NYC Show Preview 2020

It's 2020, and while we don't have cyberdecks yet to jack into the net with some hot ice - but there are these great NYC shows....

NYC Show Preview 2020

It’s 2020, and while we don’t have cyberdecks yet to jack into the net with some hot ice – but there are these great NYC shows:

 

Shows of the Week/Special Events:

Wednesday, 2/19/20: Bat For Lashes @ Town Hall

Saturday, 2/1/20: Drive-By Truckers @ Rough Trade NYC
Thursday, 2/6/20: Poppy @ Brooklyn Steel
Friday, 2/7/20: The Lone Bellow @ Rough Trade NYC
Wednesday, 2/12/20, & Thursday, 2/13/20: Tove Lo @ Brooklyn Steel
Saturday, 2/15/20: Maxwell @ Barclays Center

Lincoln Center’s American Songbook, 1/22/20 to 2/29/20
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/28/20 to 5/16/20
Australian Brushfire Relief Fundraiser @ TV EYE, 2/2/20
Dr. Martens presents @ The Sultan Room, 2/2/20
Head Over Heels for Bernie fundraiser @ Bell House, 2/4/20
Live From Here @ Town Hall, 2/8/20 to 2/22/20
Panache Village of Love Planned Parenthood benefit @ TV EYE, 2/14/20
Woody Guthrie Center presents @ Town Hall, 2/23/20
Tibet House US benefit @ Carnegie Hall, 2/26/20
Lena Horne Prize @ Town Hall, 2/28/20

 

February ’20

Saturday, 2/1/20 Princess Goes To the Butterfly Museum @ Mercury Lounge
Saturday, 2/1/20 & Drive-By Truckers @ Rough Trade NYC* – Show of the Week
Friday, 2/21/20 Drive-By Truckers @ Webster Hall
‘The Unraveling’ release party & tour
Sunday, 2/2/20 Phony Ppl @ The Sultan Room*
Dr. Martens Presents
Lion’s Cage, Promiseland, Wilful Boys @ TV EYE
Australian Brushfire Relief Fundraiser
Tuesday, 2/4/20 Lorelei Ramirez, Morgan Bassichis, Jo Firestone & more @ Bell House
Head Over Heels for Bernie fundraiser
Tuesday, 2/4/20 & Cold War Kids, Overcoats @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 2/5/20
Thursday, 2/6/20 Poppy @ Brooklyn Steel – Show of the Week
LUAH, Plutoness, Chest High Fires @ Lola
Thursday, 2/6/20 & The Lone Bellow @ Rockwood Music Hall
Friday, 2/7/20 The Lone Bellow @ Rough Trade NYC* – Show of the Week
‘Half Moon Light’ release parties
Thursday, 2/6/20 to deadmau5, MSTRKRFT @ Avant Gardner
Sunday, 2/9/20
Friday, 2/7/20 Pure Adult, Grim Streaker @ Baby’s All Right*
The Jungle Giants, Little Image @ Bowery Balloom
Saturday, 2/8/20 They Might Be Giants @ Bowery Ballroom
performing ‘FLOOD’
Michael Kiwanuka, Sammy Brue @ Terminal 5
Saturday, 2/8/20, Chris Thile, Andrew Bird, Sarah Jarosz @ Town Hall
Saturday, 2/15/20 & Chris Thile, Real Estate, Lewis Black @ Town Hall
Saturday, 2/22/20 Chris Thile, Nathaniel Rateliff, Aoife O’Donovan @ Town Hall
Live From Here
Sunday, 2/9/20 The Bad Man, Phil & The Osophers @ Berlin
Monday, 2/10/20 & Mr. Bungle @ Brooklyn Steel
Tuesday, 2/11/20 return of Mr. Bungle!
Tuesday, 2/11/20 & Electric Guest @ Webster Hall
Wednesday, 2/12/20 Electric Guest @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Wednesday, 2/12/20 &
Tove Lo @ Brooklyn Steel
Thursday, 2/13/20 Show of the Week
Wednesday, 2/12/20, iLE @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 2/13/20, Roomful of Teeth @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/15/20, Our Lady J @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Wednesday, 2/26/20 & Natalie Merchant @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Saturday, 2/29/20 Martin Sexton @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 2/13/20 Raphael Saadiq, Jamila Woods @ Terminal 5
Echosmith @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Okay Kaya @ National Sawdust
Thursday, 2/13/20 & The Lumineers, Mt. Joy @ Barclays Center
Friday, 2/14/20
Friday, 2/14/20 Juliana Hatfield @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
EarthGang @ Gramercy Theatre
Puss ‘N Boots @ Rough Trade NYC
special guests @ TV EYE
Panache Village of Love Planned Parenthood benefit
Friday, 2/14/20,
Eagles @ Madison Square Garden
Saturday, 2/15/20 &
performing classic album ‘Hotel California’
Tuesday, 2/18/20
Saturday, 2/15/20
Maxwell @ Barclays Center
Tuesday, 2/18/20 Soul Asylum, Local H @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Hurry Up & Wait’ tour
Wednesday, 2/19/20 Bat For Lashes @ Town Hall – Show of the Week
Thursday, 2/20/20 Kamasi Washington @ Kings Theatre
Billy Joel @ Madison Square Garden
Hayley Kiyoko @ Terminal 5UPDATE: tour cancelled
Kat Cunning @ The Broadway
Friday, 2/21/20 Wilsen, Lightning Bug @ The Dance*
Lucero @ White Eagle Hall
Saturday, 2/22/20 Longwave, Heaven @ Bowery Ballroom
Sunday, 2/23/20 Jeff Tweedy, Haley Heynderickx @ Town Hall
Woody Guthrie Center presents
Monday, 2/24/20 Wolf Parade @ Brooklyn Steel
‘Thin Mind’ tour
Jon Batiste & more @ Rockwood Music Hall
‘Late Show with Stephen Colbert’ band leader returns to his old, intimate, stomping ground with full night of music
The Black Lips @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
‘Sing In a World That’s Falling Apart’ tour
Wednesday, 2/26/20 Philip Glass, Laurie Anderson, Phoebe Bridgers & more @ Carnegie Hall
Tibet House US benefit
Friday, 2/28/20 Daryl Hall & John Oates, Squeeze, KT Tunstall @ Madison Square Garden
Solange @ Town Hall
Lena Horne Prize
Saturday, 2/29/20 Missy Mazzoli, Kelly Moran @ Kaufman Center Markin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
We Were Promised Jetpacks @ White Eagle Hall

*Free

 

Previous Months:

 

January ’20

Saturday, 1/4/20: The Felice Brothers, Laura Stevenson @ Brooklyn Bowl
Tuesday, 1/7/20, & Wednesday, 1/8/20: Motion City Soundtrack @ The Paramount/Webster Hall
Thursday, 1/16/20, & Friday, 1/17/20: Agnes Obel @ National Sawdust
Monday, 1/20/20, Tuesday, 1/21/20, Thursday, 1/23/20, & Friday, 1/24/20: Peter Murphy @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 1/28/20, & Wednesday, 1/29/20: Madison Cunningham @ (le) Poisson Rouge

David Berman tribute shows @ Union Pool, 1/4/20
Winter Jazzfest, 1/9/20 to 1/18/20
Innocence Project benefit @ Bell House, 1/10/20
SPIN ON Nashville Pop-Up @ Showfields, 1/14/20
YAMS Day @ Barclays Center, 1/17/20
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook, 1/22/20 to 2/29/20
Dr. Martens presents @ NYU, 1/22/20
Ecstatic Music Festival @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall, 1/28/20 to 5/16/20

 

Saturday, 1/4/20
The Felice Brothers, Laura Stevenson @ Brooklyn Bowl – Show of the Week
Steve West, Matt Hunter & more @ Union Pool
David Berman tribute shows
Sunday, 1/5/20 Steve Shiffman & The Land of No @ Mercury Lounge
Tuesday, 1/7/20 Bloom, Sex Hiatus @ The Broadway*
Aaron Dilloway, Container @ Union Pool*
Tuesday, 1/7/20 & Motion City Soundtrack @ The Paramount
Wednesday, 1/8/20 Motion City Soundtrack @ Webster Hall
reunion of MCS – Show of the Week
Wednesday, 1/8/20 Yola @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Winter Jazzfest
Thursday, 1/9/20, Gilles Peterson presents Kokoroko, Moses Boyd & more @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Mark Guiliana Beat Music, yMusic, Taylor McFerrin @ Bowery Ballroom
Lee Fields & The Expressions @ Brooklyn Bowl
Friday, 1/10/20, Manhattan Marathon Night 1
Saturday, 1/11/20, Manhattan Marathon Night 2
James ‘Blood’ Ulmer Odyssey @ The Sultan Room
Sunday, 1/12/20, ‘Celebrating the Jazz Legacy of Detroit and Honoring Marcus Belgrave’ @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Kris Davis’ Diatom Ribbons with Terri Lyne Carrington & more @ The Sultan Room
‘Sounds of the Dutch Underground’ with Tin Men & The Telephone, Tineke Postma Freya & more @ Nublu
Joe Russo’s Hooteroll? @ Brooklyn Bowl
Mark Guiliana @ The Sultan Room
ARTEMIS, Eubanks Evans experience @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 1/14/20, Mark Guiliana & Billy Martin with Soul Gnawa @ The Sultan Room
Thursday, 1/16/20, Seu Jorge with Roge @ Town Hall
Amendola vs. Blades w/ Skerik! @ Brooklyn Bowl
DJ Talib Kweli @ Brooklyn Bowl
Friday, 1/17/20 & Brooklyn Marathon
Saturday, 1/18/20 ‘Beat Music Improvisations’ with Mark Guiliana, Jason Linder & more @ Nublu
Friday, 1/10/20 Cindy Cane, Darkwing & more @ Baby’s All Right
Oh My Rockness’ Hardest-Working Bands of 2019
Ethan Beach, Josh Nasser, Dulce Sloan & more @ Bell House
The Innocence Project benefit
Maya Beiser @ Winter Garden at Brookfield Place*
‘Aura Blackstar: Bowie Cello Symphonic Visualized’
Friday, 1/10/20 & Trey Anastasio Band @ Capitol Theatre
Saturday, 1/11/20
Saturday, 1/11/20 They Might Be Giants @ Bowery Ballroom
performing ‘FLOOD’
Renee Holiday, Michael Blume @ East Village Standard’s Penthouse
Monday, 1/13/20 John Hodgman @ Murmrr Theatre
Tuesday, 1/14/20 Futurebird @ Showfields*
SPIN ON Nashville Pop-Up
Country Westerns, Unknown Sender @ Union Pool*
Tuesday, 1/14/20 to Hamilton Leithauser @ Café Carlyle
Saturday, 1/18/20
Thursday, 1/16/20 & Agnes Obel @ Nation Sawdust
Friday, 1/17/20 Show of the Week
Friday, 1/17/20 Yams Day
special guests @ Barclays Center
Saturday, 1/18/20 YACHT @ Rough Trade NYC
Saturday, 1/18/20 & Caroline Polachek @ Warsaw
Sunday, 1/19/20 Caroline Polachek @ Rough Trade NYC*
Sunday, 1/19/20 Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Sony Hall
Monday, 1/20/20, Peter Murphy (doing greatest hits) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Tuesday, 1/21/20, Peter Murphy (Mr. Moonlight) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Thursday, 1/23/20 & Peter Murphy (tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Friday, 1/24/20 Peter Murphy (tribute to David Bowie) @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Show of the Week
Tuesday, 1/21/20 Frankie Rose, Brandy @ Union Pool*
Wednesday, 1/22/20 Rufus Wainwright @ Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Snoop Dogg @ Gramercy Theatre
Oshun @ NYU – 370 Jay Street*
Dr. Martens presents
ESCAPE-ISM @ Union Pool*
Friday, 1/24/20 & The Residents @ MoMA
Saturday, 1/25/20 performing ‘God In Three Persons’
Saturday, 1/25/20 Grouplove @ Capitol Theatre
Sunday, 1/26/20 Itzy @ Kings Theatre
Tuesday, 1/28/20 Bang On a Can @ Kaufman Center Merkin Hall
Ecstatic Music Festival
Pinocchio @ Union Pool*
Tuesday, 1/28/20 & Madison Cunningham @ (le) Poisson Rouge
Wednesday, 1/29/20 Show of the Week
Wednesday, 1/29/20 Bob Mould @ Iridium
Stray Kids @ Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden
Wednesday, 1/29/20, André De Shields @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Thursday, 1/30/20, Stephanie Blythe @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Friday, 1/31/20 & Cowboy Junkies @ Lincoln Center Appel Room</td
Saturday, 2/1/20 Joe Iconis @ Lincoln Center Appel Room
Lincoln Center’s American Songbook
Thursday, 1/30/20 Wu-Tang Clan, Mobb Deep & more @ Radio City Music Hall
Molly Nilsson @ Market Hotel
Friday, 1/31/20 & Nada Surf, Aaron Lee Tasjan @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Sunday, 2/2/20 Nada Surf @ Bowery Ballroom
‘Never Not Together’ tour

 

Categories
FeaturesSidebar FeaturesSlider

Album of the Week