QRO Magazine

Wakarusa 2012 Preview

By QRO
Wakarusa 2012 Preview

Like the river that gave it its name, Wakarusa Music and Camping Festival is smack in the middle of the U.S. of A.  Originally in Lawrence, Kansas before moving to the Ozarks in 2009 (QRO photos from last year in Kansas), Wakarusa has only grown, and is now one of the biggest and most important jam festivals in the world.

Sprawling over four days, Thursday-to-Sunday, May 31st to June 3rd, Wakarusa features a wide range of acts on five stages – and many play more than once at the festival:

 

THURSDAY, MAY 31ST

Main Stage

Quixotic, 1:00 AM – 2:15 AM (Interstellar Sanctum)

Music meets dance, acrobatics, and visuals as Quixotic.

Also Saturday at Revival Tent, 12:30 AM – 1:45 AM

Quixotic
Pretty Lights, 10:30 PM – 12:15 AM

Colorado-based producer Derek Vincent Smith (QRO photos at a festival) puts some energy behind his electronic work as Pretty Lights (QRO photos at a festival), with 2009′s Filling Up the City Skies free to download.

Pretty Lights
Weir, Robinson & Greene Acoustic Trio, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Combining yesterday, today, and tomorrow, Bob Weir of The Grateful Dead (QRO photos at a festival) and much more, Chris Robinson of The Black Crowes (QRO photos at same festival), and The New York Times‘ ‘Prince of Americana’ Jackie Greene team up at Wakarusa.

Weir, Robinson & Greene Acoustic Trio
Railroad Earth, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Stillwater, New Jersey’s Railroad Earth take in not just staple jam influences but also such farther styles from jazz to Celtic, expect live improvisation as well (QRO photos at a festival).

Also Friday at Revival Tent, 10:00 PM – 11:45 PM

Railroad Earth
Also:

ALO, 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

The Big Wu, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

ALO

 

Revival Tent

SAVOY, 2:30 AM – 4:00 AM

European-style rave act SAVOY brings the house music to Wakarusa.

SAVOY
Tea Leaf Green, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

It may not be fair to compare Tea Leaf Green (QRO photos at a festival) to The Grateful Dead, but other than starting in the nineties and not the sixties (and all still being alive), it’s all there: Came out of the Bay Area?  Check.  Endlessly touring, festival favorite jam band?  Check.  A dedicated fan base that record their live shows?  Check.

Tea Leaf Green
Perpetual Groove, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM

Suthron rock meets jazz and synth loops in Georgia’s Perpetual Groove.

Also Friday at Kum & Go Outpost, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM

Perpetual Groove
The Motet, 8:45 PM – 10:00 PM

The sprawling Motet crisscrosses genres as they crisscross the country.

Also Friday at Kum & Go Outpost, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

The Motet
Rubblebucket, 7:15 PM – 8:15 PM

Brooklyn indie-dance outfit Rubblebucket (QRO live review) fit into any line-up, from ultra-hipster to jam.  Known for electric live shows (QRO live review), the group comes to Wakarusa behind 2010′s Omega La La (QRO review).

Also Friday at Kum & Go Outpost, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Rubblebucket
Also:

Kids These Days, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

Lyrics Born, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM  (also Friday at Grassroots California Satellite, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM)

Keys N Krates, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM  (also Sunday at Grassroots California Satellite, 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM)

New Monsoon, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  (also Friday at Kum & Go Outpost, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM)

Lyrics Born
George Majestic Backwoods

Split Lip Rayfield, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM  (also Friday at Revival Tent, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM)

Fatty Lumpkin, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

Jefferson County Green Band, 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Dangermuffin, 7:45 PM – 9:00 PM

Shannon McNally, 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM

Mia Borders, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Sumilan, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Cornerstone Dub, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

War Chief, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Split Lip Rayfield
Grassroots California Satellite

VibeSquaD, 5:00 AM – 6:15 AM  (also Friday at Grassroots California Satellite, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM)

NiT GriT, 3:30 AM – 4:45 AM

MartyParty, 2:00 AM – 3:15 AM

12th Planet, 12:30 AM – 1:45 AM

Govinda, 8:15 PM – 9:30 PM

Lance Herbstrong, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM  (also Friday at Grassroots California Satellite, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM)

Phutureprimitive, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

The Floozies, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM  (also Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM)

SunSquabi, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM

Slapdash Science, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

WWDJ, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  (also Sunday at Grassroots California Satellite, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM & 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM)

12th Planet

The Floozies

Kum & Go Outpost

Papadosio, 2:30 AM – 3:45 AM

Papadosio expands minds with genre-defying music.

Papadosio
Dirtfoot, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Calling their stylings ‘gypsy punk country grumble boogie’, Shreveport’s six-man Dirtfoot mix it all up in the jambalaya.

Also Saturday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Dirtfoot
Quiet Corral, 10:45 PM – 12:00 AM

From the original home of Wakarusa, Lawrence, Kansas, Quiet Corral mix folk and pop – and class.

Also Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Quiet Corral
Cordovas, 9:00 PM – 10:15 PM

Southerners Cordovas, who include former Last Call with Carson Daly house musician Joe Firstman, bring harmonies beyond just beauty.

Also Friday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Cordovas
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, 7:15 PM – 8:30 PM

Formerly the frontman for The Refreshments (who made the theme song for King of the Hill), Roger Clyne has mixed musicians & styles with his Peacemakers.

Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers
Heartless Bastards, 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM

Erika Wennerstrom’s (QRO photos) Heartless Bastards (QRO live review) emerged from the same post-industrial Ohio Rust Belt blues-rock revival as The Black Keys (QRO album review), who discovered the group (QRO photos at a festival).  However, after 2009′s The Mountain (QRO review), the group (QRO photos) left Black Keys’ Fat Possum label for Partisan for this year’s Arrow (QRO review), along with playing bigger stages (QRO photos).

Also Friday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 7:45 PM – 8:45 PM

Heartless Bastards
Also:

The 4onthefloor, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Bungalouski, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Nathaniel Rateliff, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PMQRO photos at a festival

Nathaniel Rateliff

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 1ST

Main Stage

Girl Talk, 1:00 AM – 2:30 AM (Interstellar Sanctum)

Greg Gillis (Girl Talk – QRO photos at a festival) moved from biomedical tissue engineering to DJ mash-up engineering, taking samples from across the spectrum and making something very new (QRO photos at a festival).  While he started out playing clubs, he’s graduated to ballroom & even the great outdoors (QRO photos outdoors) – but that just means he’s got bigger stages (QRO photos outdoors at a festival) and festivals (QRO photos at a festival) to fill with dancing concertgoers… (QRO photos at a festival)

Girl Talk
The Avett Brothers, 10:15 PM – 12:15 AM

One of the bigger – and better – hits of today’s new Americana, The Avett Brothers (QRO photos) won a wide audience with 2009′s fine country of I and Love and You (QRO review), including playing on The Grammys with Bob Dylan.

The Avett Brothers
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, 8:15 PM – 9:45 PM

Alex Ebert, former singer of Ima Robot (QRO interview), got a ton of buzz right after forming Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros (QRO live review) – is it justified, or just PR hype (QRO spotlight on)?  Judge for yourself (QRO photos at a festival) – but watch out for him jumping into the crowd (QRO photos at a festival)!

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Also:

Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive & Lettuce, 5:45 PM – 7:45 PM

MarchFourth Marching Band, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM  (also Saturday at Revival Tent, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM)

Gaelic Storm, 2:15 PM – 3:30 PM

Soulive

 

 

Revival Tent

Nobody Beats The Drum, 4:15 AM – 5:00 AM

The Netherlands has been proficient with the electronic dance mavens, such as Paul Van Dyk and Armin Van Buuren (QRO live review at a festival) – and now the newest generation in Nobody Beats the Drum.

Also Saturday at Revival Tent, 4:15 AM – 5:15 AM

Nobody Beats the Drum
Ghostland Observatory, 2:30 AM – 4:00 AM

Austin’s Ghostland Observatory (QRO photos at a festival) combine electronics, rock, and funk the way only a native of the ‘Live Music Capitol of the World’ would, while ‘keeping it weird’ (QRO photos in Austin).  They also bring an unmistakable light show (QRO photos in Austin).

Ghostland Observatory
Umphrey’s McGee, 12:15 AM – 2:00 AM

The ‘progressive improvisation’ of Umphrey’s McGee (QRO photos at a festival) combines the live ways of such hippie legends as Phish and The Dead, with often-changing set lists, heavy live jam sessions, fanatic fans recording.  Their more progressive-inspired music makes them a festival mainstay.

Also Saturday at Main Stage, 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Umphrey's McGee
Railroad Earth, 10:00 PM – 11:45 PM

Stillwater, New Jersey’s Railroad Earth take in not just staple jam influences but also such farther styles from jazz to Celtic, expect live improvisation as well (QRO photos at a festival).

Also Thursday at Main Stage, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Railroad Earth
Blitzen Trapper, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

While some of the ‘sweet seventies’ revival has been overhyped [cough-Fleet Foxes-QRO album review-cough], Portland’s Blitzen Trapper (QRO photos) deserve their praise, as they add in some freak to their folk.  After self-releasing their first three records (including 2007′s Wild Mountain NationQRO review), they signed to Sub Pop for the excellent Furr (QRO review), 2010′s Destroyer of the Void (QRO review), and last year’s American Goldwing (QRO review).  And their live show (QRO live review) has stayed strong.

Blitzen Trapper
Also:

The Devil Makes Three, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Split Lip Rayfield, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM  (also Thursday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM)

Mountain Sprout, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM  (also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM and Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM)

Dumptruck Butterlips, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM  (also Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM)

Dank Sinatra, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Split Lip Rayfield

 

 

George’s Majestic Backwoods

Tribal Seeds, 1:00 AM – 2:30 AM

Shedding Watts, 11:00 PM – 12:30 AM

Mosey West, 9:15 PM – 10:30 PM

Heartless Bastards, 7:45 PM – 8:45 PM – QRO live review  (also Thursday at Kum & Go Outpost, 5:30 PM – 6:45 PM)

The Delta Saints, 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM

That 1 Guy, 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

Cordovas, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM  (also Thursday at Kum & Go Outpost, 9:00 PM – 10:15 PM)

Cadillac Jackson, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

The Stone Sugar Shakedown, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Heartless Bastards

Cordovas

Grassroots California Satellite

Clandestine, 6:30 AM – 7:30 AM

Michal Menert, 5:00 AM – 6:15 AM

Love and Light, 3:30 AM – 4:45 AM

R/D, 2:00 AM – 3:15 AM  (also Sunday at Grassroots California Satellite, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM)

Break Science, 8:15 PM – 9:30 PM

Wick-It the Instigator, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Lyrics Born, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM  (also Thursday at Revival Tent, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM)

Lance Herbstrong, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM  (also Thursday at Grassroots California Satellite, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM)

VibeSquaD, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM  (also Thursday at Grassroots California Satellite, 5:00 AM – 6:15 AM)

Elfkowitz, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Miss Conception & Vibe Tribe, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Untz winner, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM  (also Friday at Grassroots California Satellite, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM)

Lyrics Born

 

 

Kum & Go Outpost

MiM0SA, 2:30 AM – 3:45 AM

Dancetronic sonic experimenter MiM0SA comes to Wakarusa.

MiM0SA
Balkan Beat Box, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Originally mixing Brooklyn punk with Israeli klezmer, Balkan Beat Box have forged a style all their own, that even brings in hip-hop and dancehall.

Also Saturday at Main Stage, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Balkan Beat Box
Perpetual Groove, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM

Suthron rock meets jazz and synth loops in Georgia’s Perpetual Groove.

Also Thursday at Revival Tent, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM

Perpetual Groove
New Monsoon, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM

San Francisco’s rock-jam New Monsoon are influenced by everything from jazz to Indian music.

Also Thursday at Revival Tent, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

New Monsoon
The Motet, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

The sprawling Motet crisscrosses genres as they crisscross the country.

Also Thursday at Revival Tent, 8:45 PM – 10:00 PM

The Motet
Rubblebucket, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Brooklyn indie-dance outfit Rubblebucket (QRO live review) fit into any line-up, from ultra-hipster to jam.  Known for electric live shows (QRO live review), the group comes to Wakarusa behind 2010′s Omega La La (QRO review).

Also Thursday at Revival Tent, 7:15 PM – 8:15 PM

Rubblebucket
Assembly of Dust, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

A nice jam band for a more mature set, Assembly of Dust (QRO photos) is a festival mainstay.

Assembly of Dust
Also:

Snarky Puppy, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Monophonics, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Snarky Puppy

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 2ND

 

Main StageBig Gigantic, 1:00 AM – 2:30 AM (Interstellar Sanctum)

Boulder’s Big Gigantic mix (big) electronic beats with live drums and even live saxo-mo-phone.

Big Gigantic
Primus, 11:00 PM – 12:15 AM

Mixing alternative and funk in a Frizzle Fry sauce is Les Claypool’s (QRO interview) Primus (QRO spotlight on).  Fronted by one of the most acclaimed bassists out there today, Primus first came to widespread notice in the early nineties thanks to Sailing the Seas of Cheese (QRO live review) and Pork Soda, with songs like “Jerry Was a Race Car Driver”, “Tommy the Cat”, “My Name Is Mud”, and “Mr. Krinkle”, delivering a weird funk-driven rock sound akin to an accessible Residents (QRO live review).  Primus went on hiatus at the start of this century/millennium (after composing the theme to South Park), with Claypool working solo (QRO photos at a festival – and composed the theme to Robot Chicken), before reforming, first as nostalgia, but then with last year’s new Green Naugahyde (QRO review), and have kept on going strong (QRO photos).

Primus
Umphrey’s McGee, 8:30 PM – 10:30 PM

The ‘progressive improvisation’ of Umphrey’s McGee (QRO photos at a festival) combines the live ways of such hippie legends as Phish and The Dead, with often-changing set lists, heavy live jam sessions, fanatic fans recording.  Their more progressive-inspired music makes them a festival mainstay.

Also Friday at Revival Tent, 12:15 AM – 2:00 AM

Umphrey's McGee
Slightly Stoopid, 6:15 PM – 7:45 PM

Coming out of the melting pot of mid-nineties SoCal, thanks to being discovered by Sublime’s late frontman Bradley Nowell (while the band was still in high school), Slightly Stoopid (QRO photos outdoors) have lived out Nowell’s sunbaked combination of punk, reggae, rock, and hip-hop.  Their loyal fan base has let them stay outside the major label system, while still filling venues worldwide, and being very active on the festival circuit.

Also Sunday at Revival Tent, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

Slightly Stoopid
Fitz & The Tantrums, 4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

While acts like Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (QRO album review) revive the soul sound, Los Angeles’ Fitz & The Tantrums (QRO photos) are reinventing it with an indie-pop twist.

Fitz & The Tantrums
G. Love & Special Sauce, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Since coming out of Philadelphia in the nineties, G. Love (real name: Garrett Dutton) & Special Sauce have become festival mainstays, thanks to their ‘sloppy’ hip-hop/blues, which fits well with the laid-back festival crowd.  They’ve also nicely balanced mainstream appeal, most recently with last year’s Fixin’ To Die (QRO review), not to mention appearing in a Coca-Cola commercial, with their own version of “I’d Like To Teach the World To Sing” in 2005, and their own style.

G. Love & Special Sauce
Balkan Beat Box, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Originally mixing Brooklyn punk with Israeli klezmer, Balkan Beat Box have forged a style all their own, that even brings in hip-hop and dancehall.

Also Friday at Kum & Go Outpost, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Balkan Beat Box

 

 

Revival Tent

Nobody Beats the Drum, 4:15 AM – 5:15 AM

The Netherlands has been proficient with the electronic dance mavens, such as Paul Van Dyk and Armin Van Buuren (QRO live review at a festival) – and now the newest generation in Nobody Beats the Drum.

Also Friday at Revival Tent, 4:15 AM – 5:00 AM

Nobody Beats a Drum
Beats Antique, 2:15 AM – 3:45 AM

World fusion electronica act Beats Antique not only fuses styles of music, but also styles of dance, including that of the belly.

Beats Antique
Quixotic, 12:30 AM – 1:45 AM

Music meets dance, acrobatics, and visuals as Quixotic.

Also Thursday at Main Stage, 1:00 AM – 2:15 AM (Interstellar Sanctum)

Quixotic
The Sheepdogs, 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM

Last year, Rolling Stone ran a ‘Choose the Cover’ contest for the first unsigned band to ever appear on the venerable magazine’s cover, and the winner was Saskatoon’s The Sheepdogs (QRO photos at a Canadian festival, two days before winning the contest).  However, the group (QRO photos) was unsigned more due to location than sound, as their seventies guitar-rock isn’t entirely original, but is popular – they’ve since signed to Atlantic Records…

Also Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 2:30 – 3:30 PM

The Sheepdogs
Orgone, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Los Angeles’ Orgone draw from the funk & soul of the sixties & seventies.

Orgone
Tinariwen, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

For truly world music, check out Tinariwen.  The group of Tuareg-Berber musicians came out of the Sahara deserts of northern Mali (currently in revolt against recent military coup in the south of the country, as the unrecognized separate state of Azawad) following time in the refugee camps in Libya.  They’ve been in Qaddafi training camps, served as rebel fighters, all the while making and spreading music about their people.  The new century/millennium saw the group finally get attention around the world, including big-name fans like Bono & Thom Yorke, and reached the pinnacle last year – performing on The Colbert Report (with TV On the Radio – QRO live review).

Also Sunday at Revival Tent, 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM

Tinariwen
Gary Clark, Jr., 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM

Austin’s Gary Clark, Jr. (QRO photos at a festival in Austin) is a recent mainstream hit, proclaimed as the man “Bringing back blues” – did it ever leave?

Gary Clark, Jr.
Also:

MarchFourth Marching Band, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM  (also Friday at Main Stage, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM)

Hearts of Darkness, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Fundimensionals, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Fundimensionals

 

George’s Majestic Backwoods

Dirtfoot, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Calling their stylings ‘gypsy punk country grumble boogie’, Shreveport’s six-man Dirtfoot mix it all up in the jambalaya.

Also Thursday at Kum & Go Outpost, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Dirtfoot
The Werks, 10:45 PM – 12:00 AM

Dayton, Ohio’s The Werks recently became the most-searched band on jambase.com, beating out Phish.

The Werks
The Heavy Pets, 9:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Fort Lauderdale’s The Heavy Pets mix R&B, jazz-funk, reggae fusion, and rock ‘n’ roll.

Also Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 5:45 PM – 7:00 PM

The Heavy Pets
Futurebirds, 7:45 PM – 8:45 PM

Giving Wakarusa a slice of indie is Athens, Georgia’s Futurebirds (though they still use instruments like pedal steel guitar, banjo, and mandolin…).

Futurebirds
The Bright Light Social Hour, 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM

Recently on the scene is Austin’s Bright Light Social Hour, who swept the Austin Music Awards last year at SXSW (QRO recap) and started their first-ever national tour.

Also Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

The Bright Light Social Hour
Also:

The Lumineers, 4:20 PM – 5:30 PM

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, 2:40 PM – 3:50 PM

The Secret Sisters, 1:30 PM – 2:10 PM

Soul Track Mind, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Able the Allies, 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit

 

 

Grassroots California Satellite

Nadis Warriors, 6:30 AM – 7:30 AM

Austin’s Nadis Warriors are expanding sounds with everything from the usual (guitars) to the unusual (Tibetan singing bowls).

Nadis Warriors
Green Velvet, 5:00 AM – 6:15 AM

A man of many names (including Cajmere, Half Pint, Curan Stone, and more), Green Velvet – a.k.a. Curtis Jones – puts together krautrock for the next generation.

Green Velvet
RJD2, 3:30 AM – 4:45 AM

Producer/DJ/performer Ramble John ‘RJ’ Krohn, or RJD2 (QRO photos), comes to Wakarusa.  While he got his start in instrumentals & production, 2007′s The Third Hand (QRO review) saw him stretch out into a full-fledged act of his own (QRO photos at a festival), including singing, and has kept it going with 2010′s The Colossus (QRO review).

RJD2
Also:

Opiuo, 2:00 AM – 3:15 AM

Virtual Boy, 8:15 PM – 9:30 PM

Gramatik, 6:45 PM – 8:00 PM

Mouth, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM

Eitch, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Thumpur, 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM

w i Z a r d, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Untz winner, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  (also Saturday at Grassroots California Satellite, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM)

Gramatik

 

 

Kum & Go Outpost

Paper Diamond, 2:30 AM – 3:45 AM

Colorado-based producer Alex B recently began exploring his creating & performing side as Paper Diamond

Paper Diamond
SOJA, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

SOJA mix reggae with more modern sounds on such records as Soldiers of the Jah Army, Peace In a Time of War, and its remix version, Dub In a Time of War.

Also Sunday at Revival Tent, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

SOJA
Also:

The Infamous Stringdusters, 10:00 PM – 12:00 AM  (also Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM)

The Del McCoury Band, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

The Travelin’ McCourys featuring Keller Williams, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM  (Keller Williams is also playing Sunday at Kum & Go Outpost, 9:15 PM – 10:30 PM)

Emmitt-Nershi Band, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM  (also Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM)

Hot Buttered Rum, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM  (also Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM)

Mountain Sprout, 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM  (also Friday at Revival Tent, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM and Sunday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM)

Head for the Hills, 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

The Infamous Stringdusters

Del McCoury Band

 

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 3RD

 

Revival Tent

Matisyahu, 10:00 PM – 12:00 AM

Everyone’s favorite Jewish reggae/alternative/hip-hop artist (QRO photos at a festival) will also provide plenty of moments for dancing, but these moments are more of the lets all hold hands and sway back and forth because if this very Jewish man (QRO photos on Hanukah) can make reggae sound this good, then anything is possible (QRO photos at a festival).

Matisyahu
Slightly Stoopid, 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

Coming out of the melting pot of mid-nineties SoCal, thanks to being discovered by Sublime’s late frontman Bradley Nowell (while the band was still in high school), Slightly Stoopid (QRO photos outdoors) have lived out Nowell’s sunbaked combination of punk, reggae, rock, and hip-hop.  Their loyal fan base has let them stay outside the major label system, while still filling venues worldwide, and being very active on the festival circuit.

Also Saturday at Main Stage, 6:15 PM – 7:45 PM

Slightly Stoopid
SOJA, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

SOJA mix reggae with more modern sounds on such records as Soldiers of the Jah Army, Peace In a Time of War, and its remix version, Dub In a Time of War.

Also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

SOJA
Iration, 4:15 PM – 5:30 PM

Hawaii-by-way-of-Santa Barbara Iration mix dub and jah to form ‘Sunshine Reggae’.

Iration
Tinariwen, 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM

For truly world music, check out Tinariwen.  The group of Tuareg-Berber musicians came out of the Sahara deserts of northern Mali (currently in revolt against recent military coup in the south of the country, as the unrecognized separate state of Azawad) following time in the refugee camps in Libya.  They’ve been in Qaddafi training camps, served as rebel fighters, all the while making and spreading music about their people.  The new century/millennium saw the group finally get attention around the world, including big-name fans like Bono & Thom Yorke, and reached the pinnacle last year – performing on The Colbert Report (with TV On the Radio – QRO live review).

Also Saturday at Revival Tent, 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Tinariwen
Also:
Toubab Krewe, 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM

Ugly Lion, 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM

Toubab Krewe

 

George’s Majestic Backwoods

Mountain Sprout, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM  (also Friday at Revival Tent, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM, and Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM)

Emmitt-Nershi Band, 8:30 PM – 10:00 PM  (also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM)

Dumptruck Butterlips, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM  (also Friday at Revival Tent, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM)

Hot Buttered Rum, 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM  (also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM)

The Infamous Stringdusters, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM  (also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost, 10:00 PM – 12:00 AM)

The Goddamn Gallows, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Agori Tribe, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Thinner Teed, 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

The Infamous Stringdusters
Grassroots California Satellite

Krafty Kuts & A.Skillz w/ Dynamite MC, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM 

LA Riots, 9:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Deadelus, 7:45 PM – 9:00 PM

Adventure Club, 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM

R/D, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM  (also Friday at Grassroots California Satellite, 2:00 AM – 3:15 AM

Keys N Krates, 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM  (also Thursday at Revival Tent, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

WWDJ, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM & 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  (also Thursday at Grassroots California Satellite, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Krafty Kuts

 

 

Kum & Go Outpost

The Floozies, 12:30 AM – 2:00 AM

Brothers Mark & Matt Hill (drums & guitar, respectively) combine top-notch electronic production with party-rock energy.

Also Thursday at Grassroots California Satellite, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

The Floozies
EOTO, 11:00 PM – 12:30 AM

Electronics go live with Boulder, Colorado’s EOTO.  The duo of Jason Hann and Michael Travis perform without a script or loops.

EOTO
Also:

Keller Williams, 9:15 PM – 10:30 PM  (also Saturday at Kum & Go Outpost with The Travelin’ McCourys, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM)

The Dirty Guv’nahs, 7:30 PM – 8:45 PM

The Heavy Pets, 5:45 PM – 7:00 PM  (also Saturday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 9:15 PM – 10:15 PM)

Quiet Corral, 4:00 PM – 5:15 PM  (also Thursday at Kum & Go Outpost, 10:45 PM – 12:00 AM)

The Sheepdogs, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM – QRO photos   (also Saturday at Revival Tent, 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM) 

The Bright Light Social Hour, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM  (also Saturday at George’s Majestic Backwoods, 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM)

The Heavy Pets

The Sheepdogs

 

 

For festival website, go here: http://wakarusa.com/

In : Features

About the author

QRO
Latest Concert Reviews
  • Billy Joel

    More Click here for photos from this show in the QRO Concert Photo Gallery SCENES FROM A BILLY JOEL CONCERT Billy Joel played Madison

    Read more ...
  • UB40

    More Click here for photos from this show in the QRO Concert Photo Gallery My previous encounters with UB40 having been at arenas where,

    Read more ...
Latest Interviews
Ash Moss of Dark Bells

After hearing Dark Bells headline at the Manchester Kraak Gallery, QRO caught up with bass player, Ash Moss, to find out a bit more about the London-based psych-gaze band.  Chatting about musical

Read more ...
  • Those Darlins

    Before playing the Bunk Bar in Portland, OR, Jessi & Nikki Darlin of Those Darlins talked to QRO.  In the conversation, these Darlins talked about their new album, Blur The Line, gender roles

    Read more ...
  • Bear Hands – Q&A

    At the release party/start of tour for their new Distraction (QRO review), Val Lopez and TJ Orscher of Bear Hands sat down with QRO.  In the conversation, the bassist & drummer talked about

    Read more ...
Latest Tracks
  • Woolfy – “City Lights”

    Woolfy, the project led by LA's Simon James, is set to release its debut EP, City Lights, and the title track is a subtropical bonfire jam with an uncommonly airy easiness. If anything else Woolfy

    Read more ...