Back in March of 2020, one of the first big things to cancel was Austin’s massive new music showcase, South-by-Southwest. 2021 rolled around, and still no in-person. But for 2022, the party is back, all across the Live Music Capitol of the World, Monday-Saturday, March 14th-19th.
And so is QRO’s massive SXSW Preview, taking in all the musical events, official & unofficial, free, RSVP, and more – included recommended.
(official unless otherwise indicated)
The Queen of America graces SXSW on Friday.
Antone’s, 305 E 5th St.
11:00am – Steele FC
11:30am – May Rio
11:45am – Catcher
12:15pm – Zelma Stone
12:30pm – Annie DiRusso
1:00pm – Faux Real
1:15pm – Grace Cummings
1:45pm – Water From Your Eyes
2:00pm – Barrie
2:30pm – Bby Kodie
2:45pm – Body Meat
3:15pm – Mike Dimes
3:30pm – TBA
4:00pm – redvell
4:15pm – Priya Ragu
4:45pm – Fly Siifu
5:30pm – bbymutha
Armadillo Den, 10106 Manchaca Rd. (free)
Jam In The Van
12:00pm – Lathums
1:00pm – Raelyn Nelson Band
2:00pm – Into the Fog
3:00pm – Joshua Hedley
4:00pm – The Prescriptions
5:00pm – Night Moves
6:00pm – Susto
7:00pm – Boulevards
Austin Hilton, 500 E 4th St. (official/free)
5:00pm – Cara Hammond
6:00pm – Wanderers
Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (free)
12:00pm – Devin Jake
4:00pm – Michael Milligan & Texiana Bluez
8:00pm – Jean-Pierre & The Zydeco Angels
Batch Craft Beer, 3220 Manor Rd. (free)
Girls Rock Austin
Egg Drop Soup
Los Alcos
Sonya Jevette
Qween Paz
Felicia Cruz
Gloomy June
Geexlla (DJ set)
British Music Embassy @ Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St.
2:10pm – Max Pope
3:00pm – ME REX
3:50pm – Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard
4:40pm – Penelope Isles
5:30pm – We Were Promised Jetpacks
The U.K. is back at SXSW with the British Music Embassy @ Cedar Street Courtyard.
C-Boys Heart & Soul, 2008 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
Chica Summit
12:00pm – El Combo Oscuro
1:00pm – Money Chicha
2:00pm – Xixa
3:00pm – Suenatron
4:00pm – El Dusty
5:00pm – Superfónicos
6:00pm – Kiko Villamizar
Central Machine Works, 4824 E Cesar Chavez St. (free)
Drunkluck
2:30pm – We Don’t Ride Llamas
3:30pm – Urban Heat
4:30pm – Mavica
5:30pm – Disko Cowboy
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:15pm – Steve Gunn
1:05pm – Wednesday
1:55pm – Aeon Station
2:45pm – Katy Kirby
3:35pm – The Range
4:40pm – Snapped Ankles
5:45pm – Self Esteem
Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Vegan
12:30pm – Begonia
1:20pm – TBA
2:10pm – Living Hour
3:00pm – King Hannah
3:50pm – Ezra Furman
4:40pm – JayWood
5:30pm – ME REX
Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 E 38th 1/2 St. (free)
1:00pm – Alien Ghost Magic
2:00pm – MC Squareroot
2:45pm – Cado San
3:30pm – The Shaky Calls
4:15pm – Plz Rspnd
5:00pm – Parnhash
5:45pm – Snailmate
6:30pm – Blue Tongue
7:15pm – Audio Sex Drive
8:00pm – Security Culture
8:15pm – tittygraveyard
9:00pm – The Living Pins
9:30pm – Coolzey
Circle Brewing, 2307 Kramer Ln. (unofficial)
6:15pm – Jekyll
Container Bar, 90 Rainey St. (official/RSVP)
Dr. Martens/Culture Agency
1:00pm – Melts
2:00pm – We Were Promised Jetpacks
3:00pm – W.I.T.C.H.
4:00pm – Bass Drum of Death
5:00pm – Surfbort
6:00pm – The Black Angels
Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
Atomic Music Group
1:00pm – Beat Root Revival
2:00pm – Scott H. Biram
3:00pm – Leslie Mendelson
4:00pm – Sue Foley
5:00pm – Jesse Daniel
Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave. (unofficial)
KLBJ/Total Access
Joker’s Hand
4:00pm – The Aquadolls
Sitting On Stacey
Jakob Nowell
Mor Flowrs
Rundown Kreeps
Moldy Roses
Illunis
Nolea
The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
2:00pm – Madam Radar
3:25pm – Tomar & The FC’s
4:50pm – Adrian Conner
6:15pm – Patrice Pike
Embassy Suites, 300 S Congress Ave. (official/free)
6:00pm – Sabrina Song
Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (official/free)
Brooklyn Bowl
2:00pm – Ezra Furman
3:00pm – Pom Pom Squad
4:00pm – Geese
5:00pm – Midlake
Fairmont Austin, 101 Red River St. (official/free)
5:00pm – Diamante Perez
6:00pm – Robyn Shayne
Fairmont Austin (Fulton Bar), 101 Red River St. (official/free)
5:00pm – Broadside Hacks
6:00pm – Buffalo Rose
The Far Out Lounge, 8502 S Congress Ave. (free)
Punk Rock Paintbrushes
Sitting On Stacy
10:00pm – The Aquadolls
Warren Fitzgerald
The Slaps
Amplified Heat
Minor Moon
Hollyy
Laundry Day
ViVii
Feel So Good Records, 211 E Alpine (free)
4:00pm – Nick Fong (DJ set)
5:00pm – Breanna Barbara
5:45pm – Loteria
6:30pm – Silver Synthetic
7:30pm – Rattlesnake Milk
9:00pm – Le Pain
Flatstock Stage at Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez St.
11:30am – JBABE
12:30pm – Holly Macve
1:30pm – Marta Knight
2:30pm – Komorebi
3:30pm – Bodywash
4:30pm – Fears
Geraldine’s at Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St. (invite-only)
BMI Acoustic Brunch
10:00am – John-Robert
10:00am – Lisa Morales
10:00am – Myron Elkins
10:00am – Morgan St. Jean
10:00am – Sarah Kinsley
10:00am – YENDRY
10:00am – Dende
Granny’s Tacos, 1906 E Cesar Chavez St. (RSVP)
Camp Purple Bee
2:00pm – Kainalu
3:00pm – TBA
4:00pm – Eddie Clendening
5:30pm – TBA
7:00pm – Morris Mills
Guero’s Taco Bar, 1412 S Congress Ave. (free)
2:00pm – Tommy Rebel & The Righteous
2:45pm – Ruel Thomas
3:30pm – Scott Collins
4:15pm – Christine Renner
5:00pm – Me Nd Adam
5:45pm – Cody Jasper
6:30pm – Calliope Musicals
7:15pm – Casino AM
8:00pm – Dragon Berries
Hotel Indigo, 810 Red River St. (official/free)
5:00pm – Wanderers
6:00pm – Gallus
Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
1:00pm – Calder Allen
2:00pm – Mini Trees
3:00pm – S.G. Goodman
4:00pm – Buffalo Nichols
5:00pm – La Dona
6:00pm – Steve Gunn
7:00pm – Seratones
8:00pm – Houndmouth
Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St. (RSVP)
The Austin Chronicle
1:00pm – Yard Act
1:00pm – Chief Cleopatra
1:00pm – TC Superstar
1:00pm – Surfbort
Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St. Lounge (free)
Space Camp
1:00pm – W.I.T.C.H.
1:00pm – King Hannah
1:00pm – Gus Englehorn
1:00pm – Zoon
5:20pm – Balto
1:00pm – Frankie
4:30pm – Xixa
1:00pm – Belako
1:00pm – Strange Lot
1:00pm – Atalhos
2:50pm – Yoo Doo Right
1:00pm – Population II
1:00pm – Status / Non Status
Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd. (official/free)
5:00pm – Hera
6:00pm – Miller Campbell
Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St. (free)
Sound Dessert
3:00pm – Youth In a Roman Field
3:00pm – Blunt Bangs
2:00pm – Daysormay
3:00pm – Sabrina Song
3:00pm – Kainalu
5:00pm – Moon Kissed
3:00pm – Sam Johnston
3:00pm – Foxtales
3:00pm – Sub-Radio
3:00pm – Kitty Coen
10:00pm – Glass Mansions
3:00pm – Story Slaughter
International Day Stage at Brush Square Park, 409 E 5th St.
1:00pm – Isla De Caras
2:00pm – HAEPAARY
3:00pm – Daniel Casimir
4:00pm – ELLEVATOR
5:00pm – Little Quirks
6:00pm – ViVii
The Jackalope, 404 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Balanced Breakfast
12:00pm – Emily Cole
12:00pm – Earl the Monarch
12:00pm – HIPPY TRAP
1:00pm – Shah
1:00pm – Lánre
1:00pm – Chris Scholar
2:00pm – Moon Kissed
2:45pm – Velvet Starlings
3:30pm – The Y Axes
4:15pm – Hate Drugs
5:00pm – Great Highway
5:45pm – Nolie
Lazarus Brewing, 1902 E 6th St. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00pm – Lunar Vacation
1:00pm – Geese
2:00pm – Gustaf
3:00pm – Sprints
4:00pm – Special Guests
5:00pm – Blushing
6:00pm – Special Guests
7:00pm – Kristin Hersh
Long Play Lounge East, 1910 E Cesar Chavez St. (free)
Nine Mile Records
2:00pm – Star Parks
2:00pm – Texas String Assembly
2:00pm – Brother Thunder
2:00pm – Buffalo Hunt
2:00pm – Calliope Musicals
Love, Tito’s Retail Store, 215 Lavaca St. (free)
12:00pm – Miggy & Zack
3:00pm – Griffin Robillard
Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – Soul Man Sam
1:00pm – The Allen Oldies Band
2:00pm – Henri Herbert & his Rocking Band
3:00pm – Tommy McClain & CC Adcock
4:00pm – John Doe Folk Trio
5:00pm – SUSTO
6:00pm – The Dream Syndicate
Mohawk, 912 Red River St. (RSVP)
Wasserman Music/Flood Magazine
12:00pm – Neal Francis
1:00pm – Ritt Momney
2:00pm – Los Retros
3:00pm – Joesef
4:00pm – Best Coast
5:00pm – Wet Leg
Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St. (RSVP)
Wasserman Music/Flood Magazine
11:30am – Danielle Ponder
12:30pm – Ber
1:30pm – Sarah Kinsley
2:30pm – Luna Li
3:30pm – Dro Kenji
4:30pm – Tom The Mail Man
New World Deli, 4101 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Third Coast Music
12:00pm – Flyin’ A’s
12:30pm – Danny Britt
1:00pm – Karen Mal
1:30pm – Leeann Atherton
2:00pm – Fletcher Clark
2:30pm – Steve Brooks
3:00pm – Craig Marshall
3:30pm – Lisa Fancher
4:00pm – Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus
4:30pm – Walt Wilkins
5:00pm – Michael Fracasso
5:30pm – Mary Battiata/Little Pink
6:00pm – Patterson Barrett
6:30pm – Guila Millanta
7:00pm – Joel McColl
7:30pm – Sarah Pierce
8:00pm – Vanessa Lively
8:30pm – Nichole Wagner
9:00pm – Mark Viator & Susan Maxey
Peach House Farm, 700 Emerald Wood Dr. (unofficial)
TeXchromosome/Magnolia Roads
Heather Bishops
Kay Miracle
Desert Hollows
The HawtThorns
Nocona
Rosie Flores
Beth Lee
Pi Jacobs
Jenny Van West
Kevin Daniel
Shawnee Kilgore
Elsa Cross
Campfire with Mandy Rowden
Peckerheads, 402 E 6th St. (free)
POW-TV.net
Popp Hunna
Bella Blaq
Brodie Fresh
Icis
Jasmin Cadavid
Cartel Dough
Yung Smilez
OT7 Quanny
The Pershing, 2415 E 5th St. (official or RSVP)
Paste Magazine
1:00pm – Sugaray Rayford
1:30pm – Joshua Ray Walker
2:00pm – Delta Spirit
2:30pm – Runnner
3:00pm – IAN SWEET
3:30pm – Sour Widows
4:00pm – Water From Your Eyes
4:30pm – Boulevards
5:00pm – 49 Winchester
5:30pm – Fieh
6:00pm – W.H. Lung
Precision Camera and Video, 2438 W Anderson Ln. (free)
2:00pm – Tombus
3:00pm – Viper Club
4:00pm – Grace Womack
5:00pm – The Tiarras
Radio Coffee & Beer, 4240 Menchaca Rd. (free)
2:00pm – Good Looks
3:00pm – Dylan Meek
4:00pm – The Deer
5:00pm – San Gabriel
Radio Day Stage at Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez St.
NPR
2:00pm – Wet Leg
3:00pm – Yard Act
4:00pm – SASAMI
5:00pm – Seratones
The Austin Convention Center isn’t just for picking up your credentials, charging your phone, and the air conditioning.
San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (RSVP)
SHOWX/Vinyl Ranch
3:00pm – Night Palace
3:45pm – Mae Powell
4:30pm – Nari
5:15pm – Spencer Hoffman
6:00pm – Best Move
Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd. (unofficial)
12:00pm – Galvezton
1:00pm – Jamie Webster
2:00pm – Gooding
3:00pm – Johnny Chops
4:00pm – Karen Jonas
Shiner’s Saloon (inside), 422 Congress Ave. (free)
3:30pm – Je$co
5:00pm – Dead Traffic
6:30pm – EMT
Shiner’s Saloon (rooftop), 422 Congress Ave. (free)
3:00pm – Pat Thomas Collective
4:30pm – The Western Express
6:00pm – Tina & The Trippin Troubadours
Side Bar, 602 E 7th St. (unofficial)
The Midgetmen
6:15pm – Aeon Station
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
Nana Grizol
No Ice
Near Beer
Wish Kit
Themm!
Foxx Bodies
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard
3:30pm – Pom Poko
5:45pm – The Shivas
Savak
Stiles Switch BBQ, 6610 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm – Jason Kyle Wickens
1:00pm – Matthew Cranley
2:00pm – Daniel Miller
3:00pm – Dean Ferrell
4:00pm – Claudia Gibson
5:00pm – Joe Sullivan & Barry Hebert
6:00pm – Curtis McMurtry
7:00pm – Wicked River Band
8:00pm – Emily Herring & Farm to Market
Still Austin, 440 E St Elmo St. (RSVP)
Austin Monthly
1:00pm – Darden Smith
2:30pm – Pat Byrne
4:00pm – Patricia Pike
5:30pm – Donovan Keith
7:00pm – Aaron McDonnell
Sunny’s Backyard, 3526 E 7th St. (unofficial)
5:50pm – Narrow Head
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
2:00pm – fieh
Thicket, 7800 S 1st St. (free)
6:00pm – Pat Vaughan
7:00pm – Kaylie King
Try Hard Coffee, 1115 11th St. (RSVP)
House of Minor Figures
4:00pm – Packs
5:00pm – Kennebec
6:00pm – Don Lifted
7:00pm – Altamesa
8:00pm – Kevin Morby
9:20pm – Zach Person
Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (free)
Happen Twice
1:00pm – Jaxon
2:00pm – The Cosmic Cowboys
3:00pm – Lainey Gonzales
4:00pm – San Gabriel
5:00pm – Honey XL
Vaquero Taquero, 603 Sabine St. (free)
12:00pm – Hilo de Plata
1:00pm – Lesbian Stepmom
2:00pm – The Lewd Dudes
3:00pm – Fraile
Victory Grill, 1104 E 11th St. (unofficial)
Zacaroo & Friends w/ Lil Migo
Sally Sossa
Lil Eaarl
K. Shiday
Cico P
D4m Sloan
Trapionn
Kountry King Mert
Yo Simi
Marley G
Cashout Ace
C4S
Hoodrat Holly
Dread Zoe
Baby Dave Jr.
Rashawn
Downsouth Pocahontas
Boss Tripp 4tre
Lyrical Innovation
1501 Smoody
2raw Qua
Duck Man
Dredloc Esco
Ron Gravity
Guhda Boyz
K.Safa
Downsouth Babyy
Richazz Skrill
Lil Zac the DJ
The White Horse, 500 Comal St. (free)
Nicely Done Co-Op
Mamalarky
2:00pm – The Dream Syndicate
Garrett T. Capps & NASA Country
Being Dead
Man on Man
Sheverb
YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
12:30pm – Kiltro
1:20pm – Balto
2:10pm – Ceramic Animal
3:00pm – Capsula
3:50pm – Heartless Bastards
4:40pm – Sun Room
3TEN Austin City Limits Live, 310 W Willie Nelson Blvd.
Jaded Digital
7:30pm – Shelhiel
8:15pm – MEYY
9:05pm – CIFIKA
9:50pm – Cartel Madras
10:40pm – Luna Li
11:45pm – CHAI
Antone’s, 305 E 5th St.
New West Records
7:20pm – Sam Doores
8:10pm – North Mississippi Acoustic
9:00pm – Riley Downing
10:00pm – 49 Winchester
11:00pm – The Wild Feathers
12:00am – Joshua Hedley
1:00am – Delta Spirit
Augustine, 86 Rainey St.
City Slang
8:00pm – Anna B Savage
9:00pm – Sophia Kennedy
10:00pm – King Hannah
11:00pm – KAINA
12:00am – Los Bitchos
1:00am – Pom Pom Squad
Austin Beer Garden Brewing, 1305 W Oltorf (free)
Yard Dog Gallery
4:00pm – Ice Cold Singles
5:00pm – Living Pins
6:00pm – Fontanelles
7:00pm – Jon Langford & His Fancy Men
8:00pm – Wild Seeds
9:00pm – Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn
10:30pm – Waco Brothers
Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, 310 W Willie Nelson Blvd.
Dollyverse/Blockchain Creative Labs/Eluv.io
6:15pm – The Brothers Moore
7:45pm – Kovic
6:45pm – Electra Mustaine
7:15pm – Callie Twisselman
8:30pm – Dolly Parton & James Patterson: Between the Pages
9:15pm – Dolly Parton
Who better to bring back SXSW than America’s country sweetheart, the one, the only, Dolly Parton?
British Music Embassy @ Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St.
BBC Music
8:00pm – Walt Disco
9:00pm – Mace The Great
10:00pm – Poppy Ajudha
11:00pm – Baby Queen
12:00am – Priya Ragu
1:00am – Col3trane
Captain Quack’s Soundspace, 5326 Manchaca Rd. (free)
Peculiar Works
Wild Powwers
Dead Tooth
10:45pm – Marta Knight
+/- {plus/minus}
Flower
SAVAK
Aeon Station
La Paloma
Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St.
7:00pm – Mae Powell
8:00pm – Kathy McCarty
9:00pm – Annika Bennett
10:00pm – Suzanne Vega
Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
Kill Rock Stars Records
7:30pm – COMMANDO
8:20pm – Bitch
9:10pm – TEKE::TEKE
10:00pm – MAITA
11:00pm – Shamir
12:00am – Grant Pavol
1:00am – Big Joanie
Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
Kill Rock Stars Records
7:20pm – Tele Novella
8:10pm – zannie
9:00pm – Foxx Bodies
9:50pm – Shutups
10:50pm – Macy Rodman
11:50pm – Chateau Chateau
12:50am – Caleb Nichols
Chess Club, 617 Red River St.
8:00pm – Brandon Anderson
9:00pm – Lefty Parker
10:00pm – Abigail Lapell
11:00pm – Harry & Emmy
12:00am – Griffin Robillard
1:00am – hemlock
Coconut Club, 310B Colorado St.
Salon/Comfort Mag
8:00pm – Chloëdees
9:00pm – Oye Manny
10:00pm – Damar Davis
11:00pm – Seven Davis Jr.
12:00am – Omar S
Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
Atomic Music Group
8:00pm – Clownvis Presley
9:00pm – Trish Toledo
10:00pm – Jesse Dayton
11:00pm – The 40 Acre Mule
12:00am – Volk
1:00am – Suenatron
Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Altameda
9:00pm – Nicolás Molina
10:00pm – Coyle Girelli
11:00pm – Ferris & Sylvester
12:00am – The Americans
1:00am – The Heavy Hours
Creek and the Cave, 611 E 7th St.
Bandsintown
8:00pm – Sun Room
9:00pm – La Doña
10:00pm – Boyish
11:00pm – mehro
12:00am – Annie DiRusso
1:00am – CMAT
Creek and the Cave Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
8:00pm – Akinyemi
8:20pm – DEETRANADA
8:40pm – Kindora
9:00pm – Planet Giza
9:20pm – YUNGMORPHEUS
9:40pm – Fly Anakin
10:50pm – bbymutha
11:30pm – BABii
12:00am – Deto Black
12:40am – FlySiifu
The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (free)
Blackfinger
7:40pm – A Town Getdown
9:05pm – PearlZ
10:30pm – Hector Ward & The Big Time
The Drafting Room, 88 1/2 Rainey St.
Side Door
8:00pm – S.C.A.B.
9:00pm – Junaco
10:00pm – Gully Boys
11:00pm – Abstract Rude
12:00am – Status/Non-Status
1:00am – Cadence Weapon
Easy Tiger East, 1501 E 7th St.
7:00pm – Psymon Spine
8:00pm – Big Bill
9:00pm – Blood
10:00pm – Go Fever
11:00pm – TC Superstar
El Mercado Backstage, 1302 S 1st St. (RSVP)
6:00pm – Lisa Morales
7:00pm – J.R. Herrera
8:00pm – Jamiee Harris
9:00pm – Lance Keltner & Nuevo Retro
10:00pm – Blair Jollands
11:00pm – Beth Lee
Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:30pm – Lele Rose
9:30pm – Georgia Cécile
10:30pm – Graham Reynolds & The Golden Arm Trio
11:30pm – Colectiva
12:30am – Mark Towns Trio
Elysium, 705 Red River St.
KOHAI
8:00pm – SURL
9:00pm – ADOY
10:20pm – DJ Wegun
10:50pm – DeVita
11:30pm – sogumm
12:10am – Coogie
12:50am – Woo
Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Bowl
8:00pm – Barrie
9:00pm – Katy Kirby
10:00pm – S.G. Goodman
11:00pm – CLAUD
12:00am – Laundry Day
1:00am – The Range
Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Liz Lawrence
9:00pm – Beauty Sleep
10:00pm – Phebe Starr
11:00pm – Kainalu
12:00am – ATALHOS
1:00am – The Bots
Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
Sounds of the Caribbean “Island Wave”
8:00pm – Freetown Collective
8:45pm – Jaz Elise
9:30pm – Jimmy October
10:00pm – Ras Kwame
10:30pm – Conkarah
11:05pm – Nailah Blackman
11:45pm – Kalpee
12:30am – Tessellated
1:00am – Ras Kwame Reggae Receipe Afterparty
Giddy Ups, 12010 Manchaca Rd. (free)
Mule Kick
Desert Hollow
India Ramey
PI Jacobs
The HawtThorns
Nocona Family Band
The Green Jay, 711 Red River St.
8:00pm – Working Mens Club
9:00pm – Heavy Salad
10:00pm – The Shivas
11:00pm – W. H. Lung
12:00am – Hotel Lux
1:00am – Meatraffle
Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
9:00pm – Tim Arnold
10:00pm – Henry Invisible
11:00pm – The Capitol
12:00am – Ural Thomas and the Pain
1:00am – Tomar and the FCs
The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave.
8:30pm – Christina Wheeler
9:30pm – Housekeys
10:30pm – Randy Randall
11:30pm – Lucy Gooch
12:30am – Christopher Royal King & Nico Rosenberg
Higher Ground, 720 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Rare DM
9:00pm – Nicole Marxen
10:00pm – Glüme
11:00pm – Korine
12:00am – PASTEL GHOST
1:00am – SRSQ
Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
Shifting Sounds Records
4:00pm – Yes Sir, No Sir
5:00pm – Friezes
6:00pm – My Education
7:00pm – Startographers
8:00pm – Broken Gold
9:00pm – Black Books
10:00pm – Magnet School
11:00pm – Gentlemen Rogues
12:00am – Bloody Knives
Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
Space Agency
7:00pm – Paul Jacobs
7:50pm – Hot Garbage
8:40pm – GIFT
9:30pm – Silver Synthetic
10:20pm – Pale Dian
11:10pm – Troller
12:00am – Blushing
12:50am – Narrow Head
Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
7:00pm – Tres Leches
7:50pm – Flesh of Morning
9:30pm – Gloin
10:20pm – No Swoon
11:10pm – Ryder The Eagle
12:00am – Magi Merlin
12:50am – MVTANT
Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
Space Agency
7:00pm – Breanna Barbara
7:45pm – Art d’Ecco
8:30pm – Tagua Tagua
10:00pm – Film School
10:45pm – Elephant Stone
12:15am – New Candys
1:00am – And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
House Nazdorovye, 307 E 5th St.
8:00pm – Gede Robi Navicula
9:00pm – Goisagi
10:00pm – Ehsan Matoori / Borderless Band
11:00pm – Reserva Fantasma
12:00am – Kiltro
HouseParty, 84 Rainey St.
DRUNKLUCK Records
8:00pm – Angel White
9:00pm – Clarence James
10:00pm – MAVICA
12:00am – SPEAK
Independence Brewing Co., 3913 Todd Ln. (free)
Southside Sounds
K-Rino
Lingo & Ayok
Jsun the Prophesor
Big Mic
CasinoATX
Ative-Etiva
Mic Trey
Tall Kyle
BigTree 4Real
the Culprit
Sill
DJ Berlin
Spred in the Mix
Indian Roller, 10006 Menchaca Rd. (free)
Southside Sounds
6:00pm – DJ Feeniks
8:00pm – Tropicana Joe
10:00pm – DJ Fideo
12:00am – Hippiecholo & Mistacheech
The Iron Bear, 301 W 6th St.
10:00pm – Hiram
11:00pm – Dinabn
12:00am – Gamma Vibes
Kick Butt Coffee, 5775 Airport Blvd. (free)
Stars by Stars
6:30pm – Like Turtles
7:15pm – the Capitalist Kids
8:00pm – Josh Langford
8:45pm – Breaklights
9:30pm – Decent Criminal
10:15pm – Despero
11:00pm – Threes Away
11:45pm – Dylan Disaster & the Revelry
12:30am – Stitched Up
Knomad Bar, 1213 Corona St. (free)
7:00pm – Skloss
8:00pm – English Muffin Divers
9:00pm – Sabbath Crow
10:00pm – Tiny
11:00pm – Tia Carrera
12:00am – My Education
1:00am – A.01.A
Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
Odyssey Touring
8:00pm – Waltzer
9:00pm – Sunny Sweeney
10:00pm – Tami Neilson
11:00pm – DeeOhGee
12:00am – Thelma and The Sleaze
1:00am – Nordista Freeze
Las Perlas, 405 E 7th St.
Fierce Panda Records/End of the Trail
8:00pm – Low Girl
9:00pm – Family Jools
10:00pm – Scrounge
11:00pm – Sarpa Salpa
12:00am – The Institutes
1:00am – Grandmas House
Low Down, 1412 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Ladyfang
9:00pm – The Mary Veils
10:00pm – Beautiful Freaks
11:00pm – Creamer
12:00am – Egg Drop Soup
Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
Aquarium Drunkard/Gold Digger Records
8:00pm – Marina Allen
9:00pm – Kiwi Jr.
10:00pm – Ada Lea
11:00pm – Cymande
12:00am – Steve Gunn
1:00am – W.I.T.C.H. (We Intend To Cause Havoc)
Mala Vida, 708 E 6th St.
EMPIRE Presents: Above All
8:00pm – Bootleg Kev (Host)
8:05pm – DJ Rosegold
9:05pm – Quin NFN
9:55pm – OG Bobby Billions
10:20pm – RMC Mike
10:45pm – Trae Tha Truth
11:15pm – G Perico
11:50pm – Money Man
1:00am – ARI THE DJ
Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
The Daniel Johnston Historic Trust/Electric Lady Studios
9:10pm – Abraham Alexander
10:10pm – Charlie Hickey
11:10pm – IAN SWEET
12:10am – Alex The Astronaut
1:10am – Weyes Blood (solo)
Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
9:00pm – Charlotte Rose Benjamin
10:00pm – Faux Real
11:00pm – Japanese Breakfast
12:05am – SASAMI
1:10am – Bad Bad Hats
Mozart’s Coffee Roasters, 3825 Lake Austin Blvd. (free)
Jamie Alimorad
Michael Stinson
Kristen Grainger and True North
Kevin Daniel
Tyne Darling
Palazio Gentlemen’s Club, 501 E Ben White Blvd. (RSVP)
Mija
GG Magree
Devault
Jon Casey
Lifted Crew
Bones
Johnee
Lefty
Parker Jazz Club, 117 W 4th St.
8:00pm – Samoht
8:45pm – Lilly Aviana
9:30pm – Dende
10:15pm – Mélat
11:00pm – Wiley From Atlanta
11:45pm – Bairi
1:20am – Adrian Daniel
Pearl Street Co-Op, 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Frost Children
The Dallas Cowboys
Fishing In Japan
Liry
Murder Club
L. Icie
lonelee
directress
Peckerheads, 402 E 6th St. (unofficial)
#Indastreets2Industry
Money Mu
Kalan.Frfr
Dcg
Fastmoney Ant
Squalla
Seddy Hendrinx
MC Beezy
Poe Leos
Jaas
Sarai the Artist
Eazyface
Steetoo Rich
K.O
E da God
Shunie
Vandes Jackson
Frshawty & Lolo
Tiffany Jaye
Oui the People
Reina + ReyRey, 78 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Rocky Snyda
8:00pm – Jayprob
8:50pm – Champagne Denim
9:15pm – Sangstaa
9:40pm – Mia Gladstone
10:05pm – Trent the HOOLiGAN
10:30pm – heffy
10:55pm – SpliffHappy
11:20pm – LIFEOFTHOM
11:45pm – Kazi
12:10am – Siimbiie Lakew
12:30am – DJ Wonder
Revival Coffee, 1405 E 7th St.
Reflection Music Group: Channel Soul
7:00pm – Ella Ella
7:45pm – Danielle Apicella
8:00pm – KC Wavey
8:15pm – Spencer Kane
8:35pm – Jadi Torres
8:55pm – Phil J
9:15pm – Sada K
9:35pm – Jaylon Ashaun
9:55pm – Byron Juane
10:15pm – V. Rose
10:40pm – Mannywellz
11:05pm – Kenyon Dixon
11:30pm – Xavier Omär
Sam’s Town Point, 2115 Allred Dr. (unofficial)
Armadillo Road
Rattlesnake Milk
Shinyribs
San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (RSVP)
SHOWX/Vinyl Ranch
7:30pm – Devora
8:30pm – Joshua Hedley
9:30pm – Joshua Ray Walker
10:30pm – Croy & The Boys
11:30pm – Total Request Crew
Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
8:00pm – Dustin Welch
9:00pm – Walt Wilkins
10:00pm – Chris Berardo
11:00pm – Próxima Parada
12:00am – Lizzie and The Makers
Sellers, 213 W 4th St.
British Underground
8:00pm – The Broadside Hack: An Introduction
9:00pm – Shovel Dance Collective
10:00pm – Sinead O’Brien
11:00pm – Naima Bock
12:00am – Katy J Pearson
1:00am – Broadside Hacks
Seven Grand, 405 E 7th St.
Fierce Panda Records/End of the Trail
8:20pm – Moon Panda
9:20pm – Jekyll
10:20pm – Enjoyable Listens
11:20pm – China Bears
12:20am – Desperate Journalist
1:15am – NewDad
Sheraton BackYARD, 702 E 10th St.
7:00pm – Pat Byrne
8:00pm – Primo the Alien
9:00pm – Shaina Shepherd
10:00pm – Harry Edohoukwa
11:00pm – Guy Forsyth and Jeska (The Conspirators)
Shiner’s Saloon (inside), 422 Congress Ave. (free)
8:00pm – Maddie Ave & Deadnames
9:30pm – Texas String Assembly
11:00pm – Knotty Audio
12:30am – Shelly Knicks
Shiner’s Saloon (rooftop), 422 Congress Ave. (free)
9:00pm – En Orbito
10:30pm – Rusty Dusty
12:00am – Kairos
Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – AKEEM Music
9:00pm – Wired Sessions
10:00pm – Andrea Cruz
11:00pm – Gabriel Gonti
12:00am – Cítrico
1:00am – Isla De Caras
St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 E 8th St.
Keeled Scales
7:00pm – Adam Ostrar
7:50pm – Moriah Bailey
8:40pm – Alex Dupree
9:30pm – Jo Schornikow
10:20pm – Renée Reed
11:20pm – RF Shannon
St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 E 8th St.
7:30pm – Grace Cummings
8:20pm – Stella Sommer
9:20pm – Kristin Hersh
10:20pm – The Dream Syndicate
The Dream Syndicate celebrates the 40th anniversary of The Days of Wine & Roses.
Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Holy Boy
9:00pm – Robin Kester
10:00pm – Deau Eyes
11:00pm – Danielle Durack
12:00am – Teagan Johnston
1:00am – Cara Hammond
Stubb’s, 801 Red River St.
Rolling Loud Festival
8:45pm – redveil
8:55pm – Fedd the God
9:15pm – Seddy Hendrix
9:45pm – Scorey
10:20pm – JELEEL!
10:45pm – Tisakorean
11:10pm – Metro Marrs
11:25pm – Mike Dimes
11:40pm – DUKE DEUCE
11:55pm – Tay Money
1:00am – Chase B
Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Fire Talk Records
8:00pm – Sub*T
9:00pm – Advertisement
10:00pm – Fake Fruit
11:00pm – PACKS
12:00am – Wombo
1:00am – Mamalarky
Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
8:00pm – Zelma Stone
9:00pm – Runnner
10:00pm – fanclubwallet
11:00pm – BLACKSTARKIDS
12:00am – Moonchild Sanelly
1:00am – Yard Act
SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake, 900 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
Give a Note Foundation/Artist For Artist
5:00pm – Jane N’ The Jungle
6:00pm – The Dunes
7:00pm – The Warning
8:00pm – Sammy Hagar & The Circle
Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Royal Mountain Records
8:00pm – JayWood
8:50pm – Cuffed Up
9:40pm – Sister Ray
10:30pm – Deanna Petcoff
11:20pm – Pillow Queens
12:20am – Gustaf
1:25am – Bad Waitress
Vaquero Taquero, 603 Sabine St.
Very Necessary
8:05pm – ericthechosen
8:35pm – D.Harmon
9:25pm – TEDDYTHELEGACY
9:50pm – Dutchboy
9:55pm – Mike Melinoe
10:15pm – The Teeta
10:40pm – Very Necessary
11:00pm – Lil HBK
11:30pm – Billyracxx
12:00am – Ted Park
1:05am – Yung Bambi
1:30am – Mason Flynt
The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
Bayonet & Father/Daughter
8:00pm – Benét
9:00pm – Maria BC
10:00pm – kelz
11:00pm – Annie Blackman
12:00am – Smut
1:00am – S. Raekwon
The Venue ATX, 516 E 6th St.
9:00pm – Jimmy Bolt
9:55pm – BBY Kodie
10:45pm – Fade Em All
11:10pm – Stone Cold Jzzle
11:40pm – Guapo
12:00am – OTB Fastlane
12:30am – Monaleo
1:10am – Morgan Morgan
Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:00pm – The Coffee Sergeants
9:00pm – Jeska and The Vanity Project (featuring Guy Forsyth)
10:00pm – Los Texmaniacs
11:00pm – Will and The Wilderness
12:00am – Everett Wren
Waterloo Park, 500 E 12th St.
7:00pm – Kygo
7:00pm – Frank Walker
7:00pm – Forester
7:00pm – Logan Garrett
And a handy map of the participating venues: