Some notes on our preview:
Not only are all official music showcases listed, but so are unofficial ones – free or RSVP. Shows are official unless otherwise indicated by "(unofficial)", "(free)", or "(RSVP)"; free & RSVP shows are unofficial unless otherwise indicated with "(official)".
If only the start time is known, all bands listed under that start time. Bands listed in order of appearance, or roughest guess/alphabetical order if not known.
* denotes that the venue is in the Bowery area of Manhattan.
^ denotes that the venue is in Williamsburg area of Brooklyn.
(constantly updated as so much changes, right up to the start & even during CMJ)
CMJ used to be a Bowery-only event, but like everything else in NYC indie-rock, it’s been moving out to Brooklyn more & more these days, and not just Williamsburg, but up & down both sides of the East River:
{snippet 10}
However, CMJ’s twin beating hearts are still in the Bowery & Williamsburg, so here’s closer maps of both area:
{snippet 21} |
{snippet 22} |
QRO Recommendation
443 W. 18th St. (RSVP)
3:15 PM – special guest
4:00 PM – Future
4:45 PM – Gauntlet Hair
5:30 PM – Polica
6:15 PM – Purity Ring
(photos)
7:00 PM – Fat Trel
7:45 PM – Danny Brown
FADER Fort is always a CMJ must-see (and -drink…).
Aloft Studio, 216 Duffield St. (free)
2:00 PM – DOM
(SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton St.* (QRO venue review) (RSVP)
12:00 PM – Hey Marseilles
12:45 PM – The Damn Choir
1:30 PM – Son of the Sun
2:15 PM – Sandman Viper Command
3:00 PM – Paper Thick Walls
3:45 PM – Sydney Wayser
4:30 PM – Kellen & Me
5:15 PM – Archie Powell & The Exports
Bar Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave.^ (unofficial)
1:00 PM – Wojcik
1:35 PM – Dog Solider Society
2:05 PM – Seryn
2:35 PM – Stephanie Carlin
3:35 PM – TS & The Past Haunts
4:05 PM – Aficionado
4:35 PM – Adam Arcuragi
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery* (unofficial)
2:00 PM – Tall Ships
3:00 PM – Ambassadors
5:00 PM – Savoir Adore
(live review, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
Bruar Falls, 245 Grand St. (free/official)
12:45 PM – New York Rivals
1:30 PM – Paper Feet
2:15 PM – Invisible Hand
3:00 PM – Street Gnar
3:45 PM – Twitchers
4:30 PM – The Hairs
5:15 PM – Moonmen On the Moon, Man
6:00 PM – Plateaus
12:30 PM – Diehard
1:30 PM – Colleen Green
3:30 PM – Bleached
1:30 PM – Dinosaur Bones
2:30 PM – Prussia
3:30 PM – North Highlands
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.* (free/official)
12:00 PM – The Trip
12:35 PM – Cameras
1:10 PM – Guineafowl
1:45 PM – Goodbyemotel
2:20 PM – WIM
2:55 PM – Clubfeet
3:30 PM – The John Steel Singers
4:05 PM – Young Magic
5:15 PM – Seekae
The Delancey (Main Level), 168 Delancey St.* (free/official)
12:25 PM – The Amcats
1:00 PM – The Amcats
1:35 PM – The Amcats
2:10 PM – The Kin
2:45 PM – The Kin
3:20 PM – The Kin
3:55 PM – Grace Woodroofe
4:30 PM – Grace Woodroofe
5:05 PM – Grace Woodroofe
11:00 AM – Realmagic
11:00 AM – Flashlights
12:15 PM – 1,2,3
11:00 AM – Gauntlet Hair
3:00 PM – Balkans
1:30 PM – Vactioner
4:30 PM – 1,2,3
5:30 PM – DOM
(SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
12:00 PM – Cookies
12:00 PM – Datarock
‘Kidrockers’ – alt bands play for parents & their kids.
Living Room, 154 Ludlow St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
2:30 PM – Belgrave
3:20 PM – Gun Lake
4:10 PM –
TBA
5:00 PM – Snowmine
5:50 PM – Team Genius
1:00 PM – Races
4:00 PM – Purity Ring
(photos)
5:00 PM – We Are Scientists
(live review, live review, live review, Siren coverage, SunFest coverage, Siren coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
1:30 PM – Conveyor
2:30 PM – Aunt Martha
4:30 PM – The Young Evils
5:30 PM – Hundred Visions
12:00 PM – Street Chant
1:45 PM – Purity Ring
(photos)
2:30 PM – Friends
3:15 PM – Peelander Z
4:00 PM – Vockah Redu
5:00 PM – Idle Warship
12:40 PM – Polica
1:25 PM – We Are Augustines
(photos)
2:10 PM – The Stepkids (photos)
3:00 PM – Born Gold (photos)
3:45 PM – Electric Guest
4:30 PM – Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
5:15 PM – Fidlar
BrooklynVegan hosts the second day of his free shows at Public Assembly.
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 1), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
1:00 PM – Bryyn
1:00 PM – Sarah Donner
1:00 PM – Ria Mae
1:00 PM – Clarence Bucaro
1:00 PM – Megan Burtt
1:00 PM – Dudley Saunders
1:00 PM – Arthur Alligood
1:00 PM – Sinem Saniye
1:00 PM – Deep River
1:00 PM – Keaton Simons
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2), 196 Allen St.* (QRO venue review) (free/official)
11:30 AM – Jus Post Bellum
12:10 PM – The Delorean Sisters
12:50 PM – Nikki Lane
2:10 PM – Jennings
3:30 PM – Nicole Atkins
(live review, live review, MF coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
4:15 PM – Rachel Yamagata
5:30 PM – The Barr Brothers
Singer-songwriters from A to Y at Rockwood thanks to SPIN & The Press House.
Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Avenue A. (free)
2:00 PM – Jesse Abraha
2:00 PM – Wordsmith
2:00 PM – Lelo
2:00 PM – Coole High
2:00 PM – M-Tri & DJ Leecey T
2:00 PM – Silent Knight
2:00 PM – Veteran Assassins
2:00 PM – Tru Statement Cypher
2:00 PM – L.I.F.E.Long
2:00 PM – Rashee Chappell
2:00 PM – JS
2:00 PM – DJ Kaos
2:00 PM – El Da Sensei
2:00 PM – Caligula
1:00 PM – Slam Donahue
2:00 PM – Emmy the Great
3:00 PM – Radiation City
4:00 PM – Kid Savant
5:00 PM – Happy Hour (DJ)
Second day of Baeble Music’s ‘Launch Pad’
Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St.
4:30 PM – Santah
12:45 PM – Soft Punch
1:30 PM – Mighty Moon
2:15 PM – Bright Brown
3:00 PM – Prairie Empire
3:45 PM – Melaena Cadiz
4:30 PM – Girls In Trouble
285 Kent Ave. (RSVP)
8:00 PM – Black Marble
8:00 PM – GDFX
8:00 PM – Mirror Mirror
8:00 PM – Chelsea Wolfe
8:00 PM – TEARIST
410 W. 16th St. (RSVP)
8:00 PM – Cold War Kids
(live review, album review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
‘The Re:Mix Lab’ with two non-remixing (i.e., original) artists.
8:30 PM – DJ Boo
9:00 PM – Rah Zemos
9:30 PM – Masia One
10:10 PM – Omar Offendum
11:00 PM – The ReMINDers
11:50 PM – JMNI
12:20 AM – Babaluku
12:50 AM – Krussia
Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:00 PM – Drew Yowell
8:00 PM – David Markowitz
9:00 PM – Wisegirl
7:00 PM – The Bottom Dollars
7:45 PM – Hollis Brown
8:30 PM – Filligar
9:15 PM – The New Limb
10:00 PM – Skizzy Mars
11:00 PM – Night Fevers
12:00 AM – Shinobi Ninja
1:00 AM – Stationary Set
2:00 AM – Baker
Bar Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave.^ (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Moon Furies
7:50 PM – Quiet Lights
8:40 PM – Syvia
9:30 PM – Dinosaur Bones
10:20 PM – Infernal Devies
11:10 PM – Beat Connection
12:00 AM – MillionYoung
8:00 PM – Xxxchange
9:00 PM – Inc.
9:45 PM – special guest
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery*
8:00 PM – Vanessa Bley
8:45 PM – Alexander Wolfe
10:15 PM – Jump Into the Gospel
11:00 PM – Damndogs
11:45 PM – At War with The 60s
12:20 AM – Vanaprasta
1:15 AM – Peanut Butter Lovesickle
Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery*
7:00 PM – Close the Wounds
8:00 PM – Math the Band
8:45 PM – Big Ups
9:30 PM – Gary Lucas & Gods and Monsters
11:00 PM – Moonlight Towers
11:15 PM – The Clutters
12:30 AM – Peelander-Z
7:00 PM – Bleeding Knees Club
8:00 PM – Vacationer
9:00 PM – Gotye
12:00 AM – Givers
Bruar Falls, 245 Grand St.
6:45 PM – Parlovr
7:00 PM – Ski Lodge
8:15 PM – Radical Dads
9:45 PM – Masters of the Hemisphere
12:00 AM – Little Gold
7:00 PM – Street Gnar
8:00 PM – Glass Anchors
9:00 PM – Moonmen On the Moon, Man
10:00 PM – Ski Lodge
11:00 PM – Cuffs
12:00 AM – Oh-Ok
1:00 AM – McDonalds
8:00 PM – Airbird
9:00 PM – Gauntlet Hair
11:00 PM – Art vs. Science
12:00 AM – Is Tropical
1:00 AM – Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
2:00 AM – Teen Daze (DJ set)
The Charleston, 174 Bedford Ave.^
8:00 PM – Such Hounds
9:00 PM – Dead Stars
10:00 PM – Bambara
11:00 PM – Ancient Sky
8:00 PM – Slava
8:00 PM – Autre Ne Veut
8:00 PM – Co La
8:00 PM – Harmonizer
8:00 PM – Megafortress
8:00 PM – Ryan Power
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.*
7:00 PM – The Denzels
7:40 PM – Starlight Girls
8:20 PM – The Veda Rays
9:00 PM – Ghost Ghost
9:40 PM – Ambassadors
10:20 PM – The Mast
11:00 PM – Sea of Bees
(photos)
11:40 PM – Yellow Ostrich
(photos)
1:00 AM – Not Blood Paint
1:40 AM – Emil & Friends
2:20 AM – Dangermaker
The Delancey (Main Level), 168 Delancey St.* (free)
6:00 PM – Crawl Babies
6:00 PM – Shayfer James
6:00 PM – Brett Saxon
6:00 PM – A-E-I-O-U
6:00 PM – Juviley
The Delancey (Rooftop), 168 Delancey St.* (free)
6:00 PM – Juviley
6:00 PM – A-E-I-O-U
6:00 PM – Brett Saxon
6:00 PM – Shayfer James
6:00 PM – Crawl Babies
Dominion, 428 Lafeyette St.
7:30 PM – Max Silvestri
10:30 PM – Jared Evan
10:30 PM – Patent Pending
10:30 PM – Spell Talk
10:30 PM – The Airplane Boys
10:30 PM – The Chainsmokers
10:30 PM – This Good Robot
Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.*
7:00 PM – Onward, Soldiers
8:00 PM – Emperor X
9:00 PM – Delilah
11:00 PM – Slow Animal
Fig 19, 131 1/2 Chrystie St.* (free)
11:45 PM – Group Tightener
11:45 PM – Stephen Pope
7:00 PM – The Sanctuaries
8:30 PM – Adrienne Drake
9:15 PM – Ghastly City Sleep
10:00 PM – Howth
10:45 PM – Christopher Paul Stelling
(photos)
11:30 PM – Unicycle Loves You
12:15 AM – Right On Dynamite
1:00 AM – Friend Roulette
Johnny Leather’s Mecca Lecca Presents.
8:15 PM – Ski Lodge
9:45 PM – Supreme Cuts
10:30 PM – Evan Voytas
11:15 PM – Hard Mix
12:00 AM – Wise Blood
1:00 AM – Main Attrakionz
2:00 AM – SSION
6:00 PM – Jasmine Solano (DJ set)
6:30 PM – Skotch Davis
6:45 PM – Ricky Rude
7:00 PM – Issa
7:20 PM – Jasmine Solano
7:35 PM – Rich Hil
8:25 PM – Dawn Richard
8:45 PM – Neako
9:00 PM – Troy Ave.
9:20 PM – Maino
9:45 PM – The Airplane Boys
10:15 PM – Kendrick Lamar
6:00 PM – ORCA
6:45 PM – The Front Bottoms
8:30 PM – Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
7:00 PM – The Tension
7:50 PM – The Hollows
8:30 PM – Yarn
Hudson Hotel (GOOD UNITS), 356 W. 58th St. (
RSVP)
10:00 PM – Nick Catchdubs
10:00 PM – Cubic Zirconia
10:00 PM – Chase N. Cashe
10:00 PM – Party Supplies
10:00 PM – Action Bronson
10:00 PM – Danny Brown
10:00 PM – A-Trak
10:00 PM – N.O.R.E.
Fool’s Gold celebrates it’s fourth anniversary.
Kenny’s Castaways, 157 Bleecker St.
7:00 PM – Guineafowl
8:00 PM – Bearstronaut
9:00 PM – Pikachunes
10:00 PM – Goodbyemotel
11:00 PM – Palomar
12:00 AM – Clubfeet
7:30 PM – Races
9:10 PM – 1,2,3
10:00 PM – Guards
Le Bain, 444 W. 13th St. (
RSVP)
10:00 PM – Sammy Slice
10:00 PM – Dave P
10:00 PM – Seekae
Legion, 790 Metropolitan Ave.
8:30 PM – Advaita
9:30 PM – Bel Argosy
10:30 PM – Porches
11:30 PM – Majuscules
6:30 PM – A Band Apart winner
6:30 PM – Delta Hotel
6:30 PM – Dustin Wong
6:30 PM – Chelsea Wolf
8:00 PM – Wild International
9:00 PM – Grand Rapids
10:00 PM – Edelweiss
11:00 PM – Shapes
12:00 AM – Prussia
7:45 PM – Danny Ross
8:30 PM – Andrew Keoghan
9:15 PM – Pearl & The Beard
10:00 PM – Hey Marseilles
10:45 PM – Elle King
11:30 PM – papercranes
12:15 AM – Marvin Etzioni
1:00 AM – The Aviation Orange
7:30 PM – Cardigan Bridge
8:00 PM – Luthea Salom
8:30 PM – Jeaninne Hebb
8:50 PM – Sam Akbari
9:10 PM – Lisa Jaeggi
9:30 PM – Veronica’s Vein
9:50 PM – Anna Christie Sadler
10:10 PM – Charlotte Sometimes
10:30 PM – Claire London
10:50 PM – Sophie Dupun
11:10 PM – Alisha Zee
11:30 PM – Will & Laura
11:50 PM – Jessica Lobus
12:10 AM – Melissa Nadel
12:30 AM – Elizabeth Grimes
12:50 AM – Parry Adams
Local 269, 269 E. Houston St.*
7:00 PM – Princess Chelsea
8:00 PM – The John Steel Singers
9:00 PM – OF EARTH
10:00 PM – New Collisions
11:00 PM – Communist Daughter
12:00 AM – Clouder
7:00 PM – Heloise & The Savoir Faire
8:00 PM – My Pet Dragon
9:00 PM – Hank & Cupcakes
(photos)
10:00 PM – Black Taxi
11:00 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
12:00 AM – Deadbeat Darling
1:00 AM – Frontier Brothers
2:00 AM – Fresh Millions
Milk Studios, 450 W. 15th St. (unofficial)
9:15 PM – Promise
9:30 PM – Statik Selektah Population Control Set
9:55 PM – Kidz in the Hall
10:20 PM – Smif-N-Wessun
(photos)
11:00 PM – Talib Kweli (photos, photos), Pharoahe Monch (photos), Jean Grae & Buckshot w/ band
‘Jam Session’ with Talib Kweli – as seen on Colbert, twice!
New Museum, 235 Bowery (unofficial)
10:30 PM – Prince Rama
10:30 PM – Atlas Sound
(live review, live review, FFF coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
9:00 PM – Tamar Haviv
10:00 PM – Conner Youngblood
11:00 PM – Ceramic
7:00 PM – Little Racer
7:30 PM – Jape
8:15 PM – Chains of Love
9:00 PM – MiniBoone
(live review, Northside coverage, Northside coverage, Northside coverage, album review, mp3 review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
10:00 PM – Rifle Recoil
11:45 PM – Headless Horseman
12:15 AM – Tony Castles
1:00 AM – Ill Fits
2:30 AM – Small Black
6:50 PM – Sea of Bees
(photos)
7:40 PM – Lucious
8:30 PM – You Won’t
9:20 PM – Lady Lamb the Beekeeper
10:10 PM – Savoir Adore
(live review, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
8:30 PM – Bleached
10:30 PM – White Fence
11:30 PM – David Liebe Hart Band
Shonen Knife pays tribute to The Ramones.
8:00 PM – Chapter 24
9:00 PM – Idiot Glee
10:00 PM – Jacuzzi Boys
12:00 AM – Vockah Redu
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave.
7:00 PM – Little Anchor
7:45 PM – Bryan Dunn
8:30 PM – Misty Boyce
9:15 PM – Chris Cubeta & Liars Club
10:00 PM – Matt Cranstoun
11:30 PM – Last Good Tooth
7:10 PM – Psychic Limb
7:40 PM – Tombs
8:25 PM – Skeletonwitch
9:20 PM – Kvelertak
BrooklynVegan is taking his metal brethren on a boat trip (and away from everyone else…) at 6:00 PM sharp.
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 1), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
4:00 PM – Jay Stolar
5:00 PM – South Jordan
6:00 PM – Kris Gruen
7:00 PM – Deep River
8:00 PM – Kyle Patrick
9:00 PM – Johnny Gallagher
10:00 PM – Aabaraki
11:00 PM – Fredericks Brown
12:00 AM – Sky White Tiger
1:00 AM – Lily & The Parlour Tricks
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
8:00 PM – The Kin
9:00 PM – Robbie Gil
10:00 PM – Greg Mayo Band
11:00 PM – Turkuaz
6:00 PM – Elks
7:00 PM – TFW
8:00 PM – Main Attrakionz
9:00 PM – Action Bronson
10:00 PM – Kylesa
11:15 PM – Youth of Today
Santos Party House (downstairs), 96 Lafayette St. (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
6:30 PM – Primitive Weapons
7:30 PM – Mouthpiece
8:30 PM – Mr. Exquire
9:30 PM – Trash Talk
10:30 PM – AraabMUZIK
secret location (unofficial)
TBA – A-Trak
SPIN closes out CMJ with a secret party at a secret location.
7:00 PM – Emil & Friends
8:00 PM – Headless Horseman
10:00 PM – Kopecky Family Band
11:00 PM – DOM
(SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
1:00 AM – Mace (DJ)
7:00 PM – The Stepkids
(photos)
Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St.
7:30 PM – Tom Schrader
8:30 PM – Brian Bonz
9:30 PM – Nathan Xander
10:30 PM – The Foot
Tammany Hall, 152 Orchard St.* (unofficial)
11:00 PM – Nike7up
11:00 PM – Laurel Halo
11:00 PM – Kingdom
Trash Bar, 256 Grand St.^
8:00 PM – Gross Relations
8:00 PM – The Tamborines
9:00 PM – The Blue Pages
11:00 PM – The Photo Atlas
12:00 AM – Quiet Lights
10:30 PM – Greg Barris
8:30 PM – City of Ships
9:15 PM – Meek is Murder
10:00 PM – East of the Wall
10:45 PM – Dysrythmia
Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave.
5:00 PM – Cassandra Jenkins
6:00 PM – Dead Leaf Echo
7:00 PM – Eric Fitzgerald
8:00 PM – Baby Copperhead
9:00 PM – Vaudeville
10:00 PM – Rich Bennet
Veronica People’s Club (free)
10:00 PM – Paulus Hook
10:00 PM – Josh Dahlberg
10:00 PM – Agents of Woe
7:00 PM – MEN (photos)
Wicked Willy’s, 149 Bleecker St.
6:00 PM – Setting Sun
7:00 PM – The Truthseekers
8:00 PM – Satchel Jones
9:00 PM – The Higher Concept
10:00 PM – Christina LaRocca
11:00 PM – Jon Sandler & The Fancy Band
The National’s (
QRO spotlight on) guitarist brothers Dessner (as opposed to the rhythm section brothers Devendorf) play the world premiere of Bryce’s
St. Carolyn by the Sea.