September 11, 2017
Head to Utopia (Texas) for Utopia (Fest), Thursday-Saturday, September 21st-23rd:
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st
Arrowhead Stage UTOPIA Players, 11:30 PM Toubab Krewe, 10:00 PM Mike Dillon, 8:45 PM Suzanna Choffel, 7:30 PM |
|
Late Night – Tank Goodtimes Shawman & Friends Batty Jr. Danny Malone Cream Cheese Accident |
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd
Antibalas, Arrowhead Stage, 12:15 AM Fusing the afrobeat sounds of percussion, trumpets, and clavinet, Antibalas the Afrobeat Orchestra (QRO photos outdoors) are known for their funkified confections. |
|
Dr. John & The Nite Trippers, Cypress Stage, 11:00 PM The doctor is in the house at New Orleans’ own master of the boogie woogie rock ‘n’ roll, Dr. John (QRO photos), comes to Utopia (QRO photos at a festival). He’s done everything (QRO photos) from bring Mardi Gras and medicine shows to the psychedelic stage in the seventies to receiving of an honorary doctorate of in fine arts from Tulane (making him, as the university president joked, “Dr. Dr. John”) to being honored by the Jazz Foundation of America last fall at Apollo Theatre (QRO photos). |
|
Elephant Revival, Arrowhead Stage, 10:00 PM Raise your trunk for the transcendental revival folk of Elephant Revival (QRO photos at a festival). |
|
Also: Wheeler Brothers, Cypress Stage, 9:00 PM – QRO photos The Deer, Arrowhead Stage, 8:00 PM Baskery, Cypress Stage, 7:00 PM – QRO photos at a festival The Halfways, Arrowhead Stage, 6:00 PM Capyac, Cypress Stage, 5:15 PM Wood & Wire, Arrowhead Stage, 4:30 PM Cowboy Irie, Cypress Stage, 3:45 PM Sid Fly, Arrowhead Stage, 3:00 PM |
|
Late Night – Tank Goodtimes Baskery – QRO photos at a festival Elephant Revival – QRO photos at a festival The Deer Jacob Jaeger Michael Garfield |
|
Late Night – Silent Disco Capyac Mr. Hans’ Opus Shaws of Awe Spivey Tonius 2 Fly Darth Vena Wilgood Buck Fuddy |
|
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd
Lettuce, Cypress Stage, 12:00 AM Get funky with Boston’s many-membered Lettuce (QRO photos at a festival). |
|
Brownout!, Arrowhead Stage, 11:00 PM The alter ego of Austin legends Grupo Fantasma (QRO photos at an Austin festival), Brownout! (QRO photos at same festival) play a spicier side of Latino orchestra. |
|
The Barr Brothers, Cypress Stage, 10:00 PM Brothers Andrew & Brad Barr have been performing in a variety of bands, including The Slip (QRO live review), Surprise Me Mr. Davis (QRO photos), and Land of Talk (QRO spotlight on), but they’ve since broken out on their own as The Barr Brothers (QRO photos at a festival). |
|
Wild Child, Arrowhead Stage, 9:00 PM Austin’s own Wild Child (QRO photos) range from ukulele to cello. |
|
Also: Greyhounds, Cypress Stage, 8:00 PM Les Hay Babies, Arrowhead Stage, 7:00 PM Matthew Logan Vasquez, Cypress Stage, 6:15 PM Sucka Please, Arrowhead Stage, 5:30 PM Mobley, Cypress Stage, 4:45 PM Shane Cooley & The Midnight Girls, Arrowhead Stage, 4:00 PM Roy Lee Jones, Cypress Stage, 3:15 PM Jinx McGee, Arrowhead Stage, 2:30 PM Graham Wilkinson, Cypress Stage, 1:45 PM San Antonio Pipes & Drums, Arrowhead Stage, 1:00 PM |
|
Late Night – Tank Goodtimes Les Hay Babies The Barr Brothers – QRO photos at a festival Capyac Shane Cooley |
|
Late Night – Silent Disco Cloudchord Bullfrog Voodoo Boogaloo Middlespoon Rob Boss Teknik Bonus Junk |
|
For festival website, go here: https://www.utopiafest.com/
Categories
Features