While the action’s centered on downtown Austin’s 6th Street, it stretches north past the capitol to the university, east across IH-35, south of Lady Bird Lake, and west towards MoPac:
{snippet 16}
Show listings broken out into daytime & evening. All shows official, unless listed with "(free)", "(info)", "(RSVP)", "(invite-only)", or "(unofficial)".
– QRO Recommendation
219 W 4th St (free)
Philadelphia Invasion
12:00 PM – Gov’t Cheaze
12:50 PM – Joe Brady
1:30 PM – Ami Verrill
2:10 PM – Katherine Mundy
3:00 PM – Boy Wonder
4:00 PM – Township
21st Street Co-Op (707 W 21st St) (free)
Cory Brim’s Black and Gold NOLA
2:00 PM – Abstract Atmosphere
2:45 PM – I, Octopus
3:30 PM – Secret Society in Smaller Lies
4:15 PM – Wildfires
5:00 PM – Metronome the City
5:45 PM – Smiley With a Knife
6:30 PM – Hurray for the Riff Raff
604 E 6th St (unofficial)
1:00 PM – Wiretree
2:00 PM – Steel Train
(photos)
5:00 PM – Foot Patrol
6:00 PM – Legendary Shack Shakers
8:00 PM – Royal Bangs
89 Rainey (unofficial)
11:15 AM – Prayer for Animals
12:00 PM – Glass Trees
12:45 PM – John Biz
1:30 PM – The Blank Tapes
2:30 PM – JLD
3:30 PM – Sound of Kaleidoscope
4:30 PM – Saadi
Aces Lounge (222 E 6th St) (18+) (free) (info)
Lawyers4Musicians/Karmaloop
1:00 PM – French Horn Rebellion
1:00 PM – Whatzisface
1:00 PM – Hey Champ
1:00 PM – Kidz In the Hall
1:00 PM – Bad Rabbits
1:00 PM – Cool Calm Pete
1:00 PM – The Cool Kids
(photos)
1:00 PM – Rakka Iriscience (Dilated Peoples)
American Youthworks (216 E 4th St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
Do315/Shiner Beers
12:00 PM – Skybox
1:00 PM – Miss Li
2:00 PM – WhoMadeWho
3:00 PM – Royal Bangs
4:00 PM – The Invisible
5:00 PM – Warpaint
6:00 PM – special guest
9:00 PM – special guest
Antone’s (213 W 5th St) (free)
Sweden
12:00 PM – Jonna Lee
12:45 PM – Last Days of April
1:30 PM – Francis
2:15 PM – Movits!
3:00 PM – Adam Tensta
3:45 PM – Timbuktu & Chords and Looptroop
Apparition Skateboards (119 E North Loop) (free)
4:00 PM – The Cassingles
5:00 PM – The Fleshlights
6:00 PM – Love Collector
7:00 PM – The Morlocks
Auditorium Shores Stage (Lady Bird Lake) (Riverside Dr & S 1st St) (all ages) (free) (official)
Ground Control Touring
12:00 PM – Walter T & The Rated G’s
1:00 PM – Big Don
2:00 PM – Daddy a Go-Go
3:00 PM – Kimya Dawson
4:00 PM – Dawes
7:00 PM – Justin Townes Earle
Alt-folk ladies & alt-country men line up for the last day of South-by-Southwest’s Auditorium Shores Stage.
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (outside) (free)
12:00 PM – The Young Generation
12:30 PM – Writer
1:00 PM – Typefighter
1:30 PM – Gonzo Sirens
2:00 PM – Casper & The Cookies
2:30 PM – True Womanhood
3:30 PM – Birds & Arrows
4:00 PM – Dana Falconberry
5:00 PM – Birds & Batteries
5:30 PM – Izzy Cox
6:00 PM – The Black Sheeps
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (hall) (free)
12:00 PM – Hammer No More Fingers
1:00 PM – Spells
2:00 PM – Boxing Lesson
2:30 PM – La Snacks
3:00 PM – The Laughing
3:30 PM – That Ghost
4:00 PM – Munch Munch
4:30 PM – Bubblegum Shitface Experience
5:00 PM – Walking Sleep
5:30 PM – No Mas Bodas
6:00 PM – Miho Wada
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (social quarters) (free)
12:00 PM – Sleeping People
12:40 PM – Ginsu Wives
1:20 PM – Barely Blind
2:00 PM – Catholic Guilt
2:40 PM – The Tron Sack
3:20 PM – Atari Matt
4:00 PM – Senryu
4:40 PM – Zs
5:20 PM – Plutonium Farmers
6:00 PM – TBA
Baby Blues Studio (522 E 12th St) (21+) (free) (info)
Guns In the Sun/Famous Friends/Binary Entertainment
1:00 PM – Foster the People
1:45 PM – {{{Sunset}}}
2:30 PM – Jesse Woods
3:15 PM – Beach Fossils
4:00 PM – Peter and the Wolf
4:45 PM – Short Circuit
5:15 PM – French Horn Rebellion
6:00 PM – Treasure Fingers
7:15 PM – Keenhouse
Moshi Moshi/Mixtape Muse/Wichita/Glitoris
12:50 PM – First Aid Kit
1:40 PM – Bushwalla
3:30 PM – Rafter
Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St) (outdoor) (all ages) (free) (info)
1:00 PM – The Moondoggies
2:00 PM – The Lonely Forest
3:00 PM – Rocky Votolato
(photos)
4:00 PM – The Duchess & The Duke
5:00 PM – The Cave Singers
Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St) (indoor) (all ages) (free) (info)
12:00 PM – Visqueen
12:30 PM – Staxx Bros.
1:30 PM – Grand Hallway
2:30 PM – The Maldives
3:30 PM – Dark Time Sunshine
3:50 PM – THEESatisfaction
4:10 PM – Macklemore
4:30 PM – Grynch
4:50 PM – Mash Hall
5:10 PM – Dyme Def
Beauty Bar/Palm Door (401 Sabine St) (free)
RSVP –
ReadyMade Magazine
12:15 PM – Anais Mitchell
1:30 PM – Birds & Batteries
2:30 PM – Everest
3:30 PM – Mat Morris
4:30 PM – Carney
Beerland (711 Red River St) (free)
Goner Records
1:30 PM – Sector Zero
2:15 PM – Ty Segall
3:00 PM – The Limes
3:45 PM – CoCoComa
4:30 PM – Magic Kids
5:15 PM – Harlan T Bobo
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (outside) (free) (info)
Exotic Records/Tijuana Gift Shop/Half Door Records/Sideways Online Music Promotion
12:00 PM – Danielle Barbe
12:45 PM – Voxhaul Broadcast
1:30 PM – Red Cortez
2:15 PM – Big Rock Candy Mountain
3:45 PM – KAV
4:30 PM – Crash Kings
5:15 PM – Israel Nash Gripka & The Fieros
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (inside) (free) (info)
Exotic Records/Tijuana Gift Shop/Half Door Records/Sideways Online Music Promotion
12:25 PM – Andrew Ripp
1:15 PM – Dirty Sweet
2:00 PM – Left Lane Cruisers
2:45 PM – Joe Roberto & The Poverty Hash
3:30 PM – Saint Bernadette
4:00 PM – Karnivool (acoustic)
5:00 PM – The Spirit Standards
5:45 PM – Lawrence Arabia
Manic Fest Destiny returns to The Belmont.
Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St) (RSVP/info)
Trailerspace Records
12:00 PM – Indianola
12:00 PM – Edward Gorch
12:00 PM – Olentangy John
12:00 PM – Justing Gordon & The Red
Brush Square Park (east tent) (official)
RSVP – Chop Shop Records/Atlantic Records
4:20 PM – Mackintosh Braun
4:45 PM – Scars on 45
5:30 PM – Marina & The Diamonds
6:15 PM – Robert Francis
(photos)
Brush Square Park (west tent) (badge)
RSVP – The Hague/Crossing Border
1:00 PM – Woot
1:00 PM – So What
1:00 PM – The Deaf
1:00 PM – John Dear Mowing Club
1:00 PM – NiCad
1:00 PM – Rebelle
Cafe Mundi (1704 E 5th St) (unofficial)
4:15 PM – Princeton
(spotlight on, interview, live review, SXSW coverage, SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
Midwasteland Takeover
2:00 PM – Tiny Horse
2:45 PM – Beautiful Bodies
3:30 PM – Mother Culture
4:15 PM – Restless Breed
5:00 PM – Cowboy Indian Bear
5:45 PM – The Cherry Tree Parade
6:25 PM – Mr. History
Carousel Lounge (1110 E 52nd St) (free)
The Center for Art Rock Policy
1:00 PM – Zorch
2:00 PM – Opposite Day
3:00 PM – Bee vs. Moth
6:00 PM – Invincible Czars
Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W 4th St) (info)
RSVP – Filter Magazine/Adam Mickiewicz Institute
11:00 AM – Julia Marcel
11:00 AM – L. Stadt
11:00 AM – Putski
1:00 PM – Children Collide
1:50 PM – Codeine Velvet Club
3:30 PM – The Constellation
5:15 PM – Frightened Rabbit
(live review, MFNW coverage, Siren coverage, FFF Fest coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
Filter Magazine goes British at Cedar Street Courtyard.
Cheapo Discs (914 N Lamar Blvd) (all ages) (free)
12:00 PM – Township
1:00 PM – Marianne Dissard
2:00 PM – Rescue Mission
3:00 PM – Dash Rip Rock
4:00 PM – Blind Shake
4:30 PM – Birthday Suits
5:00 PM – Bass Drum of Death
6:00 PM – Midnight Bombers
Cheer Up Charlie’s (1104 E 6th St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Todd P/Force Field PR
12:00 PM – Wetdog
12:30 PM – Bobby Birdman
1:00 PM – So Cow
2:00 PM – Broken Records
2:30 PM – Past Lives
3:00 PM – Yellow Fever
3:30 PM – Tyvek
4:00 PM – Woven Bones
4:30 PM – Moon Duo
5:30 PM – Duchess Says
Todd P is even going up against his own festival in Mexico, which starts today.
Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E 38th 1/2 St) (all ages) (main stage) (free)
Capital Zen
12:00 PM – Manhattan Murder Mystery
1:00 PM – The Household
2:00 PM – The Basement Tapes
3:00 PM – Paperthreat
4:00 PM – The Big Bucks
5:00 PM – Znth
Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E 38th 1/2 St) (all ages) (2nd stage) (free)
Capital Zen
12:40 PM – Victoria Taylor
1:40 PM – Jay Webb
2:40 PM – The Redboys
3:40 PM – Robert Cohen
4:40 PM – David Nathan
Chupacabra Cantina (400 E 6th St) (unofficial)
RethinkPopMusic/TwoGroove Presents
2:00 PM – The Yes Way
2:00 PM – Ambassadors
2:00 PM – Static Jacks
Club DeVille (900 Red River St) (unofficial)
Harley-Davison
1:30 PM – Bear Hands
(spotlight on, interview, live review, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, CMJ coverage, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
2:45 PM – River City Tanlines
5:00 PM – Priestess
Club Primo’s (1700 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
Ballistic Missile/Parade of Flesh
1:00 PM – Slang Chickens
1:30 PM – Munch Munch
2:00 PM – Juarez
2:30 PM – Ryan Power
3:00 PM – True Widow
3:30 PM – The Name
4:00 PM – Little Girls
4:30 PM – Grandchildren
5:00 PM – Beach Fossils
5:30 PM – When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
6:00 PM – Digital Leather
The Compound (1300 E 4th St) (info)
Dickies
1:00 PM – Battle of the Bands
Dickies Battle of the Band returns to South-by-Southwest!
Continental Club (1315 S Congress Ave) (free)
Mojo’s Mayhem
10:00 AM – Allen Oldies
10:55 AM – Elizabeth Cook
11:45 AM – Mighty Stef
12:35 PM – Steve Poltz
1:25 PM – Stone River Boys
2:20 PM – Jon Dee Graham
3:15 PM – James McMurtry
4:10 PM – Mother Truckers
5:10 PM – Toedlikker
Counter Culture (120 E North Loop) (free)
1:00 PM – B is For Baroness
2:00 PM – All in the Golden Afternoon
3:00 PM – Tiger Thrust
4:00 PM – Higher State
5:00 PM – Saffron Sect
Creekside Lounge (606 E 7th St) (patio) (free)
12:00 PM – Contact Hi-Fives
1:30 PM – Lost Controls
2:15 PM – Sun God
3:00 PM – This Moment In Black History
3:45 PM – Manikin
4:30 PM – Red Bacteria Vacuum
5:15 PM – Black Panda
Day Stage Cafe Austin Convention Center (500 E Cesar Chavez St) (all ages)
KCRW
1:00 PM – The Middle East
Doc’s Motorworks (1123 S Congress Ave) (free)
‘Sup Magazine
12:00 PM – Songs
2:00 PM – Growlers
3:00 PM – The Burning Hotels
4:00 PM – Uninhabitable Mansions
5:00 PM – Light Asylum
6:00 PM – Efterklang
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
1:30 PM – School of Liars
2:30 PM – Sydney Wayser
3:30 PM – Zeb Dewar
4:30 PM – Honeycomb
5:30 PM – Or the Whale
6:30 PM – Birds & Batteries
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
4:00 PM – The Loblolly
5:00 PM – Bearkat
6:00 PM – McMercy Family Ban
DOMY Bookstore (913 E Cesar Chavez) (all ages) (free)
KVRX
12:00 PM – The Splinters
12:00 PM – Teenage Cool Kids
12:00 PM – Fergus and Geronimo
12:00 PM – Sonny & The Sunsets
12:00 PM – Anni Rossi
12:00 PM – Eternal Tapestry
12:00 PM – Wave Hands Like Clouds
Electric Kittyland House (2217 Fordham Lane) (free)
4:00 PM – Quiet Hooves
4:00 PM – The Boom Bang
4:00 PM – That Ghost
4:00 PM – Wine & Revolution
Elysium (705 Red River St) (21+) (free) (info)
Strangers in Stereo
12:00 PM – Night Waves
12:00 PM – My Gold Mask
12:00 PM – Hussle Club
12:00 PM – Chew Lips
12:00 PM – Chiddy Bang
Emo’s (603 Red River St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Alternative Press Magazine
12:00 PM – Never Shout Never
12:00 PM – Title Fight
12:00 PM – Hey Monday
12:00 PM – Ruiner
12:00 PM – La Dispute
12:00 PM – Every Avenue
12:00 PM – Honor Bright
12:00 PM – The Summer Set
12:00 PM – Ziam Dunk
12:00 PM – Stereo Skyline
12:00 PM – Conditions
12:00 PM – Lights
12:00 PM – Terrible Things
12:00 PM – Sum 41
Emo’s is just that, thanks to that magazine you used to see in records stores (back when there were record stores…), Alternative Press.
End of an Ear (2209 S 1st St) (all ages) (free)
12:00 PM – Light Pollution
3:00 PM – Peter Wolf Crier
4:00 PM – Home Blitz
Obscure Magpie
12:00 PM – Spindrift
1:30 PM – Twin Tigers
(photos)
2:00 PM – Ume
2:30 PM – The Hounds Below
3:00 PM – Ha Ha Tonka
4:00 PM – Transfer
4:30 PM – The Upsidedown
5:00 PM – The Black & White Years
5:30 PM – The WhoMadeWho
1:30 PM – Memory Tapes
2:15 PM – Tamaryn
3:00 PM – Dam-Funk
3:45 PM – Salem
4:30 PM – Dum Dum Girls
5:15 PM – Chico Mann
6:45 PM – Real Estate
7:30 PM – YelaWolf
8:15 PM – Sleighbells
9:00 PM – Bone Thugs-n-Harmony
Flamingo Cantina (515 E 6th St) (18+) (free)
OrigAudio
12:00 PM – The Broderick
12:45 PM – Frank & Derol
1:30 PM – Lady Danville
2:15 PM – Yula Beeri
3:00 PM – Still Time
4:50 PM – The Lonely Forest
French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St) (unofficial)
Press Here Publicity/Domino Publishing
12:00 PM – Laurel Collective
12:00 PM – Admiral Radley
12:00 PM – The Kissaway Trail
12:00 PM – Gruff Rhys
12:00 PM – Karen Elson
12:55 PM – Malachai
1:35 PM – Villagers
7:15 PM – Frightened Rabbit
(live review, MFNW coverage, Siren coverage, FFF Fest coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
Friends of Sound Records (1704 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (free) (info)
Front Porch Musings/Grant & Green Saloon
10:30 AM – Micah Schnabel (of Two Cow Garage)
11:00 AM – State Champion
11:40 AM – The Only Sons
12:30 PM – Look Mexico
1:20 PM – Austin Lucas
2:15 PM – American Aquarium
3:15 PM – Glossary
4:15 PM – Two Cow Garage
Frontgate HQ (1711 S Congress Ave) (free)
12:00 PM – Jay Nash, Joey Ryan & special Guest
12:30 PM – Laura Jansen
1:00 PM – Ten out of Tenn
2:00 PM – Cary Brothers
2:30 PM – Wendy Darlings
3:00 PM – Ten out of Tenn
4:00 PM – Meiko
4:30 PM – The Rescues
Galaxy Room (508 E 6th St) (main stage) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan/M For Montreal
1:45 PM – Think About Life
3:15 PM – Voivod
4:15 PM – Andrew W.K.
Galaxy Room (508 E 6th St) (side stage) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan/M For Montreal
1:30 PM – BEAST
2:15 PM – Duchess Says
3:00 PM – Suckers
BrooklynVegan teams up with M For Montreal to showcase acts from all over North America.
The Gas Pipe (701 5th St) (free) (info)
FastFolks
1:00 PM – The Roller
1:00 PM – American Sharks
1:00 PM – Missions
1:00 PM – Light Pollution
1:00 PM – Zorch
1:00 PM – Cartright
1:00 PM – Mondo Drag
1:00 PM – Zs
1:00 PM – Greg Ashley
1:00 PM – Dosh
The Ghost Room (304 W 4th St) (free)
New Granada Records/Team Clermont
12:00 PM – Packway Handle Band
1:00 PM – Capybara
2:00 PM – Red Room Cinema
3:00 PM – King of Spain
4:00 PM – Yukon Blonde
5:00 PM – Casper & The Cookies
Austin360/Cheer
1:00 PM – Ben Weaver
1:40 PM – The Jane Shermans
3:00 PM – Exen Cervenka
3:50 PM – Jenny Dee & The Deelinquents
4:30 PM – The BellRays
5:10 PM – The Bluebonnets
5:50 PM – The Effects
6:30 PM – The Downbeat 5
Habana Calle 6 (709 E 6th St) (invite-only) (official)
Reeperbahn Festival
2:00 PM – Killans
2:00 PM – Nneka
The Hideout (617 Congress Ave) (upstairs) (unofficial)
The Sessions/Paperboat Music
12:30 PM – Bird of Youth
1:00 PM – Johanna Barbera
1:30 PM – Erin Ivery
2:00 PM – Aimee Bobruck
2:30 PM – Nix
3:00 PM – Allen Stone
3:30 PM – Molly Jensen
4:00 PM – Madi Diaz
The Hideout (617 Congress Ave) (downstairs) (unofficial)
The Sessions/Paperboat Music
12:30 PM – The Blue Hit
1:00 PM – Danny Malone
1:30 PM – Creed Bratton
2:00 PM – Tara Holloway
2:30 PM – John Doe
3:00 PM – Bleu
3:30 PM – Michael Kingcaid
Hilton (500 E 4th St) (free)
KUT
10:00 AM – Danny Barnes
10:45 AM – Exene Cervenka
11:35 AM – The Gourds
Hoek’s Pizza (511 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
11:00 AM – Kills and Thrills
11:00 AM – Front Line Martyrs
11:00 AM – Big Attack
11:00 AM – Exile
Home Slice Pizza (1415 Congress Ave) (all ages) (free) (info)
WOXY
12:00 PM – Jeremy Messersmith
12:45 PM – Peter Wolf Crier
1:30 PM – Winter Gloves
3:00 PM – Pomegranates
3:45 PM – Elliot Brood
4:30 PM – The Hounds Below
5:15 PM – Happy Hollows
6:00 PM – The Henry Clay People
6:45 PM – Woodhands
Home Slice Pizza (1415 Congress Ave) (all ages) (house stage) (free) (info)
WOXY
12:30 PM – La Strada
1:15 PM – La Strada
2:00 PM – La Strada
2:45 PM – Idyllists
3:30 PM – Idyllists
4:15 PM – Idyllists
House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande)
2:00 PM – Legsweeper
2:00 PM – Muhammedali
2:00 PM – Stegosaur
2:00 PM – Zlam Dunk
2:00 PM – A Giant Dog
2:00 PM – Waldo Wittenmyer & He New Hill
2:00 PM – Electric Courage Machine
Iron Gate (1111 E 6th St) (unofficial)
Singing Serpent
1:30 PM – Rafter
6:00 PM – Pictureplane
J. Black’s (710 W 6th St) (21+) (free) (info)
Spune Productions
11:30 AM – The Orbans
11:30 AM – Seryn
11:30 AM – Monahans
11:30 AM – Dan Mangan
11:30 AM – Telegraph Canyon
11:30 AM – Doug Burr
Jamie’s (802 Red River) (free)
Bombay Cove Records
12:00 PM – Bonnibonita
1:00 PM – Broke Beads
2:00 PM – The Blind Shake
3:00 PM – Gay Duo
3:50 PM – Followed By Static
4:40 PM – Damage Pants
Jo’s Coffee (1300 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (free) (info)
Hotel San Jose
12:00 PM – Triple Cobra
12:00 PM – David Garza & The El Cosmico All-Stars
12:00 PM – Jones Family Singers
12:00 PM – Ian Moore & The Lossy
12:00 PM – Sahara Smith
12:00 PM – Rebecca Gates & The Consortium
12:00 PM – Justin Jones
3:00 PM – Jason Collett (spotlight on, interview, album review, album review, photos, video, video, video, video)
4:00 PM – Robert Francis (
photos)
Jovita’s (1617 S 1st St) (all ages) (outdoor) (info)
1:30 PM – Carolina Chocolate Drops
3:30 PM – Joe Pug
4:30 PM – Brothers Lazaroff
TBA – Kevin Gordon
TBA – Gina Villalobos & The Midnight Voices
TBA – Moonlight Towers
Jovita’s (1617 S 1st St) (all ages) (indoor) (info)
12:00 PM – Deano Waco & Meat Purveyors
1:00 PM – Waco Brothers
2:00 PM – Legendary Shack*Shakers
3:00 PM – Chuck Prophet
4:00 PM – Chatham County Line
5:00 PM – Deadstring Brothers
Karibu Ethiopian Restaurant (1209 E 7th St) (free) (info)
Weekly Tape Deck
12:00 PM – Sleep Over
12:40 PM – Rangers
1:20 PM – Total Slacker
2:00 PM – Speculator
2:40 PM – Pill Wonder
3:20 PM – Twin Sister (
photos)
4:00 PM – JEFF: The Brotherhood
5:20 PM – Treasure Mammal
6:00 PM – Diamond Rings
6:40 PM – Pure Ecstasy
7:20 PM – Bass Drum of Death
8:00 PM – Weed Diamond
8:40 PM – Woven Bones
9:20 PM – The Fresh & Onlys
Key Bar (617 W 6th St) (free)
Wide Eyed Booking
2:00 PM – The Dirty Floors
3:00 PM – Doug Lambert
4:00 PM – Super Adventure Club
5:00 PM – Dead Star Rising
6:00 PM – Monique Ortiz
Klub Krucial (614 E 6th St) (free) (info)
Under the Radar/JanSport
12:00 PM – The Invisible
12:00 PM – Everything Everything
12:00 PM – The Veils
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (RSVP/info) (official)
British Music Embassy – PRS
12:00 PM – The Crookes
12:00 PM – Broadcast 2000
12:20 PM – Allo Darlin’
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (RSVP/info) (official)
British Music Embassy – Best of the Northwest
3:00 PM – Wave Machines
3:00 PM – Everything Everything
3:00 PM – John Smith
3:00 PM – Suzukis
3:00 PM – The Lovely Eggs
3:00 PM – Ten Bears
The Liberty (1618 1/2 E 6th St) (21+) (free)
Riot Act Media/Smoke Signals/Tender Loving Empire
11:00 AM – Carolyn Mark
11:00 AM – Shellshag
11:00 AM – World’s Greatest Ghosts
11:00 AM – Boy Eats Drum Machine
11:00 AM – Jared Mees & The Grown Children
11:00 AM – Finn Riggins
11:00 AM – Quasi
Longbranch Inn (1133 E 11th St) (21+) (info)
12:00 PM – Hussle Club
1:00 PM – dios
2:00 PM – Darker My Love
3:00 PM – Chew Lips
4:00 PM – Mini Mansions
5:00 PM – The Icarus Line
Lovejoy’s (604 Neches) (free)
DC Does TX/Dogfish Head
12:00 PM – US Royalty
12:00 PM – Title Tracks
12:00 PM – Deleted Scenes
12:00 PM – Pree
12:00 PM – Vandaveer
Lucky Lounge (209 W 5th St) (21+) (free) (info)
Rotten Records/Gorilla Productions
4:00 PM – The Dirty Pearls
4:00 PM – Asleep
4:00 PM – Soul Track Mind
4:00 PM – Karen Page
4:00 PM – Ideamen
4:00 PM – Vampire Moose
4:00 PM – Polkadot Cadaver
Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St) (info)
RSVP – Filter Magazine/Dickies Sounds
3:00 PM – Golden Triangle
4:00 PM – This Will Destroy You
12:00 PM – Afghan Raiders
12:00 PM – Baby Monster
12:00 PM – Death Face
12:00 PM – LexiconDon
12:00 PM – Melente
12:00 PM – Million $ Mano
12:00 PM – NightWaves
12:00 PM – Pase Rock
12:00 PM – Rob Roy
12:00 PM – Roxy Cottontail
12:00 PM – Sound of Stereo
Maggie Mae’s (323 E 6th St) (official)
12:30 PM – Sherlock’s Daughter
12:00 PM – Oh Mercy
12:00 PM – City Riots
12:00 PM – Crayon Fields
12:00 PM – The Chevelles
12:00 PM – Children Collide
12:00 PM – Karnivool
12:00 PM – Violent Soho
2:55 PM – Cassette Kids
Put another shrimp on the barbie at the Aussie BBQ.
Mean Eyed Cat (1612 W 5th St) (unofficial)
MOJO BBQ
3:50 PM – The Jim Jones Revue
3:50 PM – Villagers
Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) (free)
12:00 PM – Lilly Hiatt
1:30 PM – Pepper Lane
3:00 PM – AttackPower
4:30 PM – Fm Campers
The Metropolis Apartments (2200 S Pleasant Valley Rd) (all ages) (free)
Ear/Splitters
12:00 PM – Yakuza
12:00 PM – Toad
12:00 PM – Struck By Lightning
12:00 PM – Snake Sustaine
12:00 PM – Savagist
12:00 PM – Power Pellut
12:00 PM – Nanda Devi
12:00 PM – Junius
12:00 PM – Javelina
12:00 PM – Hellas Mounds
12:00 PM – Haarp
12:00 PM – Goes Cube
12:00 PM – Empires
12:00 PM – East of the Wall
12:00 PM – Cloud Burial
12:00 PM – City of Ships
12:00 PM – Caltrop
12:00 PM – Behold! The Monolith
12:00 PM – Battlefiends
12:00 PM – The Atlas Moth
12:00 PM – Adai
Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
iHEARTCOMIX/Jelly/Mad Decent
12:15 PM – Cubic Zirconia
1:00 PM – Bosco Delrey
2:00 PM – Popo
3:00 PM – MEN
4:00 PM – Best Coast
5:00 PM – Ninasonik & Juiceboxxx
6:00 PM – The Very Best
7:00 PM – Major Lazer
8:00 PM – Diplo w/ Rye Rye & Malucca, Jovi Rockwell
9:00 PM – Jack Beats
Mi Casa Cantina (503 E 6th St) (free) (info)
Dart Music
1:00 PM – Ten Bears
2:00 PM – Telephunken
3:00 PM – Maika Makovski
4:00 PM – Longital
5:00 PM – Gustavo Galindo
The Mohawk (912 Red River St) (free) (info)
MOG
11:30 AM – Rye Rye
11:30 AM – Demolished Thoughts
MOG has lined up a lot of hyped northeast bands, but also The Black Keys and the reunited Demolished Thoughts, which features alt-punk guitar gods Thurston Moore (see preview – of Sonic Youth) & J Mascis (see below – of Dinosaur Jr.), plus Andrew W.K. (see above), Don Fleming & Awesome Allison.
The Music Gym (815 E 6th St) (outside) (free)
Hometapes/Friend Island
11:40 AM – Garotas Suecas
12:20 PM – Pill Wonder
1:40 PM – The Caribbean
2:20 PM – Balmorhea
3:40 PM – Or, the Whale
6:15 PM – Robert Gomez/Ormonde
7:30 PM – Collection of Colonies of Bees
MWTX Loft (1001 E 6th St) (all ages) (North Stage) (free) (RSVP/info)
FYF Fest
12:45 PM – The Smith Westerns (
photos)
1:30 PM – The Duchess & The Duke
2:20 PM – Fool’s Gold
5:35 PM – Fucked Up
6:35 PM – Andrew W.K. (w/ full band)
8:00 PM – GWAR
MWTX Loft (1001 E 6th St) (all ages) (South Stage) (free) (RSVP/info)
FYF Fest
12:30 PM – Katie Stelmanis
1:10 PM – Pivot (live review, photos)
1:50 PM – Adam Green
2:35 PM – Let’s Wrestle
Mess With Texas continues, this time headlined by GWAR.
Opal Divine’s Freehouse (700 W 6th St) (free)
3rd Coast Music
11:00 AM – DeSoto Rust
12:00 PM – Ruthie & The Wranglers
1:00 PM – Jim Stringer & The AM Band
2:00 PM – Dave Insley & The Careless Smokers
3:00 PM – Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs
4:00 PM – Mike Stinson
5:00 PM – Ethyl & The Regulars
6:00 PM – Li’l Mo & The Monicats
7:00 PM – Arty Hill & The Pearl Dusters
Paradise (401 E 6th St)
Ontario Media Development Corp.
12:10 PM – Woodhands
12:00 PM – The Trews
12:00 PM – Russian Futurists
12:00 PM – Jully Black
Paradise (401 E 6th St)
LIVE 88.5
3:00 PM – Amanda Rheaume
3:00 PM – Amos the Transparent
3:00 PM – Hollerado
3:00 PM – Ty Hall
3:00 PM – Benefit of a Doubt
Stereogum
Stereogum’s lined-up Benjamin Gibbard of Death Cab for Cutie (
QRO album review).
Peckerheads (402 E 6th St) (RSVP/info)
Knuckle Rumber/Rhapsody
1:30 PM – Samuel
2:00 PM – LIONS
3:55 PM – Woodhands
4:35 PM – Sleepy Sun
5:15 PM – Solid Gold
6:00 PM – Rye Rye
7:00 PM – The Cool Kids (
photos)
Plush (617 Red River St) (21+) (free)
Giant Steps Productions
12:00 PM – Squidbucket
12:00 PM – Impure Jazz
12:00 PM – Tornahdo
12:00 PM – FM Campers
12:00 PM – InAeona
12:00 PM – Dark Castle
12:00 PM – Battlefields
12:00 PM – Adai
Pure Volume House (504 Trinity St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
2:00 PM – Matt Lowell
3:30 PM – April Smith & The Great Picture Show
4:15 PM – Jason Poe (from Jets Under Fire)
5:00 PM – Joe Purdy
6:00 PM – Rocky Votolato (
photos)
6:50 PM – special guests
7:15 PM – special guests
Rainey Manor (90 I-35 S) (outside) (unofficial)
Stem and Leaf
1:30 PM – Writer
2:25 PM – Okay Sweetheart
4:20 PM – Polar Optimist
5:15 PM – Monarchs
6:10 PM – Peter and the Wolf
Rainey Manor (90 I-35 S) (outside) (unofficial)
Stem and Leaf
12:10 PM – Darling New Neighbors
1:00 PM – The Distant Seconds
1:55 PM – Stephaniesid
2:50 PM – Cartographers
3:20 PM – Mount Righteous
3:50 PM – News On the March
4:45 PM – The Great Nostalgic
5:40 PM – One Hundred Flowers
6:35 PM – Dignan
7:30 PM – Squalor Victoria
Red 7 (611 E 7th St) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan/Tee Pee Records/Chronic Youth/Converse
12:45 PM – Alpha & Omega
1:30 PM – Torae
2:15 PM – Touche Amore
3:00 PM – Iron Age
3:45 PM – Trash Talk
4:30 PM – Buckshot
5:30 PM – Black Milk
Red 7 Patio (611 E 7th St) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan/Tee Pee Records/Chronic Youth/Converse
12:45 PM – Naam
1:15 PM – Liturgy
2:00 PM – Howl
2:45 PM – Bison BC
3:30 PM – Priestess
4:15 PM – Nebula
5:00 PM – The Gates of Slumber
For his final daytime showcase, BrooklynVegan & sponsors mash up hip-hop & hardcore. An awful pairing with high probabilty of fighting? Oh, Dave, you shouldn’t have. No, seriously, you shouldn’t have.
Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St) (outdoor) (RSVP/info)
WXPN/This Side Up
12:00 PM – Blair
1:30 PM – Dawes
2:15 PM – Joan of Arc
3:00 PM – Jukebox the Ghost
4:30 PM – The Middle East
Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St) (indoor) (RSVP/info)
WXPN/This Side Up
11:40 AM – Reading Rainbow
12:20 PM – The Mynabirds
4:20 PM – Avi Buffalo
5:40 PM – Fyfe Dangerfield
Coffee? No Pants! Party, one of QRO’s favorites from last year, returns for a second year.
Red Fez (209 W 5th St) (unofficial)
Flying Dog/Brightest Young Things
1:00 PM – Pree + Frau Eva
1:00 PM – Meredith Bragg
1:00 PM – Deleted Scenes
1:00 PM – Carole Greenwood
1:00 PM – Matthew Hemerlain
1:00 PM – Tennis System
1:00 PM – Laughing Man
1:00 PM – The Dance Party
1:00 PM – Casper Bangs
1:00 PM – Stricken City
1:00 PM – US Royalty
3:30 PM – The Mynabirds
Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd) (free) (info)
Music For Listeners
12:00 PM – Big Soy
1:00 PM – Charlie Parr
3:00 PM – Allo Darlin’
4:00 PM – Elk City
6:00 PM – She Keeps Bees
ROFL House (1717 E 32 St) (unofficial)
12:45 PM – Yellow Fever
1:20 PM – Hobocop
1:55 PM – Rice
2:30 PM – Wild America
3:05 PM – Grass Widow (
photos)
3:40 PM – Death Sentence Panda
4:15 PM – Wetdog
4:50 PM – XYX
5:25 PM – KIT
Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 Manor Rd)
Church of the Friendly Ghost
12:00 PM – Florene
12:45 PM – Hearts & Minds
1:30 PM – Graffiti Monsters
2:15 PM – Loud Objects
3:00 PM – Bodytronix
Scoot Inn (1308 E 4th St) (outside) (free)
12:15 PM – Sasquatch
1:45 PM – Solace
2:45 PM – Roadsaw
3:45 PM – TBA
5:00 PM – Trash Talk
Scoot Inn (1308 E 4th St) (inside) (free)
1:00 PM – House of Broken Promises
2:15 PM – Red City Radio
3:15 PM – Gozu
4:15 PM – Bad Shit
Shakespeare’s Pub (314 E 6th St) (free) (RSVP/info)
Standard Recording Co.
12:00 PM – Metavari
12:45 PM – Dead Beats
1:30 PM – Burnt Ones
2:15 PM – Thunderhawk
3:45 PM – Amo Joy
4:30 PM – Husband & Wife
Side Bar (602 E 7th St) (unofficial)
40 Watt
TBA – Dead Confederate (album review)
4:00 PM – Gift Horse
4:00 PM – Camper Van Beethoven (live review, live review, photos, photos, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video)
4:45 PM – Twin Tigers (
photos)
6:30 PM – The Whigs
Soho Lounge (217 E 6th St) (official)
11:30 AM – The Kin
11:30 AM – Melissa Ferrick
11:30 AM – Rachael Sage
11:30 AM – Paper Raincoat
11:30 AM – Seth Glier
11:30 AM – The Mieka Canon
11:30 AM – Katie Costello
Spiderhouse (509 W 29th St) (Stage #1) (free)
Panache Booking/Cake Shop/Sacred Bones Records
1:15 PM – Sonny & The Sunsets
2:15 PM – Hopewell
4:15 PM – Golden Triangle
5:15 PM – Garotas Suecas
6:15 PM – Dum Dum Girls
7:15 PM – Kid Congo
8:15 PM – Cause for Applause
9:15 PM – Chicken Snake
Spiderhouse (509 W 29th St) (Stage #2) (free)
Panache Booking/Cake Shop/Sacred Bones Records
1:30 PM – Z’s
3:30 PM – JEFF: The Brotherhood
4:30 PM – Street Cars
5:30 PM – The Beets
6:30 PM – Grass Widow (
photos)
8:30 PM – Swiss Dots
9:30 PM – Timmy’s Organism
Spiderhouse (509 W 29th St) (Stage #3) (free)
Panache Booking/Cake Shop/Sacred Bones Records
1:00 PM – Signals
2:00 PM – Notekillers
3:00 PM – Eternal Tapestry
4:00 PM – Shellshag
5:00 PM – Frankie & The Outs
6:00 PM – So Cow
8:00 PM – Screens
9:00 PM – Daily Void
Stubb’s (801 Red River St) (free) (info)
Feedback
11:00 AM – Mishka
11:00 AM – Shayna Zaid & The Catch
11:00 AM – The Orion Experience
11:00 AM – J Roddy Walson & The Business (
photos)
11:00 AM – Lawrence Arabia
11:00 AM – Pearly Gate Music
11:00 AM – Steve Conte & The Crazy Truth
11:00 AM – Justin Townes Earle
11:00 AM – Bob Schneider
11:00 AM – Andrew W.K.
11:00 AM – Street Sweeper Social Club
Rachael Ray’s Feedback offers up free food (and drinks) at Stubb’s, with a line-up that gets good right after her husband’s lame Cringe.
Thunderbird Coffee (2200 Manor Rd) (all ages) (free)
Giant Steps
1:00 PM – Melissa Holt
1:00 PM – Saw Wheel
1:00 PM – Trans-Atlas
1:00 PM – Mrs. Glass
1:00 PM – Derek Hoke
1:00 PM – The Upper Echelon
1:00 PM – Salesman
1:00 PM – Unwed Fathers
1:00 PM – Jared Grabb
1:00 PM – Mike Hale
1:00 PM – Tumbledown
Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W 5th St) (unofficial)
ilovemikelitt/Merrifield Records
2:00 PM – Pepper Rabbit
2:00 PM – Nikki & The Weeps
2:00 PM – The Young Jaguars
2:00 PM – Thee Lexington Arrows
2:00 PM – The Royal Chains
2:00 PM – The Safes
2:00 PM – Ihsan Bilai
2:00 PM – The Danvilles (Mike Hindert of The Bravery)
6:30 PM – Growlers
Trailerspace Records (1401-A Rosewood Ave) (all ages) (free)
1:15 PM – Personal & The Pizzas
2:00 PM – The Anasazis
2:45 PM – Zola Jesus
3:30 PM – Wounded Lion
4:15 PM – So Cow
5:00 PM – Nodzzzz
5:45 PM – Gun Outfit
6:30 PM – Intelligence
Triple Crown Tattoo Parlor (1157 Chicon St) (free)
11:00 AM – Gold Jungle
12:00 PM – Hanna Barbarians
1:00 PM – Cerebral Ballzy
3:00 PM – John Biz
5:00 PM – Blorr
The Trophy Room (301 E 6th St) (21+) (free) (info)
JBTV
2:00 PM – A Kidnap In Color
2:45 PM – Matter of Fact
3:30 PM – Without a Face
4:15 PM – Par Avion
5:00 PM – Kirkland
5:45 PM – State and Madison
6:30 PM – Treaty of Paris
Trophy’s (2008 S Congress Ave) (outside) (unofficial)
Whoopsy! Magazine
12:00 PM – Markov
1:00 PM – Los T-Birds
2:00 PM – Spiderbags
3:00 PM – Down Syndrome Army
4:00 PM – Lords of Fuzz
5:00 PM – 33 Overdose
6:00 PM – Dead Lotus Society
7:00 PM – Brothers Lazaroff
Trophy’s (2008 S Congress Ave) (inside) (unofficial)
Whoopsy! Magazine
12:00 PM – Grand Atlantic
1:00 PM – Paleo
2:00 PM – Jail
3:00 PM – The Dirty Pearls
4:00 PM – Golden Boys
5:00 PM – High Watt Crucifixers
6:00 PM – The Dickins
7:00 PM – Scorpio Rising
Trophy’s (2008 S Congress Ave) (patio) (unofficial)
Whoopsy! Magazine
12:30 PM – Xathax
1:30 PM – Charlie Hurtin’ & The Hecklers
2:30 PM – The Wait
3:30 PM – We Were Wolves
4:30 PM – Hot Rails
5:30 PM – El Ten Eleven
6:30 PM – Smoke & Feathers
7:30 PM – Taun Taun
Typewriter Museum (1306 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
12:00 PM – Woodgrain
12:30 PM – Ultrawolf
12:50 PM – Power Pellut
1:20 PM – Gay Duo
1:40 PM – Red X Red M
2:10 PM – Sugar Sugar Sugar
2:30 PM – Tia Carrera
3:00 PM – Woodgrain
3:20 PM – Eagle Clw
3:50 PM – Transmography
4:10 PM – Ume
4:40 PM – 2pc Migas
5:00 PM – The Rubies
5:30 PM – Lozen
5:50 PM – Scorpion Child
6:20 PM – HUG
6:40 PM – Lions
Uchi (801 S Lamar Blvd) (free)
The Octopus Project DJs (between sets)
11:00 AM – Curses
11:00 AM – Many Birthdays
11:00 AM – Dana Falconberry
11:00 AM – Woven Bones
11:00 AM – The White White Lights
11:00 AM – The Red Boys
11:00 AM – The Authors
Uncorked Tasting Room (900 E 7th St) (unofficial)
12:00 PM – Just ‘Joe’
12:55 PM – Craig Marshall
1:50 PM – Jeremiah & The Red Eyes
2:45 PM – Chris Brecht & Dead Flower Motel
3:40 PM – Nathan Hamilton
4:35 PM – Annie & The Beekeepers
5:30 PM – The Miracle Waters
6:25 PM – The Greezy Wheels
7:20 PM – Austin Collins & The Rainbirds
8:15 PM – Patrick Sweany
United States Art Authority (510 W 29th St) (free)
12:00 PM – New House
12:45 PM – Water Fai
1:30 PM – Hard Nips
2:15 PM – The Hoa Hoas
3:00 PM – Action Makes
3:45 PM – The Postcards
4:30 PM – Sixteen Deluxe
5:15 PM – Headdress
6:00 PM – Jason Simon (of Dead Meadow)
6:45 PM – Woven Bones
Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe St) (all ages) (free)
Vice (302 E 6th St) (RSVP/info)
The Hype Machine
12:00 PM – The Ruby Suns (
CMJ coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos)
12:45 PM – Yes Giantess
1:30 PM – Baby Monster
2:15 PM – Two Fresh
3:00 PM – Tobacco
3:30 PM – Crystal Vision (DJ Set)
4:00 PM – Everything, Everything
4:45 PM – First Aid Kit
5:30 PM – The Death Set (
photos)
6:15 PM – Hussle Club
7:15 PM – special guests
Waterloo Cycles (600 N Lamar Blvd) (all ages) (free) (info)
12.00 PM – Dinosaur Feathers (ATJ coverage, photos)
12.30 PM – Darren Hanlon
1.30 PM – The Depreciation Guild (live review, photos)
2.25 PM – Caucus
3.00 PM – Brown Recluse
4.00 PM – Boonesboro
5.00 PM – Devon Williams
6.00 PM – Summer Cats
Waterloo Records (600 N Lamar Blvd) (all ages) (free) (info)
1:00 PM – Lawrence Arabia
3:00 PM – Pearl Harbor
4:00 PM – Ty Segall
6:00 PM – Hollerado
Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S Congress Ave) (free)
12:15 PM – Jimi Alexander
12:45 PM – Karl Mullen & Jennifer Goree
1:15 PM – Viv Albertine
1:45 PM – Tim Easton
2:30 PM – The Cole Porters
3:15 PM – Blue Aeroplanes
4:00 PM – Deano Waco
4:30 PM – Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn
5:15 PM – Chuck Prophet
6:00 PM – Ivan Julian
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn (500 N IH 35) (18+)
7:00 PM – Lucy Woodward
8:00 PM – Doug Wamble
9:00 PM – OK Sweetheart
10:00 PM – MISSINCAT
11:00 PM – Jesse Woods
12:00 AM – Colin MacIntyre (a.k.a. Mull Historical Society)
1:00 AM – Sass Jordan
21st Street Co-Op (707 W 21st St) (free)
Cory Brim
7:30 PM – Big Rock Candy Mountain
8:00 PM – Spickle 8
9:00 PM – Hat Talk
9:45 PM – Haarp
10:45 PM – Suplecs
11:45 PM – White Colla Crimes
12:30 AM – Thank God
1:15 AM – Atlas Moth
2:00 AM – Caves Cavern
2:45 AM – We the Grenada
Aces Lounge (222 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Moxine
9:00 PM – The Law
10:00 PM – Minipop
11:00 PM – Please The Trees
12:00 AM – The Steps
1:00 AM – Until June
The Ale House (310 E 6th St (Alley Entrance) (21+)
8:00 PM – Telegraph Canyon
9:00 PM – Thrift Store Cowboys
10:00 PM – The Mighty Stef
11:00 PM – Smoke Fairies
12:00 AM – Venice is Sinking
1:00 AM – Forest City Lovers
Amsterdam Cafe (121 W 8th St) (21+)
theconneXtion
8:00 PM – Contra Coup
9:00 PM – Lucky Pineapple
10:00 PM – Dash Rip Rock
11:00 PM – Li’l Cap’n Travis
12:00 AM – Carrie Rodriguez
1:00 AM – The Band of Heathens
Antone’s (213 W 5th St) (all ages)
GSD&M Idea City
7:30 PM – Malachai
8:30 PM – St. Deluxe
9:30 PM – Jukebox the Ghost
10:30 PM – Dwight Twilley
11:30 PM – The Postelles (
photos)
12:30 AM – Big Star
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (outside) (free)
6:30 PM – The Fictionist
7:00 PM – The Amorist
7:30 PM – This Old House
8:00 PM – Home Video
8:30 PM – Caves Caverns
9:00 PM – Venison Whirled
9:30 PM – The Bassturd
10:00 PM – Bad Credit No Credit (
photos)
10:30 PM – Red Snare
11:00 PM – When the Light Turns Red
11:30 PM – Wetdog
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (hall) (free)
6:30 PM – The Lovely Eggs
7:00 PM – Agent Ribbons
7:30 PM – Via Audio
8:00 PM – Mini Mansions
9:00 PM – TBA
9:30 PM – Cerebral Ballzy
10:00 PM – Total Abuse
10:30 PM – Pataphysics
11:00 PM – Watermarks
11:30 PM – Vadoinmessico
12:00 AM – Emily Long
12:30 AM – Agent Orange
Austin Moose Lodge (2103 EM Franklin Ave) (social quarters) (free)
7:20 PM – Telepathik Friend
8:00 PM – The Roaring ’20s
8:40 PM – Roky Moon & Bolt
9:20 PM – The Shammies
10:00 PM – Sourmash
10:30 PM – We Were Wolves
11:20 PM – FM Campers
12:00 AM – Worst Case Ontario
Austin Music Hall (208 Nueces St) (all ages)
Austin Music Awards
8:00 PM – Texas Sheiks w/ Geoff Muldaur, Jim Kweskin, Bruce Hughes, Cindy Cashdollar, Floyd Domino, and Suzy Thompson, John Nicholas, John Chipman
8:50 PM – Will Sexton and Friends
9:30 PM – Sarah Jarosz
10:10 PM – The Explosives with Peter Lewis and Stu Cook
10:50 PM – Mother Falcon
Barbarella (615 Red River St) (21+)
PPM
8:00 PM – Gun Outfit
9:00 PM – Total Abuse
10:00 PM – KIT
11:00 PM – Best Coast
12:00 AM – Abe Vigoda (
photos)
Barcelona (209 E 6th St) (21+)
Surefire Agency
8:00 PM – Kotchy
9:00 PM – Eskmo
10:00 PM – Sub Swara
11:00 PM – Lazer Sword
12:00 AM – dEbruit
1:00 AM – Plastician
BD Riley’s (204 E 6th St) (21+)
7:00 PM – Zlam Dunk
8:00 PM – Alvarez Kings
9:00 PM – Coma In Algiers
10:00 PM – Through the Sparks
11:00 PM – Hypnogaja
12:00 AM – DP
1:00 AM – Dirty Epics
Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St) (21+)
AM Only
8:00 PM – Dances With White Girls
9:00 PM – Nick Catchdubs
10:00 PM – Bird Peterson
11:00 PM – Kill The Noise
12:00 AM – Craze
1:00 AM – Jack Beats
Beauty Bar Backyard (617 E 7th St) (21+)
AM Only
8:40 PM – Two Fresh
9:25 PM – Mickey Factz
10:05 PM – Hussle Club
10:40 PM – Felix Cartal
11:40 PM – Wallpaper
12:10 AM – Treasure Fingers
1:00 AM – Daedelus
Beauty Bar/Palm Door (401 Sabine St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Marianne Dissard
9:00 PM – SLEEP of Oldominion
10:00 PM – Soulico
11:00 PM – Boom Pam
12:00 AM – ChocQuibTown
1:00 AM – Balkan Beat Box
Beerland (711 Red River St) (unofficial)
8:00 PM – Puppy Hearts
8:00 PM – Fleshlights
8:00 PM – Cheap Time
8:00 PM – Thomas Function
8:00 PM – Destruction Unit
Billboard.com Bungalow (708 E 6th St) (21+)
TBA – Estelle
TBA – Street Sweeper Social Club
TBA – Diane Birch
Buffalo Billiards (201 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – The BlueBonnets
9:00 PM – The Deaf
10:00 PM – Midnight Masses
12:00 AM – The Rubies (from The Emeralds)
1:00 AM – kasms
Midwasteland Takeover
7:05 PM – Open Hand
8:00 PM – Nightwaves
8:40 PM – Lexicon Don
9:20 PM – James Christos
9:50 PM – Steddy P
10:25 PM – Thieves
11:30 PM – Motorboater
12:30 AM – Max Justus
Carousel Lounge (1110 E 52nd St) (unofficial)
7:15 PM – Phil & The Osophers (
spotlight on,
interview,
SXSW coverage,
Northside coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
video,
video,
video,
video)
8:30 PM – David Israel
9:15 PM – Arthur Yoria
10:00 PM – The Sour Notes
10:45 PM – Dana Falconberry
11:30 PM – Spain Colored Orange
12:15 AM – Framing Strangers
Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater (1165 Angelina St) (all ages)
DaSouth.com
5:30 PM – DJ Primo
6:30 PM – The Warriors ATX
7:00 PM – Gifted Da Flamethrowa
7:30 PM – TRE9
7:45 PM – Big AL
8:00 PM – Dre Murray
8:15 PM – D-MAUB
8:30 PM – K-Drama
8:45 PM – Fedel
9:15 PM – 7
9:45 PM – Tedashii
Cedar Door (201 Brazos St) (18+)
Crappy Records/Ogilo Records
8:00 PM – The Lovely Eggs
9:00 PM – BigBang
10:00 PM – Linus of Hollywood
11:00 PM – Parry Gripp
12:00 AM – Bowling For Soup
1:00 AM – BFS & The Crappy All-Stars Karaoke w/ special guests
Cedar Street Courtyard (208 W 4th St) (21+)
Rhapsody Rocks
9:00 PM – Tobias Thomas
10:00 PM – Memory Tapes
12:00 AM – Major Lazer
Central Presbyterian Church (200 E 8th St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Jeremy Messersmith
10:00 PM – Matt Morris
11:00 PM – Ian McLagan & The Bump Band
12:00 AM – Bernard Fowler
Cheer Up Charlie’s (1104 E 6th St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Todd P
TBA – Indian Jewelry
Club 115 (115 San Jacinto St) (21+)
Classical Crossover
8:00 PM – Ricky Rasura
9:00 PM – Break of Reality
10:00 PM – Anime Winds
11:00 PM – Project Trio
12:00 AM – Real Vocal String Quartet
1:00 AM – World of Warcraft
Club 1808 (1808 E 12th St) (all ages)
Load/Parts Unknown/Siltbreeze
8:15 PM – Broken Water
9:15 PM – Mount Carmel
10:15 PM – Dry Rot
11:15 PM – Tinsel Teeth
12:15 AM – Ratas del Vaticano
1:15 AM – White Mice
Club 1808 II (1808 E 12th St) (all ages)
Siltbreeze/Parts Unknown/Load
8:00 PM – Pigeon Religion
9:00 PM – Puffy Areolas
10:00 PM – Home Blitz
11:00 PM – Mantles
12:00 AM – Todd
1:00 AM – Drunkdriver
Club de Ville (900 Red River St) (21+)
Stampede Management/Cashmere Agency
DJ Reflex (between sets)
8:00 PM – Afro Classics
8:30 PM – Diz Gibran
9:10 PM – Get Busy Committee
9:40 PM – U-N-I
10:10 PM – Jay Rock
10:40 PM – Kurupt
11:20 PM – Xzibit
12:10 AM – Murs
1:00 AM – DJ Quik
Club Primo’s (1700 E 6th St) (free)
Ballistic Missile/Parade of Flesh
7:00 PM – Charlie & The Moonhearts
7:30 PM – Hot White
8:00 PM – TV Ghost
8:30 PM – Chinese Stars
9:00 PM – HOWL
9:30 PM – Fang Island
10:00 PM – Stuck By Lightning
10:30 PM – Medio Mutante
11:00 PM – Quest For Fire
11:30 PM – Quiet Hooves
The Compound (1300 E 4th St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
Do315/Shiner Beers
9:00 PM – special guest
Continental Club (1315 S Congress Ave) (21+)
Texas Monthly
8:00 PM – Diagonals
8:40 PM – Christopher & The Souls
9:20 PM – The Novas
10:00 PM – The Ugly Beats
10:40 PM – Chris Gerniottis
11:20 PM – GreenFuz
12:00 AM – Shapes Have Fangs
12:40 AM – Kenny & The Kasuals
1:20 AM – Mouse & The Traps
Copa (217 Congress Ave) (21+)
World Music
7:00 PM – The Movement
8:00 PM – OVERTONE
9:00 PM – AkashA
10:00 PM – RoCola Bacalao
11:00 PM – SambaDa
12:00 AM – LoCura
1:00 AM – Wouter Kellerman
Creekside at Hilton Garden Inn (500 N IH 35) (18+)
The Bedford
8:00 PM – Susan Cowsill
9:00 PM – Chloe Temtchine
10:00 PM – Jon Allen
11:00 PM – Kiernan McMullan
12:00 AM – Dawn Kinnard
Dirty Dog Bar (505 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Jacob’s Ladder
9:00 PM – I AM EMPIRE
10:00 PM – Complete
11:00 PM – All In the Golden Afternoon
12:00 AM – L. Stadt
1:00 AM – New Wine (Jerry Miller, Don Stevenson and Omar Spence of Moby Grape)
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
7:30 PM – Judgment Day
8:25 PM – Idiot Glee
9:15 PM – I Am the Dot
10:25 PM – Wampire
11:30 PM – Millionyoung
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
7:00 PM – Tyler Jordan & The Broken Necks
8:00 PM – Phillip Seymour Hoffman
8:50 PM – Magic Man
9:55 PM – Weed Diamond
Elephant Room (315 Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Le Chat Lunatique
9:00 PM – Adonis Puentes
10:00 PM – Sonodaband
11:00 PM – Maki Rinka
12:00 AM – Elias Haslanger
1:00 AM – Michael Bellar/The AS-IS Ensemble
Elysium (705 Red River St) (21+)
Diesel Management
8:00 PM – In the Nursery
9:00 PM – Stella By Starlight
10:00 PM – Aerodrone
11:00 PM – The Surrender
12:00 AM – The Anix
1:00 AM – Apoptygma Berzerk
Emo’s Annex (600 Red River St) (all ages)
Fat Wreck Chords
7:30 PM – Cobra Skulls
8:15 PM – Banner Pilot
9:00 PM – Tony Sly
9:45 PM – Smoke or Fire
11:15 PM – Fat Mike (Cokie The Clown)
12:00 AM – Teenage Bottlerocket
1:00 AM – Riverboat Gamblers
Emo’s Jr. (603 Red River St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Swimming With Dolphins
9:00 PM – The Static Jacks
11:00 PM – Lovedrug
12:00 AM – Dirty Sweet
1:00 AM – An Horse
Emo’s Main Room (603 Red River St) (all ages)
Agency Group/Rhymesayers
Passion Pit DJs
7:15 PM – Grieves with Budo
7:45 PM – YelaWolf
8:15 PM – Fashawn
8:45 PM – Evidence with DJ Babu
9:15 PM – Blue Scholars
9:45 PM – Wiz Khalifa (
photos)
10:15 PM – Freeway & Jake One
Encore (611 Red River St) (21+)
Tone Deaf Touring
8:00 PM – U.S. Christmas
9:00 PM – ASG
10:00 PM – Black Tusk
11:00 PM – Rwake
12:00 AM – Black Cobra
1:00 AM – Weedeater
Encore Patio (611 Red River St) (21+)
7:00 PM – Tone (DC)
8:00 PM – This Will Destroy You
9:00 PM – My Education
10:00 PM – Kerretta
11:00 PM – Sleepy Sun
12:00 AM – Golden Boys
1:00 AM – Woven Bones
Esther’s Follies (525 E 6th St) (18+)
8:30 PM – Jimmie Roulette
8:45 PM – Rob Delaney
9:00 PM – Ramin Nazer
9:10 PM – Howard Kremer
9:30 PM – Chelsea Peretti
9:45 PM – Moshe Kasher
10:00 PM – Margaret Cho
10:20 PM – Tig Notaro
10:35 PM – Joe Mande
11:10 PM – Ben Kronberg
11:30 PM – Scott Aukerman
11:40 PM – Donald Glover
12:05 AM – Kristen Schaal & Kurt Braunohler
12:25 AM – Dan Boulger
12:40 AM – Kyle Kinane
12:55 AM – Matt Braunger
Flamingo Cantina (515 E 6th St) (21+)
Deadly Dragon Sound DJs (between sets)
8:00 PM – Mau Mau Chaplains
9:00 PM – Voodoosouljahs
10:00 PM – Subrosa Union
11:00 PM – Mishka
12:00 AM – Empire Isis
Friends (208 E 6th St) (21+)
Senari
9:00 PM – Mike 2600
9:45 PM – Pase Rock
10:30 PM – Starks & Nacey
11:15 PM – Cousin Cole
12:00 AM – DJ Tameil
12:45 AM – DJ King Tutt
1:15 AM – Nadastrom
Galaxy Room (508 E 6th St) (21+)
Polyvinyl Records
8:00 PM – Fire Zuave
12:00 AM – Joan of Arc
Galaxy Room Backyard (508 E 6th St) (21+)
Relix Magazine
8:00 PM – Big Light
9:00 PM – Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights
10:00 PM – Kings Go Forth
11:00 PM – dios
12:00 AM – Darker My Love
1:00 AM – The Black Angels
The Ghost Room (304 W 4th St) (21+)
New Granada
8:00 PM – Rec Center
9:00 PM – King of Spain
10:00 PM – Jen Wood
11:00 PM – Zillionaire
12:00 AM – New Roman Times
1:00 AM – The Tenant
Austin360/Cheer
7:10 PM – Muck & The Mires
7:50 PM – The Right Ons
8:30 PM – Malka Makovski
9:10 PM – Amarai
9:50 PM – Deadstring Brothers
11:10 PM – Colourslide
Habana Calle 6 (709 E 6th St) (21+)
Burnside Distribution
8:00 PM – Parlour Steps
9:00 PM – Visqueen
11:00 PM – Dave Rave
1:00 AM – Finn Riggins
Habana Calle 6 Patio (709 E 6th St) (21+)
Green Potato Ventures
7:40 PM – Shitty Carwash
9:10 PM – The Lemurs
9:55 PM – Maneja Beto
10:40 PM – Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly)
11:30 PM – Frank Smith
12:25 AM – Low Line Caller
1:20 AM – The Laughing
Headhunters (720 Red River St (8th St Entrance) (21+)
Birdman/Chicken Ranch
7:00 PM – Hammer No More The Fingers
7:50 PM – The Ferocious Few
8:40 PM – The Spider Bags
9:35 PM – Beautiful Supermachines
10:30 PM – We Were The States
11:25 PM – The Clutters
1:15 AM – Peelander-Z
The Hideout (617 Congress Ave) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Silver Pines
9:00 PM – Dominique Leone
10:00 PM – Maybe It’s Reno
11:00 PM – The Pope County Bootleggers
12:00 AM – The Ripe
1:00 AM – Spells
Hot Mama’s (2401 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
Leisure Tourniquet
7:00 PM – Adam Hilton
7:40 PM – Boys Who Say No
8:20 PM – The Domesticated
9:00 PM – French Miami
9:40 PM – We’ll Go Machete
10:20 PM – Papier Tigre
IFC Crossroads House (612 Brazos)
RSVPThis email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it
11:00 PM – Frightened Rabbit (
live review,
MFNW coverage,
Siren coverage,
FFF Fest coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
video,
video)
The Independent (501 N IH 35) (21+)
Audible Treats
7:30 PM – League510
7:55 PM – iLL-Literacy
8:20 PM – TRUTHLiVE
8:45 PM – Bisco Smith
9:10 PM – Crown Royale
9:40 PM – Finale
10:30 PM – One Be Lo
11:00 PM – Tanya Morgan
11:30 PM – Black Sheep (DRES)
1:25 AM – Black Milk
6:30 PM – Twin Tigers (
photos)
7:00 PM – Miles Benjamin Robinson (
spotlight on,
interview,
live review,
CMJ coverage,
CMJ coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
video,
video)
8:00 PM – Jared Mees & The Grown Children
9:00 PM – Rafter
10:00 PM – Fyfe Dangerfield
11:00 PM – Wakey!Wakey!
Jaime’s (802 Red River St) (21+)
Saustex
7:00 PM – The Service Industry
8:00 PM – Shellshag
9:00 PM – Pinata Protest
10:00 PM – The Summer Wardrobe
11:00 PM – Snowbyrd
12:00 AM – Hickoids
1:00 AM – Sons of Hercules
Jovita’s (1617 S 1st St) (all ages) (free)
Talking Bird
7:00 PM – Smoke Fairies
7:00 PM – Smokey Angle Shades
7:00 PM – The Idyllists
7:00 PM – Doll & The Kicks
8:00 PM – Allo Darlin’
Karma Lounge (119 W 8th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – The Plastic Wave
9:00 PM – StereoHeroes
10:00 PM – Oh Snap!!
12:00 AM – DJ Car Stereo (Wars)
The sweet indietronica of Electric President is the perfect way to chill down at the end of South-by-Southwest (though wish they were playing more…)
Key Bar (617 W 6th St) (21+) (free)
Wide Eyed Booking
7:00 PM – Taxi
8:00 PM – Latch Key Kids
9:00 PM – Barry Whitesnake
10:00 PM – Al Shire & The Henchmen
11:00 PM – Philo Beteaux
12:00 AM – Diego’s Umbrella
Klub Krucial (614 E 6th St) (21+)
Trendsetting DJ Knowledge (between sets)
8:00 PM – 4ize
8:45 PM – Trek Life
9:25 PM – Moe Green
10:05 PM – D Black
10:45 PM – Charles Hamilton
11:30 PM – YelaWolf
12:15 AM – Rhymefest
Lamberts (401 W 2nd St) (18+)
Represent Austin
8:00 PM – Dustin Welch
9:00 PM – The Bruce James Soultet
10:00 PM – The Bright Light Social Hour
11:00 PM – L.A.X
12:00 AM – Eagle Claw
1:00 AM – Pack of Wolves
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (21+)
British Music Embassy – AIM/Moshi Moshi
8:00 PM – Uninhabitable Mansions
9:00 PM – Cate Le Bon
10:00 PM – Best Fwends
La Zona Rosa (612 W 4th St) (all ages)
Beatport
8:15 PM – The Constellations
9:15 PM – LA Riots
10:15 PM – Kaskade
11:30 PM – The Crystal Method
12:45 AM – Pretty Lights
Dance to the light show at La Zona Rosa.
live.create. lounge (503 Neches St) (21+)
9:00 PM – Peasant (acoustic)
10:00 PM – Dan Mangan (acoustic)
Longbranch Inn (1133 E 11th St)
8:30 PM – Wetdog
9:15 PM – The Beets
10:00 PM – Golden Triangle
10:45 PM – DD/MM/YYYY (
photos)
12:15 AM – Lemonade
1:00 AM – Tobacco
Lovejoy’s (604 Neches) (free)
Wanduta/Faux Pax
5:00 PM – Hey Marseilles
5:00 PM – Chris Pureka
5:00 PM – Caitlin Krisko
Maggie Mae’s (323 E 6th St) (21+)
Plutopia
8:00 PM – Casino
9:00 PM – Intimate Stranger
10:00 PM – Capsula
11:00 PM – The Ganjas
12:00 AM – Funky C
1:00 AM – Anita Tijoux
Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room (512 Trinity St) (21+)
Sounds Australia/One Movement
7:00 PM – Washington
8:00 PM – Dappled Cities
9:00 PM – The Middle East
10:00 PM – Sherlock’s Daughter
11:00 PM – Kate Miller-Heidke
12:00 AM – The Chevelles
1:00 AM – Karnivool
Maggie Mae’s Rooftop (323 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Vince Mira
9:00 PM – MyNameIsJohnMichael
10:00 PM – Diplomats of Solid Sound
11:00 PM – Akina Adderley & The Vintage Playboys
12:00 AM – Grady
1:00 AM – Michael Monroe
Malverde (400B W 2nd St) (21+)
Mochilla
DJ Chicken George (between sets)
8:00 PM – B+
8:40 PM – DJ Sun
9:30 PM – Illa J
10:00 PM – J Rocc
11:20 PM – DJ Nuts
12:00 AM – Quantic
1:00 AM – Eric Coleman
Mellow Johnny’s (400 Nueces St) (free)
Dangerbird Records/PABLOVE Benefit
9:20 PM – Fitz & The Tantrums
10:00 PM – Codeine Velvet Club
10:40 PM – The Boxer Rebellion (live review, album review, photos, video, video, video, video)
Los Angeles’ Dangerbird Records throws a show, including recent signees like Minus the Bear, The Boxer Rebellion, and Codeine Velvet Club – but where’s Hot Hot Heat (
QRO album review)?
Mi Casa Cantina (503 E 6th St) (18+)
8:00 PM – Thunder Power
9:00 PM – Sebastien Schuller
10:00 PM – Crayon Fields
11:00 PM – Tizzy Bac
12:00 AM – Two Hours Traffic
1:00 AM – Polyphase
Mohawk (912 Red River St) (all ages)
Panache Booking
8:00 PM – YellowFever
8:50 PM – The Sandwitches
9:40 PM – JEFF: The Brotherhood
11:30 PM – Past Lives
12:30 AM – Ty Segall
Mohawk Patio (912 Red River St) (all ages)
Panache Booking
8:15 PM – Small Black
12:00 AM – Dam-Funk
1:00 AM – Death
Momo’s (618 W 6th St) (18+)
House of Songs
8:00 PM – CALLmeKAT
9:00 PM – Gudrid Hansdottir
10:00 PM – The Good The Bad
11:00 PM – Dan Dyer
12:00 AM – Suzanna Choffel
1:00 AM – Drew Smith’s Lonely Choir
The Music Gym (815 E 6th St) (outside) (free)
MeowPoww Media
9:30 PM – Cory Brannan
10:30 PM – UUVVWWZ
11:30 PM – TBA
12:30 AM – Midnight Masses
1:30 AM – Timber Timbre
The Music Gym (815 E 6th St) (inside) (free)
MeowPoww Media
8:15 PM – Jesse Moore & The East Cameron Folkcore
9:00 PM – Pepper Rabbit
10:00 PM – The Demon Beat
11:00 PM – Mini Mansions
12:00 AM – The Fever Dreams
1:00 AM – Cartright
2:30 AM – Anti-Pop Consortirum
4:00 AM – American Sharks
Opal Divine’s Freehouse (700 W 6th St ) (21+)
8:00 PM – Paul Benjaman Band
9:00 PM – Moreland & Arbuckle
10:00 PM – Muchos Backflips!
11:00 PM – Dexter Freebish
12:00 AM – Bomani Armah & Project Mayhem
1:00 AM – T Bird & The Breaks
Paradise (401 E 6th St) (21+)
Pop Montreal
8:00 PM – Brasstronaut (album review)
9:00 PM – The Peelies
10:00 PM – Radio Radio
11:00 PM – Bonjay
1:00 AM – Poirier ft MC Zulu
The Parish (214B E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Lynhurst
9:00 PM – Last Days of April
10:00 PM – 100 Monkeys
11:00 PM – Steel Train (
photos)
12:00 AM – The Honey Brothers
1:00 AM – Stars of Track and Field
The Phoenix (409 Colorado St) (21+)
Bestival/Rob Da Bank
7:55 PM – Grammatics
8:50 PM – Crystal Fighters
10:40 PM – French Horn Rebellion
11:30 PM – Le Castle Vania
12:15 AM – DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid
1:15 AM – Macy Gray
Prague (422 B Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Viva City
9:00 PM – Kam Franklin
10:00 PM – :papercutz
11:00 PM – Eva & The Heartmaker
12:00 AM – Oy
Pure Volume House (504 Trinity St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
12:00 AM – Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson (
spotlight on,
interview,
live review,
CMJ coverage,
CMJ coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
video,
video)
1:00 AM – The Postelles (
photos)
3:00 AM – Crystal Fighters
Red 7 (611 E 7th St) (all ages)
Woodsist Records
8:00 PM – The Bitters
9:00 PM – Fergus & Geronimo
10:00 PM – Moon Duo
1:00 AM – The Fresh & Onlys
Red 7 Patio (611 E 7th St) (all ages)
Fucked Up And Friends
8:15 PM – Katie Stelmanis
Polaris Prize-winning Fucked Up have their own showcase, including J Mascis of Dinosaur Jr. (
QRO live review).
Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St) (18+)
Bloodshot Records
8:00 PM – Ben Weaver
9:00 PM – Exene Cervenka
10:00 PM – Whitey Morgan & The 78’s
11:00 PM – Waco Brothers
12:00 AM – Ha Ha Tonka
1:00 AM – Scott H. Biram
Rusty Spurs (405 E 7th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Erica Nicole
9:00 PM – The Rustlanders
10:00 PM – Becca
11:00 PM – Angry Vs The Bear
12:00 AM – City Riots
1:00 AM – Triple Cobra
The Rustlanders @ Rusty Spurs…
Scoot Inn (1308 E 4th St) (unofficial)
Pitchfork
9:45 PM – Pictureplane
Sneak Attack (301 W 2nd St) (free)
12:00 PM – DD/MM/YYYY (
photos)
1:00 PM – Lord Scrummage
2:00 PM – Total Slacker
3:00 PM – Sonny & The Sunsets
4:00 PM – Weird Weeds
5:00 PM – Follow That Bird!
6:00 PM – Reverse X-Rays/Spiked Punch
7:00 PM – Quiet Hooves
8:00 PM – Beach Fossils
Soho Lounge (217 E 6th St) (21+)
Academy of Contemporary Music @ University of Central Oklahoma
8:00 PM – Gum
9:00 PM – The City Lives
10:00 PM – The Non
11:00 PM – Colourmusic (
live review,
SXSW coverage,
FFF coverage,
Norman coverage,
album review,
photos,
photos,
photos,
photos,
video,
video,
video)
With acts like these, Oklahoma is more than OK by me.
Speakeasy (412 Congress Ave) (21+)
Maybe Mars
8:00 PM – Carsick Cars
9:00 PM – P.K. 14
10:00 PM – Xiao He
11:00 PM – Snapline
12:00 AM – AV Okubo
1:00 AM – White
Speakeasy Kabaret (412 Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Willy Joy
9:10 PM – Muchuu
10:20 PM – Jubilee
11:30 PM – LAZRtag
12:40 AM – Malente
Spill (212 E. 6th St) (21+ )
8:00 PM – Antennas Up
9:00 PM – Go Chic
10:00 PM – Tone (Denmark)
11:00 PM – Spleen United
12:00 AM – Jon Kennedy
St. David’s Bethell Hall (301 E 8th St) (all ages)
Borne! Recordings/Western Vinyl
8:00 PM – Ora Cogan
9:00 PM – Arborea
10:00 PM – Matthew & The Arrogant Sea
11:00 PM – Sleep Whale
1:00 AM – Balmorhea
St. David’s Historic Sanctuary (301 E 8th St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Hey Marseilles
9:00 PM – Shine
10:00 PM – The Bewitched Hands on the Top of Our Heads
11:00 PM – Stephen Jerzak
Stephen F’s Bar (701 Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Mark Mulholland
9:00 PM – Kelsey Wild
10:00 PM – David Francey
11:00 PM – Green Shape
12:00 AM – Athena
Stubb’s (801 Red River St) (all ages)
Village Voice Media
10:00 PM – The Drums
11:00 PM – Circa Survive
12:00 AM – Scissor Sisters
Submerged (333 E 2nd St) (21+)
New Orleans Bounce
Wild Wayne Hosting
8:00 PM – Black Kold Madina
9:00 PM – Ms Tee
10:00 PM – Magnolia Shorty
10:40 PM – Big Freedia
11:15 PM – Katey Red
11:50 PM – Vockah Redu & The Cru
12:30 AM – Partners N Crime
1:00 AM – DJ Jubilee
The Tap Room at Six (311 Colorado St) (21+)
Blurt/Second Motion
8:00 PM – The Walls
9:00 PM – Gemma Ray
10:00 PM – Marty Willson-Piper
11:00 PM – Tommy Keene
1:00 AM – Adam Franklin (of Swervedriver) & Bolts of Melody
The Trophy Room (301 E 6th St) (21+) (free) (info)
JBTV
7:15 PM – David Costa
8:00 PM – Mia LeBlon
8:45 PM – The Fireship
9:30 PM – The Noise FM
11:00 PM – Blah Blah Blah
Trophy’s (2008 S Congress Ave) (21+) (free)
9:00 PM – gfire
9:40 PM – Carol Punk
10:20 PM – The Meika Canon
11:00 PM – Shayna Zaid & The Catch
12:00 AM – Sara Hickman
1:00 AM – Sunspot
1:35 AM – 3 Kisses
United States Art Authority (510 W 29th St) (free)
6:45 PM – Woven Bones
7:30 PM – Eternal Summers
8:15 PM – International Waters
9:00 PM – Moonmen on the Moon,Man
9:45 PM – The Happen-Ins
10:30 PM – Wine and Revolution
11:15 PM – Kingdom of Suicide Lovers
12:00 AM – Royal Butchers
12:45 AM – Bosco Deirey
Valhalla (710 Red River St) (21+)
The Kora Records/The Mylene Sheath Records
8:00 PM – Meredith Bragg
9:00 PM – Pree
10:00 PM – Stricken City
11:00 PM – Junius
12:00 AM – Gifts From Enola
The Velveeta Room (521 E 6th St) (18+)
8:00 PM – Ramin Nazer, Andi Smith, Andy Ritchie and special guest
9:00 PM – Howard Kremer, Tig Notaro, Kevin Avery and special guest
10:00 PM – Hari Kondabolu, Rob Delaney, Jimmie Roulette and special guest
11:00 PM – Dan Boulger, Donald Glover, Pete Holmes, Moshe Kasher, Ben Kronberg and special guest
12:00 AM – Matt Braunger, Chelsea Peretti, Scott Aukerman, Joe Mande
Victorian Room at The Driskill (604 Brazos St) (21+)
The Local
8:00 PM – Nic Armstrong
9:00 PM – Miss Li
10:00 PM – Electric Electric
11:00 PM – Wave Machines
12:00 AM – She Keeps Bees
1:00 AM – Zun Zun Egui
Victory Grill (1104 E 11th St) (all ages)
Wes Sanders DJs (between sets)
8:00 PM – First Class Fresh
8:30 PM – Dubb Sicks
9:00 PM – Black Mike and Kemistry
9:40 PM – Kydd
10:00 PM – Young Nick
10:30 PM – Cali Zack & N/A
11:00 PM – SparkDawg
11:40 PM – Die Slo Entertainment
12:10 AM – Sertified
12:40 AM – A3
1:00 AM – Da Ryno
1:20 AM – Magno a.k.a. Magnificent
Wave (408 E 6th St) (21+)
Requiemme
8:00 PM – Transfer
9:00 PM – Maren Parusel
10:00 PM – Darlings of Chelsea
11:00 PM – Mad Juana
12:00 AM – Lady Dottie & The Diamonds
1:00 AM – The Zeros
Wave Rooftop (408 E 6th St) (21+)
Rainbow Quartz
8:00 PM – Solaram
9:00 PM – The Captain Shafts
10:00 PM – Broadfield Marchers
11:00 PM – Deleted Waveform Gatherings
12:00 AM – The Grip Weeds
1:00 AM – The Parties