9:35 PM – CJ FLY
9:50 PM – Eric Dingus
9:55 PM – Scotty ATL
10:15 PM – Deniro Farrar
10:35 PM – 100s
10:55 PM – Tory Lanez
11:15 PM – FAT TREL
11:35 PM – Audio Push
11:55 PM – Two-9
12:30 AM – AUGUST ALSINE
12:55 AM – SLAUGHTERHOUSE
1:30 AM – YG
Headhunters Patio, 720 Red River St.
7:00 PM – Dead Leaf Echo
8:00 PM – BOOM!
9:00 PM – Guantamano Baywatch
10:00 PM – HIGH TENSION
11:00 PM – Death Will Tremble
12:00 AM – Vegatron
1:00 AM – The Dollyrots
The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave.
Monofonus Press
7:30 PM – Beech Creeps
8:25 PM – Love Inks
9:20 PM – Ghetto Ghouls
10:15 PM – S U R V I V E
11:10 PM – Protomartyr
12:05 AM – Spray Paint
1:00 AM – The Rebel
Hilton Austin Downtown, 500 East 4th St.
6:00 PM – Good For Grapes
7:00 PM – Streets of Loredo
8:00 PM – Wildflowers
Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
8:00 PM – Heavenly States
9:00 PM – Grupo Juan Masa! (John Doe + Jesse Dayton Band)
10:00 PM – Jessie Dayton
11:00 PM – Bremen Riot
12:00 AM – Sounds Del Mar
Holy Mountain, 617 East 7th St.
New Frontier Touring
8:00 PM – Liz Longley
9:00 PM – Mandolin Orange
10:00 PM – Rosco Bandana
11:00 PM – Nicholas David
12:00 AM – Buffalo Killers
1:00 AM – Hollis Brown
Holy Mountain Backyard, 617 East 7th St.
New Frontier Touring
8:00 PM – Desert Noises
9:00 PM – The Ballroom Thieves
10:00 PM – Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
11:00 PM – Shakey Graves
12:00 AM – Cody ChesnuTT
1:00 AM – Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step
Hotel Vegas, 1500 East 6th St.
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
7:15 PM – American Sharks
8:00 PM – Apache
8:45 PM – The Garden
9:30 PM – Buck Biloxi and the Fucks
10:15 PM – Shocked Minds
11:00 PM – Cosmonauts
11:45 PM – Warm Soda
12:30 AM – Mozes & The Firstborn
1:15 AM – Hector’s Pets
Hotel Vegas @ Volstead, 1500 East 6th St.
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
7:15 PM – Dead Ghosts
8:00 PM – The Yolks
8:45 PM – The Wolf
9:30 PM – Cherry Glazerr
10:15 PM – Dikes of Holland
11:00 PM – Peach Kelli Pop
11:45 PM – Dirty Fences
12:30 AM – Habibi
1:15 AM – La Luz
Hotel Vegas Patio, 1500 East 6th St.
Burger Records/Burger City Rock n Roll
7:30 PM – The Bad Lovers
8:00 PM – Curtis Harding
8:30 PM – Gap Dream
9:00 PM – G A L P A L S
9:30 PM – Bad Sports
10:00 PM – Liquor Store
10:30 PM – Natural Child
11:00 PM – together PANGEA
11:30 PM – The Orwells
Hyatt Place, 211 East 3rd St.
6:00 PM – Jeff Black
7:00 PM – Lovely Quinces
Hyatt Regency Austin, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00 PM – Nicholas David
7:00 PM – Mighty Oaks
Hype Hotel, 301 Brazos St.
Hype Machine
8:00 PM – Caught a Ghost
9:00 PM – Meursault
10:00 PM – Gary Numan
11:00 PM – Chlöe Howl
1:00 AM – Washed Out
Washed Out (QRO spotlight on) closes out the Hype Hotel.
Kenny Dorham’s Backyard, 1106 East 11th St. (RSVP)
Gigit/Wreckroom Records
7:15 PM – Los Colognes
8:15 PM – Idgy Dean
9:00 PM – Rich O Toole
9:30 PM – The Janks
10:15 PM – Mainland
11:00 PM – ASTR
Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – The Moth & The Flame
9:00 PM – Waylayers
10:00 PM – LYS
11:00 PM – Turboweekend
12:00 AM – Melt Yourself Down
1:00 AM – The Mud Howlers
The Iron Bear, 121 West 8th St.
8:00 PM – The Burning of Rome
9:00 PM – The Ceremonies
10:00 PM – Samsaya
11:00 PM – Nabiha
1:00 AM – Kyle Andrews
Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
Toro Booking
8:00 PM – The Great American Canyon Band
9:00 PM – Quiet Kids
10:00 PM – Pageantry
11:00 PM – Sick/Sea
12:00 AM – Otis the Destroyer
1:00 AM – the Soil & the Sun
Karma Lounge, 105 East 5th St. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Burgess Meredith
9:00 PM – We Met Tomorrow
10:00 PM – Vida Boulevard
11:00 PM – Oh Mercy
12:00 AM – AgesAndAges
1:00 AM – Equals
Kingdom, 103 East 5th St. (RSVP)
9:00 PM – Doorly
Lamberts, 401 West 2nd St.
8:00 PM – The Living Room Project
9:00 PM – Elijah Ford & The Bloom
10:00 PM – Why Not Satellite
11:00 PM – Majestico (Graham Fitzpenn)
12:00 AM – The Eastern Sea
1:00 AM – Pompeii
Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
NME/PRS For Music
8:00 PM – Splashh
9:00 PM – San Fermin
10:00 PM – Bo Ningen
11:00 PM – Temples
12:00 AM – Fat White Family
1:00 AM – Drenge
The Liberty, 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Shifting Sounds
7:00 PM – Trumpeter Swan
7:50 PM – Ume
8:40 PM – Steady Bronco
9:30 PM – Gentlemen Rogues
10:20 PM – ÆGES
11:20 PM – Pop Unknown
Lit Lounge, 216 East 6th St.
Get Hip Recordings
8:00 PM – The Blind Owls
9:00 PM – Neighbours
10:00 PM – The Ripe
11:00 PM – Bipolaroid
12:00 AM – The Ugly Beats
1:00 AM – The Cynics
Lit Lounge Upstairs, 216 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – ThinkNoThink
9:00 PM – Broken Hands
10:00 PM – Lord Buffalo
11:00 PM – Baby Robots
12:00 AM – Moon Honey
1:00 AM – ST 37
The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (free)
7:20 PM – Homer Henderson
8:00 PM – Sores
8:50 PM – Fuck Work
9:40 PM – The Driftin’ Outlaw Band
10:30 PM – Rubella Muti
11:20 PM – Japanese Brutal Orchestra
12:10 AM – Lick Lick
1:00 AM – Bugs in the Dark
Lot 323, Congress Ave. & West 4th St. (RSVP)
7:00 PM – Bent Knee
7:45 PM – Sabi
8:30 PM – That Kid Calhoon
9:15 PM – The Hidden Lines
10:00 PM – Great Escape
10:45 PM – tba
11:30 PM – tba
Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – Arbol de Ojos
9:00 PM – Perrosky
10:00 PM – The Copper Gamins-Los Niños de Cobre
11:00 PM – Mon Laferte
12:00 AM – Troker
1:00 AM – Como Asesinar a Felipes
MACC (Mexican American Cultural Center), 600 River St. (official/free)
Pan Americana
5:00 PM – POC Nation
6:00 PM – Buffalo Blanco
7:00 PM – Los Rakas
8:15 PM – Mexican Institute of Sound
9:15 PM – El Dusty
9:45 PM – Los Amigos Invisibles
The Madison, 307 West 5th St.
Future Classic
8:00 PM – Chet Faker
9:00 PM – Panama
9:45 PM – Seekae
10:45 PM – Touch Sensitive
11:30 PM – Trippy Turtle
12:15 AM – Wave Racer
1:00 AM – What So Not
Maggie Mae’s, 323 East 6th St.
The Aussie BBQ
8:00 PM – D.D Dumbo
9:00 PM – Dub Fx
10:00 PM – Mt Warning
11:00 PM – Acid Jacks
12:00 AM – KLP
1:00 AM – Peking Duk
Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
Planetary Group
8:00 PM – Tough Age
9:00 PM – Lime Cordiale
10:00 PM – Pick a Piper
11:00 PM – The Growl (solo acoustic)
12:00 AM – Gossling
1:00 AM – The Jungle Giants
Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 East 6th St.
The Aussie BBQ
9:00 PM – Thief
10:00 PM – Chela
11:00 PM – Vancouver Sleep Clinic
12:00 AM – Strange Talk
1:00 AM – Owl Eyes
The Main, 610 East 6th St.
Alvin Risk
David Heartbreak
HEARTSREVOLUTION
Kill The Noise
Skrillex
Valentino Khan
The Majestic, 419B East 6th St.
Original Mattress
8:00 PM – Thelonious Martin
8:45 PM – ClarkAirlines
9:40 PM – Tez McClain
10:00 PM – The GTW
10:20 PM – Mick Jenkins
10:45 PM – KSRA
11:10 PM – Austin Millz
11:40 PM – LaShaun Ellis
12:10 AM – G-Side
12:30 AM – FortaBowie
12:50 AM – Turboweekend
1:30 AM – The Flavr Blue
Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
Flosstradamus
Alex Young
FKi
LOUDPVCK
Mr. Carmack
TWRK
Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
Flosstradamus
Bremar
Flosstradamus
Trinidad Jame$
The North Door, 502 Brushy St.
Stones Throw
8:00 PM – Kota Pop
9:00 PM – Pyramid Vritra
9:30 PM – Knxwledge
10:00 PM – Jonwayne
10:30 PM – J.Rocc
11:10 PM – Dam-Funk
11:50 PM – Prince Paul
12:30 AM – Peanut Butter Wolf
1:00 AM – Madlib
Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Max & The Moon
9:00 PM – SomeKindaWonderful
10:00 PM – Phonalex
11:00 PM – Oh’laville
12:00 AM – Matrimony
1:00 AM – Larry g(EE)
Palm Door on Sixth, 508 East 6th St.
8:10 PM – YC the Cynic
8:35 PM – T’Nah Apex
9:00 PM – Rex
9:25 PM – Cory Mo
9:50 PM – Nyzzy Nyce
10:40 PM – Murs w/ Mayday
11:15 PM – Twista
11:40 PM – Mobb Deep
12:15 AM – Talib Kweli
Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Statik Selekt
Parish, 214 East 6th St.
School Night
8:00 PM – The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger
9:45 PM – BASECAMP
10:00 PM – Oberhofer
11:15 PM – Boy and Bear
12:00 AM – July Talk
1:00 AM – Deap Vally
It’s a School Night at Parish with Oberhofer (QRO album review) and Sean Lennon’s Ghost of a Sabertooth Tiger (QRO photos at SXSW ’11).
Parish Underground, 214 East 6th St.
Crash Avenue PR
8:00 PM – The Shilohs
9:00 PM – The Zoltars
10:00 PM – Secret Colours
11:00 PM – CHAPPO
12:00 AM – BRONCHO
1:00 AM – Japanther
Plush, 617 Red River St.
8:00 PM – BOGL
9:00 PM – Moondoctor x Freshtildef
10:00 PM – CAELUM
11:00 PM – the Reverend Kathy Russell ft. members of CODA:CE
12:00 AM – HYDRENALIN ft. eVL_e | dBoz | eBoz & special guest TRIXY P TTON
1:00 AM – SPUD CROWLEY
Quantum Lounge, 303 West 5th St.
8:00 PM – Holy Esque
9:00 PM – Deleted Scenes
10:00 PM – Dead Mockingbirds
11:00 PM – Money For Rope
12:00 AM – Alexander von Mehren
1:00 AM – Fly Golden Eagle
Red 7, 611 East 7th St.
8:00 PM – DJ Q
8:30 PM – Money 1st Click
8:50 PM – P-IC
9:10 PM – Jonzieeee
9:50 PM – Lil Man
10:10 PM – Tum Tum
10:45 PM – Le$
11:10 PM – Mary Gold
11:35 PM – T.Y.
12:00 AM – Fiend
12:25 AM – Young Roddy
1:00 AM – Cornerboy P
1:30 AM – Curren$y
Red 7 Patio, 611 East 7th St.
7:30 PM – DJ Grip
8:00 PM – Sam Lao
8:20 PM – Krypol Haze
8:40 PM – Dustin Cavazos
9:00 PM – Blue The Misfit
9:45 PM – King Kyle Lee
10:05 PM – Dubb Sicks
10:25 PM – Gerald G
10:45 PM – The Niceguys
11:05 PM – Big Sant
11:30 PM – Jackie Chain
11:55 PM – Chanel West Coast
12:20 AM – Jelly Roll
12:50 AM – Isaiah Rashad
1:20 AM – Rittz
Red Eyed Fly, 715 Red River St.
8:00 PM – Vaporizer
8:50 PM – Pilgrim
9:40 PM – Lazer/Wulf
10:30 PM – Vattnet Viskar
11:20 PM – King Parrot
12:10 AM – Iron Reagan
1:00 AM – Spirit Caravan
Romani Gallery (Stage 1), 1900 East 12th St. (free)
4:30 PM – Korperschwache
5:00 PM – Gym Mat Nap
5:30 PM – Arvo Zylo
6:00 PM – How I Quit Crack
6:30 PM – Clang Quartet
7:00 PM – Anus Morissette
7:30 PM – Boar
8:00 PM – Disthroned Agony
8:30 PM – NO DREAMS / SHARP TOOTH
9:00 PM – Twodeadsluts Onegoodfuck
9:30 PM – Sickness
10:00 PM – Period Blood
10:30 PM – Xome
11:00 PM – Dromez
11:30 PM – Tyr/Slurr
12:00 AM – Crowhurst
Romani Gallery (Stage 1), 1900 East 12th St. (free)
4:45 PM – Bollywood Life
5:15 PM – T.E.F.
5:45 PM – Seaton XOXO
6:15 PM – Michael Amason
6:45 PM – Bucket of Piss
7:15 PM – Grandpa Lies Again
7:45 PM – Vibrating Garbage
8:15 PM – Penchant
8:45 PM – Interracial Sex
9:15 PM – Stress Orphan
9:45 PM – Vasculae
10:15 PM – Aunt’s Analog
10:45 PM – Breakdancing Ronald Reagan
11:15 PM – Scant
11:45 PM – Drums Like Machine Guns
Rowdys Saloon, 305 West 5th St. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Whiskey Folk Ramblers
9:00 PM – Humming House
10:00 PM – The Cactus Blossoms
11:00 PM – Hugh Bob and The Hustle
12:00 AM – Waylon Speed
1:00 AM – Jonny Kaplan and the Lazy Stars
Russian House, 307 East 5th St.
Rock Paper Scissors
8:00 PM – Tribecastan
9:00 PM – Taj Weekes & Adowa
10:00 PM – Dudu Tassa
11:00 PM – Kumbia Queers
12:00 AM – KiT (Kuenta i Tambu)
1:00 AM – A Tribe Called Red
Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
6:00 PM – Imarhan Timbuktu
7:30 PM – Kiko Villamizar
9:00 PM – Bandulus
10:30 PM – Karikatura
12:00 AM – Zoumountchi
Saxon Pub, 1320 South Lamar Blvd.
Plowboy Records
8:00 PM – Buzz Cason
8:45 PM – The Ghost Wolves
9:30 PM – Paul Burch
10:15 PM – The Fauntleroys
11:00 PM – Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys
12:00 AM – JD Wilkes & The Dirt Daubers
1:00 AM – Cheetah Chrome
Scholz Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd. (unofficial)
Making Time Radio/Urban Outfitters
12:00 AM – Autre Ne Veut
1:00 AM – Matthew Dear
Scoot Inn, 1308 East 4th St.
9:30 PM – The Come Up Boys
10:00 PM – Dylan Reynolds
10:30 PM – Njozma
11:00 PM – tba
Shangri-La, 1016 East 6th St. (RSVP)
MidCoast Takeover
7:30 PM – Schwervon!
8:15 PM – Be/Non
9:00 PM – Drop a Grand
9:45 PM – We Are Voices
10:30 PM – Maps For Travelers
11:15 PM – Federation of Horsepower
Sheraton Austin, 701 East 11th St.
7:00 PM – Allysen Callery
Shiner’s Saloon, 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
Eye in the Sky
7:00 PM – Sol Cat
8:00 PM – Hydra Melody
9:00 PM – DECORATOR
10:00 PM – New York City Queens
11:00 PM – Sleepy Kitty Music
12:00 AM – Stardeath and White Dwarfs
1:00 AM – Smoke and Feathers
Shotguns, 503 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Carson McHone
9:00 PM – Colin Gilmore
10:00 PM – San Saba County
11:00 PM – The Giving Tree Band
12:00 AM – Danny B. Harvey
1:00 AM – Micah P. Hinson
Silhouette, 718 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Tourmaline
9:30 PM – 8prn
11:00 PM – option4
12:30 AM – Lazerdisk
Soho Lounge, 217 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Beautiful Bodies
9:00 PM – Kiev
10:00 PM – Residual Kid
11:00 PM – Misun
12:00 AM – California Wives
1:00 AM – Quiet Company
Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave. (official/free)
8:00 PM – Terry Poison
9:00 PM – Float Fall
10:00 PM – Gavin Turek
11:00 PM – Go Chic
12:00 AM – Fenster
1:00 AM – Inner Oceans
Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave.
Kodex/No Shame/100% SILK
8:00 PM – Black Taxi
9:00 PM – Suzanne Kraft
10:00 PM – Pompeya
11:00 PM – Magic Touch
12:00 AM – Palmbomen
Spiderhouse Ballroom, 10 West 29th St. (free)
Burritos/Hip-Hop
7:10 PM – Anya
7:35 PM – Magna Carda
8:00 PM – Shaadi Fella ft. Ray Rok
8:25 PM – Anthony Maintain
8:50 PM – bleubird
9:15 PM – The Lower Class
9:40 PM – N∆TE
10:15 PM – Protextor / P-Tek
10:30 PM – Mindz of A Different Kind
11:00 PM – Mine Us
11:40 PM – Awol One
12:15 AM – Mad Dukez + Fresh Kils
12:50 AM – Jetpack Jones
1:15 AM – Mann
St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 East 8th St.
7:30 PM – The Jones Family Singers
8:30 PM – Anita Wilson
9:30 PM – A.J. Croce
10:30 PM – Andy Shauf
11:30 PM – Lisa Alma
St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 East 8th St.
7:00 PM – Christopher Denny
8:00 PM – The Saint Johns
9:00 PM – Johnnyswim
10:00 PM – The Wood Brothers
11:00 PM – Sturgill Simpson
12:00 AM – The Apache Relay
Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Thorcraft Cobra
9:00 PM – Tom the Lion
10:00 PM – Roo & The Howl
11:00 PM – Air Traffic Controller
12:00 AM – Ariana Gillis
1:00 AM – King Clifton
Stubb’s, 801 Red River St.
8:00 PM – Toadies
9:30 PM – J. Roddy Walston & The Business
10:30 PM – The Preatures
11:30 PM – Bear Hands
12:30 AM – The 1975
Local Toadies (QRO photos at Stubb’s) play their album Rubberneck.
Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (RSVP)
FUSE
Big Freedia
Suite 101, 101 West 5th St.
milo
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Bond Music Group
8:00 PM – Different Sleep
9:00 PM – P. Morris
10:00 PM – Chrome Canyon
11:00 PM – Figgy
12:00 AM – Solidisco
1:00 AM – Goldroom (DJ set)
Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Bond Music Group
8:00 PM – Orthy
9:00 PM – Anushka
10:00 PM – The Dolls
11:00 PM – Night Drive
12:00 AM – Gemini Club
1:00 AM – Dirty Vegas
Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
8:00 PM – Chris Mills
9:00 PM – Tesoro
10:00 PM – Ariel Abshire
11:00 PM – Tim Easton
1:00 AM – The Spring Standards
TenOak, 409 Colorado St.
The ConneXtion
8:00 PM – Carrie Elkin
9:00 PM – Danny Schmidt
10:00 PM – Sara Hickman
11:00 PM – Leftover Cuties
12:00 AM – Chasca
1:00 AM – Li’l Cap’n Travis
Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 1), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
7:00 PM – 8stops7
8:00 PM – B-Side Vandals
9:00 PM – NCM
10:00 PM – The Armiger
11:00 PM – Seis Pistos
12:00 AM – Zero One featuring Hal Sparks
1:00 AM – Smackola (of Dirty Wormz)
Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 2), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
7:30 PM – Afterburn
8:30 PM – Justin Black & Big Heart
9:30 PM – The Black Clouds
10:30 PM – The Anti scene
11:30 PM – Black Thorn Halo
12:30 AM – CB Kings
1:30 AM – Hal Sparks Comedy
Textile, 310 East 3rd St. (RSVP)
The Agency Group/Absolut Texas/Bed Head Tickets
8:00 PM – Temples
9:00 PM – The Silver Palms
10:00 PM – Nikki Lane
11:00 PM – Nothing
12:00 PM – Roky Erikson & The Hounds of Baskerville
1:00 AM – Black Lips
Thirsty Nickel, 325 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – The Manchester Social Club
8:00 PM – Kevin Beadles
9:00 PM – Clockwork
10:00 PM – Colour of London
11:00 PM – J. Green & The Steady
Trailer Space, 1401 Rosewood Ave. (free)
12XU/Street Legal Guitars
5:30 PM – Jonly Bonly
6:20 PM – The Gotobeds
7:10 PM – Burnt Skull
8:00 PM – The Dead Space
8:50 PM – Sweet Talk
9:40 PM – The Gospel Truth
10:30 PM – Unholy Two
11:20 PM – Obnox
Trinity Hall @ Old School, 401 East 6th St.
7:30 PM – DJ Nappi
8:05 PM – Pavy
8:20 PM – 3tre
8:50 PM – Deniro Farrar
9:05 PM – Buggs Tha Rocka
9:20 PM – 360
9:40 PM – Yung Nation
10:00 PM – Bryant Dope
10:20 PM – The Boy Illinois
10:40 PM – Boldy James
11:00 PM – Dreezy
11:20 PM – Giftz
11:40 PM – Dorrough Music
12:00 AM – Tree
12:20 AM – Vince Staples
12:45 AM – Lil Bibb
1:10 AM – Ab-Soul
Trophy Club, 310 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Honky Tonk Hootenanny
7:00 PM – Hogan and Moss
8:00 PM – Josh Halverson
9:00 PM – Sons of Villasana
10:00 PM – Jonathan Fox
11:00 PM – Possum Posse
Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
8:30 PM – Analog Rebellion
9:30 PM – Monogold
10:30 PM – YVETTE
11:30 PM – Pontiak
12:30 AM – Junius
The Velveeta Room, 521 East 6th St.
BeatRoute Magazine/Winniecooper.net
8:00 PM – Jordan Klassen
9:00 PM – BESTiE
10:00 PM – Dead Ghosts
11:00 PM – Bend Sinister
12:00 AM – We Are The City
1:00 AM – No Sinner
Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:00 PM – Dan Dyer
9:00 PM – Maya Isacowitz
10:00 PM – Neon Hitch
11:00 PM – The Migrant
12:00 AM – Tom Maxwell and The Minor Drag
1:00 AM – Cello Fury
Vulcan Gas Company, 418 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Figgy
9:00 PM – Lindsay Lowend
10:00 PM – Falcons
11:00 PM – Sweater Beats
12:00 AM – Kastle
1:00 AM – Druid Cloak
Wahoo’s Fish Taco, 509 Rio Grande St. (free)
10:00 PM – Robert Jon & The Wreck
10:30 PM – Parker Macy Blues
11:00 PM – The Silent Comedy
11:30 PM – The Janks
12:00 AM – Secret Colours
White Swan, 1906 East 12th St. (free)
6:00 PM – The Swamps
6:45 PM – Modern Kicks
7:30 PM – The Freakouts
8:15 PM – Modfag
9:00 PM – City Life
9:45 PM – The Guillotines
10:30 PM – Black Actress
11:15 PM – Dumbell
12:00 AM – Pink Smoke
12:45 AM – Born Liars
Here’s a big map of all the venues:
View QRO Magazine SXSW Preview in a larger map