Northside 2016 Preview

The past handful of years has seen numerous cities try to create their own multi-venue music industry festival, to highlight their own scene and get some of that South-by-Southwest...
Northside

Northside 2016 Preview

The past handful of years has seen numerous cities try to create their own multi-venue music industry festival, to highlight their own scene and get some of that South-by-Southwest money, but perhaps doing it best has been Brooklyn’s own Northside. It has managed to tap that internet money with its ‘Innovation’ and ‘Content’ portions, but at heart it’s still a music festival, coming to Williamsburg & Greenpoint, Thursday-Sunday, June 9th-12th:

 

Recommended

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 9th

Alphaville, 140 Wilson Ave.
9:00 PM – Twist
9:45 PM – Bueno
10:30 PM – Fake Palms
11:15 PM – The Numerators

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
7:30 PM – Video Daughters
8:10 PM – Wei Zhongle
8:50 PM – Patio
9:20 PM – Halfsour
10:00 PM – Zula
10:40 PM – Grooms
11:20 PM – Crown Larks
12:00 AM – Yonatan Gat
1:00 AM – Thick

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
10:30 PM – Pure Bathing Culture
11:30 PM – Eagulls

Lean in to the post-punk of Leeds’ Eagulls (QRO photos at a festival).

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Sweet Crude
9:00 PM – Acid Dad
10:00 PM – Diarrhea Planet
11:30 PM – ?uestlove (DJ set)

Bringing the rock ‘n’ roll to Northside is the awfully-named but great-sounding Diarrhea Planet (QRO mp3 review).

Though he’s only doing a DJ set, ?uestlove of The Roots (QRO album review) is one of the few artists who you’d actually go see do a DJ set, as he brings his ‘Bowl Train’ DJ set to Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave.

Gold Sounds, 44 Wilson Ave.
8:00 PM – Couple Hundo
8:45 PM – Katie Ellen
9:30 PM – Big Huge
10:00 PM – The Goodbye Party

The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
9:00 PM – Baby Dayliner
10:00 PM – Sir Jarlsberg
11:30 PM – Miss Michigan
12:15 AM – Bunny X

The Gutter, 200 North 14th St.
8:00 PM – Finks
8:45 PM – No Honeymoon
9:30 PM – The Rizzos
10:15 PM – Best Behavior
11:00 PM – Stuyedeyed

House of Vans, 25 Franklin St. (QRO venue review)  (RSVP)
The Paranoyds
Sunflower Bean
BADBADNOTGOOD
DIIV

The Toronto trio BADBADNOTGOOD (QRO photos at a Toronto festival) are known for incorporating hip-hop into their music, and have collaborated with the Odd Future (QRO live review) likes of Tyler, the Creator (QRO album review) and Frank Ocean, and most recently the one-and-only Ghostface Killah (QRO photos together at a festival).

Brooklyn shoegaze outfit DIIV (QRO live review) – previously known as Dive (QRO photos) – come back home, after releasing debut Oshin (QRO review) in 2012 and follow-up Is the Is Are (QRO review) this year.

House of Yes, 2 Wyckoff Ave.  (RSVP)
8:00 PM – BR Mackie
9:00 PM – Quincy Vidal
10:00 PM – Dru Cutler
11:00 PM – Mama Juke
12:00 AM – Revel in Dimes

Acoustic Stage
8:40 PM – Amos Rose
9:40 PM – Chanese Elifé
10:35 PM – Jadon
11:35 PM – The Rusty Guns

Unit J event includes screening of 10+ videos shot at Unit J.

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Malky
9:00 PM – Rationale

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – The Flux Machine
7:35 PM – Pussywolf
8:10 PM – Courtesy Tier
8:45 PM – TBA
9:20 PM – Fable Cry
9:55 PM – Of Clocks and Clouds
10:30 PM – Flannel Mouth
11:05 PM – The Skulx

It’s not Northside without QRO favorite Courtesy Tier (QRO album review).

McCarren Park, Bedford Ave. & North 12th St.
7:30 PM – Land of Talk
8:30 PM – Wolf Parade

QRO fell in love with Land of Talk (QRO spotlight on) and frontwoman Elizabeth Powell (QRO interview) a long time ago, off of such great records as Applause Cheer Boo Hiss EP (QRO review), Some Are Lakes (QRO review), and Cloak and Cipher (QRO review), but unfortunately the songstress disappeared years ago (QRO live review). 2016, however, has brought her back, and she’s come back in style (QRO recent live review).

Sometimes overlooked in the original ‘Canadian Invasion’, Montreal’s Wolf Parade (QRO live review) delivered a strong debut in 2005 with Apologies To Queen Mary, and kept that up with 2008’s At Mount Zoomer (QRO review) and 2010’s Expo 86 (QRO review). One reason the attention wasn’t as high was because it’s been diffused into not only the Parade (QRO live review), but also the acclaimed side-projects of singer/keyboardist Spencer Krug (Sunset Rubdown – QRO live review) and singer/guitarist Dan Boeckner (Divine Fits – QRO album review). There’s also that the band disappeared after touring Expo (QRO live review of performance shortly before break) – but thankfully they’ve returned in style this year (QRO recent live review).

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
5:00 PM – Oxenfree
8:00 PM – Holly Overton
8:40 PM – The Regrets
9:20 PM – Dumb Wolves
10:00 PM – No Ice
11:20 PM – The Yin Yangs

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 North 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Cut Worms
Steve Gunn & The Outliners

Formerly guitarist in Kurt Vile’s Violators (QRO live review), Steve Gunn comes to Northside with his own band, The Outliners.

Palisades, 906 Broadway
9:00 PM – Haram
9:45 PM – Cheena
10:30 PM – Nandas
11:15 PM – Institute

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Juliet K
10:00 PM – Shadow Monster
11:00 PM – Reba Hasko

Rough Trade NYC, 64 North 9th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Long Bear
10:00 PM – Chaos Chaos
11:00 PM – The Prettiots

Saint Vitus, 1120 Manhattan Ave.
8:30 PM – Yellow Eyes
9:15 PM – Couch Slut
10:00 PM – Tombs
11:00 PM – Dälek

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Tinvulva
9:15 PM – Drella
10:00 PM – Sharkmuffin
10:45 PM – Aye Nako
11:30 PM – Childbirth

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
7:00 PM – Mobile Steam Unit
7:45 PM – Rann
8:30 PM – Victoria Reed
9:15 PM – Girlyboi
10:45 PM – Stolen Jars
11:30 PM – Surf Rock Is Dead

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Lemonade (DJ set)
7:30 PM – Maria Usbeck
8:30 PM – Prince Innocence
9:30 PM – TEEN
10:30 PM – Yumi Zouma

Xanadu (McCarren Hotel Rooftop), 160 North 12th St.
7:00 PM – Margo Valiante
8:00 PM – Morgan O’Kane
9:00 PM – Laura & Greg
10:00 PM – Old Soul

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 10th

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
2:00 PM – Manic Pixi
2:50 PM – Flannel Mouth
3:40 PM – TBA
4:30 PM – Fable Cry
5:20 PM – The Skulx

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
3:30 PM – Russian Baths
4:15 PM – Sic Tic
5:00 PM – Oxenfree
5:45 PM – Sam Yield
6:30 PM – Poppies

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
1:45 PM – Stuyedeyed
2:30 PM – Warcries
3:15 PM – Birds
5:30 PM – The Yin Yangs

 

Alphaville, 140 Wilson Ave.
8:15 PM – Libel
9:00 PM – Heavy Birds
9:45 PM – Del Caesar
10:30 PM – Stuyedeyed
11:15 PM – Dead Leaf Echo
12:00 AM – Vallens

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
8:30 PM – Parlor Walls
9:00 PM – Gull
9:30 PM – Power Animal System
10:00 PM – Wume
10:45 PM – Cloud Becomes Your Hand
11:30 PM – Ed Schrader’s Music Beat

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Blank Range
10:00 PM – The Cave Singers
11:45 PM – Diet Cig
12:30 AM – Childbirth
1:15 AM – Colleen Green

Out of the ashes of Pretty Girls Make Graves came Seattle’s Cave Singers.

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
12:00 AM – Ronnie Stone & The Lonely Riders
Peanut Butter Wolf
J.Rocc
Samiyam
MNDSGN

At some point, bands stopped using ‘wolf’ in their name (probably around the time AIDS Wolf – QRO photos – first appeared…), but DJs & producers have kept it going, such as San Jose’s Chris Manak, a.k.a. Peanut Butter Wolf, though he’s been spinning since 1989. While he originally started as a producer, he’s moved to DJing & his own label, Stones Throw (Madlib, Madvillian).

Gold Sounds, 44 Wilson Ave.
7:00 PM – Heliotropes
8:00 PM – The Teen Age
9:00 PM – Such Hounds
10:00 PM – Tower
11:00 PM – Tournament

The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
7:15 PM – Good Looking Friends
8:15 PM – Nervous Dater
9:00 PM – Skull Practitioners
10:00 PM – Slonk Donkerson

The Gutter, 200 North 14th St.
8:30 PM – Rats Mouth
9:10 PM – Law$uits
9:50 PM – No Ice
10:30 PM – Sic Tic
11:10 PM – Soupcans
11:50 PM – No One & The Somebodies

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Horselover Fats
8:45 PM – Battle Trance
9:45 PM – ZS
12:00 AM – Akouo
12:45 AM – Lindsay Lowend
2:00 AM – Hunt For the Breeze

Market Hotel, 1140 Myrtle Ave.
D∆WN
Kingdom

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:15 PM – Los Bronson
9:00 PM – Secret Crush
9:45 PM – Very Fresh
10:30 PM – Friend Roulette
11:15 PM – Heliotropes

Heliotropes (QRO photos at a festival) evolved from a Craigslist ad to a full-fledged act with 2013’s A Constant Sea, and return to Northside for a second year in a row.

McCarren Park, Bedford Ave. & North 12th St.
6:00 PM – Grandmaster Flash

One of the pioneers of hip-hop DJing (and with his group the Furious Five, rare rap inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame), Grandmaster Flash (QRO photos at a festival) has “beats so fat they should be put on Lipitor” – Stephen Colbert (QRO photos of Flash at ColbChella).

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
8:00 PM – Zuli
8:45 PM – Best Behavior
9:30 PM – Cosmonaut
10:15 PM – The Teen Age
11:00 PM – Little Racer
12:00 AM – Surf Rock Is Dead

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 North 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Bombay
10:00 PM – Flasher
11:00 PM – JEFF The Brotherhood

Palisades, 906 Broadway
8:15 PM – Blue Everest
8:30 PM – For Everest
9:15 PM – Two Inch Astronaut
10:00 PM – The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
12:00 AM – Celestial Trax
1:00 AM – Mikeq
2:00 AM – Juliana Huxtable
3:00 AM – Tygapaw

One of the longest names out there, The World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die is also one of the flag bearers of this decade’s emo-revival (wait – emo was gone long enough for their to be a ‘revival’?).

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Sun Flights
9:00 PM – Jocelyn MacKenzie
10:00 PM – Horse-Eyed Men
11:00 PM – Free Advice

Rough Trade NYC, 64 North 9th St. (QRO venue review)
D∆WN
Kingdom
DJ Earl

Saint Vitus, 1120 Manhattan Ave.
Subhumans
The Zings

The biggest punk rock star at Northside has to be original anarcho-punks Subhumans – they’re wider than a postcard!

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Journalism
10:00 PM – Mass Gothic
11:00 PM – Jack & Eliza

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
8:00 PM – R-Tronika
9:00 PM – Karikatura
10:00 PM – M.A.K.U. Soundsystem

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:15 PM – Kid Millions & Jim Sauter
9:00 PM – Matchless
9:45 PM – Beech Creeps
10:30 PM – Running
11:15 PM – Spray Paint

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 11th

Alphaville, 140 Wilson Ave.
3:15 PM – Spirit of a Slain Eagle
4:00 PM – The Wendigo
4:45 PM – Desert Sharks
5:30 PM – Whiskey Bitches
6:15 PM – Best Behavior

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
3:00 PM – JSwiss
4:00 PM – Miranda Writes
5:00 PM – K. Gaines
6:00 PM – Rebstar

Gold Sounds, 44 Wilson Ave.
12:15 PM – Gamblers
1:40 PM – The Off White
2:20 PM – Psychiatric Metaphors
3:05 PM – Fruit & Flowers
3:50 PM – Secret Nudist Friends
4:35 PM – Manic Pixi
5:20 PM – Darkwing
6:30 PM – Color Tongue
6:30 PM – Irrevery

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
1:00 PM – Painted Zeros
1:45 PM – Blak Emoji
2:45 PM – Plastic Waves
3:45 PM – Chaos Chaos

The Lyft Stage at Williamsburg Walks
2:00 PM – Petal
3:00 PM – Benny Sings
4:00 PM – PWR BTTM
5:00 PM – Pity Sex

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
2:00 PM – Jake and Elizabeth
3:00 PM – Oracle Room
4:00 PM – Sunset Hearts

Palisades, 906 Broadway
12:00 PM – The Adventures of Silver Spaceman
12:45 PM – Surf Rock Is Dead
1:30 PM – New Myths
2:25 PM – Cosmonaut
3:00 PM – The Echo Friendly
3:45 PM – Lazyeyes
4:30 PM – Heliotropes
5:15 PM – Haybaby

UPDATE: All shows at Palisades canned or moved after police shut down the space on Friday night

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
4:00 PM – Early Riser
5:00 PM – Morning People
6:00 PM – Ryan Cassata

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
1:45 PM – Stuyedeyed
2:30 PM – Warcries
3:15 PM – Birds
4:00 PM – Dead Waves
4:45 PM – Electric People
5:30 PM – The Yin Tangs

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
2:30 PM – Honey Radar
3:25 PM – Big Quiet
5:15 PM – Savak

 

Alphaville, 140 Wilson Ave.
8:15 PM – Holly Overton
9:00 PM – The Numerators
9:45 PM – Beth Israel
10:30 PM – Heaven’s Gate
11:15 PM – Pill
12:00 AM – Future Punx
1:00 AM – PC Worship

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
8:00 PM – Dirtypissworldwide
8:30 PM – Dre Prince
9:00 PM – Enxve the Nameless Vagrant
9:30 PM – Quincy Vidal
10:00 PM – Allnat
10:30 PM – Deem Spencer
11:00 PM – Dope Rebels

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
7:00 PM – Boulevards
7:45 PM – Yonatan Gat
8:30 PM – Stonefield
9:30 PM – Michael Rault
10:30 PM – Homeshake
12:00 AM – Grafh
12:30 AM – Khary
1:00 AM – Royce Da 5’9”

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Las Rosas
9:00 PM – Giorgio Murderer
10:00 PM – King Khan & The Shrines
11:00 PM – Truth & Lies
11:30 PM – Viceroy

When old-timers complain that rock has lost the crazy performance antics of yore, tell them to check out King Khan & The Shrines (QRO photos).  While the band’s sound borrows from fifties garage rock, this Montreal-meets-Berlin act has one of the wildest stage shows out there (QRO live review).  Led by King Khan himself (of duo King Khan & BBQ Show – QRO photos), wearing a Speedo & garbage bag poncho/cape, the group is known for its go-go dancer, battling on stage, diving into the crowd, leading fans in sing-along renditions of “I Wish I Was a Girl” and “Stone Soup” (QRO video), and starting a projectile war with the audience by hurling bananas at them.  Khan & co. come to Northside (QRO photos) behind 2013’s Idle No More.

Gold Sounds, 44 Wilson Ave.
7:15 PM – Radiant Reveries
8:00 PM – Alyson Greenfield
8:45 PM – Slow Suck
9:30 PM – The Falling Birds
10:00 PM – Arc & Stones
11:00 PM – Ferrari Truck
11:45 PM – Pussywolf
Band Droidz

The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
7:30 PM – Blac Rabbit
8:15 PM – Teen Girl Scientist Monthly
9:00 PM – Sean McVerry
10:00 PM – Zuli

The Gutter, 200 North 14th St.
8:00 PM – The Royal They
8:45 PM – Psychiatric Metaphors
9:30 PM – The Fucktons
10:15 PM – Gland
11:00 PM – Crazy Pills

The Hollows, 151 Bedford Ave.
8:00 PM – Katie Von Schleicher
9:00 PM – Parrot Dream
10:00 PM – Steep Leans
11:00 PM – Surf Rock Is Dead

House of Yes, 2 Wyckoff Ave.
10:00 PM – Amber Valentine
12:00 AM – Theresa
2:00 AM – Whitney Day

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:30 PM – T-Rextasy
8:15 PM – Vundabar
9:15 PM – And the Kids
11:45 PM – Comfy
12:15 AM – The Gotobeds
12:30 AM – B Boys

Little Skips, 941 Willoughby Ave.
8:15 PM – Kate Mohant
9:00 PM – The Prits
9:45 PM – Sodium Beast
10:30 PM – Sic Tic
11:15 PM – Holy Tunics

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – We Are Temporary
9:15 PM – Decorum
10:00 PM – My Favorite
10:45 PM – Psymon Spine
11:30 PM – Turbo Goth

McCarren Park, Bedford Ave. & North 12th St.
6:30 PM – The Felice Brothers
7:30 PM – Conor Oberst
8:50 PM – Kacey Musgraves

The Catskills’ Felice Brothers (which includes both actual and honorary Felices – QRO spotlight on) have moved up from playing in subways stations (or, only slightly more up-market, for tips at Living Room – QRO live review) to becoming the go-to band (QRO live review outdoors) in today’s roots-revival with records like The Felice Brothers (QRO review) and Yonder Is the Clock (QRO review). After the departure of Simon Felice (for The Duke & The King, and now solo – QRO photos) in 2009, the brothers Felice (James – QRO interview – and Ian – QRO interview – and more) took a break from touring (QRO photos at a festival) and recording, but returned with 2012’s Celebration, Florida (QRO review), where they changed-up their backwoods stomp for some sadder & even techier fare. They come back to Northside (QRO photos at a festival) off of 2014’s release of Favorite Waitress (QRO review) and in the run-up to the late June release of Life In the Dark – and still hit up favorite live staples like “Whiskey In My Whiskey” (QRO video), “Love Me Tenderly” (QRO video), and “I’m Saved” (QRO video).

Welcome back, Conor Oberst (QRO photos at a festival). As Bright Eyes (QRO photos), Conor Oberst won legions of hearts (including Summer’s on The O.C.QRO Music of The O.C.), but after 2007’s Cassadega (QRO review), he dropped the name and strayed into unfortunate country terrain (QRO live review). In 2011, not only did the Bright Eyes name come back (QRO live review outdoors), but also the Bright Eyes (QRO photos at a festival) sound on The People’s Key (QRO review). In 2013 he revived his early agit-punk band, Desaparecidos (QRO live review), but he’s shifted back to being Mr. Oberst once again for 2014’s Upside Down Mountain (QRO review), so who knows what to expect (QRO photos at a festival)…

There’s always room for country, when you’ve got a country singer like Kacey Musgraves (QRO photos at a festival), who this year has seen much wider success & acclaim.

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:30 PM – Wolkoff
8:15 PM – Fine Animal
9:00 PM – Bent Denim
10:30 PM – Vivienne Eastwood
11:15 PM – Teen Body
12:00 AM – Total Slacker

Music Hall of Williamsburg, 66 North 6th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – She-Devils
10:00 PM – Weyes Blood
11:00 PM – Psychic Ills

National Sawdust, 80 North 6th St.
7:30 PM – Matchless
7:30 PM – Grouper
8:30 PM – Yowler
11:30 PM – Grouper

Liz Harris’ ambient solo project Grouper (QRO photos at a festival) plays twice at National Sawdust, 80 North 6th St. for Northside. She’s a prolific musician of avant-garde style and dreamy vocals.

Our Wicked Lady, 153 Morgan Ave.
4:30 PM – Weekender
5:30 PM – Ladada
6:30 PM – Raccoon Fighter
7:30 PM – Little Racer
8:30 PM – The Teen Age
9:30 PM – BOYTOY

Palisades, 906 Broadway
8:30 PM – Public Memory
9:30 PM – Boy Harsher
10:30 PM – Xeno & Oaklander
12:00 AM – Tripletrain
1:00 AM – Machinedrum
2:00 AM – DJ Spinn
2:00 AM – Traxman
2:00 AM – DJ Clent

UPDATE: All shows at Palisades canned or moved after police shut down the space on Friday night

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Adir L.C.
9:00 PM – Fits
11:00 PM – Yaman Palak

Rough Trade NYC, 64 North 9th St. (QRO venue review)
9:00 PM – Deradoorian
10:00 PM – Ava Luna
11:00 PM – Frankie Cosmos

It’s a special covers night at Rough Trade NYC, 64 North 9th St., as Frankie Cosmos plays from Liz Phair’s Exile In Guyville, Ava Luna plays from Serge Gainsbourg’s Histoire de Melody Nelson, and Deradoorian plays from Black Sabbath’s Master of Reality.

Saint Vitus, 1120 Manhattan Ave.
8:30 PM – David Vassalotti
9:30 PM – Breadwoman: Anna Homler & Steven Warwick
10:30 PM – Priests
11:30 PM – Marshstepper
12:30 AM – Rabit
1:30 AM – Lotic

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Washer
9:15 PM – Two Inch Astronaut
10:00 PM – Dust From 1000 Yrs
10:45 PM – Bad History Month
11:30 PM – Ovlov

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
8:30 PM – Fable Cry
9:30 PM – Big Bitch
10:30 PM – The Giraffes

Union Pool, 484 Union Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Cottaging
9:15 PM – Honey
10:00 PM – Posse
10:45 PM – TBA
11:30 PM – Wall

 

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 12th

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
4:00 PM – Dust From 1000 Yrs
4:45 PM – Kal Marks (solo)
5:30 PM – Horse Jumper of Love
6:15 PM – Posse

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
5:45 PM – Katrina Stoneheart
6:30 PM – Ancient Ocean

The Lyft Stage at Williamsburg Walks
2:00 PM – She-Devils
3:00 PM – Yowler
4:00 PM – Malky
5:00 PM – Omni

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
3:00 PM – Origami Suns
3:45 PM – The Judy Blooms
4:30 PM – Mori
5:15 PM – Kidaudra

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
5:00 PM – Secret Nudist Friends
5:30 PM – Nail Polish

Paper Box, 17 Meadow St.
12:30 PM – The New Resistants
1:00 PM – Kate Diaz
1:30 PM – Juliannarchist
2:30 PM – Fake Fruit
3:00 PM – Talay
4:00 PM – No Honeymoon
4:15 PM – Brook Pridemore
4:30 PM – Clairaudience
5:00 PM – Lazy Queen
5:00 PM – No/No
5:15 PM – Castle Black
6:00 PM – Cutters
6:30 PM – Whiskey Bitches
6:30 PM – Limbo Dolls

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review)
2:00 PM – Harsh Crowd
2:45 PM – Badmouth
3:30 PM – Fish Don’t Drown
4:15 PM – Skating Polly



Alphaville, 140 Wilson Ave.
6:45 PM – Salt People
7:30 PM – Sunk Heaven
8:15 PM – The Cradle
9:00 PM – Old Maybe
9:45 PM – TBA
10:30 PM – Banned Books
11:15 PM – Luxardo

Aviv, 496 Morgan Ave.
7:00 PM – Mannequin Pussy
7:45 PM – Caddywhompus
8:30 PM – Nine of Swords
9:15 PM – Haybaby
10:00 PM – Zula
10:45 PM – Wall
11:30 PM – Stove
12:15 AM – Ian

Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway (QRO venue review)
7:15 PM – Turnip King
8:00 PM – Dream Crusher
8:45 PM – Aa
9:30 PM – Scully
10:15 PM – Murals
11:00 PM – Woodsman

Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Lushlife + CSLSX
9:30 PM – Oddisee & Good Company

Gold Sounds, 44 Wilson Ave.
7:00 PM – The Good Johnsons
8:00 PM – Talullah Ruff
9:00 PM – Lantrns
10:00 PM – Sasha Dobson

The Grand Victory, 245 Grand St.
5:00 PM – Teenage Halloween
5:45 PM – Cutters
Autodrone
Scam Avenue

The Gutter, 200 North 14th St.
8:40 PM – Slang King
9:20 PM – Crazy Pills
10:00 PM – The Casey Hopkins Duo
10:40 PM – Del Caesar
11:20 PM – Sharp Shadows

Knitting Factory, 361 Metropolitan Ave. (QRO venue review)
7:45 PM – Surf Rock Is Dead
8:45 PM – Monograms
9:45 PM – Gang of Youths

Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Arc Waves
9:15 PM – The Forms
10:00 PM – Toy Cities
10:45 PM – Humeysha
11:30 PM – Field Trip

It’s the return of QRO favorites The Forms (QRO spotlight on).

McCarren Park, Bedford Ave. & North 12th St.
6:30 PM – HINDS
7:15 PM – Rostam
8:15 PM – Brian Wilson

Brian Wilson (QRO photos) is arguably the greatest creator of popular music since rock found roll. Frontman for the iconic Beach Boys, he made pop hits in the sixties while innovating unorthodox composition, arrangement, and recording techniques. His pinnacle was 1966’s Pet Sounds, and his collapse making follow-up Smile is one of the seminal rock stories, overwork and the highest of follow-up pressure leading to deteriorating mental health, with which Wilson retreated from The Beach Boys.

More recently, Wilson (QRO photos) recovered and even faced down Smile, with Grammy wins for both 2004’s Brian Wilson Presents Smile and 2011’s The Smile Sessions, for a record that even unfinished was an inspiration for indie music and post-punk. For Northside, Wilson comes playing Pet Sounds, considered one of the greatest albums ever made.

Muchmore’s, 2 Havemeyer St.
7:15 PM – The Off White
8:00 PM – Garbage Brain
8:45 PM – Dead Painters
9:30 PM – A Deer A Horse
10:15 PM – Fruit & Flowers
10:45 PM – Darkwing
11:30 PM – Stuyedeyed

National Sawdust, 80 North 6th St.
8:30 PM – Mary Lattimore
9:30 PM – Bing & Ruth

Palisades, 906 Broadway
9:00 PM – Sunwatchers
10:00 PM – Bambara
11:00 PM – Pill

UPDATE: All shows at Palisades canned or moved after police shut down the space on Friday night

Paper Box, 17 Meadow St.
7:00 PM – Schwick
7:30 PM – Big Bliss
8:30 PM – Love Honey
9:00 PM – Swanky Tiger
9:30 PM – Cheek Sweat
10:00 PM – Grace Kelly All Day

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St. (QRO venue review)
8:30 PM – Mike Glick
9:30 PM – Dead Leaf Echo
10:30 PM – The Adventures of Silver Spaceman

Rough Trade NYC, 64 North 9th St. (QRO venue review)
8:00 PM – Hurry
9:00 PM – Clique
10:00 PM – Into It. Over It.

Shea Stadium, 20 Meadow St. (QRO venue review)
8:15 PM – Sandunes
9:00 PM – New Myths
9:45 PM – Aye Nako
10:30 PM – Tomboi
11:15 PM – Pretty Sick

Sunnyvale, 1031 Grand St.
8:00 PM – Uni Ika Ai
9:00 PM – Half Waif
10:00 PM – Erica Eso
11:00 PM – TEEN

 

Here’s a map of all participating venues:

 

 

For festival website, go here: http://northsidefestival.com/

Categories
Features