It’s 2020, and while we don’t have cyberdecks yet to jack into the net with some hot ice – but there are these great NYC shows:
Shows of the Week/Special Events:
UPDATE: Cancelled due to corona virus |
Â
Previous Months:
January ’20
Saturday, 1/4/20: The Felice Brothers, Laura Stevenson @ Brooklyn Bowl
Tuesday, 1/7/20, & Wednesday, 1/8/20: Motion City Soundtrack @ The Paramount/Webster Hall
Thursday, 1/16/20, & Friday, 1/17/20: Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust
Monday, 1/20/20, Tuesday, 1/21/20, Thursday, 1/23/20, & Friday, 1/24/20: Peter Murphy @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 1/28/20, & Wednesday, 1/29/20: Madison Cunningham @ (le) Poisson Rouge
David Berman tribute shows @ Union Pool, 1/4/20
Winter Jazzfest, 1/9/20 to 1/18/20
Innocence Project benefit @ Bell House, 1/10/20
SPIN ON Nashville Pop-Up @ Showfields, 1/14/20
YAMS Day @ Barclays Center, 1/17/20
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook, 1/22/20 to 2/29/20
Dr. Martens presents @ NYU, 1/22/20
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/28/20 to 5/16/20
Saturday, 1/4/20 |
The Felice Brothers, Laura Stevenson @ Brooklyn Bowl – Show of the Week |
Steve West, Matt Hunter & more @ Union Pool | |
David Berman tribute shows | |
Sunday, 1/5/20 | Steve Shiffman & The Land of No @ Mercury Lounge |
Tuesday, 1/7/20 | Bloom, Sex Hiatus @ The Broadway* |
Aaron Dilloway, Container @ Union Pool* | |
Tuesday, 1/7/20 & | Motion City Soundtrack @ The Paramount |
Wednesday, 1/8/20 | Motion City Soundtrack @ Webster Hall |
reunion of MCS – Show of the Week |
|
Wednesday, 1/8/20 | Yola @ Music Hall of Williamsburg |
Winter Jazzfest | |
Thursday, 1/9/20, | Gilles Peterson presents Kokoroko, Moses Boyd & more @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Mark Guiliana Beat Music, yMusic, Taylor McFerrin @ Bowery Ballroom | |
Lee Fields & The Expressions @ Brooklyn Bowl | |
Friday, 1/10/20, | Manhattan Marathon Night 1 |
Saturday, 1/11/20, | Manhattan Marathon Night 2 |
James ‘Blood’ Ulmer Odyssey @ The Sultan Room | |
Sunday, 1/12/20, | ‘Celebrating the Jazz Legacy of Detroit and Honoring Marcus Belgrave’ @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Kris Davis’ Diatom Ribbons with Terri Lyne Carrington & more @ The Sultan Room | |
‘Sounds of the Dutch Underground’ with Tin Men & The Telephone, Tineke Postma Freya & more @ Nublu | |
Joe Russo’s Hooteroll? @ Brooklyn Bowl | |
Mark Guiliana @ The Sultan Room | |
ARTEMIS, Eubanks Evans experience @ (le) Poisson Rouge | |
Tuesday, 1/14/20, | Mark Guiliana & Billy Martin with Soul Gnawa @ The Sultan Room |
Thursday, 1/16/20, | Seu Jorge with Roge @ Town Hall |
Amendola vs. Blades w/ Skerik! @ Brooklyn Bowl | |
DJ Talib Kweli @ Brooklyn Bowl | |
Friday, 1/17/20 & | Brooklyn Marathon |
Saturday, 1/18/20 | ‘Beat Music Improvisations’ with Mark Guiliana, Jason Linder & more @ Nublu |
Friday, 1/10/20 | Cindy Cane, Darkwing & more @ Baby’s All Right |
Oh My Rockness’ Hardest-Working Bands of 2019 | |
Ethan Beach, Josh Nasser, Dulce Sloan & more @ Bell House | |
The Innocence Project benefit | |
Maya Beiser @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place* | |
‘Aura Blackstar: Bowie Cello Symphonic Visualized’ | |
Friday, 1/10/20 & | Trey Anastasio Band @ Capitol Theatre |
Saturday, 1/11/20 | |
Saturday, 1/11/20 | They Might Be Giants @ Bowery Ballroom |
performing ‘FLOOD’ | |
Renee Holiday, Michael Blume @ East Village Standard’s Penthouse | |
Monday, 1/13/20 | John Hodgman @ Murmrr Theatre |
Tuesday, 1/14/20 | Futurebird @ Showfields* |
SPIN ON Nashville Pop-Up | |
Country Westerns, Unknown Sender @ Union Pool* | |
Tuesday, 1/14/20 to | Hamilton Leithauser @ Café Carlyle |
Saturday, 1/18/20 | |
Thursday, 1/16/20 & | Agnes Obel @ Nation Sawdust |
Friday, 1/17/20 | Show of the Week |
Friday, 1/17/20 | Yams Day |
special guests @ Barclays Center | |
Saturday, 1/18/20 | YACHT @ Rough Trade NYC |
Saturday, 1/18/20 & | Caroline Polachek @ Warsaw |
Sunday, 1/19/20 | Caroline Polachek @ Rough Trade NYC* |
Sunday, 1/19/20 | Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Sony Hall |
Monday, 1/20/20, | Peter Murphy (doing greatest hits) @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Tuesday, 1/21/20, | Peter Murphy (Mr. Moonlight) @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Thursday, 1/23/20 & | Peter Murphy (tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Friday, 1/24/20 | Peter Murphy (tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Show of the Week | |
Tuesday, 1/21/20 | Frankie Rose, Brandy @ Union Pool* |
Wednesday, 1/22/20 | Rufus Wainwright @ Alice Tully Hall |
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook | |
Snoop Dogg @ Gramercy Theatre | |
Oshun @ NYU – 370 Jay Street* | |
Dr. Martens presents | |
ESCAPE-ISM @ Union Pool* | |
Friday, 1/24/20 & | The Residents @ MoMA |
Saturday, 1/25/20 | performing ‘God In Three Persons’ |
Saturday, 1/25/20 | Grouplove @ Capitol Theatre |
Sunday, 1/26/20 | Itzy @ Kings Theatre |
Tuesday, 1/28/20 | Bang On a Can @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall |
Ecstatic Music Festival | |
Pinocchio @ Union Pool* | |
Tuesday, 1/28/20 & | Madison Cunningham @ (le) Poisson Rouge |
Wednesday, 1/29/20 | Show of the Week |
Wednesday, 1/29/20 | Bob Mould @ Iridium |
Stray Kids @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden | |
Wednesday, 1/29/20, | André De Shields @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Thursday, 1/30/20, | Stephanie Blythe @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Friday, 1/31/20 & | Cowboy Junkies @ Lincoln Center Appel Room</td |
Saturday, 2/1/20 | Joe Iconis @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook | |
Thursday, 1/30/20 | Wu-Tang Clan, Mobb Deep & more @ Radio City Music Hall |
Molly Nilsson @ Market Hotel | |
Friday, 1/31/20 & | Nada Surf, Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Music Hall of Williamsburg |
Sunday, 2/2/20 | Nada Surf @ Bowery Ballroom |
‘Never Not Together’ tour |
February ’20
Wednesday, 2/19/20: Bat For Lashes @ Town Hall
Saturday, 2/1/20: Drive-By Truckers @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 2/6/20: Poppy @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 2/7/20: The Lone Bellow @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 2/12/20, & Thursday, 2/13/20: Tove Lo @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 2/15/20: Maxwell @ Barclays Center
Monday, 2/24/20: Wolf Parade @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 2/26/20: Tibet House US Benefit @ Carnegie Hall
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook, 1/22/20 to 2/29/20
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/28/20 to 5/16/20
Australian Brushfire Relief Fundraiser @ TV EYE, 2/2/20
Dr. Martens presents @ The Sultan Room, 2/2/20
Head Over Heels for Bernie fundraiser @ Bell House, 2/4/20
Live From Here @ Town Hall, 2/8/20 to 2/22/20
Panache Village of Love Planned Parenthood benefit @ TV EYE, 2/14/20
Woody Guthrie Center presents @ Town Hall, 2/23/20
Tibet House US benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 2/26/20
Lena Horne Prize @ Town Hall, 2/28/20
Saturday, 2/1/20 | Princess Goes To the Butterfly Museum @ Mercury Lounge |
Saturday, 2/1/20 & | Drive-By Truckers @ Rough Trade NYC* – Show of the Week |
Friday, 2/21/20 | Drive-By Truckers @ Webster Hall |
‘The Unraveling’ release party & tour |
|
Sunday, 2/2/20 | Phony Ppl @ The Sultan Room* |
Dr. Martens Presents | |
Lion’s Cage, Promiseland, Wilful Boys @ TV EYE | |
Australian Brushfire Relief Fundraiser | |
Tuesday, 2/4/20 | Lorelei Ramirez, Morgan Bassichis, Jo Firestone & more @ Bell House |
Head Over Heels for Bernie fundraiser | |
Tuesday, 2/4/20 & | Cold War Kids, Overcoats @ Webster Hall |
Wednesday, 2/5/20 | |
Thursday, 2/6/20 | Poppy @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week |
LUAH, Plutoness, Chest High Fires @ Lola | |
Thursday, 2/6/20 & | The Lone Bellow @ Rockwood Music Hall |
Friday, 2/7/20 | The Lone Bellow @ Rough Trade NYC* – Show of the Week |
‘Half Moon Light’ release parties | |
Thursday, 2/6/20 to | deadmau5, MSTRKRFT @ Avant Gardner |
Sunday, 2/9/20 | |
Friday, 2/7/20 | Pure Adult, Grim Streaker @ Baby’s All Right* |
The Jungle Giants, Little Image @ Bowery Balloom | |
Saturday, 2/8/20 | They Might Be Giants @ Bowery Ballroom |
performing ‘FLOOD’ | |
Michael Kiwanuka, Sammy Brue @ Terminal 5 | |
Saturday, 2/8/20, | Chris Thile, Andrew Bird, Sarah Jarosz @ Town Hall |
Saturday, 2/15/20 & | Chris Thile, Real Estate, Lewis Black @ Town Hall |
Saturday, 2/22/20 | Chris Thile, Nathaniel Rateliff, Aoife O’Donovan @ Town Hall |
Live From Here | |
Sunday, 2/9/20 | The Bad Man, Phil & The Osophers @ Berlin |
Monday, 2/10/20 & | Mr. Bungle @ Brooklyn Steel |
Tuesday, 2/11/20 | return of Mr. Bungle! |
Tuesday, 2/11/20 & | Electric Guest @ Webster Hall |
Wednesday, 2/12/20 | Electric Guest @ Music Hall of Williamsburg |
Wednesday, 2/12/20 & |
Tove Lo @ Brooklyn Steel |
Thursday, 2/13/20 | Show of the Week |
Wednesday, 2/12/20, | iLE @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Thursday, 2/13/20, | Roomful of Teeth @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Saturday, 2/15/20, | Our Lady J @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Wednesday, 2/26/20 & | Natalie Merchant @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Saturday, 2/29/20 | Martin Sexton @ Lincoln Center Appel Room |
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook | |
Thursday, 2/13/20 | Raphael Saadiq, Jamila Woods @ Terminal 5 |
Echosmith @ (le) Poisson Rouge | |
Okay Kaya @ National Sawdust | |
Thursday, 2/13/20 & | The Lumineers, Mt. Joy @ Barclays Center |
Friday, 2/14/20 | |
Friday, 2/14/20 | Juliana Hatfield @ Music Hall of Williamsburg |
EarthGang @ Gramercy Theatre | |
Puss ‘N Boots @ Rough Trade NYC | |
special guests @ TV EYE | |
Panache Village of Love Planned Parenthood benefit | |
Friday, 2/14/20, |
Eagles @ Madison Square Garden |
Saturday, 2/15/20 & |
performing classic album ‘Hotel California’ |
Tuesday, 2/18/20 | |
Saturday, 2/15/20 |
Maxwell @ Barclays Center |
Tuesday, 2/18/20 | Soul Asylum, Local H @ Bowery Ballroom |
‘Hurry Up & Wait’ tour | |
Wednesday, 2/19/20 | Bat For Lashes @ Town Hall – Show of the Week |
Thursday, 2/20/20 | Kamasi Washington @ Kings Theatre |
Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden | |
Kat Cunning @ The Broadway | |
Friday, 2/21/20 | Wilsen, Lightning Bug @ The Dance* |
Lucero @ White Eagle Hall | |
Saturday, 2/22/20 | Longwave, Heaven @ Bowery Ballroom |
Sunday, 2/23/20 | Jeff Tweedy, Haley Heynderickx @ Town Hall |
Woody Guthrie Center presents | |
Monday, 2/24/20 | Wolf Parade @ Brooklyn Steel |
‘Thin Mind’ tour – Show of the Week | |
Jon Batiste & more @ Rockwood Music Hall | |
‘Late Show with Stephen Colbert’ band leader returns to his old, intimate, stomping ground with full night of music | |
The Black Lips @ Music Hall of Williamsburg | |
‘Sing In a World That’s Falling Apart’ tour | |
Wednesday, 2/26/20 | Philip Glass, Laurie Anderson, Phoebe Bridgers & more @ Carnegie Hall |
Tibet House US benefit – Show of the Week | |
Friday, 2/28/20 | Daryl Hall & John Oates, Squeeze, KT Tunstall @ Madison Square Garden |
Solange @ Town Hall | |
Lena Horne Prize | |
Saturday, 2/29/20 | Missy Mazzoli, Kelly Moran @ Kaufman Center Markin Hall |
Ecstatic Music Festival | |
We Were Promised Jetpacks @ White Eagle Hall |
March ’20
Wednesday, 3/4/20: Roses & Revolutions, KOPPS, Caroline Vreeland @ Mercury Lounge
Thursday, 3/5/20, and Friday, 3/6/20: Silversun Pickups @ Brooklyn Steel
Wednesday, 3/11/20, & Thursday, 3/12/20: Wire @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 3/15/20: Body Count, Cro-Mags @ Webster Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/28/20 to 5/16/20
Border Kindness benefit house show @ Hartstop, 3/7/20
New Colossus Festival, 3/11/20 to 3/15/20
Love Rocks NYC benefit show @ Beacon Theatre, 3/12/20
Planned Parenthood benefit @ Town Hall, 3/14/20
Australian Bushfire benefit @ Arlene’s Grocery, 3/15/20
Brooklyn Comes Alive @ Avant Gardner, 3/21/20
Benefit for Ivan Julian @ Bowery Electric, 3/23/20
SiriusXM contest @ Apollo Theater, 3/26/20
DFA Records party @ Rainbow Room, 3/27/20
Sunday, 3/1/20 | Harry Belafonte, Common, Maxwell & more @ Apollo Theater |
Harry Belafonte Birthday Celebration | |
Tuesday, 3/3/20 | Chelsea Cutler @ Terminal 5 |
Wednesday, 3/4/20 | Roses & Revolutions, KOPPS, Caroline Vreeland @ Mercury Lounge – Show of the Week |
Heart Bones @ Knitting Factory | |
‘Hot Dish’ tour | |
Thursday, 3/5/20 | The Free Nationals @ Elsewhere |
Thursday, 3/5/20 & | Silversun Pickups, The New Regime @ Brooklyn Steel |
Friday, 3/6/20 | Show of the Week |
Friday, 3/6/20 | Jane Birkin, Iggy Pop, Charlotte Gainsbourg @ BeacoN Theatre |
Serge Gainsbourg tribute | |
Saturday, 3/7/20 | Destroyer @ Brooklyn Steel |
‘Have We Met’ tour | |
Mala Vista, Spite Fuxx, No Ice @ Hartstop | |
Border Kindness benefit house show | |
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! @ Wellmont Theater | |
Sunday, 3/8/20 | D’marquesina, Modabot, Flor2k @ House of Yes* |
Monday, 3/9/20 | Moses Sumney @ Public Records* |
Tuesday, 3/10/20 | Garcia Peoples @ Union Pool |
Tuesday, 3/10/20 | Dashboard Confessional, The Get Up Kids @ Webster Hall |
& | performing ‘The Places You Have Come To Fear the Most’ |
Wednesday, 3/11/20 | Dashboard Confessional, The Get Up Kids @ Webster Hall |
performing ‘A Mark, A Mission, A Brand, A Scar’ | |
Wednesday, 3/11/20 & | Wire @ Music Hall of Williamsburg |
Thursday, 3/12/20 | ‘Mind Hive’ tour – Show of the Week |
Wednesday, 3/11/20 to | New Colossus Festival |
Sunday, 3/15/20 | Tons of acts across the Lower East Side – QRO preview |
Thursday, 3/12/20 | Leon Bridges, Dave Matthews, Cyndi Lauper & more @ Beacon Theatre |
Love Rocks NYC benefit show | |
KRS-One @ Sony Hall | |
The Murder Capital @ Knitting Factory | |
Princess Goes To the Butterfly Museum @ Mercury Lounge | |
with Michael C. Hall | |
Thursday, 3/12/20 & | |
Friday, 3/13/20 | |
Friday, 3/13/20 | |
Saturday, 3/14/20 | Major Lazer @ 88 Palace |
Major Lazer @ Rocks Off Concert Cruise | |
Major Lazer @ Sugarhill Disco | |
Three shows in one day! | |
Sunday, 3/15/20 | |
Sunday, 3/15/20 & | |
Friday, 3/20/20 | |
Wednesday, 3/18/20 | |
Thursday, 3/19/20 | |
Friday, 3/20/20 | |
Friday, 3/20/20 & | |
Saturday, 3/21/20 | |
Friday, 3/20/20 to | |
Sunday, 3/22/20 | UPDATE: Tour moved to July due to corona virus |
Saturday, 3/21/20 | |
Sunday, 3/22/20 | |
Monday, 3/23/20 | |
Tuesday, 3/24/20 & | |
Wednesday, 3/25/20 | UPDATE: Tour cancelled due to corona virus |
Thursday, 3/26/20 | |
Thursday, 3/26/20 |
|
& | |
Monday, 3/30/20 | |
Friday, 3/27/20 | |
Saturday, 3/28/20 | |
Sunday, 3/29/20 | |
Monday, 3/30/20, | |
Tuesday, 3/31/20 & | |
Wednesday, 4/1/20 | |
‘ |
|