While the action’s centered on downtown Austin’s 6th Street, it stretches north past the capitol to the university, east across IH-35, south of Lady Bird Lake, and west towards MoPac:
{snippet 16}
Show listings broken out into daytime & evening. All shows official, unless listed with "(free)", "(info)", "(RSVP)", "(invite-only)", or "(unofficial)".
– QRO Recommendation
89 Rainey St (unofficial)
11:15 AM – JLD
12:00 PM – Crazy Walls
12:45 PM – Periphera
1:30 PM – Glass Trees
2:30 PM – John Biz
3:30 PM – Balthrop, Alabama
4:30 PM – Gordon Voidwell
Amelia’s Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 S 1st St) (free)
3rd Coast Music
2:30 PM – Bianca DeLeon
3:30 PM – Tom Mason
4:30 PM – Phil Lee
5:30 PM – David Olney
Antone’s (213 W 5th St) (unofficial
Riverboat Gamblers & Friends
11:00 AM – The Villas
11:45 AM – Middle Finger Salute
12:15 PM – Lucas Molandes
1:15 PM – Broken Gold
2:00 PM – Peelander-Z
4:00 PM – Riverboat Gamblers
Baby Blue Studios (1522 E 12th St) (unofficial)
Spuds by Spuds Mackenzie
1:15 PM – PPPAAALLLMMM
2:00 PM – Cowabunga Babes
2:45 PM – Paper Bird
3:30 PM – Sleep Good & The Hipsters
4:15 PM – The Zoltars
5:00 PM – Quiet Hooves
5:45 PM – Dream Scene
6:30 PM – Lord Scrumage
Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St) (free)
Karmaloop.com/Shameless Management/Giant Steps Productions
TBA – Samuel
TBA – Cubic Zirconia
TBA – Bad Rabbits
TBA – Phophit
TBA – Hollywood Holt
TBA – Grieves
TBA – Dam-Funk
Hip-hop is welcome at South-by-Southwest. More than welcome…
Beauty Bar/Palm Door (401 Sabine St) (info)
BreakThruRadio
2:00 PM – Morning Bell
4:00 PM – Battlehooch
Beerland (711 Red River St) (free) (info)
Can’t Stop the Bleeding
12:00 PM – Uptown Burns
12:00 PM – Cruddy
12:00 PM – TV Ghost
12:00 PM – Woven Bones
12:00 PM – The Spits
12:00 PM – The Muffs
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (outside) (free) (info)
Exotic Records/Tijuana Gift Shop/Half Door Records/Sideways Online Music Promotion
12:00 PM – Miss Tess & The Bon Ton Parade
12:45 PM – Danielle Barbe
1:30 PM – The New Familiars
2:15 PM – Count Numbers
3:00 PM – Dirty Sweet
3:45 PM – Joe Roberto & Poverty Hash
4:30 PM – Only Living Boy
5:15 PM – Mata Leon
6:00 PM – The Black & White Years
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (inside) (free) (info)
Exotic Records/Tijuana Gift Shop/Half Door Records/Sideways Online Music Promotion
12:00 PM – Gabriel Miller-Phillips
1:15 PM – Todd Wright
2:00 PM – Noah Engh
2:45 PM – The Hot Seats
3:30 PM – Kate Miller-Heidke
(acoustic)
4:15 PM – Karnivool (acoustic)
5:00 PM – KAV (acoustic)
5:45 PM – McAlister Drive
The Belmont hosts a massive amount of acts all day on Wednesday, with some reprising & some new during the day on Saturday, as ‘Manic Fest Destiny’.
Brush Square Park
Canadian Blast BBQ
Get your poutine on as our neighbor to the north blasts the music & the BBQ across the street from the Convention Center.
Charlie’s (1301 Lavaca St) (free)
Harlem/Gorilla vs. Bear/True Panther Sounds
3:00 PM – Rainbow Bridge
3:00 PM – Shannon & The Clams
3:00 PM – Happy Birthday
3:00 PM – Hunx & His Punx
3:00 PM – Magic Kids
Cheapo Discs (914 N Loop Blvd) (all ages) (free)
12:00 PM – Anais Mitchell
1:00 PM – Spain Colored Orange
2:00 PM – The Steps
3:00 PM – The Danvilles
4:00 PM – Blue Aeroplanes
5:00 PM – Lullabye Arkestra
Cheer Up Charlie’s (1104 E 6th St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Todd P
12:00 PM – Celesta en la cesta
12:30 PM – Mentira Mentire
1:00 PM – Uvi Lov
1:30 PM – TBA
2:00 PM – TBA
2:30 PM – TBA
3:00 PM – El Resplandor
3:30 PM – White Ninja
4:00 PM – Lazaro Valiente
4:30 PM – Alexico
5:00 PM – XYX
5:30 PM – Ratas del Vaticano
Despite vowing to skip SXSW this year, and even going so far as to create his own festival in Mexico, 3/20-22, Brooklyn DIY impressario Todd P is returning to Ms. Bea’s (now called ‘Cheer Up Charlie’s’) for another year of day & evening, free, all ages showcases. Still, he’s starting it off with seemingly all Spanish-speaking bands…
Club de Ville (900 Red River St) (free)
1:00 PM – The Preservation
1:50 PM – Leo Rondeau
2:35 PM – Brass Bed
3:30 PM – Til We’re Blue or Destroy
4:15 PM – The Burning Hotels
5:15 PM – The Lemurs
Club Primo’s (1700 E 6th St) (outside) (unofficial)
Real Cool Trash
TBA – Zlam Dunk
TBA – The Flying Eyes
TBA – The Sounds of Kaleidoscope
TBA – Bear Claw
TBA – Metal Bunnies
TBA – You & Me
TBA – Nic Armstrong
TBA – French Miami
TBA – Daniel Francis Doyle
TBA – Parental Control
Club Primo’s (1700 E 6th St) (outside) (unofficial)
Real Cool Trash
TBA – Ringo Deathstarr
TBA – Co Jack Krew
TBA – Tennis System
TBA – Dirty Dancing
TBA – Cousin Phelpy
TBA – Motel Aviv
Continental Club (1315 S Congress Ave) (free)
12:30 PM – Derek Hoke
2:00 PM – Holy Ghost Tent Revival
3:30 PM – Shotgun Party
5:00 PM – Stone River Boys
Creekside Lounge (606 E 7th St) (outside) (free)
RSVP – Shout It Out Loud Music/GBH
12:00 PM – Dark Dark Dark
12:45 PM – Scorpion Child
1:30 PM – Ringo Deathstarr
2:30 PM – Amanaguchi
3:15 PM – Bear Hands
(spotlight on, interview, live review, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, CMJ coverage, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
5:00 PM – Shout Out Out Out Out
Creekside Lounge (606 E 7th St) (inside) (free) (info)
The Midgetmen
12:00 PM – The Gary
12:45 PM – Goes Cube
1:30 PM – The Hounds Below
2:15 PM – Vandaveer
3:00 PM – The Midgetmen
3:45 PM – Wax Fang
4:30 PM – Ezra Furman & The Harpoons
5:20 PM – Everybody Was In The French Resistance… NOW!
(album review)
Day Stage Cafe Austin Convention Center (500 E Cesar Chavez St) (all ages)
SESAC/KUT
5:00 PM – Nneka
Some sweet seventies acoustic folk-rock comes to the Day Stage thanks to the likes of David Vandervelde and Jason Collett.
Dog and Duck Pub (406 W 17th St) (free)
11:30 AM – Capitol City Highlanders
12:45 PM – Black Irish
2:00 PM – Sean Orr & Black Beggar
3:00 PM – Rich Brotherton and Ed Miller
4:30 PM – Rosie Flores
5:30 PM – Jon Dee Graham
6:45 PM – Emily Long
8:00 PM – Li’l Cap’n Travis
9:15 PM – Ian McLagan & The Bump Band
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
3:30 PM – Mantler
4:30 PM – Augustine
5:30 PM – The Reliques
6:30 PM – This Old House
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (inside) (free)
3:00 PM – Niobe
4:00 PM – Annie & The Beekeepers
5:00 PM – Brian Douglas Phillips
6:00 PM – David Ramirez
DOMY Bookstore (913 E Cesar Chavez Ave) (all ages) (free)
KXLU/The Smell
12:00 PM – Jesus Makes the Shotgun Sound
12:00 PM – Death Sentence: Panda!
12:00 PM – Rare Grooves
12:00 PM – Whitman
12:00 PM – Devon Williams
12:00 PM – Pizza!
12:00 PM – Signals
12:00 PM – Tearist
12:00 PM – Treasure Mammal
12:00 PM – Sequins & Skeletons
Emo’s Jr. (603 Red River St) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan
12:00 PM – Kill the Client
12:35 PM – The Atlas Moth
1:20 PM – Javelina
2:05 PM – Dark Castle
2:50 PM – Salome
3:35 PM – Landmine Marathon
4:20 PM – Withered
Emo’s Main Room (603 Red River St) (free) (info)
BrooklynVegan
Finger on the Pulse DJs (between sets)
12:00 PM – YellowFever
3:45 PM – The Black Angels
4:30 PM – GZA
BrooklynVegan is going to be a major force at South-by-Southwest this year – and is bringing his unasked for love a metal along with him, but also drawing in the indie he’s known for.
Emo’s Annex (600 Red River St) (free) (info)
IODA
12:00 PM – Les Shelleys
1:30 PM – Summer Cats
2:00 PM – Tobacco
2:45 PM – Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt!
3:30 PM – Carsick Cars
5:00 PM – Sleepy Sun
IODA’s kick-off party at Emo’s Annex is a nice way to start off South-by, with acts you’re interested in, but aren’t dying to hear, and would likely forget to catch later on as the festival gets underway.
End of an Ear (2209 S 1st St) (free)
3:00 PM – Golden Triangle
4:00 PM – Happy Birthday
5:00 PM – Pierced Arrows
Epoch Coffee (221 W North Loop Blvd) (all ages) ($5 suggested donation) (info)
ALIVE!: a fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive
12:00 PM – Morgan Sorne
12:35 PM – CFCF
1:45 PM – The Coathangers
2:20 PM – Wine & Revolution
2:55 PM – FM Campers
3:30 PM – Violent Kin
4:05 PM – Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
5:15 PM – Stars of Track and Field
6:25 PM – Maps & Atlases
There are a number of benefit shows at South-by-Southwest, which seems a little odd – isn’t this the worst time to be asking people to pay for music, when there’s so much free competition? Guess Austin’s charities have got to hit up the deep music pockets when they can…
1:30 PM – Visqueen
2:15 PM – The Bloodline
3:00 PM – Chasing Kings
5:15 PM – Ratas Del Vaticano
6:45 PM – BRAHMS
7:30 PM – special guest
FADER Fort is always the last to announce its line-up, and can really throw all your plans for a loop, but this year there aren’t can’t-miss acts, and most everyone playing the Fort is playing elsewhere as well at South-by-Southwest.
Flatbed Press (2830 E MLK Blvd) (free) (info)
3:00 PM – Zorch
4:00 PM – Prince Rama of Ayodhya
5:00 PM – Mermaid Blonde
6:00 PM – The Zoltars
7:00 PM – Signals
8:00 PM – The Boom Bang
Galaxy Room (507 E 6th St) (outside) (RSVP/info)
12:30 PM – Givers
1:30 PM – Roman Candle
2:30 PM – Joe Pug
3:30 PM – Suckers
Galaxy Room (507 E 6th St) (inside) (RSVP/info)
Paste Magazine
4:00 PM – Carolina Chocolate Drops
5:00 PM – Frightened Rabbit
(live review, MFNW coverage, Siren coverage, FFF Fest coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
Paste Magazine spends two days at the ‘what’s its name this year?’ 6th Street space now called Galaxy Room.
The Ghost Room (304 W 4th St) (unofficial)
No Words/Day Bow Bow
11:00 AM – Light Pollution
11:00 AM – Indian Jewelry
Gibson Studios (3601 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (free)
KEXP
1:30 PM – The Middle East
3:30 PM – Best Coast
5:30 PM – The Crayon Fields
7:30 PM – Title Tracks
Seattle’s KEXP is broadcast live from South-by-Southwest.
Ginger Man (301 Lavaca St) (free)
2:00 PM – The Steelhead String Band
3:00 PM – The Victor Mourning
4:00 PM – Old Hold Outs
5:00 PM – Lost & Nameless
6:00 PM – Grass Onions
7:00 PM – Boxcar Preachers
Hilton (500 E 4th St) (all ages) (lobby) (free)
9:00 AM – Carrie Rodriguez
9:45 AM – Hayes Caril
Start your South-by-Southwest early.
Hoek’s Pizza (511 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
Elain Layabout
11:00 AM – TBA
11:50 AM – A Faulty Chromosome
12:40 PM – Devon Williams
1:30 PM – The Bare Wires
2:20 PM – Agent Ribbons
3:10 PM – Paleface
4:00 PM – P.K. 14
5:40 PM – Wake Up Lucid
6:30 PM – The Black Tapes
7:20 PM – Manhattan Murder Mystery
8:10 PM – Audacity
9:00 PM – Thee Vicars
Hole In the Wall (2538 Guadelupe St) (RSVP/info)
Electric Western Records/American Songwriter Magazine/Pirate! Media/Tea Party Boston
2:00 PM – Tom Schraeder
2:00 PM – Keegan DeWitt
2:00 PM – Leo Blais
2:00 PM – Derek Hoke
2:00 PM – The Glossary
2:00 PM – Jacob Jones
2:00 PM – Joe Pug
2:00 PM – The Jane Shermans
2:00 PM – Rene Bo
2:00 PM – The Candles
2:00 PM – The Right Ons
2:00 PM – Jenny Dee & The Delinquents
2:00 PM – Keep On Movin’
6:30 PM – Roman Candle
Jaime’s (802 Red River St) (free)
12:00 PM – Beatles Complete on Ukulele Festival – featuring performances by Ben Kweller, Anya Marina, Drew Smith & more (Ben Kweller photos)
Jo’s Coffee (1300 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (free) (info)
Hotel San Jose
12:00 PM – James Hyland
12:00 PM – Nakia
12:00 PM – Coathangers
12:00 PM – Follow That Bird
12:00 PM – Zs
12:00 PM – Expensive Shit
12:00 PM – Soft Healer
12:00 PM – Eternal Tapestry
12:00 PM – Ralph White
12:00 PM – Ethan Azarian
12:00 PM – The Tricias
12:00 PM – Jane Bond
Joe’s Bar & Grill (506 West Ave) (all ages) (front) (free)
Guitartown/Conqueroo
11:00 AM – David Olney
12:00 PM – Freedy Johnston
1:00 PM – David Faulkner
2:00 PM – Stonehoney
3:00 PM – Emory Quinn
4:00 PM – The Cardinal Health
5:00 PM – Steve Poltz
6:00 PM – Wireponey
7:00 PM – Annie McCue
8:00 PM – Triple Cobra
Joe’s Bar & Grill (506 West Ave) (all ages) (front) (free)
Guitartown/Conqueroo
11:30 AM – Tom Freund
12:30 PM – Randy Weeks
1:30 PM – James McMurtry
2:30 PM – Jon Dee Graham
3:30 PM – The Silos
4:30 PM – Austin Collins & The Rainbirds
5:30 PM – Chip Robinson
6:30 PM – Thunderosa
7:30 PM – Band of Heathens
8:30 PM – Raul Malo
Lamberts (401 W 2nd St) (free)
QuinnStorm/C3
12:00 PM – Peter Wolf Crier
12:00 PM – Henry Clay People
12:00 PM – The Delta Mirror
12:00 PM – Dawes
4:20 PM – The Whigs
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (RSVP/info) (official)
British Music Embassy – Belfast Rocks
12:00 PM – Strait Laces
12:00 PM – General Fiasco
12:00 PM – And So I Watch You From Afar
2:00 PM – Fighting With Wire
Lovejoy’s (604 Neches) (free)
2:00 PM – Pierced Arrows
2:00 PM – Shed Alford
2:00 PM – Corinne Rose
2:00 PM – Dirty Charlie Band
2:00 PM – Militant Babies
2:00 PM – JWW & The Prospectors
2:00 PM – Big Wheel Stunt Show
2:00 PM – Robert Allen Caldwell
Lustre Pearl (97 Rain St) (info)
RSVP – San Diego Hoe-Down
3:00 PM – Tape Deck Mountain
3:00 PM – El Ten Eleven
5:00 PM – Transfer
3:00 PM – Steve Poltz
3:00 PM – Dirty Sweet
3:00 PM – The Nervous Wreckords
Maggie Mae’s (323 E 6th St) (badge)
RSVP – The Hague/Crossing Border
1:00 PM – John Dear Mowing Club
1:00 PM – The Deaf
1:00 PM – Woot
1:00 PM – So What
1:00 PM – NiCad
1:00 PM – Rebelle
Maria’s Taco Xpress (5600 S 2nd St)
SXSTACO
Lee Ann Atherton hosting
12:30 PM – Eugene Christopher
1:00 PM – Bigbang
1:45 PM – Herin Harpe
2:15 PM – William Hut
3:00 PM – Cocktail Slippers
3:45 PM – Amilia K Spicer
4:15 PM – Dave Olney
5:00 PM – Kevin Montgomery & Jill Jackson
5:45 PM – Hey Mama
6:15 PM – Charlie Faye
7:00 PM – Lee Ann Atherton
8:00 PM – special guests
Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) (free)
12:00 PM – Ramble Horse
1:30 PM – Circle
3:00 PM – Futurebirds
4:30 PM – The Orbans
Mi Casa Cantina (503 E 6th St) (free) (info)
Dart Music
1:30 PM – Maika Makovski
3:30 PM – Telephunken
4:30 PM – The Bewitched Hands on the Top of Our Heads
Mohawk (912 Red River St) (outdoor) (free) (info)
Austinist/WOXY/BMI
11:00 AM – Neon Noodle
12:00 PM – All Get Out
12:40 PM – Yukon Blonde
1:25 PM – MyNameisJohnMichael
2:55 PM – Small Black
Mohawk (912 Red River St) (indoor) (free) (info)
Austinist/WOXY/BMI
12:30 PM – Anni Rossi
2:00 PM – Warpaint
3:45 PM – Royal Bangs
The Music Gym (815 E 6th St) (free)
Kanine Records
12:30 PM – Grooms (photos)
1:30 PM – Class Actress (Northside coverage, photos, photos, photos)
2:30 PM – We Are Country Mice
3:30 PM – Ume
4:30 PM – MNDR (CMJ coverage, photos)
5:30 PM – Beach Fossils
The Music Gym (815 E 6th St) (all ages) (indoor) (free)
Kanine Records
12:00 PM – TBA
2:00 PM – Nice Nice
3:00 PM – Pearly Gate Music
4:00 PM – Pepper Rabbit
5:00 PM – Eternal Summers
Paradise (401 E 6th St) (unofficial)
Popmatters
11:00 AM – Gia Margaret
12:00 PM – Jacob Jones
1:00 PM – Anais Mitchell
2:00 PM – Ha Ha Tonka
4:00 PM – Horsefeathers
5:00 PM – Tom Schraeder
6:00 PM – Joe Pug
The Parish (214B E 6th St) (free)
Rozon Productions
12:30 PM – Opposite Day
1:30 PM – Scorpion Child
2:30 PM – The Couch
3:30 PM – The Midnight Bombers
Consequence of Sound/elbo.ws/themusicslut/Knuckle Rumbler
1:00 PM – Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt
2:45 PM – Maps & Atlases
3:25 PM – Gemini Club
5:25 PM – The Death Set
(photos)
Plush (617 Red River St) (21+) (free)
Giant Steps Production
12:00 PM – They Mean Us
12:00 PM – Military Special
12:00 PM – Makeout Party
12:00 PM – At Any Speed
12:00 PM – Jacob Jones
12:00 PM – We Became Actors
12:00 PM – International Waters
12:00 PM – Munch Munch
Pure Volume House (504 Trinity St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
Casa De Awesome/The Syndicate
3:00 PM – Warpaint
4:00 PM – Miniature Tigers
5:00 PM – Choir of Young Believers
6:00 PM – Meiko
Red 7 (611 E 7th St) (all ages) (outside) (free) (info)
Force Field PR/Terrorbird Media
Red 7 (611 E 7th St) (all ages) (inside) (free) (info)
Force Field PR/Terrorbird Media
12:00 PM – The Splinters
12:30 PM – Ernest Gonzales
1:15 PM – Stricken City
2:05 PM – The Fresh and Onlys
2:55 PM – Oh No Ono
(album review) 3:40 PM – Matias Aguayo
4:25 PM – Toro Y Moi
(album review) 5:15 PM – A Sunny Day in Glasgow
(album review)
Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St) (18+) (free) (info)
Little Radio Austin
12:00 PM – Tenlons Fort + guests
1:20 PM – Red Cortez
1:50 PM – Findlay Brown
2:20 PM – The Henry Clay People
3:20 PM – Miles Kurosky
3:50 PM – Happy Hollows
4:50 PM – The Growlers
Little Radio Austin celebrates its sixth year at South-by-Southwest with three days of free music, beer, and bloody marys at Red Eyed Fly.
Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd) (free) (info)
Music For Listeners
John-Mark of the Earlies DJ (between sets)
12:00 PM – Buttercup
1:00 PM – Tacks, the Boy Disaster
2:00 PM – Jenny Owen Youngs
3:00 PM – Standard Fare
4:00 PM – Young Mammals
5:00 PM – A Classic Education
6:00 PM – Findlay Brown
Rusty Spurs (405 E 7th St) (main stage) (free)
Music-Tech Mashup
10:10 AM – Foster the People
10:50 AM – Curtis Santiago
11:30 AM – Imagine Dragons
12:10 PM – The 54
12:50 PM – Prospect Hill
1:30 PM – The Urgency
2:10 PM – Of Verona
2:50 PM – JADA
3:30 PM – McAlister Drive
4:35 PM – Shinobi Ninja
5:30 PM – Chasing Kings
6:10 PM – Jenny Dee & The Deelinquents
Rusty Spurs (405 E 7th St) (patio) (free)
Music-Tech Mashup
10:30 AM – Nicole Kole
11:10 AM – Alexis Babini
11:50 AM – Ryan Laperie
12:30 PM – Dion Roy
1:30 PM – The Kin
2:10 PM – Keith Masters
2:45 PM – JFerb
3:20 PM – Danielle Barbe
4:20 PM – Alice Austin
5:15 PM – Odd Modern
5:50 PM – Tennis System
Rusty Spurs (405 E 7th St) (lounge) (free)
Music-Tech Mashup
10:30 AM – Rockie Fresh
12:00 PM – Stereo Is a Lie
2:00 PM – comedy show
Shangri-La (1016 E 6th St) (free)
Bridge Club
11:30 AM – The Extraordinaires
11:30 AM – Tony Castles
11:30 AM – Baby Monster
11:30 AM – Keepaway
11:30 AM – Rumspringa
11:30 AM – BRAHMS
11:30 AM – Beach Fossils
11:30 AM – Neiliyo
2:00 PM – Gordon Voidwell
Soho Lounge (217 E 6th St) (free)
PBJ Records/Drei Productions
2:00 PM – Lemon Yellow Sun
3:00 PM – Judith Miller Band
4:00 PM – Shannon Alley Reagan
Sonny’s Vintage (2928 Guadalupe) (free)
The Paisley Umbrella
12:00 PM – Toy Soldiers
1:00 PM – Saffron Sect
3:00 PM – Tempo Tantrums
4:00 PM – The Higher State
5:00 PM – Wailin’ Yeahs
6:00 PM – The Peelies
Threadgills (301 W Riverside Dr)
RSVP – Organic Entertainment
12:00 PM – Colin Gilmore
12:40 PM – Jay Nash and Chris Seefried
1:20 PM – Jason Shannon
2:00 PM – Briann Michelle & The Park
2:40 PM – Romantica
3:20 PM – Brittany Shane
4:00 PM – Kaiser Cartel
4:40 PM – Hopewell
5:20 PM – Charly Coombes & The New Bread
Typewriter Museum (1306 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
1:20 PM – The F and the C
1:40 PM – The Seas
2:10 PM – Soft Legs
2:30 PM – Smokey Angle Shades
3:00 PM – Zs
3:20 PM – Something Ain’t Rights
3:50 PM – Puff Puff & The Receivers
4:10 PM – Reid Wilson & His So-Called Friends
4:40 PM – The Little Morts
5:00 PM – Churchwood
Uncorked Tasting Room (900 E 7th St) (free)
Austin Collins
12:00 PM – Drew Kenned
1:00 PM – Graham Weber
2:00 PM – Mike Schoenfeld
3:00 PM – Tom Gillam
4:00 PM – Uncle Lucious
5:00 PM – Noble Dog
6:00 PM – Penny Jo Pullus
7:00 PM – Desoto Rust
Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe St) (all ages) (free)
2:00 PM – Wake Up Lucid
3:00 PM – Villagers
4:00 PM – Scanners
5:00 PM – Jeremy Jay
6:00 PM – Dam-Funk
Vice (302 E 6th St) (RSVP/info)
The Hype Machine
2:00 PM – Male Bonding
4:30 PM – Rafter
The Hype Machine is throwing a huge party at Vice throughout South-by-Southwest, but the days, let alone times, of specific acts aren’t known yet.
Waterloo Records (600 N Lamar Blvd) (all ages) (free) (info)
1:00 PM – Intimate Stranger
5:00 PM – The Smith Westerns
(photos)
Also features Cheap Trick Q&A and signing at 6:00 PM.
Wave Rooftop (408 E 6th St) (unofficial)
Dirty Boots
12:15 PM – Crystal Fighters
1:00 PM – The Crookes
3:00 PM – Broken Records
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn (500 N IH 35) (18+)
7:00 PM – Denitia Odigie
8:00 PM – Maurice Kirya
9:00 PM – Trespassers William
10:00 PM – Benjamin Rose Band
11:00 PM – Jenny Owen Youngs
12:00 AM – Steve Poltz
1:00 AM – Brian Borcherdt
Aces Lounge (222 E 6th St) (21+)
Nue Agency/Elitaste
7:00 PM – Kevin Jack
7:20 PM – Shawn Chrystopher
7:40 PM – Fly Gypsy
8:00 PM – Curren$t
8:25 PM – XV
8:50 PM – Chiddy Bang
9:25 PM – Freddie Gibbs
9:50 PM – Bad Rabbits
10:15 PM – Outasight
10:40 PM – Kelley James
11:10 PM – 2AM Club
11:45 PM – J. Cole
12:20 AM – Mike Posner
1:05 AM – Bun B
The Ale House (310 E 6th St (Alley Entrance) (21+)
8:00 PM – Isaac Russell
10:00 PM – Anais Mitchell
11:00 PM – Alina Simone
12:00 AM – Melissa Ferrick
1:00 AM – Polly Mackey & The Pleasure Principle
Amsterdam Cafe (121 W 8th St) (21+)
Paper Tiger
8:00 PM – David Israel
9:00 PM – Children Collide
10:00 PM – Papier Tigre
11:00 PM – Mook
1:00 AM – The Forecast
Antone’s (213 W 5th St) (all ages)
Live Nation Latino
8:00 PM – Telephunken
9:00 PM – 60 Tigres
10:00 PM – ChocQuibTown
11:00 PM – Bomba Estereo
12:00 AM – Maldita Vecindad y Los Hijos del Quinto Patio
Austin Music Hall (208 Nueces St) (all ages) (Film, Interactive, Gold, Music & Platinum badges)
7:15 PM – Straight Lines
8:00 PM – Melissa Auf der Maur
8:45 PM – Voivod
9:30 PM – Michael Monroe
Motörhead comes to rock badge-holders of all stripes.
Baby Blue Studios (1522 E 12th St) (unofficial)
Spuds by Spuds Mackenzie
7:15 PM – Focus Group
8:00 PM – Oy
8:45 PM – Great Nostalgic
9:30 PM – Ae El Jay
10:15 PM – Al Tiburan
11:00 PM – Upprs
12:30 AM – Sunset
1:15 AM – Young Mammals
2:00 AM – Bad Credit No No Credit
(photos)
Barbarella (615 Red River St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Carusella
9:00 PM – The Beauvilles
10:00 PM – The Hong Kong Blood Opera
11:00 PM – Lucy & The Popsonics
12:00 AM – Descartes a Kant
1:00 AM – The Right Ons
Barcelona (209 E 6th St) (21+)
Surefire Agency
8:00 PM – The Spit Brothers
9:00 PM – DreadBass Soundsystem
10:00 PM – Eprom
11:15 PM – MRK1
12:30 AM – N-Type
Bayou Lounge (500 E 6th St) (info)
Captiva Records
5:00 PM – Ian Lee
5:30 PM – The Couch
6:15 PM – Lata Gouveia
7:00 PM – Olive Street
7:45 PM – Crystal Creek Boys
8:30 PM – The Beaumonts
9:15 PM – FunkOTron
10:00 PM – The Soldier Thread
11:00 PM – The Law
11:45 PM – Exeter
12:30 AM – Exilia
1:30 AM – Nothing More
Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St) (21+)
Asthmatic Kitty/K Records/Sounds Familyre/Tomlab
8:00 PM – Mantler
9:00 PM – Ben + Vesper
10:00 PM – Niobe
12:00 AM – Munch Munch
1:00 AM – Jeremy Jay
Beauty Bar Backyard (617 E 7th St) (21+)
Asthmatic Kitty/K Records/Sounds Familyre/Tomlab
8:15 PM – L’Orchidee D’Hawai
9:15 PM – Angelo Spencer
10:15 PM – Ortolan
11:15 PM – Danielson
12:15 AM – Rafter
1:15 AM – Diamond Rings
Both ends of Beauty Bar is taken over by twee labels like Calvin Johnson’s K Records and Sufjan Stevens’ (
QRO live review) Asthmatic Kitty.
Beauty Bar/Palm Door (401 Sabine St) (21+)
7:30 PM – The Low Lows
8:30 PM – Wanda Jackson & Green Corn Revival
9:30 PM – Hot Club of Cowtown
10:30 PM – The Woes
11:30 PM – Crooks
12:30 AM – Danny Barnes
Beerland (711 Red River St) (info)
Mortville/Super Secret Records
8:00 PM – Ichi Ni San Shi
8:45 PM – Scrabble Robot
9:30 PM – The Tunnels
10:15 PM – The Extravaganza
11:00 PM – Coyote Slingshot
11:45 PM – Manikin
12:30 AM – The Open Casket
1:15 AM – The Chumps
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (outside) (free) (info)
Manic Fest Destiny
6:45 PM – City On the Make
8:15 PM – Vanaprasta
9:45 PM – The Stone Foxes
10:00 PM – Holy Ghost Tent Revival
11:15 PM – Saint Bernadette
12:00 AM – The Jim Jones Revue
The Belmont (305 W 6th St) (inside) (free) (info)
Manic Fest Destiny
6:30 PM – Danny Ross
7:15 PM – Stephaniesid
8:00 PM – Shayna Zaid
8:45 PM – Big Light
9:30 PM – Daphne Willis
10:15 PM – Common Prayer
11:45 PM – Drew Peterson
12:15 AM – Vonyse
12:45 AM – Becca
GigaCrate
9:45 PM – Pance Party
10:30 PM – Bird Peterson
11:15 PM – Jayceeon
12:00 AM – Sammy Bananas
1:00 AM – Smalltown Rodeo
Billboard.com Bungalow (708 E 6th St) (21+)
Billboard en Español
8:00 PM – Patafunk
9:00 PM – Bambarabanda
10:00 PM – No te va gustar
11:00 PM – Banda de Turistas
12:00 AM – Gustavo Galindo
1:00 AM – Division Minuscula
BookPeople (603 N Lamar Blvd) (all ages) (free)
Our Noise
Nineties alt-rockers Mac McCaughan & Laura Ballance formed a little label named Merge, which has since made it super-big (Arcade Fire, Spoon, She & Him). The pair will be doing a reading from their Our Noise, then acoustic covers of other Merge artists.
Buffalo Billiards (201 E 6th St) (21+)
Time Out New York
7:30 PM – Hesta Prynn
8:25 PM – Keepaway
12:05 AM – Andrew W.K.
Andrew W.K. is coming back to the stage in a big way – his first New York concert in five years the day before South-by (
QRO NYC concert listing), teaming up with Calder Quartet the week after at Big Ears Festival (
QRO preview), and showing up all over Austin.
Cedar Door (201 Brazos St) (18+)
8:00 PM – Nervous Turkey
9:00 PM – Hystoic Vein
10:00 PM – The Dirty Hearts
11:00 PM – Canja Rave
12:00 AM – The Experimental Tropic Blues Band
1:00 AM – Berri Txarrak
Central Presbyterian Church (200 E 8th St) (all ages)
7:00 PM – Balmorhea
8:00 PM – Zoe Keating
9:00 PM – Volodja Balzalorsky
10:15 PM – Dustin O’Halloran
11:15 PM – Hauschka
Chain Drive (504 Willow St) (unofficial)
5:00 PM – Benko
6:00 PM – Bad Credit No Credit
(photos)
7:00 PM – Distant Seconds
8:00 PM – International Waters
9:00 PM – Hollywood Gossip
10:00 PM – Sex Dragon
11:00 PM – Isle of White
12:00 AM – special guest
Cheer Up Charlie’s (1104 E 6th St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Todd P/Market Hotel
6:30 PM – Florene
7:00 PM – Creep
7:30 PM – Fungi Girls
8:00 PM – Slava
8:30 PM – Coasting
9:00 PM – S U R V I V E
9:30 PM – Light Asylum
10:00 PM – Fluffy Lumbers
10:30 PM – Cloud Nothings
12:00 AM – Best Coast
Todd P is pulling off the TexMex double-duty with the help of curators like his favorite Brooklyn venue, Market Hotel – and for the first night, they’ve picked a line-up you can more than afford to miss…
Club 115 (115 San Jacinto St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Ceeplus Bad Knives
9:00 PM – The Cataracs
10:00 PM – Rauberhohle
11:00 PM – Onili
12:00 AM – Miz Metro
1:00 AM – The Beatards
Club 1808 (1808 E 12th St) (all ages)
Oh Canada: Great White North SXSW Takeover
8:00 PM – Spirit Animal Sound
9:00 PM – Peer Pressure DJs
10:00 PM – Acephale DJs
11:00 PM – Huggs
12:00 AM – Smalltown DJs
1:00 AM – The Eh Team Djs
Club 1808 II (1808 E 12th St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Flowers
9:00 PM – When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
10:00 PM – Screens
11:00 PM – Followed By Static
12:00 AM – Horse plus Donkey
Club de Ville (900 Red River St) (21+)
BrooklynVegan
8:00 PM – Dawes
10:00 PM – The Middle East
1:00 AM – Serena Maneesh
At night, BrooklynVegan goes indie.
Continental Club (1315 S Congress Ave) (21+)
Sirius XM/Sin City Social Club
MC’s Mojo Nixon, Dallas Wayne, and Elizabeth Cook from Outlaw Country
8:00 PM – Shurman
9:00 PM – Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles
10:00 PM – Jesse Dayton as Captain Clegg
11:00 PM – The Mother Truckers
12:30 AM – Raul Malo
Copa (217 Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Sutro
9:00 PM – The pEneLOpe[s]
10:00 PM – Los Amparito
11:00 PM – M. Takara 3
12:00 AM – Delhi 2 Dublin
Creekside Lounge (606 E 7th St) (free)
8:45 PM – La Snacks
9:30 PM – DD Dagger
10:15 PM – Gay Duo
11:00 PM – Sugar Sugar Sugar
11:45 PM – Lozen
12:30 AM – Transmography
1:15 AM – Jinny Oops!
Dirty Dog Bar (505 E 6th St) (21+)
ASCAP
8:30 PM – Honeyhoney
9:15 PM – Future Future
10:45 PM – Kopecky Family Band
11:30 PM – Shadow Shadow Shade
12:15 AM – Moneypenny
1:00 AM – The Black & White Years
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (outside) (free)
7:30 PM – Ok Sweetheart
8:30 PM – The Migrant
9:30 PM – Paperbird
10:30 PM – Dry River Yacht Club
11:30 PM – Dove Kins
Dominican Joe Coffee Shop (515 S Congress Ave) (all ages) (inside) (free)
7:00 PM – Fox & The Bird
8:00 PM – Jacob Metcalf
9:00 PM – Clint Niosi
10:00 PM – Archibald Adams & The Shimmering War Choir
11:00 PM – Boy Eats Drum Machine
Elysium (705 Red River St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Inlets
9:00 PM – L. Stadt
10:00 PM – PowerSolo
12:00 AM – The Muffs
1:00 AM – The Veils
Emo’s Annex (600 Red River St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – The Coolness
9:00 PM – Doll & The Kicks
11:00 PM – Trouble Andrew
(photos)
12:00 AM – Tides of Man
1:00 AM – Jonny Craig
Emo’s Jr. (603 Red River St) (all ages)
Rough Trade Records
9:00 PM – The Unthanks
11:00 PM – Dylan LeBlanc
12:00 AM – Warpaint
Emo’s Main Room (603 Red River St) (all ages)
Vans
8:00 PM – Goons of Doom
9:00 PM – Year Long Disaster
(photos)
11:00 PM – The Dillinger Escape Plan
12:00 AM – Nas & Damian ‘Jr. Gong’ Marley
(photos)
1:00 AM – She Wants Revenge
(photos)
Yeah, this line-up makes sense – metal (Year Long Disaster), the mariachi side-project/alternate identity of a punk band (Mariachi El Bronx), hip-hop artist & son of reggae duo (Nas & Damian ‘Jr. Gong’ Marley), and crappy electro-emo (She Wants Revenge).
Encore (611 Red River St) (21+)
Worlds End
8:00 PM – The Dandies
9:00 PM – SPEAK
10:00 PM – Mini Mansions
11:00 PM – Scorpion Child
12:00 AM – Mozella
1:00 AM – Sixteen Deluxe
Encore Patio (611 Red River St) (21+)
Sounds from Spain
8:00 PM – Tom Cary
9:00 PM – Nudozurdo
10:00 PM – The Unfinished Sympathy
11:00 PM – Amaral
12:00 AM – Los Planetas
1:00 AM – Huecco
Esther’s Follies (525 E 6th St) (18+)
Comedy Central
8:30 PM – Ugly Americans
8:45 PM – Pete Holmes
9:00 PM – Nick Thune
9:20 PM – Natasha Leggero
10:00 PM – Hannibal Buress
10:15 PM – Maria Bamford
10:40 PM – Todd Barry
11:05 PM – Ugly Americans II
12:00 AM – The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie!
Comedy Central takes over Esther’s Follies on Day One – unfortunately, it’s not the good ones. But nice trio in between in Hannibal Buress of Knitting Factory (
QRO venue review), Maria Bamford of
The Comedians of Comedy, and the ubiquitous Todd Barry.
Flamingo Cantina (515 E 6th St) (21+)
Park the Van Records
8:00 PM – DJ Pasta
9:00 PM – The Pharmacy
(photos)
10:00 PM – Floating Action
11:00 PM – Giant Cloud
Friends (208 E 6th St) (21+)
Music From Ireland
8:00 PM – Autumn Owls
9:00 PM – The Coronas
10:00 PM – Dark Room Notes
11:00 PM – Villagers
12:00 AM – And So I Watch You From Afar
1:00 AM – General Fiasco
Galaxy Room (508 E 6th St) (21+)
9:00 PM – Toy Horses
10:00 PM – Findlay Brown
11:00 PM – Gin Wigmore
12:00 AM – Rose Elinor Dougall
1:00 AM – Everybody Was In The French Resistance… NOW!
(album review)
Galaxy Room Backyard (508 E 6th St) (21+)
KCRW.com
9:00 PM – Choir of Young Believers
11:00 PM – Ozomatli
12:00 AM – Fitz & The Tantrums
1:00 AM – Miike Snow
The Ghost Room (304 W 4th St) (21+)
City of Austin
8:00 PM – Zeale
9:00 PM – Monarchs
10:00 PM – Charanga Cakewalk
11:00 PM – Danny Malone
12:00 AM – The Black
1:00 AM – Carrie Rodriguez
Ginger Man (301 Lavaca St) (free)
House of Song
8:00 PM – Jens Lysdal
8:00 PM – Gudrid Hansdottir
8:00 PM – Leaving a Small Town
10:00 PM – John Fullbright
11:00 PM – Stonehoney
Habana Calle 6 (709 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – John Biz
9:00 PM – Dignan
10:00 PM – Butterfly Explosion
11:00 PM – The Megaphonic Thrift
12:00 AM – Rebecca Gates & The Consortium
1:00 AM – Gloria Cycles
Habana Calle 6 Patio (709 E 6th St) (21+)
7:45 PM – The Russian Futurists
8:40 PM – Yukon Blonde
9:35 PM – Modern Skirts
10:30 PM – My Dad is Dead
11:25 PM – The Minutes
12:20 AM – The Lords of Altamont
1:15 AM – The Hounds Below
Headhunters (720 Red River St (8th St Entrance) (21+)
7:00 PM – Fouled Out
7:55 PM – Black Top Demon
8:50 PM – Broadway Calls
9:45 PM – You and Me
10:40 PM – Miho Wada
11:35 PM – Hunx and His Punx
12:30 AM – Dikes of Holland
1:25 AM – TarantisT
The Hideout (617 Congress Ave) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Two Star Symphony
9:00 PM – Aurora Plastics Company
10:00 PM – Daniel Francis Doyle
11:00 PM – PC Worship
12:00 AM – The Sour Notes
1:00 AM – Little Black Dress
Hoek’s Pizza (511 E 6th St) (all ages) (free)
Austin Pyrate Punx
10:00 PM – Night Siege
10:00 PM – Outernational
IFC Crossroads House (612 Brazos)
11:00 PM – Drive-By Truckers
12:00 AM – The Walkmen
(live review, live review, CMJ coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos,
photos,
photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video)
The Independent (501 N IH 35) (21+)
Lyricist Lounge
Superstar DJs (between sets)
8:00 PM – Phranchyze
8:40 PM – Rockwell Knuckles
9:15 PM – Kosha Dillz
9:45 PM – Jern Eye
10:10 PM – Crew54
10:40 PM – A-Alikes
11:10 PM – BALANCE
11:40 PM – Diz Gibran
12:15 AM – XV
1:00 AM – Pac Div
Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E 6th St) (outdoor) (free) (info)
Tormenta Tropical
7:30 PM – Lemonade
8:30 PM – Delorean
9:00 PM – Orion + DJ Dus
Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E 6th St) (indoor) (free) (info)
Tormenta Tropical
7:00 PM – Sonora vs. Panchitron
8:00 PM – Isa GT (Live PA)
9:00 PM – Chief Boima
10:00 PM – Geko Jones
11:00 PM – Ghosts on Tape
11:30 PM – Disco Shawn
12:00 AM – Uproot Andy
12:30 AM – Jahdan Blakkamoore
1:00 AM – Poirier
1:30 AM – Lazer Sword (DJ Set)
Jaime’s (802 Red River St) (21+)
Autumn Tone
8:00 PM – Blair
9:00 PM – The Happy Hollows
10:00 PM – My Tiger My Timing
11:00 PM – Idiot Pilot
12:00 AM – Middleman
1:00 AM – The Burning Hotels
Karma Lounge (119 W 8th St) (21+)
Nerdcore
8:00 PM – Terp 2 It
8:30 PM – Jesse Dangerously
9:10 PM – More Or Les
9:45 PM – Jay Bizzy
10:15 PM – Schaffer the Darklord
11:00 PM – Random a.k.a. Mega Ran
11:35 PM – YTcracker
12:15 AM – K. Flay
1:00 AM – MC Frontalot
Key Bar (617 W 6th St) (21+) (free)
Wide Eyed Booking
6:00 PM – Book of Sounds
7:00 PM – Killer Wails
8:00 PM – Spain Colored Orange
9:00 PM – Split Hoof
10:00 PM – Jukebox Romantics
11:00 PM – Adrian & The Sickness
Klub Krucial (614 E 6th St) (21+)
Super Soul Shakedown DJs (between sets)
8:00 PM – Rochelle Terrell
8:50 PM – Latasha Lee
9:40 PM – JoiStaRR
10:30 PM – PJ Morton
11:20 PM – James Kinney
12:15 AM – Ayah
1:00 AM – MoJoe
Lamberts (401 W 2nd St) (18+)
Green Room Music Source
8:00 PM – Ruby Isle
9:00 PM – The Melismatics
10:00 PM – Kaiser Cartel
11:00 PM – The Coast
(spotlight on, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
The should-be next great Canadian alt-expanse, The Coast, are finally back.
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (invite only) (official)
British Music Embassy
5:00 PM – Smoke Fairies
5:00 PM – Everything Everything
5:00 PM – Band of Skulls
Why do you need an invite for this? It ain’t the music – the fine British cuisine & wine?…
Latitude 30 (512 San Jacinto St) (21+)
PRS For Music/Transgressive Records/Rockfeedback
9:00 PM – Chew Lips
10:00 PM – Banjo Or Freakout
11:00 PM – Johnny Flynn
12:00 AM – Male Bonding
1:00 AM – The Invisible
La Zona Rosa (612 W 4th St) (all ages)
OGPR/AllHipHop
DJ Hella Yella/Dollaz N Since (between sets)
8:15 PM – Big Sid
8:40 PM – Kyle Lee
9:00 PM – Question?
9:30 PM – The League of Extraordinary G’z
10:00 PM – Fat Pimp
10:30 PM – J Kapone
11:00 PM – Dorrough
11:40 PM – Chalie Boy
12:20 AM – Trae Tha Truth
1:00 AM – Chamillionaire & Paul Wall
The Liberty (1618 1/2 E 6th St) (21+) (free)
6:00 PM – Realbook Fakebook
7:00 PM – With an Orange
8:00 PM – We Aim To Try
9:00 PM – Shunda K
live.create. lounge (503 Neches St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Suzanna Choffel (acoustic)
9:00 PM – Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (acoustic)
10:00 PM – Nico Stai (acoustic)
Longbranch Inn (1133 E 11th St) (free) (RSVP/info)
Austin Imposition/Famous Class
8:00 PM – Graffiti Monsters
8:30 PM – The Beets
10:00 PM – Sisters
10:45 PM – Tony Castles
11:30 PM – Darlings
12:15 AM – JEFF: The Brotherhood
Maggie Mae’s (323 E 6th St) (21+)
Vapor Records
8:00 PM – Lost In Holland
9:00 PM – Infantree
10:00 PM – Jason Yates
11:00 PM – Pegi Young
12:00 AM – Jets Overhead
1:00 AM – Everest
Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room (512 Trinity St) (21+)
Next Big Nashville
8:00 PM – Madi Diaz
9:00 PM – Ten Out of Tenn
10:00 PM – Matthew Perryman Jones
11:00 PM – The Young Republic
12:00 AM – The Ettes
1:00 AM – Johnny Cooper
Maggie Mae’s Rooftop (323 E 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – The Stationary Set
9:00 PM – Hogni
10:00 PM – The River Raid
11:00 PM – One Night Only
12:00 AM – Kilians
Malverde (400 W 2nd St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
IAMSOUND Records
7:00 PM – VOICEs VOICEs
7:00 PM – Suckers
7:00 PM – Sleigh Bells
7:00 PM – Salem
8:30 PM – We Are the World
10:00 PM – Fool’s Gold
11:30 PM – jj
Mi Casa Cantina (503 E 6th St) (18+)
REMZCLA/BMI Latin
8:00 PM – La Santa Cecilia
9:00 PM – Maneja Beto
10:00 PM – Palenke Soultribe
11:00 PM – Vicente Gayo
12:00 AM – Volovan
1:00 AM – Maluca
Mohawk (912 Red River St) (all ages)
Prosthetic
7:20 PM – Lions of Tsavo
8:20 PM – Clinging To the Trees of a Forest Fire
9:20 PM – The Funeral Pyre
10:20 PM – Book of Black Earth
11:20 PM – Withered
12:20 AM – Landmine Marathon
1:20 AM – Scale The Summit
Mohawk Patio (912 Red River St) (all ages)
Action! PR
7:30 PM – Mondo Drag
8:15 PM – Naam
9:00 PM – Bison BC
9:45 PM – The Gates of Slumber
10:30 PM – Zoroaster
11:15 PM – Priestess
12:15 AM – High On Fire
Momo’s (618 W 6th St) (18+)
Nancy Fly Agency
7:30 PM – The Fireants
8:30 PM – The Wronglers
9:30 PM – The Marshall Ford Swing Band
10:30 PM – BettySoo
11:30 PM – Carolyn Wonderland
12:30 AM – Warren Hood
Opa! Coffee & Wine (2050 S Lamar Blvd) (unofficial)
NineBullets
6:00 PM – American Aquarium
7:00 PM – Austin Lucas
8:00 PM – Kasey Anderson
9:00 PM – Glossary
10:00 PM – Joe Pug
Opal Divine’s Freehouse (700 W 6th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – The Trishas
9:00 PM – Christopher Rees
10:00 PM – Kaspar
11:00 PM – The Coal Porters
12:00 AM – Sgt Dunbar & The Hobo Banned
1:00 AM – Howe Gelb & The Band of Gypsies
Paradise (401 E 6th St) (unofficial)
Popmatters
7:00 PM – Pretty Good Dance Moves
9:00 PM – Skybox
11:00 PM – The Damnwells
12:00 AM – Via Audio
1:00 AM – Jesse Woods
The Parish (214B E 6th St) (21+)
Scottish Arts Council
8:00 PM – Tommy Reilly
9:00 PM – Unicorn Kid
10:00 PM – Codeine Velvet Club
12:00 AM – Frightened Rabbit (live review, MFNW coverage, Siren coverage, FFF Fest coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
1:00 AM – Hudson Mohawke
Some of Scotland’s finest eschew Latitude 30 & The British Music Embassy (see above) for their own place & showcase.
Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe St) (all ages) (free) (info)
Tangled Snark
4:00 PM – Lean Hounds
4:00 PM – Signals
4:00 PM – So Cow
4:00 PM – Red Leaves
10:00 PM – Joan of Arc
The Phoenix (409 Colorado St) (21+)
Warp Records
8:00 PM – Nice Nice
11:00 PM – Hudson Mohawke
12:00 AM – Eskmo
Catch Flying Lotus before he heads on tour as opener for Atoms for Peace, the new side-project by Thom Yorke of Radiohead (QRO photos).
Prague (422 B Congress Ave) (21+)
Strummerville
8:00 PM – Nat Jenkins
8:50 PM – special guest
9:40 PM – Beans on Toast
10:30 PM – Chris Shiflett
11:20 PM – Smokey Angle Shades
12:10 AM – Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
1:00 AM – Billy Bragg
Pure Volume House (504 Trinity St) (21+) (RSVP/info)
Casa De Awesome/The Syndicate
11:00 PM – DEV
1:00 AM – Movits!
2:00 AM – Woodhands
3:00 AM – special guest
Some Canadians, Colbert-approved Movits! – and hopefully Rachel Ray’s The Syndicate can pull in a good special guest (and her husband’s crappy The Cringe – QRO photos – is nowhere in sight!).
Red 7 (611 E 7th St) (all ages)
ICS Festival Service GmbH
7:20 PM – Maruosa
8:00 PM – Bastard Child Death Cult
9:00 PM – Gagakirise
10:00 PM – Born To Lose
11:00 PM – Trash Talk
12:00 AM – Suidakra
1:00 AM – Orphaned Land
Red 7 Patio (611 E 7th St) (all ages)
Relapse
8:00 PM – Kill the Client
8:35 PM – Mammoth Grinder
9:15 PM – Howl
10:00 PM – Graves of Valor
10:45 PM – Tombs
11:30 PM – Brian Posehn
12:15 AM – Voivod
Amidst the metal is The Sarah Silverman Show‘s Brian Posehn – a perfect fit.
Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St) (18+)
7:40 PM – Crash Gallery
8:35 PM – Jonneine Zapata
9:30 PM – The Protomen
10:25 PM – Elle Bandita
11:20 PM – Darkest Hour
12:15 AM – The Ghost of a Thousand
1:10 AM – Lions
Rusty Spurs (405 E 7th St) (21+)
Alien8/Prophase
8:00 PM – Black Feelings
9:00 PM – Plastic Crimewave Sound
10:00 PM – Blessure Grave
11:00 PM – Duchess Says
12:00 AM – Yahowha 13
1:00 AM – Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso UFO
Scoot Inn (1308 E 4th St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Wiretree
9:00 PM – Woot
10:00 PM – Pong
11:00 PM – Brave Combo
12:00 AM – Venus Flytrap
1:00 AM – Vallejo
Shangri-La (1016 E 6th St)
Soho Lounge (217 E 6th St) (21+)
Six Shooter
8:00 PM – Amelia Curran
9:00 PM – The Beauties
10:00 PM – Justin Rutledge
11:00 PM – Melissa McClelland
12:00 AM – Luke Doucet
1:00 AM – Griffin House
Speakeasy (412 Congress Ave) (21+)
Senari/Couch Sessions
8:00 PM – Deadly Dragon Sound
9:00 PM – Jahdan Blakkamoore
10:00 PM – Tabi Bonney
11:00 PM – Cubic Zirconia
12:00 AM – Adam Tensta
1:00 AM – Gavin Holland
Speakeasy (412 Congress Ave) (rooftop) (badge)
8:00 PM – Sososoon
8:00 PM – Classixx
8:00 PM – Holy Ghost!
Speakeasy Kabaret (412 Congress Ave) (21+)
Stones Throw
14KT DJs (between sets)
8:40 PM – Amir
9:20 PM – Egon
10:00 PM – Dam-Funk
11:00 PM – J Rocc
12:00 AM – Madlib
1:00 AM – Peanut Butter Wolf
Spill (212 E. 6th St) (21+ )
8:00 PM – Cocoon
9:00 PM – Black Eyed Dog
10:00 PM – Magic Magic
12:00 AM – The Chapin Sisters
1:00 AM – Joe Purdy
Sometimes nepotism works, such as Stardeath and White Dwarfs, fronted by the nephew of Wayne Coyne of Flamint Lips (QRO live review), fresh off reimagining Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon.
St. David’s Bethell Hall (301 E 8th St) (all ages)
8:00 PM – Ivan & Alyosha
9:00 PM – Chase Coy
11:00 PM – Drake Bell
12:00 AM – Hyperpotamus
1:00 AM – DM Stith
St. David’s Historic Sanctuary (301 E 8th St) (all ages)
7:00 PM – Jennifer Knapp
8:00 PM – Miranda Lee Richards
9:00 PM – Sofia Talvik
10:00 PM – Kristina Train
11:00 PM – Christina Courtin
12:00 AM – Suzanne Vega
Stephen F’s Bar (701 Congress Ave) (21+)
8:00 PM – Stephanie Nilles
9:00 PM – Paleo
10:00 PM – Paleface
11:00 PM – Billy the Kid
12:00 AM – Samantha is The Highway Girl
1:00 AM – Lucky Fonz III
Stubb’s (801 Red River St) (all ages)
NPR Music
8:00 PM – Visqueen
8:45 PM – The Walkmen (live review, live review, CMJ coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos,
photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video, video)
11:00 PM – Broken Bells
Stubb’s at South-by-Southwest is the ultimate dilemma: the biggest place, the best acts, the biggest lines, the biggest hassles, and do you really go to South-by to see such major acts? But when the line-up goes from Brooklyn indie-wave founders The Walkmen to the daptones of Sharon Jones through the new collaboration of Danger Mouse & James Mercer (of The Shins – QRO live review) to Austin’s own indie-boys made oh-so-good, Spoon, how can one not go?
Submerged (333 E 2nd St) (21+)
Girls Rock Austin
8:00 PM – Kitten
9:00 PM – Cocktail Slippers
10:00 PM – Ume
11:00 PM – Beaches
12:00 AM – The Coathangers
1:00 AM – Those Darlins
The Tap Room at Six (311 Colorado St) (21+)
7:30 PM – The Lighthouse and the Whaler
8:25 PM – Boats
9:20 PM – Vadoinmessico
10:15 PM – BrainStorm
11:10 PM – Allo Darlin’
12:15 AM – Cosmo Jarvis
1:00 AM – Pustki
Threadgills (301 W Riverside Dr) (free)
APA
7:00 PM – Dirt Nasty
7:00 PM – The Movement
7:00 PM – Eye Alaska
7:00 PM – The Band of Heathens
7:00 PM – Shawn Fischer & The Jukebox Gypsies
7:00 PM – Rykarda Parasol
Trailerspace Records (1401-A Rosewood Ave) (all ages) (free)
HoZac Records
7:00 PM – The Fresh & Onlys
7:00 PM – Puffy Areolas
7:00 PM – Rayon Beach
7:00 PM – The Girls at Dawn
7:00 PM – White Mystery Mickey
7:00 PM – Wizzard Sleeve
7:00 PM – Woven Bones
Valhalla (710 Red River St) (21+)
8:00 PM – Paul Dempsey
9:00 PM – FM Campers
10:00 PM – Oso Closo
11:00 PM – Wax Fang
12:00 AM – The Members
The Velveeta Room (521 E 6th St) (18+)
8:00 PM – Ralph White
9:00 PM – Serious Sam Barrett
10:00 PM – Shannon Bourne
11:00 PM – Darren Hanlon
1:00 AM – Jill Barber
Vice (302 E 6th St) (RSVP/info)
The Hype Machine
7:30 PM – Solid Gold
8:00 PM – Small Black
12:00 AM – The Megaphonic Thrift
Victorian Room at The Driskill (604 Brazos St) (21+)
E1 Distribution
DJ Strife (between sets)
8:00 PM – Lynn Miles
9:00 PM – Catherine MacLellan
10:00 PM – Josh Charles
11:00 PM – Brandon Jenkins
12:00 AM – Girls Guns and Glory
1:00 AM – Julie Neumark
Victory Grill (1104 E 11th St) (all ages)
9:00 PM – Pimpin Pen
10:00 PM – King Solo
11:00 PM – Dred Skott
12:00 AM – Bomani Armah & Project Mayhem
1:00 AM – Bushwalla
Wave (408 E 6th St) (21+)
Ernest Jenning Record Co.
8:00 PM – The Yellow Dogs
9:00 PM – Banda Desenhada
11:00 PM – La Strada
12:00 AM – Title Tracks
Wave Rooftop (408 E 6th St) (21+)
Kanine Records/Panache Booking
9:00 PM – Zaza
10:00 PM – Princeton (spotlight on, interview, live review, SXSW coverage, SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video)
11:00 PM – We Are Country Mice