South-by-Southwest returns for another year, and while it might not be as big as it used to be, there’s still more music than you can shake a stick at, even now extending into Monday. Running until Saturday, March 12th-17th. Here’s QRO’s list of all events, official & unofficial, day & night, RSVP/free/etc.:
Recommended
13th Floor, 1812 E 12th St. (free)
Austin Animal Shelter
4:00pm – Cavin Balaster
4:45pm – David Longoria
5:30pm – Will Courtney
6:15pm – Josh T. Pearson
7:00pm – Jesse Ebaugh
409 E 7th St. (free)
Heart of Texas Rockfest
11:00am – TBA
11:45am – Down North
12:30pm – Kool & Together
1:15pm – Water District
2:00pm – Sturle Dagsland
2:45pm – The Cringe
4:15pm – Pearl Turner & Yayo Sanchez
5:00pm – 99 Crimes
5:45pm – Death of Rock & Roll
6:35pm – Razor Blade Dolls
21st Street Co-Op, 707 W 21st St. (free)
3:00pm – Halfstack
4:00pm – Panther Hollow
5:00pm – Small Forward
6:00pm – Town Criers
Antone’s, 305 5th St. (free)
Miles Davis House
12:00pm – Larkin Poe
12:40pm – Chris Price
1:00pm – Starcrawler
2:00pm – Mint Field
3:00pm – Davie
4:00pm – Warbly Jets
5:00pm – Deva Mahal with Binky Griptite & Alan Markley
Antone’s Records, 2928 Guadalupe St. (free)
Freddie Steady
1:00pm – Lone Star Hippie
1:30pm – Larry Seaman
2:00pm – George Kinney
2:30pm – Raul’s Royal Foot
3:00pm – Ugly Beats
3:30pm – Evit Triplet
4:00pm – Eve & The Exiles
4:30pm – Freddie Steady’s Wild Country
5:00pm – Josefus
5:30pm – Jesse Sublett
6:00pm – Staehely Brothers
6:30pm – Ty Gavin & Associates
Aquarium, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
2:30pm – Roots of Thought
3:30pm – Koodookoo
4:30pm – Glass Mansions
5:30pm – MyMy Music
Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (free)
Nine Mile Touring
2:00pm – President Lincoln
2:45pm – Twain
3:00pm – A. Sinclair
4:15pm – Booher
5:00pm – Canshaker Pi
5:45pm – XLX
6:30pm – ByBye
Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Sea Moya
7:00pm – Christopher Rees
8:00pm – Thandi Phoenix
Barracuda, 611 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Do512
5:10pm – Hinds
1:00pm – Speedy Ortiz
2:00pm – Ron Gallo
Vundabar
3:00pm – Michael Rault
American Sharks
12:15pm – Goat Girl
Pkew Pkew Pkew
Washer
Glaze
Mamalarky
Do512, the site for most of the RSVPs here, has its own party.
Batch, 3220 Manor Rd. (free)
Saw Black
Vacuum Repair
Uma Bloo
Space Gators
Beerland, 711 Red River St. (RSVP)
Howdy Gals
Black Sea
HIGH WAISTED
Lobby Boxer
The Evening Attraction
Basketball Shorts
Honey and Salt
Pollen Rx
Sad Cops
Hit like a girl
FAVX
Big Bill
Reality Something
Leggy
Elliot & The Ghost
Pity Party
Thee MVPs
British Music Embassy @ Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (free)
2:10pm – Benin City
3:00pm – Francobollo
3:50pm – Otzeki
4:40pm – Lucy Rose
5:30pm – Beating Heart
Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St. (free)
Origami Ghosts
Margo Lauritzen
Cenote, 1010 E Cesar Chavez St. (free)
Feedbands
2:00pm – Epic Jam
3:00pm – The Parlez
4:00pm – Sea At Last
5:00pm – Thrown-Out Bones
6:00pm – The Movement
7:00pm – Kid Queen
8:00pm – Royal Jelly Live
9:00pm – The Vliets
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan/Margin Walker
12:15pm – Susan
1:00pm – Haley Heynderickx
1:45pm – G Flip
2:30pm – Nilufer Yanya
3:15pm – RVG
4:00pm – Jade Bird
4:45pm – Courtney Marie Andrews
5:30pm – Palm
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan/Margin Walker
12:00pm – Sloppy Jane
12:45pm – La Luz
1:30pm – Natalie Prass
2:15pm – Andrew W.K.
3:00pm – A Place to Bury Strangers
3:45pm – Gang of Youths
4:30pm – Gus Dapperton
5:15pm – Lucy Dacus
Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 E 38th 1/2 St. (free)
Funhouse
9:00pm – Le Couleur
The Valery Trails
EZI
Capital Soiree
SIGNY
Vesper
Cowboy Diplomacy
Russel Taine Jr.
The Chuggin Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
12:00pm – Merican Slang
1:00pm – The Riddims
2:00pm – Mondo Vibrations
3:00pm – Broke Royals
4:00pm – Honey Hounds
5:00pm – Brother Man
6:00pm – Rhett Repko
Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (RSVP)
The Showtime House/Culture Collide
2:00pm – The Nude Party
3:00pm – Post Animal
4:00pm – Shamir
5:00pm – Tank & The Bangas
6:00pm – Wavves
Concho Slab House, 1610 E 4th St. (free)
For Spite
2:30pm – Semihelix
3:40pm – Prom Threat
4:30pm – Elevaded
5:20pm – The Schisms
6:10pm – Fragile Rock
7:00pm – the good bits
7:50pm – Thwarted
8:40pm – Pongo
9:30pm – Deep Blue Season
Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
Mojo’s Mayhem
10:00am – Allen Oldies Band
11:00am – The Mooks
12:00pm – John Doe
1:00pm – Rick Broussard’s Two Hoots and a Holler
2:00pm – Jon Dee Graham
3:00pm – James McMurtry
4:00pm – Shoulders
5:00pm – Mojo Nixon & the Toad Liquors
Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St. (RSVP)
12:30pm – Damian Wyldes
1:30pm – JC Triple Threat
2:15pm – Great Shapes
3:00pm – 10 Days of Chaos
4:00pm – The Mayan Factor
5:00pm – Tubefreaks
The Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
1:00pm – the SIR band
2:00pm – Nikol
4:00pm – Midnight Matinee
5:00pm – Acoustic Minds/the AM
6:00pm – Black Note Graffiti
The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
12:00pm – Water Seed
1:00pm – Afrolicious
2:00pm – Graveltooth
3:30pm – Flyjack
5:00pm – Graham Wilkinson & the Tijuana TrainWreck Horns
7:00pm – Zero Funks
8:45pm – Van Wilks Band
10:30pm – Hector Ward & the Big Time
Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (free)
Cold Lunch Recordings
12:00pm – Tamarron
12:35pm – Hypoluxo
1:10pm – Lucille Furs
1:45pm – Send Medicine
2:20pm – The Entire Universe
2:55pm – Stuyedeyed
3:30pm – Z
4:05pm – Plastic Picnic
4:40pm – Reality Something
5:15pm – Sad Baxter
El Mercado, 302 S 1st St. (free)
WMOT
12:00pm – RJ Comer
1:00pm – Kevin Russell
2:00pm – Mando Saenz
3:00pm – Penny Jo Pullus
4:00pm – Wild Ponies
5:00pm – Blank Range
The Electric Church, 5018 E Cesar Chavez St. (unofficial)
3:00pm – Cro Magnus
4:00pm – Laser Tusk
5:00pm – special guest
6:00pm – The Millbrook Estates
7:00pm – Wax Dream
Embassy Suite, 300 South Congress Ave. (official/free)
6:00pm – The Yellow Traffic Light
7:00pm – Some Kind of Animal
Fairmont Austin, 101 Red River St. (official/free)
6:00pm – AHI
7:00pm – Tita Lima
7:45pm – Calan Mai
Favor the Kind, 1204 S Congress Ave. (free)
Orindal Records
3:00pm – Friendship
3:45pm – Karima Walker
4:30pm – Greg Jamie
5:15pm – Advance Base
Flatstock Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez St. (free with guest pass)
11:30am – Terra Lightfoot
12:30pm – Fabrizio Cammarata
1:30pm – Bodywash
2:30pm – Febueder
3:30pm – machine
Giddy Ups, 12010 Manchaca Rd. (RSVP)
Spring Fling
12:00pm – Gladys & Maybelle
1:00pm – Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers
2:00pm – Rodney Rice
3:00pm – Medicine Hat
4:00pm – Sarah Levecque
5:00pm – Mary Battiata
6:00pm – Pi Jacobs
Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (unofficial)
Aussies In Austin
1:00pm – Jade Imagine
1:45pm – Calmly
2:30pm – Jess Ribeiro
3:15pm – Stella Donnelly
4:00pm – Totally Mild
4:45pm – Orb
5:30pm – RVG
6:15pm – Divide & Dissolve
Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St. (free)
12:30pm – Jay Stiles Trio
1:45pm – KP and the Boom Boom
3:00pm – Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures
4:30pm – Cilantro Boombox
Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
12:00pm – Trishes
1:00pm – VOLK
3:00pm – iamhill
4:00pm – Madeline Edwards
5:00pm – Red Light Cameras
6:00pm – Samantha Leon
Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (unofficial)
2:30pm – Marco & the Tenders
3:30pm – The Broken Spokes
4:30pm – Mayeux and Broussard
5:00pm – Kathryn Legendre
5:30pm – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
6:30pm – Garrett T. Capps
Hilton Cannon and Belle, 500 E 4th St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Harry Pane
7:00pm – World Brain
8:00pm – John Moods
Hotel Indigo, 810 Red River St. (official/free)
6:00pm – Gabriel Wolfchild & The Northern Light
7:00pm – Lucy Spraggan
Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
1:00pm – Liz Cooper & The Stampede
2:00pm – Los Coast
3:00pm – Soccer Mommy
4:00pm – Joshua Hedley
5:00pm – U.S. Girls
6:00pm – Sunflower Bean
7:00pm – Rayland Baxter
8:00pm – Okkervil River
Do you know the way to Hotel San Jose?
Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St. (official/free)
6:00pm – STAL
7:00pm – Step Rockets
Hotel Vegas, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burgermania
2:00pm – Numb.er
2:45pm – Pujol
3:30pm – Prude Boys
4:15pm – Drugs & Attics
5:00pm – Dressy Bessy
5:45pm – Los Wilds
6:30pm – Missing Pages
Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burgermania
2:30pm – Sweet Nobody
3:15pm – Gravys Drop
4:00pm – Tendouji
4:45pm – Pink Mexico
5:30pm – Leggy
6:15pm – Big White
Hotel Vegas Patio 1, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burgermania
2:00pm – Baywaves
3:30pm – Tall Juan
5:00pm – Easy
6:30pm – Faux Ferocious
Hotel Vegas Patio 2, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burgermania
2:45pm – John Wesley Coleman
4:15pm – La Luz
5:45pm – Scott Yoder
Hotel Vegas Patio 1504, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burgermania
2:15pm – Navy Gangs
3:00pm – Telephone Lovers
3:45pm – Lola Pistola
4:30pm – Moaning
5:15pm – White Mystery
6:00pm – Cowgirl Clue
6:45pm – Michael Rault
House of Because, 500 E 5th St. (badges only)
Diet Coke
6:00pm – Alice Phoebe Lou
Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd. (official/free)
6:00pm – Shred Kelly
7:00pm – Totally Mild
Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St. (free)
12:00pm – Sam Stan
1:00pm – Kaleb Mitchell
2:00pm – Wonderbitch
3:00pm – Mid Century
4:00pm – Hand Me Down Adventure
5:00pm – DR. JOE
6:00pm – Grand Analog
International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez St.
12:00pm – Gato Preto
1:00pm – Lola Marsh
2:00pm – Gepe
Jack’s, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
12:00pm – Through Juniper Vale
1:00pm – Vian Izak
2:00pm – Bristol To Memory
4:00pm – The Battlefield
6:00pm – Jimmy Gerovac
Kebabalicious, 1311 E 7th St. (free)
Chulita Vinyl Club
Tiarra Girls
Les Femmes
DJ Mahealani
DopeIam with Azurah Vibez
Kick Butt Coffee, 5775 Airport Blvd. #725 (free)
Altercation BBQ
Blag Dahlia
The Grizzly band
The Fantastic Plastics
Punks on Parade
Mutant Love
Heels
Ass
Despero
Steadfast
Atari Matt
Dr. Beardface and the Spaceman
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five
Nowherebound
Fat by the Gallon
Kick butt & BBQ with punk rock Altercation Records.
Latchkey, 1308 E 6th St. (free)
Mostly Strings
2:30pm – The Frauleins
3:30pm – JP Biondo
4:30pm – Brother Roy
5:30pm – Wood & Wire
6:30pm – Billy Strings
Lazarus Brewing Company, 1902 E 6th St. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00pm – Hatchie
1:00pm – Anna Burch
2:00pm – Common Holly
3:00pm – Benin City
4:00pm – Juanita Stein
5:00pm – special guest
6:00pm – Baywaves
7:00pm – special guest
Licha’s Cantina, 1306 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Country Cantina
2:00pm – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
4:00pm – Caroline Rose
5:00pm – Billy Strings
6:00pm – Ruby Boots
Dead Horses
The Brother Brothers
Lauren Ruth Ward
The Hooten Hallers
Wood & Wire
Skyway Man
The Deer
Cassandra Jenkins
Will Sexton & Amy Lavere
Blank Range
Patrick Sweany
The Sea, The Sea
Jenny Parrott
The National Reserve
Trongone Band
Amanda Avery
Brother Roy
JP Biondo
Elijah Ocean
Love Goat, 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Biker Gang Booking
5:00pm – Cones
TBA
Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – Ice Cold Singles
1:00pm – The Rubilators
2:00pm – John Doe Folk Trio
3:00pm – English Teeth
4:00pm – Grand Champeen
5:00pm – Barfield
6:00pm – Ben Dickey & Friends
Lustre Pearl, 94 Rainey St. (RSVP)
M&M’S/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Warbly Jets
3:00pm – CYN
4:00pm – The Shacks
5:00pm – Ron Gallo
6:00pm – The Black Angels
Lustre Pearl East, 114 Linden St. (RSVP)
Cosmic Clash
The Midnight Drive
LLoronas
Lowin
Kay Odyssey
High Waisted
The Genders
Semihelix
Tusk,Her
Pleasure Venom
Megafauna
Mohawk, 912 Red River St. (free)
The Octopus Project
The Octopus Project
…And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead
BRONCHO
Ume
3:00pm – Peelander-Z
2:30pm – Omni
Ringo Deathstarr
Botany
Favx
Vampyre
12:45pm – Jad Fair
Durga
Mutual Feelings, 1811 Rosewood Ave. (unofficial)
Howdy Gals
The Gloomies
Black Sea
Thee MVPs
Melenas
Numb.er
jade imagine
Native Hostel, 807 E 4th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Lyft
4:30pm – Mobley
The Bishops
New Guild Co-Op, 510 W 23rd St. (free)
Invertebrate/Citrus City
6:00pm – Crumb
Beshken
VARSITY
Combo Chimbita
Peach Pit
Faye Webster
Sloppy Jane
field trip
Barrie
Antiphons
Corridor
Keep
Alfred
Pearl Street Co-op (inside), 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Friend Oasis
2:00pm – Bethlehem Steel
2:45pm – VARSITY
3:30pm – Shamir
4:15pm – Anna McClellan
5:00pm – Gulfer
5:45pm – Queen of Jeans
6:30pm – No Vacation
Pearl Street Co-op (outside), 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Friend Oasis
1:30pm – Derek Ted
2:15pm – Club Night
3:00pm – Poppies
3:45pm – amy O
4:30pm – Baywaves
5:15pm – Strange Ranger
6:00pm – Special Explosion
6:45pm – Adult Mom
Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez St.
12:00pm – In The Valley Below
1:00pm – Kitten
2:00pm – lovelytheband
RIO, 601 Grande St. (free)
Kindnesspalooza
Ian Moore
Joseph King & The Mad Crush
Love & Chaos
Gavin Jasper
Sarah Sharp
Johnny Goudie
Madison McWilliams
Corbella
Jordan Cody
Paul Renna
Jackie Venson
The Rooftop on Sixth, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
1:00pm – Capital City Collective
2:00pm – Nick Sneed Music
3:00pm – The New Society
4:00pm – Jade de Lafleur
5:00pm – We Are Band Nerds
6:00pm – (G)nosis
The Rustic Tap, 613 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Paul Cauthen
1:00pm – Rayland Baxter
3:00pm – Colter Wall
3:45pm – Aaron Lee Tasjan
Carson McHone
Medicine Man
Croy & The Boys
Tennessee Jet
Paul Cauthen
Sam’s Town Point, 2115 Allred Dr. (free)
Last Chance Records
Ian Moore
John Paul Keith
Motel Mirrors
J.D. Wilkes
San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
12:00pm – The Hooten Hallers
1:00pm – Toy Cars
2:00pm – The Battlefield
3:00pm – Blake Brown & The American Dust Choir
4:00pm – Last Triumph
5:00pm – Marah in the Mainsail
6:00pm – Deep C Divers
Shady Grove, 1624 Barton Springs Rd. (free)
KLBJ
3:00pm – Marmalakes
3:00pm – Rosie and Cigarettes
3:00pm – Eric Tessmer
Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
12:45pm – Wild Ponies
1:30pm – The Travel Guide
2:15pm – The Grahams
3:00pm – The Foreign Resort
3:45pm – Sie Lieben Maschinen
4:30pm – N U B L V C K C I T Y
5:15pm – Season to Risk
6:00pm – Hembree
6:45pm – In’ere
Shangri-La (acoustic stage), 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
3:30pm – Aaron Alexander
4:15pm – Payge Turner
5:00pm – Zale Bledsoe
5:45pm – Katie Jacobs
5:45pm – Katie Jacobs
6:30pm – Nathan Corsi
7:15pm – Jake Stanton
8:00pm – Clay Hughes
8:45pm – Good Saint Nathanael
Shiner Saloon (Inside Stage), 422 Congress Ave. D (free)
Future of Music
12:15pm – Leon of Athens
1:15pm – Pining For Sunshine
2:15pm – Torino Black
3:15pm – Mélat
4:15pm – Noelle Tannen – Artist Page
5:15pm – The Wild Now
6:15pm – The Lagoons
Shiner Saloon (Outdoor Stage), 422 Congress Ave. D (free)
Future of Music
12:00pm – Peter More
1:00pm – Vinyl Theatre
2:00pm – Tamarron
3:00pm – Magic Bronson
4:00pm – Pearl Earl
5:00pm – Abhi the Nomad
6:00pm – GO FEVER
Side Bar, 602 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Athens In Austin
12:00pm – Easter Island
12:30pm – Mighty
1:00pm – Teddy And The Rough Riders
1:30pm – Acid Dad
2:00pm – Honduras
2:30pm – Bones
3:00pm – Cicada Rhythm
3:30pm – Faux Ferocious
4:00pm – Lingua Fanca
4:30pm – Plastic Pinks
5:30pm – The Nude Party
6:00pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fire
6:30pm – Double Ferrari
The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St. (free)
Pianos
11:30am – Casper Skulls
12:30pm – Palo Duro
1:30pm – Gustaf
2:30pm – Bambara
3:30pm – HIGH WAISTED
4:30pm – portrayal of guilt
The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St. (free)
Pianos
12:00pm – Honduras
1:00pm – pronoun
2:00pm – BODEGA
3:00pm – Acid Dad
4:00pm – Grim Streaker
5:00pm – A Place To Bury Strangers
South Congress Hotel, 1603 South Congress Ave. (official/free)
6:00pm – The Dead South
7:00pm – Prinz Grizzley
Space Twenty-Four 20, 2420 Guadelupe St. (RSVP)
Urban Outfitters
2:00pm – SASSY 009
3:00pm – Kilo Kish
4:00pm – Mack
5:00pm – Buddy
6:00pm – Knox Fortune
Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Onward Indian Touring
Guantanamo Baywatch
PART TIME
No Parents
6:15pm – Pearl Charles
4:15pm – Adult Books
9:00pm – The Nude Party
Plastic Pinks
The Sloths
BOYTOY
The Entire Universe
Lola Pistola
Pink Mexico
Ex-Girlfriends
Surfbort
Stuyedeyed
Distractor
2:15pm – Breanna Barbara
Acid Tongue
Sealion
3:15pm – Pow Pow Family Band
4:30pm – Acid Dad
Big Bliss
4:10pm – BODEGA
STRANGE LOT
2:45pm – Cold Fronts
Hartle Road
Loafers
Dress Up
The Muckers
Death Hags
trunkweed
PINK MILK
Champagne Superchillin’
Smock
Gustaf
Fruit & Flowers
The Zephyr Bones
White Woolly
Old Lady
Fade Up Fade Out Bye Bye
Psychotic Reaction
GNARCISSISTS
8:50pm – Cones
GT \\// on Communicating Vessels
The Evening Attraction
The Rotten Mangos
Love Moor
Stephen F Austin, 701 Congress Ave. (official/free)
3:00pm – Lucy Rose
4:00pm – Lola Tried
5:00pm – Harry Edohoukwa
Still Austin Whiskey Co, 440 E St. Elmo Rd. (free)
Emergent Agency
12:00pm – Water Seed
1:00pm – Jay Bee Zay
1:45pm – Jason Reimath
2:30pm – Eric Bettencourt
3:25pm – Western Youth
4:20pm – Garner Sloan
5:15pm – Justin Langston
6:10pm – Leighton Fields
Stubb’s (Feedback Stage), 801 Red River St. (free)
Rachael Ray’s Feedback
11:00am – Bob Schneider
12:00pm – The Cringe
1:00pm – Girl Talk
2:00pm – Salt-N-Pepa
3:15pm – Dr. Pepper’s Jaded Hearts Club Band
Stubb’s (Outdoor Stage), 801 Red River St. (free)
Rachael Ray’s Feedback
11:30am – Lucy Dacus
12:30pm – Waxahatchee
1:30pm – Albert Hammond Jr.
2:45pm – Kurt Vile
Stubb’s (Indoor Stage), 801 Red River St. (free)
Rachael Ray’s Feedback
10:30am – Erika Wennerstrom
11:30am – Ron Gallo
12:30pm – Caroline Rose
1:30pm – Hinds
2:45pm – Kevin Morby
Rachael Ray always throws a great big party on Saturday at Stubb’s for SXSW, this year with Dr. Pepper’s Jaded Hearts Club Band, featuring Matt Bellamy of Muse, members of Nine Inch Nails, The Zutons, Jet, Last Shadow Puppets, and more – we hope you will enjoy the show.
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (free)
ROSQUATCH
12:30pm – Summer Heart
1:30pm – BUHU
2:30pm – Haulm
3:30pm – Triathalon
4:30pm – Cape Francis
5:30pm – Lola Marsh
Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St. (free)
ROSQUATCH
1:00pm – SMiiLE
2:00pm – Larkin Poe
3:00pm – *repeat repeat
4:00pm – Jared & The Mill
5:00pm – Thunder Dreamer
Threadgill’s (beer garden), 301 W Riverside Dr. (free)
Conqueroo/Jenni Finlay/Eight 30 Records: Rebels & Renegades
12:00pm – Robert Kraft trio
1:00pm – Whitney Rose
2:00pm – Charlie Faye and the Fayettes
3:00pm – John Arthur Martinez
4:00pm – Anna Wise
4:00pm – Janiva Magness
5:00pm – James McMurtry
Threadgill’s (saloon), 301 W Riverside Dr. (free)
Conqueroo/Jenni Finlay/Eight 30 Records: Rebels & Renegades
12:00pm – Hymn River Suite
12:30pm – Emily Herring
1:00pm – Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin
1:30pm – House of Songs Artist Dennis Kalla
2:00pm – Walter Salas-Humara
2:30pm – Chris Fullerton
3:00pm – William Harries Graham
3:30pm – Jenny Van West
4:00pm – Hollin McKay
4:30pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
5:00pm – Noel McKay and Brennen Leigh
5:30pm – Mando Saenz
Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 W 5th St. (free)
Belmez Entertainment
11:30am – Roses & Cigarettes
12:00pm – The Foreign Resort
1:00pm – Plastic Picnic
2:00pm – TBA
3:00pm – Flyte
4:00pm – Mallrat
5:00pm – TBA
6:00pm – Watch The Duck
7:00pm – Faces Of Belmez
8:00pm – Elliot And The Ghost
9:00pm – Flavor Raid
10:00pm – Family Force 5
TOMS, 1401 S Congress Ave. (free)
Girlschool
4:00pm – Anna Wise
5:00pm – TT The Artist
6:00pm – Candace
7:00pm – special guest
Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
1:00pm – Cameron Fraizer
2:00pm – Cubbage
3:00pm – Elmont
4:00pm – Circus of the West
5:00pm – Couch Jackets
6:00pm – Wild Love
Unbarlievable, 76 Rainey St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
12:00pm – usLights
1:00pm – A Shadow of a Jaguar
2:00pm – Thunderthief
3:00pm – States & Capitals
4:00pm – Klez
5:00pm – Nick Williams
6:00pm – Trace Repeat
7:00pm – Unbreakable Bloodline
Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (free)
Little Dickman Records/CoolDad Music/Garden State Beardos
11:30am – The Gloomies
12:10pm – Dentist
12:50pm – Lee Bains III & Glory Fires
1:30pm – Fruit & Flowers
2:10pm – boytoy
2:50pm – Sharkmuffin
3:30pm – Kino Kimino
4:10pm – High Waisted
4:50pm – Honduras
Volcom, 1209 E 6th St. (RSVP)
2:00pm – Chulita Vinyl Club
2:30pm – Psychic Twin
3:20pm – BAUM
4:10pm – Natalie Prass
5:00pm – Kelela
6:20pm – Kurt Vile
W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St. (donation)
KGSR/Make-a-Wish
8:00am – Ahi
8:30am – Caamp
9:00am – Lovelytheband
9:30am – Walker Lukens
10:00am – Lucy Dacus
10:30am – Amy Shark
11:30am – Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth St. (free)
2:15pm – The Burning Peppermints
3:00pm – Non Canon
3:45pm – Lung
4:30pm – Izzy True
Waterloo Records, 600 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm – Caitlyn Smith
1:00pm – Aaron Lee Tasjan
2:00pm – Billy Strings
3:00pm – Tyler Childers
4:00pm – TBA
5:00pm – Speedy Ortiz
6:00pm – …And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Weather Up, 1808 E Cesar Chavez (free)
Converse/Thrasher Magazine
2:00pm – Moaning
3:00pm – Goat Girl
Culture Abuse
Radioactivity
METZ
Madball
Spiritual Cramp
Easy
Surfbort
Starcrawler
No Warning
Whole Foods Market Rooftop, 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
11:35am – Violet Days
12:10pm – FOXTRAX
12:45pm – Ariel Arshire
1:25pm – A Place To Bury Strangers
2:05pm – SUR
2:50pm – Caught a Ghost
3:40pm – Gothic Tropic
4:30pm – Uni
5:20pm – DMC
Whole Foods Market Rooftop (Homegrown Stage), 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
12:30pm – Idgy Dean
1:10pm – Emerson Star
1:50pm – Hajk
2:30pm – Colin MacLeod
3:20pm – Gordi
Yard Dog Gallery, 1510 S Congress Ave. (free)
12:00pm – The Junior League
12:50pm – Casey Neill & Friends
1:40pm – Dressy Bessy
2:30pm – Bob Schneider
3:20pm – Peterson Brothers
4:10pm – Li’l Cap’n Travis
5:00pm – Churchwood
5:50pm – Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn
Zeta Psi House, 2806 Nueces St. (free)
Camp West Campus
Adult Mom
Prince Daddy & The Hyena
Kississippi
Special Explosion
Heart Attack Man
Pictures of Vernon
Gulfer
Mover Shaker
Father Mountain
Retirement Party
awakebutstillinbed
No Vacation
10:30pm – Strange Ranger
oldsoul
The Death Vacation
Lions and Tigers
Sad Cops
Latchkey Kid
Zilker Brewing Co., 1701 E 6th St. (RSVP)
UTOPIAfest
12:00pm – Middlespoon
1:30pm – The Movement
3:00pm – Hate Drugs
4:30pm – The National Reserve
6:00pm – Lisa Leblanc
13th Floor, 1812 E 12th St. (free)
Austin Animal Shelter
7:45pm – Leslie Sisson
8:30pm – Jolie Cota Flink
9:15pm – Brendan Bond
10:00pm – Dan Rico
10:45pm – Geannie Friedman
11:30pm – Alexis Ramirez
12:00am – DJ Shama Lama
4528 Highland Terrace (unofficial)
Floating Room
A Deer A Horse
Exhalants
AquaticA
Iris Jupiter
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd.
The Living Room
8:00pm – 20 Somethin’ Band/Tenth Child Inc. House Band
8:25pm – Adam + Kizzie
8:50pm – Rock Boy Fresh
9:15pm – Chadney Christle
9:40pm – Doobie Powell
11:05pm – Brik.Liam
11:50pm – Venzella Joy
12:40am – Micki Miller
21st Street Co-Op, 707 W 21st St. (free)
7:00pm – Chakra Khan
8:00pm – Lake House
9:00pm – Modular Sun
10:00pm – Latchkey Kid
11:00pm – Hotel Blondie
409 E 7th St St. (free)
Heart of Texas Rockfest
7:25pm – Worm Suicide
8:15pm – Pocket Fishermen
9:05pm – We Are The Asteroid
9:55pm – Skatenigs
11:15pm – Amera
11:45pm – special guest
720 Club, 720 Red River St.
Zona Indie
8:00pm – Jóvenes Adultos
9:00pm – Revolver Plateado
10:00pm – Mala Bengala
11:00pm – Melenas
12:00am – Sputnik
1:00am – Monoplasma
720 Club Patio, 720 Red River St.
Zona Indie
8:30pm – Sara Ontaneda
9:30pm – Museless
10:30pm – Breaking Forms
11:30pm – Terry vs. Tori
12:30am – Los Outsaiders
800 Congress
Sounds from Africa & the Caribbean
8:00pm – DJ Akuaa
8:10pm – DJ Neptizzle
8:20pm – DJ Juls
8:50pm – LAX
9:20pm – Nailah Blackman
9:50pm – The Compozers
10:30pm – Adekunle Gold
11:00pm – AKA
11:30pm – Kojo Funds
12:10am – Patoranking
1:00am – DJ Mix Master David
Antone’s, 305 E 5th St.
Lafayette Live
8:00pm – Caleb Elliott
9:00pm – Jourdan Thibodeaux et Les Rôdailleurs
10:00pm – Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble
11:00pm – Chris Ardoin
12:00am – Lil’ Buck Sinegal
1:00am – Brother Dege
Aquarium, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:30pm – Rahbi
8:30pm – Alfred Banks
9:30pm – Positive Disturbance
10:30pm – Unbreakable Bloodline
Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (free)
Nine Mile Touring
7:15pm – Lux Deluxe
8:00pm – Matt Herbert
8:45pm – girling
9:30pm – El Lago
10:15pm – Belcurve
11:00pm – Motel Mirror
Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, 310 W Willie Nelson Blvd #1A
Underwood Promotions
7:00pm – GO DJ JB
7:45pm – The Octanes
9:00pm – Jay Jones
10:05pm – OG Maco
Carlos Trevino vs. Manual Rubalacava
Michael Coronado vs. Ali Bayolev
Manny Mondragon vs. Tyler Pacheco
Prisco Marquez vs. Tanner Dodd
Iskander Kharsan vs. Richard Munoz
‘SXSW Slugfest – A Night of Bro Boxing and Music’.
Barcelona, 209 E 6th St.
Geno Cochino & Friends
Hosted by Myka9 & MC Kemst
8:00pm – Sharkweek
8:40pm – BOGL
9:20pm – Kelly Dean
10:00pm – Gigantor
10:40pm – TRiLLBASS
11:20pm – Geno Cochino
12:00am – 6Blocc
1:00am – VON D
Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
Artist Group International/Xtra Mile Recordings
8:00pm – Allman Brown
9:00pm – BONES
10:00pm – Tennis System
11:00pm – Honduras
12:00am – Swimming With Bears
1:00am – Spirit In The Room
Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
Artist Group International/Xtra Mile Recordings
7:30pm – Many Rooms
8:30pm – Non Canon
9:30pm – The RPMs
10:30pm – Will Varley
11:30pm – Skinny Lister
12:30am – Frank Turner
Frank Turner comes to America before May’s release of his new Be More Kind.
Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
Penny Loafer PR
7:30pm – Chill Russell
8:20pm – The Elliotts
9:10pm – Meanswell
10:00pm – Lime Cordiale
11:00pm – Darkbird
12:00am – Bad Pony
1:00am – Lola Tried
British Music Embassy @ Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
BBC Radio 1/DIT/PRS for Music
8:00pm – Superorganism
9:00pm – IDER
10:00pm – Wretch 32
11:00pm – Suzi Wu
12:00am – Not3s
1:00am – Benin City
Superorganism come from all over the world to Austin behind their just-out self-titled debut.
Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
8:00pm – DJ Rosegold
8:40pm – Niena Drake
9:20pm – DJ Chip Banks
10:40pm – DJ Hella Yella
12:40am – DJ Bar1ne
1:20am – DJ X.O.
Carver Museum, 92 Rainey St. (free with guest pass)
Capitol View Arts
7:30pm – KannKasso
8:00pm – Mic Taylor
8:30pm – AJ
9:15pm – Casey Jay
9:45pm – 90 One
10:30pm – Whiteside
11:00pm – BillieB
11:45pm – Anastasia
12:15am – G-Jet
Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St. (free with guest pass)
Holodeck Records
7:00pm – VVV
7:40pm – LACHANE
8:35pm – Missions
9:30pm – Curved Light
10:25pm – Dylan Cameron
11:20pm – Steve Hauschildt
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
8:00pm – The Medium
8:50pm – Sloppy Jane
9:40pm – THICK
10:30pm – Champagne Superchillin’
11:20pm – Faux Ferocious
12:10am – BODEGA
1:00am – BOYTOY
Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
WolfieVibes PR
8:00pm – Leather Girls
9:00pm – Guts Club
10:00pm – India Ramey
11:00pm – Candace
12:00am – Uncle Meg
1:00am – Miss Eaves
The Chuggin Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Quantum Split
8:00pm – Elmont
9:00pm – Couch Jackets
10:00pm – Down North
Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (badges/music wristbands only)
The Showtime House/Culture Collide
9:00pm – White Reaper
10:00pm – BRONCHO
11:00pm – Low Cut Connie
11:45pm – DJ Costa
The Showtime House closes with Shameless.
Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
8:00pm – William Harries Graham
9:00pm – Jon Dee Graham
10:00pm – Ian Moore
11:00pm – Churchwood
12:00am – Charlie Faye & The Fayettes
1:00am – Ben Dickey
Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Terra Lightfoot
9:00pm – Sarah Klang
10:00pm – Deanna Wheeler
11:00pm – Emma White
12:00am – Kathryn Legendre
1:00am – Sam Morrow
CU29, 720 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Bea Troxel
9:00pm – Didirri
10:00pm – Makana
11:00pm – Fatai
1:00am – Colin Macleod
Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
4:00pm – Medusa’s Disco
5:00pm – William Robert
6:00pm – Bud Collins Trio
7:00pm – Circus of the West
8:00pm – Heavy AmericA
9:00pm – Born Animal
10:00pm – Slow Burning Car
11:00pm – Eliza Springs
12:00am – CJ Edwards & The Funk Fellowship
1:00am – Emi Secrest
Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St.
Don’t “Mosh” with Texas
8:00pm – Black Heart Saints
9:00pm – Memories In Broken Glass
10:00pm – The Bvtcher
11:00pm – Death of a Dream
12:00am – Lethal Injektion
1:00am – Immortal Guardian
The Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – O.D.D.
8:00pm – Harmless Habit
9:00pm – States & Capitals
10:00pm – Honey Hounds
The Electric Church, 5018 E Cesar Chavez St. (unofficial)
8:00pm – Numb.er
9:00pm – The Cuckoos
10:00pm – MINT FIELD
11:00pm – Whiite Walls
12:00am – Pearl Earl
1:00am – The Sun Machine
Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – 16 the Olympus
9:00pm – Vanilla Summit
10:00pm – Monte Warden & The Dangerous Few
11:00pm – Jon Blondell Quintet
12:00am – Ori Dagan
1:00am – ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band
Elysium, 705 Red River St.
8:00pm – Secret Sands
9:00pm – Talos
10:00pm – I Am Waiting For You Last Summer
11:00pm – Primo
12:00am – Yahyel
1:00am – Soviet
Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (official or RSVP)
8:00pm – Wavy
8:45pm – JPEGMAFIA
10:15pm – Kemba
11:00pm – Molly Brazy
11:45pm – Lil Gnar
12:30am – Kodie Shane
1:10am – Maxo Kream
Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (official or RSVP)
Bric’s Block Party
Tedy Andreas
DJ Logan Garrett
The High Rollaz
Jawuan
Frenchyy
JayDaYoungan
Squidnice
Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Mary Ocher
9:00pm – Cold Fronts
10:00pm – Royal Forest
11:00pm – Ramesh
12:00am – DYGL
1:00am – Say Sue Me
Fair Market, 1100 E 5th St. (badges only)
Bud Light/The Roots Jam
8:00pm – The Roots
Moon Taxi
Jessie Reyez
Dermot Kennedy
Tank & The Bangas
Rapsody
Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon bring The Roots Jam.
Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
Gozadera
8:00pm – Bombasta
9:00pm – La Fragua Band
10:00pm – Papachina
11:00pm – PAYAMBÓ
12:00am – Hety And Zambo
1:00am – Chainska Brassika
Friends, 208 E 6th St.
8:00pm – ELSZ
9:00pm – MADDEE
10:00pm – Gold Casio
11:00pm – Moonlight Breakfast
12:00am – The Magnettes
1:00am – Elle Exxe
Giddy Ups, 12010 Manchaca Rd. (RSVP)
Spring Fling
7:00pm – Bob Appel
8:00pm – Wink Keziah
9:00pm – Stephen Clair & The Pushbacks
10:00pm – Jason James
11:00pm – Watertower Bucket Boys
12:00am – Michael Dart
Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Fntxy
8:40pm – Stefficrown
9:30pm – GHETTO KIDS
10:15pm – Melymel
11:00pm – Mr. Paradise
12:00am – Farina
1:00am – C-Kan
Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Black River Revue
8:00pm – Wild Love
9:00pm – Bat City Rhythm
10:00pm – The Vettes
11:00pm – Polaroid Summer
Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (unofficial)
7:30pm – The Reeves Brothers
8:30pm – Croy and the Boys
9:30pm – Big Cedar Fever
10:30pm – Vinyl Ranch DJ Set
Hi Hat Public House, 2121 E 6th St. (free)
The Foundation/Ranch \ House
8:00pm – RANCH \ HOUSE
9:15pm – The Foundation
The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave. (free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Holland Patent Public Library
9:00pm – Surma
10:00pm – De Osos
11:00pm – SoundMass
12:00am – Francine Thirteen
1:00am – Rachel Mason
Highland Lounge, 404 Colorado St.
8:05pm – Odalys Pena
8:40pm – Johnny OZ
8:55pm – Neila
10:00pm – Lexii Alijai
Hole in the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St.
9:00pm – Blair Robbins
10:00pm – Sphynx
11:00pm – Chakra Khan
12:00am – DJ Pyro
Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – Chronophage
8:00pm – Sass
8:45pm – Trouble Boys
9:30pm – Muther
10:15pm – Breakout
11:00pm – RMBLR
11:45pm – Temple of Angels
12:30am – The Cowboys
Hotel Vegas Annex, 1502 E 6th St.
7:30pm – Distractor
8:15pm – CHAI
9:00pm – Tinnarose
9:45pm – Mozes & The Firstborn
10:30pm – Tracy Bryant
11:15pm – The Sloths
12:00am – The Risin’ Sun
Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
7:00pm – II Tone
7:45pm – James Swanberg
8:30pm – Thee MVPs
9:15pm – TAWINGS
10:00pm – The Resonars
10:45pm – Elephant Stone
11:30pm – Crocodile Tears
12:15am – ORB
Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – Part Time
8:00pm – Annabelle Chairlegs
8:45pm – White Fang
9:30pm – Mattiel
10:15pm – No Parents
11:00pm – American Sharks
11:45pm – The Dwarves
12:30am – Guantanamo Baywatch
1:15am – NOBUNNY
Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St. (free)
7:00pm – Cowboy Diplomacy
8:00pm – Jared & The Mill
9:00pm – The Fontaines
10:00pm – Denis the Night & the Panic Party
11:00pm – The Cuckoos
12:00am – DJ Islo
The Iron Bear, 121 W 8th St. (free with guest pass)
8:00pm – DVWEZ
9:00pm – Da Chick
10:00pm – TiKA
11:00pm – MIDDLESPOON
12:00am – Shelita Burke
1:00am – Vockah Redu
Ironwood Hall, 505 E 7th St.
8:00pm – UNIMERCE
8:30pm – Eric Dingus
9:00pm – JiMMY BRiCKZ
9:20pm – Faiza
9:40pm – NUE
10:00pm – Devontée
10:20pm – Savannah Ré
9:40pm – Yung Tory
11:00pm – Sean Leon
11:20pm – Friyie
11:40pm – DillanPonders
12:00am – CMDWN
12:20am – Big Lean
12:40am – KILLY
1:15am – Murda Beatz
Jack’s, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Joshua C.S.
8:00pm – Joshua Ketchman
9:00pm – Craig Paddock
10:00pm – Jerrod Phillips
11:00pm – The Dirty Soul Revival
12:00am – Aason Navarro
Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Estado de Sitio
9:00pm – Grounders
10:00pm – El Otro Grupo
11:00pm – Pommez Internacional
12:00am – Joe Crepúsculo
1:00am – CASEROLOOPS
Karma Lounge, 105 E 5th St.
Nerdcore
8:00pm – Kadesh Flow
8:35pm – Dual Core
9:15pm – Shubzilla x Bill Beats
9:55pm – Schaffer the Darklord
10:35pm – Sammus
11:20pm – MC Frontalot
12:05am – Mega Ran
12:50am – Crunk Witch
1:25am – Crayondroids
Kingdom, 103 E 5th St.
RealMusic Events
8:00pm – Andrew Parsons
9:30pm – Masha
11:00pm – Catz ‘N Dogz
Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
Keeled Scales
8:00pm – Buck Meek
9:00pm – Sun June
10:00pm – Julia Lucille
11:00pm – Knife in the Water
12:00am – Adam Torres
1:00am – Twain
The Liberty, 1618 1/2 E 6th St. (free)
FXFY
7:00pm – The Revenge Wedding
7:50pm – special guest
8:40pm – Stay Inside
9:30pm – Suckling
10:20pm – Tia Carrera
11:10pm – OMG WTF BBQ
12:00am – The Manx
1:00am – PartyWizard
Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
Six Shooter/DevilDuck Records
8:00pm – Ensign Broderick
9:00pm – The Wet Secrets
10:00pm – Whitney Rose
11:00pm – Shred Kelly
12:00am – The Dead South
1:00am – Whiskey Shivers
Lustre Pearl, 94 Rainey St. (badges/music wristbands only)
M&M’S Sound + Color House/Culture Collide
9:00pm – Night Beats
10:00pm – Albert Hammond Jr.
11:00pm – Cut Copy
Close out SXSW ’18 with The Strokes’ Albert Hammond Jr., who comes to Austin just after the release of his new solo album, Francis Trouble, and Australia’s Cut Copy, coming in after last year’s Haiku From Zero – plus M&Ms…
Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Ter’ell Shahid
8:35pm – George VonDoom
9:15pm – Mad Mexicans
10:15pm – CHICKEN HILL
11:15pm – Super Smash Bros
11:50pm – Mackinazz Magilla
12:30am – Dirty Wormz
Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
ATX6
8:00pm – I Am Bearwood
9:00pm – Little Mazarn
10:00pm – Croy & The Boys
11:00pm – Torino Black
12:00am – Otis the Destroyer
1:00am – Go Fever
Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 E 6th St.
co-sign
8:00pm – Girl Ray
9:00pm – Miles Francis
10:00pm – Dessa
11:00pm – Sneaks
12:00am – MINT FIELD
1:00am – Overlake
The Main, 610 E 6th St.
H1GHR MUSIC RECORDS
Jay Park & Cha Cha Malone (hosts)
8:00pm – DJ ROCRYTE
9:00pm – pH-1
9:20pm – Phe Reds
9:35pm – Avatar Darko
9:55pm – Ted Park
10:20pm – Raz Simone
11:00pm – Jarv Dee
11:25pm – Junoflo
12:10am – Jay Park
1:00am – DJ Pumkin
Cha Cha Malone
The Main II, 603 Red River St. (free with guest pass)
Intl Hip Hop
8:00pm – League DJ JRO
8:30pm – Nakury
9:05pm – La Etnnia
9:40pm – Yoga Fire
10:15pm – ALI AKA MIND
10:50pm – New Fame
11:30pm – Dwagie
12:15am – Kelvyn Colt
1:00am – Tasha the Amazon
Malverde, 400-B W 2nd St.
#TRAKHOUSESXSW/iStandard Producers
8:00pm – [istandard] presents: #TRAKHOUSESXSW
Sonny Bonoho
Big T
Stephen Mykal & Feng Shway
T-TOP
Sikwitit
Mohawk Indoor, 912 River River St.
Flower Of Life CBD
8:00pm – Montie Blaze
8:20pm – Huey P
8:40pm – Wayne Smith
9:05pm – Pure Powers
9:25pm – Cory Kendrix
10:25pm – FLAVIA
10:55pm – DEVMO
11:25pm – Tommy 2 Stix
11:50pm – Nems
12:15am – F L A C O
12:35am – Kosha Dillz
1:05am – Deca
1:30am – Deluxe
Native Hostel, 807 E 4th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Lyft
7:30pm – Shy Beast
8:30pm – CAPYAC
9:30pm – Riders Against the Storm
10:45pm – Golden Dawn Arkestra
The North Door, 501 Brushy St. (RSVP)
Discos Peligrosa/Tormenta Tropical/Freshmoon Records
TBA
Oskar Blues Brewery, 10420 Metric Blvd. (badges/wristbands only)
Austinite Hideout
2:30pm – Matt Lyons
3:30pm – The Harms
5:00pm – Blynd Birds
6:30pm – Ghost Wolves
8:00pm – Otis the Destroyer
Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St. (free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Yori
9:00pm – Oh My Love
10:00pm – Ace Harper
11:00pm – Summer Heart
12:00am – The Nimbus
Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Roxy Roca
9:00pm – The Commonheart
10:00pm – A-Town GetDown
11:00pm – Cilantro Boombox
12:00am – Kat Graham
1:00am – Andre Cymone
Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Soia
9:00pm – Tomar & The FCs
10:00pm – Akina Adderley & The Vintage Playboys
11:00pm – Lorine Chia
12:00am – Tameca Jones
1:00am – Grand Rapids Soul Club
Parish, 214 E 6th St.
Bella Union Records
8:00pm – Ari Roar
9:00pm – Field Division
10:00pm – Hilang Child
11:00pm – Tiny Ruins
12:00am – Xylouris White
1:00am – Ezra Furman
Parlor Room, 88 Rainey St. (badges/music wristbands or RSVP)
Maltesers Light Side House/Culture Collide
9:00pm – Cut Copy (DJs)
10:00pm – Val Fleury
11:00pm – Penguin Prison
Pearl Street Co-op (inside), 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Friend Oasis
7:15pm – football, etc.
8:00pm – Pope
8:45pm – Doe
9:30pm – Hovvdy
10:15pm – Mover Shaker
11:00pm – Greet Death
11:45pm – the spirit of the beehive.
12:30am – Caracara
1:15am – Prince Daddy & The Hyena
Pearl Street Co-op (outside), 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Friend Oasis
7:30pm – Common Holly
8:15pm – Retirement Party
9:00pm – H a u n t e r
9:45pm – The Gloomies
10:30pm – Kississippi
Plush, 617 Red River St.
Feedback Alliance
8:00pm – Inflatable Robot
9:00pm – Devras Plexi
10:00pm – BRAINWAVVE
11:00pm – BoomBaptist
12:00am – Dr. Bobby Banner, MPC
1:00am – Homeboy Sandman
Rachael Ray’s Feedback House, 1102 E Cesar Chavez St. (invite-only)
6:00pm – The Commonheart
7:00pm – Joshua Hedley
8:00pm – The Cringe
9:00pm – Durand Jones & The Indications
Rattle In, 610 Nueces St. (free)
7:00pm – Wyatt Weaver Band
8:00pm – Russel Taine Jr.
9:00pm – Sam Houston Band
10:00pm – Nite Owl
11:00pm – Cutest Buddhist
12:00am – The Soap Boxers
Red Shed Tavern, 8504 S Congress Ave. (RSVP)
Texas Indie Fest
TBA
The Rooftop on Sixth, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Brother Jon Band
8:00pm – J. Buck ()
9:00pm – Devil Season
10:00pm – Keith Jacobs
Russian House, 307 E 5th St.
Sounds from the World
8:00pm – SpivOberta
9:00pm – Lolo Lovina
10:00pm – SORNE
11:00pm – Kimokal
12:00am – OY
1:00am – NIX
San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Russ Still & The Moonshiners
8:00pm – Brother & The Hayes
9:00pm – Alannah McCready Band
10:00pm – Black River Revue
12:00am – 9 Pound Hammers
Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
8:00pm – Chrissi Poland
9:00pm – Lizzie & The Makers
10:00pm – Vandoliers
11:00pm – Reeves Gabrels & His Imaginary Friends
12:00am – Paul McDonald
1:00am – Brian Pounds
Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (free)
C3 Management
5:00pm – YBN Nahmir
Wifisfuneral
AJ Tracey
Jack Harlow
Duckwrth
Yung Gravy
Buddy
Thutmose
Topaz Jones
Rapsody
Seven Grand, 405 E 7th St.
8:00pm – Benyaro
9:00pm – Eric Tessmer
10:00pm – Emi Secrest
11:00pm – Annalise Azadian
12:00am – Cedric Burnside
1:00am – Trupa Trupa
Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
7:30pm – Ex Acrobat
8:15pm – Instant Karma
9:00pm – Chris Meck & The Guilty Birds
9:45pm – The Grisly Hand
10:30pm – Verbose
11:15pm – Not A Plant
12:00am – The Noise FM
Sheraton BackYARD, 702 E 10th St.
Premium Sonics
7:00pm – DJ Anarchy
7:20pm – Picture My Vision Entertainment
7:35pm – Peyton
7:55pm – Erva Carter
8:20pm – Anti-Lilly
8:40pm – Eimaral Sol
9:05pm – Radio Galaxy
9:30pm – The Afroknotts
10:20pm – M3CCA
10:45pm – Phase One
11:05pm – Blvck Spvde
11:35pm – Jack Freeman
Shiner Saloon (Inside Stage), 422 Congress Ave. D (free)
Future of Music
7:15pm – Midcentury
8:15pm – Wonderbitch
9:15pm – Ruby Jane & The Reckless
10:15pm – VODI
11:15pm – The Dialtones
12:15am – The Human Circuit
1:15am – Taylor Phelan
Shiner Saloon (Outdoor Stage), 422 Congress Ave. D (free)
Future of Music
7:00pm – The Sun Machine
8:00pm – SWEETBAY
9:00pm – TBA
10:00pm – MAMAHAWK
11:00pm – Vesperteen
12:00am – Sphynx
1:00am – Bikini Trill
The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
8:00pm – Luneta Mágica
9:00pm – Margaret Chavez
10:00pm – Ed Schrader’s Music Beat
11:00pm – Jade Imagine
12:00am – Our Girl
1:00am – Dryspell
The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
Modern Sky
8:00pm – Brian Merrill
9:00pm – Navy Gangs
10:00pm – Caddywhompus
11:00pm – Pow Pow Family Band
12:00am – Breanna Barbara
1:00am – Big White
Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave.
Sol Life/RPM
8:00pm – DJ El Indio (World Hood set)
9:20pm – Kayla Briët
10:00pm – Philharmonik
10:40pm – Boogat
11:20pm – Lido Pimienta
12:00am – La Misa Negra
1:00am – DJ Jigüe and El Menor
Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave.
Sol Life/RPM
8:00pm – DJ Novela
9:20pm – Tall Paul/Mic Jordan
10:00pm – Ziibiwan
10:40pm – Nani Castle
11:20pm – Frank Waln
12:00am – SETI X
12:45am – Jam No Peanut
Stephen F Austin, 701 Congress Ave. (free with guest pass)
8:00pm – The Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers
9:00pm – 3 Hand Stephen
10:00pm – Curtis McMurtry
11:00pm – Scott Collins
12:00am – Ley Line
1:00am – Stone Wheels
Still Austin Whiskey Co, 440 E St. Elmo Rd. (free)
Emergent Agency
7:05pm – Eric Burton
8:00pm – EmJae Ross
8:55pm – Rob Brooks Band
9:50pm – Forty Thieves
Stubb’s, 801 Red River St.
Live at the BBQ/Mass Appeal
Trae Tha Truth
Rapsody
Dave East
Just Blaze
T.I.
Statik selektah
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Old Flame Records/Outer Orbit Booking
8:00pm – Oak House
9:00pm – Ex-GirlFriends
10:00pm – Fruit & Flowers
11:00pm – Doe
12:00am – Frontier Folk Nebraska
1:00am – Lung
Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Old Flame Records/Outer Orbit Booking
7:45pm – This Pine Box
8:35pm – Gothic Tropic
9:30pm – LuxDeluxe
10:25pm – Slow Caves
11:20pm – Zuli
12:15am – Dawg Yawp
1:10am – Particle Devotion
The SXSW Outdoor Stage presented by MGM Resorts, 800 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
Austin Music Awards Winners
5:00pm – Bidi Bidi Banda
6:00pm – Night Drive
7:00pm – A Giant Dog
8:00pm – Shinyribs
9:00pm – Roky Erickson
Austin Music Awards honors Thirteenth Elevators’ Roky Erickson.
The SXSW Outdoor Stage – Bud Light Dive Bar, 800 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
7:40pm – Adam Torres
Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
The Color Agent LLC
8:00pm – Spaceboifresh
8:20pm – Tree
8:45pm – Mama Duke
9:15pm – Troy Garrick
9:45pm – Danielle Grubb
10:15pm – BdotCroc
10:45pm – Abisha Uhl
11:20pm – Tangina Stone
11:55pm – Stephanie Rice
12:30am – Kamau Kenyatte
1:10am – Bre-Z
Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Festival
7:00pm – Sky Orchid
8:00pm – State Disco
9:00pm – The Hate Club
10:00pm – Cameron Fraizer
11:00pm – Fools Brew
12:00am – Quantum Split
The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. #100
Northern Spy Records
8:00pm – Katie von Schleicher
9:00pm – Wilder Maker
10:00pm – Renata Zeiguer
11:00pm – Odetta Hartman
12:00am – Cuddle Magic
1:00am – The Kominas
University Avenue Church of Christ, 1903 University Ave.
Kingdom Experience
6:00pm – World Rejects
6:25pm – Josiah Caleb
6:40pm – Los Profetas
7:10pm – Mike Gz
7:20pm – Da Church
7:30pm – Jesse Mitchell
7:45pm – Von Won
8:15pm – Chris Anthony
8:30pm – D- Will
8:45pm – Dontae
9:00pm – Kajmir Kwest
9:15pm – Keedren Boston
9:30pm – R.A.W. (READY AND WILLING)
9:50pm – Th3 Saga
10:05pm – Plain James
10:20pm – DJ D-Lite
10:40pm – Jamie Grace
11:10pm – Isabel Davis
Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Negative Gain
8:00pm – Panic Priest
8:50pm – Wire Spine
9:40pm – Haex
10:30pm – KANGA
11:30pm – Pixel Grip
12:20am – Strvngers
1:10am – Mr.Kitty
The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
8:00pm – The Canvas People
9:00pm – Dan Lyons
10:00pm – LYLO
11:00pm – Trophy Dad
12:00am – Febueder
1:00am – Hot Flash Heat Wave
Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Jaimee Harris
9:00pm – Harvey McLaughlin
10:00pm – Chuck Auerbach
11:00pm – The Grahams
12:00am – Chris Stamey
1:00am – Some Kind of Animal
Waller Ballroom, 700 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Wyldest
9:00pm – Jess Ribeiro
10:00pm – The Money War
11:00pm – Vista Kicks
12:00am – BOYO
1:00am – SadGirl
Here is a handy map of all the venues: