SXSW 2017 Preview – Saturday

SXSW 2017 Preview - Saturday
Every year, South-by-Southwest morphs, while also remaining the same. SXSW Interactive is where all the money is, and SXSW Film is where the celebrities are at, but SXSW Music is where the action is, March 14th-17th.

 

 

Recommended

 

2822 Salado St. (free)
Community Records
Gland
Pope
Thou
football etc.
Caddywhompus
Ratboys
MeanGirls
Hikes
innards.
Thrush

Antone’s Records, 2928 Guadalupe (free)
Freddie Steady
12:00pm – Mirka Novak
12:30pm – Castaway Radio
1:00pm – The Ugly Beats
1:30pm – Arwen & Peter Lewis
2:00pm – Freddie Steady Revue
2:30pm – Phil Lee
3:00pm – The Jigsaw Seen
3:30pm – Al Staehely
4:00pm – Eve & The Exiles
4:30pm – Rex Foster
5:00pm – The Bluebonnets
5:30pm – Kate Elizabeth
6:00pm – Dave Gonzalez & Susanna Van Tassel
6:30pm – Ricky Stroud
7:00pm – Daddy Long Legs

Arlyn Studios, 200 Academy Dr. #140 (unofficial)
Wreckroom By Freehold
2:00pm – Ha Ha Tonka
5:00pm – The Yawpers
7:00pm – The Skins

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (unofficial)
1:00pm – Soul Supporters
2:30pm – Cornerstone
4:00pm – Tomar & the FCs
5:15pm – Mindz of a Different Kind

Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St.
7:00pm – Slow Leaves
8:00pm – Jon Planenhorn

The Backyard @ Sheraton Hotel, 701 E 11th St.
6:00pm – Holly Macve
7:00pm – Kid Wave
8:00pm – One Week Wonder

Barracuda (inside), 611 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Do512
12:30pm – Dream Wife
1:30pm – NE-HI
2:30pm – Ian Sweet
3:30pm – Kane Strang
4:40pm – WAND

Barracuda (outside), 611 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Do512
12:15pm – Post Animal
1:00pm – The Britanys
2:00pm – Tkay Maidza
3:00pm – White Reaper
4:00pm – Sweet Spirit
5:10pm – Broncho

BD Riley’s, 204 E 6th St.
Sounds Australia’s SOUND GALLERY
12:40 pm – Gabriella Cohen
1:20 pm – The Coconut Kids
2:00 pm – All Our Exes Live In Texas
2:40 pm – Hamish Anderson
3:20 pm – Juanita Stein
4:00 pm – Josh Cashman
4:40 pm – Beth Brown
5:20 pm – Tim Wheatley

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Creepoid
1:00pm – Borzoi
1:45pm – M0rke Tider
2:15pm – special guest
3:00pm – Burnt Skull
3:30pm – Creepoid
4:15pm – Omni
5:00pm – Cheetah Chrome and Johnny Blitz
6:00pm – Muther

Big Bang Bar, 415 E 6th St. (free)
2:00pm – Jake Odin and the Marching Band
3:00pm – The Elliotts
4:00pm – Ideophonic
5:00pm – The Radio Broadcast
6:00pm – International EA
7:00pm – Quinton Sampson

The Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (free)
Pledge Porch
The Weeks
10:30am – SSHH

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
12:00pm – DYAN
12:30pm – Rewak
1:00pm – Sherif Mattar / Beau Young Prince
1:30pm – Mothica
2:00pm – Coucheron (live)
2:30pm – PLS&TY
3:00pm – Geotheory
3:30pm – Conrad Clifton
4:00pm – Robotaki
4:30pm – QUIX
5:00pm – Alexander Lewis
6:00pm – Chrome Sparks
6:30pm – Bees Knees b2b Niko the Kid

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (free)
KROX
1:00pm – TBA
2:00pm – TBA
3:00pm – TBA
4:00pm – TBA
5:00pm – TBA

The Castle, 715 W Mary St. (invite-only)
2:00pm – Max Gomez

Champions @ Courtyard Marriott, 300 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Oginalii
7:00pm – The Elliots

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan
12:15pm – Forth Wanderers
1:00pm – Dams of the West
1:45pm – Alex Lahey
2:30pm – Death Valley Girls
3:30pm – Half Waif
4:15pm – Phoebe Bridgers
5:00pm – Robyn Hitchcock

Cheer Up Charlie’s Outside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan
12:00pm – Sad13
1:00pm – Girlpool
2:00pm – Merchandise
3:00pm – Big Thief
3:50pm – Cherry Glazerr
5:10pm – S U R V I V E

Cheers Shot Bar, 416 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Balcony TV
12:00pm – Born Cages
1:00pm – Welles
2:00pm – Future Thieves
3:00pm – The Fame Riot
4:00pm – Odezenne
5:00pm – Carnival Youth
6:00pm – Shinobi Ninja
6:45pm – Sorne
8:00pm – Candice Gordon

Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 E 38th 1/2 St. (free)
CATvsOWL
12:00pm – Chelsey Danielle
1:00pm – Kiya Heartwood
2:00pm – Rachel Mallin and the Wild Type
3:00pm – Mandy Rowden
4:00pm – Nancy Scott
5:00pm – Strangers by Accident
6:00pm – Krista Page
7:00pm – Metacara
8:00pm – Kristen Ford
9:00pm – Rareluth

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – The Banisters
1:00pm – GROVES
2:00pm – The White Rhinos
3:00pm – The Head
4:00pm – Emily Afton
5:00pm – Ghost Heron
6:00pm – Phantom Phunk

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
Mojo Nixon
10:00am – Allen Oldies Band
11:00am – Sarah Shook
12:00pm – Whitney Rose
1:00pm – Jon Dee Graham
2:00pm – Susanna Van Tassel
3:00pm – Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few
4:00pm – James McMurtry
5:00pm – Mojo Nixon

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – special guest
1:00pm – special guest
2:00pm – The Echo and The Sound
3:00pm – Sleepwalking Home
4:00pm – Beautiful Machines
5:00pm – Trent Turner
6:00pm – The Von

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Thunderthief
1:00pm – special guest
2:00pm – Problem Child
3:00pm – We’re Ghosts Now
4:00pm – Andrew Adkins
5:00pm – Fun While You Wait
6:00pm – Cherry Water
7:00pm – MJT
8:00pm – Devil Season
9:00pm – The Vespertines

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
12:00pm – Matt Hubbard Trio
1:00pm – Boss Street
2:00pm – Flyjack
3:00pm – A-Town GetDown
4:00pm – Graveltooth
5:00pm – Skyline the band
6:00pm – Van Wilks Band
7:00pm – Uncle Lucius and the Tijuana TrainWreck Horns

Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (unofficial)
12:00pm – Ex-Girlfriends
12:40pm – Pink Mexico
1:20pm – Dead Coast
2:00pm – Fruit and Flowers
2:40pm – Sharkmuffin
3:20pm – Thelma and the Sleaze
4:00pm – The Nude Party
4:40pm – The Off White
5:20pm – Dream Wife
6:00pm – Psychiatric Metaphors

El Mercado South, 3202 S 1st St. (free)
Sun Radio
12:00pm – TBA
1:00pm – Jonathan Terrell
2:00pm – Slaid Cleaves
3:00pm – Blank Range
4:00pm – Nakia and the Blues Grifters
5:00pm – Gurf Morlix

El Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00pm – Someone Who Isn’t Me
1:00pm – Jealous of the Birds
2:00pm – Be Charlotte
3:00pm – Chain of Flowers
4:00pm – Catholic Action
5:00pm – special guest
6:00pm – special guest
7:00pm – special guest

FADER Fort, 1209 E 6th St. (invite-only)
Jacob Banks
2:15pm – Kodie Shane

Fado Irish Pub, 214 W 4th St. (free)
Sweetwater Brewing
3:15pm – Hunter Sharpe

Flatstock Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
11:30am – Darling West
12:30pm – Blueprint Blue
1:30pm – Ramirez Exposure
2:30pm – NOIA
3:30pm – SlowKiss

Freedmen’s BBQ, 2402 San Gabriel St. (free)
12:00pm – Jaimee Harris
1:00pm – Seeca Misra
2:00pm – Trip Trio
3:00pm – Hunter Sharpe
4:00pm – Wild Now
5:00pm – Dr Joe
6:00pm – Mike Stinson

Google Fiber Space, 201 Colorado St. (unofficial)
Sofar Sounds
1:00pm – The Wild Now
1:30pm – ROZES

Goorin Bros. SoCo, 1323 S Congress Ave. (free)
1:30pm – Kirabelle Frabotta
3:00pm – Travesura
4:30pm – Baskery
6:00pm – Chris De Salvo
7:30pm – Animal Eyes
9:00pm – The Harmonica Lewinskies

Gueros Taco Bar, 1412 S Congress Ave. (free)
Live Music Records
12:00pm – Adarbi Shaun
12:30pm – Kim Prevost and Bill Solley
1:15pm – Syd Bryant
1:45pm – Andria
2:30pm – Dillon Biggs
3:00pm – Sherita Perez
3:45pm – Gary Burgess
4:15pm – Petesimple
5:00pm – Leslie Krafka
5:30pm – Trent Minter
6:15pm – Mighty Orq
6:45pm – The Gypsy Mullet
7:45pm – Kendrick Ballard Band
8:15pm – Jay Bee Zay & The Nightcrawlers

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
2:00pm – Tiny Purple Fishes
3:00pm – special guest
4:00pm – Friday Pilots Club
5:00pm – The Native
6:00pm – Castle Creek
7:00pm – (G)nosis

Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (free)
Nowhere Road
3:15pm – Lonely Horse
4:00pm – Cale Tyson
4:45pm – Garrett T. Capps
5:30pm – Ecstatic Vision
6:20pm – Creepoid
7:15pm – True Indigo
8:15pm – D.T. Buffkin
9:15pm – El Campo
10:15pm – Buttercup

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
11:00am – TBA
11:30am – Experiment 34
12:00pm – American Dreamer
12:30pm – TBA
1:00pm – The Last Gentleman
1:30pm – Room 24
2:00pm – Tyne Darling
2:30pm – Revel in Romance
3:00pm – Skyler Lutes
3:30pm – Paul Renna
4:00pm – Glass Hands
4:30pm – Darkness;Ending
5:00pm – Sifting
5:30pm – Tailor
6:00pm – Nomad City
6:30pm – Ginger Leigh

Hilton Hotel Cannon & Bell, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Her’s
7:00pm – TBA
8:00pm – Moby Grape’s Peter Lewis and his daughter, Arwen Lewis

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (free)
Secret Handshakes
John Doe
Ian Moore
4:00pm – Spiral Stairs
Jesse Dayton
4:00pm – Mark Eitzel
Everyone Is Dirty

Holiday Inn Express, 805 Neches St.
6:00pm – Magic Island
7:00pm – River Jones & Lorelei Linklater

Hotel Indigo, 810 Red River St.
6:00pm – Gaelynn Lea
7:00pm – Helen Fry

Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
8:00pm – Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
Merchandise
6:00pm – Cherry Glazer
5:00pm – PWR BTTM
Khruangbin
Ron Gallo
2:00pm – Slow Dancer
Peterson Brothers Band

Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St
5:00pm – Wild Rivers
6:00pm – TBA
8:00pm – The Accidentals

Hotel Vegas (1504 patio), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burger Records
2:15pm – The Paperhead
3:00pm – Quintron and Miss Pussycat
3:45pm – Surf Curse
4:30pm – Gravys Drop
5:15pm – The Memories
6:00pm – Duchess Says
6:45pm – Pink Mexico

Hotel Vegas (inside), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burger Records
2:00pm – The Bolos
2:45pm – Thee MVPs
3:30pm – Happyness
4:15pm – The Grinning Ghosts
5:00pm – PUJOL
5:45pm – Death Hymn Number 9
6:30pm – Plastic Pinks

Hotel Vegas (patio 1), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burger Records
2:00pm – Colleen Green
3:30pm – Crocodiles
5:00pm – Meatbodies
6:30pm – The Relationship

Hotel Vegas (patio 2), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burger Records
2:45pm – The Molochs
4:15pm – John Wesley Coleman
5:45pm – The Mystery Lights

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Burger Records
2:30pm – Slow Hollows
3:15pm – Lola Pistola
4:00pm – Warbly Jets
4:45pm – Drinking Flowers
5:30pm – The Zoltars
6:15pm – Grape St.
7:00pm – The High Curbs

Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00pm – Michigan Rattlers
7:00pm – Darling West

International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
12:00pm – Lexie Liu
1:00pm – Spinning Coin
2:00pm – Apache (VEN)

J. Black’s, 710 W 6th St. (free)
Lucy The Poodle Productions/Pull String Events.
1:00pm – Ford Wolf
2:00pm – Cosmosas
3:00pm – Carry Illinois
4:00pm – Brainwavve
5:00pm – Rainbrother
6:00pm – Hours Quiet
6:40pm – Lunar Gold
7:20pm – Saakred
8:20pm – The Human Circuit
9:20pm – FOOLS

Jackalope, 404 E 6th St. (free)
Riverboat Gamblers
Riverboat Gamblers
3:00pm – American Sharks
Horizontal Hold
Cardiel
Otis the Destroyer

Javelina, 69 Rainey St. (free)
Shed Barber
12:00pm – Drinking Flowers
1:00pm – Missions
2:00pm – High Church
3:00pm – Deep Cuts
4:00pm – Video Age
5:00pm – Alex Camerona

JuiceLand, 4500 Duval St. (free)
Exploded Records
MR. DIBIASE
14KT
Linafornia
Multi-Tracker (Aaron Miller)
Butcher Bear
soundfounder

Kebabalicious, 1311 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Boomfantasy
1:00pm – Ari Herstand
1:15pm – Sarah Hollins Music
2:00pm – *repeat repeat
2:45pm – Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog)
3:30pm – Kid Wave
4:15pm – Future Generations
5:00pm – Luke Wade
5:45pm – Angie Keilhauer
6:30pm – Andrew Garcia
7:15pm – TØMA
8:00pm – Lawrence

Kitty Cohen’s, 2211 Webberville Rd. (free)
Free Rent ATX
3:30pm – Rent Party
4:30pm – Kay Odyssey
5:30pm – A Deer A Horse
6:30pm – The Stacks
7:30pm – DJ Daddie Dearest & Balbueno

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (RSVP)
British Music Embassy
2:10pm – Her’s
3:00pm – Fifi Rong
3:50pm – Findlay
4:40pm – Casi
5:30pm – Youngr

Licha’s Cantina, 1306 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Brooklyn Country Cantina
The Secret Sisters
Andrew Combs
5:30pm – Scott H. Biram
7:30pm – Valley Queen
6:15pm – All Our Exes Live In Texas
Michaela Anne
The Howlin’ Brothers
Lilly Hiatt
6:00pm – Cory Branan
2:30pm – Cat Clyde
The Go Rounds
Sammy Brue
5:00pm – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
The Brother Brothers
Christopher Paul Stelling
Cale Tyson
Croy & The Boys
The Whiskey Gentry
The Boomswaggler
Leo Rondeau
Elijah Ocean
Palomino Shakedown
The National Reserve
Twain
Vinyl Ranch

Little Woodrow’s, 520 W 6th St. (RSVP)
LiveVibe/Firmspace
1:00pm – Jared & the Mill
2:00pm – The Lighthouse and the Whaler
3:00pm – River Whyless
4:00pm – The Weeks
5:00pm – special guest
6:00pm – Run River North

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
2:00pm – Thunderkief
3:00pm – Mountain Of Smoke
4:00pm – Tyrannasorceress
5:00pm – The Ditch and The Delta
6:00pm – Rozamov

Love Goat (inside), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
3:00pm – TBA
4:00pm – field trip
5:00pm – Summer Salt
6:00pm – LOAFERS

Love Goat (outside), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
3:30pm – Daisy
4:30pm – Hockey Dad
5:30pm – Pearl Earl
6:30pm – Tillie

Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – Ducharme-Jones
1:00pm – Dustin Welch
2:00pm – Michael Fracasso
3:00pm – Bukka Allen
4:00pm – The Iguanas
5:00pm – Ramsay Midwood
6:00pm – Shinyribs

The Main, 603 Red River St. (RSVP)
LL Def/Ham on Everything
Dem Ham Boyz
Salma Slims
J.K. The Reaper
AJ Tracey
Idontknowjeffery
Divine Council
Wifisfuneral
Warhol.ss
24hrs
Smokepurpp
Xavier Wulf
Denzel Curry

Rachael Ray’s Feedback House, 1102 E Cesar Chavez (invite-only)
6:00pm – Emily Estefan
7:00pm – January Jane
8:00pm – The Cringe
9:00pm – Smithradio

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
SXSW Discovery Stage
12:00pm – STELLA
1:00pm – Kwesta
2:00pm – Ho99o9

Rockin’ Tomato, 3003 S Lamar (unofficial)
TeXchromosome
Kate Howard
Mandy Rowden
Jess Novak
Alice Wallace
Seela
Robin Wiley
Kay & The Miracle Cure
Annie & Kate
Ready Betty
Kem Watts
Jamie Wyatt
Carrie Ann Carroll
Julie Nolen
Deeann Renee
Beth Lee
Castle Creek

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
3:00pm – Darren Zancan Band
4:00pm – Travis Hayes
5:00pm – Krantz
6:00pm – Little Diamonds

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
3:00pm – Jared Rabin
4:00pm – Stephcynie
5:00pm – Bonne Finken
6:00pm – Blue Apollo

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
12:00pm – TBA
12:45pm – TBA
1:30pm – Drugs and Attics
2:15pm – Wild Ponies
3:00pm – SIR
3:45pm – Edison
4:30pm – Sharks in the Deep End
5:15pm – Migrant Kids
6:00pm – Shadow Rabbits
6:45pm – Crystal Clayton

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
3:30pm – Wyatt Brewer
4:15pm – Tyne Darling
5:00pm – SIR
5:45pm – Erik Voeks
6:30pm – David George
7:15pm – Brad Cunningham
8:00pm – Jesse Jones
8:45pm – Emily Scott Robinson

Shiner’s Saloon (inside stage), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
12:15pm – James Junius
1:15pm – The Watters
2:15pm – Jane Ellen Bryant
3:15pm – The Halfways
4:15pm – Nina Diaz
5:15pm – Leopold & his Fiction
6:15pm – The Weeks

Shiner’s Saloon (inside stage), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
12:00pm – Shimmer Island
1:00pm – Caught a Ghost
2:00pm – Children of Pop
3:00pm – Emme
4:00pm – MIEARS
5:00pm – Letting Up Despite Great Faults
6:00pm – Mobley

Side Bar, 602 E 7th St. (free)
Athens
12:00pm – Juan de Fuca
12:30pm – Neighbor Lady
1:00pm – Deep State
1:30pm – Chief Scout
2:00pm – Thayer Sarrano
2:30pm – The Nude Party
3:00pm – Eureka California
3:30pm – Mothers
4:00pm – White Violet
4:30pm – Oak House
5:00pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
5:30pm – Muuy Biien
6:00pm – The Dexateens
6:30pm – Cindy Wilson

The Sidewinder (inside stage), 715 Red River St. (free)
12:30pm – Current Joys
1:30pm – Caterwall
2:30pm – BOYO
3:35pm – The Paranoyds
4:45pm – Slow Hollows

The Sidewinder (outside stage), 715 Red River St. (free)
1:00pm – Whaja Dew
2:00pm – Janelane
3:00pm – Moaning
4:10pm – Sadgirl
5:15pm – Surf Curse

Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St. (free)
Urban Outfitters
12:00pm – RG Lowe
1:00pm – Marika Hackman
2:00pm – The Japanese House
3:00pm – Eli Sostre
4:00pm – Tommy Genesis
7:00pm – The Internet

Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
The Octopus Project
1:00pm – Bali Yaaah
1:30pm – John Pauls
2:00pm – Tinnarose
2:30pm – Vampyre
3:00pm – Tele Novella
3:30pm – Monsoon
4:00pm – Magia Negra
4:30pm – Botany
5:00pm – Moving Panoramas
5:30pm – Las Kellies
6:00pm – The Octopus Project

Spiderhouse (Ballroom Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
ATXXPVD-Austin/Providence
1:00pm – Eastern Medicine Singers
1:30pm – Jay Lew
2:15pm – Rudy De Anda
3:00pm – Mobley
4:00pm – Hardproof
5:00pm – Krook Rock
5:30pm – 100pm – Proof
6:10pm – Malcolm London

Spiderhouse (Chapel Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
ATXXPVD-Austin/Providence
1:25pm – Harv Hustle
2:00pm – Messy Tye
2:30pm – Wild Wing
3:25pm – Deraj
4:15pm – The Commonheart
5:00pm – Malik “The Freq” Moore
5:45pm – The Buttertones
6:30pm – Femdot

Stiles Switch BBQ and Brew, 6610 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm- Niel Nasset & Josh Patton
1:00pm – Ryan Davenport
2:00pm – Duke Brothers
3:00pm – Shannon Lee Nelson
4:00pm – Mike Ethan Messick
5:00pm – Britt Lloyd
6:00pm – Shad Blair
7:00pm – Dan Dyer
8:00pm – Claire Domingue
9:00pm – Daniel Thomas Phipps

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (free)
Rachael Ray’s Feedback
Weezer
De La Soul
Action Bronson
Margo Price
12:30pm – The Districts
Benjamin Booker
Bob Schneider
11:30am – The Drums
The Cringe
Caitlyn Smith
Gutxi Bibang
12:30pm – Big Thief
Radkey
LOLO
Teddy Abrams & the Artisan String Quartet

Daytime host & cook Rachael Ray brings her Feedback back to Stubb’s for SXSW, headlined by the one-and-only Weezer.

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St. (free)
ROSQUATCH
12:00pm – Timothy Grass
1:00pm – Pujol
2:00pm – Jere
3:00pm – Deep State
4:00pm – Gold Connections
5:00pm – Big Jesus
6:00pm – Hamish Anderson

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St. (free)
ROSQUATCH
12:30pm – *repeat repeat
1:30pm – Cindy Wilson of the B-52’s
2:30pm – Gibbz
3:30pm – Mail The Horse
4:30pm – Walker Lukens
5:30pm – Lawrence

SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake, 900 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
Amazon Music
Colter Wall
Cale Tyson
Shannon McNally
Holly Macve
Nicole Atkins
Sunny Sweeney
Garth Brooks

Yep – Garth Brooks is playing SXSW…

Threadgill’s (inside), 301 W Riverside Dr. (free)
Jenni Finlay Promotions/Conqueroo
12:00pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
12:30pm – High Plains Jamboree
1:00pm – Carrie Elkin
1:30pm – Troy Campbell’s House of Songs
2:00pm – Mando Saenz
2:30pm – Blackfoot Gypsies
3:00pm – The Grahams
3:30pm – Bonnie Whitmore
4:00pm – Mike Stinson
4:30pm – Curtis McMurtry
5:00pm – Robert Kraft Trio
5:30pm – David Olney
6:00pm – TBA

Threadgill’s (outside), 301 W Riverside Dr. (free)
Jenni Finlay Promotions/Conqueroo
12:00pm – Guy Forsyth
1:00pm – Kinky Friedman
1:00pm – Charlie Faye and the Fayettes
2:00pm – Whitney Rose
3:00pm – Ray Wylie Hubbard
4:00pm – Shinyribs
5:00pm – TBA
6:00pm – James McMurtry

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
1:00pm – special guest
2:00pm – Highland Kites
3:00pm – RedBelt
4:00pm – Alexi
5:00pm – Nikol
6:00pm – Reverist

Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 W 5th St. (free)
Best Lil Big Fest
12:10pm – Valley Jush
1:00pm – The Whistles & The Bells
1:50pm – Active Bird Community
2:40pm – Brodka
3:30pm – Dear Boy
4:20pm – Σtella
5:10pm – Communist Daughter
6:00pm – Hockey Dad
6:50pm – Dead Leaf Echo
7:40pm – Jam Therapy
8:30pm – Trees Marie & The Heavy Hearts
9:20pm – Youth & Canvas
10:10pm – Major & The Monbacks

TOMS Austin, 1401 S Congress Ave. (free)
Girlschool
6:00pm – morgxn
Aye Nako
Saro
Gizzle

Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (free)
Xemu Records
Dead Meadow
3:30pm – DTCV
Matt Hollywood
La Cerca
The Detail
Many Colored Deaths

Vortex, 2307 Manor Rd. (free)
Resistor
11:00am – Human Figure
11:30am – More Eaze
12:00pm – Alex Keller/Sean O’Neill
12:30pm – Pilgrimess
1:00pm – Kent Evens
1:30pm – How I Quit Crack
2:00pm – TV Honest
2:30pm – Timothy Fife
3:00pm – Curved Light
3:30pm – Quttinirpaaq
4:00pm – Lachane
4:30pm – Adam Pacione
5:00pm – JT Whitfield
5:30pm – Triangulum
6:00pm – UBA
6:30pm – Sheffield / Rippie

Vulcan Gas Company, 418 E 6th St. (RSVP)
VIBES
TBA

Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth(free)
3:00pm – Birthh
3:45pm – Echo Park
4:30pm – Feather Trade
5:15pm – Spook School

Waterloo Records, 600 N Lamar (free)
12:00pm – Matthew Logan Vasquez
1:00pm – Colony House
2:00pm – The Academic
3:00pm – Hippo Campus
4:00pm – The Shelters
5:00pm – Mike Posner
6:00pm – Ron Gallo

Westin Hotel Downtown, 310 E 5th St.
6:00pm – Alex Cuba
7:00pm – Daniel Spaleniak

Westin Hotel Pool Deck, 310 E 5th St. (RSVP)
CHIVE TV
2:00pm – The National Parks
3:00pm – Johanna Chase
4:00pm – Reality Something
5:00pm – Travis Marsh
6:00pm – Poor Man’s Change
7:00pm – DJ Ronnin
7:30pm – Lazy K
8:00pm – Xavier White
9:00pm – Mailbu Mitch
10:00pm – DJ Ronnin

Whip In, 1950 S Interstate 35 (free)
Friend of Nine Mile
12:00pm – Hot Cotton
12:45pm – Royal and Toulouse
1:30pm – Dan Patrevito
2:15pm – Levees
3:00pm – Ben Millburn
3:45pm – The Vinyl Genes
4:30pm – TBA
5:15pm – The National Reserve
6:00pm – Otis the Destroyer
6:45pm – Malandros
7:30pm – Mountain Song Band
8:15pm – Sarah Burton
9:00pm – Kev Bev
9:45pm – Ben Balmer
10:15pm – Mayeux & Broussard

Whole Foods Market, 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
11:00am – Brent Cowles
11:35am – Tribu Baharu
12:10pm – Ariana and the Rose
12:45pm – Run River North
1:25pm – Gutxi Bibang
2:05pm – The Unlikely Candidates
2:50pm – Angela McCluskey
3:40pm – Colony House
4:30pm – Sundara Karma
5:20pm – Bridgit Mendler
6:15pm – Hanson

Whole Foods Market (homegrown stage), 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
12:30pm – Katie Garibaldi
1:10pm – Chinah
1:50pm – Baskery
2:30pm – Yoke Lore
3:20pm – Lawrence

Yard Dog Art, 1510 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
6:00pm – Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn
Cotton Mather

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
Sun Radio
8:00am – TBA
9:00am – Shannon McNally
10:00am – Andrew Combs

 

 

18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd.
8:00pm – Wild Rivers
9:00pm – Young Mister
10:00pm – Giò Sada & BariSmoothSquad
11:00pm – Ariana and the Rose
12:00am – Wesley Jensen and The Penny Arcade
1:00am – The Outer Vibe

800 Congress, 800 Congress Ave. (unofficial)
The Roots Jam
The Roots
10:00pm – FRENSHIP
11:00pm – James Hersey

The best band in late night hosts another Jam at SXSW.

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St.
Lafayette Live
8:00pm – Lane Mack
9:00pm – Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters
10:00pm – Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars
11:00pm – CC Adcock + The Lafayette Marquis
12:00am – The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band (BUCKWHEAT ZYDECO BAND)
1:00am – Buckwheat Zydeco Tribute w/ Ils Sont Partis and special guest

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (unofficial)
Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta
7:00pm – Ian Quiet Band
8:00pm – Poor Dumb Bastards
9:00pm – Pocket Fishrmen
10:00pm – PONG
11:00pm – The Zeros

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Ask Carol
9:00pm – Maglore
10:00pm – Royal Tusk
11:00pm – Amplified Heat
12:00am – Foxy Mojo
1:00am – The Sore Losers

Barcelona, 209 E 6th St.
#FEELINGS
9:00pm – Creepside
10:00pm – HouseofKenzo
11:00pm – Cuyo
12:00am – Supraman
1:00am – Ben Aqua

Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
NME Magazine
7:45pm – Au/Ra
8:25pm – Noga Erez
9:20pm – Skott
10:20pm – Alexandra Savior
11:20pm – Gold Connections
12:15am – shame
1:10am – Diet Cig

Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
8:00pm – Evolfo
9:00pm – Still Corners
10:00pm – Half Waif
12:00am – PAWS
1:00am – Galaxy Express

BD Riley’s, 204 E 6th St. (official/free with guest pass)
7:00pm – COMPLETE
8:00pm – The Shanks
9:00pm – Monk Tamony
10:00pm – This Be The Verse
11:00pm – Brutal Juice
12:00am – IDLES
1:00am – Caddywhompus

The Belmont, 305 W 6th St.
Sounds from Africa & the Caribbean
Hosted by Eddie Kadi
7:50pm – DJ Black Moses
8:30pm – DJ Juls
9:10pm – Silvastone
9:30pm – Moelogo
10:05pm – Demarco
10:35pm – DJ Obi
10:55pm – Maleek Berry
11:25pm – Konshens
11:45pm – Christopher Martin
12:25am – DJ Edu
12:40am – Tune Day
12505am – Mr Eazi

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
8:00pm – ExSage
9:00pm – Die Heiterkeit
10:00pm – Ramesh
11:00pm – Happy Meals
12:00am – Duchess Says
1:00am – The Octopus Project

Brave New Books, 1904 Guadalupe St. B (free)
Immaculate Flave
817 INC
S0ltree
Indica
The Sexbots
Harvey Listen
GLife
JY
The Real Ulysses
Family Grind
Charlie Madness

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
7:00pm – Josh Jacobson
7:30pm – OPVS
8:00pm – PRXZM
8:30pm – Pham
9:00pm – Prismo
9:30pm – Bronze Whale
10:00pm – Ye.
10:30pm – CRYWOLF (DJ set)
11:00pm – Medasin

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Très Oui
9:00pm – Harvest Thieves
10:00pm – Eureka California
11:00pm – Pardoner
12:00am – Fea
1:00am – XETAS

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
@Eleven8 & @djhellayella Present: JUICE
8:00pm – Poizon Ivy the DJ
8:35pm – DJ General Mealz
9:10pm – DJ Nolita
10:55pm – DJ Hella Yella
11:30pm – DJ She Real
12:40am – DJ Miss Milan
1:15am – OG Ron C & The Chopstars

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul, 2008 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
4:00pm – Jesse Ebaugh and the Tender Things
8:00pm – Miss Lavelle White
10:00pm – Archie Bell & Renaldo Domino Soul Showcase Showdown
12:00am – Tomar & The FCs

Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater, 92 Rainey St.
7:30pm – Shiela “Shiela” Gonzalez
7:55pm – Tree “Tree G” Grundy
8:25pm – Shunetra “BillieB” Kincheon
8:55pm – SaulPaul
9:15pm – Matthew “Orion the Third” O’Ryan Clark III
9:35pm – Moses “WrebleMuzik” Williams
9:55pm – Lindsey “Junior” West
10:15pm – Anothney “A-Game” Elllis
10:55pm – Justin “Dat Boy Supa” Poter
11:15pm – Krudas Cubensi

Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4thy St.
Soulja Boy

Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St.
8:00pm – Think No Think
9:00pm – Laura Carbone
10:00pm – Phoebe Bridgers
11:00pm – Birds of Olympus
12:00am – Lift To Experience

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
Siren Sounds/Har Mar Superstar’s *Best Party Ever*
8:00pm – Tredici Bacci
9:00pm – Champagne SuperChillin
10:00pm – The Molochs
11:00pm – Gabriella Cohen
12:00am – PUJOL
1:00am – Har Mar Superstar

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
Siren Sounds/Har Mar Superstar’s *Best Party Ever*
7:45pm – Holidae
8:35pm – High Waisted
9:25pm – The Burning Peppermints
10:20pm – Modern Vices
11:15pm – Stuyedeyed
12:10am – The Nude Party
1:05am – Post Animal

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Sound of Curves
8:00pm – Friday Pilots Club
9:00pm – Red Light Cameras
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – special guest

Clearport, 516 E 6th St.
Digiwaxx
7:30pm – Tinica Rose
7:45pm – Finale
8:00pm – Buddy Lofton
8:20pm – Kool Kidd Dre
8:40pm – J.Jackson
9:00pm – DJ Carisma
10:10pm – 3D Na’tee
10:30pm – Oswin Benjamin
10:45pm – DJ Carisma
11:00pm – Steelyone
11:20pm – D.Chamberz
11:40pm – Shonte Renee
12:00am – Angels Cut
12:20am – KickRaux & Ras Kwame
12:45am – Ace Hood

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St.
Optimo Radio 7th Anniversary
8:00pm – Athena Anesti
8:05pm – Top Flight DJs
8:35pm – T2 “The Ghetto Hippie”
9:10pm – Dominican Jay
9:30pm – Undergravity
9:50pm – Cory Kendrix
10:10pm – KP tha Profit
10:30pm – Sertified
11:10pm – Doeman
12:20am – Scotty ATL
12:40am – Doughbeezy
1:00am – DJ Logan Garrett
1:15am – Don Trip
1:30am – Starlito

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
8:00pm – William Harries Graham
9:00pm – Jon Dee Graham
10:00pm – Charlie Faye & The Fayettes
11:00pm – Tameca Jones
12:00am – Ian Moore
1:00am – The Iguanas

Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
8:10pm – JJ Shiplett
9:20pm – Lovella
10:30pm – The Accidentals
11:40pm – K Phillips
12:45am – Max Gomez

CU29, 720 Brazos St.
8:00pm – One Week Wonder
9:00pm – PAVVLA
10:00pm – Josh Cashman
11:00pm – PINES
12:00am – Mullally
1:00am – Brayton Bowman

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Alexi
8:00pm – The Magnifiers
9:00pm – Broke Royals
10:00pm – Jocelyn & Chris Arndt
11:00pm – Grown Up Avenger Stuff
12:00am – Pacific Radio
1:00am – The Social Flood

Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St.
3Thirteen
8:35pm – Kevlar
9:25pm – RSK TKRS
10:15pm – Ricky Rebel
11:05pm – Joe Galaxy
11:55pm – Paralandra
1:00am – Trapt

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
8:45pm – Shinyribs and the Tijuana TrainWreck Horns w/ Shiny Soul Sisters
10:30pm – Hector Ward & The Big Time

Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (RSVP)
SX Shabbat/Rapperfriends
TBA

Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – BETO y los Fairlanes
9:00pm – Tony Bray
10:00pm – Glenn Rexach Group
11:00pm – Annie Booth Trio
12:00am – Jeff Lofton
1:00am – Chantae Cann

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Shout It Out Loud Music
8:00pm – Call Of The Void
9:00pm – Infinity Shred
10:00pm – Gost
11:00pm – HECK
12:00am – Youth Code
1:00am – Tombs

Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St.
7:55pm – Constant Gardner
8:00pm – Jessie Reyez
8:35pm – SAINt JHN
9:45pm – A.CHAL
11:05pm – Kodie Shane
11:45pm – Saba
12:30am – Jazz Cartier
1:15am – Denzel Curry

Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St.
Road To Euphoria
8:00pm – Geotheory
9:00pm – Coyote Kisses
10:15pm – Chrome Sparks
11:30pm – Andre Power
12:30am – Lakim

Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Small Time Giants
9:00pm – Living Hour
10:00pm – Mise en Scene
11:00pm – Yucky Duster
12:00am – War Party
1:00am – The Rumjacks

Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
Tropicalia/Latin Funk/Cumbia
8:00pm – Miami Mami
9:00pm – Deltatron
10:00pm – Señor Cilantro Boombox
11:00pm – Radiocaliente
12:00am – Liniker e os Caramelows
1:00am – AGRUPACION CARIÑO

Grizzly Hall, 2015 E Riverside Dr. Bldg 4
TKO
8:30pm – Arkansas Dave
9:30pm – Dave Cavalier
10:30pm – The Black Moods
11:30pm – Colours
12:30am – The Dead Deads

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00pm – STELLA
9:00pm – Jonny P
10:00pm – Koi Child
11:00pm – The Commonheart
12:00am – Guantanamo Baywatch
12:00am – Busty and the Bass
1:00am – Mama K & The Shades

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest/The Takeoff Tour
8:00pm – Good Morning Bedlam
8:00pm – Marah in the Mainsail
10:00pm – Blackfoot Gypsies
11:00pm – Dan Luke and The Raid

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
7:00pm – Milton J and the Leftovers
7:30pm – Social Flood
8:00pm – The Mrs.
8:45pm – Alpha Rev
9:15pm – Kikamora
10:00pm – Raven Black
10:30pm – Dharma Kings
11:15pm – Chef Sean & The Blaze
11:45pm – Dirty Wormz
12:30am – TBA

The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Marisa Anderson
9:00pm – Johanna Warren
10:00pm – Christopher Paul Stelling
11:00pm – The National Parks
12:00am – Jared & the Mill
1:00am – Emi Secrest

Hole In the Wall (back stage), 2538 Guadalupe (unofficial)
Shifting Sounds
8:00pm – Hand Signals
9:00pm – Black Books
10:00pm – Honeyrude
11:00pm – Magnet School
12:00am – Fire Walk With Me
1:00am – The Ex-Optimists

Hole In the Wall (front stage), 2538 Guadalupe (unofficial)
Shifting Sounds
7:30pm – Football Etc.
8:30pm – Hidden Cabins

Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
BURGERMANIA
7:15pm – Distractor
8:00pm – Cotillon
8:45pm – Soaked
9:30pm – Vision
10:15pm – Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs
11:00pm – Hundred Visions
12:30am – Apache

Hotel Vegas Annex, 1502 E 6th St.
BURGERMANIA
7:30pm – Telephone Lovers
8:15pm – PIZZA TIME
9:00pm – Cosmonauts
9:45pm – Laure Briard
10:30pm – Boogarins
11:15pm – Roya
12:45am – White Fang

Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
BURGERMANIA
7:00pm – The High Curbs
7:45pm – The Jigsaw Seen
8:30pm – Platinum Boys
9:15pm – Gymshorts
10:00pm – White Mystery
10:45pm – Las Rosas
11:30pm – The Parrots
12:15am – Death Hymn Number 9

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
BURGERMANIA
7:15pm – The Sloths
8:00pm – Unkle Funkle
8:45pm – Colleen Green
9:30pm – Sarah Bethe Nelson
10:15pm – Winter
11:00pm – Death Valley Girls
11:45pm – Dead Meadow

Ibiza, 422 Congress Ave.
7:30pm – Go DJ JB
7:50pm – Cam James
8:05pm – Javar Rockamore
8:20pm – Young Devontee
8:35pm – Shifty Eyes
9:10pm – Paradox Black (Dox)
9:30pm – Roc & Yella
9:50pm – Young Bo
10:10pm – Blackway
10:30pm – Micky Munday
11:00pm – Sosamann
11:10pm – Rizzoo Rizzoo
11:25pm – SWIFT
11:45pm – Skippa Da Flippa
12:05am – KAP G
12:25am – Blac Youngsta
12:45am – Nick Grant

The Iron Bear, 121 W 8th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – morgxn
9:00pm – Someone Who Isn’t Me
10:00pm – ΣTELLA
11:00pm – Glen Check
12:00am – Grape St.
1:00am – CAPYAC

Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
Toro Booking
8:00pm – Birthday Club
9:00pm – Quiet Kids
10:00pm – DeZorah
11:00pm – Hikes
12:00am – Acid Tongue
1:00am – Otis the Destroyer

Karma Lounge, 105 E 5th St.
Nerdcore
8:00pm – Shubzilla
8:25pm – Doug Funnie
8:50pm – Crunk Witch
9:20pm – Rap Legend Jesse Dangerously
9:50pm – Schaffer the Darklord
10:20pm – Sulfur
10:30pm – Mikal kHill
10:50pm – Dual Core
11:20pm – ytcracker
11:50pm – MC Frontalot
12:20am – Mega Ran
12:55am – MC Lars
1:30am – Crayondroids

Kingdom, 103 E 5th St.
Amp.Amsterdam/Variance Present: New York House Party
8:00pm – Nik Mercer (Let’s Play House)
9:00pm – Justin Miller
11:00pm – Casper Tielrooij b2b Orpheu The Wizard
1:00am – Mister Saturday Night

Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
Normaltown Records/New West Records
8:00pm – Jason James
9:00pm – White Violet
10:00pm – Lilly Hiatt
11:00pm – Ron Gallo
12:00am – The Whistles & The Bells
1:00am – Los Coast

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto St.
BBC Music/DIT
8:00pm – Anna Meredith
9:00pm – Alice Jemima
10:00pm – Aquilo
11:00pm – SuperGlu
12:00am – Sundara Karma
1:00am – LIFE

The Liberty, 1618 1/2 E 6th St. (free)
Australian Cattle God
7:15pm – special guest
8:00pm – special guest
8:50pm – Hideout
9:40pm – Travel Guide
10:30pm – Obnosticon
11:20pm – OMGWTFBBQ
12:10am – Party Wizard
1:00am – Young Loud and Snotty

The Little Darlin’, 6507 Circle S Rd. (free)
7:00pm – Marijuana Sweet Tooth
8:00pm – Jackson Boone
9:00pm – Rainbrother

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
8:00pm – Barghest
9:00pm – Fister
10:00pm – Dead To A Dying World
11:00pm – -(16)-
12:00am – Thou

Love Goat (inside), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
8:00pm – Junkie
9:00pm – Boyscott
10:00pm – Current Joys
11:00pm – Ari Roar
12:00am – BOYO

Love Goat (outside), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
7:30pm – The Red Pears
8:30pm – Sports
9:30pm – Elnuh
10:30pm – Inner Wave
11:30pm – Surf Curse
12:30am – PITY PARTY GIRLS CLUB

Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Théorie Ornery
9:00pm – High Up
10:00pm – Farida
11:00pm – Emily Wolfe
12:00am – WILSN
1:00am – A-Town GetDown

The Main, 610 E 6th St.
Stones Throw
8:30pm – Stimulator Jones
9:05pm – DJ Harrison
9:35pm – Sudan Archives
10:05pm – Koreatown Oddity
10:35pm – Mndsgn
11:20pm – Gabriel Garzón-Montano
12:00am – Karriem Riggins
12:40am – Peanut Butter Wolf

The Main II, 603 E 6th St.
Charlie Heat & Friends
8:00pm – Charlie Heat
9:00pm – Jace
9:30pm – Chynna
10:00pm – YBS Skola
10:50pm – Mike Zombie
11:30pm – Dougie f
12:00am – Tdot Illdude
12:30am – Ant Beale
1:00am – Charlie Heat

Malverde, 400-B W 2nd St.
iStandard Producers
8:00pm – [istandard] Producer Experience
DJ Pain 1
Stephen Mykal
Sonny Bonoho
Sikwitit
Lindsey Jenningz

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
8:00pm – DJ N.O.C.
8:50pm – Adrian Daniel
9:10pm – Kyle Dion
9:30pm – Ingrid
9:50pm – ELHAE
10:10pm – QUIÑ
10:30pm – Ohana Bam
10:50pm – ROZES
11:10pm – Ari Lennox
11:30pm – Topaz Jones
11:50pm – The Skins

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
8:05pm – Don Q
8:35pm – Jay 305
8:50pm – Wifisfuneral
9:20pm – Duckwrth
9:35pm – Jay IDK
9:50pm – Nef The Pharaoh
10:05pm – Little Simz
10:20pm – Lute
10:30pm – Omen
10:40pm – EARTHGANG
10:50pm – J.I.D
11:05pm – Chaz French
11:20pm – Rapsody
11:35pm – Kent Jones
11:50pm – DJ Esco
12:20am – Lil Yachty
12:50am – Mike Will Made It
Impxct
Eearz
Bobo Swe

Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5th St.
10:00pm – Feature Cuts
Alan Walker

Oskar Blues Brewery, 10420 Metric Blvd. (free)
7:00pm – Tele Novella
8:00pm – Megafauna
9:00pm – Calliope Musicals

Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St.
ATX6
8:00pm – Tate Mayeux
9:00pm – Beth Chrisman
10:00pm – Star Parks
11:00pm – Grace Park (of The Deer)
12:00am – Elijah Ford

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Ságan
9:20pm – The Chamanas
10:20pm – Slow Hollows
11:20pm – La Vida Boheme
12:40am – Monareta

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
COSMICA
8:00pm – Francisco y Madero
9:00pm – Madame Récamier
10:00pm – Ruzzi
11:00pm – Y La Bamba
12:00am – 424
1:00am – Nina Diaz

Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave.
Gina Chavez
Patricia Vonne
Amanda Cevallos
Bombasta
los TexManiacs

Parish, 214C E 6th St.
8:00pm – Chris Akinyemi
9:00pm – JLOMAH
10:00pm – LASGIDI
11:00pm – Jeff Akoh
12:00am – DJ Jimmy Jatt
1:00am – L.A.X

Plush, 617 Red River St.
Scorpio Alliance
8:00pm – Mary Magdalena
8:45pm – DJ Speedway
9:30pm – DJ RS
10:30pm – The Baggage Boys
11:30pm – Deep Creep b2b Malika
12:30am – DJ Xanax

PromiseLand Church, 1504 E 51st St.
Warriors Call Productions
6:00pm – ILISH
6:15pm – Five 2 oh
6:40pm – Jarrell
6:55pm – Adrion Butler
7:15pm – Kajmir Kwest
7:30pm – Marrio Esco
8:10pm – big AL Cherry
8:25pm – MykeJay
8:40pm – A. Doulos
8:55pm – Los Profetas
9:10pm – Seckond Chaynce
9:25pm – nobigdyl
9:40pm – T Strike
9:55pm – M.A.D.E 4 Christ
10:10pm – Tha Proof
10:25pm – Marty B.
10:40pm – Messiah Muzic Ministries
11:00pm – Young Bro
11:10pm – Gods Way
11:25pm – Bryann Trejo

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
6:00pm – The Magnifiers
7:00pm – Guys On A Bus
8:00pm – EnormoDome
9:00pm – Fire In The Field
10:00pm – Marquis of Vaudeville
11:00pm – Sharks In The Deep End

Russian House, 307 E 5th St.
Sounds from the World
8:00pm – Indrajit Banerjee
9:00pm – Orkestar Kriminal
10:00pm – Cornerstone
11:00pm – Alex Cuba
12:00am – Ultimate Rejects
1:00am – Hanba!

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Shadow Horse
8:00pm – special guest
9:00pm – special guest
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – Poor Man’s Change
12:00am – special guest
1:00am – special guest

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Martin Petz
8:00pm – special guest
9:00pm – special guest
10:00pm – special guest
11:00pm – special guest
12:00am – special guest

Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
8:00pm – The South Austin Moonlighters
9:10pm – Lisa Morales
10:20pm – Mignon
11:30pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
12:40am – Jared Deck

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
Covert Curiosity
8:00pm – MDK
8:45pm – The Bishops
9:30pm – BoomBaptist
10:15pm – Kydd Jones
11:15pm – Third Root
12:15am – Magna Carda

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
7:30pm – Spencer Mackenzie Brown
8:15pm – Headlight Rivals
9:00pm – Erik Voeks and The Vague Lakes
9:45pm – Mike McCoy’s Trompe-loeil
10:30pm – Rachel Mallin and The Wild Type
11:15pm – Not a Planet
12:00am – The Noise FM

Shiner’s Saloon (inside stage), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
7:15pm – Emily Bell
8:15pm – Lasso Spells
9:15pm – The Deer
10:15pm – Marmalakes
11:15pm – Okey Dokey
12:15am – Palo Duro
1:15am – The Last Starship

Shiner’s Saloon (inside stage), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
7:00pm – Catch Fever
8:00pm – Light Wheel
9:00pm – My Empty Phantom
10:00pm – Brick Waller
11:00pm – T0MA
12:00am – VedeTT
1:00am – Smoke & Feathers

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
The Burning Ear/Fancy PR/Vinyl Moon
7:45pm – Magic Bronson
8:30pm – GIUNGLA
9:15pm – Linying
10:15pm – Dyan
11:15pm – Charlotte Cardin
12:15am – Phoria
1:15am – Klyne

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
The Burning Ear/Fancy PR/Vinyl Moon
8:00pm – St. Tropez
8:55pm – Chain Wallet
9:55pm – Yoke Lore
10:55pm – The Shelters
11:55pm – Coucheron
12:55am – Salt Cathedral

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave. D (official/free with guest pass)
Sol Life
8:00pm – LaTour
8:45pm – Grumby
9:30pm – DJ Harrison
10:15pm – DIBIA$E & NasRockwell
11:15pm – Deuce Eclipse & J.Lately
12:00am – Rebel Diaz
1:00am – Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta

Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave. D (official/free with guest pass)
Sol Life
8:00pm – Vic Jun and The Philharmonik
9:15pm – Kohinoorgasm
10:00pm – Noyz & BMAGIC
11:00pm – 14KT
12:00am – Linafornia
1:00am – El Indio & Vic June

Spiderhouse (Ballroom Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
ATXXPVD-Austin/Providence
7:00pm – Da’Shade Moonbeam
7:30pm – Leti Garza
8:00pm – Chachi
9:00pm – The Harms
10:00pm – Yonatan Gat
11:00pm – Boo City
12:00am – Riders Against the Storm
1:00am – DJ Cadillac Jack

Spiderhouse (Chapel Stage), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
ATXXPVD-Austin/Providence
7:15pm – Jared Paul
8:00pm – Sassy Black
8:45pm – Skylett White
9:30pm – Noa James
10:00pm – Mike Melinoe

Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Brett Newski
9:00pm – Leo James Conroy
10:00pm – Michael Prins
11:00pm – Christopher Plowman
12:00am – Gabriel Royal
1:00am – Raul Midón

Stompin Grounds Lounge, 3801 S Congress Ave. (free)
Epi III
The Highest Control
Booty Feet
The Selfless Lovers
Alyssa Nicole West
Stun Guns
MajicTop
Jon Heste

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (official or RSVP)
Atlantic Records/TIDAL/New Era
9:00pm – Loso Loaded
9:15pm – Don Q
9:30pm – Cardi B
9:50pm – KAP G
10:20pm – PNB Rock
10:45pm – O.T. Genasis
11:10pm – Ty Dolla $ign
11:50pm – Lil Uzi Vert
12:30am – Meek Mill
1:10am – Gucci Mane

‘Make Trap Great Again’

Sunset Room, 310 E 3rd St. (RSVP)
Loudwire/CLRVYNT
5:00pm – Ringworm
6:00pm – Fister
7:00pm – Thou
8:00pm – Pig Destroyer
9:00pm – Power Trip

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Old Flame Records
8:00pm – Gurr
9:00pm – Frontier Folk Nebraska
10:00pm – BOOHER
11:00pm – Dawg Yawp
12:00am – Slow Caves
1:00am – Doe

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
8:00pm – Simian Ghost
9:00pm – Boo Seeka
10:00pm – The Dumplings
11:00pm – Vockah Redu
12:00am – Odezenne
1:00am – Draper

Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
The Color Agent LLC
8:00pm – DJHerShe and the Circus
8:20pm – Russell Elliot
9:00pm – Sur Ellz
9:40pm – BdotCroc & DJ Keezy
10:20pm – Kamau Kenyatte
11:10pm – Bre-Z
12:00am – GIZZLE
1:00am – special guest

TenOak, 409 Colorado St. (official/free with guest pass)
E. Calloway Management
8:05pm – Skinny Cooks
8:45pm – The Drummies
9:30pm – Leoncarlo
10:15pm – ShySpeaks
11:00pm – Lizi Bailey
11:45pm – Nate theBeatbreaker Robinson
12:30am – Sho Baraka
1:15am – E. Calloway

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – special guest
8:00pm – Tennessee Riot
9:00pm – MOTE
10:00pm – RedBelt
11:00pm – Bonne Finken
12:00am – Russ Still

The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. #100
8:00pm – Born Cages
9:00pm – Elle Exxe
10:00pm – Eyelid Kid
11:00pm – Fifi Rong
12:00am – Mr. Kitty
1:00am – King Washington

Travis County Expo Center, 7311 Decker Ln. (unofficial)
Rodeo Austin
Chase Bryant
Jason Roberts Band
The Isaac Sisters
Electric Inferno
Abigail Taylor
Stephen Dae and the Repeat Offenders

Trinity Hall at Old School, 401 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Coma Pony
9:00pm – My Expansive Awareness
10:00pm – Diamond Thug
11:00pm – Warbly Jets
12:00am – Ecstatic Vision
1:00am – Kristeen Young

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Trill City
8:00pm – DJ Jon Rambo
8:30pm – Ghostpizza
9:00pm – FlygerWoods
9:30pm – Worldwide
10:00pm – Slim Gravy
10:30pm – The Teeta
11:05pm – Tim Woods
11:40pm – Blue, The Misfit.
12:20am – Fat Tony
1:05am – WhyJae

The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
Get Hip Recordings
8:00pm – Los Wilds
9:00pm – The Ripe
10:00pm – TBA
11:00pm – The Ugly Beats
12:00am – The Mullens
1:00am – Autoramas

Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Danny Golden
9:00pm – The Heart Collectors
10:00pm – Colin Gilmore
11:00pm – Bonnie Whitmore
12:00am – Caitlyn Smith
1:00am – Cat Clyde

Vortex, 2307 Manor Rd. (free)
Resistor
7:00pm – Future Museums
7:30pm – Def Rain
8:00pm – Rick Reed
8:30pm – Lily Taylor
9:00pm – Paul Connoly
9:30pm – Silent Land Time Machine
10:00pm – Neil Ebbflo
10:30pm – Aux Aux

The Waterhole Saloon, 5244 Highway 71 (free)
Stocksmile
(The)Medicine Theory
Screamin’ J

 

 

Here is a handy map of all the venues:

Categories
Features

Album of the Week