South-by-Southwest returns for another year, and while it might not be as big as it used to be, there’s still more music than you can shake a stick at, even now extending into Monday. Running until Saturday, March 12th-17th. Here’s QRO’s list of all events, official & unofficial, day & night, RSVP/free/etc.:
Recommended
2511 Diaz St. (free)
MASH Movers
1:30pm – Shrugs
2:15pm – Julie Odell
3:00pm – RILEY MOORE
3:45pm – William Matheny
3712 Clarkson Ave. (unofficial)
Melted
2:00pm – Poppies
2:40pm – Brnda
3:20pm – Sloppy Jane
4:00pm – Vacations
4:40pm – The Medium
5:20pm – Thee MVPs
6:00pm – Pierce & The Gals
6:40pm – The Cuckoos
7:20pm – Mean Motor Scooter
8:00pm – Mind Shrine
8:40pm – Growl
9:20pm – Paul Cherry
10:00pm – Anemone
Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Margaret Chavez
7:00pm – Estupida Erikah
8:00pm – Ganges
Dirty Dog Bar E 6th St. (RSVP)
2:00pm – TY
2:45pm – Monsterboy
3:30pm – Haunted Like Human
4:15pm – Maggie Rains
5:00pm – Big League
5:45pm – Modern Mimes
6:30pm – Sign of Lies
The Dogwood (inside stage), 715 W 6th St. (free)
Ideal Productions
1:00pm – Bonnie Whitmore
2:00pm – Beth Lee
3:10pm – Jon Dee Graham
4:20pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
5:30pm – Western Youth
6:40pm – The Sideshow Tragedy
7:50pm – Debra Watson
9:10pm – The Reverent Few
Fairmont Austin, 101 Red River St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Gabriel Wolfchild and The Northern Light
7:00pm – Jaimee Harris Trio
Four Seasons, 98 San Jacinto Blvd. (badges only)
CityLab
Tunde Olaniran
Hilton Cannon and Belle, 500 E 4th St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Fabrizio Cammarata
7:00pm – Scott Collins
8:00pm – Harry Pane
Hotel Vegas, 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
8:00pm – Kolars
9:00pm – Superfonicos
10:00pm – Trouble in the Streets
11:00pm – A Giant Dog
Hotel Vegas (inside), 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
7:00pm – The Blind Suns
8:15pm – Big Bill
9:30pm – Naked Giants
10:45pm – Post Animal
12:00am – Rickshaw Billie’s Burger Patrol
1:00am – BRONCHO
Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
7:00pm – Living Hour
8:15pm – Strange Lot
9:30pm – Acid Tongue
10:45pm – White Mystery
12:00am – Go Fever
1:00am – Rachel K Collier
Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Canvas People
7:00pm – WILD
Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd. (official/free)
6:00pm – Chloe Foy
7:00pm – Jade Imagine
Jackalope, 404 E 6th St. (RSVP)
12:00pm – Singers In the Round
1:00pm – Skip Monday
2:00pm – Great Highway
3:00pm – Transit Method
4:00pm – Moonray
5:00pm – The Fell Swoop.
L’Estelle House, 88 1/2 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Snickers/Culture Collide
J. Rocc
Lowly Worm
Sad Dad
Snickers & Culture Collide bring DJs to L’Estelle House – there better also be free Snickers…
Michigan House, 700 Trinity. (unofficial)
Mother Cybor
7:30pm – Tunde Olaniran
Mohawk Indoor, 912 River River St. (RSVP)
The Onion AV Club
4:30pm – The Motor Tom
5:50pm – Dramatic Logers
7:00pm – Field Report
Mohawk Outdoor, 912 River River St. (RSVP)
The Onion AV Club
4:00pm – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya
5:00pm – Knox Fortune
6:30pm – Lucy Dacus
7:30pm – Shamir
‘America’s Finest News Source’, The Onion, comes to SXSW.
Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Super Finland
12:00pm – Tuomo & Markus
12:00pm – Lone Deer Laredo
12:00pm – New Silver Girl
The Rustic Tap, 613 W 6th St. (badges only)
Media Temple
FOXTRAX
3:00pm – Mallrat
Sheraton BackYARD, 702 E 10th St. (official/free)
5:00pm – La Orquesta Vulgar
6:00pm – Makana
7:00pm – She Sir
Spiderhouse, 2906 Fruth St. (free)
Maletilla
Socha
Hey Cowboy
HIGH WAISTED
Wesley Jensen
Spiderhouse, 2906 Fruth St. (free)
Peach Fuzz Mag
King Warbler
B.R. Lively
Chris Catalena
SMiiLE
The Stacks
Whiskey Shivers
Calliope Musicals
The Reputations
The Sun Machine
SAILOR POON
Lolita Lynne
Spiderhouse, 2906 Fruth St. (free)
Howdy Gals
STRANGE LOT
Town Criers
La Fonda Music
Dogleg
The Halfways
Honey and Salt
Belcurve
The Painted Hands
Gools
Blood Pumps
Hand-Me-Down Adventure
Somehow, three different unofficial day parties are scheduled at Spiderhouse.
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (free)
Green Belt Touring
1:00pm – Dossey
2:00pm – The Lagoons
3:00pm – Calliope Musicals
4:00pm – BUHU
5:00pm – Solid State Dream Suit
6:00pm – Midcentury
Alibi, 96 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Playground Global/Culture Collide
8:00pm – Spinderella
Aquarium, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:30pm – Kismit
8:30pm – Obscured by Echoes
9:30pm – Midnight Matinee
Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
Hamburg x Berlin Music & Interactive Night
8:00pm – World Brain
8:50pm – Fenster
10:00pm – Ace Tee
11:00pm – Linda Lee
12:10am – Perel
Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
Hamburg x Berlin Music & Interactive Night
8:30pm – Emma Elisabeth
9:30pm – Jaguwar
10:30pm – Gemma Ray
11:30pm – OY
12:20am – Alice Phoebe Lou
Bass Concert Hall, 510 23rd St.
Texas Performing Arts
11:30pm – Max Richter
Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Dream Baby Dream
7:15pm – AquaticA
8:00pm – Bloody Knives
8:45pm – Blushing
9:30pm – alexalone
10:15pm – Grivo
11:00pm – Wyldest
British Music Embassy @ Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
DIY
8:00pm – Breakfast Muff
9:00pm – Boniface
10:00pm – Catholic Action
11:00pm – Francobollo
12:00am – Our Girl
1:00am – LIFE
British Music Embassy takes over Latitude 30.
Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Milk & Bone
9:00pm – Wake Island
10:00pm – Pierre Kwenders
11:00pm – Moonshine
12:30am – Ludo
The Chuggin Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
9:00pm – White Label Analog
10:00pm – On the Sun
11:00pm – Medusa’s Disco
12:00am – The Heroine
Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
9:30pm – Genital Panic
10:30pm – Atom Age
11:45pm – Agent Orange
Dirty Dog Bar E 6th St. (RSVP)
7:15pm – Hinyana
8:00pm – Venustra
8:45pm – Whiskey Ignition
9:30pm – The Southern Revival
10:15pm – Slaves Wage
11:00pm – Sleepspent
11:45pm – Fools Brew
12:30am – Bad Blood
The Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – the SIR band
8:00pm – Ginger Root
9:00pm – Johnny Fury
10:00pm – The Sugar
11:00pm – Big Monsta
Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Taiwan Beats
8:00pm – Sonia Calico
9:00pm – Ruby Fatale 鹿比 ∞ 吠陀
10:00pm – Prairie WWWW
11:00pm – Sangpuy
12:00am – PoeTeK
1:00am – Van Ness Wu
Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Meow Wolf: Fractallage
8:00pm – Corduroi
9:30pm – Kystal Klear
11:00pm – Nancy Whang
12:20am – Honey Soundsystem
Nancy Whang, the unsung hero of LCD Soundsystem, comes to SXSW.
Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Meow Wolf: Fractallage
8:00pm – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya
9:00pm – Lido Pimienta
10:15pm – Golden Dawn Arkestra
11:45pm – Dan Deacon
1:00am – Amara La Negra
Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Run & Hide
8:00pm – Slow Cooked
9:00pm – Candi & The Muthaload
10:00pm – Trishes
11:00pm – Dayne Jordan
12:00am – DJ Ferno
Hotel Vegas, 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
3:00pm – Catholic Action
4:15pm – Vockah Redu
5:30pm – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya
6:45pm – The National Reserve
Hotel Vegas (inside), 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
2:00pm – LUCIA
3:15pm – Cones
4:30pm – Bifannah
5:45pm – Melenas
Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1500 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Do512/Covert Curiousity
2:00pm – Joseph King and The Mad Crush
3:15pm – Jaimee Harris
4:30pm – Reality Something
5:45pm – Leggy
Jack’s, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
9:00pm – Brother & The Hayes
10:00pm – Old Flame
11:00pm – The Clearwings
12:00am – Cowboy Diplomacy
Kick Butt Coffee, 5775 Airport Blvd. #725 (free)
The Dead Boys featuring Cheetah Chrome and Johnny Blitz
Ghost Wolves
The Pistolators
Eastside Suicides
The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Left Lane Cruiser
Pure Luck
D.Kosmo
Mohawk Indoor, 912 River River St. (official or RSVP)
The Onion AV Club
8:00pm – Sudan Archives
9:10pm – Lomelda
Mohawk Outdoor, 912 River River St. (official or RSVP)
The Onion AV Club
8:30pm – Bully
9:40pm – Wye Oak
10:45pm – Superchunk
Merge Records founders Superchunk rock Mohawk at night behind their new What a Time To Be Alive (QRO review).
Native Hostel, 807 E 4th St. (badges/wristbands only after 10:15pm)
SoundCloud
8:15pm – Nilüfer Yanya
9:15pm – Yung Pinch
10:15pm – Elohim
11:15pm – Whethan
Party Pupils
Palm Park, 711 E 3rd St. (badges/wristbands only)
SoundCloud
8:00pm – Kaki King
Pelons, 802 Red River St. (invite-only)
Vevo
7:00pm – Olivia Noelle
9:00pm – Jade Bird
7:00pm – Noah Cyrus
Pour Choices, 401 E 6th St.
REC Philly
8:15pm – Ivy Sole
8:55pm – Ceramic Animal
9:40pm – iLL Fated Natives
10:30pm – Hardwork Movement
11:20pm – Vita and the Woolf
12:10am – Son Little
1:10am – Low Cut Connie
The Rooftop on Sixth, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
9:00pm – Mark Newman
Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (free)
Funhouse
6:00pm – Ladyfang
7:00pm – Ama
8:00pm – Chakra Khan
9:00pm – Satalights
10:00pm – Cari Q
11:00pm – Basketball Shorts
San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
5:00pm – Sim Ross & The Restless
6:00pm – Lara Price
7:00pm – Jillian Rae
8:00pm – The Banisters
9:00pm – The Soap Boxers
10:00pm – Sam Burchfield
11:00pm – The Fell Swoop
12:00am – Cowboy Diplomacy
The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
Discover Denton
7:30pm – Leoncarlo
8:20pm – Harry Zimm
9:10pm – TOMKAT
10:00pm – Wesley Jensen and The Penny Arcade
11:00pm – Kaela Sinclair
12:00am – Pearl Earl
1:00am – Josh T. Pearson
The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
The Loyalty Firm
7:45pm – Terminal Mind
8:45pm – The Gary
9:45pm – Lola Tried
10:45pm – Built By Snow
11:45pm – My Education
12:45am – Kay Odyssey
Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St. (RSVP)
Outer Limit
7:30pm – The Gnomads
8:15pm – Shutterr
9:00pm – 2069
9:45pm – Loafer
10:30pm – Gold Fronts
11:15pm – TC Superstar
12:00am – Sherry
12:45am – Chromagnus
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (free)
Green Belt Touring
8:15pm – Brett Sexton
9:00pm – William Matheny
10:00pm – Thunder Dreamer
11:00pm – Dramatic Lovers
12:00am – SMiiLE
1:00am – Laser Background
Unbarlievable, 76 Rainey St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
5:00pm – Catch Pritchard
6:00pm – The Christopher Brothers
7:00pm – Sirens MG
8:00pm – The Soap Boxers
9:00pm – Kiez
Here is a handy map of all the venues: