SXSW 2017 Preview – Thursday

SXSW 2017 Preview - Thursday
Every year, South-by-Southwest morphs, while also remaining the same. SXSW Interactive is where all the money is, and SXSW Film is where the celebrities are at, but SXSW Music is where the action is, March 14th-17th.

 

 

Recommended

 

2603 Audubon Pl. (inside stage) (free)
Ovrid
12:30pm – Paperback
1:15pm – Double Winter
2:00pm – Honey and Salt
2:45pm – Crosstown
3:30pm – The Narcotix
4:15pm – The Silver Mirrors
5:00pm – The Cuckoos
5:45pm – Particle Devotion
6:30pm – Lola Tried
7:15pm – Upper Deck Pets
8:00pm – Bleach Party
8:45pm – Junkie
9:30pm – Cheap Haircutss
10:15pm – Dead Sally

2603 Audubon Pl. (inside stage) (free)
Ovrid
12:00pm – Alexa Torres
12:50pm – Buffalo Wallow
1:35pm – beta.
2:20pm – Lexi Cardenas
3:05pm – Sarah Castro
3:50pm – Matthew Squires
4:35pm – Sol Drop

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St. (official or RSVP)
Universal Records
12:45pm – James Hersey
1:30pm – Mondo Cozmo
1:30pm – Jacob Banks
3:00pm – The Japanese House
3:45pm – Tei Shi
Maggie Rogers

Arlyn Studios, 200 Academy Dr. #140 (invite-only)
Wreckroom By Freehold
2:00pm – Wild Now
3:00pm – Hunter Sharpe
4:00pm – Cory Brannan
5:00pm – Digital Wild
6:00pm – Ryan Beaver
7:00pm – Cure for Paranoia
8:00pm – Think No Think
9:00pm – SSHH
10:00pm – Merci Raines

Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 1305 W Oltorf (unofficial)
4:00pm – Christy Hays
5:15pm – Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs
6:30pm – Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks
7:45pm – Palomino Shakedown
9:00pm – Ramsay Midwood

Austin Taco Project, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – The Heart Collectors
7:00pm – Damien McFly
8:00pm – River Jones & Lorelei Linklater

Austin-American Statesman Lot, 305 S Congress Ave.
MTV Woodies
7:00pm – Rick Ross
Desiigner
D.R.A.M
Jidenna
Khalid
Lil Yachty
Starley
MUNA
PVRIS
Bibi Bourelly
Young M.A.

MTV’s college music awards show, The Woodies, returns to SXSW.

The Backyard @ Sheraton Hotel, 701 E 11th St.
6:00pm – Yussef Kamaal
7:00pm – Her’s
8:00pm – David Ramirez

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (RSVP)
StubHub/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Dude York
3:00pm – Matt Meason
4:00pm – Gutxi Bibang
5:00pm – NE-HI
6:00pm – Pell

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Twix/Culture Collide
2:00pm – Hideout
3:00pm – Kaiydo
4:00pm – Overcoats
5:00pm – POWERS
6:00pm – James Hersey

Barracuda (inside), 611 E 7th St. (free)
Merge Records
1:45pm – Sneaks
2:45pm – Coco Hames
3:45pm – mark Eitzel
4:45pm – Allison Crutchfield & The Fizz
5:45pm – A Giant Dog

Barracuda (outside), 611 E 7th St. (unofficial)
Secretly Group
1:00pm – Slow Dancer
2:00pm – Meat Wave
3:00pm – Gabriella Cohen
4:00pm – Mothers
5:00pm – Mozart’s Sister
6:00pm – Omni

BD Riley’s, 204 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Full Irish Breakfast
11:00am – New Portals
11:40am – Ciaran Lavery
12:20pm – A.S. Fanning
1:00pm – Loah
1:40pm – Cloud Castle Lake
2:20pm – Jealous of the Birds
3:00pm – Silences
4:40pm – Robocobra Quartet
4:20pm – Birds of Olympus
5:00pm – The Academic
5:40pm – Picture This

BD Riley’s is part of a Full Irish Breakfast.

Beerland, 711 1/2 Red River St. (free)
Dull Tools/Wild Wild Life
12:45pm – Holly Overton with Midnight People
1:30pm – Ttotals
2:15pm – Navy Gangs
3:00pm – US Weekly
3:45pm – Party Static
4:40pm – FUTURE PUNX
5:30pm – PILL

Big Bang Bar, 415 E 6th St. (free)
2:00pm – Samantha-samanthanoise
3:00pm – Bikini Trill
4:00pm – The Schisms
5:00pm – North By North

The Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (free)
Pledge Porch
Garland Jeffreys
Matthew Caws

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St. (RSVP)
NoiseTrade/PledgeMusic
11:30am – Future Thieves
12:00pm – Banditos
12:30pm – Cory Branan
1:00pm – Muddy Magnolias
1:30pm – Knox Hamilton
2:00pm – Baskery
2:30pm – The Molochs
3:00pm – Ron Gallo
3:30pm – Major and the Monbacks
4:00pm – The Weeks
4:30pm – Alice Jemima
5:00pm – Rainbow Kitten Surprise

The Boggy Creek Greenbelt, 1114 Nile St. (free)
SXSports Day/Gunk Picnic
Tasi
Lomelda
1:40pm – Alex Napping
2:30pm – Hovvdy
Jesika
Nadia
Mal Devisa

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
12:00pm – Castlecomer
12:30pm – Owen Bones
1:00pm – Electric Mantis
1:30pm – Throttle
2:30pm – Kucka
3:00pm – Sweater Beats
3:30pm – KREAM
4:00pm – POMO
5:00pm – Whethan
6:00pm – San Holo
6:45pm – Droeloe

Broken Spoke, 3201 S Lamar (free)
Twangfest
12:00pm – Ha Ha Tonka
1:00pm – Waco Brothers
2:00pm – Band of Heathens
3:00pm – Lillie Mae
4:00pm – Garland Jeffreys

Broken Spoke (lobby stage), 3201 S Lamar (free)
Twangfest
12:30pm – Patrick Sweany
1:30pm – High Plains Jamboree
2:30pm – Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
3:30pm – The Secret Sisters
4:30pm – Lilly Hiatt

Brush Square Park (East Tent), 409 E 5th St. (badges only)
Aussie BBQ
12:05pm – Throttle
12:35pm – Splashh
1:05pm – Black Rheno
1:35pm – Totally Mild
2:05pm – Castlecomer
2:35pm – All Our Exes Live in Texas
3:05pm – Thigh Master
3:35pm – Vera Blue
4:05pm – The Rumjacks
4:35pm – Gabriella Cohen
5:05pm – Cameron Avery
5:35pm – Alex Lahey
6:05pm – Kasey Chambers
6:35pm – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
7:05pm – Hockey Dad
7:35pm – Starley

Put another shrimp on the barbie for Aussie BBQ.

Brush Square Park (West Tent), 409 E 5th St. (badges only)
Sounds From Spain
Joana Serrat
Yung Beef
2:20pm – Ramirez Exposure
Novedades Carminha
Izal and Triangulo de Amor Bizarro

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St. (free)
KROX
1:00pm – Beach Slang
1:30pm – Sundara Karma
2:30pm – Minus The Bear
5:00pm – TBA
5:30pm – TBA

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St. (badges/artist wristbands only)
Tulsa Boom Factory
1:30pm – Hanson
4:00pm – Travis Linville

Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St. (free)
Joe Jack Talcum
12:00pm – B. Knox
12:30pm – DBOYD
1:05pm – Hot Tang
1:40pm – The Bassturd
2:05pm – Capitalist Kids
2:45pm – Joe Jack Talcum

Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St. (RSVP)
Flood Magazine/Red Light Management
11:00am – UYARAKQ X PEAND-EL
11:40am – Small Time Giants
12:20pm – Sturle Dagsland
1:00pm – Ten Tonnes
2:00pm – Tei Shi
3:00pm – Karen Elson
4:00pm – Temples
5:00pm – FRENSHIP

Champions @ Courtyard Marriott, 300 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Slow Caves
7:00pm – The Waco Brothers

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan/M for Montreal
12:30pm – Stef Chura
1:20pm – Dave Monks (of Tokyo Police Club)
2:15pm – Frankie Rose
3:00pm – She-Devils
3:45pm – Weaves
4:30pm – Vagabon
5:30pm – Jay Som

Cheer Up Charlie’s Outside, 900 Red River St. (RSVP)
Sound on Sound Fest/Brooklyn Vegan/M for Montreal
12:15pm – LVL UP
1:00pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
2:00pm – Duchess Says
2:45pm – Le Butcherettes
3:30pm – Downtown Boys
4:15pm – Priests
5:15pm – Beach Slang

Cheers Shot Bar, 416 E 6th St. (free)
113 Main Music/TipCow
2:00pm – Ninet
3:00pm – Future Thieves
4:00pm – Airways
5:00pm – Shinobi Ninja
6:00pm – GGOOLLDD

Cherrywood Coffeehouse, 1400 E 38th 1/2 St. (free)
12:00pm – Kat Fox
1:30pm – Tabah
3:00pm – Good Morning Bedlam
4:30pm – Marah in the Mainsail
6:00pm – Bassel and the Supernaturals
7:30pm – AZP
9:00pm – Outro Room

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – The Vespertines
1:00pm – Devil Season
2:00pm – Heart of the City
3:00pm – The Velveteers
4:00pm – j and the 9s
5:00pm – Babewatch
6:00pm – 87

Clearport, 516 E 6th St. (RSVP)
All In/C3
Abir
AJ Tracey
Amir Obe
bia
Jack Harlow
Jazz Cartier
1:30pm – Kaiydo
kamau
Kyle
Madalan Duke
MadeInTYO
Nebu Kiniza
Pell
Saint JHN
1:35pm – Ta’East
Tasha The Amazon
Trill Sammy
WestsideGunn

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St. (RSVP)
Twin Peaks/Showtime/Culture Collide
3:00pm – Alexandra Savior
4:00pm – L.A. Salami
5:00pm – Aldous Harding
6:00pm – Alex Cameron

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St. (RSVP)
Culture Collide
12:30pm – Rob $tone
1:15pm – Jain
2:00pm – Colony House
2:45pm – Ratboys
3:30pm – Skott
4:30pm – MISSIO
5:15pm – MUNA
6:15pm – Khalid

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave. (free)
Young Tungs/Legendary Sharpshooters
12:30pm – Hunter Sharpe
2:00pm – William Harries Graham & the Painted Redstarts
3:30pm – Denny Freeman & Danny B. Harvey with Hunt Sales
5:00pm – Peterson Brothers Band

Crazy Ricky’s House, 1202 Chicon St. (free)
Young Tungs/Legendary Sharpshooters
1:00pm – Thee MVPs
1:30pm – The Whiffs
2:00pm – Gym Shorts
2:30pm – Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs
3:15pm – Leather Pants
4:00pm – Jim and the French Vanilla
4:45pm – Craig Brown Band
5:30pm – Thigh Master
6:15pm – Thelma and the Sleaze
7:00pm – Missing Pages
7:30pm – “Horse Heaven”
8:15pm – The Blind Shake

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – special guest
1:00pm – MRKTS
2:00pm – special guest
3:00pm – Andrew Adkins
4:00pm – FAS IV
5:00pm – Pacific Radio
6:00pm – (G)nosis
7:00pm – Hounds of Jezebel
8:00pm – Broke Royals
9:00pm – Heart of the City

Dive Bar & Lounge, 1703 Guadalupe St. (free)
Scratched Vinyl/Hip Hop Hooray
12:00pm – Coolzey/Schaffer the Darklord
12:35pm – Dangergrove (Jesse Dangerously & Eli Grove)
1:20pm – Special Guest
1:55pm – SkyBlew
2:30pm – Mega Ran
3:05pm – Sammus
3:40pm – Protextor
4:15pm – Myk Mansun
4:50pm – special guest
5:25pm – Rebel Diaz
6:00pm – Abstract Rude w/ Kruza Kid & B. Squid

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Nikki Love Project
1:00pm – special guest
2:00pm – special guest
3:00pm – The Dafneys
4:00pm – Brother Man
5:00pm – Darkness Ending
6:00pm – Russ Still

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
12:00pm – Chubby Knuckle Choir
1:00pm – Bull y Los Búfalos
2:00pm – Vitera (Haydn Vitera)
3:00pm – Dave Scher
4:00pm – Eric Tessmer
5:00pm – Adrian Conner
6:00pm – Much Love

El Mercado South, 3202 S 1st St. (free)
Sun Radio
12:00pm – Nick Waterhouse
1:00pm – Southern Avenue
2:00pm – Brent Cobb
3:00pm – Ha Ha Tonka
4:00pm – TBA
5:00pm – Willy and Cody Braun from Reckless Kelly

El Sapo, 1900 Manor Rd. (free)
Music For Listeners
12:00pm – Darling West
1:00pm – Dream Wife
2:00pm – Her’s
3:00pm – PAWS
4:00pm – The Spook School
5:00pm – Cloud Castle Lake
6:00pm – Weaves
7:00pm – Froth

Elysium, 705 Red River St. (free)
Culture Vulture/Psychic Claw Curations/The Loyalty Firm
5:00pm – my education
Total Unicorn
Missions
Sextile
Secret Sands
DJs Mayor Innate
Czech One
Mike Txtbeak
MIIV

FADER Fort, 1209 E 6th St. (invite-only)
Gibson Guitars/MyMusicRx
Shakey Graves

Family-friendly ‘You Who Rock Showcase & Hospital Concert’ early at FADER Fort.

FADER Fort, 1209 E 6th St. (invite-only)
1:00pm – Emily Reo (DJ set)
2:15pm – LVL UP
3:55pm – Smino

Flatstock Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
11:30am – IZAL
12:30pm – Dardust
1:30pm – Planet Booty
2:30pm – Satellite Young
3:30pm – Jesse Clegg
4:30pm – Annabel Allum

French House Cooperative, 710 W 21st St. (free)
That’s What She Said
1:30pm – Sharkmuffin
2:20pm – Lisa Prank
3:10pm – Leggy
4:00pm – Living Hour
4:50pm – Supermoon
5:40pm – Potty Mouth
6:30pm – The Spook School
7:20pm – Told Slant
8:10pm – Looming
9:00pm – Polyprop
9:50pm – Mamalarky

French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St. (free)
Pitchfork
12:00pm – Downtown Boys
12:30pm – Julie Byrne
1:00pm – Priests
1:30pm – PWR BTTM
2:00pm – Kweku Collins
2:30pm – Vagabon
3:00pm – Jamila Woods
3:30pm – Jay Som
4:00pm – Noname
4:30pm – Lydia Ainsworth
5:00pm – Jidenna

The Gatsby, 708 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Pandora
2:00pm – Rainbow Kitten Surprise
3:00pm – Zipper Club
4:00pm – Albin Lee Meldau
5:00pm – Lizzo

The Ginger Man, 301 Lavaca (free)
Gorilla vs. Bear/Driftless/Our House/Nine Mile
2:00pm – Matt Kivel
2:40pm – Hayden Pedigo
3:30pm – Forgotten Species
4:30pm – Juanita Stein
5:30pm – She-Devils
6:20pm – Hand Habits

Goorin Bros. SoCo, 1323 S Congress Ave. (free)
1:30pm – The Family Crest
3:00pm – Jared & The Mill
4:00pm – Eric Slick
5:00pm – Stilettos n Steel
6:30pm – Sarah Stollack
8:00pm – Mazel Tov Kocktail Hour

GSD&M, 828 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Austin City Limits
Little Hurricane
Colter Wall
Sundara Karma
Lizzo
Lillie Mae
11:10am – Slow Dancer
R. Stevie Moore & Jason Faulkner

Brunch with ACL.

Guero’s Taco Bar, 1412 S. Congress Ave. (free)
Frenchie Smith Records
2:00pm – Spirals
2:30pm – Skyline
3:30pm – Otis the Destroyer
4:15pm – Edison
5:00pm – Casual Strangers
5:45pm – Jane Ellen Bryant
6:30pm – Courtesy Tier
7:15pm – Hodge
8:00pm – Matthew Gilmour
8:30pm – Dr. Joe

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
12:00pm – Kick
1:00pm – There You Are
2:00pm – Boomtown Riot
3:00pm – Bristol To Memory
4:00pm – EnormoDome
5:00pm – Send Medecine
6:00pm – Stereo Reform
7:00pm – Folk Is People

Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (free)
Little Dickman Records
3:00pm – Secret Nudist Friends
3:30pm – The Off White
4:00pm – Ex-Girlfriends
4:40pm – A Deer A Horse
5:20pm – WOMPS
6:40pm – Samantha

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
12:00pm – TBA
12:30pm – Experiment 34
1:00pm – Heritage Band
1:30pm – Twin Scars
2:00pm – Skyler Lutes
2:30pm – Forbidden Gekko Love
3:00pm – StoneKracker
3:30pm – Stoned Evergreen Travelers
4:00pm – Kevlar
4:30pm – The Heroine
5:00pm – Oklahomos
5:30pm – The Cringe
6:00pm – Stonebreed
6:30pm – Sifting

Hi Hat Public House, 2121 E 6th St. (free)
Ouiness
Sexy Finger Champs
Jazzus Lizard
Invincible Czars
Opposite Day

Hilton Hotel Cannon & Bell, 500 E 4th St.
6:00pm – Allysen Callery
7:00pm – Barbara Nesbitt
8:00pm – Rebecca Loebe

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe (free)
Simple Play
12:00pm – McGregor
12:45pm – Blind Texas Marlin
1:30pm – Particle Devotion
2:15pm – Midriff
3:30pm – Video Age
4:20pm – Caddywhompus
5:00pm – Sweet Crude

Holiday Inn Express, 805 Neches St.
6:00pm – Helen Fry
7:00pm – PAVVLA

Hotel Indigo, 810 Red River St.
6:00pm – Wesley Jenson
7:00pm – Magic Island

Hotel San Jose, 1316 S Congress Ave. (free)
WFUV
Temples
6:00pm – The Drums
The Lemon Twigs
4:00pm – The Big Moon
3:00pm – Nick Hakim
Savoy Motel
1:00pm – High Up
1:00pm – Cameron Avery

WFUV broadcasts from Hotel San Jose at SXSW.

Hotel Van Zandt, 605 Davis St
5:00pm – Unlikely Candidates
6:00pm – Knox Hamilton

Hotel Vegas (patio), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Levitation Festival
2:00pm – The Halfways
2:45pm – Aldous Harding
3:30pm – Tim Darcy
4:15pm – Wand
5:00pm – Merchandise
5:45pm – Cherry Glazerr
6:30pm – Royal Trux

Hotel Vegas, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Levitation Festival
2:00pm – The Paperhead
2:45pm – The Detail
3:30pm – Pill
4:15pm – Alex Cameron
5:00pm – Guantanamo Baywatch
6:00pm – Meatbodies

Hotel Vegas (1504 patio), 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Levitation Festival
2:30pm – La Cerca
3:15pm – Cosmonauts
4:00pm – No Joy
4:45pm – Creepoid
5:30pm – Death Valley Girls
6:30pm – Boogarins

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1500 E 6th St. (free)
Levitation Festival
2:30pm – Rotten Mangos
3:15pm – Cerise
4:00pm – The Blind Owls
4:45pm – Mint Field
5:30pm – Trementina
6:15pm – Hidden Ritual

Hush Hush, 301 Chicon (Suite G) (RSVP)
Grey Zone
Brenmar
DJ Spinn
Austin Millz
DJ Wavvy
Sayyi
Autobahn

Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
6:00pm – Parker Lane
7:00pm – Band of Heathens

International Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
2:00pm – DakhaBrakha
3:00pm – Yes We Mystic
4:00pm – CHAI
5:00pm – BIRTHH

J. Black’s, 710 W 6th St. (free)
Lucy The Poodle Productions/Pull String Events.
1:00pm – Stampede Mesa
2:00pm – THE CANVAS PEOPLE
3:00pm – Edison Chair
4:00pm – Reddening West
5:00pm – Chill Russell
6:00pm – Twin Scars
7:00pm – SÍGNY

Jackalope, 404 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Balanced Breakfast
12:00pm – Singers in The Round
1:00pm – Seth Lael & The Fabulous
2:00pm – The Band Ice Cream
3:00pm – Emily Afton
4:00pm – Before The Brave
5:00pm – Travis Hayes

Kitty Cohen’s, 2211 Webberville Rd. (RSVP)
Sound Dessert
Blaenavon
5:45pm – High Waisted
pronoun
Her’s
Simian Ghost
Fly Felix
Cowboy Diplomacy

Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St. (badges only)
ILA
4:00pm – Yoke Lore

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd. (RSVP)
British Music Embassy
2:10pm – LIFE
3:00pm – The Sandinistas
3:50pm – Chain of Flowers
4:40pm – Fizzy Blood
5:30pm – False Advertising

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
2:00pm – Glassing
3:00pm – Communion
4:00pm – Great Electric Quest
5:00pm – King Buffalo
6:00pm – Demon Lung

Love Goat, 2716 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Ground Floor Booking
Aficionado
Looming
Ratboys
Prince Daddy & the Hyena
Hodera
Southtown Lanes
Trunkweed
Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers
9:00pm – The Bigger Empty
Leggy
12:00pm – Junior Astronomers
Secret Stuff
Lume
4:30pm – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya
Glyde
Spill
Stocksmile
Enjoy the Weather
Period Bomb
Shed

Luck, TX Ranch, 1100 Bee Creek Rd. (unofficial)
Willie Nelson/Epiphone
Willie Nelson & Family
7:00pm – Conor Oberst & Friends featuring M. Ward & The Felice Brothers
Margo Price
Valerie June
2:20pm – Big Thief
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Insects Vs. Robots
Devon Gilfillian
Indianola
Bee Caves
Parker Millsap
Aaron Lee Tasjan
Brent Cobb
5:00pm – Wild Reeds
4:00pm – Valley Queen
The Texas Gentlemen’s “Texas Review” featuring Ray Benson
Ray Wylie Hubbard
Paul Cauthen
Kirby Brown
Jonathan Tyler
K Phillips
Wesley Geiger
Dan Dyer
Paul Thorn & The McCrary Sisters
Lillie Mae
Andrew Combs
Twain
Kelsey Waldon
Frankie Lee
The National Reserve
Red Shahan
Todd Albright
6:40pm – Phoebe Bridgers

The Redheaded Stranger, Willie Nelson, brings a huge collection of modern country to his Luck Ranch on the outskirts of Austin.

Lucy’s Fried Chicken, 2218 College Ave. (free)
12:00pm – The Wilds
1:00pm – Elsa Cross
2:00pm – Charlie & the Regrets
3:00pm – Peterson Brothers
4:00pm – Ian Moore
5:00pm – John Doe
6:00pm – Shannon McNally & Charlie Sexton

Maria’s Taco Xpress, 2529 S Lamar Blvd. (free)
KG Music Press
Mark McKinney
Calico the Band
Brent Cowles
The Mighty Orq
Ted Russell Kamp
AJ Hobbs
Hard Luck Revival
Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham
Jaime Wyatt

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St., 606 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Mazda/Spin
1:00pm – R.Lum.R
2:00pm – Rapsody
3:00pm – Jojo
4:00pm – Talib Kweli

Mexitas, 107 N I-35 Frontage Rd. (RSVP)
SoundCloud Go
Ugly God
Masego And The Traphousejazz Band
4:35pm – Smino
2:30pm – Kodie Shane

Mohawk Indoors, 912 Red River St. (free)
House of Vans
12:00pm – Klyne
1:00pm – Billie Eilish
2:00pm – Potty Mouth
3:00pm – Sundara Karma
4:00pm – Blaenavon
5:00pm – Khruangbin

Mohawk Outdoors, 912 Red River St. (free)
House of Vans
12:30pm – Bleached
1:30pm – Sofi Tukker
2:30pm – San Fermin
3:30pm – The Drums
4:30pm – Hippo Campus
5:30pm – Betty Who

Mount Moon (1st Stage Outside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
12:00pm – Boyish Charm
1:00pm – WOMPS
2:00pm – Caddywhompus
3:00pm – Ovlov
4:00pm – Trái Bo
5:00pm – POPE
6:00pm – Honey & Salt

Mount Moon (2nd Stage Outside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
12:20pm – Twin Cities
1:20pm – Just Met
2:20pm – YALL
3:20pm – H A U N T E R
4:20pm – Landon Trombley
5:20pm – Hikes
6:20pm – A.M. feelgood

Mount Moon (3rd Stage Inside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
12:40pm – Sol Drop
1:40pm – Soft Fangs
2:40pm – Moths
3:40pm – Staghorn
4:40pm – Parlor Walls
5:40pm – Operator Music Band
6:40pm – Jesus Chris + The Beetles

Old School Bar & Grill, 410 E 6th St. (free)
Sensu
ROZES
2:00pm – Foxtrax
The Reasn
3:30pm – Michael Blume

Pearl Street Co-op, 2000 Pearl St. (free)
KVRX/WNYU/WVKR
Gary Wilson and Tedici Bacci
9:00pm – Froth
BOYO
Macho Blush
The Molochs
7:00pm – Parlor Walls
Thee MVPS
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan
Moaning
Splashh

Peckerheads, 402 E 6th St. (free)
Right Now Tour
Young Chop
Corey Cash
Johnny Maycash
Stunt Taylor
C-Zar
Hunnid
Phor
Queen Key
Kay Karma
Mikey Dollaz
Team Go
KD Young Cocky
K’ Valentine
Ray Illa
DJ Double M
Ben Staxx
Filthy Rich
Kid-Ro
MZ Stylez
Roy French
Ashlee Bankz
First Class Bee
Ricky Rampage
Shaneika Speaks
Whyte Life
Louie 5th
Melo Tha Truth
Rico Supa Rich
Merkm Nasty
Abuv Ave

Pelons Tex Mex, 221 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Sound Desert/The Orchard
3:00pm – Diet Cig
5:00pm – pronoun

Rachael Ray’s Feedback House, 1102 E Cesar Chavez (invite-only)
3:00pm – Forth Wanderers
4:00pm – Gold Star
5:00pm – Baskery
6:00pm – Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
7:00pm – Ben Sollee
8:00pm – Muuy Biien
9:00pm – Modern English

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center, 500 E Cesar Chavez
KCSN
12:00pm – Andreas Moss
1:00pm – Middle Kids
2:00pm – The Shelters
3:00pm – The New Pornographers
4:00pm – Matthew Logan Vasquez
5:00pm – Ron Gallo

RIO, 601 Rio Grande St. (RSVP)
Twitch/Reddit
The Elliots
Walter Luken
Big Jesus
Everyone is Dirty
Megafauna

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
QBSmith: Cali to Home Brunch/RedGorilla Music Fest
Marko Penn
1 Amvrka
Keith Jacobs
5:00pm – Sioux & Fox
6:00pm – Trace Repeat

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webberville Rd. (RSVP)
Underdog Concerts/BLACKSHEEPCLUBCO
JP Cali Smoov
Mic Mar
Damez
Sonny
A-Jay King
Tenney Way III
Flex
Black Tide Ent
SpyMC
Kree23
Ashadeep
1332 & Co
Aklaa
J. Foster
MXLCXLM Z
Trugeen

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
1:00pm – The Wide Open
2:00pm – special guest
3:00pm – special guest
4:00pm – Kids From Nowhere
5:00pm – Jocelyn & Chris Arndt
6:00pm – Wolves of Chernobyl

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
SprATX/Covert Curiousity
12:15pm – Koi Child
1:15pm – wand
2:00pm – omni
3:00pm – Molly Burch
4:00pm – Little Hurricane
5:00pm – White Reaper

Shady Grove, 1624 Barton Springs Rd. (free)
MCG
Migrant Kids
Moving Panoramas

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
12:00pm – Curtis McMurtry
12:45pm – Instant Karma
1:30pm – South Austin Moonlighters
2:15pm – The Young Vines
3:00pm – Grandpa Death Experience
3:45pm – Universe Contest
4:30pm – Medicine Theory
5:15pm – The Hormones
6:00pm – The Yawpers
6:45pm – North By North

Shangri-La (acoustic stage), 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
3:30pm – Violet Vonder Haar
4:15pm – Benny Bassett
5:00pm – Jake Lacquey
5:45pm – Katy Guillen & The Girls
6:30pm – Kristen Ford
7:15pm – Rue Snider
8:00pm – Eems
8:45pm – Molly Healey

The Sidewinder, 715 Red River St. (RSVP)
Another Planet/Noise Pop
1:30pm – Jay Som
Froth
Chastity Belt
Dams of the West
5:00pm – Forth Wanderers
1:00pm – Hoops
Kaiyodo
Khruangbin
3:00pm – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
12:00pm – Totally Mild
12:30pm – Yoke Lore
4:00pm – Alex Izenberg

Space 24 Twenty, 2420 Guadalupe St. (free)
Urban Outfitters
12:00pm – Alex Izenberg
1:00pm – Nick Hakim
2:00pm – Gabriel Garzon-Montano
3:00pm – Duckwrth
4:00pm – Khalid
5:00pm – Elhae
7:00pm – D.R.A.M.

Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
2:05 pm – Death Valley Girls
2:55pm – Sarah Bethe Nelson
3:45pm – MICH
4:35pm – Vision
5:25pm – Sam Coffey And The Iron Lungs
6:15pm – The Paranoyds

Spiderhouse (ballroom), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
2:35pm – The Fontaines
3:25pm – Winter
4:15pm – AJ Davila Y Terror Amor
5:05pm – Death Hymn Number 9
5:55pm – Dallas Acid
6:45pm – The Hungry Ghosts

Spiderhouse (chapel tent), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
2:25pm – Punk Rock Opera
3:10pm – Bodega Satellite
3:55pm – The Sloths
4:25pm – White Fang
5:10pm – Cosmonauts
5:55pm – BTs
6:40pm – Moaning

Stay Gold, 1910 E Cesar Chavez (free)
Mother of Pearl
Lake of Fire
Mattox
Light Works
Dxrty Bxrd
Divine Kegel
Kikimora
The Fifth Estate
The Glitter Tacos
knowsuffer

Stiles Switch BBQ and Brew, 6610 N Lamar Blvd. (free)
12:00pm – Patton Sparks
1:00pm – The Boomswagglers
2:00pm – Grady Spencer
3:00pm – Erick Willis
4:00pm – Clayton Landau
5:00pm – TBA
6:00pm – Jeff Crosby
7:00pm – Betty Soo
8:00pm – James Pardo
9:00pm – The Reed Brothers

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
1:00pm – Living Hour
2:00pm – Supermoon
3:00pm – Port Juvee
4:00pm – Close Talker
5:00pm – Yes We Mystic

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
1:30pm – Slow Leaves
2:30pm – Close Talker
3:30pm – Duotang
4:30pm – Royal Tusk
5:30pm – Belle Game

Threadgills, 301 W Riverside Dr. (free)
Fort Worth House
1:00pm – Luke Wade

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
1:00pm – Guys On A Bus
2:00pm – Sci-Fi Romance
3:00pm – MOTE
4:00pm – The Von
5:00pm – Fire In The Field
6:00pm – Heavy AmericA

Tiniest Bar In Texas, 817 W 5th St. (free)
Best Lil’ Big Fest
2:00pm – Yael Meyer
2:50pm – DTCV
3:40pm – *repeat repeat
4:30pm – High Up
5:20pm – MC Lars
6:10pm – Peter More
7:00pm – Great American Canyon Band
7:50pm – The Brother Brothers
8:40pm – Gayle Skidmore

TOMS Austin, 1401 S Congress Ave. (free)
Girlschool
5:00pm – Kate Nash
5:30pm – The Regrettes
Madame Gandhi
Overcoats

Valhalla, 710 Red River St. (free)
Japan
1:00pm – CHAI
1:30pm – Tokyo Chaotic!!!
2:00pm – Walkings
2:30pm – DJ RS
3:00pm – RIRI
3:30pm – Hanato Chiruran
4:00pm – ANALOGIX
4:30pm – SatelliteYoung

Voodoo Doughnuts, 212 E 6th St. (free)
2:00pm – Ramonda Hammer

Vulcan Gas Company, 418 E 6th St. (unofficial)
REVOLT TV
3:25pm – Rainsford
4:00pm – Ari Lennox
4:45pm – Kodie Shane

Waller Ballroom, 700 E 6th St. (free)
Miles Davis House
12:00pm – The Accidentals
12:45pm – Durand Jones And The Indications
1:30pm – Jeffrey Gaines
2:15pm – Tall Heights
3:00pm – Lawrence
3:45pm – Muddy Magnolias
4:30pm – R.LUM.R
5:15pm – Jacob Collier

Waller Creek Pub, 603 Sabine St. (free)
You Have No Reason To Not Beer Here
12:00pm – Talia Keys
1:00pm – Sarah Anne Degraw & the Odd Jobs
2:00pm – Slow Caves
3:00pm – Wildfires
4:00pm – Banditos
5:00pm – Me Like Bees
6:00pm – Outer Vibes
7:00pm – Major & the Monbacks

Waterloo Cycles, 2815 Fruth(free)
2:15pm – Muncie Girls
3:00pm – Weird Black
3:45pm – Summer Cannibals
4:30pm – Eureka CA
5:15pm – Five Eight

Waterloo Records, 600 N Lamar (free)
12:00pm – Minus the Bear
1:00pm – Dams of the West
2:00pm – Real Estate
3:00pm – Chicano Batman
4:00pm – Spiral Stairs
5:00pm – Durand Jones & the Indications
6:00pm – Chastity Belt

Pavement’s Scott Kannenberg, a.k.a. Spiral Stairs, comes to SXSW behind his new upbeat record, Doris & The Daggers (QRO review).

Westin Hotel Downtown, 310 E 5th St.
6:00pm – Roselit Bone
7:00pm – SassyBlack

Westin Hotel Pool Deck, 310 E 5th St. (RSVP)
CHIVE TV
2:00pm – Sabrina Lentini
3:00pm – Olivia May
4:00pm – Alice Wallce
5:00pm – The Sugar
6:00pm – Big Monsta
7:00pm – Poor Man’s Change
8:00pm – The Vespertines
9:00pm – The Devil Season

Whole Foods Market, 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
11:00am – Durand Jones & the Indications
11:35am – The Skins
12:10pm – GGOOLLDD
12:45pm – The Dig
1:25pm – Partybaby
2:05pm – Youngr
2:50pm – JJUUJJUU
3:40pm – Froth
4:30pm – Deap Vally
5:20pm – Night Beats

Whole Foods Market (homegrown stage), 525 N Lamar Blvd. (RSVP)
Quantum Collective
12:30pm – Great American Canyon Band
1:10pm – Mail the Horse
1:50pm – Star Parks
2:30pm – Darling West
3:20pm – The Aces

Wyndham Garden Austin, 3401 S IH Frontage Rd.
6:00pm – Imaginary Tricks
7:00pm – Mary Epworth

Yard Dog Art, 1510 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
Southern Comfort/No Depression/Baby Robot Media
12:00pm – Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
12:45pm – The Head
1:30pm – C.C. Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis
2:15pm – TOMÁS Doncker & The True Groove All-Stars
3:00pm – Austin Lucas
3:30pm – Mara Connor
4:15pm – Low Cut Connie
5:00pm – Mail the Horse
5:45pm – Cory Branan
6:15pm – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
Sun Radio
8:00am – Jason Eady
9:00am – The Secret Sisters
10:00am – The Band of Heathens

YETI Flagship Store, 220 S Congress Ave. (free)
Thirty Tigers
2:30pm – Colter Wall
3:15pm – Whitney Rose
4:00pm – Jason Eady
4:45pm – Blank Range
5:30pm – The Steel Woods

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St.
3:00pm – Lo Moon
4:00pm – Middle Kids
4:50pm – Ten Tonnes
5:45pm – Hayley Kiyoko
6:50pm – Rag’n’Bone Man

 

 

18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn, 500 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd.
Eastside Kings Festival
8:00pm – Eastside Kings
8:30pm – Birdlegg
9:00pm – Captain Jack Watson
10:00pm – Cookie McGee
11:00pm – Lady Lotion
11:30pm – Andrea Dawson
12:00am – Crystal Thomas
1:00am – EJ Mathews

512, 408 E 6th St.
Grungecake
The League DJ’s
8:00pm – xDValentine
8:15pm – AV The Great
8:30pm – Esparo
8:50pm – Team Next
9:10pm – Dillan Ponders
9:30pm – 3rdCoastMOB
9:50pm – NOOK Turner
10:30pm – Blackway
11:15pm – CymcoLé
11:55pm – ShaqIsDope
12:20am – DJ Caesar & Coach PR w/ Marquis Jackson
12:45am – Lil Ronny MothaF
1:10am – Lil Bizzy

512 Rooftop, 408 E 6th St.
Fresh Picks
8:00pm – YodaSlim
8:30pm – Dretussin
8:50pm – Rocky Banks
9:10pm – Billyracxx
9:30pm – Lyric Michelle
9:50pm – Jay Dot Rain
10:30pm – Micky Munday
10:50pm – The Outfit, TX
11:10pm – Mir Fontane
12:10am – Diego Money
12:30am – G Perico
12:50am – Chill Moody
1:20am – Nef The Pharaoh

612 W 4th St.
Apple Music
10:00pm – Austin Millz
11:00pm – Brittnay Sky
1:00am – Southside

800 Congress, 800 Congress Ave.
SONY’s “Lost In Music”
8:00pm – Tall Heights
9:00pm – Skott
10:00pm – Quinn XCII
11:00pm – FRENSHIP
12:00am – Vanic
12:30am – The Chainsmokers

Anderson Mill Pub, 10401 Anderson Mill Rd. (free)
SXNorthAustin
Epi III
Black Kennedy
The Highest Control
DJ Ke3ko Freshh

Antone’s, 305 E 5th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Universal Records/Def Jam
8:00pm – Aoe
Trap Beckham
070 Shake
9:00pm – Amir Obé
Dave East
Desiigner
9:00pm – Austin Millz

Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theatre, 310 Willie Nelson
CMA Songwriters
8:00pm – Jaime Wyatt
8:30pm – Cory Branan
9:00pm – Carson McHone
9:45pm – Lady Antebellum, Nicolle Galyon and Busbee

CMA brings a songwriter showcase.

Banger’s, 79 Rainey St. (badges/wristbands only)
StubHub
9:00pm – Bleached
10:00pm – Sofi Tukker
11:00pm – Electric Guest
12:00am – Banks

Bar 96, 96 Rainey St.
Twix/Culture Collide
9:00pm – Jain
10:00pm – Betty Who
11:00pm – White Denim

Barcelona, 209 E 6th St.
On The Sly
8:00pm – Only Now
9:00pm – Spurz
9:50pm – Kozee
10:40pm – DJ J Heat
11:30pm – False Witness
12:20am – Sinistarr
1:10am – Slick Shoota

Barracuda, 611 E 7th St.
Secretly Group
8:00pm – Kevin Krauter
8:50pm – Alex Lahey
9:50pm – Kane Strang
10:50pm – Tim Darcy
11:50pm – Cherry Glazerr
12:50am – special guest

Barracuda Backyard, 611 E 7th St.
Secretly Group
8:15pm – Molly Burch
9:05pm – She-Devils
10:05pm – Alex Cameron
11:05pm – Durand Jones & The Indications
12:05am – Khruangbin
1:05am – Jamila Woods

BD Riley’s, 204 E 6th St.
7:00pm – FingerFingerrr
8:00pm – Black Rheno
9:00pm – HECK
10:00pm – TBA
11:00pm – Screamin’ J
12:00am – Death Will Tremble
1:00am – WRVTH

The Belmont, 305 W 6th St.
The John Lennon Educational Tour Bus
8:00pm – Tuomo & Markus
9:00pm – Royal Teeth
10:00pm – Muddy Magnolias
11:00pm – Bob Schneider
12:00am – Third Eye Blind

The John Lennon Education Tour Bus features Third Eye Blind for some reason.

Blackheart, 86 Rainey St.
Transgressive Records
8:00pm – Odetta Hartman
9:00pm – Marika Hackman
10:00pm – Johnny Flynn
11:00pm – Hippo Campus
12:00am – Blaenavon
1:00am – Let’s Eat Grandma

The Brew Exchange, 706 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Beautiful Buzzz
8:00pm – Prince Fox
9:00pm – Mielo
10:00pm – Cazzette
11:00pm – KJ Swanka
11:30pm – FOMO
12:00am – Kandy
1:00am – Solstis

Buffalo Billiards, 201 E 6th St.
Union Club
8:00pm – Never Young
8:50pm – The Spook School
10:00pm – Le Butcherettes
10:30pm – Gost
11:00pm – Little Hurricane
12:00am – Ho99o9
1:00am – NAWAS

Bungalow, 92 Rainey St.
Tulsa Music Show
8:00pm – Casii Stephan and the Midnight Sun
9:00pm – Wink Burcham
10:10pm – Broncho
11:30pm – Hanson
1:10am – RVRB

C-Boy’s Heart and Soul, 2008 S Congress Ave. (unofficial)
4:00pm – Jesse Ebaugh and the Tender Things
6:30pm – Paul Oscher
9:30pm – Jade Bird
10:30pm – CC Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis
12:00am – The Iguanas

Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St.
ATO Records
8:30pm – Slow Dancer
9:30pm – Nick Hakim
10:30pm – Chicano Batman
11:40pm – Hurray for the Riff Raff
12:50am – Benjamin Booker

ATO Records comes to Cedar Street Courtyard.

Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E 8th St.
8:00pm – Saint Leonard’s Horses
9:00pm – Gabriella Cohen
10:00pm – Billie Eilish
10:40pm – Kate Nash
11:40pm – Communist Daughter
12:40am – Jeremy Messersmith

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St.
Polyvinyl Record Co.
8:00pm – Tim Kinsella
9:00pm – Tancred
10:00pm – Jay Som
11:00pm – White Reaper
12:00am – PWR BTTM
1:00am – Beach Slang

Polyvinyl Records comes to Cheer Up Charlie’s.

Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside, 900 Red River St.
Topshelf Records
8:15pm – Del Paxton
9:15pm – Heat
10:15pm – Special Explosion
11:15pm – Slingshot Dakota
12:15am – Ratboys
1:15am – No Joy

Cheers Shot Bar, 416 E 6th St. (free)
113 Main Music/TipCow
7:00pm – Torino Black
8:00pm – Me Like Bees
9:00pm – Bristol to Memory
10:00pm – Shaun Peace Band
11:00pm – #Biznaga
12:00am – #Krantz
1:00am – The Jibs

The Chuggin’ Monkey, 219 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Gigi Scott
8:00pm – Harmless Habit
9:00pm – Second Echo
10:00pm – Desert Mountain Tribe
11:00pm – Dan Luke and The Raid

Clearport , 516 E 6th St. (official/free with guest pass)
Mad Decent
8:00pm – Paul Devro
8:45pm – Bishu
9:30pm – Sebatian Paul
10:00pm – josh pan
10:40pm – Pink Guy
10:50pm – special guest
11:10pm – Ape Drums
11:50pm – Wax Motif
12:30am – DROELOE
1:00am – San Holo

Clive Bar, 609 Davis St.
Twin Peaks
9:00pm – Julie Byrne
10:00pm – Agnes Obel
11:00pm – Real Estate

Container Bar, 90 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Hoody
9:00pm – Jameszoo
10:00pm – Henry Wu
11:00pm – Justin Miller
12:00am – Chrissy

Continental Club, 1315 S Congress Ave.
Loophole Management/Traffic Publishing
8:00pm – Lisa Morales
9:00pm – The Wild Now
10:00pm – Hunter Sharpe
11:00pm – The Digital Wild
12:00am – Curtis Roush
1:00am – Oginalii

Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
9:30pm – All Our Exes Live In Texas
10:30pm – Brad Armstrong
11:30pm – Mail The Horse
12:30am – The Grahams

CU29, 720 Brazos St.
Zona Indie
8:00pm – Marlys
9:00pm – Raymundo
10:00pm – Lucía Tacchetti
11:00pm – Vargas
12:00am – Mariana Vega
1:00am – Arco

Darwin’s Pub, 223 E 6th St. (free)
Uncle Nashville/RedGorilla Music Fest
Cold Lunch Recordings
Telefones
The Medium
10:00pm – Jilian Linklater

Dirty Dog Bar, 505 E 6th St.
3Thirteen
7:45pm – Angel’s Cut
8:15pm – Intl.DJunknown
9:15pm – CB5
10:15pm – King James III
10:40pm – Drama Diablo
11:20pm – Torae
12:10am – Luniz with Friends “We Are Band Nerds”
12:50am – Brandi Cyrus
1:25am – Crazytown

Dizzy Rooster, 306 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Sci-Fi Romance
8:00pm – Beautiful Machines
9:00pm – 18th & Addison
10:00pm – Sharks In the Deep End

The Dogwood, 715 W 6th St. (RSVP)
Hector Ward & The Big Time
7:00pm – Sly Curtis (Sly & the Family Stone + Curtis Mayfield)
8:45pm – Guy Forsyth
10:30pm – HeartByrne (Talking Heads Tribute)

Dozen Street, 1808 E 12th St. (unofficial)
Onward Indian Touring
Thelma & The Sleaze
8:30pm – Roya
The Nude Party
Pink Mexico
8:30pm – Breanna Barbara
10:45pm – Dream Wife

Easy Tiger, 709 E 6th St.
TuneIn/Hip Hop Beat
8:30pm – Warm Brew
9:15pm – TYuS
9:55pm – Pell
10:30pm – Kyle
11:15pm – They.
12:00am – MadeinTYO
12:45am – Cam’ron

Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Peggy Stern Octet
9:00pm – Zona Tango
10:00pm – Jazzamboka
11:00pm – Moses Boyd Exodus
12:00am – Free Radicals
1:00am – Marcus Strickland’s ‘Twi-Life’

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Anti- Records
8:00pm – Gold Star
9:00pm – Christopher Paul Stelling
10:00pm – Delicate Steve
11:00pm – Girlpool
12:00am – The Drums
1:00am – Cameron Avery

Anti- Records comes to Elysium.

Emo’s, 2015 E Riverside Dr.
Beer n Tacos/Street Execs
8:00pm – Go DJ JB
8:35pm – B.Bandz
8:50pm – Money Makin Nique
9:05pm – Runway Richy
9:20pm – Scotty ATL
9:40pm – Mozzy
10:00pm – Trae Tha Truth
10:20pm – Prezz
10:30pm – Travis Porter
10:40pm – Cap 1
19:45pm – 2 Chainz
11:20pm – Zaytoven and Friends
12:20am – Peewee Longway
12:50am – Two9
1:00am – Mike Will Made It

Esther’s Follies, 525 E 6th St.
9:00pm – Nothing For Breakfast
10:00pm – Necklace
11:00pm – FOXTRAX
12:00am – SadGirl
1:00am – ELEL

Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St.
WOMEX
8:00pm – Monareta
9:00pm – Hanba!
10:00pm – United Vibrations
11:00pm – Throes + The Shine
12:00am – La Dame Blanche
1:00am – Troker

Fine Southern Gentlemen, 507 Calles St. #109 (RSVP)
Growth In Decay
LightWorks
LungFulls
Artura
Botany
Solar Shield
Kinder
Limalo
Yim Sock
Charls Royl
DJ Boozwa

Friends, 208 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Lords of Fuzz
9:00pm – Muscle Beach
10:00pm – Plastic Daggers
11:00pm – Greenbeard
12:00am – Native Daughters
1:00am – Necropanther

The Gatsby, 708 E 6th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Pandora
8:30pm – Tkay Maidza
9:30pm – Colony House
10:30pm – Flint Eastwood
11:15pm – Young M.A
12:15am – Future Islands

Grizzly Hall, 2015 E Riverside Dr. Bldg 4
Come and Take It Productions/MetalSucks
8:00pm – Death of a Dream
8:45pm – Hogwasche
9:30pm – Ecstatic Vision
10:15pm – Rivers of Nihil
11:00pm – Tombs
11:45pm – Ringworm
12:30am – Darkest Hour

Half Step, 75 1/2 Rainey St.
8:00pm – El Dusty
9:00pm – Morenito de Fuego
11:00pm – Lafame
12:00am – Los Chinchillos del Caribe
1:00am – Charly Black

Handlebar, 121 E 5th St. (free)
The Takeoff Tour/RedGorilla Music Fest
8:00pm – Good Morning Bedlam
8:00pm – Marah in the Mainsail
10:00pm – Bat City Rhythm
11:00pm – Positive Disturbance
12:00am – Gobi

Hard Luck Lounge, 3526 E 7th St. (free)
Little Dickman Records
7:20pm – Sharkmuffin
8:00pm – THICK
8:40pm – Psychiatric Metaphors
9:20pm – Fruit and Flowers
10:00pm – Pink Mexico

Heart of Texas Rockfest, 7th & Neches (free)
7:00pm – 99 Crimes
7:30pm – Pussy Factory
8:00pm – Milton J and the Leftovers
8:30pm – Lucky Tubb & the Modern Day Troubadours
9:15pm – Crichy Crich

The Hideout, 617 Congress Ave. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Toby Driver
9:00pm – De Osos
10:00pm – Sound Mass
11:00pm – Toundra
12:00am – Square Peg Round Hole
1:00am – Forecast in Rome

Hole In the Wall, 2538 Guadalupe (free)
The Hippie House
Henry + The Invisibles
Resonant Frequency
Trouble In The Streets
Cream Cheese Accident
CHEW
Shaws of Awe
Bourgeois Mystics

Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St.
7:10pm – Thousand Foot Whale Claw
8:10pm – Curved Light
9:10pm – Sungod
10:10pm – Pastel Ghost
11:10pm – Samantha Glass
12:10am – Dylan Cameron
1:10am – Marie Davidson

Hotel Vegas Annex, 1502 E 6th St.
Levitation Festival/The Reverberation Appreciation Society
7:30pm – Mirror Travel
8:15pm – JJUUJJUU
9:00pm – Al Lover
9:45pm – Flamingods
10:30pm – Christian Bland & The Revelators
11:30pm – Matt Hollywood & the Bad Feelings

Hotel Vegas at Volstead, 1502 E 6th St.
Levitation Festival/The Reverberation Appreciation Society
7:00pm – The Blind Suns
7:45pm – VedeTT
8:30pm – Closeness
9:45pm – Tempers
10:30pm – Thee MVPs
11:15pm – Winter
12:00am – Cardiel
12:45am – Yonatan Gat

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St.
Levitation Festival/The Reverberation Appreciation Society
7:30pm – Crocodiles
8:25pm – Frankie Rose
9:20pm – Ringo Deathstarr
10:15pm – Indrajit Banerjee
11:00pm – Golden Dawn Arkestra
11:55pm – S U R V I V E
12:55am – Dead Meadow

Ibiza, 422 Congress Ave.
Chapters Alumni
8:50pm – SubKulture Patrio
9:10pm – D.O.S. and D-Madness
9:30pm – Danielseventwo
10:15pm – ILL Chris
10:40pm – Lil Tracy
11:35pm – Two9s
12:00am – DON KREZ
12:25am – Wifisfuneral

Indras Awarehouse, 7904 FM 969 (RSVP)
Treble.FM/Human Influence
Taylor Bennett
Omenihu with Joaqu.n
Supa BWE
STRO
10:05pm – The Skins

The Iron Bear, 121 W 8th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – New Portals
9:00pm – Manatee Commune
10:00pm – PINES
11:00pm – SassyBlack
12:00am – Fifi Rong
1:00am – Grumby

Javelina, 69 Rainey St.
8:00pm – Varsity Week
9:00pm – The Fame Riot
10:00pm – The Wrecks
11:00pm – The Unlikely Candidates
12:00am – Radkey
1:00am – The Black Moods

Karma Lounge, 105 E 5th St.
Remezcla
8:00pm – Balún
9:00pm – NOIA
10:00pm – Ela Minus
11:00pm – BIA
12:00am – A.CHAL
1:00am – Yung Beef

Kebabalicious, 1311 E 7th St. (free)
6:00pm – Ben Balmer
7:00pm – The Lagoons
8:00pm – Eric Burton
9:00pm – Sounds del Mar
10:00pm – Oscar Ornelas
11:00pm – Dr. Joe

Kingdom, 103 E 5th St.
Brownies & Lemonade
7:30pm – PLS&TY
8:10pm – Geotheory
8:50pm – Robotaki
9:30pm – Pomo
10:10pm – Crywolf
10:50pm – QUIX
11:30pm – Luca Lush
12:10am – Medasin
12:50am – Sam Gellaitry
1:30am – Manila Killa

Lamberts, 401 W 2nd St.
Kollaboration
8:00pm – Reonda
9:00pm – Megan Lee
10:00pm – Big Phony
11:00pm – St. Lenox
12:00am – Melissa Polinar
1:00am – Run River North

Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto St.
BBC Radio 6Music/AIM
8:00pm – Holly Macve
9:00pm – L.A. Salami
10:00pm – Meilyr Jones
11:00pm – She Drew The Gun
12:00am – The Big Moon
1:00am – shame

The Liberty, 1618 1/2 E 6th St. (free)
BBQ Shack Analog Recording
7:15pm – special guest
8:00pm – special guest
8:50pm – Bad Luck
9:30pm – Jamey Simms
10:15pm – Cave Bees
11:00pm – Fuck Work
11:45pm – Suckling
12:30am – Tia Carrera
1:15am – Muvva Erff

The Little Darlin’, 6507 Circle S Rd. (free)
7:00pm – Little Mazarn
8:00pm – The Dan Ryan
9:00pm – The Lonesome Heroes

The Lost Well, 2421 Webberville Rd. (unofficial)
Austin Terror Fest
8:00pm – BLK OPS
9:00pm – Crankbait
10:00pm – Aseethe
11:00pm – North
12:00am – Pinkish Black
1:00am – special guest

Love Goat, 2716 Guadalupe St. (unofficial)
Groundfloor Booking
8:00pm – Hodera
12:00am – Junior Astronomers

Lucille, 77 Rainey St.
Sounds from Norway
8:00pm – Chain Wallet
9:00pm – kakkmaddafakka
10:00pm – Coucheron
11:00pm – WNDR
12:00am – Tuvaband
1:00am – SLØTFACE

Maggie Mae’s, 323 E 6th St.
Friendship Fever
8:00pm – Andrew Jansen, LOUD SUN
9:00pm – Dustin Lovelis
10:00pm – Imaginary Tricks
11:00pm – Deep State
12:00am – Minihorse
1:00am – Roselit Bone

Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room, 512 Trinity St.
8:00pm – The Moms
9:00pm – Happyness
10:00pm – R Stevie Moore & Jason Falkner
11:00pm – Pronoun
12:00am – Sweet Crude
1:00am – Edison

Maggie Mae’s Rooftop, 323 E 6th St.
8:00pm – Satellite Young
9:00pm – The fin.
10:00pm – Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra
11:00pm – Otoboke Beaver おとぼけビ~バ~
12:00am – No Brain
1:00am – Miyavi

The Main, 610 E 6th St.
8:00pm – The Two Lips
9:00pm – My Jerusalem
10:00pm – Walker Lukens
11:00pm – Sweet Spirit
12:00am – special guest
1:00am – Spoon

As The Tick would say, “Spoon!!!”

The Main II, 603 E 6th St.
Carpark/Company/Wax Nine
8:00pm – Emily Reo
9:00pm – Melkbelly
10:00pm – Snail Mail
11:00pm – Madeline Kenney
12:00am – Palm
1:00am – Sad13

Malverde, 400-B W 2nd St.
MMF LatAm
8:00pm – Riel
9:00pm – Magaly Fields
10:00pm – Sierra León
11:00pm – Okills
12:00am – The Guadaloops
1:00am – Outernational

Mazda Studio at Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
Kitsuné
8:00pm – oddCouple
9:30pm – Rome Castille
10:05pm – Trapo
10:40pm – Topaz Jones
11:15pm – Pell
11:50pm – Amir Obé
12:25am – Tasha the Amazon
1:00am – Sammus

Mazda Studio at Empire Garage, 606 E 7th St. (badges/wristbands only)
VIBE
8:00pm – Swift
8:35pm – Kodie Shane
9:10pm – Nick Grant
9:50pm – Divine Council
10:30pm – Kent Jones
11:15pm – special guest
11:55pm – Yo Gotti
12:35am – Rick Ross

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
House of Vans Chicago/Fake Shore Drive
8:00pm – femdot.
8:45pm – Malcolm London
9:30pm – Valee
10:20pm – Kami
11:15pm – Kweku Collins
12:30am – Taylor Bennett

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
House of Vans Chicago/Fake Shore Drive
8:15pm – Dreezy
9:00pm – Saba
9:45pm – Joey Purp
10:45pm – Noname
11:50pm – The Cool Kids
1:00am – French Montana

Monster Energy Outbreak House, 213 W 5th St.
Chill Nation
7:30pm – Justin Caruso
8:00pm – Tarro
8:30pm – No Sleep
9:15pm – Sweater Beats
10:00pm – Said The Sky
10:45pm – Manila Killa
11:45pm – Coyote Kisses
12:45am – Ekali

Mount Moon (1st Stage Outside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
7:00pm – Superbike
8:00pm – Glassing
9:00pm – Shmu
10:00pm – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya
11:00pm – Particle Devotion
12:00am – Satalights
1:00am – Paradigms

Mount Moon (2nd Stage Outside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
7:20pm – Pelicrane
8:20pm – Tremble Out
9:20pm – Ballerino
10:20pm – Lomelda
11:20pm – Dirty Dishes
12:20am – Lance Bangs
1:20am – Camp Life

Mount Moon (3rd Stage Inside), 5237 Meadow Creek Dr. (free)
7:40pm – Less Talking
8:40pm – Condor & Jaybird
9:40pm – Moon Honey
10:40pm – The Dialtones
11:40pm – Dome Dwellers
12:40am – Things Unsaid
1:40am – Dudebro

Palm Door on Sabine, 401 Sabine St.
Rajiworld
7:45pm – Analee Cantu
8:00pm – Elizabeth McQueen (EMQ and Psiplay)
9:00pm – Akina Adderley & The Vintage Playboys
10:00pm – Billy Harvey
11:00pm – Misimplicity
12:00am – Cotton Mather
1:00am – The Place

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
SCOPE
8:00pm – DJ Mz Rico
8:5pm – Stoppa
8:30pm – King Visionary
9:20pm – KAMAU
9:45pm – RajiTheOne
10:10pm – Eli Sostre
10:35pm – Duckwrth
11:00pm – Boyfriend
11:25pm – J.I.D
11:50pm – Toni Romiti
12:15am – Chaz French
12:40am – Jay IDK

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
8:35pm – Kweku Collins
9:00pm – Tasha the Amazon
10:25pm – Bearson
10:40pm – Nebu Kiniza
11:05pm – SMOKEPURPP
12:05am – Kaiydo
12:30am – 24HRS
12:50am – Ugly God
1:05am – 070 Shake
1:30am – Maxo Kream

Parish, 214 E 6th St.
Paradigm
8:00pm – Welles
9:00pm – Alexandra Savior
10:00pm – Cameron Avery
11:00pm – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
12:00am – The Districts
1:00am – Lift To Experience

Plush, 617 Red River St.
Red Light Radio/Dekmantel
8:00pm – Hayden Edward
10:00pm – Max Abysmal
12:00am – Casper Tielrooij

PromiseLand Church, 1504 E 51st St.
Warriors Call Productions
6:30pm – Austin Lanier
6:45pm – B-Les
7:00pm – A.Ward
7:15pm – Kadence
7:20pm – Navelle Hice
7:30pm – C-Micah
7:45pm – Carl Fontaine
8:00pm – FBC KLIK
8:15pm – Royce Lovett
9:00pm – Nyth Inning
9:20pm – J. Monty
10:00pm – SaulPaul
10:15pm – Tristan Peace
10:30pm – Keedren Boston
10:45pm – Bin ChiValry
11:00pm – Deraj
11:15pm – Canon

Radio Coffee & Beer, 4204 Manchaca Rd. (free)
8:00pm – MINDZ of a Different KIND

Rain on 4th, 217 W 4th St. (free)
Y’all or Nothing
9:00pm – P1nkstar
9:45pm – TIME
10:30pm – Saakred
11:05pm – Louisianna Purchase & Zane Zena
11:15pm – Fee Lion
12:00am – Ah Mer Ah Su
12:30am – DJ Kathi

The Rooftop Bar, 403 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Boomtown Riot
8:00pm – Crystall Babii
9:00pm – AxJ
10:00pm – WE ARE BAND NERDS
11:00pm – Nappy Roots

Russian House, 307 E 5th St.
Sounds from the World
8:00pm – Khali Haat
9:00pm – Borchi y Su Doble Redoble
10:00pm – Sergio Echenique
11:00pm – Vox Sambou
12:00am – Max de Castro
1:00am – Liniker e os Caramelows

Sahara Lounge, 1413 Webbervile Rd. (unofficial)
6:45pm – Cherry Pickers
8:00pm – EB & the Gang
9:00pm – Down North
10:00pm – Lester Rey
11:00pm – Nique Love Rhodes Experience
12:00am – Los Kurados
1:00am – Maxam

Sam’s Town Point, 2115 Allred Dr. (free)
5:00pm – The South Austin Moonlighters
6:00pm – Adam Carroll & Chris Carroll
7:00pm – John Evans
8:00pm – Mike Stinson
9:00pm – Mark Jungers Band
10:00pm – Jeff Plankenhorn
11:00pm – Ben Balmer

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – Tennessee Riot
8:00pm – Charlee Remitz
9:00pm – Greg Finger Band
10:00pm – Dave Jordan & The NIA
11:00pm – Matt Cline Band
12:00am – Brian Milson

San Jac Saloon, 300 E 6th St. Upstairs (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
5:00pm – Towne
6:00pm – special guest
7:00pm – special guest
8:00pm – Stephcynie
9:00pm – Natalie Estes
10:00pm – Brandon Whyde
11:00pm – special guest
12:00am – special guest

Saxon Pub, 1320 S Lamar Blvd.
Saustex
8:00pm – Grandpa Death Experience
8:45pm – Everyone Is Dirty
9:45pm – Churchwood
10:45pm – Western Star
11:45pm – Javier Escovedo
12:45am – Joecephus and The George Jonestown Massacre

Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St. (RSVP)
The Electric Church
Yonatan Gat
10:00pm – Charly Bliss
Annabelle Chairlegs
The Sun Machine
Big Bill
Dream Phases

ScratcHouse, 617 E 7th St.
Oy Vey!
7:55pm – Richard Henry
8:00pm – Paperboy Prince of the Suburbs
8:30pm – Smoke Season
9:35pm – TRISHES
10:00pm – Noa James aka Young Orca
10:25pm – Jabee
10:55pm – POVi
11:25pm – Raul Midón
11:55pm – KOLARS
12:25am – The Band Called Fuse
1:00am – Kosha Dillz
1:35am – The Cool Kids

ScratcHouse Backyard, 617 E 7th St.
8:00pm – DJ Diggy Dutch B2B Casual T
8:50pm – Sharkweek
9:30pm – Miss C Brown
10:10pm – Hoodtronics
10:50pm – Rude Kid
11:30pm – Buggsy
12:00am – Logan Sama
12:40am – Safone
1:10am – Frisco (Boy Better Know)

Shangri-La, 1016 E 6th St. (RSVP)
Midcoast Takeover
7:30pm – Violet and the Undercurrents
8:15pm – Something and the Whatevers
9:00pm – Sphynx
9:45pm – Katy Guillen and The Girls
10:30pm – Pacific Radio
11:15pm – Me Like Bees

The Sidewinder Inside, 715 Red River St.
Pukkelpop/Disco Naivete
7:35pm – The Sore Losers
8:35pm – Drive Like Maria
9:35pm – ROZES
10:35pm – CHINAH
11:35pm – Jamie Isaac
12:35am – Coely

The Sidewinder Outside, 715 Red River St.
Pukkelpop/Disco Naivete
8:00pm – Tunde Olaniran
9:00pm – Flint Eastwood
10:00pm – Au/Ra
11:00pm – Casi
12:00am – Noga Erez
1:00am – Klyne

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave. D
8:00pm – Feralucia
9:00pm – Caravanchela
10:00pm – ALI AKA MIND
11:00pm – Tribu Baharu
12:00am – AluviÓn Afrobeat Pacifico
1:00am – Monareta

Speakeasy Kabaret, 412 Congress Ave. D
Meccalani/Republica Hip Hop
8:00pm – Audri Nix
8:50pm – Gona
9:40pm – Eli Jas
10:00pm – Vakero
11:20pm – Gabylonia
12:10am – Apache (VEN)
1:00am – Alvaro Diaz

Spiderhouse, 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
7:05pm – Tiger Tank
7:55pm – Emotional
8:45pm – Navy Gangs
9:35pm – Boogarins
10:25pm – Janelane
11:15am – The Memories

Spiderhouse (ballroom), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
7:35pm – Mr And The Mrs
8:25pm – Foxx Bodies
9:15pm – The Rebel Set
10:05pm – Shovel
10:55pm – Veiny Hands
11:45am – Talkies
12:25am – Crocodiles
1:15am – Thelma and the Sleaze

Spiderhouse (chapel tent), 2908 Fruth St. (free)
Wierermania
7:25pm – The Band Ice Cream
8:10pm – DTCV
9:55pm – Slick
10:45pm – Panaderia

St David’s Bethell Hall, 301 E 8th St.
8:00pm – Jealous of the Birds
9:00pm – Martin Creed
10:00pm – Charlie Cunningham
11:00pm – Mark Eitzel
12:00am – Karen Elson
1:00am – Alex Izenberg

St David’s Historic Sanctuary, 301 E 8th St. (official/free with guest pass)
8:00pm – Manu Delago Handmade
9:00pm – Verdiana Raw
10:00pm – SORNE
11:00pm – GoGo Penguin
12:00am – King Washington
1:00am – Knox Hamilton

Stephen F’s Bar, 701 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Tim Moxam
9:00pm – Jim and Sam
10:00pm – Will Stratton
11:00pm – Dan Bettridge
12:00am – Darling West
1:00am – The Wealthy West

Stubb’s, 801 Red River St. (official or RSVP)
Mass Appeal
7:55pm – Omen
8:15pm – SAINt JHN
8:30pm – SD
8:50pm – Trill Sammy
9:05pm – Rapsody
9:25pm – G Herbo
9:40pm – Aminé
10:25pm – Denzel Curry
10:45pm – MadeinTYO
11:05pm – Dave East
11:25pm – DJ Mustard & Friends
12:15am – Lil Wayne & Friends

Among DJ Mustard‘s friends is none other than Lil Wayne – “Yeah!!!”

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
BreakOut West
8:00pm – JJ Shiplett
9:00pm – Colter Wall
10:00pm – The Velveteins
11:00pm – Yes We Mystic
1:00am – Pomo

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Halifax Pop Explosion
8:00pm – Digging Roots
9:00pm – Mise en Scene
10:00pm – Les Deuxluxes
11:00pm – Belle Game
12:00am – Duotang
1:00am – Close Talker

SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake, 900 W Riverside Dr. (official/free)
6:00pm – Panteón Rococó
7:20pm – Ozomatli
8:40pm – Residente

Tap Room at The Market, 311 Colorado St.
Tiger Bomb Promo
8:00pm – Acid Tongue
9:00pm – The Shondes
10:00pm – Stef Chura
11:00pm – Las Kellies
12:00am – Coco Hames
1:00am – Ian Sweet

Tellers, 607 Trinity St.
Planetary Group
8:00pm – The Fontaines
9:00pm – Elle Exxe
10:00pm – SX
11:00pm – Japanese Wallpaper
12:00am – Low Cut Connie
1:00am – Sturle Dagsland

Tellers Upstairs, 607 Trinity St.
Planetary Group
8:00pm – The Gift
9:00pm – Carnival Youth
10:00pm – Thigh Master
11:00pm – Supermoon
12:00am – Mozart’s Sister
1:00am – Port Juvee

TenOak, 409 Colorado St.
Harmony Soul Entertainment Group
8:00pm – Justin McLean
9:00pm – Kayla Freeman
10:00pm – Mari Burelle
11:00pm – James Hall
12:00am – Gene Moore
1:00am – Emoni

Texas Mist, 1115 Old Bastop Highway (unofficial)
9:00pm – Skip Monday
9:45pm – J and the (‘s
10:30pm – Satyriasis
11:15pm – The Hanged Man’s Curse

Tinderbox Stage @ Touche, 417 E 6th St. (free)
RedGorilla Music Fest
7:00pm – MJT
8:00pm – Jillian Speer
9:00pm – Cherry Water
10:00pm – Russ Still
11:00pm – Little Diamonds
12:00am – Stereowide

The Townsend, 718 Congress Ave. #100
8:00pm – Madame Récamier
9:00pm – Nea Agostini
10:00pm – Gustavo Galindo
11:00pm – iLe
12:00am – Victoria “La Mala”
1:00am – PJ SinSuela

Travis County Expo Center, 7311 Decker Ln. (unofficial)
Rodeo Austin
Bobby Bones and the Raging Idiots
Jason Roberts Band
Conjunto Cats
Janie Balderas
Trpoicosis

Trinity Hall, 311 E 5th St. (RSVP)
Schlotzsky’s
Hannibal Buress
Brandon Wardell
Byron Bowers
Karl Hess

Scholtzsky’s Sandwiches brings comedy to SXSW, including Hannibal Buress (so no Bill Cosby…).

Trinity Hall at Old School, 401 E 6th St.
8:00pm – DJ Nitrane
8:40pm – Ron Gilmore
9:05pm – Lute
9:30pm – J.I.D
10:10pm – Omen
10:35pm – Ari Lennox
11:00pm – Cozz
11:30pm – BAS

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
Don Giovanni Records
8:00pm – Amy Klein
8:50pm – Mal Blum & The Blums
9:40pm – Outer Spaces
10:30pm – Moor Mother
11:20pm – Sammus
12:20am – Aye Nako
1:00am – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires

The Velveeta Room, 521 E 6th St.
Exploding in Sound Records
8:00pm – Tall Friend
8:50pm – Jackal Onasis
9:40pm – Baked
10:45pm – Stove
11:50pm – Pile (Rick Maguire solo)
12:50am – Ovlov

Victorian Room at The Driskill, 604 Brazos St.
8:00pm – Danny Malone
9:00pm – Jason James
10:00pm – Jesse Colin Young
11:00pm – Garland Jeffreys
12:00am – Peter Lewis (of Moby Grape)
1:00am – Elvis Perkins

Whip In, 1950 S Interstate 35 (free)
Green Ranch Prodcutions
7:00pm – Carry Illinois
7:45pm – Tomato Dodgers
8:30pm – Jesus Chris + The Beetles
9:15pm – I Am Clark Kent
10:00pm – Jenny Parrott

YouTube at Coppertank, 504 Trinity St.
9:00pm – Jidenna
10:15pm – Impxct
10:30pm – Bobo Swae
11:00pm – Rae Sremmurd

 

 

Here is a handy map of all the venues:

Categories
Features