SXSW 2017 Preview – Wednesday

SXSW '17 kicks into full gear on Wednesday....
SXSW

SXSW 2017 Preview - Wednesday
Every year, South-by-Southwest morphs, while also remaining the same. SXSW Interactive is where all the money is, and SXSW Film is where the celebrities are at, but SXSW Music is where the action is, March 14th-17th.

 

 

Recommended

 

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St. (official or RSVP)
Universal Records/Circa 13
11:00am – Billie Eilish
12:00pm – Nawas
12:45pm – The Skins
Ocean Park Standoff
2:15pm – POWERS
Aquilo
Troi Irons
Earl St. Clair
Bibi Bourelly

Massive major Universal Records takes over Antone’s for SXSW.

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf St. (RSVP)
Listen to Air
2:15pm – Japanese Wallpaper
3:00pm – Night Glitter
3:45pm – Otis the Destroyer
4:40pm – Leo Rondeau
5:30pm – The River Whyless
6:15pm – Warren Hood
7:45pm – The National Reserve
8:45pm – Löwin

Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Los Wilds
7:00pm – PAVVLA
8:00pm – Lincoln Durham

The Backyard @ Sheraton Hotel, 701 E 11th St.
6:00pm – Gabriella Cohen
7:00pm – Totally Mild
8:00pm – CAPYAC

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (RSVP)
StubHub/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Sundara Karma
3:00pm – Alex Lahey
4:00pm – Dams of the West
5:00pm – The Shelters
6:00pm – Mondo Cozmo

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Twix/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Ten Tonnes
3:00pm – Smoke Season
4:00pm – Yoke Lore
5:00pm – Kweku Collins
6:00pm – Bridgit Mendler

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records
1:00pm – Adam Busch
1:45pm – FAR OUT
2:25pm – Western Homes
3:10pm – ST 37
3:55pm – Economy Island
4:40pm – The Ex-Optimists
5:25pm – Nameless Frames
6:00pm – Coma In Algiers

Big Bang Bar, 415 E 6th St. (free)
2:00pm – DAISY
3:00pm – Phantom Phunk
4:00pm – Castlecomer

Birds Barber Shop, 1902 S Congress Ave. (RSVP)
SoundCloud Go
SOHN
Tasha The Amazon
3:20pm – Electric Guest
Drama

The Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (RSVP)
NoiseTrade/PledgeMusic
11:30am – Oliver John-Rodgers
12:00pm – Blank Range
12:30pm – Allison Pierce
1:00pm – Dams of the West
1:30pm – Linying
2:00pm – Nick Hakim
2:30pm – Skyes
3:00pm – The Secret Sisters
3:30pm – Adam Torres
4:00pm – White Reaper
4:30pm – The Dig
5:00pm – Jeremy Messersmith

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
12:00pm – Cappa
12:30pm – KROY
1:00pm – Teen Daze
1:30pm – XINOBO
2:00pm – Lost In Los Angeles
2:30pm – Close Talker
3:00pm – Birthday
3:30pm – Her’s
4:00pm – ROZES
4:30pm – Andreas Moss
5:00pm – CHINAH
5:30pm – Morgxn
6:00pm – Luca Lush
6:30pm – Moullinex

Brush Square Park, 409 E 5th St.
Canadian Blast BBQ
2:00pm – Busty & The Bees
2:35pm – Belle Game
3:10pm – Royal Tusk
3:45pm – Les Deuxluxes
4:20pm – Digging Roots
5:00pm – Tokyo Police Club

Get your poutine & brisket at the well-fed Canadian Blast BBQ, headlined by Tokyo Police Club (QRO spotlight on).

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (free)
KROX
1:00pm – Magic Giant
1:30pm – Missio
3:30pm – Temples
3:00pm – TBA
4:00pm – TBA
5:00pm – TBA

Champions @ Courtyard Marriott, 300 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Hamish Anderson
7:00pm – Hunter Sharpe

Chateau Bellevue, 708 San Antonio St. (RSVP)
Ticket City
3:00pm – The Wild Now

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
AdHoc
12:00pm – Palm
12:00pm – Lomelda
1:00pm – Jay Som
1:00pm – Flasher
2:00pm – Snail Mail
2:00pm – Tredici Bacci
3:00pm – Tim Darcy
3:00pm – PILL
4:00pm – Aldous Harding
4:00pm – Forth Wanderers
5:00pm – Girlpool
5:00pm – Merchandise

Cheers Shot Bar, 416 E 6th St. (free)
KZUM
12:00pm – The Bottle Tops
1:00pm – Laughing Falcon
2:00pm – AZP
3:00pm – The Hottman Sisters
4:00pm – See Through Dresses
5:00pm – Freakabout
6:00pm – Both
7:00pm – Universe Contest

Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 East 38th 1/2 St. (free)
The Buglies
12:00pm – Something And The Whatevers
12:35pm – Beige Wizard
1:10pm – Coolzey
1:50pm – Snailmate
2:25pm – Mega Ran
3:05pm – Hot Tang
3:40pm – Sammus
4:25pm – Bastards Of Fate
5:10pm – Schaffer The Darklord
5:55pm – Basketball Shorts
6:35pm – Jibber & Twitch
7:15pm – The Buglies
7:50pm – Joe Jack Talcum (of The Dead Milkmen)
8:35pm – Big Bill
9:20pm – Poon

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Mountain Road
1:00pm – Megg Farrell
2:00pm – Dru Cutler
3:00pm – 18th & Addison
4:00pm – John Wayne Gretzky
5:00pm – The Semi-Supervillains
6:00pm – Fools Brew

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (RSVP)
I’m Dying Up Here/Showtime/Culture Collide
3:00pm – Zipper Club
4:00pm – The Wild Reeds
5:00pm – The Relationship
6:00pm – Bleached

Coldtowne Theater, 4803-B Airport Blvd. (free)
Keeled Scales/Catamount
12:15pm – Chase Weinacht (of MARMALAKES)
1:00pm – David Israel (David & the Israelites)
1:45pm – Johanna Warren
2:30pm – Jana Horn
3:15pm – Guts Club
4:00pm – Julia Lucille
4:45pm – TRÉS OUI
5:30pm – Viking Moses

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Culture Collide
1:00pm – Diet Cig
2:00pm – Blaenavon
3:00pm – Diamond Thug
4:00pm – The Regrettes
5:00pm – Nick Waterhouse
6:00pm – Benjamin Booker

Container Bar is just one of many Rainey Street venues taken over by Culture Collide for SXSW.

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
Patricia Vonne
12:30pm – Tish Hinojosa
2:00pm – Magia Negra
3:30pm – Patricia Bonne
5:00pm – TBA

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – special guest
1:00pm – Bravo Zulu
2:00pm – Unbreakable Bloodline
3:00pm – Bristol To Memory
4:00pm – SIR
5:00pm – Glass Hands
6:00pm – Jillian Speer

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – special guest
1:00pm – You Knew Me When
2:00pm – special guest
3:00pm – VEHICLES
4:00pm – Σtella
5:00pm – Shadowplay
6:00pm – special guest

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
12:00pm – John Evans Band
1:00pm – The Oscar Ornelas Blues Band Revival
2:00pm – Executive steel band
3:00pm – Drakes
4:00pm – Madisons
5:00pm – The Gladiators Big Band
6:00pm – TBray & One 2 Many
7:00pm – Micah Shalom & The Babylonians
8:45pm – Mau Mau Chaplains

Dream House ATX, 1172 Angelina (unofficial)
Tell Me I Can’t
1:45pm – Mind Shrine
3:15pm – Violinda
4:00pm – Traci Lavois Thiebaud
4:45pm – Shmu
5:30pm – Botany
6:15pm – Space Villains*
7:00pm – Whit
7:45pm – Sailor Poon
8:30pm – Moon Honey
9:15pm – Yatta

East Austin Hotel, 2312 Morelos St. (free)
Quit Your Day Job
white WOOLLY
The Medium
Queen of Jeans
Thelma and the Sleaze
The Nude Party
Faux Ferocious
Active Bird Community
The Burning Peppermints
Navy Gangs
Champagne SuperChillin
Daddy Issues
5:30pm – Breanna Barbara
Stuyedeyed
Ron Gallo
The Dexateens

Eden House Co-Op, 1910 Rio Grande St. (free)
Top Shelf Records/Funeral Sounds
2:15pm – Plush
2:50pm – Peaer
3:20pm – Mint Field
3:50pm – Lomelda
4:20pm – Wild Pink
4:50pm – Secret Stuff
5:20pm – Oso Oso
5:50pm – H A U N T E R
6:20pm – Never Young
6:50pm – Pope
7:20pm – football etc.
7:50pm – Special Explosion
8:20pm – Hovvdy
8:50pm – TBA
9:20pm – TBA

El Mercado South, 3202 S 1st St. (free)
Sun Radio
12:00pm – Carolyn Wonderland
1:00pm – Whitney Rose
2:00pm – Sunny Sweeney
3:00pm – David Ramirez
4:00pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
5:00pm – Ray Wylie Hubbard

El Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Nextpop
1:00pm – The Whale
2:00pm – Nori
3:00pm – Troker
4:00pm – Braxton Cook
5:00pm – The Project H

The Electric Church, 5018 E Cesar Chavez (unofficial)
2:20pm – Plastic Pinks
3:00pm – GYMSHORTS
3:40pm – FOOLS
4:30pm – The Nude Party
5:10pm – Leggy
5:50pm – Pink Mexico
6:30pm – Hollow Trees
7:10pm – Thee MVPs
8:00pm – Thelma and the Sleaze
8:50pm – Dead Coast
9:40pm – My Expansive Awareness

End of an Ear, 4304 Clawson Rd. (free)
2:00pm – Durand Jones & The Indications

FADER Fort, 1209 E 6th St. (invite-only)
3:45pm – Noname
4:30pm – Downtown Boys
5:15pm – Bishop Briggs
7:30pm – Lil Yachty

FADER Magazine’s FADER Fort moves to a more intimate & exclusive location for SXSW ’17.

Flamingo Cantina, 515 East 6th St. (free)
Lion Heights
Pentateuch
I-taweh

The Gatsby, 708 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Pandora
2:00pm – Low Cut Connie
3:00pm – The Lemon Twigs
4:00pm – Ocean Park Standoff
5:00pm – The Drums

The Gingerman, 301 Lavaca (free)
3:00pm – special guest
4:00pm – Dead Soldiers
5:00pm – Hilary York
6:00pm – T Tex Edwards Trio

Goorin Bros. SoCo, 1323 S Congress Ave. (free)
3:00pm – The Parlotones
4:30pm – Wolves as Friends
6:00pm – Josh Berwanger Band
9:00pm – That Damned Band

Gueros Taco Bar, 1412 S Congress Ave. (free)
ComboPlate Booking
2:00pm – The Better Halves
2:30pm – Melissa Greener
2:55pm – The River Has Many Voices
3:20pm – Rebecca Loebe
3:50pm – James Stevens
4:35pm – Greg Vanderpool
5:20pm – Curtis McMurtry
6:05pm – BettySoo
6:50pm – Beaver Nelson
7:35pm – Raina Rose
8:20pm – Matt The Electrician

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St (RSVP)
The Cookout/Paradigm
Bearson
Boo Seeka
12:00pm – Coucheron
4:00pm – Frenship
1:30pm – Skott
Starley
Sweater Beats
Two Feet
Whethan
Just Blaze

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – 18th & Addison
1:00pm – Sunshine Behavior
2:00pm – Big Monsta
3:00pm – Wyland
4:00pm – Merican Slang
5:00pm – Dave Cavalier Trio
6:00pm – Catalina

Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (free)
5:00pm – The Mystery Achievement
6:00pm – Math Patrol
7:00pm – Michelle & Them
7:30pm – USS Battleship
8:00pm – Despero

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
1:00pm – JC Triple Threat
1:30pm – Nahaya
2:00pm – Ships Have Sailed
2:30pm – Jennifer Fuentes
3:00pm – Broke Royals
3:30pm – Ayasoltec
4:00pm – The Sink or Swim
4:30pm – Stupid Drama
5:00pm – TBA
5:30pm – The Boleys
6:00pm – Sunday at Noon

Heart of Texas Rockfest returns to 7th & Neches with the rawk.

Hilton Hotel Cannon & Bell, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – The Wheelwrights
7:00pm – Odetta Hartman
8:00pm – Molly Burch

Hole In the Wall (back stage), 2538 Guadalupe (RSVP)
Chicken Ranch Records
12:00pm – Royal and Toulouse
12:30pm – ByBye
1:05pm – Small Time Giants
1:40pm – Us
2:15pm – Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5
2:50pm – Drakulas
3:25pm – Five Eight
4:00pm – Broken Gold
4:35pm – The Tontons
5:10pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
5:45pm – Tommy Kang
6:00pm – Peelander-Z
6:50pm – Navy Gangs
7:25pm – Dudearomony

Hole In the Wall (patio stage), 2538 Guadalupe (RSVP)
Chicken Ranch Records
12:00pm – Philip Nelson
12:45pm – James Stevens
1:30pm – Greg Vanderpool
2:15pm – William Matheny
3:00pm – Kitsuen
4:00pm – Sho H
4:45pm – Matt Pharbus
5:30pm – Jonny 8 Track
6:15pm – Uyarakq x Peand-El
7:00pm – Curse Mackey

Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
Barbara Lynn
Sara Watkins
Chastity Belt
4:00pm – Allison Crutchfield
3:00pm – Jay Som
The Dove and The Wolf
Emily Gimble

Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St
5:00pm – Me and My Brother
6:00pm – Cat Clyde

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Desert Daze
2:30pm – Mirror Travel
3:15pm – The Bolos
4:00pm – Yonatan Gat
4:45pm – Crocodile Tears
5:30pm – Talk Sick Brats
6:15pm – HEAVY CHILLS

Hotel Vegas (inside), 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Desert Daze
2:00pm – The Dizzease
2:45pm – Pretty Shitty
3:30pm – Ex- Legionnaires
4:15pm – MVP’S
5:00pm – Warbly Jets
5:45pm – Faux Ferocious
6:30pm – Drugs & Attics

Hotel Vegas (patio 1), 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Desert Daze
2:00pm – Paperhead
3:30pm – Winter
5:00pm – Deap Vally
6:30pm – JJUUJJUU

Hotel Vegas (patio 2), 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Desert Daze
2:45pm – Big Search
4:15pm – Froth
5:45pm – Death Valley Girls

Hotel Vegas (patio annex), 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Desert Daze
2:45pm – Gutxi Bibang
3:30pm – loteria
4:15pm – Crocodiles
5:00pm – AJ Davila y Terror Amor
5:30pm – Cosmonauts
6:15pm – Guantanamo Baywatch

Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00pm – Jim and Sam
7:00pm – Mail the Horse

International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
12:00pm – Aldous Harding
1:00pm – Orkestar Kriminal
2:00pm – 424
3:00pm – Aluvión Afrpbeat Pacifico
4:00pm – Sven Helbig
5:00pm – Woodes

Jackalope, 404 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Balanced Breakfast
12:00pm – Singers in The Round
1:00pm – Alvie & The Breakfast Pigs
2:00pm – Luke Sweeney
3:00pm – Everyone is Dirty
4:00pm – Planet Booty
5:00pm – MC LARS

Kebabalicious, 1131 E 7th St. (free)
The Nation of Love
Violet and the Undercurrents
Magical Spacecat
Oh Antonio + His Imaginary Friends
Kristen Ford
Molly Healey
Daisy O’Connor

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (unofficial)
C3
The Shelters

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (RSVP)
British Music Embassy
2:10pm – Meilyr Jones
3:00pm – Charlie Cunningham
3:50pm – Let’s Eat Grandma
4:40pm – Mt. Wolf
5:30pm – Flamingods

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (free)
Big Daddy’s Hot Sauce Showcase
2:00pm – Girl Band
3:00pm – Monte Luna
4:00pm – Taverner
5:00pm – Ancient VVisdom

Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – Curtis McMurtry
1:00pm – Beaver Nelson
2:00pm – Darden Smith
3:00pm – The Mastersons
4:00pm – Tommy Stinson & Steve Selvidge from Bash & Pop
5:00pm – T.G. B.A.D.
6:00pm – Colin Gilmore

Lustre Pearl, 94 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Taco Bell/Culture Collide
1:00pm – Maybird
2:00pm – The Big Moon
3:00pm – Mondo Cozmo
4:00pm – San Fermin
5:00pm – Jay Som
6:00pm – Lewis Del Mar

There better be some free Taco Bell at this…

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St., 606 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Mazda/Stereogum
1:00pm – Tkay Maidza
2:00pm – Hand Habits
3:00pm – Jamila Woods
4:00pm – The New Pornographers

Mohawk Indoors, 912 Red River St. (free)
House of Vans/EventBrite
12:15pm – Sun & the Wolf
1:05pm – Destroy Boys
1:55pm – Drakulas
2:50pm – Palm
3:55pm – Ohmme
5:00pm – Frankie Rose

Mohawk Outdoors, 912 Red River St. (free)
House of Vans/EventBrite
12:30pm – The Octopus Project
1:15pm – Zaytoven (DJ set)
2:15pm – Mykki Blanco
3:30pm – Black Lips
4:45pm – Rocket from the Crypt

Vans Sneakers once again turns Mohawk in ‘House of Vans‘, though only for two days this year.

Numero 28, 452 W 2nd St. (badges or RSVP)
Aperitivo Italiano
Altre di B
Birthh
Damien McFly
Echopark
Gio Sada & BariSmoothSquad
Giungla
Nothing For Breakfast
Ofelia Dorme
Tiger! Shit! Tiger! Tiger!
Soviet Soviet
2:00pm – Verdiana Raw

Parish, 214 E 6th St. (free)
Made In the Shade
12:00pm – DJ Matty Mo
12:45pm – Open Mic
1:45pm – Ocelot
2:45pm – Cale & The Gravity Well
4:00pm – Kyle Bent

Parlor Room (backyard), 88 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Mischief Magazine
Scotty The Kid
Kydd Jones
Chuck II
Amea
Clee
DJ Eleven
infinity Faders DJ Showcase with DJ Highnoone
Nick Fury
DJ Seez
George Butler
DJ Kfan
Vinyl Richy
Mega DJ Center Showcase with Demo
Mainevent
Rockwell
Mr. Remix
DJ Gonz

Parlor Room (frontyard), 88 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Mischief Magazine
SpydaTek
Feeniks
Mike Swing
Protege
Fresco
Kyzer
DJ QD
Radar
STV
IZM
Beatsmode
Zak Slater
Cyfa
Buck Rodgers DJ Sessions Showcase with Buck Rodgers
Abe the Assassin
Diggy Dutch
Enfoe
DJ B-Stee
9:30pm – Kosha Dillz

Pearl Street Co-Op, 2000 Pearl St. (unofficial)
Tiny Table Talks/We’re Trying Records
12:00pm – Mother Evergreen
12:45pm – I See Land
1:30pm – Whale Bones
2:15pm – Kidlat Punch
3:00pm – Pictures of Vernon
3:45pm – The Smile Bunch
4:30pm – trunkweed
5:15pm – Ratboys
6:00pm – Slingshot Dakota
6:45pm – Hodera

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
KEXP’s El Sonido/KCRW
12:00pm – La Dame Blanche
1:00pm – iLe
3:00pm – The Japanese House
4:00pm – Real Estate
5:00pm – Temples

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
3:00pm – TURBO GOTH
4:00pm – Fair City Fire
5:00pm – Ships Have Sailed
6:00pm – Folk Is People
7:00pm – Wolves of Chernobyl
8:00pm – Shotgun Civics
9:00pm – special guest

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Sonic Transmissions/Self Sabotage Records
2:00pm – Cedrik Theys and Adrian Benavides Duo
2:45pm – Jon Lunbom Trio
3:30pm – Jonathan F. Horne Quintet
4:15pm – Primary Mystical Experience
5:00pm – Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Austin Septet

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
2:00pm – The Herd of Main Street
3:00pm – Richard Lynch Band
4:00pm – Vandoliers
5:00pm – The Lime Traders
6:00pm – Augustus
7:00pm – Callie Hopper
8:00pm – Josh Halverson

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
1:00pm – Julia McDonald
5:00pm – Benny Bassett
6:00pm – Inspired & The Sleep

Scoot Inn, 1308 East 4th St. (RSVP)
Independence Brewing Company/Lagunitas Brewing Company
Sylvan Esso
3:00pm – Bleached
Hippo Campus
Paul Thorn & The McCrary Sisters
The Shelters

Shady Grove, 1624 Barton Springs Rd. (free)
KLBJ
The Wild Now
Oginalil
Hunter Sharpe

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
12:00pm – Tree Machines
12:45pm – Jaimie Harris
1:30pm – Slow Caves
2:15pm – See Through Dresses
3:00pm – High Up
3:45pm – Modern Day Fitzgerald
4:30pm – TBA
5:15pm – Ha Ha Tonka
6:00pm – Jon Langford and the Far Forlorn
6:45pm – The UK’s

Shiner’s Saloon, 422 Congress (RSVP)
Conscious Immaturity
3:00pm – The Accidentals
4:00pm – Michigan Rattlers
5:00pm – WILD
6:00pm – Run River North

Side Bar (inside), 602 E 7th St. (free)
Uncle Doug & Aunt Karla
1:30pm – St Lenox
2:30pm – Austi
3:30pm – John Wesley Coleman
4:30pm – Strange Squares
5:30pm – Nick Allison and the Players Club Lounge

Side Bar (outside), 602 E 7th St. (free)
Uncle Doug & Aunt Karla
1:00pm – Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs
2:00pm – Ex-Legionnaires
3:00pm – Ugly Beats
4:00pm – The Sloths
5:00pm – SXSW (the band)
6:00pm – Creepoid

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St. (unofficial)
Ground Control/Secret Sounds/Splendour in the Grass/Falls Festival
1:00pm – Hockey Dad
2:00pm – Youngr
3:00pm – Kaiydo
4:00pm – Tkay Maidza
5:00pm – Mullally

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St. (unofficial)
Ground Control/Secret Sounds/Splendour in the Grass/Falls Festival
12:30pm – Lo Moon
1:30pm – Topaz Jones
2:30pm – Sigrid
3:30pm – Dream Wife
4:30pm – Qty
5:30pm – Sløtface

Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St. (free)
Urban Outfitters
12:00pm – Hoops
1:00pm – Slow Dancer
2:00pm – Savoy Motel
3:00pm – Diet Cig
4:00pm – Alex Cameron
5:00pm – Minus the Bear
7:00pm – Kodie Shane

Of course Urban Outfitters is at SXSW – do bring Minus the Bear, coming off their new record Voids (QRO review).

Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Small Batch Productions
5:30pm – A Giant Dog
2:00pm – White Reaper
5:00pm – NE-HI
Caddywhompus
2:45pm – Edison
3:15pm – Sweet Crude
Megafauna
Tamarron
GO FEVER
4:15pm – Mail the Horse
Magic Rockers of Texas
Slomo Drags
Growl
Thee MVPs
Rose Sélavy
12:30pm – Suburban Living
Tennis System
Sunjacket
Small Houses
Grubby Little Hands
minihorse
Jack Ferrara
Sam Ehrnstein Music
Belcurve
TRÉS OUI
UVH
Bango Skank
12:00am – Jackson Boone
DADDY LONG LEGS
TØMA

Spiderhouse (Chapel Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
3:00pm – Cobrajab
3:45pm – Shadow Giant
4:30pm – Forming the Void
5:15pm – Black Titan
6:00pm – Greenbeard
6:45pm – Psychoti Reaction

Spiderhouse (Ballroom Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
3:15pm – Man-eaters of Tsavo
4:00pm – Laughing Falcon
4:45pm – Bone Hawk
5:30pm – Amplified Heat
6:15pm – King Buffalo
7:00pm – The Munsens

Stay Gold, 1910 E Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
Cigar City Management/Nochebuena
3:30pm – field trip
4:15pm – The Undercover Dream Lovers
5:00pm – HIGH WAISTED
5:45pm – DTCV
6:30pm – Hockey Dad

Stiles Switch BBQ and Brew, 6610 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm – Dean Ferrell
1:00pm – TBA
2:00pm – Kem Watts
3:00pm – Ali Holder
4:00pm – Brainhalo
5:00pm – Garrett Owen
6:00pm – K Phillips
7:00pm – Emily Herring
8:00pm – Walt Wilkins
9:00pm – TBA

The Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (official or RSVP)
Dutch Impact
12:30pm – Grandpa Death Experience
1:30pm – Klyne
2:30pm – Michael Prins
3:30pm – MICH
4:30pm – St. Tropez
5:30pm – Drive Like Maria

Threadgill’s, 6416 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
Folk Alliance/Kerrville Folk Festival
12:00pm – The Accidentals
2:30pm – Billy Crocket

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
3:00pm – Donoma
4:00pm – special guest
5:00pm – Callie Hopper
6:00pm – RYNO

Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 W 5th St. (free)
Best Lil Big Fest
2:50pm – Future Thieves
3:40pm – Frontier Folk Nebraska
4:30pm – Yes We Mystic
5:20pm – Castlecomer
6:10pm – Coely
7:00pm – Molehill

The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. (free)
Seduced by Sound: Austin
2:00pm – Nathan Edge
2:20pm – Walker Lukens
2:45pm – Annabelle Chairlegs
3:20pm – Tee-Double
3:35pm – Justin Wade Thompson
3:50pm – John Evans Band
4:15pm – The Ghost Wolves
4:40pm – Readings from the book
4:55pm – Shinyribs

Trade Show – Next Stage – Exhibit Hall 4, 500 E Cesar Chavez
12:30pm – Magic Island

Waterloo Records, 600 N Lamar (free)
12:00pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
1:00pm – Beach Slang
2:00pm – Robyn Hitchcock & Emma Swift
3:00pm – Modern English
4:00pm – Gabriel Garzon Montano
5:00pm – Jojo
6:00pm – Nick Grant

One of the best free line-ups at SXSW always is at Waterloo Records.

Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (RSVP)
Portland/CD Baby
12:00pm – Foreign Talks
12:50pm – Marisa Anderson
1:40pm – Y La Bamba
2:30pm – Illmac & Gold
3:00pm – Xperience
3:50pm – Summer Cannibals
4:40pm – Strange Ranger
5:30pm – Johanna Warren

Weather Up, 1808 E Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
Single Lock Records
10:30am – Kirby Brown
11:00am – Jesse Ebaugh
11:40am – Thayer Sarrano
12:30pm – Donnie Fritts
1:20pm – Dan Dyer
2:10pm – The Texas Gentlemen
3:00pm – Paul Cauthen
3:50pm – Jonathan Tyler
4:40pm – Belle Adair
5:30pm – The Kernal
6:20pm – Nicole Atkins
7:10pm – John Paul White

Westin Hotel Downtown, 310 E 5th St.
6:00pm – Magnolian
7:00pm – The Heart Collectors

Whip In, 1950 S Interstate 35  (free)
Fat Fuse
2:15pm – Daisy O’Connor
3:00pm – Little Mazarn
3:45pm – Feverbones
4:30pm – TINNAROSE
5:15pm – The Deer
6:00pm – The Eastern Sea
6:45pm – Abram Shook
7:30pm – Ben Millburn
8:15pm – Marijuana Sweet Tooth
9:00pm – Name Sayers
9:45pm – The Dialtones
10:30pm – Good Field

Wolfshield Ranch, 7210 Cooper Ln. (free)
Ovrid/Wolfshield Records
3:00pm – Peckinpah
3:45pm – Croom
4:30pm – Sharkmuffin
5:15pm – Period BOMB
6:00pm – Wild Wing
6:45pm – The Buttertones

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
Sun Radio
7:00am – Broadcast Starts
8:00am – K Phillips
9:00am – Darden Smith
10:00am – TBA

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (RSVP)
BMI
2:00pm – Dan Luke and the Raid
2:45pm – Colony House
3:30pm – Liz Cooper & The Stampede
4:15pm – Jonny P
5:00pm – Brent Cobb
5:45pm – Paul Cauthen

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St.
3:00pm – James Hersey
4:10pm – EarthGang
5:25pm – JAIN
6:40pm – Aminé

Zen Fit, 2200 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Sphynx
MDK
Anastasia
Blair Robbins (of Ama)
Award (Jones Fever)

 

 

18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd.
8:00pm – James Junius
9:00pm – Parker Lane
10:00pm – Pegi Young & The Survivors
11:00pm – RF Shannon
12:00am – Lo Country
1:00am – Jaime Wyatt

4th Tap Co-Op, 10615 Metric Blvd. (free)
Galaxy Swim Team
Celadon City
Jr. Adelberg
Slime Girls
Cosmostanza
GWIZ
Skybox
DBOYD

512, 408 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Frank McFly
8:15pm – Oscar Black
8:30pm – Austin Martin
8:45pm – Country Cousins
9:00pm – Rah-C
9:15pm – Dyme-A-Duzin
9:25pm – Devan Ibiza
9:30pm – MAJIX
9:45pm – M.A.R.
10:00pm – TJay 848
10:15pm – Erick Lottary
10:30pm – ANoyd
11:00pm – Jim-E-O
11:25pm – Kris Kasanova
12:15am – Timothy Bloom
12:30am – DJ Kelly G

512 Rooftop, 408 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Willtothe
8:15pm – Cuba Cris
8:35pm – I.O.D
8:55pm – Blaze the Rebel
9:15pm – LG
9:35pm – DON FLAMINGO
9:55pm – Jay IDK
10:15pm – Chill Moody
10:40pm – Page Kennedy
11:05pm – Elzhi
11:55pm – Rapsody
12:15am – 9th Wonder
12:40am – KXNG Crooked
1:30am – DJ EFN

612 W 4th St. (badges/artist wristbands only)
Apple Music
12:00am – The Chainsmokers

Apple Music brings an exclusive showcase to SXSW – and it’s The Chainsmokers

800 Congress, 800 Congress Ave. (badges/wristbands only)
SONY’S “Lost In Music”
8:00pm – Starley
9:00pm – Rob $tone
10:00pm – Rag’n’Bone Man
11:00pm – Nick Grant
12:00am – Tinashe
1:00am – A$AP FERG

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Universal Records
8:30pm – SHAED
9:15pm – Sigrid
10:00pm – Marian Hill

Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, 310 Willie Nelson Blvd.
9:00pm – Mark Eitzel
10:00pm – Lo Moon
11:00pm – The Avett Brothers

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (badges/wristbands only)
StubHub
9:00pm – Betty Who
10:00pm – Wild Belle
11:00pm – Hamilton Leithauser
12:00am – Sleigh Bells

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (badges/wristbands only)
Twix/Culture Collide
9:00pm – Lillie Mae
10:00pm – San Fermin
11:00pm – Banks

There better be some free Twix at this…

Barcelona, 209 E 6th St.
Surefire Agency
8:00pm – Russel E.L. Butler
10:00pm – Santa Muerte
11:00pm – Lechuga Zafiro
12:00am – Chimpo
1:00am – Ivy Lab

Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
Modern Sky
8:00pm – Never Young
9:00pm – Navy Gangs
10:00pm – The Relationship
11:00pm – Roya
12:00am – Breanna Barbara
1:00am – Night Beats

Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
Modern Sky
8:00pm – Ginla
9:00pm – The Molochs
10:00pm – Chastity Belt
11:00pm – Cotillon
12:00am – Gabriella Cohen
1:00am – The Mystery Lights

BD Riley’s, 204 E 6th St.
7:00pm – Leggy
8:00pm – False Advertising
9:00pm – Airways
10:00pm – The Britanys
11:00pm – Muncie Girls
12:00am – Robocobra Quartet
1:00am – Fauna Shade

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Super Secret Records/Twistworthy Records
8:00pm – Unknown Relatives
8:45pm – Art Acevedo
9:25pm – John Wesley Coleman III
10:10pm – Bum Out
10:55pm – Poizon
11:35pm – Evil Triplet
12:15am – Suspirians
1:00am – Lung Letters

Big Bang Bar, 415 E 6th St. (unofficial)
Impose Magazine/Baby Robot Media
5:00pm – Acid Tongue
5:45pm – Radiator King
6:30pm – Thayer Sarrano
7:15pm – Chief Scout
8:00pm – Daddy Issues
8:45pm – Trashclub
9:30pm – White Reaper
10:15pm – The Band Ice Cream
11:00pm – The Dexateens
12:15am – The Head
1:00am – Count Vaseline

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
Communion
8:00pm – CHINAH
9:00pm – Picture This
10:00pm – Jacob Banks
11:00pm – Rainbow Kitten Surprise
12:00am – Gutxi Bibang
1:00am – Busty and the Bass

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
7:00pm – William Bolton
7:30pm – Christofi
8:00pm – Fancy Fux
9:00pm – JR Nelson
10:00pm – DUCKWRTH
10:30pm – NAWAS

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – EDO
8:45pm – Troi Irons
9:45pm – Pastel Ghost
10:45pm – Jade Eyes 孔雀眼
11:45pm – Odezenne
12:45am – MIYAVI

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
Dine Alone Records/Buzz Records
7:30pm – Twist
8:15pm – Måntra
9:00pm – Matthew Logan Vasquez
10:00pm – Jimmy Eat World
11:10pm – Weaves
12:00am – Tokyo Police Club
1:00am – …And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead

Better side of catchy indie-rock.

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul, 2008 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
4:00pm – Jesse Ebaugh and the Tender Things
6:30pm – Nakia & The Blues Grifters
9:30pm – Matt Hubbard Trio
11:00pm – Snizz & Friends

Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St.
8:00pm – Slow Dancer
9:00pm – Charlie Cunningham
10:00pm – Avi Buffalo
11:00pm – C.Macleod
12:00am – Jesse Clegg
1:00am – Eisley

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (badge/wristband or RSVP)
JanSport Bonfire Sessions
9:00pm – NO WIN
10:00pm – Ian Sweet
11:00pm – Tei Shi
12:00am – Noname
1:00am – Lil Yachty

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (badge/wristband or RSVP)
8:00pm – The Aces
10:00pm – DJ Osh Kosh
12:00am – Warm Brew

Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
Big Picture Media/RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Midnight Cities
8:00pm – tiLLie
9:00pm – Wyland
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – Poor Man’s Change

Clearport, 516 E 6th St. (official/free with guest pass)
IHEARTCOMIX
7:30pm – QUALIATIK
8:00pm – Two Feet
8:35pm – Happy Meals
9:15pm – Frankie Rose
10:00pm – Sad13
10:45pm – Pomo
11:45pm – Ho99o9
1:00am – Sweater Beats

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (badges/wristbands only)
I’m Dying Up Here
9:00pm – Magic Giant
10:00pm – Nick Waterhouse and His Tarots
11:00pm – Grandmaster Flash

Showtime’s I’m Dying Up Here holds a showcase at Clive Bar.

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St.
Insomniac
9:00pm – The Borrowers
9:30pm – El Dusty
10:00pm – Late Night Laggers
10:45pm – Jesse Slayter
11:15pm – Ma-less
12:00am – UNIIQU3
12:45am – JSTJR

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
Bloodshot Records
8:00pm – Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
9:00pm – Ha Ha Tonka
10:00pm – Banditos
11:00pm – Yawpers
12:00am – Scott H. Biram
1:00am – Waco Brothers

Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
Americana Music Association
8:10pm – The Secret Sisters
9:20pm – Kasey Chambers
10:30pm – Valerie June
11:50pm – Shannon McNally
12:50am – Whitney Rose

CU29, 720 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Tuvaband
9:00pm – Birthday
10:00pm – Oscar Key Sung
11:00pm – Feralucia
12:00am – Dizzyride
1:00am – New Portals

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Charlee Remitz
8:00pm – Donoma
9:00pm – SeePeoples
10:00pm – Beautiful Machines
11:00pm – Acoustic Minds
12:00am – Red Light Cameras
1:00am – special guest

Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Food Court
9:00pm – The Blind Pets
10:00pm – The Regrettes
11:00pm – Casper Skulls
12:00am – Meat Wave
1:00am – Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – The Coax
8:00pm – Northern National
9:00pm – Verbose
10:00pm – special guest

Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (unofficial)
Jir Project
Butter & Jam

Easy Tiger, 709 E 6th St.
TuneIn/Bella Union Records
8:00pm – Holly Macve
9:00pm – Will Stratton
10:00pm – BNQT feat. Jason Lytle of Grandaddy and Fran Healy of Travis
11:00pm – Pavo Pavo
12:00am – Horse Thief
1:00am – Mammút

U.K.’s Bella Union Records celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
KCRW
8:00pm – Gabriel Garzón-Montano
9:00pm – Aquilo
10:00pm – Mondo Cozmo
11:00pm – Middle Kids
12:00am – Cherry Glazerr
1:00am – SOHN

Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
Reeperbahn Festival
8:00pm – The Gift
9:00pm – Holly Macve
10:00pm – Albin Lee Meldau
11:00pm – Die Heiterkeit
12:00am – Noga Erez
1:00am – Gurr

Fine Southern Gentlemen, 3401 E 4th St. (free)
Oskar Blues
9:00pm Veiny Hands
10:00pm Roses
11:00pm Someday River
12:00am Fayroy

Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Borchi y Su Doble Redoble
9:00pm – Mexican Juligans
10:00pm – Sergio Echenique
11:00pm – Mr. Blaky
12:00am – Caravanchela
1:00am – Morenito de Fuego

Friends, 208 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Ese Perro
9:00pm – De Osos
10:00pm – Biznaga
11:00pm – Slow Hollows
12:00am – Los Bengala
1:00am – Surf Curse

The Gatsby, 708 E 6th St.
Pandora
8:30pm – Jain
9:30pm – MISSIO
10:30pm – A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie
11:30pm – Lewis Del Mar
12:30am – Jimmy Eat World

The Gingerman, 301 Lavaca (free)
7:30pm – Tom Heyman
9:00pm – The Hens
10:30pm – Beth Lee & the Breakups

Grizzly Hall, 2015 E Riverside Dr. Bldg 4
SoSouth.com
8:00pm – Big Tho
8:30pm – Black the Beast & Lil Brent
8:45pm – Ami Miller
9:15pm – Cal Wayne
9:30pm – Tow Down
9:45pm – South Park Coalition feat: PSK-13, Point Blank & Klondike Kat
10:15pm – Street Military
10:45pm – X.O.
11:05pm – Deadend Redd
11:25pm – Killa Kyleon
12:00am – Big Pokey of the Screwed Up Click
12:25am – Lil Flip
12:50am – Rock Solid
1:10am – Lil Keke

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
Casa de Ruido
8:00pm – Protistas
9:00pm – Las Kellies
10:00pm – Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra
11:00pm – Ruido Rosa
12:00am – Silverio
1:00am – Los Amigos Invisibles

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Curse of Cassandra
8:00pm – Mendonesia
9:00pm – Insects Vs. Robots
10:00pm – Tabah
11:00pm – Wyland
12:00am – Huggy and The Feel Goodz

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
7:00pm – Standing Hero
7:30pm – Girls Can’t Drive
8:00pm – Dragon Blood Sex Machine
8:30pm – Black Thorn Halo
9:00pm – Litzbomb
9:30pm – Sifting
10:15pm – Celeste ‘al Descent
10:45pm – special guest
11:30pm – special guest

The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave. (official/free with guest pass)
Golden Hornet/KMFA
8:00pm – Tetractys
9:00pm – Fast Forward Austin
10:00pm – Invoke
11:00pm – Graham Reynolds
12:00am – Mother Falcon
1:00am – The Kraken Quartet

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
Fade to Yellow
11:00pm – Total Unicorn
My Education

Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – The Bad Lovers
8:00pm – Cheap Fur
8:45pm – Trouble Boys
9:30pm – The Whiffs
10:15pm – Rik & the Pigs
11:00pm – Poison Rites
11:45pm – US Weekly
1:00am – MAMA

Hotel Vegas Annex, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – Yokozuna
8:00pm – Pleasers
8:45pm – Cerise
9:30pm – Death Hymn Number 9
10:15pm – Deap Vally
11:00pm – Daddy Long Legs
12:30am – Virtual Haze
1:15am – Jack and the Ripper

Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
7:45pm – Soda Boys
8:30pm – Drinking Flowers
9:15pm – Tamarron
10:00pm – Future Punx
10:45pm – The Reputations
11:30pm – Lake of Fire
12:15am – Annabelle Chairlegs
1:00am – Sailor Poon

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – The Rubs
8:00pm – Bash & Pop
8:45pm – RMBLR
9:30pm – Dream Machine
10:15pm – King Rocker All Star Band
11:00pm – Protex
11:45pm – Cheetah Chrome

Ibiza, 422 Congress Ave.
ASCAP
8:00pm – DJ C. DeVone
8:35pm – Free Ackrite
8:50pm – Trapo
9:05pm – Kris Kasanova
9:20pm – Brookfield Duece
9:35pm – Danny from Sobrante
9:50pm – Solo Woods
10:05pm – Chris Scholar
10:20pm – Topaz Jones
10:35pm – GIZZLE
10:55pm – Ravyn Lenae
11:05pm – tobi lou
11:25pm – Candice Pillay
11:35pm – Kami
12:05am – Maurice Moore
12:25am – Jessie Reyez
12:45am – They.

The Iron Bear, 121 W 8th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – All in the Golden Afternoon
9:00pm – Balún
10:00pm – Dead Leaf Echo
11:00pm – Sexores
12:00am – Nightmare Air
1:00am – Creepoid

Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Babewatch
9:00pm – T-Rextasy
10:00pm – Sun And The Wolf
11:00pm – Zipper Club
12:00am – Future Generations
1:00am – Mt. Wolf

Karma Lounge, 105 E 5th St.
8:00pm – 4×4
9:00pm – Autoramas
10:00pm – Alvaro Diaz
11:00pm – 424
12:00am – Okills
1:00am – kakkmaddafakka

Kingdom, 103 E 5th St.
Heldeep
9:00pm – Dante Klein
10:00pm – Steve James
11:00pm – KREAM
12:00am – Throttle
1:00am – Oliver Heldens

Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
SESAC
8:00pm – Allison Pierce
9:00pm – Woodes
10:00pm – Silences
11:00pm – Communist Daughter
12:00am – Ciaran Lavery
1:00am – Lincoln Durham

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto St.
BBC Radio 2/PPL & PRS
8:00pm – Jealous of the Birds
9:00pm – Jacob Collier
10:00pm – Marika Hackman
11:00pm – Kate Nash
12:00am – Ten Tonnes
1:00am – DJ Yoda

The Liberty, 1618 1/2 E 6th St. (unofficial)
Defend/New Professor Music
8:00pm – special guest
8:35pm – Goon
9:10pm – Johanna Warren
9:45pm – Operator Music Band
10:20pm – Closeness
10:55pm – Ramonda Hammer
11:30pm – Moon Honey
12:05am – Dude York
12:40am – PAWS
1:15am – “Rock From Pole”

The Little Darlin’, 6507 Circle S Rd. (free)
7:00pm – Christy Hays
8:00pm – Schoenfeld
9:00pm – Ali Holder

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (free)
Big Daddy’s Hot Sauce Showcase
6:00pm – Tombs
8:00pm – Witchcryer
9:00pm – Black
10:00pm – A.S.S.
11:00pm – Venomous Maximus
12:00am – Crank County Daredevils
1:00am – Speedealer

Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
Sounds from Spain
8:00pm – Joana Serrat
9:00pm – Yung Beef
10:00pm – Ramirez Exposure
11:00pm – Novedades Carminha
12:00am – IZAL
1:00am – TRIANGULO DE AMOR BIZARRO

Lustre Pearl, 114 Linden St.
Taco Bell’s Feed the Beat
8:30pm – Beach Slang
9:30pm – Bleached
10:30pm – Minus the Bear
11:30pm – Bishop Briggs
12:30am – Marian Hill

Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th St.
Nine Mile Records and Touring
8:00pm – Jonathan Terrell
9:00pm – Carson McHone
10:00pm – Elijah Ford
11:00pm – Patrick Sweany
12:00am – Uncle Lucius
1:00am – Low Cut Connie

Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
Roll Call Records/Turntable Kitchen
8:00pm – Dude York
9:00pm – Active Bird Community
10:00pm – River Whyless
11:00pm – The Dig
12:00am – Molly Burch
1:00am – Night Drive

Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 E 6th St.
Nine Mile Records and Touring
8:00pm – A. Sinclair
9:00pm – The Head
10:00pm – Tinnarose
11:00pm – Spiral Stairs
12:00am – Sweet Spirit
1:00am – Mama K & The Shades

The Main, 610 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Deep Sea Diver
9:00pm – Quin Galavis
10:00pm – Outer Spaces
11:00pm – Cotton Mather
12:00am – special guest
1:00am – Spoon

The Main II, 603 E 6th St.
British Underground/Jazz Re:freshed
8:00pm – Sarathy Korwar
9:00pm – GoGo Penguin
10:00pm – Native Dancer
11:00pm – United Vibrations
12:00am – Moses Boyd Exodus
1:00am – Yussef Kamaal

Malverde, 400-B W 2nd St.
Zona Indie
8:00pm – Agosto
9:05pm – Lights On Ceres
10:00pm – Jorge Chafey
11:00pm – Humboldt
12:00am – Nutopia
1:00am – Novella Inc.

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Neon Golden
Friengly Greg
7:45pm – Flint Eastwood
8:30pm – Tei Shi
9:30pm – Matt Maeson
10:30pm – The Japanese House
11:30pm – James Hersey
12:30am – Youngr
1:00am – Bearson

Mazda Studio at Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
SPIN
8:00pm – Allison Crutchfield & The Fizz
9:00pm – Hippo Campus
10:00pm – Japanese Breakfast
11:00pm – Bibi Bourelly
12:00am – DJ Esco
1:00am – Danny Brown

Japanese Breakfast plays Empire Garage, half-hour later The Japanese House plays next door at Empire Control Room.

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
House of Vans
7:45pm – Muuy Biien
8:30pm – Flasher
9:30pm – Le Butcherettes
10:45pm – Savoy Motel
12:00am – The Paranoyds
1:15am – Meatbodies

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
House of Vans
7:15pm – The Big Moon
8:15pm – Temples
9:05pm – Denzel Curry
10:15pm – At the Drive-In
11:45pm – Poliça
1:00am – The Black Angels

Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5th St.
7:30pm – Noah North
8:15pm – Chris Rivers
8:45pm – Eric Biddines
9:20pm – Deniro Farrar
9:55pm – Divine Council
10:30pm – Night Lovell
11:05pm – Mod Sun
11:40pm – 24HRS
12:20am – Ugly God
1:05am – Young M.A
Statik Selektah
Cipha Sounds

Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St.
Paradigm Presents: The Hideout
8:00pm – Ron Gallo
9:00pm – Colter Wall
10:00pm – Jade Bird
11:00pm – Brent Cobb
12:00am – Ben Sollee
1:00am – Langhorne Slim

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
Welcome To Tha South
8:00pm – Go DJ JB
8:05pm – TrakkSounds
9:10pm – WhyJae
9:30pm – Rocky Banks
9:50pm – Ripp Flamez
10:30pm – Nebu Kiniza
11:10pm – Sosamann
11:30pm – BeatKing
11:50pm – Sonny Digital
12:15am – Ralo
12:40am – Starlito
1:05am – Maxo Kream
1:25am – Peewee Longway

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Mason Flynt
8:30pm – Izaq Roland
8:40pm – The Teeta
9:00pm – SDotBraddy
9:15pm – The Outfit, TX
9:30pm – Boobie Lootaveli
10:00pm – INSOMNIAC LAMB$
10:20pm – C Roy
10:40pm – Slim Guerilla
11:00pm – Amber London
11:20pm – Wifisfuneral
12:05am – Rob $tone
12:35am – Larry June
1:05am – WYBMF
1:25am – YodaSlim

Parish, 214 E 6th St.
New Frontier Touring
8:00pm – The Mastersons
9:00pm – Fastball
10:00pm – Paul Thorn
11:00pm – The Band of Heathens
12:00am – Cory Branan
1:00am – Nicole Atkins

Pearl Street Co-Op, 2000 Pearl St. (unofficial)
Tiny Table Talks/We’re Trying Records
7:30pm – See Through Dresses
8:15pm – Mover Shaker
9:00pm – Oso Oso
9:45pm – Kississippi
10:30pm – Secret Stuff
11:15pm – football etc.
12:00am – Prince Daddy & The Hyena

Pelons Tex Mex, 802 Red River St. (invite-only)
Vevo
7:30pm – Sigrid
8:00pm – Aminé

Plush, 617 Red River St.
Appelsap Festival
8:00pm – Jameszoo
9:30pm – Thomson & Ismael
10:00pm – Mairo Nawaz
11:30pm – Amy Becker
12:30am – AJ Tracey
1:00am – Vic Crezée

Rattle Inn, 610 Neuces St. (RSVP)
Beardbrand
Durand Jones & the Indications
8:15pm – A Giant Dog
Rusty Razors

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
The Takeoff Tour/RedGorilla Music Fest
10:00pm – Good Morning Bedlam
10:00pm – Marah in the Mainsail
12:00am – Staying for the Weekend
1:00am – Medusa’s Disco

Russian House, 307 E 5th St.
Sounds from the World
8:45pm – SpivOberta (Hotline)
9:50pm – Qawalistan
11:00pm – Master Blaster Sound System
12:00am – Stary Olsa
1:00am – Rattletree

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Sheldon Botler
8:00pm – special guest
9:00pm – Julia McDonald
10:00pm – Blind Joe
11:00pm – special guest
12:00am – special guest

Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
8:00pm – Daisy O’Connor
9:00pm – Wendy Colonna
10:00pm – Redd Volkaert
11:00pm – Shelley King
12:00am – Tje Austin
1:00am – Jackie Venson

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
7:00pm – The Dig
8:00pm – Ecstatic Vision
9:00pm – Pinact
10:00pm – KOLARS
11:00pm – Broncho

ScratcHouse, 617 E 7th St.
IRL Music/Illmind
8:00pm – Owen Bones
8:40pm – XXX
9:20pm – Running Touch
10:00pm – Kučka
10:50pm – Robotaki
11:30pm – Geotheory
12:10am – Sam Gellaitry
1:20am – RYAN Playground

ScratcHouse Backyard, 617 E 7th St.
Rogue Agency
8:00pm – Chrissy & Hawley
8:45pm – Mothica
9:30pm – Teen Daze
10:15pm – Hot Sugar
11:00pm – Adrian Daniel
11:45pm – Cakes Da Killa
12:30am – Fat Tony
1:00am – Great Dane

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
7:30pm – The Many Colored Death
8:15pm – Tok
9:00pm – Verbose
9:45pm – Vigil and Thieves
10:30pm – Black Boxes

Shiner’s Saloon, 422 Congress (RSVP)
Conscious Immaturity
7:00pm – KOLARS
8:00pm – Castlecomer
9:00pm – SYKES
10:00pm – TBA
11:00pm – Eisley

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
Ground Control Touring
7:40pm – Marisa Anderson
8:25pm – Chain of Flowers
9:15pm – Snail Mail
10:05pm – Kane Strang
11:00pm – Merchandise
11:55pm – Sneaks
12:45am – Sad13

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
Ground Control Touring
8:15pm – Vagabon
9:15pm – Tim Darcy
10:15pm – Boogarins
11:15pm – Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz
12:15am – Girlpool
1:15am – Downtown Boys

Skylark Lounge, 2039 Airport (free)
Austin Roots
8:00pm – Paul Klemperer
8:00pm – Manteca Beat

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave. D
Riot Artists
8:00pm – ToTi
9:00pm – Zoe Viccaji
10:00pm – Betty Bonifassi
11:10pm – Pussy Riot Theatre
12:30am – DakhaBrakha

Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave. D
8:00pm – One Week Wonder
9:00pm – :papercutz
10:00pm – Belle Game
11:00pm – Slow Steve
12:00am – Lilly Among Clouds
1:00am – Letting Up Despite Great Faults

Spiderhouse (Chapel Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
7:30pm – Blackwulf
8:15pm – From Beyond
9:00pm – Salem’s Bend
9:45pm – DUEL
10:30pm – DJ Volkmoos and DJ Smoak

Spiderhouse (Ballroom Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
7:00pm – The Munsens
7:45pm – Cloud Catcher
8:30pm – Crypt Trip
9:15pm – Tia Carrera
10:00pm – Buffalo Fuzz
10:45pm – Great Electric Quest
11:30pm – Fox 45pm –
12:15am – Ancient Wisdom
1:00am – DJ Volksmoos and DJ Smoak

St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 E 8th St.
Modern Composers
7:30pm – Curved Light
8:00pm – Martin Kohlstedt
9:00pm – Chad Lawson
10:00pm – Ryan Vail
11:00pm – Dardust

St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 E 8th St.
Modern Composers
8:00pm – Jean-Michel Blais & CFCF
9:00pm – Federico Albanese
10:00pm – Suzanne Ciani
11:00pm – Sven Helbig

Stay Gold, 1910 E Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
Cigar City Management/Nochebuena
7:15pm – Sharkmuffin
8:00pm – Fruit & Flowers
8:45pm – Dirty Dishes
9:30pm – Jackson Boone
10:15pm – Veiny Hands
11:00pm – Plastic Pinks
11:45pm – Send Medicine
12:30am – Mail the Horse
1:15am – WARBLY JETS

Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Canyon City
9:00pm – Tim Wheatley
10:00pm – Allysen Callery
11:00pm – Beth Brown
12:00am – Claire Morales
1:00am – Andrew St. James

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St.
NPR Music/Blue Headphones
7:30pm – PWR BTTM
8:20pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
9:20pm – Sylvan Esso
10:20pm – Lizzo
11:20pm – Joey Bada$$
12:20am – The New Pornographers

NPR brings The New Pornographers, before the release of their new record, Whiteout Conditions.

Stubb’s Inside, 801 Red River St.
10:00pm – Jack Harlow
11:00pm – Mt. Joy
12:00am – STELLA

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
7:30pm – Kristeen Young
8:00pm – Go Fever
9:00pm – The Ghost Wolves
10:00pm – Alice Phoebe Lou
11:00pm – Laura Carbone
12:00am – Ninet
1:00am – Frances Rose

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
8:00pm – The Dumplings
9:00pm – The Present
10:00pm – Porter Ray
11:00pm – Mullally
12:00am – Running Touch
1:00am – Luca Lush

Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
8:00pm – Los Wilds
9:00pm – Blueprint Blue
10:00pm – She Drew The Gun
11:00pm – The Undercover Dream Lovers
12:00am – Her’s
1:00am – Field Trip

Tellers, 607 Trinity St.
8:10pm – The Romantic Comedy
9:20pm – Kroy
10:30pm – Me And My Brother
11:40pm – Simian Ghost
12:45am – WILD

Tellers Upstairs, 607 Trinity St.
8:00pm – Dream Phases
9:00pm – The Blind Owls
10:00pm – Joel Sarakula
11:00pm – SWEAT
12:00am – Hideout
1:00am – Desert Mountain Tribe

TenOak, 409 Colorado St.
Zona Indie
8:00pm – Mint Field
9:00pm – Lucia Tacchetti
10:00pm – Yael Meyer
11:00pm – Mariana Vega
12:00am – Nea Agostini
1:00am – Coma Pony

Texas Mist, 1115 Old Bastrop Highway (unofficial)
Rock Metal March
Black Rheno
Columns
Skip Monday
Gnarly Sacs

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – TRASHCLUB
8:00pm – special guest
9:00pm – Rachel Lynn
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – Castle Creek
12:00am – Boomtown Riot

The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. #100
Discotexas
8:00pm – GPU Panic
9:00pm – Da Chick
10:00pm – Xinobi
11:00pm – Moullinex
12:00am – Throes + The Shine
1:00am – Bufi

Travis County Expo Center, 7311 Decker Ln. (unofficial)
Rodeo Austin
Fitz & the Tantrums
Jason Roberts Band
Maria y Cien Grados
The Pearl Snaps
Chance Anderson

Trinity Hall at Old School, 401 E 6th St.
8:00pm – POOOW!
9:00pm – Mundaka
10:00pm – We The Lion
11:00pm – MOBIVSTRIP
12:00am – Los Outsaiders
1:00am – Deltatron

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Cascine/Arbutus Records
8:00pm – Neon Bunny
8:30pm – Sui Zhen
9:30pm – NOIA
10:15pm – She-Devils
11:00pm – Half Waif
11:45pm – Mozart’s Sister
12:45am – Chad Valley
1:30am – Lydia Ainsworth

The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
Communicating Vessels
8:00pm – Lady Legs
9:00pm – Dirty Lungs
10:00pm – Duquette Johnston
11:00pm – Future Elevators
12:00am – WRAY
1:00am – GT

Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:30pm – Tredici Bacci
9:30pm – Luna Lee
10:30pm – Linying
11:30pm – Nick & Sammy
12:25am – PxP Allstars Band

Wolfshield Ranch, 7210 Cooper Ln. (free)
Ovrid/Wolfshield Records
7:30pm – SEXTILE
8:15pm – Ex-Legionnaires
9:00pm – Naked Giants
9:45pm – Thelma And The Sleaze
10:30pm – SPACE CAMP DEATH SQUAD

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St. (badges/artist wristbands only)
9:00pm – special guest
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – Solange

Solange & special guests.

 

 

Here is a handy map of all the venues:
P

Categories
Features