SXSW 2014 Preview – Thursday

It's the middle of SXSW 2014....
South-by-Southwest

South-by-Southwest 2014 Preview - Thursday

It’s that time of year again (actually, it’s a little early this year): South-by-Southwest! A million-and-one musical acts (and more) head to Austin, from the tiny newbees hoping for their big break to the massive headliners looking for indie-cred (and totally overshadowing all of those tiny newbees). It’s the time of badges and wristbands, free drinks and free schwag, numerable can’t-miss showcases and can’t-miss acts (which all overlap), of trying to stay upright and alive for the whole thing. So head to the Live Music Capital of the World, Tuesday-to-Saturday, March 11th-to-15th.

And QRO has again created our own massive schedule of everything & everything – official & unofficial showcases, free & badges-only, RSVP & private, with set times, sponsors, locations, and much, much more:

QRO Recommended

 

1st & Red River St. (RSVP)
MTV Woodies
4:00 PM – Wild Cub
4:30 PM – Vic Mensa
5:00 PM – Echosmith
5:30 PM – Bleachers
6:00 PM – London Grammar
6:30 PM – Sam Smith
7:00 PM – Phantogram
7:30 PM – American Authors
8:00 PM – The 1975
8:00 PM – Iggy Azalea with Charli XCX
8:00 PM – Childish Gambino

1100 Warehouse, 1100 East 5th St. (badges/artists only)
Live Nation
2:00 PM – The Chain Gang of 1974
2:45 PM – Hunter Hunted
3:30 PM – Claire
4:15 PM – Cherub

1102 East Cesar Chavez St. (RSVP)
Rachael Ray
3:00 PM – Frances Cone
4:00 PM – The Districts
5:00 PM – Natural Child
6:00 PM – G. Love
7:00 PM – The Mastersounds
8:00 PM – In the Valley Below
9:00 PM – Fly Golden Eagle

2804 French Place (free)
6:00 PM – Carrion Decay
6:00 PM – Ditch Witch
6:00 PM – Dethrone
6:00 PM – TurboKrieg

3306 Pennsylvania Ave. (free)
2:00 PM – Money Troubles
G Love2:30 PM – Lust Cats of the Gutter
3:00 PM – Treasure Mammal
3:30 PM – Party Plants
4:00 PM – Big Bill
4:30 PM – Neighbors
5:00 PM – Twin Steps
5:30 PM – Numerators
6:00 PM – Peach Kelli Pop
6:30 PM – tba

The 512, 408 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Colorado Music
11:00 AM – Hillary Hand
12:05 PM – WoolEye
12:55 PM – Steele & Colfax
1:45 PM – The Photo Atlas
2:35 PM – The Echo Chamber
3:25 PM – Wasteland Hop
4:15 PM – Wheelchair Sports Camp
5:05 PM – Gungor

The 512 Roofop, 408 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Colorado Music
11:45 AM – Liz Longley
12:35 PM – Zach Heckendorf
1:25 PM – Winchester Holiday
2:15 PM – Wheeler Brothers
3:05 PM – The Patti Fiasco
3:55 PM – The Yawpers
Wheeler Brothers4:45 PM – Rose Quartz

78 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Atlantic Records/Nieman Marcus
1:00 PM – Conversations with Influential Women
2:15 PM – Women in Pop Culture Panel
3:30 PM – Conversations with Influential Women
4:25 PM – Meg Myers
5:05 PM – Oh Honey
5:45 PM – Night Terrors of 1927
6:30 PM – Vance Joy
7:00 PM – DJ Emmieshouse

Amped – Downstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – Mark Tyler
1:00 PM – Nat Osborne Band
2:00 PM – Vision
3:00 PM – Still the Sky’s Limit
4:00 PM – Emily Kopp
5:00 PM – Mike Ryan
6:00 PM – Queen Caveat

The Aquarium on Sixth, 403 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Altercation Records
12:00 PM – Courtesy Flush
1:00 PM – Stand Alones
2:00 PM – Devils & Dust
3:00 PM – The Obvious
4:00 PM – Avenue Rockers
Elizabeth & The Catapult5:00 PM – The Sharp Lads
6:00 PM – New Red Scare
7:00 PM – The Svetlanas
8:00 PM – American Pinup
9:00 PM – Lost In Society

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 West Oltorf (unofficial)
2:00 PM – Carson McHone
3:00 PM – Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs
4:00 PM – Christy Hays
5:00 PM – The Carper Family
6:00 PM – Rosie & The Ramblers

Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez
Flatstock
2:20 PM – Mister and Mississipi
3:20 PM – The Delsondes

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (badges/artists only)
Dickies
2:00 PM – Linues Young
3:00 PM – Elektrik People
4:00 PM – Hunter Hunted

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
Dr. Martens/Filter Magazine
3:00 PM – Prides
4:00 PM – Sir Sly
5:00 PM – The Chain Gang of 1974
6:00 PM – Deap Vally

Filter Magazine once again takes over a bunch of venues in the Rainey corner for SXSW.

The Chain Gang of 1974Barcelona, 209 East 6th St. (free)
Friends of Friends
Nadastrom
Jerome LOL
5:30 PM – Tomas Barfod
Young Fathers
Different Sleep
Mr. Carmack x ESTA
Lazy Brow

Bat Bar, 218 East 6th St. (unofficial)
AEMMP Records
12:00 PM – Metrapolis
12:00 PM – Marina City
12:30 PM – Carbon Tigers
12:00 PM – The Giving Tree Band
3:00 PM – Nick Astro
3:00 PM – Martin Sky
3:00 PM – Noname Gypsy
3:00 PM – Saba
3:00 PM – Dally Auston
3:00 PM – Joey Purp
3:00 PM – Alex Wiley

BD Riley’s, 204 East 6th St. (free)
Sounds Australia
12:00 PM – Drop Tank
12:40 PM – Mia Dyson
1:20 PM – tba
2.00 PM – High Tension
2:40 PM – DUNE RATS
3:20 PM – Kid Mac
DZ Deathrays4:00 PM – DZ Deathrays
4:40 PM – DubFX
5:20 PM – Lime Cordiale

Beerland, 711 Red River St. (free)
Can’t Stop the Bleeding
12:50 PM – The Gotobeds
1:30 PM – Empty Markets
2:00 PM – Unholy Two
2:40 PM – The Secret Prostitutes
3:20 PM – Protomartyr
4:00 PM – Obnox
4:40 PM – Tyvek
5:20 PM – Rusted Shut

Big Bang, 415 East 6th St. (free)
Devise Magazine
12:00 PM – Nightmare Air
1:00 PM – Breton
2:00 PM – Slow Magic
3:00 PM – Dawn Golden
4:00 PM – Jensen Sportag (DJ set)
5:00 PM – Banditos
6:00 PM – High Waisted

Black Sheep Lodge, 2108 South Lamar Blvd. (free)
3:00 PM – The Kernal
4:00 PM – Quaker City Night Hawks
5:00 PM – Grant Farm
6:00 PM – Tedo Stone
French Horn Rebellion7:00 PM – Booher

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Hidden Track Music/the And Publishing/Hide & Seek
12:00 PM – Hey Moneal
12:00 PM – The Creases
12:00 PM – The Yum Dee Days
12:00 PM – Roadkill Ghost Choir
12:00 PM – DZ Deathrays
12:00 PM – D.D Dumbo
12:00 PM – Tourist
4:30 PM – The Range
5:30 PM – Jungle

The Brew Exchange, 706 West 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzz
12:00 PM – PigPen Theatre Company
12:30 PM – Incan Abraham
1:00 PM – In the Valley Below
1:30 PM – Marbeya Sound
2:00 PM – tba
2:30 PM – Streets of Laredo
3:00 PM – Parade of Lights
3:30 PM – Badboxes
4:00 PM – Nightmare and the Cat
4:30 PM – COIN
5:00 PM – French Horn Rebellion
5:30 PM – Touch Sensitive
6:30 PM – Le Youth
7:30 PM – Johnny Stimson
8:00 PM – Story of the Running Wolf
8:30 PM – DeltaFoxx
9:00 PM – Battle Tapes
Yip Deceiver9:30 PM – The Foreign Resort

Broken Spoke (main stage), 3201 South Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Twangfest/KDHX
12:00 PM – Lydia Loveless
1:00 PM – Luther Dickinson
2:00 PM – Ha Ha Tonka
3:00 PM – Della Mae
4:00 PM – Robbie Fulks

Broken Spoke (lobby stage), 3201 South Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Twangfest/KDHX
12:30 PM – Mandolin Orange
1:30 PM – Eleni Mandell
2:30 PM – The Haden Triplets
3:30 PM – Luke Winslow-King
4:30 PM – The Mastersons

Brush Square Park (badges/artists or RSVP)
Berklee College of Music
12:00 PM – Ashley Alexander
12:30 PM – Friendly People
1:00 PM – Cask Mouse
1:30 PM – OldJack
2:00 PM – Los Rumberos
2:30 PM – Charles Johnson
3:00 PM – Air Traffic Controller
3:30 PM – Elizabeth & the Catapult
4:00 PM – The Field Effect
4:30 PM – Evolfo Doofeht
5:00 PM – The Rare Occasions

Head to the park across from the Convention Center for artists from Boston’s famed Berklee College of Music.

The Field EffectCedar Door, 201 Brazos St. (free)
The Naked Grape
Juliette Ashby
Hey Monea!
3:00 PM – Wet
Nabiha

Cedar Street Courtyard, 205 West 4th St. (RSVP)
Dutch Impact/Filter Magazine
11:00 AM – Sofie Winterson
11:40 AM – Mozes & The Firstborn
12:20 PM – Mister and Mississippi
1:00 PM – Prides
1:45 PM – SKATERS
2:30 PM – Nina Nesbitt
3:15 PM – The Strypes
4:00 PM – The Colourist
5:00 PM – London Grammar

Cheer Up Charlies, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Solid Gold/Death & Taxes
1:00 PM – Chill Moody
1:20 PM – Imaginary People
1:40 PM – Soft Swells
2:00 PM – Young Girls
2:20 PM – Okapi Sun
2:40 PM – The Bots
3:00 PM – Bleeding Rainbow
3:20 PM – Deap Vally
3:40 PM – The Black and White Years
4:00 PM – Moving Units
Tokyo Police Club4:30 PM – Black Pistol Fire
5:00 PM – Shy Boys
5:30 PM – The Crookes
6:00 PM – Small Black
6:30 PM – Tokyo Police Club

Cancelled due to the car accident outside.

Cheers, 416 East 6th St. (free)
Sapporo
2:00 PM – Nocona
2:45 PM – Pi Jacobs
3:30 PM – The Soft White Sixties
4:15 PM – Everyman
5:00 PM – Stuyvessant
6:00 PM – Lily & The Parlour Tricks

Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 East 38th 1/2 St. (free)
Popscene Asia/Gag Group
12:00 PM – Ephrata
1:00 PM – Love Links
2:00 PM – Public Service Broadcasting
3:00 PM – Monokino
4:00 PM – Breton
5:00 PM – Dems
6:00 PM – The Standards
7:00 PM – Secondary Modern
8:00 PM – The Mystery Lights

Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 East 6th St. (free)
12:00 PM – American Pinup
1:00 PM – Lost in Society
2:00 PM – Wildcat Apollo
3:00 PM – Post Paradise
4:00 PM – Fritz Montana
Public Service Broadcasting5:00 PM – Them Vibes
6:00 PM – Mason

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
Filter Magazine/Haggar Clothing
2:00 PM – The Autumn Defense
3:00 PM – Barrence Whitfield & The Savages
4:00 PM – Quantic
5:00 PM – Conner Youngblood
6:00 PM – Allen Stone

Continental Club, 1315 South Congress Ave. (freee)
The Whiskey Sisters
Jitterbug Vipers
Guitar Summit with Whit Smith
Robert Kraft Trio

Dive Bar & Lounge, 1703 Guadalupe St. (free)
Scratch Vinyl/Hip Hop Hooray
12:00 PM – Adam WarRock & Tribe One
12:35 PM – Sev Seveer & Cos
1:05 PM – Mega Ran
1:40 PM – Uncommon Nasa
2:15 PM – BACKBURNER
3:10 PM – Mikal kHill
3:45 PM – Bleubird
4:20 PM – Magna Carda
4:55 PM – Open Mike Eagle
5:30 PM – Louis Logic
6:00 PM – Hologram Kizzie aka Psalm One

The Autumn DefenseThe Dizzy Rooster, 306 East 6th St. (free)
Last Triumph/Orange Amps
12:00 PM – Night Phoenix
12:00 PM – John Dungey
12:00 PM – Whale/S
12:00 PM – NIMO The Houligan & DJ Elsewhere
3:00 PM – The Speedbumps
4:00 PM – Lions May Cry
5:00 PM – Sarah & The Meanies
6:00 PM – Dan Miraldi

The Dogwood, 715 West 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
12:00 PM – Chihiro Yamazaki & Route 14 Band
1:00 PM – Paper Threat
2:00 PM – The Bigsby’s
3:00 PM – Johnny Nicholas
4:00 PM – Steven Ray Will
5:00 PM – The Dirty Heat
6:00 PM – TransContinental Trip

The Driskill, 604 Brazos St. (unofficial)
RDIO
10:00 AM – Little Boots
12:00 PM – Lucius
2:00 PM – David Nail
5:00 PM – Bad Suns

The Eastern, 1511 B East 6th St. (RSVP)
Hooligan
Big Mike
Strange TalkYoung Bleed
Papa Reu
Jimmy Hooligan
Big Mista
Ruka Puff
Sonny Bonoho
Shishi Sakari
Kontages
Relly Mane
King Kliff
Band Clan
Hafrican
Fist Coalition
Rippa
Richie Carter
Ashtre Surfa
Latin Threat
Bar None
J. Longoria
Bubble Eye
Vamp Tour

Easy Tiger, 709 East 6th St. (free)
1:00 PM – The Eastern Sea
2:00 PM – Matrimony
3:00 PM – Bully
4:00 PM – Yellow Ostrich
5:00 PM – Jesse Woods
6:00 PM – Desert Noises
7:00 PM – The Whigs

Yellow OstrichEl Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00 PM – AM Transistor Ghost
1:00 PM – Thoughts Detecting Machines
2:00 PM – The Melodic
3:00 PM – Chalk and Numbers
4:00 PM – Eros and the Eschaton
5:00 PM – Blessin’
6:00 PM – Withered Hand

El Sol y La Luna, 600 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Copyright Alliance
5:45 PM – The Lonely Biscuits
6:30 PM – The Bones of JR Jones
7:05 PM – Cracker
7:50 PM – The Ceremonies

Catch Johnny Hickman (QRO interview) & David Lowery (QRO interview) of Cracker (QRO spotlight on) at El Sol y La Luna.

Empire Control Room, 604 East 6th St. (RSVP)
12:30 PM – SomeKindaWonderful
1:10 PM – Claire
1:50 PM – Gentleman Hall
2:30 PM – Night Terrors Of 1927
3:10 PM – Panama Wedding
3:50 PM – Gang Of Youths
4:30 PM – The Ceremonies

Empire Garage, 606 East 7th St. (RSVP)
iHEARTCOMiX/Embrace/Biz 3/Heard
12:00 PM – HEARTSREVOLUTION
Amtrac
David Heartbreak
Alex Metric
Cracker4:00 PM – Hundred Waters
5:00 PM – Skrillex

End of an Ear Records, 2209 South Congress Ave. (free)
3:00 PM – Bestial Mouths

FADER Fort, 1101 East 5th St. ($20.00 advance/$25.00 at the door)
MyMusicRX/YOU WHO
10:00 AM – Typhoon
10:00 AM – Aloe Blacc
10:00 AM – Les Claypool
10:00 AM – The Bots
10:00 AM – Peelander-Z
10:00 AM – Arc Iris
10:00 AM – Youngblood Brass Band

Before FADER Fort gets rowdy, it gets rowdy with ‘A Rock Show for Kids’, for all those SXSW-ers with kids in tow. Kids 10 and under get in free, all proceeds will help deliver music medicine to cancer kids everywhere. Hopefully someone will cover “Everything Is Awesome”…

FADER Fort, 1101 East 5th St. (RSVP)
Converse/FADER
1:00 PM – Buscabulla
1:30 PM – 100s
2:15 PM – Glass Animals
3:00 PM – Connan Mockasin
3:00 PM – Mas Ysa
4:30 PM – Sam Smith
5:15 PM – Eagulls
6:10 PM – tba
6:45 PM – Jeremih w/ Shlohmo
7:30 PM – Chromeo

Farewell Books, 913 East Cesar Chavez St. (free)
We Were Promised Jetpacks2:30 PM – Itasca
3:15 PM – Steve Gunn
4:00 PM – Versus
4:45 PM – Ssleeperhold
5:30 PM – Merchandise
6:15 PM – Destruction Unit

Flamingo Cantina, 515 East 6th St. (free)
Under the Radar Magazine
12:00 PM – GEMS
12:45 PM – Painted Palms
1:35 PM – Thumpers
2:25 PM – Avi Buffalo
3:15 PM – Small Black
4:05 PM – The Mary Onettes
5:00 PM – We Were Promised Jetpacks

Under the Radar Magazine returns to Flamingo Cantina, Wednesday-Friday.

Four Season, 98 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
KUTX/WXPN
7:00 AM – Kins
8:00 AM – Phox
9:00 AM – The Bright Light Social Hour
10:00 AM – Wye Oak

Frank, 407 Colorado St. (free)
Alamo Draft House
11:45 AM – The Blind Pets
12:30 PM – The Whigs
Fucked Up1:30 PM – Diarrhea Planet
2:15 PM – Broncho
3:00 PM – Residual Kid
3:45 PM – OFF!

French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St. (free)
Pitchfork
12:00 PM – Viet Cong
12:30 PM – Roosevelt
1:00 PM – Eagulls
2:00 PM – Mark McGuire
2:30 PM – Future Islands
2:30 PM – Jerome LOL
3:00 PM – Classixx
3:30 PM – Kelela
4:00 PM – Isaiah Rashad
4:30 PM – Mutual Benefit
5:00 PM – Lunice
6:00 PM – Fucked Up

Friends, 208 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Manitoba Music
3:00 PM – Federal Lights
3:45 PM – Mise en Scene
4:30 PM – JP Hoe
5:15 PM – Royal Canoe

G & S Lounge (main bar), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
12:00 PM – East Nashville Special
1:00 PM – Chuck Mead
2:00 PM – Don Gallardo
3:00 PM – Sergio Webb
4:00 PM – David Olney
5:00 PM – Otis Gibbs
6:00 PM – Allen Thompson

G-Pen Annex, Red River & 6th St. (free)
Equal Vision/Pure Noise Records
12:05 PM – From Indian Lakes
Small Black12:40 PM – My Iron Lung
1:15 PM – To The Wind
1:50 PM – A Lot Like Birds
2:30 PM – The American Scene
3:15 PM – Being As An Ocean
4:00 PM – Gameface
4:55 PM – The Story So Far

The Gatsby, 708 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Pandora Radio
2:00 PM – SOMO
4:00 PM – Lee Fields & The Expressions

Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (unofficial)
John Langford
1:00 PM – Mike June
1:30 PM – Chris Mills
2:00 PM – Dog Trumpet
2:30 PM – Walter Salas-Humara
3:00 PM – Waco Brothers
3:45 PM – Garland Jeffreys
4:40 PM – J.D. Wilkes & the Dirt Daubers
5:30 PM – Paul Burch
6:15 PM – Jon Langford & Skull Orchard

Grackle, 1700 East 6th St. (free)
1:00 PM – Starmarie
1:35 PM – romi
2:10 PM – Mayi Wakisaka
2:45 PM – The Starbems
3:20 PM – HAPPY
3:55 PM – Sentimental City Romance
4:30 PM – Mothercoat
Skrillex5:05 PM – Vampillia
5:40 PM – Zarigani$
6:15 PM – Jungles (from RBV)

Guero’s Taco Bar, 1412 South Congress Ave. (free)
Frenchie Smith Records
2:00 PM – Danny Fingers & The Thumbs
2:45 PM – The Cold & Lovely
3:30 PM – Venus Illuminato
4:15 PM – Leopold & His Fiction
5:00 PM – The Boxing Lesson
5:45 PM – Ringo Deathstarr
6:30 PM – Purple
7:15 PM – Casual Strangers
8:15 PM – Smoke & Feathers

Gypsy Lounge, 1504 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Sailor Jerry/Team Spirit/Black Bell
Hippy
12:00 PM – The Teen Age
The Gradients
Bluffing
Heeney
Ceramics
Dances
SLONK DONKERSON
Honduras
4:00 PM – Flashlights
Meat Market
4:45 PM – Audacity
6:40 PM – Potty Mouth
Guantanamo Baywatch
The Lovely Bad Things
BIG UPS
Team Spirit
9:00 PM – Total Slacker
The So So GlosThe So So Glos
The Garden
Diarrhea Planet

HandleBar, 121 East 5th St. (free)
Epic Proportions
12:00 PM – Feather and Dot
1:00 PM – Corrin Campbell
2:00 PM – tba
3:00 PM – Austin Jenckes
4:00 PM – Don Pedigo
5:00 PM – Kim Logan
6:00 PM – Oh, Jeremiah

Haven, 409 Colorado St. (RSVP)
LNDRNRS/The Cultur/Thissongissick.com
4:15 PM – 100s
Boogie
Branchez
Chevy Woods
Deniro Farrar
Denzel Curry
Deveon/DJ Slink
DJemba DJemba
Gladiator
Green Lantern
Hollafame
Huey Briss
Immigre
Lee Fields & The ExpressionsJessie Andrews
Kyle.
Lindsey Lowend
Loudvpck
Maxokream
Myke Brown
Paper Diamond
Pell
Problem
STWO
Tiron & Ayomari
Tommy Kruise
Trippy Turtle
Two-9
Tydolla$Ign
Waveracer
Young Thug

Headhunters Patio, 720 Red River St. (free)
Mint Records
1:15 PM – TOPS
1:55 PM – Calvin Love
2:35 PM – Sean Nicholas Savage
3:15 PM – Pick a Piper
3:55 PM – Jay Arner
4:35 PM – Tough Age
5:15 PM – The Pack A.D.

Hi Hat Public House, 2121 East 6th St. (free)
Foot x Foot
Those Darlins2:00 PM – Khali Haat
3:00 PM – The Early Stages
4:00 PM – Angelo Moore and the Brand New Step
5:00 PM – Foot Patrol
6:00 PM – Simple Circuit

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
Macefield/Free Ballard
11:15 AM – Widower
12:00 PM – Kris Orlowski
2:15 PM – The Hard Pans
3:45 PM – Shelby Earl
5:15 PM – Tacocat

Hole In the Wall (back stage), 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
Macefield/Free Ballard
12:00 PM – Jon Langford & Skull Orchard
1:30 PM – Ian Moore
3:00 PM – Two Cow Garage
4:30 PM – NightTrain
6:00 PM – Lydia Loveless

The Hootenanny House, 1301 Berkshire Dr. (free)
12:00 PM – Rambler Rose
1:00 PM – Tora
2:00 PM – French Cassettes
3:00 PM – THAT Damned Band
4:00 PM – Southwork
5:00 PM – Captain Squeegee
6:00 PM – ELEL
6:25 PM – *repeat repeat

Hotel San Jose, 1316 South Congress Ave. (free)
Los Misterios (featuring David Garza, Charlie Sexton, Brady Blades, Brad Hauser)
7:00 PM – Ana Tijoux
Har Mar SuperstarLou Ann Barton
Benjamin Booker
St. Paul and The Broken Bones
Temples
2:00 PM – Reuben and The Dark
Spanish Gold
Steelism

Hotel Vegas, 1500 East 6th St. (free)
Austin Psych Fest
1:15 PM – Panoramas
2:00 PM – Syd Arthur
2:45 PM – TEEN
3:30 PM – Entrance
4:15 PM – Sisu
5:00 PM – Mark McGuire
5:45 PM – Yamantaka // Sonic Titan
6:30 PM – No Joy

Hotel Vegas @ Volstead Lounge, 1500 East 6th St. (free)
Austin Psych Fest
1:15 PM – Fever the Ghost
2:00 PM – Brass Bed
2:45 PM – tba
3:30 PM – Weeknight
4:15 PM – Casket Girls
5:00 PM – Splashh
5:45 PM – Stardeath & White Dwarfs
6:30 PM – Boogarins

TRUSTHotel Vegas Patio, 1500 East 6th St. (free)
Austin Psych Fest
1:30 PM – Jambinai
2:00 PM – J Fernandez
2:30 PM – Midday Veil
3:00 PM – La Luz
3:30 PM – Quilt
4:00 PM – Fat White Family
4:30 PM – Wytches
5:00 PM – Ghost of a Sabertooth Tiger
5:45 PM – Temples
6:30 PM – The Black LIps

May’s Austin Psych Fest takes over Hotel Vegas.

Hyde Park Bar & Grill South, 4521 West Gate Blvd. (free)
MyFreeConcert
2:00 PM – Eyelit
2:50 PM – People’s Blues of Richmond
3:40 PM – Sleepy Kitty
4:30 PM – Mary Lambert
5:25 PM – NGBRS
6:20 PM – Weekend
7:15 PM – Total Slacker
8:10 PM – Gabby Young & Other Animals
9:15 PM – French Horn Rebellion

Hype Hotel, 301 Brazos St. (RSVP)
YVYNYL/Ears of the Beholder/Hype Machine
12:00 PM – SEEKAE
Black Lips1:00 PM – Chet Faker
2:00 PM – Dum Dum Girls
3:00 PM – Painted Palms
4:00 PM – TRUST
5:00 PM – Future Islands

International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez St.
12:00 PM – The Mary Onettes
1:00 PM – Chocolate Tiger
2:00 PM – Troker
3:00 PM – Rebel Cats
4:00 PM – Gochag Askarov Ensemble
5:00 PM – Saor Patrol

Irie Bean, 2310 South Lamar Blvd. (free)
18 Below
4:00 PM – Blue Tongue
4:25 PM – Tapestry
4:50 PM – Only Human
5:15 PM – PIZZA TIME
5:40 PM – Telecom – band
6:05 PM – Danger Dog
6:30 PM – The Bare Feat
6:55 PM – The Red Tent
7:20 PM – Pantheon-ATX
7:45 PM – Brandon Huguley
8:10 PM – The Death Aquatics
8:35 PM – Zaekko

Jackalope, 404 East 6th St. (free)
The KnocksMars and The Massacre
No Small Children
Little Wild
The Shakers
The Heavy Heavy Hearts
The Janks & The Soft White Sixties.

Javelina, 69 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Discobelle/Vitalic Noise
Lambda
Ghost Beach
Touch Sensitive
1:00 PM – Le Youth
3:45 PM – Giraffage
The Knocks
RAC

Krave, 302 East 6th St. (RSVP)
662 Online/Swank PR
Denior Ferrar
Kosha Dillz
Label 316
The Boy Illinois
JR Donato
Little Pain
Fat Tony
Aaron Cohen
D. Smiley
El Gant
Allen StoneSlop Musket
Pavy
Castro
3tre
MFN
Bruza The General
UCOBY
SBE
Neodotcom
Sleep + XP
Sean Anonymous
G.R.A.M.Z
Ash Riser
Baked Alaska
Dana Coppafeel
Sean Smart & Moses
ILLA BLACK
Retro tha Kid

La Barbecue, 1200 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Wind-Up Records/Blah Blah Blah Science/My Old Kentucky Blog
12:00 PM – Jillette Johnson
12:45 PM – Wakey! Wakey!
1:30 PM – Crobot
2:15 PM – The Revivalists
3:00 PM – Zella Day
3:45 PM – Strange Talk
4:30 PM – Great Good Fine OK
Blondfire5:15 PM – Little Daylight
6:00 PM – Blondfire
6:45 PM – The Griswolds

Lanai Rooftop Lounge, 422 Congress Ave. (free)
2:00 PM – Kenny Summit
2:00 PM – Funkstrunk
2:00 PM – J Paul Ghetto
2:00 PM – Demarkus Lewis
2:00 PM – DJ Mes
2:00 PM – Johnny Fiasco
2:00 PM – DJ Dan

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacino Blvd. (badges/artists or RSVP)
British Music Embassy
2:10 PM – The Wonder Villains
3:00 PM – Battle Lines
3:50 PM – Casual Sex
4:40 PM – Drenge
5:30 PM – Holy Esque

The Liberty (inside stage), 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Austin Chronicle/Liberty Rock
12:00 PM – Homer Henderson
12:50 PM – Churchwood
1:40 PM – Gal Pals
2:30 PM – John Wesley Coleman
3:20 PM – Sour Bridges
4:00 PM – Teeth of the Sea
5:00 PM – Tropical Trash
5:40 PM – Lushes

The Liberty (outside stage), 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Austin Chronicle
The Bright Light Social Hour12:20 PM – Black Books
1:20 PM – Magna Carda
2:20 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
3:20 PM – American Sharks
4:30 PM – Yvette
5:20 PM – Guerilla Toss
6:00 PM – Cloud Becomes Your Head

Licha’s Cantina, 1306 East 6th St. (unofficial)
Audiotree
Cloakroom
9:00 PM – Carbon Tigers
Psalm One
From Indian Lakes
Desert Noises
The Hood Internet
6:30 PM – Dads
Terraplane Sun
Shakey Graves
Grieves
The Soil & The Sun

Lot 323, Congress Ave. & West 4th St. (RSVP)
12:00 PM – The Lost Brigade
12:45 PM – The Parrots
1:30 PM – BESTiE
3:00 PM – Overlake
3:45 PM – The Gantry
4:30 PM – Honduras
5:15 PM – Fritz Montana
6:00 PM – Darnaa
6:30 PM – tba

The Felice BrothersThe Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (RSVP)
Swearing at Motorists
12:00 PM – Jerry David DeCicca
12:50 PM – DTCV
1:40 PM – R Ring
2:30 PM – Zookeeper
3:10 PM – Wiretree
4:00 PM – Tweens
4:50 PM – Schwervon
5:20 PM – Wil Cope
5:40 PM – Motel Beds
6:30 PM – Swearing At Motorists

Luck, Texas Ranch – Medicine Show Stage (unofficial)
Electric Lady Studios/Robot Fondue
Shovels and Rope
J. Roddy Walston and the Business
Lucius
5:10 PM – The Felice Brothers
Clear Plastic Masks
Nikki Lane
The Wild Feathers
Elle King

Luck, Texas Ranch – Chapel Stage (unofficial)
Electric Lady Studios/Robot Fondue
Willie Watson
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Shakey Graves
John Fullbright
Noah Gundersen
Mechanical River
Jonny Burke
Sons of Fathers
Insects Vs. Robots

Electric Lady & Robot Fondue present ‘Heartbreaker Banquet’, as the Red-Headed Stranger, Willie Nelson, brings some great alt-country artists to his Luck, Texas Ranch – which is unfortunately well outside of Austin.

Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00 PM – The Painted Redstarts
1:00 PM – Jon Dee Graham
Shovels & Rope2:00 PM – The Howlin’ Brothers
3:00 PM – Darden Smith
4:00 PM – Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys
5:00 PM – Mike Peters

Maggie Mae’s, 323 East 6th St. (free)
Envol at Macadam/Pop Montreal
1:30 PM – Alaclair Ensemble
2:15 PM – Alden Penner
3:00 PM – Seoul
3:30 PM – Thus:Owls
4:35 PM – Jef Barbara
5:20 PM – Chevalier Avant Garde

Malverde, 400-B West 2nd St. (RSVP)
12:00 PM – Jetta
12:45 PM – Betty Who
1:30 PM – Until the Ribbon Breaks
2:15 PM – Chela
3:00 PM – ASTR
4:15 PM – Wave Racer
4:50 PM – Supreme Cuts
5:30 PM – Amtrac
6:00 PM – Tinashe
6:15 PM – Ryan Hemsworth
7:00 PM – Bad Things

Mellow Johnny’s, 400 Nueces St. (free)
Sub Pop Records/Hardly Art Records/KEXP
12:00 PM – Dum Dum Girls
2:00 PM – La Luz
4:00 PM – Thumpers
6:00 PM – Avi Buffalo

The Pains of Being Pure at HeartMohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St. (official/free)
Stereogum/Vans
Pure Bathing Culture
1:00 PM – Woman’s Hour
2:00 PM – Mutual Benefit
3:00 PM – Chloe Howl
EMA
4:45 PM – Speedy Ortiz

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St. (official/free)
Stereogum/Vans
12:30 PM – Big Ups
You Blew It
2:15 PM – Fucked Up
3:30 PM – Perfect Pussy
4:15 PM – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
5:00 PM – Cloud Nothings

Of course Stereogum would bring the indie to House of Vans.

Cancelled due to the accident outside.

The New Movement Theater, 616 Lavaca St. (free)
D.C. Against the World!
11:25 AM – Olivia Mancini
12:20 PM – Audacity
1:30 PM – Outer Minds
2:35 PM – Blind Shake
3:45 PM – Deleted Scenes
4:55 PM – The Coup

The New Movement Theater (back stage), 616 Lavaca St. (free)
D.C. Against the World!
11:55 AM – Vaadat Charigim
12:55 PM – Vertical Scratchers
2:00 PM – Hospitality
3:10 PM – No Regrets Coyote
4:20 PM – Tereu Tereu
Hospitality5:40 PM – Coeds

The Museum of Human Achievement, Springdale Rd & Lyons Rd (free)
Third Man Records
4:00 PM – Promised Land Sound
5:00 PM – The Haden Triplets
6:00 PM – Steve Gunn

The Third Man Records Pop-Up Store returns to SXSW – but will Jack White (QRO live review) make an appearance?

The North Door, 502 Brushy St. (RSVP)
Animal House/Live Mixtapes
Young Thug
Fredo Santana
DJ Green Lantern
Brenmar
peewee long way
Two 9, Reese
Chinx Drugs
Miloh Smith
Ken Rebel
Fly Union
fki
STWO
Skeme
Branchez
Rich The Kid
Chase N. Cashe
SPENZO
KE ON THE TRACK
Kwony Cash
Z MONEY
spazzy rocket
Shy Glizzy
DJ Baby Chino
DJ Corey Grand
Denzel Curry
CALEB JAMES
Lil Silk

Morning ParadeThe Owl, 1522 East 12th St. (free)
Fleeting Youth Records/Modern Vinyl/Austin Town Hall
3:30 PM – The Chelsea Kills
4:15 PM – Gunther Doug
5:00 PM – Basketball Shorts
5:45 PM – The Ghost Wolves
6:30 PM – Butter Children

Palm Door On Sixth (indoor stage), 508 East 6th St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
Universal Music Group
12:30 PM – Kan Wakan
1:30 PM – Tove Lo
2:30 PM – Jeremy Messersmith
3:30 PM – Until the Ribbon Breaks
4:30 PM – Blondfire

Palm Door On Sixth (outdoor stage), 508 East 6th St. (badges/artists or RSVP)
Universal Music Group
12:15 PM – Aer
1:15 PM – Morning Parade
2:15 PM – Circa Zero
3:15 PM – American Authors
4:15 PM – The Kooks

Palm Park, East 3rd & Red River (badges/artists only)
IFC
2:20 PM – Fly Golden Eagle
3:15 PM – Vance Joy
4:05 PM – Syd Arthur
5:05 PM – Typhoon
6:05 PM – Les Claypool’s Duo de Twang
7:05 PM – The Kite String Tangle
8:05 PM – The Mowgli’s
9:05 PM – American Authors

The KooksParish, 214 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Euphoria Festival/JuiceLand
Significant Brother
Most Jeffinitely
1:00 PM – Touch Sensitive
Real Magic
Le Youth
Giraffage
Blue Sky Black Death

Patrizi’s Food Truck, 2307 Manor Rd. (free)
1:00 PM – Taluna
2:00 PM – JoyCut
3:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata
4:00 PM – Omosumo
5:00 PM – Trumpeter Swan

Peckerheads, 402 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Chicago Everything
DJ MZ Stylez
DJ V-Dub
DJ MH2DA
BO DEAL
SICKO MOBB
CALEB JAMES
Young Chop
Johnny May Cash
Jay Stonez
Blanco Caine feat. Mikkey Halsted Giftz
TyphoonBushwick Bill
LUCCI VEE
Koo Koo
Phor
Rick Ruiz
Bad Mouf Santra
Misha G
360 The Don
JB the Joker
Castro
Tizzleman
J Bake
Cash Davis
T-20
Sevirr
DoT
King Deasel

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 East Cesar Chavez St.
1:00 PM – PAPA
2:00 PM – NO
3:00 PM – Dum Dum Girls
4:00 PM – Real Estate

Red 7, 611 East 7th St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:00 PM – Basia Bulat
12:45 PM – Cate Le Bon
1:45 PM – Nicole Atkins
2:30 PM – Torres
3:30 PM – Rhett Miller
4:30 PM – Sylvan Esso
5:15 PM – San Fermin

Red 7 Patio, 611 East 7th St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:00 PM – Calvin Love
12:40 PM – Cities Aviv
1:00 PM – Overdoz
1:30 PM – Trash Talk
2:10 PM – Nothing
3:00 PM – BADBADNOTGOOD w/ Tyler, the Creator
4:00 PM – Roosevelt
5:00 PM – Little Dragon

Red Eyed Fly, 715 Red River St. (RSVP)
New Shapes
12:45 PM – The Silver Palms
1:45 PM – Nick Mulvey
2:45 PM – Bear’s Den
3:45 PM – Wolf Alice
4:45 PM – Bipolar Sunshine

Panama WeddingRed Eyed Fly Patio, 715 Red River St. (RSVP)
New Shapes
1:15 PM – The Preatures
2:15 PM – Bad Suns
3:15 PM – Jungle
4:15 PM – Magic Man
5:15 PM – Panama Wedding

Rusty’s, 405 East 7th St. (free)
Effective Immediately PR
12:30 PM – Hillary Capps Music
1:30 PM – Jackie Venson
2:30 PM – Echo Bloom
3:30 PM – Kris Gruen
4:30 PM – The Henry Millers
5:30 PM – Marco With Love

Rusty’s (inside stage), 405 East 7th St. (free)
Liberal Arts/Sideways Media/Tallest Man Records/Speakers in Code
1:30 PM – Goodbye June
2:30 PM – Mia Dyson
3:30 PM – Deluka
4:30 PM – The Technicolors
5:30 PM – The Silent Comedy

Rusty’s (patio stage), 405 East 7th St. (free)
Liberal Arts/Sideways Media/Tallest Man Records/Speakers in Code
1:00 PM – Jillette Johnson
2:00 PM – The Bones of J.R. Jones
3:00 PM – Goodnight, Texas
4:00 PM – DECORATOR
5:00 PM – Yellow Red Sparks
6:00 PM – The Rocketboys

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
New Era
3:00 PM – Kalu James
3:45 PM – Marshall Hood
4:30 PM – Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step
5:15 PM – Eric Johanson
6:15 PM – Kris Brown

Scoot Inn (indoor), 1308 East 4th St. (free)
Converse Sneakers/Thrasher Magazine
12:30 PM – Dirty Fences
1:30 PM – Travesura
2:30 PM – World’s Fair
3:30 PM – Windhand
4:30 PM – Destruction Unit
5:30 PM – Together Pangea

Tyler, the CreatorScoot Inn (outdoor), 1308 East 4th St. (free)
Converse Sneakers/Thrasher Magazine
12:00 PM – Nothing
1:00 PM – Drowning Clowns
2:00 PM – Ryan Hemsworth
3:00 PM – Ratking
4:00 PM – Fucked Up
5:00 PM – Tyler, the Creator

Tyler, the Creator (QRO album review) and Fucked Up (QRO live review)?!?  Will Scoot Inn even be standing afterwards?..

Shangri-La, 1016 East 6th St. (RSVP)
MidCoast Takeover
12:00 PM – Ruth Acuff
12:45 PM – Rob Drabkin
1:30 PM – The B’Dinas
2:15 PM – Flashbulb Fires
3:00 PM – Violet & The Undercurrents
3:45 PM – The Yawpers
4:30 PM – Radkey
5:15 PM – The Beautiful Bodies
6:00 PM – Maria the Mexican
6:45 PM – Rev Gusto
7:30 PM – Clairaudients
8:15 PM – The Noise FM
9:00 PM – Not a Planet
9:45 PM – Various Blonde
10:30 PM – The Architects

Shiners Saloon, 422 Congress Ave. (free)
Texas Rockfest
2:00 PM – Lower the Veil
2:40 PM – Sekond Skyn
3:20 PM – Eliquate
4:00 PM – Lost in Los Angeles
Diarrhea Planet4:40 PM – Beautiful Disturbance
5:20 PM – B – NERS
6:00 PM – The Uprising
6:40 PM – Daydream Empire

Side Bar, 602 East 7th St. (RSVP)
The Midgetmen
12:00 PM – Baby In Vain
12:15 PM – Swearing At Motorists
12:45 PM – No Regrets Coyote
1:00 PM – Casual Sex
1:30 PM – Meat Market
1:45 PM – Liquor Store
2:15 PM – Herzog
2:30 PM – Big Ups
3:00 PM – Ezra Furman & His Band The Boy-Friends
3:15 PM – Connections
3:45 PM – Solids
4:00 PM – Midgetmen
4:30 PM – Potty Mouth
5:00 PM – Diarrhea Planet
5:15 PM – Upset

Soho Lounge, 217 East 6th St. (free)
Topshelf Records
12:00 PM – Special Explosion
12:45 PM – Donovan Wolfington
1:30 PM – Frameworks
2:15 PM – Wild Ones
3:00 PM – Diamond Youth
3:45 PM – Prawn
4:30 PM – Caravels
Hamell On Trial5:15 PM – You Blew It!

South Austin Brewing Company, 415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D (free)
12:00 PM – No Show Ponies
1:00 PM – Britny Lobas & RED CORAL
2:00 PM – Channel 8
3:00 PM – Carrie Ann Carroll
4:00 PM – Tiebreaker

Spiderhouse Ballroom (main stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
1:30 PM – The TV Tramps
2:30 PM – The Slizz
3:30 PM – The Anti-Alls
4:30 PM – The Grannies
5:15 PM – Crying Nut
6:00 PM – Jamey Simms Band
6:45 PM – El Pathos

Spiderhouse Ballroom (chapel stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
2:00 PM – Loc-Ness Mobsters
3:00 PM – Patt Todd & The Rank Outsiders
4:00 PM – Bad Lovers
4:45 PM – Flame Thrower Love
5:30 PM – Hickoids
6:15 PM – Pharaohs

Spiderhouse Ballroom (garden stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
2:15 PM – Gym Shorts
Warpaint3:15 PM – The Copper Gammins
4:15 PM – Idiotape
5:15 PM – A Pony Named Olga
6:15 PM – Norman Ba$e

Spotify House, 901 East 6th St. (official/RSVP)
6:15 PM – Warpaint
12:00 PM – Glass Animals
12:00 PM – DJ Rashad
12:00 PM – G-Eazy
1:00 PM – MØ
12:00 PM – Radkey
3:45 PM – Bishop Nehru

St. Vincent de Paul, 1327 South Congress Ave. (RSVP)
12:30 PM – Ashley Monical
1:15 PM – Dave Hause
2:00 PM – Steelism
2:45 PM – Andrew Combs
3:30 PM – Mike Stinson
4:15 PM – Rosie Flores
5:00 PM – Jonny Two Bags
5:45 PM – John Doe
6:30 PM – Jesse Dayton
7:15 PM – John Evans & Friends

Starr Building, 503 Colorado St. (RSVP)
Guitar Center/Direct TV
1:00 PM – Avid Dancer
1:45 PM – Desert Noises
2:30 PM – Dave Hause
3:15 PM – De Lux

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (RSVP)
PASTE Magazine
12:30 PM – Garden & Villa
1:30 PM – AgesandAges
2:30 PM – Wild Child
3:30 PM – Roman Candle
4:30 PM – PAPA

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St. (RSVP)
PASTE Magazine
12:00 PM – Yellow Ostrich
1:00 PM – Split Single
2:00 PM – Lydia Loveless
3:00 PM – Those Darlins
4:00 PM – Sam Roberts Band
5:00 PM – Matisyahu

Symphony Square, 1101 Red River St. (RSVP)
Proper Entertainment
CHAPPO12:00 PM – CHAPPO
1:00 PM – Holiday Mountain
2:00 PM – The Wanton Bishops
3:00 PM – The Suffers
4:00 PM – ishi
5:00 PM – The Clouds Are Ghosts
6:00 PM – ZEALE

Tapelender’s, 1114 West 4th St. (free)
2:00 PM – Absolutely Not
2:30 PM – Vaya
3:00 PM – Bring Your Ray Gun
3:30 PM – Big Huge
4:00 PM – Big Dipper
4:30 PM – Magic Mouth
5:00 PM – Pollen
5:30 PM – Vamos
6:00 PM – Outer Minds
6:30 PM – Pink Frost

Band play in their underwear.

Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 1), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
12:00 PM – Darkness Ending
12:50 PM – Sensory Station
1:40 PM – Ginny LUke
2:30 PM – Against Grace
3:20 PM – tropodelic
4:10 PM – Dahebegeebees
5:00 PM – Nicnos
6:00 PM – The Gasoline Lollipops

Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 2), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
12:25 PM – Please the Trees
1:15 PM – Kendall Beard
2:05 PM – Paul Renna
2:55 PM – Shaka
3:45 PM – Furniture Girls
4:35 PM – Thieves and Gypsys
5:30 PM – Bond and Bentley
6:30 PM – Fritz Montana

Thirsty Nickel, 325 East 6th St. (free)
Jakprints
1:00 PM – Faint Peter
2:00 PM – Griffen Alexander
3:00 PM – Alphabetics
4:00 PM – Tobias Russell
5:00 PM – Jordan Sokel
6:00 PM – There There

The WhigsThreadgill’s, 6416 North Lamar Blvd. (free)
Austin Music Booking/Handshake Management
11:00 AM – Norm Ballinger
11:20 AM – Randy Stern
11:40 AM – Tony Airoldi
12:00 PM – Lukens & Jen
12:20 PM – Dana McBride
12:40 PM – Rusty Nelson
1:00 PM – Steve Brooks
1:20 PM – Keith Rea
1:40 PM – Emily Pickrell
2:00 PM – Scott Duncan
2:20 PM – Salina Maier
2:40 PM – Patton & Brokus
3:00 PM – Matt Harlan
3:20 PM – Chuck Hawthorne
3:40 PM – Libby Koch
4:00 PM – Richard Paul Thomas
4:20 PM – Mark Ambrose
4:40 PM – Ben Bochner
5:00 PM – Randy Brown
5:20 PM – Him & Her
5:40 PM – Brandon Jenkins
6:00 PM – Sarah Pirece
6:20 PM – Randy Palmer
6:40 PM – Brian Kalinec

Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 West 5th St. (RSVP)
12:00 PM – Eric Tessmer
12:45 PM – Nive Nielsen & The Deer Children
1:30 PM – Have Gun, Will Travel
2:15 PM – Hang Dog Expression
3:00 PM – Gringo Star
3:45 PM – Blacklist Royals
4:30 PM – Joseph King
5:15 PM – Dead Indian
6:00 PM – Piqued Jacks
6:45 PM – WhySoWhite
7:30 PM – Oogee WaWa
8:15 PM – Light Beam Rider

Todd’s Mansion, 117 Dunlap St. (free)
Exploding In Sound Records
1:00 PM – Chieff
1:00 PM – Free Pizza
1:00 PM – Designer
1:00 PM – Boyfrndz
3:10 PM – Krill
3:45 PM – Two Inch Astronaut
4:20 PM – Grass Is Green
1:00 PM – Hamburguese
1:00 PM – Palehound
5:30 PM – Bloody Knives
6:40 PM – Big Ups
7:15 PM – Disco Doom
7:50 PM – Bad History Month
5:20 PM – Guerilla Toss
1:00 PM – Pile

Trailer Space, 1401 Rosewood Ave. (free)
Thread Pull Records
1:00 PM – Nalagadas
Potty Mouth1:40 PM – Mujeres
2:20 PM – Lie
3:00 PM – Lazy
3:40 PM – The Dead Space
4:20 PM – Foreign Mothers
5:00 PM – Ghetto Ghouls
5:40 PM – Crooked Bangs

Trophy Club, 310 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Honky Tonk Hootenanny
3:00 PM – tba
4:00 PM – Massy Ferguson
5:00 PM – Burgess Meredith
6:00 PM – Waylon Payne

UP Collective, 2326 East Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
You’re Here
Mirah
Quiet Life
RF Shannon
El Campo
Mother Falcon
4:45 PM – Jess Williamson
Marmalakes
Vikesh Kapoor
Phantogram3:15 PM – Cumulus
Pageantry
Growl
Walker Lukens and the Side Arms
Little Lo
Major Major Major
Heatwarmer
Greg Mullen and the Cosmic American Band

W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St. (free)
KGSR
6:00 AM – tba
6:30 AM – Twin Forks
7:00 AM – Lucius
7:30 AM – Jeremy Messersmith
8:00 AM – The Mowgli’s
8:30 AM – Robert Ellis
9:00 AM – G. Love & the Special Sauce
9:30 AM – Phantogram
10:00 AM – The Hold Steady

You’re gonna have to get up very early to catch the KSGR broadcasts from W Hotel.

Waller Creek Boathouse, 74 Trinity St. (free)
5:15 PM – starRo
5:45 PM – Run P.
6:15 PM – J.Period
6:45 PM – Giraffage
7:20 PM – Palmbomen

Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth St. (free)
2:00 PM – Ice Cream Cathedral
3:00 PM – Boonesboro
3:45 PM – Mirah
4:30 PM – Cairn String Quartet
5:15 PM – tba

Waterloo Records, 600A North Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00 PM – Aloe Blacc
1:00 PM – A Great Big World
2:00 PM – Mary Lambert
3:00 PM – Cash Cash
4:00 PM – The Orwells
5:00 PM – Gary Numan
6:00 PM – Charli XCX

Kurt Vile & The ViolatorsWeather Up, 1808 East Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
Billy Reid/American Songwriter
11:30 AM – Matrimony
12:00 PM – The Felice Brothers
12:50 PM – Shakey Graves
1:40 PM – The Apache Relay
2:30 PM – Kurt Vile
3:20 PM – Billy Joe Shaver
4:20 PM – Spanish Gold
5:20 PM – Robert Ellis
6:25 PM – St. Paul & The Broken Bones

Whip-In, 1950 South IH-35 (free)
Lollipop/Burger Records
11:15 AM – Cigarette Bums
11:45 AM – Winter
12:30 PM – Girl Tears
12:50 PM – Good Friends Great Enemies
1:40 PM – Mellowphant
2:10 PM – Love Cop
2:30 PM – Boom!
3:00 PM – Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel
3:20 PM – Boogarins
4:10 PM – Vaadat Charigim
4:50 PM – Mozes and the Firstborn
5:00 PM – The Zoltars
5:40 PM – Wet Nurse
5:50 PM – Fever The Ghost
6:30 PM – Audacity
6:40 PM – AJ Davila

White Swan, 1906 East 12th St. (free)
Artificial Head Records
12:00 PM – Clockpole
1:00 PM – A Disco of Ferns
2:00 PM – Devil Killing Moth
3:00 PM – The Escatones
4:00 PM – Cornish Game Hen
5:00 PM – Funeral Horse
6:00 PM – Jody Seabody & The Whirls

Whole Foods, 525 North Lamar Blvd. (free)
Playing In Traffic Records
3:15 PM – Los Lonely Boys
SPEAK
The Dunwells
Dame
Sahara Smith
Amy Cook
East Cameron Folkcore

Yard Dog Gallery, 1510 South Congress Ave. (free)
12:00 PM – Dusty Stray
12:45 PM – The Silos
1:30 PM – Wild Seeds
2:15 PM – Churchwood
3:00 PM – Parson Redheads
3:35 PM – The Split Squad
4:30 PM – The Baseball Project
5:15 PM – Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3
6:00 PM – Drivin’ n’ Cryin’

 

 

The Hood Internet1100 Warehouse, 1100 East 5th St.
Live Nation
7:30 PM – The Strypes
8:25 PM – Sleeper Agent
9:20 PM – Echosmith
10:15 PM – Arkells
11:20 PM – American Authors
12:15 AM – Aloe Blacc

18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 12400 N-IH 35
8:00 PM – VIKESH KAPOOR
9:00 PM – Dan Ryan and The Generous Thieves
10:00 PM – Linus Young
11:00 PM – Laura Cantrell
12:00 AM – G. Love
1:00 AM – Grace Weber

21st Street Co-Op, 1906 Pearl St. (free)
Not Punk Records
11:40 PM – Tiny Moving Parts
Frameworks
Prawn
Crisis Arm
My Iron Lung
Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe
Happy Diving
Young and Heartless
Alaska
Cursed Graves/Narrowed
Desperate Living
Two Knights
Tentacles
Old Problems

The 311 Club, 311 East 6th St. (free)
Lynnwood King
4:00 PM – The Vetter Kids
4:45 PM – Deer Vibes
5:30 PM – Donella Drive
6:15 PM – Hydra Melody
7:00 PM – Lonely Horse
7:45 PM – Cosmic Wolf
8:30 PM – Slow Like Fire
9:15 PM – Mystery Schools
9:45 PM – The Vitals
10:30 PM – Cruz
11:15 PM – American Fangs
12:00 AM – The Heroine
The Colourist1:00 AM – Dixie and Diesel

512, 408 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – DJ Sean Mac
9:15 PM – Lil Mouse
9:45 PM – Kwony Cash
10:15 PM – Lil Debbie
11:00 PM – Stunt Taylor
11:30 PM – Bop Kings Lil’ Kemo and Dlow
12:30 AM – Shawty Lo
1:00 AM – Dreezy
1:30 AM – Lil Bibby

512 Rooftop, 408 East 6th St.
8:30 PM – Blake Carrington
8:45 PM – Devin Miles
9:00 PM – Goldyard
9:20 PM – Dyme-A-Duzin
9:40 PM – Chill Moody
10:00 PM – The Outfit, TX
11:00 PM – Denzel Curry
11:20 PM – Goldlink
11:40 PM – EarthGang
12:00 AM – Bishop Nehru
12:20 AM – Chuck Inglish
12:40 AM – Jarren Benton
1:15 AM – Problem

ACL Live at the Moody Theater, 310 West Willie Nelson Blvd.
iTunes Festival
8:00 PM – Capital Cities
8:45 PM – Band of Skulls
10:00 PM – Soundgarden

If Stone Temple Pilots could play SXSW (QRO photos at SXSW ’10), then so can Soundgarden (QRO album review).

Amped – Downstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – Memoir
Soundgarden8:00 PM – Abbie Folken
9:00 PM – Kevin Presbrey
10:00 PM – City Under Siege
11:00 PM – The Dirty Things
12:00 AM – The Holstered

Amped – Upstairs, 300 East 6th St. (free)
6:00 PM – Rory James and The Majestic
7:00 PM – Rob Drabkin
8:00 PM – All About a Bubble
9:00 PM – Alphabetics
10:00 PM – Death on Two Wheels
11:00 PM – Pasadena
12:00 AM – Nappy Roots
1:00 AM – Nappy Roots (DJ set)

Austin Ballroom, 531 East 4th St.
6:30 PM – Road To Austin

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 West Oltorf (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Little Mikey & The Soda Jerks
8:00 PM – Strahan & The Good Neighbors
9:00 PM – Amanda Cevallos and High Hands
10:00 PM – Mike & The Moonpies
12:00 PM – Kernal

Austin Music Hall, 208 Nueces St.
6:30 PM – LOUDPVCK
7:15 PM – Dillon Cooper
7:35 PM – Mack Wilds
8:00 PM – Keys N Krates
8:40 PM – Vic Mensa
9:10 PM – Tory Lanez
9:40 PM – G-Eazy
11:30 PM – Steve Aoki
12:40 AM – Tuki Carter
12:45 AM – Chevy Woods
12:50 AM – Berner
12:55 AM – Ty Dolla $ign
1:00 AM – Wiz Khalifa

Avenue on Congress, 408 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – DJ Arsnik
8:15 PM – Space City Beat Battle
9:00 PM – The Beat Academy
9:45 PM – S1 (Symbolyc One)
10:15 PM – Torae
10:30 PM – Boi1da
11:15 PM – The Beat Academy Team Toronto
12:15 AM – Space City Beat Battle Team Texas
1:15 AM – DJ iPod Ammo

Avenue on Congress Rooftop, 408 Congress Ave.
Southern Hospitality
DJ Amen (host)
HAERTSSouthern Hospitality DJ’s
8:15 PM – Shy Glizzy
8:30 PM – J Stalin
8:45 PM – ISSUE
9:20 PM – TeeFLii
9:40 PM – Berner
10:00 PM – Yung Nation
10:20 PM – Beat King
10:40 PM – Problem
11:00 PM – IAMSU!
11:25 PM – Sage The Gemini
11:50 PM – Kevin Gates
12:20 AM – Ty Dolla $ign
12:50 AM – Young Thug
1:20 AM – DJ Paul of Three 6 Mafia

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St.
Dickies
8:30 PM – ASTR
9:20 PM – HAERTS
10:20 PM – Little Dragon

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St.
Dr. Martens/Filter Magazine
9:30 PM – Bipolar Sunshine
10:30 PM – SKATERS
11:30 PM – Parquet Courts
SKATERS12:30 AM – Real Estate

Barcelona, 209 East 6th St.
Sub.mission
8:00 PM – CurlyOne
8:30 PM – Subliminal
9:00 PM – Headhunter
12:00 AM – Truth
1:00 AM – Caspa

BD Riley’s, 204 East 6th St.
7:00 PM – Dog Trumpet
8:00 PM – Side Effect
9:00 PM – The Bixby Knolls
10:00 PM – The Chevelles
11:00 PM – The Standards
12:00 AM – Total Slacker
1:00 AM – The Launderettes

The Belmont, 305 West 6th St. (RSVP)
Red Bull Sound Select
Bagheera
Shy Girls
Jagwar Ma
Twin Shadow

Big Bang, 415 East 6th St. (free)
Devise Magazine
7:00 PM – Brittsommar
8:00 PM – Christopher Paul Stelling
9:00 PM – Bridges & Powerlines
10:00 PM – Goodbye Motel
Twin Shadow11:00 PM – Chrome Canyon
12:00 PM – Cakes Da Killa
12:45 AM – D.Veloped (DJ set)

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
Madison House
8:00 PM – Good Graeff
9:00 PM – Stop Light Observations
10:00 PM – Gringo Star
11:00 PM – Roadkill Ghost Choir
12:00 AM – Black Taxi
1:00 AM – The Revivalists

The Blind Pig, 317 East 6th St. (free)
Hattie B’s Hot Chicken
6:00 PM – A.S.H.E.S The Chosen
7:00 PM – Courtney Yasmineh
8:00 PM – Scientist!
9:00 PM – Wally Kick-off
9:10 PM – Bennie Dillon
9:25 PM – A.Locodaman
9:50 PM – MODOC
10:15 PM – Wally Clark
10:35 PM – P.A. Lit
10:55 PM – Petty
11:10 PM – Jack of the Ville
11:30 PM – B-Stack$
11:55 PM – Kaby
12:25 AM – Chancellor Warhol
12:50 AM – CutthroatKid & DJ Rate

Gringo StarBlue Moon, 422 East 6th St. (free)
Texas Rockfest
5:00 PM – Kory Brown
6:00 PM – Trash Pop Icons
7:00 PM – The Gold and The Green
8:00 PM – The Maension
9:00 PM – tba
10:00 PM – tba
11:00 PM – Sled
12:00 AM – The Anti-Scene
1:00 AM – Afterburn

Botticelli’s, 1321 South Congress Ave. (free)
5:00 PM – Chris Denny
6:00 PM – Shane Cooley
7:00 PM – Danny Malone
8:00 PM – Shawn Nelson
9:00 PM – Graham Wilkinson

Bourbon Girl (Alex and Ani Stage), 212 East 6th St. (free)
Unsigned Only
6:00 PM – Get Busy Living
7:00 PM – Autodefiance
8:00 PM – The WeatherVanes
9:00 PM – Hug the Dog
10:00 PM – Lara Johnston
11:00 PM – Without A Face
12:00 AM – Vigogabelah
1:00 PM – The Joe Neary Band

Brazos Hall, 204 East 4th St.
Smithsonian Channel/Yahoo
8:00 PM – Roman Remains
9:00 PM – Ume
10:00 PM – White Sea
11:00 PM – Gary Numan
12:00 AM – Blondie

Smithsonian Channel and Yahoo bring eighties alt-stars Blondie (QRO live review) and Gary Numan (QRO live review) to Brazos Hall.

Buffalo Billiards, 201 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Peter Matthew Bauer
Blondie9:00 PM – Rhett Miller
10:00 PM – Bear’s Den
11:00 PM – Tennis
12:00 AM – The Districts
1:00 AM – Eagulls

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
ANTI- Records/Danny Rose Agency
8:00 PM – The Melodic
9:00 PM – Arc Iris
10:00 PM – Saintseneca
11:00 PM – Lost in the Trees
12:00 AM – BRONCHO
1:00 AM – Tinariwen

Butler Park Stage Lady Bird Lake, 1000 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00 PM – Los Lonely Boys
7:00 PM – Vintage Trouble
8:15 PM – ‘Jimi Hendrix Celebration’

Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater, 92 Rainey St.
Warriors Call Productions
6:30 PM – The Warriors Atx
6:45 PM – A.H.M.A.D.D.
7:00 PM – Ballistic
7:30 PM – Promise
7:45 PM – Izreal graham
8:05 PM – Blaze
8:20 PM – Da Truth
8:35 PM – Livin Epistlez
8:50 PM – Nico Wells
9:05 PM – Eshon Burgundy
9:25 PM – Calvin Martyr
Typhoon9:40 PM – GS
10:00 PM – Vaughaligan Walwyn
10:20 PM – Frontline Movement
10:40 PM – Spec & Vrose
11:00 PM – Bizzle
11:15 PM – Fedel

Central Presbyterian Church, 200 East 8th St.
Red Ryder
7:30 PM – Milagres
8:30 PM – Haley Bonar
9:30 PM – Mother Falcon
10:30 PM – Curtis Harding
11:30 PM – Typhoon
12:30 AM – Royal Canoe

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
4AD Records/Howl
8:00 PM – WYNN
9:00 PM – Empress Of
10:00 PM – bEEdEEgEE
11:00 PM – SOHN
12:00 AM – Merchandise
1:00 AM – Future Islands

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
8:15 PM – Sick Feeling
9:15 PM – Kirin J Callinan
10:15 PM – Alexander von Mehren
11:15 PM – Silent Diane
12:15 AM – The Baptist Generals
Future Islands1:15 AM – CYMBALS

Cheers, 416 East 6th St. (free)
Sapporo
7:00 PM – Jesse Malin & The St. Marks Social
8:00 PM – Overlake
9:00 PM – The Whigs
10:00 PM – The Donkeys
11:00 PM – Those Darlins
12:00 AM – Majestico

Japanese beer brings American country-rock.

The Chevrolet Courtyard at Cedar Street, 218 West 4th St.
7:45 PM – Sylvan Esso
8:45 PM – GANG OF YOUTHS
9:45 PM – Royal Teeth
10:45 PM – The Colourist
11:45 PM – Magic Man
12:45 AM – Young the Giant

Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – Crash Bandits
8:00 PM – Gunther Doug
9:00 PM – The Cultivation
10:00 PM – Goodbye June
11:00 PM – Acoustic Minds
12:00 AM – Kings of Spade

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St.
Haggar/Filter Magazine
9:00 PM – Jetta
10:00 PM – Kurt Vile
11:00 PM – Cody ChesnuTT
12:00 AM – Kelis

Continental Club, 1315 South Congress Ave.
Yep Roc Music Group
7:20 PM – Jonah Tolchin
8:00 PM – The Autumn Defense
9:00 PM – The Baseball Project
10:00 PM – Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin
11:00 PM – Tony Joe White
12:00 AM – Ian McLagan
1:00 AM – John Doe

The Baseball Project (QRO photos at a festival), which features the likes of Peter Buck and Scott McCaughey (QRO interview) of R.E.M. (QRO album review), & The Autumn Defense (QRO spotlight on)?  Now that’s America… (and don’t forget John Doe)

Continental Club Gallery, 1315 South Congress Ave. (unofficial)
The Baseball Project10:00 PM – Hayes Carll

Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn, 12400 N-IH 35
8:00 PM – Ruby Jane
9:00 PM – Homboldt
10:00 PM – Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’
11:00 PM – Steve Poltz
12:00 AM – The Farewell Drifters
1:00 AM – The Black Watch

Dirty Dog Bar, 505 East 6th St.
Metal Injection
8:00 PM – Silver Snakes
8:50 PM – The Atlas Moth
9:40 PM – Vattnet Viskar
10:30 PM – Felix Martin
11:20 PM – Rivers of Nihil
12:10 AM – The Ocean
1:10 AM – Scale The Summit

The Dizzy Rooster, 306 East 6th St. (free)
7:00 PM – The Beginning at Last
8:00 PM – Lancifer
9:00 PM – Marshall Poole
10:00 PM – Buffalo Rodeo
11:00 PM – The Swear
12:00 AM – Oogee Wawa

The Dogwood, 715 West 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
Jesse Malin7:00 PM – Keith Moody
8:00 PM – Mahayla
9:00 PM – Electric Attitude
10:00 PM – The Bus Stop Stallions
11:00 PM – Carl Hutson

Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
7:25 PM – Tor Miller
8:00 PM – Jitterbug Vipers
9:00 PM – Louise Gold & the Quarz Orchestra
10:00 PM – Peggy Stern Trio
11:00 PM – Elias Haslanger
12:00 AM – Le Chat Lunatique
1:00 AM – Jeff Lofton

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Resident Advisor
7:30 PM – Rabit
8:00 PM – SETH
8:20 PM – Lee Bannon
9:00 PM – Jacques Greene
10:00 PM – Jessy Lanza
10:45 PM – Machinedrum
11:45 PM – DJ Spinn & Rashad
12:45 AM – Shlohmo

Embassy Suites, 300 South Congress Ave.
6:00 PM – Good For Grapes

Emo’s, 2015 East Riverside Dr.
BET
Jim-E-O
Mack Wilds
Two-9
Vic Mensa

Empire Control Room, 606 East 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Mad Decent
8:00 PM – Lawrence Rothman
8:30 PM – Wave Racer
9:15 PM – Dave Nada
10:00 PM – TWRK
Wye Oak11:30 PM – MØ
12:00 AM – Dawn Golden
12:30 AM – Cashmere Cat b2b Trippy Turtle
1:15 AM – DJemba DJemba b2b Mr.Carmack

Empire Garage, 606 East 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Mad Decent
8:00 PM – Slick Shoota
8:45 PM – Nicky Da B
9:15 PM – Gent & Jawns
9:45 PM – What So Not
10:30 PM – Liz
11:00 PM – Annie Mac
11:45 PM – Bunji Garlin
12:30 AM – RiFF RAFF
1:15 AM – Paper Diamond

Esther’s Follies, 525 East 6th St.
Loveway/Soundcloud
4:00 PM – Superego (live podcast recording)
6:00 PM – Loud Village Comedy
9:00 PM – Desert
10:00 PM – Opus Orange
11:00 PM – Emily Wolfe
12:00 AM – Turbo Goth
1:00 AM – Gungor

Firehouse Lounge, 604 Brazos St. (RSVP)
Music Saves Lives
6:00 PM – Onward Etc.
7:00 PM – Sleepy Kitty Music
8:00 PM – Lily Kershaw
9:00 PM – We Are the City
10:00 PM – Haunted Spaceship
We Are the City11:00 PM – Cody Beebe & The Crooks
12:00 PM – 20 Eyes

Flamingo Cantina, 515 East 6th St.
WOMEX
8:00 PM – Mariachi Las Pioneras de Mexico
9:00 PM – Gochag Askarov Ensemble
10:00 PM – Taluna
11:00 PM – Lo’Jo
12:00 AM – Jambinai
1:00 AM – Quantic

Friends, 208 East 6th St.
BreakOut West
8:00 PM – Andy Shauf
9:00 PM – Petunia & The Vipers
10:00 PM – Federal Lights
11:00 PM – Slow Down, Molasses
12:00 AM – The Wet Secrets
1:00 AM – Bend Sinister

G & S Lounge (main bar), 2420 South 1st St. (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Kevin Gordon
8:00 PM – Jon Byrd
9:00 PM – Anne McCue
10:00 PM – Amelia White
11:00 PM – Wild Ponies
12:00 AM – Tom Mason & the Blue Buccaneers
1:00 AM – Beth Lee & The Breakups

G-Pen Annex, Red River & 6th St. (free)
Sumerian Records
6:30 PM – Lions Lions
7:10 PM – Fever Dreamer
7:50 PM – Thy Art Is Murder
8:30 PM – Volumes
9:20 PM – I See Stars
10:10 PM – Born Of Osiris

TemplesThe Gatsby, 708 East 6th St. (official or RSVP)
Pandora Radio
9
:00 PM – People Under the Stairs
10:00 PM – Matisyahu
11:00 PM – Mobb Deep
12:00 AM – DOM KENNDY
1:00 AM – Tyler the Creator

Giddy Ups, 12000 Manchaca Rd. (unofficial)
5:00 PM – Dean Johanesen
6:00 PM – David Olney
7:00 PM – Granville Automatic
8:00 PM – Ted Russel Kamp
9:00 PM – Tex Smith
10:00 PM – tba
11:00 PM – Beth Lee & The Breakups
12:00 AM – Cale Tyson

Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (unofficial)
John Langford
7:15 PM – Deano & the Purvs
8:00 PM – Davin McCoy & the Coming Attractions
8:50 PM – T. Hardy Morris
9:50 PM – Sidewinders
10:50 PM – Everymen
11:50 PM – Girls, Guns, Glory

Grackle, 1700 East 6th St. (free)
ACGR
7:00 PM – Shut Ups
7:50 PM – The Silks
8:40 PM – TigermanWOAH
9:30 PM – Sweet Cobra
10:20 PM – Brothers Collateral

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00 PM – DJ King Mike
8:30 PM – Caleb James
9:15 PM – The HBK Gang
10:50 PM – Tanya Morgan
11:30 PM – League of Extraordinary Gz
12:20 AM – Black Milk
1:00 AM – Hieroglyphics
1:30 AM – Souls of Mischief

HandleBar, 121 East 5th St. (free)
Yamantaka // Sonic Titan7:00 PM – CatsMelvin
8:00 PM – Valaska
9:00 PM – The March Divide
10:00 PM – Bat City Rhythm
11:00 PM – Lance Lane
12:00 AM – Gobi

Hangar Lounge, 318 Colorado St. (RSVP)
SONY
4:30 PM – Crobots
5:30 PM – Chiodos
6:30 PM – Wild Party
7:30 PM – KNDD Local
8:30 PM – Band of Skulls
9:30 PM – iTCH
10:30 PM – Johnnyswim
11:30 PM – Some Kind of Wonderful
12:30 AM – Samsaya

Haven, 409 Colorado St.
Ultra Records
8:00 PM – Solidisco
8:45 PM – Henry Krinkle
9:30 PM – Le Youth
10:15 PM – Rebecca & Fiona
11:00 PM – SBCR of The Bloody Beetroots (DJ set)
12:05 AM – Flosstradamus
Flosstradamus1:10 AM – Green Lantern

Headhunters Patio, 720 Red River St.
7:00 PM – White City
8:00 PM – Dots Will Echo
9:00 PM – Hedvig Mollestad Trio
10:00 PM – Weaves
11:00 PM – Phil X & The Drills
12:00 AM – The Sour Notes
1:00 AM – Kabul Dreams

The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – ROMI
9:00 PM – Heidi Harris
10:00 PM – The Lumiphonic Creature Choir
11:00 PM – awaken!
12:00 AM – Bugs of Phonon
1:00 AM – Dumb Waiter

Hilton Austin Downtown, 500 East 4th St.
6:00 PM – LYS
7:00 PM – Kyle Andrews
8:00 PM – Jordan Klassen

Hole In the Wall (back stage), 2538 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Moon Wolf
8:45 PM – Buried Cities
10:00 PM – A Giant Dog
11:15 PM – Fake Hooker
12:15 AM – Auroravore
1:15 AM – Gold Leather

Hole In the Wall (front stage), 2538 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Moon Wolf
8:00 PM – Dad Jim
9:30 PM – The Gory Details
10:45 PM – Bridge Farmers
11:45 PM – Startographers
12:45 AM – Hooka Hey

Holy Mountain, 617 East 7th St.
Flowerbooking, Inc.
8:15 PM – Kodak To Graph
9:15 PM – Dawn Golden
10:15 PM – BRETON
Stardeath & The White Dwarfs11:15 PM – Kid Karate
12:15 AM – Slow Magic
1:15 AM – Bronze Whale

Holy Mountain Backyard, 617 East 7th St.
Flowerbooking, Inc./FatCat Records
8:00 PM – Flashlights
9:00 PM – Creative Adult
10:00 PM – Dead Gaze
11:00 PM – TRAAMS
12:00 AM – Honeyblood
1:00 AM – We Were Promised Jetpacks

The Hootenanny House, 1301 Berkshire Dr. (free)
7:00 PM – Boonesboro
8:00 PM – Fog & Bone
9:00 PM – Montgomery Brown and the Orchestra of Dust
10:00 PM – The Gents
11:00 PM – Kosha Dillz
11:45 PM – Jason Anderson

Hotel Vegas, 1500 East 6th St.
Austin Psych Fest
7:15 PM – Electric Eye
8:00 PM – Nightmare Air
8:45 PM – J.C. SATAN
9:30 PM – September Girls
10:15 PM – Resideuals
11:00 PM – Imarhan
11:45 PM – Mystic Braves
12:30 AM – The Shine Brothers
1:15 AM – Young Magic

Hotel Vegas @ Volstead, 1500 East 6th St.
Austin Psych Fest
7:15 PM – Al Lover
8:00 PM – chatham rise
8:45 PM – Raw Geronimo
9:30 PM – WatchOut!
10:15 PM – The Blank Tapes
11:00 PM – Far-Out Fangtooth
Ghost of a Sabertooth Tiger11:45 PM – Secret Colours
12:30 AM – Vaadat Charigim
1:15 AM – Odonis Odonis

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1500 East 6th St.
Austin Psych Fest
7:30 PM – Golden Animals
8:00 PM – Holy Wave
8:30 PM – Cosmonauts
9:00 PM – Spires
9:45 PM – Blouse
10:15 PM – Bo Ningen
11:15 PM – Forest Swords

Hudson on 5th, 301 East 7th St. (RSVP)
Okayplayer/House of Marley
11:30 PM – Brenmer
Booty Fade
Falcons
Durkin
Brother In Arms
Top Notch

Hyatt Place, 211 East 3rd St.
6:00 PM – Tom Brosseau
7:00 PM – Tim Easton

Hyatt Regency Austin, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00 PM – Eric Hutchinson
7:00 PM – Owl Eyes

Hype Hotel, 301 Brazos St.
Gorilla vs. Bear/Hype Machine
Jensen Sportag (DJ between sets)
8:00 PM – Ejecta
9:00 PM – Pure Bathing Culture
10:00 PM – Tinashe
11:00 PM – SOPHIE
12:00 AM – BANKS
1:00 AM – London Grammar

Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St.
2K14 Seoulsonic
Dum Dum Girls8:00 PM – Smacksoft
9:00 PM – Big Phony
10:00 PM – Glen Check
11:00 PM – Rock N’ Roll Radio
12:00 AM – Love X Stereo
1:00 AM – No Brain

The Iron Bear, 121 West 8th St.
8:00 PM – Hyenaz
9:00 PM – Total Unicorn
10:00 PM – Sharon Needles
11:00 PM – Wonder Villains
12:00 AM – Alligator Indian
1:00 AM – La Femme

Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
Saustex/Cosmica
8:00 PM – The Copper Gamins-Los Niños de Cobre
9:00 PM – The Krayolas
10:00 PM – Sergio Mendoza y La Orkesta
11:00 PM – The Hares
12:00 AM – A Pony Named Olga
1:00 AM – Como Las Movies

Karma Lounge, 105 East 5th St.
Bond Music Group
8:00 PM – DJ Joe N
8:30 PM – Marbeya Sound
9:30 PM – Pompeya
10:25 PM – Kauf
11:15 PM – RÜFÜS DU SL
12:05 AM – Gorgon City
1:00 AM – DJ Pierre

The Barr BrothersLamberts, 401 West 2nd St.
High Road Touring
8:00 PM – The Barr Brothers
9:00 PM – Promised Land Sound
10:00 PM – Matrimony
11:00 PM – Kan Wakan
12:00 AM – Jessica Lea Mayfield
1:00 AM – Bronze Radio Return

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
BBC
8:00 PM – THUMPERS
9:00 PM – Public Service Broadcasting
10:00 PM – Cousin Marnie
11:00 PM – Longfellow
12:00 AM – Royal Blood
1:00 AM – Woman’s Hour

The Liberty (inside), 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Inflated Records/Gold Robot Records/Father/Daughter Records/Small Plates Records
7:00 PM – Krill
7:35 PM – The Cabana Kids
8:10 PM – Roman Ruins
8:45 PM – Ava Luna
9:20 PM – The Rion Rinker 5
9:55 PM – Palehound
10:30 PM – Burnt Crepes
Fat Tony11:05 PM – Potty Mouth
11:40 PM – Case of Emergency
12:15 AM – Zula
12:50 AM – Happy Diving
1:25 AM – DZ Deathrays

The Liberty (inside), 1618 1/2 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Inflated Records/Gold Robot Records/Father/Daughter Records/Small Plates Records
7:00 PM – Visions
7:35 PM – Dim Peaks
8:10 PM – Misty Jogger
8:45 PM – seamonster
9:20 PM – Monster Rally
9:55 PM – Mute Benny
10:30 PM – Yalls

Lit Lounge, 216 East 6th St.
The End Records
8:00 PM – The Skunks
9:00 PM – Ruby the Hatchet
10:00 PM – Marianne’s Wish
11:00 PM – Okta Logue
12:00 AM – My Jerusalem
1:00 AM – Rich Robinson Band

Lit Lounge Upstairs, 216 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Burnt Ones
9:00 PM – [Champagne]
10:00 PM – Coma in Algiers
11:00 PM – The Mud Howlers
12:00 AM – Sexores
Team Me1:00 AM – Plastic Visions

Lot 323, Congress Ave. & West 4th St. (RSVP)
7:00 PM – Boy Blue
7:45 PM – Francis
8:30 PM – Mutts
9:15 PM – Small Circles
10:00 PM – Darnaa
10:45 PM – tba
11:30 PM – tba

Longbranch Inn, 1133 East 11th St. (free)
Strange Victory Touring/Impose Magazine
Wontamano Babewatch
IJ
Drug Store
Paint
Unnatural Child

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
8:00 PM – Sores
8:35 PM – tba
9:20 PM – Solomon
10:15 PM – Skycrawler
11:00 PM – Obliterations
11:40 PM – Arctic
12:30 AM – Letcherous Gaze
1:50 AM – Communion

Lucille, 77 Rainey St. (official or RSVP)
Berlin Music Week
8:00 PM – Simian Ghost
9:00 PM – Team Me
10:00 PM – Mighty Oaks
11:00 PM – HVOB
12:00 AM – Ballet School
1:00 AM – The Mary Onettes

Lustre Pearl, 97 Rainey St.
SoundCloud
7:30 PM – T.J. Miller
1:00 AM – ScHoolboy Q

The Madison, 307 West 5th St.
Amsterdam Dance Event
8:00 PM – Akka
9:00 PM – Krampfhaft
10:00 PM – Jameszoo
11:00 PM – Hunee
12:30 AM – Tom Trago

Sean Nicholas SavageMaggie Mae’s, 323 East 6th St.
M for Montreal
8:00 PM – A K U A
9:00 PM – Marie Davidson
10:00 PM – Sean Nicholas Savage
11:00 PM – No Joy
12:00 AM – Solids
1:00 AM – Sam Roberts Band

‘M’ isn’t just for ‘murder’…

Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
CD Baby
8:00 PM – Divers
9:00 PM – Aan
10:00 PM – Wild Ones
11:00 PM – Air Review
12:00 AM – Lincoln Durham
1:00 AM – Seryn

Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 East 6th St.
M for Montreal
8:00 PM – Black Atlass
9:00 PM – FOXTROTT
10:00 PM – Random Recipe
11:00 PM – Alaclair Ensemble
12:00 AM – Tommy Kruise
1:00 AM – Lunice

OFF!The Main, 610 East 6th St.
VICE Records
8:00 PM – Big Freedia
9:00 PM – Alvvays
10:00 PM – PUP
11:00 PM – Team Spirit
12:00 AM – OFF!
1:00 AM – Black Lips

VICE Magazine’s record label brings the wild to The Main with Black Lips (QRO live review) and OFF! (QRO photos at a festival).

The Main II, 603 Red River St.
BRISK
8:15 PM – Doughbeezy
8:45 PM – Ratking
9:30 PM – Migos
10:15 PM – Deniro Farrar
11:15 PM – Ty Dolla $ign
12:00 AM – TYG
1:05 AM – DJ Mustard

The Majestic, 419B East 6th St.
Boys Noize Records
8:00 PM – Escor Krist
9:00 PM – Pilo
10:00 PM – Boys Noize
11:30 PM – Spank Rock
12:00 AM – Boys Noize

The Market, 319 Colorado St. (RSVP)
SONY
4:00 PM – Nicole Atkins
5:00 PM – The Last Internationale
6:00 PM – Kris Allen
7:00 PM – KKDO Local
8:00 PM – Bears Den
9:00 PM – Black Cadillacs
10:00 PM – Bear Hands
11:00 PM – Wild Cub
12:00 AM – Lucius

Metal & Lace Lounge, 720 Red River St.
7:00 PM – Scorpio Rising
8Nicole Atkins:00 PM – De Nalgas
9:00 PM – Brick + Mortar
10:00 PM – ZARIGANI$
11:00 PM – Breakout
12:00 AM – We Butter The Bread With Butter
1:00 AM – The Littlest Viking

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
A$AP Mob
8:30 PM – sicko mob
9:30 PM – Yung Gleesh
10:30 PM – Kap G

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
A$AP Mob
8:00 PM – Tommy Kruise
8:30 PM – 100s
12:45 AM – A$AP MOB

The North Door, 502 Brushy St.
Totally Gross National Product
8:00 PM – Alpha Consumer
9:00 PM – Pony Bwoy
10:00 PM – The Cloak Ox
11:00 PM – Lizzo
12:00 AM – Har Mar Superstar
1:00 AM – Marijuana Deathsquads

Omni Downtown, 700 San Jacinto Blvd.
6:00 PM – Starlings, TN
7:00 PM – Northcote

The Owl, 1522 East 12th St. (free)
Fleeting Youth Records/Modern Vinyl/Austin Town Hall
7:15 PM – Two Inch Astronaut
8:00 PM – Bent Shapes
8:45 PM – Grass Is Green
9:30 PM – Krill
10:15 PM – LA Font
Clouder11:00 PM – Mumblr
11:45 PM – Habits
12:30 AM – Clouder
1:15 AM – Big Bill

Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St.
8:00 PM – The Echo Friendly
9:00 PM – Turboweekend
10:00 PM – Marigold
11:00 PM – Turin Brakes
12:00 AM – The Magic Numbers
1:00 AM – Armstrong Leigh

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 East 6th St.
Nacional Records
8:00 PM – Irene Diaz
9:00 PM – Natalia Clavier
10:00 PM – Fofe y Los Fetiches
11:00 PM – Ana Tijoux
12:00 AM – Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich & Fussible
1:00 AM – AJ Davila

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 East 6th St.
8:15 PM – Little Jesus
9:15 PM – Svper
10:15 PM – No Somos Marineros
11:15 PM – Rey Pila
12:15 AM – Russian Red
1:15 AM – Rebel Cats

Bob MouldParamount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave.
Michele Clark’s Sunset Sessions
7:30 PM – Louise Goffin
8:15 PM – The Parlotones
9:05 PM – Alpha Rev
10:00 PM – Bob Schneider
11:00 PM – Melissa Etheridge

Parish, 214 East 6th St.
Merge Records
7:45 PM – Vertical Scratchers
8:45 PM – Saint Rich
9:45 PM – Hospitality
10:45 PM – Ex Hex
11:45 PM – Wye Oak
12:45 AM – Bob Mould

The little indie imprint-that-could, Merge Records, returns to Parish with a great line-up, headlined by the one-and-only Bob Mould (QRO live review).

Parish Underground, 214 East 6th St.
Carpark Records
8:00 PM – SAINT PEPSI
8:50 PM – Greys
9:40 PM – GRMLN
10:30 PM – Young Magic
11:20 PM – TEEN
12:10 AM – Speedy Ortiz
1:00 AM – Cloud Nothings

Plush, 617 Red River St.
Burn One Bodega
8:10 PM – Fast Ronald
8:30 PM – Sy Ari Da Kid
8:50 PM – Stadium P
9:30 PM – KD
Cloud Nothings9:55 PM – Gee Watts
10:20 PM – DeLorean
10:45 PM – tba
11:10 PM – Will Brennan
11:40 PM – SL Jones
12:40 AM – Scotty ATL

Quantum Lounge, 303 West 5th St.
Invisible Oranges
8:00 PM – Venomous Maximus
9:00 PM – Wild Throne
10:00 PM – Yautja
11:00 PM – Kayo Dot
12:00 AM – Mutoid Man

Rattle Inn, 610 Nueces St. (free)
4:00 PM – Jeremiah
5:00 PM – Desert Noises
6:00 PM – T. Hardy Morris
7:00 PM – Ben Ballinger
8:00 PM – The Possum Posse
9:00 PM – The Gents
10:00 PM – Sour Bridges
Little Dragon11:00 PM – Banditos
12:00 AM – Flying Balalaika Brothers

Red 7, 611 East 7th St.
Ground Control Touring
8:00 PM – Gruff Rhys
8:50 PM – Jonny Fritz
9:50 PM – Robert Ellis
10:50 PM – The Felice Brothers
11:50 PM – Steve Gunn
12:50 AM – Kurt Vile

Ground Control Touring brings last names like Vile, Felice, and Rhys to Austin.

Red 7 Patio, 611 East 7th St.
Ground Control Touring
8:10 PM – Seahaven
9:00 PM – Touche Amore
11:00 PM – Boogarins
12:00 AM – Your Friend
Basia Bulat1:10 AM – Dum Dum Girls

Red Eyed Fly, 715 Red River St.
Grammy Museum
8:00 PM – Air Traffic Controller
8:25 PM – Basia Bulat
8:50 PM – Chris Mills
9:15 PM – Jamestown Revival
9:40 PM – The Howlin’ Brothers
10:05 PM – Della Mae
10:30 PM – Barcelona
10:55 PM – Outernational
11:20 PM – Blackie and the Rodeo Kings
11:40 PM – Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin’
12:00 AM – The Parlotones
12:25 AM – Wayne Kramer
12:50 AM – Elizabeth & the Catapult
1:15 AM – Wild Party

Grammy Museum presents ‘Musical Milestones: The Rolling Stones’ – so expect the most Stones covers this side of Stonesfest (QRO recap).

Remedy, 209B West 5th St.
8:00 PM – Hablan Por La Espalda
9:00 PM – Atomix
10:00 PM – Balancer
11:00 PM – The Great Wilderness
12:00 AM – Como Asesinar a Felipes
1:00 AM – Vega

Jillette JohnsonRowdys Saloon, 305 West 5th St.
8:00 PM – mr. Gnome
9:00 PM – Wiretree
10:00 PM – Gold Beach
11:00 PM – Mangham Parker (of The Low Lows)
12:00 AM – This Wild Life

Russian House, 307 East 5th St.
Sounds from Ibero-América
8:00 PM – ANA PRADA
9:00 PM – Soledad Velez
10:00 PM – Nano Stern
11:00 PM – Daniel Drexler
12:00 AM – Kiko Veneno
1:00 AM – Juan Perro

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (free)
8:30 PM – Chris Molitor
9:10 PM – Jaimee Harris
10:00 PM – Aaron Ivey
10:30 PM – Matt McClosky
11:15 PM – David Ramirez
11:45 PM – Paul Banks
12:30 AM – Homestead
1:00 AM – Nikki Jenson

Saxon Pub, 1320 South Lamar Blvd.
Red House Records/Hill Country Live
8:30 PM – Carrie Elkin
8:30 PM – Danny Schmidt
9:30 PM – Ray Bonneville
10:30 PM – Eliza Gilkyson
11:30 PM – Dale Watson & His Lone Stars
12:30 AM – Bill Kirchen

Scoot Inn, 1308 East 4th St.
Paid Dues: Independence Day
7:30 PM – Eric Biddines
7:55 PM – Jarren Benton
Murs9:00 PM – Murs w/ Mayday
10:15 PM – Trae Tha Truth
10:50 PM – Nipsey Hussle
11:25 PM – Dizzy Wright
11:55 PM – DOM KENNEDY
12:45 AM – Tech N9ne

Sheraton Austin, 701 East 11th St.
6:00 PM – David Rameriz
7:00 PM – Grace London

Shiners Saloon, 422 Congress Ave. (free)
Texas Rockfest
9:20 PM – Please the Trees
10:00 PM – Maddy Ellwanger
10:40 PM – Shrub
11:20 PM – Pasadena
12:00 AM – Andromeda Theory
12:40 AM – Oxblvd
1:20 AM – Crazy Water

Shotguns, 503 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – The Painted Redstarts
9:00 PM – Elizabeth McQueen
10:00 PM – The Wagoneers
11:00 PM – The 69 Cats
Ha Ha Tonka12:00 AM – Ha Ha Tonka
1:00 AM – Lilly Hiatt

Silhouette, 718 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Flying Turns
10:30 PM – The Range
11:45 PM – Druid Cloak
1:00 AM – Suicideyear

Soho Lounge, 217 East 6th St.
8:00 PM – Diamond Youth
9:00 PM – Emily’s Army
10:00 PM – Two Cow Garage
11:00 PM – Univers
12:00 AM – Teeth of the Sea
1:00 AM – Cheers Elephant

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave.
Sounds From Colombia
8:00 PM – Ivan David
9:00 PM – Arbol de Ojos
10:00 PM – Alguacil
11:00 PM – Rancho Aparte
12:00 AM – LosPetitFellas
1:00 AM – ALUVION

Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave.
Holy Underground
8:00 PM – Inner Oceans
9:00 PM – Rose Quartz
10:00 PM – Brothertiger
11:00 PM – Gavin Turek
12:00 AM – Gossling
1:00 AM – StaG

Spiderhouse Ballroom (main stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
J Roddy Walston & The Business7:30 PM – T-Tex Edwards & Purple Stickpen
9:00 PM – Savage Pinks
9:45 PM – tba
11:15 PM – The Sons of Hercules
12:00 AM – Bad Spits
12:45 AM – The Sin Kicks

Spiderhouse Ballroom (chapel stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
7:00 PM – tba
8:00 PM – Loteria
9:00 PM – The Motel Ball Band
10:00 PM – Church Shoes
11:00 PM – DRC3

Spiderhouse Ballroom (garden stage), 10 West 29th St. (unofficial)
American Icon Records
7:15 PM – Pink Smoke
8:15 PM – The Long Shots
9:00 PM – Heart Takers
9:45 PM – Ghost Dance
10:30 PM – Dinos Boys
11:15 PM – Crooked Bangs

St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 East 8th St.
OPAK/Secret City Records
7:00 PM – Maica Mia
8:00 PM – Leif Vollebekk
9:00 PM – Thus Owls
10:00 PM – Basia Bulat
Timber Timbre11:00 PM – Timber Timbre
12:00 AM – The Barr Brothers

St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 East 8th St.
Turnstile
7:30 PM – H. Hawkline
8:10 PM – Sea Lion
9:00 PM – Perfume Genius
10:00 PM – Christopher Owens
11:00 PM – Gruff Rhys
12:00 AM – Cate Le Bon

Turnstile presents “We Throw Parties, You Throw Knives” – but can they really do that without Los Campesinos! (QRO video playing “We Throw Parties, You Throw Knives”)?

Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00 PM – Kieran Leonard
9:00 PM – Allysen Callery
10:00 PM – Ryley Walker
11:00 PM – Eleni Mandell
12:00 AM – Elaine Shepherd
1:00 AM – Micah Shalom & The Babylonians

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (unofficial)
FUSE/Doritos
11:00 PM – Lady Gaga

Yes, Lady Gaga is playing South-by-Southwest, to stream & later air on FUSE (as well as being the keynote speaker) – and the only way for fans to gain access into the concert is to complete a Doritos “Bold Mission”.

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (RSVP)
FUSE
Big Freedia

Suite 101, 101 West 5th St.
DailyFreshness/Coalition DJs
Hosted by Fort Knox & B.Simone
DJ BAELS (between sets)
8:00 PM – RaRa
8:20 PM – Young Greatness
8:40 PM – Zuse
Christopher Owens9:00 PM – Mike Fresh
9:20 PM – Willie Joe
9:40 PM – DJ Princess Cut
10:10 PM – ChoZe
10:30 PM – Slice 9
10:50 PM – FKi
11:10 PM – Speakerfoxxx
11:35 PM – Snootie Wild
11:45 PM – Tuki Carter
12:00 AM – Gangsta Boo
12:25 AM – QC Takeover
12:55 AM – DJ Duffey
1:20 AM – Que
1:40 AM – K Camp

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Paradigm
7:30 PM – To Kill a King
8:30 PM – Vancouver Sleep Clinic
10:30 PM – Jeremy Messersmith
11:30 PM – The Strypes
12:30 AM – Daley

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
8:00 PM – Terraplane Sun
9:00 PM – Chlöe Howl
10:00 PM – Little Daylight
11:00 PM – Misterwives
12:00 AM – RÁJ
1:00 AM – tba

Symphony Square, 1101 Red River St. (RSVP)
Proper Entertainment
7:00 PM – Dub FX
8:00 PM – Mike Love
9:00 PM – Henry & The Invisibles
10:00 PM – Serafia Jane
11:00 PM – Interstellar Transmissions

Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
8:00 PM – Modern Inventors
9:00 PM – Goodnight, Texas
Nikki Lane10:00 PM – Penny & Sparrow
11:00 PM – You Me & Apollo
12:00 AM – Iration
1:00 AM – The Silent Comedy

TenOak, 409 Colorado St.
Chugg Music
8:00 PM – JP Hoe
9:00 PM – Lime Cordiale
10:00 PM – Sidney York
11:00 PM – The Creases
12:00 AM – The Griswolds
1:00 AM – Parade of Lights

Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 1), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
7:00 PM – Lost In Los Angeles
8:00 PM – Red Cup Music
9:00 PM – Dawn Over Zero
10:00 PM – End of an Era
11:00 PM – Lower the Veil
12:00 AM – Saliva
1:00 AM – The Vettes

Texas Rockfest (Outdoor Stage 2), East 7th St. & Neches St. (free)
7:30 PM – We The Ghost
8:30 PM – Ballyhoo!
9:30 PM – Last We Fall
10:30 PM – Sekond Skyn
11:30 PM – Saliva
12:30 AM – three33
Altercation Punk Rock Comedy1:30 AM – JT Habersaat + Altercation Punk Comedy Tour

Textile, 310 East 3rd St. (RSVP)
Absolut Texas/Bed Head Tickets
8:00 PM – Sam Sound Boy (DJ set)
9:00 PM – Little Boots (DJ set)
10:00 PM – SPEAK
11:00 PM – Night Terrors of 1927
12:00 PM – Charli XCX
1:00 AM – Cash Cash

Thirsty Nickel, 325 East 6th St. (free)
Jakprints
7:00 PM – Carl Franklin & The Franklin Brothers Band
8:00 PM – All the Locals
9:00 PM – Nick Marks
10:00 PM – Mobley
11:00 PM – Hydra Melody
12:00 AM – Jeffrey James

Trailer Space, 1401 Rosewood Ave. (free)
Inland Empire
6:00 PM – Weeknight
6:45 PM – Habibi
7:30 PM – Sun Angle
8:15 PM – The Sheiks
9:00 PM – Tweens
9:45 PM – Warm Soda
10:30 PM – Protomartyr
11:15 PM – Dead Ghosts

Trinity Hall @ Old School, 401 East 6th St.
Artist Group International/Bright Antenna Records
7:15 PM – Golden Youth
8:05 PM – The Vegabonds
9:00 PM – Wounds
9:50 PM – Truckfighters
11:00 PM – Cheerleader
Wild Moccasins12:00 AM – Flagship
1:00 AM – Beware of Darkness

Trophy Club, 310 East 6th St. (RSVP)
Honky Tonk Hootenanny
7:00 PM – tba
8:00 PM – Jeremy Steding
9:00 PM – Chief White Lightning
10:00 PM – Landon Bullard
11:00 PM – Armadillo Road

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Nicodemus Agency
8:00 PM – Texas Never Whispers
9:00 PM – Hawk & Dove
10:00 PM – Psychic Twin
11:00 PM – Josh Berwanger Band
12:00 AM – DTCV
1:00 AM – Adam Arcuragi

The Velveeta Room, 521 East 6th St.
Normaltown Records/New West Records
8:00 PM – Hamell On Trial
9:00 PM – Ruby The Rabbitfoot
10:00 PM – The Mastersons
11:00 PM – New Madrid
12:00 AM – Wild Moccasins
1:00 AM – Yip Deceiver

Texas’ own Wild Moccasins (QRO spotlight on) are playing all over SXSW behind their new 88 92 (QRO review).

Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
Western Vinyl
8:00 PM – Aisha Burns
9:00 PM – Abram Shook
11:00 PM – Diane Coffee
12:00 AM – Ava Luna
1:00 AM – Dawn Landes

Dawn Landes (QRO spotlight on) comes to SXSW behind her new Bluebird (QRO review).

Vulcan Gas Company, 418 East 6th St.
Dawn Landes8:00 PM – Sobrenadar
9:00 PM – Alika & Nueva Alianza
10:00 PM – Utopians
11:00 PM – Phonalex
12:00 AM – Pommez Internacional
1:00 AM – Federico Aubele

Wahoo’s Fish Taco, 509 Rio Grande St. (free)
10:00 PM – The Technicolors
10:30 PM – David and Olivia
11:00 PM – SWS
11:30 PM – Orion Walsh
12:00 AM – MTM
12:30 PM – The Villas
1:00 AM – Annie McQueen

Whip-In, 1950 South IH-35 (free)
Lollipop/Burger Records
7:20 PM – The Garden
7:30 PM – Adult Books
8:10 PM – PART TIME
8:20 PM – Habibi
9:00 PM – Corners
9:10 PM – Froth
9:50 PM – Curtis Harding
10:00 PM – Raw Geronimo
10:40 PM – Mystic Braves
11:30 PM – Cosmonauts

The White Horse, 500 Comal St. (free)
Boomtown Backyard
5:00 PM – Day Party w/ White Ghost Shivers
7:00 PM – Country Willie Edwards
8:00 PM – The Doolins
9:00 PM – Gumbo Ce Soir
10:15 PM – Ramsay Midwood
12:00 AM – Brennan Leigh & Noel McKay

White Swan, 1906 East 12th St. (free)
Artificial Head Records
7:00 PM – Ken Rock South
8:00 PM – Jealous Creatures
9:00 PM – Mannequin Mishap
10:00 PM – Omotai
11:00 PM – Switchblade Jesus
12:00 AM – Cursus
1:00 AM – Vega Neue

Wyndham Garden Hotel, 3401 S IH-35
6:00 PM – Keaton Simons
7:00 PM – Fauntella Crow

Yellow Jacket Social Club, 1704 East 5th St.
Juxtapoz Magazine/Brixton
4:00 PM – Threats
4:45 PM – Girl Tears
5:30 PM – Dune Rats
6:15 PM – Dirty Fences
7:00 PM – Obliterations
7:45 PM – Fresh & Onlys
8:30 PM – The Meatbros
9:15 PM – Together PANGEA
10:00 PM – Coach Whips

 

Here’s a big map of all the venues:


View QRO Magazine SXSW Preview in a larger map

Categories
Features