SXSW 2017 Preview – Friday

SXSW 2017 Preview - Friday
Every year, South-by-Southwest morphs, while also remaining the same. SXSW Interactive is where all the money is, and SXSW Film is where the celebrities are at, but SXSW Music is where the action is, March 14th-17th.

 

 

Recommended

 

1171 Graham St. (free)
Ye Olde Escapes
12:00pm – Gym Shorts / Midriffis
1:00pm – Faux Ferocious
2:00pm – Ami Dang
3:00pm – Leggy
4:00pm – magic island
5:00pm – slow steve / helen fry
6:30pm – Unpopular
7:15pm – Time
8:00pm – Scenery
9:00pm – TBA
10:00pm – Period Bomb

1172 Angelina St. (free)
GTZ Records
12:00pm – UVH
12:30pm – The Coax
1:00pm – Cabrini Green
1:30pm – Website
2:00pm – Calliope Musicals
2:30pm – Stiletto Feels
3:00pm – Corduroi
3:30pm – Dream Wife
4:00pm – Thor and friends
4:30pm – Mozart’s Sister
5:00pm – Botany
5:30pm – Palm
6:00pm – Shmu
6:30pm – Caddywhompus
7:00pm – Terror Pigeon
7:30pm – Dome Dwellers

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St. (official or RSVP)
Universal Records
Albin Lee Meldau
Nightly
2:00pm – Ari Lennox
Gabriel Garzón-Montano
Hamilton Leithauser

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (RSVP)
Bottle Share/Spune
5:40pm – The Districts
Little Hurricane
6:30pm – Big Thief
Mothers
2:55pm – Hockey Dad
Lawrence
Half Waif
Forth Wanderers
Jack Conley & the Haunts

Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Sarah Darling
7:00pm – Michigan Rattlers
8:00pm – Bonnie Whitmore

The Backyard @ Sheraton Hotel, 701 E 11th St.
6:00pm – Elle Exxe
7:00pm – Laura Carbone
8:00pm – Baskery

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (RSVP)
StubHub/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Foxtrax
3:00pm – Mullally
4:00pm – Sigrid
5:00pm – Duckwrth
6:00pm – Cherry Glazerr

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Twix/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Slotface
3:00pm – Dear Boy
4:00pm – Kid Wave
5:00pm – Colony House
6:00pm – Hippo Campus

Barracuda, 611 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Austin Chronicle
12:45pm – Horizontal Hold
1:30pm – Missing Pages
2:15pm – Jim and the French Vanilla
3:00pm – Drakulas
3:45pm – Mind Spiders
4:30pm – Radioactivity
5:15pm – Bad Sports

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Dirtnap Records
Borzoi
Rebecca Gates
The Gospel Truth
9:45pm – Outer Spaces
Street Eaters
Thigh Master
Xetas

The Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (free)
Pledge Porch
Nicole Atkins

The Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (RSVP)
NoiseTrade/PledgeMusic
11:30am – Middle Kids
12:00pm – The Whiskey Gentry
12:30pm – Brent Cobb
1:00pm – The River Whyless
1:30pm – Andrew Combs
2:00pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
2:30pm – Slow Dancer
3:00pm – The Wild Reeds
3:30pm – Sara Watkins
4:00pm – Nicole Atkins
4:30pm – Christopher Paul Stelling
5:00pm – Chicano Batman

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
12:00pm – Mt. Wolf
12:30pm – Aquilo
1:00pm – R.LUM.R
1:30pm – Sidizen King
2:00pm – Coyote King
2:30pm – Clans
3:00pm – Klyne
3:30pm – Japanese Wallpaer
4:00pm – Running Touch
5:00pm – Sam Gellatiry
6:00pm – Bearson
6:45pm – ELOQ

Brush Square Park (East Tent), 409 E 5th St. (badges only)
Aussie BBQ
1.30pm – Vera Blue
2.05pm – WILSN
2.40pm – Sui Zhen
3.15pm – Oscar Key Sung
3.50pm – Woodes
4.25pm – PINES
5.00pm – Kučka
5.35pm – Japanese Wallpaper
6.10pm – Boo Seeka
6.45pm – Koi Child
7.20pm – Running Touch

Put another shrimp on the barbie for the Aussie BBQ.

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (free)
KROX
1:30pm – Future Islands
2:00pm – New Politics
3:30pm – Lo Moon
4:00pm – Rag’n’Bone Man
5:00pm – TBA

Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St. (free)
10:00pm – Jon Langford & the Far Forlorn
Awesome Death
Mooks
Footnotes
Billy Eli Band
Utley 3
Sugar Queens
Soulphonics
Variety Jones
Rick Poss
Piehole
David Penick
DJ LP

Cedar Street, 208 W 4th St. (RSVP)
Tune In Tel Aviv/Flood Fest/Paradigm
11:00am – Kosha Dillz
12:00pm – Noga Erez
1:00pm – Mondo Cozmo
1:50pm – Jain
2:20pm – Black Lips
2:40pm – Middle Kids
3:30pm – San Fermin
4:20pm – The Districts
5:20pm – special guest

Cenote, 1101 E Cesar Chavez (free)
CIA LSD
1:40pm – Black Sea
2:45pm – Roya
3:50pm – Winter
4:55pm – Cosmonauts
6:00pm – Lift To Experience
7:05pm – Rotten Mangos
8:10pm – Drinking Flowers
9:15pm – Trance Farmers

Champions @ Courtyard Marriott, 300 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Raul Midon
7:00pm – Future Thieves

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan
12:00pm – Marika Hackman (backed by The Big Moon)
12:45pm – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
1:30pm – Tuvaband
2:15pm – OSHUN
3:00pm – Looming
3:45pm – Hand Habits
4:30pm – Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz
5:15pm – Sløtface

Cheer Up Charlie’s Outside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan
12:15pm – Alex Cameron
1:00pm – Savoy Motel
1:45pm – R Stevie Moore & Jason Falkner (backed by Happyness)
2:30pm – Joan of Arc
3:15pm – PWR BTTM
4:00pm – …Trail of Dead
5:00pm – Minus the Bear

Brooklyn Vegan & Austin’s Sound on Sound Fest take over Cheer Up Charlie’s for most of SXSW.

Cheers Shot Bar, 416 E 6th St. (free)
4:00pm – The Sore Losers
5:00pm – Foxtrax

Cherrywood Coffehouse, 1400 E 38th 1/2 St. (free)
Girls Rock Austin
12:00pm – Amy Klein
12:40pm – TOMBOi
1:20pm – Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends
2:00pm – Beth Lee
2:40pm – Sol Drop
3:20pm – Danger*Cakes
4:00pm – DD Dagger
4:40pm – Bird Casino
5:20pm – Tiarra Girls
6:00pm – Yes Ma’am Brass Band
6:40pm – Wooley Vicars
7:20pm – Izzy Cox
8:00pm – Brand New Key
8:40pm – Que Que

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Thunderthief
1:00pm – Sleepwalking Home
2:00pm – Tiny Purple Fishes
3:00pm – You Knew Me When
4:00pm – Medusa’s Disco
5:00pm – Tyne Darling
6:00pm – Heavy AmericA

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (RSVP)
Twin Peaks/Showtime/Culture Collide
2:15:pm – Holly Macve
3:00pm – Gabriella Cohen
4:00pm – Let’s Eat Grandma
5:00pm – Tim Darcy
6:00pm – Cameron Avery

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Culture Collide
1:00pm – Delicate Steve
2:00pm – Cameron Avery
3:00pm – Heat
4:00pm – Gold Star
5:00pm – Girlpool
6:00pm – The Drums

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Σtella
1:00pm – The Velveteers
2:00pm – Castaway Radio
3:00pm – Experiment 34
4:00pm – Formative Fire
5:00pm – Verbose
6:00pm – Heavy America
7:00pm – Fools Brew
8:00pm – The Young Vines
9:00pm – iLLPHONiCS

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
12:00pm – St Patty’s Day Irish Band
1:00pm – St Patty’s Day Irish Band
2:00pm – Jeff Lofton Electric Thang
3:00pm – Henry + The Invisibles
4:00pm – Barbara Nesbitt
5:00pm – Graham Wilkinson Music + Tijuana TrainWreck Horns
6:00pm – Kalu and The Electric Joint

East Austin Hotel, 2312 Morelos St. (free)
Sister Polygon/Wild Wild Life
PILL
Arielle Sonnenschein
Janea Kelly
Future Punx
Janel Leppin
4:00pm – Parlor Walls
Snail Mail
Party Static
Priests
6:50pm – Flasher
Holly Overton
Merchandise
Dark Time

El Mercado South, 3202 S 1st St. (free)
Sun Radio
12:00pm – Parker Millsap
1:00pm – Otis Gibbs
2:00pm – Peterson Brothers Band
3:00pm – Max Gomez
4:00pm – Shinyribs
5:00pm – The Steel Woods

El Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00pm – Carol Cleveland Sings
1:00pm – The Sandinistas
2:00pm – Birthh
3:00pm – The Britanys
4:00pm – The Parrots
5:00pm – Splashh
6:00pm – Las Kellies
7:00pm – Buttercup

FADER Fort, 1209 E 6th St. (invite-only)
Dams of the West
Khalid
3:00pm – Goon
Tommy Genesis
Shy Glizzy
Lizzo
The Japanese House
D.R.A.M

Fine Southern Gentlemen, 3401 E 4th St. (free)
Simpatico Booking/KVRX
1:00pm – Smile
2:00pm – Video Age
3:00pm – Juan De Fuca
4:00pm – Fern Mayo
5:00pm – Kississippi
6:00pm – Ian Sweet

Fine Southern Gentlemen (Shop Stage), 3401 E 4th St. (free)
Simpatico Booking/KVRX
1:30pm – Den Mate
2:30pm – The Sea Life
3:30pm – NO WIN
4:30pm – Tele Novella
5:30pm – Sean Henry/Furnsss
6:30pm – Palm
7:30pm – Operator Music Band

Flatstock Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
11:30am – Holly Macve
12:25pm – Gabylonia
12:50pm – Kultama
1:30pm – Her’s
2:30pm – Laura Carbone
3:30pm – Mark Eitzel
4:30pm – Dyan

Four Seasons Hotel Lawn, 98 San Jacinto Blvd. (invite-only)
BMI
Vera Blue
Michael Blume
Brayton Bowman
Devin Dawson
12:35pm – morgxn
Caitlyn Smith

Freedmen’s BBQ, 2402 San Gabriel St. (free)
1:00pm – Paul Renna
2:00pm – The Iguanas
3:00pm – Papa Mali
4:00pm – Dave Jordan
5:00pm – Carolyn Wonderland

French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St. (free)
Pitchfork
12:00pm – Snail Mail
12:30pm – Girlpool
1:00pm – Frankie Rose
1:30pm – NE-HI
2:00pm – Anna Meredith
2:30pm – Zaytoven
3:00pm – Lizzo
3:30pm – Cherry Glazerr
4:00pm – S U R V I V E
4:30pm – Beach Slang
5:00pm – Kodie Shane

Friend of Sound Records, 1704 S Congress Ave. (RSVP)
Berklee College of Music/Vanyaland
12:30pm – Rebecca Loebe
1:15pm – Boketto The Wolf
2:00pm – TRISHES
2:45pm – Bat House
3:30pm – Weakened Friends
4:15pm – Auva
5:00pm – Contact

The Gingerman, 301 Lavaca St. (free)
New Granada
3:00pm – Five Eight
3:50pm – Outer Spaces
4:40pm – Sunset SNST
5:30pm – PLUSH
6:20pm – Veiny Hounds
7:10pm – Mountain Time
8:00pm – Big Jesus
8:50pm – Siamese

Google Fiber Space, 201 Colorado St. (RSVP)
1:30pm – Duncan Fellows
2:00pm – Welles
3:00pm – Mt. Joy
3:30pm – Jack Harlow

Goorin Bros. SoCo, 1323 S Congress Ave. (free)
1:30pm – Fable Cry
3:00pm – Elli Perry
4:30pm – James Apollo
6:00pm – Samantha Harlow
7:30pm – Zach Schmidt
9:00pm – Onward, Etc.

Guero’s Taco Bar, 1412 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
Amigos Internationales
12:00pm – The Valery Trails
12:45pm – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
1:30pm – Duotang
2:15pm – PuraPharm
3:30pm – Count Vaseline
4:15pm – Obscured by Echoes
5:00pm – Ulrich Ellison and Tribe
5:45pm – The Band of Heathens
6:30pm – menwhopause
7:15pm – Joe King Carrasco
8:15pm – special guest

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St. (free)
Counter Records/Majestic Casual
RAC (DJ set)
Chrome Sparks
Two Feet
Robotaki (DJ set)

HandleBar, 121 E 5th St. (RSVP)
Big Picture Media
12:00pm – Kylie Hughes
12:45pm – The Cuckoos
1:30pm – Sweet Crude
2:15pm – Birthday Club
3:00pm – Luke Wade
3:45pm – Pronoun
4:30pm – Emily Bell
5:15pm – KOLARS

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
11:00am – TBA
11:30am – Medus Disco
12:00pm – Elizabeth Tighe
12:30pm – Emma Moseley Band
1:00pm – Motor Media (TBA)
1:30pm – Sifting
2:00pm – People Who Could Fly
2:30pm – Kirra
3:00pm – Wiser Time
3:30pm – Three Kisses
4:00pm – Sunset Voodoo
4:30pm – James Speer
5:00pm – Dawson Rutledge
5:30pm – Castaway Radio
6:00pm – 18th and Addison

Hilton Hotel Cannon & Bell, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Darling West
7:00pm – Dawg Yawp
8:00pm – Simian Ghost

Hippie House, 803 Herndon Ln. (unofficial)
ATLxATX
Ty Richards
Hikes
Trai Bo
Mamafesta
Bogan Villa
A Tiger Lily
Gasoline Boots
Dome Dwellers
Llamas on the Loose
CHEW
Monsoon Belle
Adair
Bird Laww
Chief Scout
5:30pm – White Violet
Neighbor Lady
Future Elevators
2:00pm – Deep State

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Austin Oasis
12:30pm – Slow Dancer
1:00pm – Emily Reo
1:50pm – Nick Hakim
2:15pm – Flasher
2:40pm – Stef Chura
4:45pm – Priests
5:35pm – LVL UP
7:00pm – Lydia Ainsworth

Holiday Inn Express, 805 Neches St.
6:00pm – MISIMPLICITY
7:00pm – The Place

Hotel Indigo, 810 Red River St.
6:00pm – Billy Harvey
7:00pm – Ramirez Exposure

Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
8:00pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
7:00pm – Spiral Stairs
6:00pm – Downtown Boys
Li’l Cap’n Travis
Tribu Baharu
The Deslondes
2:00pm – Valley Queen
The Tender Things

Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St
5:00pm – Tameca Jones
6:00pm – Run River North

Hotel Vegas, 1500 E 6th St. (unofficial)
2:00pm – Ex-Girlfriends
2:45pm – Kane Strang
3:30pm – Duchess Says
4:15pm – Triángulo de Amor Bizarro
5:00pm – Pale Dīan
5:45pm – Black Sea
6:30pm – Mega Bog

Hotel Vegas (Annex Patio), 1500 E 6th St. (unofficial)
2:00pm – 86′ Vigilance
2:45pm – White Dog
3:30pm – Poison Rites
4:15pm – The Sour Notes
5:00pm – Los Wilds
5:45pm – The Whiffs
6:30pm – Soda Boys

Hotel Vegas (Patio 1), 1500 E 6th St. (unofficial)
2:00pm – Semihelix
3:30pm – Kay Odyssey
5:00pm – Creepoid
6:30pm – Yonatan Gat

Hotel Vegas (Patio 2), 1500 E 6th St. (unofficial)
2:45pm – Plastic Pinks
4:15pm – Ecstatic Vision
5:45pm – Moving Panoramas

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1500 E 6th St. (unofficial)
2:00pm – Ezra (Black Taxi)
2:45pm – The Dizzease
3:30pm – Teenage Cavegirl
4:15pm – Tommy Midnight
5:00pm – Distractor
5:45pm – The Bolos
6:30pm – Gland

Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00pm – Carnival Youth
7:00pm – Cory Branan

International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
12:00pm – Odezenne
1:00pm – Le Beriso
2:00pm – Luna Lee
3:00pm – Coely
4:00pm – La Vida Boheme
5:00pm – Alikiba

J. Black’s, 710 W 6th St. (free)
Lucy The Poodle Productions/Pull String Events.
1:00pm – The Selfless Lovers
2:00pm – Geranium Drive
3:00pm – MAMAHAWK
4:00pm – Wonderbitch
5:00pm – Darkbird (Official SXSW band)
6:00pm – Trying Science
7:00pm – Hooka Hey

Kebabalicious, 1311 E 7th St. (free)
3:30pm – Interrobang
5:00pm – Roaring Sun
6:00pm – TRÉS OUI
7:00pm – Belcurve
8:00pm – Sour Bridges
9:00pm – Atlantis Aquarius
10:00pm – THE FLASH HITS

Kitty Cohen’s, 221 Webberville Rd. (RSVP)
Noisy Ghost PR/Graveface Records
12:30pm – Hunter Sharpe
1:15pm – my education
2:00pm – Castlecomer
2:45pm – The Wild Now
3:30pm – United Ghosts
4:15pm – Dead Leaf Echo
5:00pm – The Spook School
5:45pm – Closeness
6:30pm – Dreamend
7:15pm – Oak House
8:00pm – Junior Astronomers
9:00pm – Ryan Graveface

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (RSVP)
British Music Embassy
2:10pm – Ryan Vail
2:50pm – Ciaran Lavery
3:30pm – New Portals
4:10pm – Jealous Of The Birds
4:50pm – Robocobra Quartet
5:30pm – Silences

Leona Gallery, 1700 E 12th St. (unofficial)
Shwaffle House
Thor and Friends
Thee MVPs
Garrett T. Capps
Sweepstakes
Craig Brown Band
5:30pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
PUJOL
Faux Ferocious
Me and My Brother

Little Woodrow’s, 520 W 6th St. (RSVP)
LiveVibe
1:00pm – Future Generations
2:00pm – The Unlikely Candidates
3:00pm – White Reaper
4:00pm – Royal Teeth
5:00pm – Hamish Anderson
6:00pm – Little Hurricane

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
2:00pm – Illustrations
3:00pm – Recluse
4:00pm – Cleric
5:00pm – Koza
6:00pm – Weak Flesh

Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – Slaid Cleaves
1:00pm – Jon Dee & William Harries Graham
2:00pm – Walter Salas-Humara
3:00pm – Hilary York
4:00pm – Otis Gibbs
5:00pm – Barfield
6:00pm – James McMurtry

Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th St. (free)
Little Light Entertainment/Hairball8 Records
12:00pm – Wings of Valkyrie
12:45pm – Academy of Giants
1:30pm – Space Noise
2:15pm – Booty Feet
3:00pm – The Academic
4:00pm – Donella Drive
5:00pm – The Night

Maria’s Taco Express, 2529 S Lamar Blvd. (free)
KG Music Press
The Whiskey Gentry
Lilly Hyatt
Brandy Zdan
The Mastersons
Angela Perley
5:30pm – Travis Linville
Mike Stinson Band
Jesse Jay Harris Band
The National Reserve

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Mazda/Spin
1:00pm – Diet Cig
2:00pm – Vagabon
3:00pm – Saba
4:00pm – Kelela

The Metropolis Apartments, 2200 S Pleasant Valley Rd. (free)
Flaveworld
817 INC
Bronze Nazareth
Cannabidroids
The Sexbots
Soltree
Indica
JY
Harvey Listen
The Real Ulysses
GLife
Family Grind
Charlies Madness
DJ Folay

The Mohawk Indoors, 912 Red River St. (RSVP)
Laneway Festial
12:10pm – Nick Hakim
1:05pm – Let’s Eat Grandma
2:00pm – The Big Boom
3:00pm – Hoops
4:00pm – Cameron Avery

The Mohawk Outdoors, 912 Red River St. (RSVP)
Laneway Festial
12:30pm – Spiral Stairs
1:30pm – Downtown Boys
2:30pm – Alex Cameron
3:30pm – Alexandra Savior
4:30pm – Chastity Belt

Parlor, 4301 B. Guadalupe (free)
3:00pm – Psychoderks
4:00pm – The Recreants
5:00pm – Dayeater
6:00pm – RIIL Chemistry

Peckerhead’s 402 E 6th St. (RSVP)
SXumbag
Nebu Kiniza
Don Q
Da Baby Aka Baby Jesus
Dice Soho
Ralofamgoon
Trap Beckham
6:15pm – F1JO
Lotto Savage
Lee Mazin
Kinfolk Kia Shine
Loso Loaded
Lil Wop
Phresher
Willtharapper
Killa Kyleon
Rizzoo Rizzoo
Rico Recklezz
King Bo
Jayway Sosa
Choppa Zoe
Money Makin Nique
Curly Savv And Dah Dah

Plum Creek Sound (RSVP)
Israel Nash
1:30pm – Andrew St. James
2:30pm – Ray Wylie Hubbard
3:30pm – All Our Exes Live In Texas
4:30pm – Wesley Jensen

Plum Creek Sound (Hill Country Stage) (RSVP)
Israel Nash
2:00pm – Banditos
3:00pm – Brent Cowles
4:00pm – Matthew Logan Vasquez
5:00pm – Israel Nash
6:00pm – The Bright Light Social Hour
7:00pm – The Rancheros (special guests)

Rachael Ray’s Feedback House, 1102 E Cesar Chavez (invite-only)
3:00pm – The Aces
4:00pm – Brent Cobb
5:00pm – Dams of the West
6:00pm – Gold Connections
7:00pm – Deep State
8:00pm – Kane Strang
9:00pm – Cotillon

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
VuHaus
12:00pm – Hippo Campus
1:00pm – Lizzo
2:00pm – Chicano Batman
3:00pm – Spoon
4:00pm – Valerie June
5:00pm – Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears

Radisson, 111 Cesar Chavez
7:00pm – Josh Cashman

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
Exit Black and Dope Entertainment presents The Jump Off/RedGorilla Music Fest
Eric White
Y2
Lil Milez aka Young Milli
Lex Lu
Day’Nah Cooper
Junior

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
11:45am – Thomas Valencia
12:00pm – Golden Dawn Arkestra
12:35pm – Kikimora
1:25pm – Bicho Blanco
2:15pm – Luz Elena Mendoza
3:05pm – Duece Eclipse
4:00pm – Los Kurados
4:55pm – El Tule
5:50pm – Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
2:00pm – Brandon Whyde
3:00pm – Before The Brave
4:00pm – Darren Zancan Band
5:00pm – Darci Carlson
6:00pm – Highland Kites

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
12:15pm – High Waisted
1:15pm – Pronoun
2:00pm – Hard Proof
3:00pm – Sweet Crude
4:00pm – Major & the Monbacks
5:00pm – Black Eyed Vermillion
6:00pm – Night Drive

Shady Grove, 1624 Barton Springs Rd. (free)
KLBJ
P.T. Banks
Nakia & the Blues Grifters
Lisa Morales
The Digital Wild

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
12:00pm – Pageant Boys
12:45pm – Mozart’s Sister
1:30pm – Valley Hush
2:15pm – Overcoats
3:00pm – Bonelang
3:45pm – Run With It
4:30pm – Zach Schmidt
5:15pm – The Grahams
6:00pm – Reid the Martian
6:45pm – iLLPHONiCS

Shangri-La (acoustic stage), 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
3:30pm – Chris Crabtree
4:15pm – Erin Eades
5:00pm – Gaelynn Lea
5:45pm – Jessica Paige
6:30pm – TBA
7:15pm – Wild Ponies
8:00pm – Foxlin
8:45pm – Lucas Parker & Kadesh Flow

Shiner’s Saloon (inside), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
12:15pm – Marijuana Sweet Tooth
1:15pm – Rainbrother
2:15pm – Feverbones
3:15pm – Shane Cooley
4:15pm – Christy Hays
5:15pm – Bonnie Whitmore
6:15pm – Jonathan Terrell

Shiner’s Saloon (outside), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
12:00pm – Omenihu
1:00pm – Sam Lao
2:00pm – Retr0grade
3:00pm – Professor Toon
4:00pm – Zeale + NGHT HCKLRS
5:00pm – The.WAV
6:00pm – Capyac

Side Bar (inside), 602 E 7th St. (RSVP)
The Midgetmen
12:00pm – WOMPS
12:50pm – Thigh Master
1:40pm – Amy Klein
2:30pm – Never Young
3:20pm – Daddy Issues
4:10pm – GYMSHORTS
5:00pm – Hockey Dad

Side Bar (outside), 602 E 7th St. (RSVP)
The Midgetmen
12:30pm – Summer Cannibals
1:20pm – Strange Ranger
2:10pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires
3:00pm – Meat Wave
3:50pm – Colleen Green
4:40pm – Midgetmen
5:30pm – Baked

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St. (RSVP)
Neon Gold/New Shapes
12:30pm – Ten Tonnes
1:30pm – Chinah
2:30pm – SKOTT
3:30pm – Matt Maeson
4:30pm – Morgxn

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St. (RSVP)
Neon Gold/New Shapes
1:00pm – Mail the Horse
2:00pm – Flint Eastwood
3:00pm – special guest
4:00pm – POWERS
5:00pm – Sundara Karma

Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St. (free)
Urban Outfitters
12:00pm – Living Hour
1:00pm – Molly Burch
2:00pm – Jay Som
3:00pm – Dream Wife
4:00pm – Vagabon
5:00pm – Sui Zhen
7:00pm – Chloe X Halle

Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Peelander-Z
Peelander-Z
Drakulas
Daddy Long Legs
Toranavox
Hanba
David & Company
Suckling
Kitsuen
Travel Guide
P-Purple Cooking Show
Ninja High-School
Infinity Shred
Sho H
Idaho Green
12:15pm – Regrettes

Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Bloat Records/Onward Indian Touring
Har Mar Superstar
Guantanamo Baywatch
The Parrots
“Black Mystery”
Thelma and the Sleaze
Distractor
Dead Coast
The Pork Torta
The Rebel Set
Los Wilds
Foxx Bodies
Pink Mexico
Unstoppable Death Machines
Trementina
Sloppy Jane
Thick
Shooda Shook It
9:15pm – Breanna Barbara
Tight Fright
8:00pm – Dream Wife
Babewatch
Gymshorts
The Burning Peppermint

Stiles Switch BBQ and Brew, 6610 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm- Joey McGee
1:00pm – Logan McCune
2:00pm – Brandon Luedtke
3:00pm – James Steinle
4:00pm – Pitmaster Bill Dumas & Tony Nobles
5:00pm – Claudia Gibson
6:00pm – Brandon Aguilar
7:00pm – Saints Analogue
8:00pm – GABC
9:00pm – Folk Family Revival

Sunset Room, 310 E 3rd St. (RSVP)
Townsquare HQ
4:00pm – Filmore
5:00pm – Walker Hayes

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
12:00pm – Cat Clyde
1:00pm – The Shanks
2:00pm – Casper Skulls
3:00pm – Forever
4:00pm – Belle Game
5:00pm – Wild River

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
12:30pm – Digging Roots
1:30pm – Sam Coffey and the Iron Lung
2:30pm – Twist
3:30pm – KROY
4:30pm – Noyz
5:30pm – ShaqIsDope

Threadgill’s, 6416 N Lamar Blvd. (unofficial)
Lone Star Music/KOKE FM
Jibs
Chris Fullerton
Robyn Ludwick
Railhouse Band
Shinyribs
Walt Wilkins
Sunny Sweeney
Band of Heathens
4:20pm – Michigan Rattlers
Shane Cooler & The Midnight Girls

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
1:00pm – Ricky Ganiere
2:00pm – Castle Creek
3:00pm – Shadow Horse
4:00pm – The Magnifiers
5:00pm – Phantom Phunk
6:00pm – Sound of Curves

Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 W 5th St. (free)
Best Lil Big Fest
12:10pm – Dawg Yawp
1:00pm – Sunjacket
1:50pm – Slow Caves
2:40pm – Mt. Wolf
3:30pm – Sykes
4:20pm – Someone Who Isn’t Me
5:10pm – The Go Rounds
6:00pm – CHINAH
6:50pm – Booher
7:40pm – Strange Americans
8:30pm – Valley Queen
9:20pm – Sharks In the Deep End

TOMS Austin, 1401 S Congress Ave. (free)
Girlschool
5:00pm – Phoebe Bridgers
Weaves
T-Rextasy
special guest

Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (RSVP)
Music Tastes Good
12:00pm – Vagabon
1:00pm – Rudy de Anda
2:00pm – Minihorse
3:00pm – The Sandinistas
4:00pm – Frankie Rose
5:00pm – Broncho

Voodoo Doughnuts, 212 E 6th St. (free)
Devin Millar
Mega Pixel
Roselit Bone
Velvet

Vulcan Gas Company, 418 E 6th St. (RSVP)
VIBES
3:00pm – ROZES (DJ set)

W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.
6:00pm – Gold Star
7:00pm – Ha Ha Tonka

Ha Ha Tonka come to SXSW behind their great new record, Heart Shaped-Mountain (QRO review).

Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth(free)
3:00pm – Bastards of Fate
3:45pm – special guest
4:30pm – Rat Fancy
5:15pm – Dizzyride

Waterloo Records, 600 N Lamar (free)
12:00pm – PWR BTTM
1:00pm – Allison Crutchfield
2:00pm – Grandaddy
3:00pm – Diet Cig
4:00pm – Tkay Maidza
5:00pm – Middle Kids
6:00pm – Spoon

The Weather Up, 1808 E Cesar Chavez (RSVP)
Wild Honey Pie
12:00pm – Madeline Kenney
12:30pm – QTY
1:00pm – Hoops
1:30pm – Teen Daze
2:00pm – Yoke Lore
2:30pm – L.A. Salami
3:00pm – The Eastern Sea
3:30pm – Big Thief
4:00pm – Future Generations
4:30pm – Mobley
5:00pm – Calliope Musicals
6:00pm – Rainbow Kitten Surprise
6:30pm – Overcoats
7:00pm – Horse Thief
7:30pm – Frances Cone
8:00pm – Nicole Atkins
8:30pm – The Undercover Dream Lovers
9:00pm – Born Cages

Westin Hotel Downtown, 310 E 5th St.
6:00pm – Will Stratton
7:00pm – Cory Branon

Westin Hotel Pool Deck, 310 E 5th St. (RSVP)
CHIVE TV
2:00pm – Johanna Chase
3:00pm – Sabrinia Lentini
4:00pm – Olivia May
5:00pm – Bird & The War
6:00pm – The Sugar
7:00pm – Shape Pitake
8:00pm – Big Monsta
9:00pm – The Vesperines
10:00pm – The Devil Season

Whole Foods Market, 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
11:00am – Reality Something
11:35am – Muddy Magnolias
12:10pm – The Weeks
12:45pm – The Relationship
1:25pm – Warbly Jets
2:05pm – Moon
2:50pm – Kate Nash
3:40pm – Smoke Season
4:30pm – The Regrettes
5:20pm – In the Valley Below
6:15pm – Modern English Half

Whole Foods Market (homegrown stage), 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
12:30pm – Danny Fishman
1:10pm – Blank Range
1:50pm – Lauren Ruth Ward
2:30pm – Adam Torres
3:20pm – Jamie Kent

Wyndham Garden Austin, 3401 S IH Frontage Rd.
6:00pm – Blueprint Blue
7:00pm – Dustin Lovelis

Yard Dog Gallery, 1510 S Congress Ave. (free)
Bloodshot Records
The Waco Brothers
Banditos
Cory Branan
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
Ha Ha Tonka
The Yawpers
Zach Schmidt

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
Sun Radio
8:00am – James Junius
9:00am – Kasey Chambers
10:00am – Bruce Robison

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St.
3:00pm – The Lemon Twigs
4:10pm – Chloe x Halle
5:25pm – Maggie Rogers
6:40pm – Residente

 

 

18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd.
8:00pm – Damien McFly
9:00pm – The Coconut Kids
10:00pm – Castro
11:00pm – Wildflowers
12:00am – Slow Leaves
1:00am – Sam Morrow

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St.
Universal Records/Puma
9:00pm – Dreezy
10:00pm – Denzel Curry
11:00pm – Lil Yachty
12:00am – Metro Boomin

Arlyn Studios, 200 Academy Dr. #140 (unofficial)
Wreckroom By Freehold
11:00pm – The Skins

Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, 310 Willie Nelson Blvd.
BMI/SAG-AFTRA
7:45pm – Ron Gallo
8:30pm – Emily Wolfe
9:20pm – Cherry Glazerr
10:10pm – Summer Cannibals
11:00pm – Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams comes to SXSW behind his strong new record, Prisoner (QRO review).

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St.
StubHub
9:00pm – Tkay Maidza
10:00pm – Benjamin Booker
11:00pm – Talib Kweli
12:00am – D.R.A.M.

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (badges/wristbands only)
Twix/Culture Collide
9:00pm – Hayley Kiyoko
10:00pm – Electric Guest
11:00pm – MUNA

Barcelona, 209 E 6th St.
Berlin Beats
8:00pm – Perera Elsewhere
9:00pm – Marie Davidson
10:00pm – Stefan Goldmann
12:00am – Anthony Parasole

Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
Middle West Presents
8:00pm – DEM YUUT
9:00pm – Tancred
10:00pm – Teen Daze
11:00pm – Big Thief
12:00am – Yohuna
1:00am – Open Mike Eagle

Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
Middle West Presents
8:15pm – White Reaper
9:15pm – Joan of Arc
10:15pm – Loamlands
11:15pm – The 4onthefloor
12:15am – Mothers
1:15am – Minus the Bear

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
12XU/Can’t Stop Bleeding
Borzoi
Rebecca Gates
The Gospel Truth
9:45pm – Outer Spaces
Street Eaters
Thigh Master
Xetas

The Belmont, 305 W 6th St.
K-Pop Night Out
7:30pm – Big Phony
8:30pm – No Brain
9:30pm – Galaxy Express
10:30pm – Drunken Tiger
11:30pm – Yoonmirae
12:30am – Hyolyn
1:20am – Red Velvet

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
Warp Magazine
8:00pm – Ruzzi
9:00pm – Coely
10:00pm – TRIANGULO DE AMOR BIZARRO
11:00pm – Alex Lahey
12:00am – Troker
1:00am – Ho99o9

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
8:00pm – Malcolm Anthony
8:30pm – Pham
9:00pm – Josh Pan
9:30pm – EJ / aROD
10:00pm – Cosmos & Creature
10:30pm – Manatee Commune
11:00pm – Goldroom
12:00am – Goldroom b2b RAC
1:00am – RAC

Brazos Hall, 204 E 4th St.
Crush Music
8:00pm – PARTYBABY
9:00pm – Matt Maeson
10:00pm – LOLO
11:00pm – New Politics
12:00am – Weezer

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St.
CLASH Magazine
8:00pm – Yung Gordon
8:40pm – Ta’East
9:40pm – Jacob Banks
10:40pm – Karen Elson
11:40pm – Sundara Karma
12:30am – Alex Wiley
1:15am – They.

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
WE FOUND NEW MUSIC
7:30pm – Flor
8:20pm – The Aces
9:10pm – R.LUM.R
10:00pm – FRENSHIP
10:50pm – Bridgit Mendler
11:40pm – POWERS
12:30am – Nightly
1:20am – Youngr

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul, 2008 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
4:00pm – Jesse Ebaugh and the Tender Things
6:30pm – The Jitterbug Vipers
10:00pm – Archie Bell & Renaldo Domino Soul Showcase Showdown
12:00am – The Iguanas

Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater, 92 Rainey St.
7:00pm – Frankie C. Wilson Jr.
7:05pm – Shedrach Rowery & The Levites
7:30pm – F.R.E.E.
8:00pm – Sean C. Johnson
9:15pm – Michael Dixon
9:50pm – Christina
10:40pm – Michael Bethany

Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St.
PXP Festival
8:00pm – DJAYSLIM
10:25pm – Karlon
10:45pm – DJ ECOOL
11:20pm – May D
11:40pm – Ayo Jay
12:00am – Fully Focus
12:35am – Alikiba
1:00am – DJ WaxFiend
1:35am – Charly Black

Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St.
Big Star’s Third + Friends
7:45pm – Parker Millsap
8:40pm – Skylar Gudasz
9:35pm – Robyn Hitchcock
10:30pm – Big Star’s Third

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
AdHoc
8:00pm – Snail Mail
9:00pm – Savoy Motel
10:00pm – Hoops
11:00pm – LVL UP
12:00am – Priests
1:00am – Downtown Boys

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
8:00pm – Half Waif
9:00pm – Kučka
10:00pm – Mothica
11:00pm – Sammus
12:00am – Latasha Alcindor
1:00am – Chrome Sparks

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Reverist
8:00pm – Nikol
9:00pm – RYNO
10:00pm – Pacific Radio
11:00pm – The Noise FM

Clearport , 516 E 6th St.
Digiwaxx
7:30pm – KFhox
7:45pm – Joey Ray
8:00pm – Robin Thirdfloor
8:20pm – Jeff Akoh
8:40pm – International EA
9:00pm – Jay Cube
9:20pm – Dwagie
9:40pm – Blackway
10:00pm – ImSoMaleek
10:20pm – Silvastone
10:40pm – King Kanja
11:00pm – DJ Jimmy Jatt
11:25pm – Be. On. It.
12:10am – Young Paris
12:35am – Kwesta
1:00am – Morgan Heritage

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (badges/wristbands only)
Twin Peaks
9:00pm – Annie Hart
10:00pm – M. Ward
11:00pm – Neko Case

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St.
Stones Throw
10:00pm – Stimulator Jones
11:00pm – DJ Harrison
12:00am – Karriem Riggins

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
Atomic Music Group
8:00pm – Wood & Wire
9:00pm – Peterson Brothers Band
10:00pm – Ray Wylie Hubbard
11:00pm – Jesse Dayton
12:00am – The Roomsounds
1:00am – Calliope Musicals

Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
New West Records
8:00pm – Sammy Brue
9:00pm – The Secret Sisters
10:00pm – Sara Watkins
11:00pm – The Deslondes
12:00am – Andrew Combs
1:00am – Aaron Lee Tasjan

CU29, 720 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Daniel Spaleniak
9:00pm – Magnolian
10:00pm – Glockabelle
11:00pm – Helen Fry
12:00am – Magic Island
1:00am – The Dumplings

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
6:00pm – Russ Still
7:00pm – Callie Hopper
8:00pm – D-Soul Davis
9:00pm – On The Sun
10:00pm – Jocelyn & Chris
11:00pm – Trace Repeat
12:00am – RickExpress
1:00am – MJT

Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St.
3Thirteen
8:35pm – Defy The Tide
9:25pm – Seldom
10:15pm – Kore Rozzik
11:05pm – The World Over
11:55pm – The Convalescence
1:00am – Otep

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
7:00pm – Folk Family Revival
8:45pm – Superfónicos
10:30pm – Hector Ward & The Big Time

Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (RSVP)
SX Shabbat/Rapperfriends
Kosha Dillza
12:35am – Porter Ray

Easy Tiger, 709 E 6th St.
TuneIn/Country Roads/Big Machine Label Group
9:00pm – Delta Rae
10:00pm – Midland
11:00pm – A Thousand Horses
12:00am – special guest

Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Graham Reynolds & Golden Arm Trio
9:00pm – Sharon Bourbonnais
10:00pm – John Mills TIMES TEN
11:00pm – Jacob Dupre Quintet
12:00am – ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band
1:00am – B.J. Jansen

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Japan Nite
8:00pm – RIRI
9:00pm – ANALOGIX
10:00pm – The Walkings
11:00pm – CHAI
12:00am – Srv.Vinci
1:00am – Hanato Chiruran 花ト散るらん

Emo’s, 2015 E Riverside Dr.
Live Pro Wrestling
8:00pm – Wrestlecircus: Live Pro Wrestling w/ Matt Hardy, Matt Riddle, Brian Cage, Sammy Guevara, Jeff Cobb, & more

Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Living Body
9:00pm – Flamingods
10:00pm – Be Charlotte
11:00pm – A-Town GetDown
12:00am – Anna Meredith
1:00am – Brodka

Fine Southern Gentlemen, 3401 E 4th St. (free)
Simpatico Booking/KVRX
7:00pm – Planet Manhood
8:00pm – Pope
8:45pm – Peaer
9:30pm – Hovvdy
10:15pm – Tamarron
11:00pm – Summer Salt
11:45pm – Floral Print
12:15am – Pudge
12:30am – White Sneaker

Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
Mixologi
8:00pm – Dutty Bookman
9:00pm – Pentateuch Movement
10:00pm – Jah9
11:00pm – Koro Fyah
12:00am – Walshy Fire
1:00am – Kabaka Pyramid

Friends, 208 E 6th St.
Sounds from Brazil
8:00pm – ToTi
9:00pm – Capela
10:00pm – Lista de Lily
11:00pm – FingerFingerrr
12:00am – Maglore
1:05am – Winter

The Grand, 4631 Airport Blvd., Ste. 121 (free)
Rock Candy
6:00pm – Platinum Boys
6:30pm – The Whiffs
7:00pm – The Cops
7:30pm – Gary With A Circle Around The A
8:00pm – Cheap Fur
8:30pm – Trouble Boys
9:00pm – Poison Rites
9:30pm – Rik & The Pigs
10:00pm – Rmblr
10:30pm – Guantanamo Baywatch
11:00pm – Mama
12:00am – Apachee
12:30am – Protex

Grizzly Hall, 2015 E Riverside Dr. Bldg 4
Tone Deaf Touring
7:45pm – King Buffalo
8:30pm – Le Matos
9:30pm – Gost
11:30pm – Dead Meadow
12:45am – Carpenter Brut

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Caballeros Del Plan G
9:10pm – La Beriso
10:20pm – iLe
11:30pm – Panteón Rococó
12:50am – AGRUPACION CARIÑO

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
6:00pm – The Von
7:00pm – Roger Jaeger
EnormoDome
Before The Brave
In The Pink
Nappy Roots

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
7:00pm – Dave Jordan and the NIA
7:30pm – Crystal Babii
8:00pm – TBA
8:30pm – Crank County Daredevils
9:15pm – Milton J and the Leftovers
9:45pm – Emma Moseley Band
10:30pm – TBA
11:15pm – Heritage Band
12:00am – TBA

The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave.
Holodeck Records & Austin Film Society Present Live Cinema: Re-Scored
7:10pm – “Kwaidan” re-scored by Troller, Michael C. Sharp, Antoni Maiovvi & Timothy Fife, Missions
10:30pm – MKF KUNST
10:50pm – Skullcaster
11:30pm – Lachane
12:20am – Lou Rebecca
1:10am – Single Lash

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Austin Oasis
3:30pm – Muncie Girls
5:10pm – Jay Som
7:50pm – Alex Lahey
8:30pm – Charly Bliss

Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
Panache
7:10pm – Roya
7:55pm – The Detail
9:25pm – Hand Habits
10:10pm – Calvin Love
11:00pm – Happyness
11:50pm – Alex Cameron
12:45am – The Blind Shake

Hotel Vegas Annex, 1502 E 6th St.
Artist Group International
7:15pm – Leather Girls
8:00pm – Swimming With Bears
8:45pm – Meilyr Jones
10:15pm – Dear Boy
11:45pm – Dude York
12:30am – Leopold and his Fiction

Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – The Parrots
8:00pm – Trementina
8:45pm – Lígula
9:30pm – Magaly Fields
10:15pm – Riel
11:00pm – Mint Field
11:45pm – Lola Pistola
12:30am – Aj Dávilla

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
7:15pm – American Sharks
8:00pm – Aldous Harding
9:30pm – Meatbodies
10:15pm – Delicate Steve
11:00pm – Omni
11:45pm – Royal Trux

Ibiza, 422 Congress Ave.
Leaders Of The New Cool
8:00pm – GoDJ Knowledge & The Trendsetters
8:15pm – Rory Fresco
8:35pm – Dre Prince
8:55pm – Ripp Flamez
10:00pm – Deniro Farrar
10:05pm – Dice Soho
11:15pm – Divine Council
11:45pm – Saba
12:15am – Rob $tone
12:45am – Kyle

The Iron Bear, 121 W 8th St.
8:00pm – The Nimbus
9:00pm – Kite
10:00pm – Closeness
11:00pm – Sunset
12:00am – Sui Zhen
1:00am – Beat Imprint

Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
8:00pm – LIFE
9:00pm – The Sandinistas
10:00pm – Kid Wave
11:00pm – The Shacks
12:00am – *repeat repeat
1:00am – In The Valley Below

Karma Lounge, 105 E 5th St.
International Hip-Hop
8:30pm – Mouthe
9:40pm – Uyarakq x Peand-eL
10:20pm – New Fame with DJ Skulz
10:55pm – Lexie Liu
11:30pm – XXX
12:40am – 808INK
1:20am – Al Rocco

Kick Butt Coffee, 5775 Airport Blvd. #725 (free)
The College of Hip Hop Knowledge
Abstract Rude
Sith Assassins
Ritchy Flo
SoopaFrendz
Nuff Said
Indelible Inc.
Mon$ta of Cashclick
Muenster with Wax Logic
Playas Inc.
RxN
New Life
The Beatjackers
Mr P Chill
Poor Majesty
DJ Mosely Water
hosted by AKAdemics

Kingdom, 103 E 5th St.
Matoma
9:00pm – Andrew Parsons
10:30pm – No Sleep
12:00am – Matoma
1:00am – JSTJR

Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
8:00pm – Adam Torres
9:00pm – Naked Giants
10:00pm – Mt. Joy
11:00pm – NE-HI
12:00am – Charly Bliss
1:00am – Andrew St. James

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto St.
BBC Music Introducing/PRS for Music Foundation
8:00pm – Rag’n’Bone Man
9:00pm – Casi
10:00pm – The Vryll Society
11:00pm – The Japanese House
12:00am – Catholic Action
1:00am – IDLES

Levi’s® Outpost, 606 E 3rd St. (badges only)
LEVI’S X ROLLING STONE CLOSING PARTY
7:30pm – The Mystery Lights
9:00pm – Gary Clark Jr.

The Liberty, 1618 1/2 E 6th St. (free)
8:00pm – The Revenge Wedding
8:40pm – The Midnight Drive
9:20pm – Motion Planet
10:00pm – Militant Babies
10:40pm – We Are The Asteroid
11:20pm – Flyin’ Lion
12:00am – Toranavox
12:40am – John Wesley Coleman III
1:20am – The Many Colored Death

The Little Darlin’, 6507 Circle S Rd. (free)
7:00pm – River Whyless
8:00pm – Young Tongue
9:00pm – Palm Daze

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
8:00pm – secret set
9:00pm – Call Of The Void
10:00pm – Genocide Pact
11:00pm – Sex Prisoner
12:00am – PLF

Love Goat (inside), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
5:00pm – Mom Jeans.
6:00pm – Warn The Duke
7:00pm – Hondo
8:00pm – Hideout
9:00pm – Cody Lynn Boyd
10:00pm – Baby Bangs
11:00pm – Jurassic Shark
12:00am – Malandros

Love Goat (roof patio), 2716 Guadalupe St. (free)
Radio Fonix/Biker Gang Booking
5:30pm – TBA
6:30pm – The Unlikely Candidates
7:30pm – Living Hour
8:30pm – Avi Buffalo
9:30pm – The Buttertones
10:30pm – PETITE LEAGUE
11:30pm – Delmer Dennis
12:30am – Staying For The Weekend

Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
Volumen / ACHE Producciones
8:00pm – The Chamanas
9:00pm – Y La Bamba
10:00pm – Ela Minus
11:00pm – Devon Gilfillian
12:00am – Gabriel Garzón-Montano
1:00am – Chicano Batman

Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th St.
DIY Presents
8:00pm – Her’s
9:00pm – SLØTFACE
10:00pm – Weaves
11:00pm – QTY
12:00am – Dream Wife
1:00am – PARTYBABY

Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
Sounds from Cuba
8:30pm – David Blanco
9:50pm – Diana Fuentes
12:10am – Alex Cuba
12:30am – La Dame Blanche

Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 E 6th St.
Thirty Tigers
8:00pm – Sunny Sweeney
9:00pm – Blank Range
10:00pm – Elliot Root
11:00pm – David Ramirez
12:00am – Paul Cauthen
1:00am – The Weeks

The Main, 610 E 6th St.
Ultra Records
8:45pm – TRACE
9:15pm – Bearson
10:00pm – Pomo
11:15pm – Sofi Tukker
12:00am – DVBBS
1:00am – Netsky

The Main II, 603 E 6th St.
Ditto Music
8:00pm – Mobley
9:00pm – Salt Cathedral
10:00pm – Saro
11:00pm – Mt. Wolf
12:00am – Trapo
1:00am – AJ Tracey

Malverde, 400-B W 2nd St.
Mayimba Music/Vibe Via’ULab: Sounds de La Calle
8:00pm – Audri Nix
8:50pm – STELLA
9:40pm – Eli Jas
10:30pm – Victoria “La Mala”
11:20pm – Messiah El Artista
12:10am – BIA
1:00am – Vakero

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Zero Fatigue
8:30pm – Bari
9:10pm – Via Rosa
9:50pm – Jay2
10:30pm – Jean Deaux
11:55pm – Monte Booker
12:40am – Smino

Mazda Studio at Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
SPIN
8:00pm – The Regrettes
9:00pm – Potty Mouth
10:00pm – Chastity Belt
11:00pm – Beach Slang
12:00am – Mastodon
1:00am – Show Me the Body

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
The Glasgow Buckaroo
8:00pm – Catholic Action
9:00pm – Spinning Coin
10:00pm – The Pooches
11:00pm – WOMPS
12:00am – Pinact
1:00am – Happy Meals

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
4AD Revue
8:00pm – Sam Gellaitry
9:00pm – Merchandise
10:00pm – Aldous Harding
11:00pm – SOHN
12:00am – The Lemon Twigs
1:00am – Future Islands

Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5th St.
Trap Nation
7:30pm – ye.
8:00pm – Xan Griffin
8:30pm – Boxinbox&Lionsize
9:00pm – Medasin
9:30pm – DROELOE
10:15pm – Unlike pLuTo
11:30pm – Whethan
12:15am – San Holo
1:00am – Illenium

Oskar Blues Brewery, 10420 Metric Blvd. (free)
6:00pm – Zeles
7:00pm – Fat Tony
8:00pm – Anastasia
9:00pm – Third Root

Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St.
8:00pm – White Label Analog
9:00pm – Lightcraft
10:00pm – Menwhopause
11:00pm – Satellite Stories
12:00am – The Rumjacks
1:00am – Big Jesus

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
globalFEST
8:00pm – Sarathy Korwar
9:00pm – Qawalistan
10:00pm – Vox Sambou
11:00pm – Tribu Baharu
12:00am – DakhaBrakha
1:00am – Liniker e os Caramelows

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
ContraBanned: #MusicUnites
7:30pm – Dena El Saffar
8:00pm – Bassel & The Supernaturals
8:40pm – Mamak Khadem Ensemble
9:35pm – Mohsen Namjoo
10:30pm – Faarrow
11:10pm – Emmanuel Jal
12:05am – Khaled M
1:05am – Ash Koosha

Parish, 214 E 6th St.
High Road Touring
8:00pm – Max Gomez
9:00pm – Overcoats
10:00pm – Indianola
11:00pm – Los Coast
12:00am – Banditos
1:00am – Active Bird Community

Pearl Street Co-op, 2000 Pearl St. (free)
Burger Records
8:00pm – Tommy Midnight
8:25pm – Distractor
9:00pm – Cosmonauts
9:35pm – Sam Coffey and the Iron Lungs
10:10pm – Sarah Bethe Nelson
10:45pm – Roya
11:20pm – Duchess Says
11:55pm – Trementina
12:30am – The Relationship
1:15am – The Memories

Plush, 617 Red River St.
8:00pm – Son Fjord
10:00pm – Woody
12:00am – Orpheu The Wizard

PromiseLand Church, 1504 E 51st St.
Warriors Call Productions
6:15pm – D.J. Gaines
6:30pm – J-Nice the Kingdom Builder
6:45pm – Aaron Cole
7:00pm – Wande
7:10pm – DJ Overcomer
7:30pm – The Resistance
7:45pm – Alexis Spight
8:05pm – Serge
8:20pm – Victorious
8:35pm – 5ive
8:55pm – Lauren Ray
9:30pm – Json
9:45pm – Eshon Burgundy
10:00pm – Josiah Caleb
10:15pm – GS
10:35pm – Calvin Martyr
10:50pm – Corey Paul
11:10pm – Tasha Page-Lockhart
11:30pm – Sean C. Johnson

Radio Coffee & Beer, 4204 Manchaca Rd. (free)
The Brother Brothers
The Deer

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
6:00pm – 87
7:00pm – (G)nosis
8:00pm – Broke Royals
9:00pm – special guest
10:00pm – Seepeoples
11:00pm – Blackfoot Gypsies

Russian House, 307 E 5th St.
Sounds from the World
8:00pm – Hard Proof
9:00pm – La Travesia del Alma
10:00pm – AluviÓn Afrobeat Pacifico
11:00pm – Rascasuelos
12:00am – OSHUN
1:00am – Naomi Achu

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Ritual to the Sun King
The Sun Machine
Children of the Sun (Golden Dawn Arkestra)
Yonatan Gat
Smoke & Feathers
Big Bill
Dream Phases
Matt Hollywood (Brian Jonestown Massacre)

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Bonne Finken
8:00pm – The Cringe
9:00pm – Blackfoot Gypsies
10:00pm – Brian Milson
11:00pm – Cowboy Diplomacy
12:00am – special guest

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
4:00pm – Megg Farrell
5:00pm – Dru Cutler
6:00pm – B.R. Mackie
7:00pm – Martin Petz
8:00pm – Lucas Gordan
9:00pm – special guest
10:00pm – Kristen Ford
11:00pm – special guest
12:00am – special guest

Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
San Antonio Night
8:00pm – Rich Minus Tribute with Eric Hisaw, Neal Walker, Mitch Webb, George Ensle, Steve Tombstone, Sheli Coe, Ricky Broussard, and more
9:30pm – Harvey McLaughlin
10:25pm – Rudy Tee Gonzales with King Pelican
11:25pm – Garrett T. Capps
12:30am – Rio Jordan

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
7:00pm – Manatee Commune
8:00pm – Harry Paradise
9:15pm – Los Wilds
10:15pm – The Reputations
11:00pm – Low Cut Connie
12:00am – Food Court

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
7:30pm – Big Foot Chester
8:15pm – Momma’s Boy
9:00pm – Jessica Paige
9:45pm – The Project H
10:30pm – Westerners
11:15pm – The Invisible World
12:00am – The Phantastics

Shiner’s Saloon (inside), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
7:15pm – The Sour Notes
8:15pm – Horse Thief
9:15pm – Ramesh
10:15pm – Slomo Drags
11:15pm – The Landing
12:15am – Count Tutu
1:15am – SMILE

Shiner’s Saloon (outside), 422 Congress Ave. (RSVP)
The Future of Music
7:00pm – Cloudchord
8:00pm – Fitnez & Hellth
9:00pm – Merci Raines
10:00pm – Love N Lerrone
11:00pm – Sphynx
12:00am – FYER
1:00am – Bikini Trill

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
We Were Never Being Boring
7:55pm – Polaroid
8:00pm – Halfalib
9:00pm – Weird Black
10:00pm – TIGER! SHIT! TIGER! TIGER!
11:00pm – Echopark
12:00am – Dizzyride
1:00am – BIRTHH

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
Flowerbooking
7:45pm – The Spook School
8:35pm – Ian Sweet
9:25pm – PAWS
10:20pm – Hockey Dad
11:15pm – Palm
12:15am – Diet Cig
1:15am – Joan of Arc

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave. D
Sounds from Venezuela
8:00pm – Vargas
8:50pm – Zeta
10:10pm – Gabylonia
11:05pm – Cardiel
12:00am – Apache (VEN)
1:00am – La Vida Boheme

Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave. D
Meccalani/Brown N’ Proud
8:00pm – Son Fino
8:45pm – Serko Fu
9:30pm – Sick Morrison
11:00pm – Kultama
11:45pm – ALI AKA MIND
12:30am – AlcolirykoZ
1:15am – Caballeros Del Plan G

St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 E 8th St.
8:00pm – Gaelynn Lea
9:00pm – Ciaran Lavery
10:00pm – Lewis Watson
11:00pm – Saint Leonard’s Horses
12:00am – Jess Williamson
1:00am – The Lighthouse and the Whaler

St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 E 8th St.
Communion Presents
8:00pm – Matt Maeson
9:00pm – Agnes Obel
10:00pm – Albin Lee Meldau
11:00pm – Maggie Rogers
12:00am – Charlotte Cardin
1:00am – Rag’n’Bone Man

Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Jennings Couch
9:00pm – We Bless This Mess
10:00pm – Peter Lewis (Moby Grape) & Arwen Lewis
11:00pm – American Opera
12:00am – River Jones & Lorelei Linklater
1:00am – Joolz Jones

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St.
Collide/Paradigm
7:30pm – Sundara Karma
8:30pm – Mondo Cozmo
9:30pm – Lewis Del Mar
10:30pm – San Fermin
11:30pm – White Denim
12:30am – Grandaddy

Stubb’s Inside, 801 Red River St.
7:10pm – Brayton Bowman
8:10pm – Jonny P
9:10pm – Michael Blume
11:10pm – Ten Tonnes
12:10am – Welles

Sunset Room, 310 E 3rd St. (RSVP)
Loudwire/CLRVYNT
7:00pm – God Mother
8:00pm – Primitive Weapons
9:00pm – Giraffe Tongue Orchestra
11:00pm – Party Smasher Inc.

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Pop Montreal
8:00pm – Best Fern
9:00pm – Forever
10:00pm – Hoan
11:00pm – She-Devils
12:00am – Samito
1:00am – CO/NTRY

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
M for Montreal
8:00pm – I.D.A.L.G.
9:00pm – We Are Wolves
10:00pm – Duchess Says
11:00pm – Kroy
12:00am – Heat
1:00am – Busty and the Bass

SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake, 900 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
4:30pm – DJ Jester The Filipino Fist
6:00pm – Bitter Pills
7:20pm – Riders Against the Storm
9:00pm – “Tribute to a Friend – Celebrating Prince” featuring Dez Dickerson, Andre Cymone, Wyclef Jean, Micki Free, and very special guests Bitter Pills

Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
Homegrown: Los Angeles/The Grammy Museum
8:00pm – BeLL
9:00pm – Warbly Jets
10:00pm – Ocean Park Standoff
11:00pm – The Fontaines
12:00am – Michigan Rattlers
1:00am – The Wild Reeds

Tellers, 607 Trinity St.
Happy Happy Birthday To Me Records
8:00pm – Kay Odyssey
9:00pm – Dead Neighbors
10:00pm – Feather Trade
11:00pm – The Bastards of Fate
12:00am – RAT FANCY
1:00am – Eureka California

Tellers Upstairs, 607 Trinity St.
Greenbelt Touring
8:00pm – Small Houses
9:00pm – Sunjacket
10:00pm – Grubby Little Hands
11:00pm – RG Lowe
12:00am – DTCV
1:00am – Palo Duro

TenOak, 409 Colorado St.
Penny Loafer PR
8:00pm – Scott Collins
8:50pm – Edison Chair
9:40pm – Chill Russell
10:30pm – The Elliotts
11:25pm – Castlecomer
12:15am – Darkbird
1:10am – Otis the Destroyer

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Augustus
8:00pm – Tennessee Riot
9:00pm – Blue Apollo
10:00pm – Dazz & Brie
11:00pm – Guys On A Bus
The Native

The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. #100
Epicentro/KEXP’s El Sonido
8:00pm – Ságan
9:00pm – The Guadaloops
10:00pm – Wet Baes
11:00pm – Planeta No
12:00am – Señor Loop
1:00am – Boogarins

Travis County Expo Center, 7311 Decker Ln. (unofficial)
Randy Rogers Band
Jason Roberts Band
Havins Band
Sarah Pierce
South Austin Moonlighters

Trinity Hall at Old School, 401 E 6th St.
Astro 8000 presents: PINK PARTY
8:00pm – King Mike
9:00pm – Ken Blvd
9:15pm – Ant Beale
10:20pm – Mélat
10:45pm – Miles Chancellor
11:00pm – Mallory Merk
11:40pm – Louise Chantál
12:00am – Nitty Scott
12:30am – Astro 8000

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Sunday Best
Hosted by Rex Domino
8:00pm – Laucan
9:00pm – Mary Epworth
10:00pm – Alice Jemima
11:00pm – L.A. Salami
12:00am – Reeps One
1:00am – DJ Yoda

The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
Music From Ireland
8:00pm – A.S. Fanning
9:00pm – Loah
10:00pm – Cloud Castle Lake
11:00pm – The Academic
12:00am – Birds of Olympus
1:00am – Picture This

Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
Sorrows & Promises: Greenwich Village In The 1960s
7:55pm – Richard Barone
8:00pm – Richard Barone, Jesse Colin Young, Peter Lewis (of Moby Grape)and Arwen Lewis, Naked Giants, Robyn Hitchcock, Pegi Young & The Survivors, Elvis Perkins, The Band of Heathens, Colin Gilmore, Johanna Warren, Young Mister, The Mastersons, A.S. Fanning, Joolz Jones, Jim and Sam, Damien McFly, Dan Bettridge, The Accidentals, and more special guests

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St. (badges/artist wristbands only)
9:00pm – Kodie Shane
9:30pm – Lil Yacht
10:45pm – Migos

 

 

Here is a handy map of all the venues:

Categories
Features

Album of the Week