Utopia Festival 2017 Preview

Head to Utopia (Texas) for Utopia (Fest), Thursday-Saturday, September 21st-23rd....
Utopia

Utopia

Head to Utopia (Texas) for Utopia (Fest), Thursday-Saturday, September 21st-23rd:

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st

Arrowhead Stage

UTOPIA Players, 11:30 PM

Toubab Krewe, 10:00 PM

Mike Dillon, 8:45 PM

Suzanna Choffel, 7:30 PM
Toubab Krewe

Late Night – Tank Goodtimes

Shawman & Friends

Batty Jr.

Danny Malone

Cream Cheese Accident
Danny Malone

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd

Antibalas, Arrowhead Stage, 12:15 AM

Fusing the afrobeat sounds of percussion, trumpets, and clavinet, Antibalas the Afrobeat Orchestra (QRO photos outdoors) are known for their funkified confections.
Antibalas
Dr. John & The Nite Trippers, Cypress Stage, 11:00 PM

The doctor is in the house at New Orleans’ own master of the boogie woogie rock ‘n’ roll, Dr. John (QRO photos), comes to Utopia (QRO photos at a festival). He’s done everything (QRO photos) from bring Mardi Gras and medicine shows to the psychedelic stage in the seventies to receiving of an honorary doctorate of in fine arts from Tulane (making him, as the university president joked, “Dr. Dr. John”) to being honored by the Jazz Foundation of America last fall at Apollo Theatre (QRO photos).
Dr. John
Elephant Revival, Arrowhead Stage, 10:00 PM

Raise your trunk for the transcendental revival folk of Elephant Revival (QRO photos at a festival).
Elephant Revival
Also:

Wheeler Brothers, Cypress Stage, 9:00 PMQRO photos

The Deer, Arrowhead Stage, 8:00 PM

Baskery, Cypress Stage, 7:00 PMQRO photos at a festival

The Halfways, Arrowhead Stage, 6:00 PM

Capyac, Cypress Stage, 5:15 PM

Wood & Wire, Arrowhead Stage, 4:30 PM

Cowboy Irie, Cypress Stage, 3:45 PM

Sid Fly, Arrowhead Stage, 3:00 PM

Wheeler Brothers


Baskery


Capyac


Late Night – Tank Goodtimes

BaskeryQRO photos at a festival

Elephant RevivalQRO photos at a festival

The Deer

Jacob Jaeger

Michael Garfield

Baskery


Elephant Revival


Late Night – Silent Disco

Capyac

Mr. Hans’ Opus

Shaws of Awe

Spivey

Tonius 2 Fly

Darth Vena

Wilgood

Buck Fuddy
Capyac


Shaws of Awe

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd

Lettuce, Cypress Stage, 12:00 AM

Get funky with Boston’s many-membered Lettuce (QRO photos at a festival).
Lettuce
Brownout!, Arrowhead Stage, 11:00 PM

The alter ego of Austin legends Grupo Fantasma (QRO photos at an Austin festival), Brownout! (QRO photos at same festival) play a spicier side of Latino orchestra.
Brownout!
The Barr Brothers, Cypress Stage, 10:00 PM

Brothers Andrew & Brad Barr have been performing in a variety of bands, including The Slip (QRO live review), Surprise Me Mr. Davis (QRO photos), and Land of Talk (QRO spotlight on), but they’ve since broken out on their own as The Barr Brothers (QRO photos at a festival).
The Barr Brothers
Wild Child, Arrowhead Stage, 9:00 PM

Austin’s own Wild Child (QRO photos) range from ukulele to cello.
Wild Child
Also:

Greyhounds, Cypress Stage, 8:00 PM

Les Hay Babies, Arrowhead Stage, 7:00 PM

Matthew Logan Vasquez, Cypress Stage, 6:15 PM

Sucka Please, Arrowhead Stage, 5:30 PM

Mobley, Cypress Stage, 4:45 PM

Shane Cooley & The Midnight Girls, Arrowhead Stage, 4:00 PM

Roy Lee Jones, Cypress Stage, 3:15 PM

Jinx McGee, Arrowhead Stage, 2:30 PM

Graham Wilkinson, Cypress Stage, 1:45 PM

San Antonio Pipes & Drums, Arrowhead Stage, 1:00 PM

Matthew Logan Vasquez


Shane Cooley


Late Night – Tank Goodtimes

Les Hay Babies

The Barr BrothersQRO photos at a festival

Capyac

Shane Cooley

The Barr Brothers


Capyac


Late Night – Silent Disco

Cloudchord

Bullfrog

Voodoo Boogaloo

Middlespoon

Rob Boss

Teknik

Bonus Junk
Cloudchord


Voodoo Boogaloo

 

 

For festival website, go here: https://www.utopiafest.com/

Categories
Features